IESA Girls Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional 1 has been canceled.
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Host: Morris Saratoga
Crest Hill Richland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Crest Hill Richland48     
  11/19/2012  
Morris Shabbona (4th Seed)19    Morris Shabbona
11/17/2012   
Manhattan (5th Seed)15  CREST HILL RICHLAND46 
  11/20/2012  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (2nd Seed)43        Lockport Kelvin Grove12 
11/17/2012   
Markham Robert Frost (7th Seed)24  Lockport Kelvin Grove21 
  11/19/2012  
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed)34    Morris Saratoga13 
11/17/2012   
Wilmington (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Onarga Iroquois West (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Onarga Iroquois West19     
  11/19/2012  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed)25    Watseka Glenn Raymond26 
11/17/2012   
Beecher (5th Seed)10  WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND28 
  11/20/2012  
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed)       Clifton Nash17 
  
BYE Clifton Nash33 
  11/19/2012  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)24    Herscher Limestone21 
11/17/2012   
Momence JHS (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Host: Gibson City GCMS
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda32     
  11/19/2012  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)37    Westville JHS25 
11/17/2012   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)28  PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA24 
  11/20/2012  
Danville Oakwood (2nd Seed)52        St. Joseph19 
11/17/2012   
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed)11  Danville Oakwood16 
  11/19/2012  
St. Joseph (3rd Seed)15    St. Joseph36 
11/17/2012   
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed)11 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Host: Peru Parkside
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside41     
  11/17/2012  
Flanagan (4th Seed)24    Flanagan
11/17/2012   
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed)11  PERU PARKSIDE24 
  11/19/2012  
El Paso-Gridley (2nd Seed)       El Paso-Gridley15 
  
BYE El Paso-Gridley35 
  11/17/2012  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)   Wenona Fieldcrest20 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Host: Eureka
Eureka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Eureka38     
  11/19/2012  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)34    Metamora GS22 
11/17/2012   
Mossville (5th Seed)10  EUREKA29 
  11/20/2012  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)       Germantown Hills12 
  
BYE Germantown Hills19 
  11/19/2012  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)   Chillicothe17 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Host: Washington Central
Washington Beverly Manor (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Beverly Manor18     
  11/19/2012  
Peoria Quest (4th Seed)   Washington Central17 
11/17/2012   
Washington Central (5th Seed)31  WASHINGTON BEVERLY MANOR33 
  11/21/2012  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)       Washington MS17 
  
BYE Washington MS21 
  11/19/2012  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (3rd Seed)   Mackinaw Dee-Mack12 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Host: Farmington Central
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Dunlap Valley MS56     
  11/19/2012  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)32    Stronghurst West Central21 
11/17/2012   
Stronghurst West Central (5th Seed)34  DUNLAP VALLEY MS32 
  11/20/2012  
Bushnell-Prairie City (2nd Seed)       Bushnell-Prairie City23 
  
BYE Bushnell-Prairie City20 
  11/19/2012  
Farmington Central (3rd Seed)   Farmington Central16 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Host: Monticello
Monticello (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monticello41     
  11/19/2012  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)21    Argenta-Oreana
11/17/2012   
Sullivan (5th Seed)17  MONTICELLO37 
  11/20/2012  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)       Tuscola East Prairie22 
  
BYE Tuscola East Prairie17 
  11/19/2012  
Tolono Unity (3rd Seed)34    Tolono Unity15 
11/17/2012   
Shelbyville Moulton (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Host: Williamsville
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth24     
  11/19/2012  
Maroa-Forsyth (4th Seed)12    Maroa-Forsyth10 
11/17/2012   
Downs Tri-Valley (5th Seed)11  HEYWORTH25 
  11/20/2012  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)43        Williamsville23 
11/17/2012   
Blue Mound Meridian (7th Seed) Williamsville31 
  11/19/2012  
Lincoln JHS (3rd Seed)31    Lincoln JHS26 
11/17/2012   
Warrensburg-Latham (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Riverton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Riverton32     
  11/20/2012  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)14    Petersburg PORTA JHS15 
11/17/2012   
Athens (5th Seed) Riverton27 
  11/21/2012  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)       AUBURN JHS AT DIVERNON31 
  
BYE Auburn JHS at Divernon33 
  11/20/2012  
Pleasant Plains (3rd Seed)39    Pleasant Plains16 
11/17/2012   
New Berlin JHS (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana44     
  11/19/2012  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4th Seed)20    Rushville Schuyler Industry25 
11/17/2012   
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed) HAVANA29 
  11/21/2012  
Camp Point Central (2nd Seed)       Beardstown MS12 
  
BYE Camp Point Central25 
  11/19/2012  
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed)   Beardstown MS29 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Host: Casey-Westfield
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo39     
  11/19/2012  
Toledo Cumberland (4th Seed)30    Toledo Cumberland25 
11/17/2012   
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)24  PARIS MAYO30 
  11/20/2012  
Teutopolis (2nd Seed)       Teutopolis11 
  
BYE Teutopolis36 
  11/19/2012  
Casey-Westfield (3rd Seed)   Casey-Westfield23 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Newton Jasper County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton Jasper County28     
  11/17/2012  
Bridgeport Red Hill (4th Seed)13    Robinson Nuttall
11/17/2012   
Robinson Nuttall (5th Seed)23  NEWTON JASPER COUNTY30 
  11/19/2012  
Lawrenceville Parkview (2nd Seed)       Lawrenceville Parkview26 
  
BYE Lawrenceville Parkview39 
  11/17/2012  
Albion (3rd Seed)   Albion
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Host: Pana JHS
Brownstown (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brownstown41     
  11/19/2012  
Vandalia (4th Seed)   Greenville
11/17/2012   
Greenville (5th Seed)15  BROWNSTOWN28 
  11/20/2012  
Pana JHS (2nd Seed)       Pana JHS13 
  
BYE Pana JHS29 
  11/19/2012  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)25    Hillsboro21 
11/17/2012   
Kincaid South Fork (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Host: Roxana
Roxana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roxana21     
  11/20/2012  
Gillespie (4th Seed)32    Gillespie16 
11/17/2012   
Piasa Southwestern (5th Seed)18  ROXANA21 
  11/21/2012  
Carlinville (2nd Seed)37        Litchfield12 
11/17/2012   
Girard North Mac (7th Seed) Carlinville13 
  11/20/2012  
Litchfield (3rd Seed)23    Litchfield15 
11/17/2012   
Staunton (6th Seed)18 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association