2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: St. Anne |
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed) | 27 |
|
|
11/26/2012
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (8th Seed) | 10 |
Bourbonnais St. George | 26 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Grant Park (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Grant Park | 22 |
11/26/2012
| |
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed) | 14 |
BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE | 22 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Bridgeview Universal (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
Elmwood Park St. Celestine | 9 |
11/26/2012
| |
Lynwood Sandridge (7th Seed) | 28 |
Bridgeview Universal | 19 |
|
11/27/2012
|
St. Anne (3rd Seed) | 19 |
|
Elmwood Park St. Celestine | 22 |
11/26/2012
| |
Elmwood Park St. Celestine (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Seneca |
Seneca (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Seneca | 35 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Marseilles ES (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Marseilles ES | 14 |
11/26/2012
| |
Elwood GS (5th Seed) | 14 |
SENECA | 23 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Dwight (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Herscher JHS | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Dwight | 16 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Herscher JHS (3rd Seed) |
|
Herscher JHS | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Grand Ridge |
Oglesby Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Oglesby Washington | 23 |
|
|
|
11/29/2012
|
Grand Ridge (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Grand Ridge | 42 |
11/26/2012
| |
Roanoke-Benson (5th Seed) | 18 |
GRAND RIDGE | 22 |
|
11/30/2012
|
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
McNabb Putnam County | 19 |
| |
BYE |
McNabb Putnam County | 49 |
|
11/29/2012
-
4OT
|
Ottawa Wallace (3rd Seed) | 53 |
|
Ottawa Wallace | 47 |
11/26/2012
| |
Sparland Midland (6th Seed) | 11 |
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity |
Bloomington Holy Trinity (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Holy Trinity | 46 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
LeRoy (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Tremont | 17 |
11/26/2012
| |
Tremont (5th Seed) | 46 |
BLOOMINGTON HOLY TRINITY | 46 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed) | 18 |
|
|
|
Normal Epiphany | 22 |
11/26/2012
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed) | 15 |
Normal Epiphany | 22 |
|
11/27/2012
-
2OT
|
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Normal Metcalf | 20 |
11/26/2012
| |
Lexington (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul |
Brimfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brimfield | 39 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Princeville (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Princeville | 22 |
11/26/2012
| |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (5th Seed) | 16 |
Brimfield | 23 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
ELMWOOD | 28 |
11/26/2012
| |
Peoria Heights GS (7th Seed) | 13 |
Peoria Christian | 17 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Elmwood (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Elmwood | 19 |
11/26/2012
| |
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (6th Seed) | 4 |
Host: Lewistown Central |
Peoria St. Philomena (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Philomena | 41 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 20 |
11/26/2012
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 23 |
PEORIA ST. PHILOMENA | 32 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Lewistown Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lewistown Central | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Lewistown Central | 23 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 20 |
11/26/2012
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Table Grove VIT |
Table Grove VIT (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Table Grove VIT | 33 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
La Harpe (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
La Harpe | 12 |
11/26/2012
| |
Colchester West Prairie (5th Seed) | 20 |
TABLE GROVE VIT | 40 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Carthage (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Abingdon | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Carthage | 29 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Abingdon (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Abingdon | 37 |
11/26/2012
| |
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: Liberty |
Mendon Unity (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mendon Unity | 34 |
|
|
|
11/29/2012
|
Liberty (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Liberty | 33 |
11/26/2012
| |
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed) | 13 |
MENDON UNITY | 31 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Augusta Southeastern | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 37 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed) |
|
Kinderhook Western | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Milford |
Milford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Milford | 51 |
|
|
|
11/26/2012
|
Homer Heritage (4th Seed) | 17 |
|
Homer Heritage | 15 |
11/26/2012
| |
Urbana University (5th Seed) | 15 |
MILFORD | 36 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Catlin | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Bismarck-Henning | 15 |
|
11/26/2012
|
Catlin (3rd Seed) |
|
Catlin | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 33 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Fisher (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Fisher | 34 |
11/26/2012
| |
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed) | 17 |
Fisher | 18 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MANSFIELD BLUE RIDGE JHS | 35 |
| |
BYE |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 31 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed) |
|
Champaign Judah Christian | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Assumption Central A & M |
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Assumption Central A & M | 53 |
|
|
|
11/29/2012
|
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Decatur Robertson | 17 |
11/26/2012
| |
Decatur Robertson (5th Seed) | 32 |
ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M | 29 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Decatur Lutheran | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Decatur Lutheran | 15 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed) | 28 |
|
Nokomis JHS | 11 |
11/26/2012
| |
Decatur Johns Hill (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Mason City Illini Central |
Springfield St. Agnes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield St. Agnes | 24 |
|
|
|
11/29/2012
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 15 |
11/27/2012
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed) | 27 |
Springfield St. Agnes | 12 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Mason City Illini Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Mason City Illini Central | 33 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Springfield Christ the King (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Springfield Christ the King | 36 |
11/27/2012
| |
Pawnee (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Paris Crestwood |
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Paris Crestwood | 45 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Palestine (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Palestine | 13 |
11/26/2012
| |
Villa Grove (5th Seed) | 28 |
PARIS CRESTWOOD | 35 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Arcola (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Arcola | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Arcola | 22 |
|
11/27/2012
-
2OT
|
Arthur (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Arthur | 19 |
11/26/2012
| |
Oblong (6th Seed) | 34 |
Host: Kinmundy South Central |
Altamont (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Altamont | 32 |
|
|
|
11/27/12
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Beecher City | 2 |
11/26/12
| |
Beecher City (5th Seed) | 37 |
ALTAMONT | 40 |
|
11/29/12
|
Kinmundy South Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Neoga | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Kinmundy South Central | 44 |
|
11/27/12
-
2OT
|
Neoga (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Neoga | 46 |
11/26/12
| |
Cisne (6th Seed) | 25 |
Host: Mt. Olive |
Mt. Olive (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Olive | 64 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Wood River Lewis & Clark (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
East Alton MS | 14 |
11/26/2012
-
OT
| |
East Alton MS (5th Seed) | 21 |
MT. OLIVE | 52 |
|
11/30/2012
|
Madison (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Madison | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Madison | 30 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed) |
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Winchester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Winchester | 45 |
|
|
|
11/27/2012
|
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Carrollton GS | 27 |
11/26/2012
| |
Roodhouse North Greene (5th Seed) | 26 |
Winchester | 44 |
|
11/29/2012
|
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HARDIN CALHOUN | 45 |
| |
BYE |
Hardin Calhoun | 38 |
|
11/27/2012
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 23 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|