State Meet Abridged Individual Results
|
We apologize for any missing information. We hope to make these results as complete as possible in the near future.
|
Event |
Place |
Name |
Mark |
School |
Comment |
Pole Vault
|
1
|
Jocelyn Cechowicz
|
9-00.00
|
Geneseo MS
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Molly Reidy
|
7-09.00
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
|
|
3
|
Ashlynn Dover
|
7-09.00
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
|
4
|
Maya Rodriguez
|
7-06.00
|
Antioch
|
|
|
5
|
Abby Boulovong
|
7-03.00
|
Glenwood Brookwood
|
|
Shot Put
|
1
|
Ava Anderson
|
31-07.50
|
Mt. Zion
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Chloe Williams
|
31-04.50
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
|
3
|
Kayla Kersting
|
30-02.00
|
Yorkville
|
|
|
4
|
Airiana Bell
|
29-09.25
|
Effingham JHS
|
|
|
5
|
Joi Story
|
29-06.75
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
6
|
Makaylynne Correa
|
29-03.25
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
|
|
7
|
Jamila Bland
|
29-01.75
|
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
|
8
|
Mikayla Haskell
|
28-05.75
|
Antioch
|
|
Discus Throw
|
1
|
Joi Story
|
104-08
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Jayla Gathing
|
98-09
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
|
|
3
|
Marley Fox
|
89-06
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
4
|
Addison Morris
|
86-02
|
Pekin Broadmoor
|
|
|
5
|
Maddie Henry
|
85-06
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
|
|
6
|
Vanessa Magsino
|
81-02
|
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
|
|
|
7
|
Jamila Bland
|
80-07
|
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
|
8
|
Ava Anderson
|
80-01
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
High Jump
|
1
|
Lindsay Kane
|
5-01.00
|
Prospect Heights MacArthur
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Sydney Myles
|
5-01.00
|
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
|
|
|
3
|
Emily Gross
|
5-01.00
|
Normal Chiddix
|
|
|
4
|
Peyton Strout
|
5-00.00
|
Burlington Central
|
|
|
5
|
Julia Rausa
|
5-00.00
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
|
|
6
|
Lailah Green
|
4-09.00
|
Romeoville Martinez
|
|
|
7
|
Aneliese Hodges
|
4-09.00
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
|
|
8
|
Grace Oertle
|
4-09.00
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
Long Jump
|
1
|
Rayna Raglin
|
18-07.25
|
Alton
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Sophia Caliendo
|
16-05.00
|
Thomasboro
|
|
|
3
|
Peyton Strout
|
16-04.25
|
Burlington Central
|
|
|
4
|
Flynn Meyer
|
16-01.75
|
Mokena
|
|
|
5
|
Adara Martin
|
16-00.00
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
|
|
6
|
Kate Donovan
|
15-09.00
|
Thomasboro
|
|
|
7
|
Ella Fink
|
15-08.25
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
|
8
|
Elyse Freeman
|
15-06.50
|
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
|
100 Meter Hurdles
|
1
|
Peyton Strout
|
16.87
|
Burlington Central
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Camden Cosich
|
16.95
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
|
|
3
|
Caroline Cody
|
16.95
|
Glenwood Brookwood
|
|
|
4
|
Jahariah Williams
|
17.10
|
Normal Chiddix
|
|
|
5
|
Avery Morrison
|
17.24
|
Quincy
|
|
|
6
|
Ella Benassi
|
17.53
|
Arlington Heights South
|
|
|
7
|
Demri Sanders
|
17.59
|
Mattoon
|
|
|
8
|
Abby Ryan
|
17.61
|
Sterling Challand
|
|
100 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Rayna Raglin
|
12.86
|
Alton
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Taleiah McElory
|
13.11
|
Freeport
|
|
|
3
|
Taniah McElroy
|
13.20
|
Freeport
|
|
|
4
|
Trinity Noble
|
13.22
|
Kankakee JHS
|
|
|
5
|
Zariah Burnett
|
13.30
|
Rockford Eisenhower
|
|
|
6
|
Khalia Williams
|
13.47
|
Champaign Jefferson
|
|
|
7
|
Lauren Glover
|
13.48
|
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
|
8
|
Edie Hart
|
13.51
|
Morton JHS
|
|
200 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Lailah Green
|
26.39
|
Romeoville Martinez
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Rayna Raglin
|
26.74
|
Alton
|
|
|
3
|
Taleiah McElory
|
27.51
|
Freeport
|
|
|
4
|
Madalyn Marx
|
27.51
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
|
|
5
|
Sophia Caliendo
|
27.63
|
Thomasboro
|
|
|
6
|
Lizzie Rapps
|
27.64
|
Geneseo MS
|
|
|
7
|
Ella Fink
|
27.67
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
|
8
|
Layne Mathew
|
27.87
|
Glenwood Brookwood
|
|
400 Meter Dash
|
1
|
Lailah Green
|
56.98
|
Romeoville Martinez
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Caprice Rodely
|
59.85
|
Minooka
|
|
|
3
|
Lauren Cobb
|
1:00.02
|
Barrington Station
|
|
|
4
|
Madalyn Marx
|
1:00.98
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
|
|
5
|
Lily Cavanaugh
|
1:01.22
|
Normal Chiddix
|
|
|
6
|
Kylie Sullivan
|
1:02.03
|
Dunlap Valley MS
|
|
|
7
|
Khalia Williams
|
1:02.90
|
Champaign Jefferson
|
|
|
8
|
Lily Furrow
|
1:02.95
|
Galesburg Churchill
|
|
800 Meter Run
|
1
|
Caprice Rodely
|
2:25.39
|
Minooka
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Kylie Simpson
|
2:25.93
|
Roscoe
|
|
|
3
|
Meg Peterson
|
2:26.50
|
Arlington Heights South
|
|
|
4
|
Abby Lewis
|
2:26.66
|
Barrington Prairie
|
|
|
5
|
Lily Cavanaugh
|
2:29.06
|
Normal Chiddix
|
|
|
6
|
Ally Knudson
|
2:30.02
|
Glenwood Brookwood
|
|
|
7
|
Madison Peterson
|
2:30.66
|
Grayslake
|
|
|
8
|
Ashlyn Chopra
|
2:30.69
|
Glenwood Brookwood
|
|
1600 Meter Run
|
1
|
Ally Knudson
|
5:19.07
|
Glenwood Brookwood
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
Kylie Simpson
|
5:25.49
|
Roscoe
|
|
|
3
|
Madison Peterson
|
5:26.34
|
Grayslake
|
|
|
4
|
Julie Bach
|
5:32.49
|
Normal Parkside
|
|
|
5
|
Renee Warren
|
5:33.09
|
Normal Parkside
|
|
|
6
|
Meg Peterson
|
5:34.77
|
Arlington Heights South
|
|
|
7
|
Olivia Knowles
|
5:37.33
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
|
|
8
|
Lana Alcorn
|
5:39.86
|
Normal Kingsley
|
|
4x100 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
52.77
|
Kankakee JHS
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
53.22
|
Geneseo MS
|
|
|
3
|
|
53.74
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
4
|
|
54.19
|
Champaign Jefferson
|
|
|
5
|
|
54.22
|
Yorkville
|
|
|
6
|
|
54.31
|
Freeport
|
|
|
7
|
|
54.42
|
Romeoville Martinez
|
|
|
8
|
|
55.10
|
Gurnee Woodland
|
|
4x200 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
1:52.35
|
Normal Chiddix
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
1:52.72
|
Alton
|
|
|
3
|
|
1:52.88
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
|
4
|
|
1:53.39
|
Arlington Heights Thomas
|
|
|
5
|
|
1:53.49
|
Morton JHS
|
|
|
6
|
|
1:53.86
|
Chatham Glenwood
|
|
|
7
|
|
1:55.45
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
|
|
8
|
|
1:56.48
|
Matteson Colin Powell
|
|
4x400 Meter Relay
|
1
|
|
4:19.70
|
Normal Chiddix
|
Class Record - New Class
|
|
2
|
|
4:21.55
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
|
|
3
|
|
4:21.85
|
Arlington Heights South
|
|
|
4
|
|
4:22.97
|
Chatham Glenwood
|
|
|
5
|
|
4:25.04
|
Morton JHS
|
|
|
6
|
|
4:25.05
|
Mt. Zion
|
|
|
7
|
|
4:26.68
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
|
|
8
|
|
4:27.21
|
Champaign Jefferson
|
|
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|