State Meet Abridged Individual Results
|
We apologize for any missing information. We hope to make these results as complete as possible in the near future.
|
Event |
Place |
Name |
Mark |
School |
Comment |
Pole Vault
|
1
|
Riley Hogan
|
10-00.00
|
Philo St. Thomas
|
Class Record - New Class
|
Shot Put
|
1
|
Lincoln Cravens
|
43-03.00
|
Danville Schlarman
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Karter Livengood
|
41-09.00
|
Milledgeville Chadwick
|
|
|
3
|
Alex Gier
|
40-00.00
|
Newton St. Thomas
|
|
|
4
|
Kayden Roberts
|
39-05.25
|
Palmyra Northwestern
|
|
|
5
|
Destin Nickle
|
39-03.00
|
Homer Heritage
|
|
|
6
|
Griffin May
|
39-00.50
|
Oglesby Holy Family
|
|
|
7
|
Zachary Watson
|
38-02.75
|
Springfield Christian
|
|
|
8
|
Cody Orlandi
|
38-02.75
|
Dalzell Grade
|
|
Discus Throw
|
1
|
Zachary Watson
|
116-00
|
Springfield Christian
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Coy Hayes
|
113-04
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
|
3
|
Karter Livengood
|
112-02
|
Milledgeville Chadwick
|
|
|
4
|
Wade Ochs
|
110-03
|
Newton St. Thomas
|
|
|
5
|
Elijah Noel
|
110-00
|
Monmouth ICS
|
|
|
6
|
Kaden Lee
|
99-04
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
7
|
A.J. Hermes
|
93-06
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
|
|
8
|
Cody Taylor
|
93-02
|
Ransom
|
|
High Jump
|
1
|
Riley Stevens
|
5-07.00
|
Ransom
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Kaleb Powell
|
5-06.00
|
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
3
|
Davin Worman
|
5-02.00
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
4
|
Evan Schumacher
|
5-00.00
|
Lowpoint-Washburn
|
|
|
4
|
Preston Wallace
|
5-00.00
|
Grant Park
|
|
|
4
|
Evan Cheek
|
5-00.00
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
|
|
|
7
|
Parker Davis
|
5-00.00
|
Hampton
|
|
Long Jump
|
1
|
Dominic Sartori
|
18-11.00
|
Morris Nettle Creek
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Jerrius Atkinson
|
18-02.75
|
Danville Schlarman
|
|
|
3
|
Konner Johnson
|
17-11.25
|
Milledgeville Chadwick
|
|
|
4
|
Jonathan Chizmar
|
17-09.25
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
5
|
Matthew Bywater
|
17-09.25
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
|
6
|
Davin Worman
|
17-07.50
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
7
|
Rahkim McCellan
|
17-05.50
|
Galesburg Costa
|
|
|
8
|
Izaak Hillyer
|
17-05.00
|
Riverton
|
|
110 Meter Hurdles
|
1
|
Jerrius Atkinson
|
16.60
|
Danville Schlarman
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Matthew Bywater
|
16.83
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
|
3
|
Riley Hogan
|
17.37
|
Philo St. Thomas
|
|
|
4
|
Evan Klein
|
17.70
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
|
|
5
|
Konnor White
|
17.73
|
Cornell
|
|
|
6
|
Tristen Castillo
|
18.00
|
Morris Nettle Creek
|
|
|
7
|
Konner Johnson
|
18.02
|
Milledgeville Chadwick
|
|
|
8
|
Joey Shields
|
18.31
|
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
100 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Jerrius Atkinson
|
12.19
|
Danville Schlarman
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Logan Smallwood
|
12.19
|
Peoria Hollis
|
|
|
3
|
Rahkim McCellan
|
12.27
|
Galesburg Costa
|
|
|
4
|
Emitt Stevenson
|
12.38
|
Peoria Academy
|
|
|
5
|
Matthew Bywater
|
12.41
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
|
6
|
Dominic Sartori
|
12.43
|
Morris Nettle Creek
|
|
|
7
|
Evan Cheek
|
12.67
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
|
|
|
8
|
Jonathan Chizmar
|
12.83
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
200 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Logan Smallwood
|
24.46
|
Peoria Hollis
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Emitt Stevenson
|
24.75
|
Peoria Academy
|
|
|
3
|
Jayden Thompson
|
24.86
|
Champaign Holy Cross
|
|
|
4
|
Dominic Sartori
|
24.88
|
Morris Nettle Creek
|
|
|
5
|
Matthew Bywater
|
24.96
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
|
6
|
Joel Dalzon
|
25.33
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
|
|
7
|
Zain Hubrich
|
25.52
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
|
|
|
8
|
Konner Johnson
|
25.76
|
Milledgeville Chadwick
|
|
400 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Jerrius Atkinson
|
53.64
|
Danville Schlarman
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Emitt Stevenson
|
55.11
|
Peoria Academy
|
|
|
3
|
Wyatt Brown
|
56.32
|
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
4
|
Maddux Heitzler
|
56.39
|
Annawan
|
|
|
5
|
Tyler Linta
|
57.43
|
Harvard JHS
|
|
|
6
|
Hunter Black
|
57.64
|
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
|
7
|
Zain Hubrich
|
58.09
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
|
|
|
8
|
Trajan Raffety
|
59.43
|
Oglesby Holy Family
|
|
800 Meter Run
|
1
|
Issac Vazquez
|
2:14.35
|
Earlville
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Julius Ramos
|
2:15.14
|
Effingham Sacred Heart
|
|
|
3
|
Jaxon Dorsey
|
2:17.19
|
Griggsville-Perry
|
|
|
4
|
Justin Massillo
|
2:17.41
|
Harvard JHS
|
|
|
5
|
Riley Wold
|
2:19.28
|
Palatine Quest
|
|
|
6
|
Riley Hogan
|
2:19.82
|
Philo St. Thomas
|
|
|
7
|
Coy Hayes
|
2:20.10
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
|
8
|
James Wallman
|
2:23.04
|
Springfield Christian
|
|
1600 Meter Run
|
1
|
Issac Vazquez
|
5:00.71
|
Earlville
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Riley Wold
|
5:05.61
|
Palatine Quest
|
|
|
3
|
Julius Ramos
|
5:10.75
|
Effingham Sacred Heart
|
|
|
4
|
Bhoj Ramrattan
|
5:12.59
|
Urbana University
|
|
|
5
|
Aiden Pelehowski
|
5:21.75
|
Piper City Tri-Point
|
|
|
6
|
Kolton Rizzo
|
5:27.25
|
Millbrook
|
|
|
7
|
Daniel Becker
|
5:29.71
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
8
|
Conner Heskett
|
5:31.51
|
Bartonville Monroe
|
|
4x100 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
50.85
|
Oglesby Holy Family
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
51.10
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
|
|
3
|
|
51.62
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
|
|
4
|
|
51.81
|
Antioch Grass Lake
|
|
|
5
|
|
51.84
|
Kewanee Wethersfield
|
|
|
6
|
|
52.04
|
Peoria Hollis
|
|
|
7
|
|
52.80
|
Homer Heritage
|
|
|
8
|
|
53.99
|
Potomac
|
|
4x200 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
1:42.31
|
Galesburg Costa
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
1:43.21
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
3
|
|
1:46.71
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
|
|
4
|
|
1:47.22
|
Danville Schlarman
|
|
|
5
|
|
1:48.36
|
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
6
|
|
1:51.91
|
Springfield Christian
|
|
|
7
|
|
1:52.07
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
8
|
|
1:52.28
|
Palatine Quest
|
|
4x400 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
3:57.00
|
Galesburg Costa
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
4:02.67
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
3
|
|
4:06.19
|
Urbana University
|
|
|
4
|
|
4:06.61
|
Elgin Harvest Christian
|
|
|
5
|
|
4:08.90
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
|
|
6
|
|
4:16.38
|
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
|
7
|
|
4:17.49
|
Piper City Tri-Point
|
|
|
8
|
|
4:20.24
|
Springfield Christian
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|