State Meet Abridged Individual Results
|
We apologize for any missing information. We hope to make these results as complete as possible in the near future.
|
Event |
Place |
Name |
Mark |
School |
Comment |
Pole Vault
|
1
|
Isaiah Whitaker
|
15-00.00
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Jacob Veteto
|
11-06.00
|
Altamont
|
|
|
3
|
Owen Paluska
|
8-09.00
|
Waverly
|
|
|
4
|
Mateo Acosta
|
8-03.00
|
Aurora Holy Angels
|
|
|
5
|
Stephen Dallas
|
8-03.00
|
Aurora Holy Angels
|
|
|
6
|
Isaac Carlson
|
7-09.00
|
Erie
|
|
|
7
|
Cooper Pals
|
7-09.00
|
Altamont
|
|
Shot Put
|
1
|
Logan Abrams
|
47-08.00
|
Fox River Grove
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Tre Hoskins
|
47-03.00
|
Nauvoo-Colusa
|
|
|
3
|
Reid Hepperly
|
43-10.50
|
New Berlin JHS
|
|
|
4
|
Austin Nelson
|
43-10.00
|
Colchester West Prairie
|
|
|
5
|
Maddax Stine
|
42-09.00
|
Sidell Salt Fork
|
|
|
6
|
Conner Powell
|
41-07.50
|
Bismarck-Henning
|
|
|
7
|
Izik Jones
|
41-00.00
|
Dallas City
|
|
|
8
|
Payton Scroggins
|
40-07.00
|
Louisville North Clay
|
|
Discus Throw
|
1
|
Maddax Stine
|
164-10
|
Sidell Salt Fork
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Matthew Darling
|
135-04
|
Bismarck-Henning
|
|
|
3
|
Hunter Poe
|
131-05
|
Brownstown
|
|
|
4
|
Logan Abrams
|
131-04
|
Fox River Grove
|
|
|
5
|
Lamar Wommack
|
131-02
|
Bartonville Monroe
|
|
|
6
|
Conner Powell
|
129-09
|
Bismarck-Henning
|
|
|
7
|
Michael Pecoraro
|
129-02
|
New Berlin JHS
|
|
|
8
|
Kaydon Waterhouse
|
127-06
|
Cerro Gordo
|
|
High Jump
|
1
|
Easton Stroh
|
5-08.00
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Aiden Lauritzen
|
5-04.00
|
Effingham St. Anthony
|
|
|
3
|
Landon Leu
|
5-04.00
|
Fulton River Bend
|
|
|
4
|
Claydeonte Sloan
|
5-02.00
|
Georgetown Mary Miller
|
|
|
4
|
Taven Ostrander
|
5-02.00
|
Oneida ROWVA
|
|
|
6
|
August Cosart
|
5-02.00
|
Cowden-Herrick
|
|
|
7
|
Mason Dehnert
|
5-00.00
|
Fox River Grove
|
|
|
7
|
Braden Anderson
|
5-00.00
|
Lanark Eastland
|
|
|
7
|
Parker Krogman
|
5-00.00
|
Lanark Eastland
|
|
|
7
|
Johnathan Randles
|
5-00.00
|
Clifton Nash
|
|
|
7
|
Hugh Callaghan
|
5-00.00
|
Plainfield St. Mary
|
|
Long Jump
|
1
|
Draven Zier
|
19-02.00
|
Lanark Eastland
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Cayden Green
|
18-04.50
|
Havana
|
|
|
2
|
Claydeonte Sloan
|
18-04.50
|
Georgetown Mary Miller
|
|
|
4
|
Ryker Ford
|
18-02.50
|
Winchester
|
|
|
5
|
Cody Zimdars
|
18-01.00
|
Louisville North Clay
|
|
|
6
|
Nikolas Mummert
|
17-11.25
|
Polo Aplington
|
|
|
7
|
Carson Akins
|
17-10.50
|
Forrest Prairie Central
|
|
|
8
|
Aiden Lauritzen
|
17-09.25
|
Effingham St. Anthony
|
|
110 Meter Hurdles
|
1
|
Parker Krogman
|
16.43
|
Lanark Eastland
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Daeshawn Shaw
|
16.75
|
Decatur Dennis
|
|
|
3
|
Ryan Powell
|
17.24
|
Brownstown
|
|
|
4
|
Trae Brickner
|
17.24
|
Peoria Christian
|
|
|
5
|
Eric Payne
|
17.50
|
Lexington
|
|
|
6
|
Trent Wetherell
|
17.61
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
|
7
|
Brady Bishop
|
17.78
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
|
|
|
8
|
Jason Smith
|
18.64
|
Markham Obama
|
|
100 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Christian Gaytan
|
12.00
|
Onarga Iroquois West
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Isaiah Knotts
|
12.19
|
Dallas City
|
|
|
3
|
Jacob Chase
|
12.25
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
|
4
|
Cody Wade
|
12.32
|
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
|
5
|
Alijah Lewis
|
12.32
|
Hazel Crest Jesse White
|
|
|
6
|
Kamden Flenner
|
12.38
|
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
|
7
|
Ryker Ford
|
12.38
|
Winchester
|
|
|
8
|
Daeshawn Shaw
|
12.43
|
Decatur Dennis
|
|
200 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Christian Gaytan
|
24.27
|
Onarga Iroquois West
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Alijah Lewis
|
24.62
|
Hazel Crest Jesse White
|
|
|
3
|
Parker Krogman
|
24.77
|
Lanark Eastland
|
|
|
4
|
Claydeonte Sloan
|
24.79
|
Georgetown Mary Miller
|
|
|
5
|
Kamden Flenner
|
24.83
|
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
|
6
|
Gameli White
|
24.89
|
Virginia
|
|
|
7
|
Jacob Chase
|
25.09
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
|
8
|
Ryker Ford
|
25.15
|
Winchester
|
|
400 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Christian Gaytan
|
53.52
|
Onarga Iroquois West
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Isaiah Whitaker
|
54.84
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
|
|
3
|
Ryan Powell
|
56.03
|
Brownstown
|
|
|
4
|
Grant Fricke
|
56.67
|
Virginia
|
|
|
5
|
Dylan Graves
|
56.93
|
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
|
6
|
Nolan Clement
|
57.06
|
Casey-Westfield
|
|
|
7
|
Conner Keegan
|
57.26
|
Erie
|
|
|
8
|
Isaiah Knotts
|
57.87
|
Dallas City
|
|
800 Meter Run
|
1
|
Eoin Kohn
|
2:10.44
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Tristan Wong
|
2:11.50
|
Chicago St. Benedict
|
|
|
3
|
Ryan Powell
|
2:12.63
|
Brownstown
|
|
|
4
|
Carson Lanners
|
2:13.72
|
Antioch Emmons
|
|
|
5
|
Alex Brown
|
2:14.79
|
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
|
|
|
6
|
Will Fuson
|
2:15.34
|
Cerro Gordo
|
|
|
7
|
Eric Pincock
|
2:15.61
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs
|
|
|
8
|
Grant Fricke
|
2:15.69
|
Virginia
|
|
1600 Meter Run
|
1
|
Lane Obert
|
4:55.16
|
Liberty
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Will Fuson
|
4:57.06
|
Cerro Gordo
|
|
|
3
|
Carson Lanners
|
4:58.14
|
Antioch Emmons
|
|
|
4
|
Mick Crowley
|
5:02.54
|
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
|
|
5
|
Griffin Hammers
|
5:09.86
|
Oglesby Washington
|
|
|
6
|
Thomas Mardis
|
5:18.93
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
|
|
7
|
Levi Thomas
|
5:19.05
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs
|
|
|
8
|
Keelan Speagle
|
5:31.24
|
Brownstown
|
|
4x100 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
47.84
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
48.40
|
Camp Point Central
|
|
|
3
|
|
48.41
|
Bismarck-Henning
|
|
|
4
|
|
49.23
|
Findlay Okaw Valley
|
|
|
5
|
|
49.23
|
Altamont
|
|
|
6
|
|
49.32
|
Hazel Crest Jesse White
|
|
|
7
|
|
49.33
|
Nauvoo-Colusa
|
|
|
8
|
|
49.41
|
Casey-Westfield
|
|
4x200 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
1:40.52
|
Lanark Eastland
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
1:42.15
|
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
|
3
|
|
1:42.43
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
|
4
|
|
1:42.77
|
Lexington
|
|
|
5
|
|
1:43.53
|
Winchester
|
|
|
6
|
|
1:43.82
|
Orion
|
|
|
7
|
|
1:43.85
|
Brownstown
|
|
|
8
|
|
1:44.87
|
Colfax Ridgeview
|
|
4x400 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
3:55.14
|
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
3:56.52
|
Chicago Old St. Mary's
|
|
|
3
|
|
3:59.95
|
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
|
4
|
|
4:03.29
|
Casey-Westfield
|
|
|
5
|
|
4:04.54
|
Aurora Holy Angels
|
|
|
6
|
|
4:04.65
|
Peoria Christian
|
|
|
7
|
|
4:05.02
|
Gibson City GCMS
|
|
|
8
|
|
4:05.28
|
Louisville North Clay
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|