IESA Girls Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Phoenix Coolidge37     
  11/17/2012  
Calumet City Dirksen (4th Seed)   Calumet City Dirksen24 
11/17/2012 - FORFEIT   
Robbins Kellar (5th Seed) PHOENIX COOLIDGE31 
  11/20/2012  
Harvey Brooks (2nd Seed)       Flossmoor Parker16 
  
BYE Harvey Brooks14 
  11/17/2012  
Flossmoor Parker (3rd Seed)33    Flossmoor Parker24 
11/17/2012   
Markham Prairie-Hills (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail
Chicago Heights Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chicago Heights Washington31     
  11/17/2012  
Park Forest Forest Trail (4th Seed)16    Homewood Hart
11/17/2012   
Homewood Hart (5th Seed)32  CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON22 
  11/20/2012  
Country Club Hills Southwood (2nd Seed)       Lansing Memorial14 
  
BYE Country Club Hills Southwood11 
  11/17/2012  
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed)   Lansing Memorial24 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks57     
  11/19/2012  
Bellwood Roosevelt (4th Seed)20    Bellwood Roosevelt13 
11/17/2012   
Summit Heritage (5th Seed) BOLINGBROOK BROOKS40 
  11/20/2012  
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed)50        Romeoville Martinez29 
11/17/2012   
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed) Romeoville Martinez35 
  11/19/2012  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (3rd Seed)44    Bolingbrook Jane Addams28 
11/17/2012   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill28     
  11/19/2012  
Matteson Colin Powell (4th Seed)32    Matteson Colin Powell20 
11/17/2012   
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5th Seed)21  Frankfort Summit Hill29 
  11/20/2012  
Mokena (2nd Seed)       MOKENA30 
  
BYE Mokena38 
  11/19/2012  
Matteson Huth (3rd Seed)34    Matteson Huth33 
11/17/2012   
Homer Glen Homer (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Host: Joliet Washington
Joliet Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Washington26     
  11/17/2012  
New Lenox Martino (4th Seed)   New Lenox Martino21 
11/17/2012 - FORFEIT   
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed) Joliet Washington23 
  11/20/2012  
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed)       NEW LENOX LIBERTY33 
  
BYE Lockport Oak Prairie13 
  11/17/2012  
New Lenox Liberty (3rd Seed)   New Lenox Liberty17 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Host: Minooka
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon25     
  11/19/12  
Shorewood Troy (4th Seed)32    Shorewood Troy18 
11/17/12   
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)11  CHANNAHON19 
  11/20/12  
Minooka (2nd Seed)       Minooka15 
  
BYE Minooka32 
  11/19/12  
Joliet Hufford (3rd Seed)   Joliet Hufford16 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Host: Peotone
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone39     
  11/19/2012  
Kankakee JHS (4th Seed)31    Kankakee JHS14 
11/17/2012   
Bradley Central (5th Seed) PEOTONE36 
  11/20/2012  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais UGC23 
  
BYE Bourbonnais UGC32 
  11/19/2012  
Manteno (3rd Seed)   Manteno10 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central29     
  11/19/12  
Coal City (4th Seed)13    Streator Northlawn18 
11/17/12   
Streator Northlawn (5th Seed)15  Forrest Prairie Central23 
  11/21/12  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)       OTTAWA SHEPHERD27 
  
BYE Braidwood Reed-Custer36 
  11/19/12  
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed)37    Ottawa Shepherd49 
11/17/12   
Pontiac JHS (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Host: Normal Chiddix
Normal Chiddix (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Chiddix39     
  11/19/2012  
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed)25    Clinton31 
11/17/2012   
Clinton (5th Seed)30  Normal Chiddix18 
  11/20/2012  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)42        NORMAL KINGSLEY33 
11/17/2012   
Stanford Olympia (7th Seed)11  Bloomington JHS26 
  11/19/2012  
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed)36    Normal Kingsley30 
11/17/2012   
Normal Parkside (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Host: Morton JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS44     
  11/19/2012  
Dunlap MS (4th Seed)16    Macomb23 
11/17/2012   
Macomb (5th Seed)41  MORTON JHS50 
  11/20/2012  
Canton Ingersoll (2nd Seed)38        Pekin Edison19 
11/17/2012   
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed) Canton Ingersoll24 
  11/19/2012  
Pekin Edison (3rd Seed)41    Pekin Edison30 
11/17/2012   
East Peoria Central (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Host: Urbana MS
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour45     
  11/20/2012  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)24    Danville South View32 
11/17/2012   
Danville South View (5th Seed)26  Mahomet-Seymour31 
  11/21/2012  
Urbana MS (2nd Seed)       URBANA MS35 
  
BYE Urbana MS38 
  11/20/2012  
Rantoul Eater (3rd Seed)   Rantoul Eater14 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Host: Charleston
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Jefferson23     
  11/19/2012  
Charleston (4th Seed)49    Charleston33 
11/17/2012   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)19  Charleston19 
  11/20/2012  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       EFFINGHAM JHS24 
  
BYE Effingham JHS31 
  11/19/2012  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)39    Mattoon26 
11/17/2012   
Champaign Edison (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Host: Taylorville JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS42     
  11/19/2012  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)35    Mt. Zion19 
11/17/2012   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5th Seed)21  Taylorville JHS29 
  11/20/2012  
Rochester (2nd Seed)       CHATHAM GLENWOOD31 
  
BYE Rochester25 
  11/19/2012  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)51    Chatham Glenwood30 
11/17/2012   
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Host: Springfield Grant
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Lincoln59     
  11/20/2012  
Quincy (4th Seed)34    Quincy22 
11/19/2012   
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)17  SPRINGFIELD LINCOLN35 
  11/21/2012 - OT  
Springfield Grant (2nd Seed)       Springfield Grant33 
  
BYE Springfield Grant42 
  11/20/2012  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)37    Springfield Franklin24 
11/19/2012   
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)37     
11/17/2012  
Alton (4th Seed) BETHALTO TRIMPE 31 
  11/19/2012  
Jacksonville Turner (2nd Seed)39    Jacksonville Turner 25 
11/17/2012   
Jerseyville Illini (3rd Seed)13 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Liberty41     
  11/19/2012  
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed)   East St. Louis Clark20 
11/17/2012   
East St. Louis Clark (5th Seed)40  EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY40 
  11/20/2012  
Cahokia Wirth (2nd Seed)       Edwardsville Lincoln14 
  
BYE Cahokia Wirth16 
  11/19/2012  
Edwardsville Lincoln (3rd Seed)   Edwardsville Lincoln40 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association