State Meet Abridged Individual Results
|
We apologize for any missing information. We hope to make these results as complete as possible in the near future.
|
Event |
Place |
Name |
Mark |
School |
Comment |
Pole Vault
|
1
|
Claudia Ifft
|
10-06.00
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Audrey Allender
|
6-06.00
|
Champaign Judah Christian
|
|
Shot Put
|
1
|
Addison Lucht
|
31-09.00
|
Cissna Park
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Kenzie Griswold
|
30-07.25
|
Augusta Southeastern
|
|
|
3
|
Savanna Bray
|
30-07.00
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
|
|
4
|
Kylea Seidell
|
29-06.50
|
Pekin Rankin
|
|
|
5
|
Cara Patterson
|
28-00.75
|
Riverton
|
|
|
6
|
Lexie Buis
|
28-00.25
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
|
|
|
7
|
Leah Kasey
|
27-09.50
|
Windsor
|
|
|
8
|
Lauryn Hamrick
|
26-09.00
|
Cissna Park
|
|
Discus Throw
|
1
|
Kylea Seidell
|
104-03
|
Pekin Rankin
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Ellie Doubet
|
101-11
|
Cambridge JHS
|
|
|
3
|
Brooklyn Beckham
|
87-10
|
Pekin Rankin
|
|
|
4
|
Charlie Bono
|
78-09
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
|
5
|
Emily Frankie
|
76-06
|
Neoga
|
|
|
6
|
Taylor Brandt
|
72-06
|
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
|
|
7
|
Lydia Robeza
|
69-07
|
Dalzell Grade
|
|
|
8
|
Laura Hoffer
|
63-08
|
Riverton
|
|
High Jump
|
1
|
Katie Aitken
|
4-09.00
|
Normal Epiphany
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Jillian Anderson
|
4-07.00
|
Ohio
|
|
|
3
|
Nancy Ruholl
|
4-07.00
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
4
|
Alison Mitchell
|
4-07.00
|
Henry-Senachwine
|
|
|
5
|
Sophie Duis
|
4-05.00
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
5
|
Kelsey Frederick
|
4-05.00
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
|
|
7
|
Meredith Gray
|
4-05.00
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
|
|
|
8
|
Kendall Whiteaker
|
4-03.00
|
Serena
|
|
Long Jump
|
1
|
Tyra Jones
|
17-08.25
|
Annawan
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Addison Lucht
|
17-04.75
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
3
|
Ainsley Johnson
|
17-01.00
|
Springfield Calvary
|
|
|
4
|
Taylor Frawley
|
16-11.25
|
Henry-Senachwine
|
|
|
5
|
Chloe Dzierzynski
|
16-05.25
|
LaSalle Dimmick
|
|
|
6
|
Bella Lueken
|
15-04.00
|
Mt. Olive
|
|
|
7
|
Lila Coleman
|
14-11.50
|
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
|
|
8
|
Kaylee Delheimer
|
14-07.75
|
Cornell
|
|
100 Meter Hurdles
|
1
|
Lily Bosnich
|
17.07
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Natalie Hawes
|
17.55
|
Galva
|
|
|
3
|
Taylor Brandt
|
17.63
|
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
|
|
4
|
Alexis Toliver
|
18.51
|
Lowpoint-Washburn
|
|
|
5
|
Gracin Costello
|
18.73
|
Greenfield
|
|
|
6
|
Audrey Allender
|
18.81
|
Champaign Judah Christian
|
|
|
7
|
Aubrey Thompson
|
18.98
|
Rantoul St. Malachy
|
|
|
8
|
Kaylee Delheimer
|
19.80
|
Cornell
|
|
100 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Ainsley Johnson
|
12.76
|
Springfield Calvary
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Lily Bosnich
|
13.26
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
|
|
3
|
Tyra Jones
|
13.40
|
Annawan
|
|
|
4
|
Claudia Ifft
|
13.50
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
|
|
5
|
Taylor Frawley
|
13.61
|
Henry-Senachwine
|
|
|
6
|
Addison Lucht
|
13.68
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
7
|
Katie Aitken
|
13.68
|
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
8
|
Lila Coleman
|
13.83
|
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
|
200 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Ainsley Johnson
|
26.04
|
Springfield Calvary
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Tyra Jones
|
27.14
|
Annawan
|
|
|
3
|
Addison Lucht
|
27.52
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
4
|
Taylor Frawley
|
27.94
|
Henry-Senachwine
|
|
|
5
|
Claudia Ifft
|
27.98
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
|
|
6
|
Grace Cleveland
|
28.79
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
|
|
7
|
Ava Weatherford
|
28.87
|
Ottawa Deer Park
|
|
|
8
|
Audrey Lasarge
|
29.43
|
Effingham Sacred Heart
|
|
400 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Lila Coleman
|
1:00.78
|
Marseilles Milton Pope
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Bri Harms
|
1:03.26
|
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
3
|
Nancy Ruholl
|
1:04.33
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
4
|
Annalise Schurman
|
1:06.46
|
Greenview
|
|
|
5
|
Paige Werneburg
|
1:06.66
|
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
6
|
Emily Downing
|
1:06.69
|
Cambridge JHS
|
|
|
7
|
Natalie Thomason
|
1:08.06
|
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
|
8
|
Clarissa Emerick
|
1:11.04
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
|
800 Meter Run
|
1
|
Monika Urbaniak
|
2:25.61
|
Palatine St. Theresa
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Annika Swan
|
2:25.90
|
Chicago St. Matthias
|
|
|
3
|
Emily Downing
|
2:27.85
|
Cambridge JHS
|
|
|
4
|
Nancy Ruholl
|
2:34.23
|
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
5
|
Bri Harms
|
2:38.11
|
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
6
|
Maya Zopel
|
2:41.18
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
|
|
7
|
Taylor Woodring
|
2:43.79
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
|
|
|
8
|
Natalie Thomason
|
2:44.62
|
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
1600 Meter Run
|
1
|
Monika Urbaniak
|
5:15.84
|
Palatine St. Theresa
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Annika Swan
|
5:26.83
|
Chicago St. Matthias
|
|
|
3
|
Bri Harms
|
5:46.31
|
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
4
|
Maya Zopel
|
5:48.63
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
|
|
5
|
Emily Downing
|
5:53.34
|
Cambridge JHS
|
|
|
6
|
Elly Heineke
|
6:04.23
|
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
7
|
Henley Parsons
|
6:16.92
|
Champaign Judah Christian
|
|
|
8
|
Kiely Domyancich
|
6:31.29
|
Peru Catholic
|
|
4x100 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
53.60
|
Annawan
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
54.69
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
|
|
|
3
|
|
54.86
|
Henry-Senachwine
|
|
|
4
|
|
56.76
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
|
|
|
5
|
|
56.78
|
Serena
|
|
|
6
|
|
57.24
|
Pekin Rankin
|
|
|
7
|
|
57.92
|
Newton St. Thomas
|
|
|
8
|
|
58.07
|
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
|
|
4x200 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
1:54.97
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
1:56.50
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
3
|
|
1:58.42
|
Greenfield
|
|
|
4
|
|
2:00.50
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
|
|
|
5
|
|
2:01.02
|
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
|
6
|
|
2:02.47
|
Bradford
|
|
|
7
|
|
2:11.06
|
Serena
|
|
|
8
|
|
2:13.49
|
Urbana University
|
|
4x400 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
4:32.67
|
Serena
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
4:38.20
|
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
3
|
|
4:40.91
|
Pekin Rankin
|
|
|
4
|
|
4:41.31
|
Greenview
|
|
|
5
|
|
4:42.07
|
Cambridge JHS
|
|
|
6
|
|
4:43.63
|
Peoria St. Jude
|
|
|
7
|
|
4:51.96
|
Cissna Park
|
|
|
8
|
|
4:55.72
|
Newton St. Thomas
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|