2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 31 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Rockdale (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Rockdale | 9 |
11/18/2018
| |
Ransom (5th Seed) | 15 |
MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN | 27 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 20 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Odell (3rd Seed) |
|
Odell | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace |
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Wallace | 31 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Grand Ridge (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Grand Ridge | 5 |
11/18/2017
| |
Tonica (5th Seed) | 11 |
OTTAWA WALLACE | 27 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Oglesby Holy Family | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Oglesby Holy Family | 26 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed) | 12 |
|
Ottawa Marquette | 14 |
11/18/2017
| |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed) | 9 |
Regional Host: Lockport Taft |
Lockport Taft (1st Seed) | 34 |
|
|
11/18/2017
|
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) | 5 |
LOCKPORT TAFT
| 33 |
|
11/21/2017
|
St. Anne (2nd Seed) | 12 |
|
Grant Park
| 8 |
11/18/2017
| |
Grant Park (3rd Seed) | 21 |
Regional Host: Crescent City |
Piper City Tri-Point (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Piper City Tri-Point | 20 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Donovan (4th Seed) | 19 |
|
Cissna Park | 11 |
11/18/2017
| |
Cissna Park (5th Seed) | 32 |
PIPER CITY TRI-POINT | 26 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Armstrong-Ellis | 13 |
| |
BYE |
Armstrong-Ellis | 33 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Crescent City (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Crescent City | 27 |
11/18/2017
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 13 |
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 19 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 22 |
11/18/2017
| |
Lexington (5th Seed) | 16 |
MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT | 32 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 49 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed) | 28 |
|
Spring Bay Riverview | 25 |
11/18/2017
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude |
Annawan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Annawan | 51 |
|
|
|
11/18/2017
|
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Henry-Senachwine | 7 |
11/18/2017
| |
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed) | 16 |
ANNAWAN | 33 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria St. Jude | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria St. Jude | 24 |
|
11/18/2017
|
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed) |
|
Bartonville Monroe | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters |
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 37 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Pekin St. Joseph (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Pekin St. Joseph | 24 |
11/18/2017
| |
Bartonville GS (5th Seed) | 14 |
PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS | 33 |
|
11/22/2017
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 28 |
11/18/2017
| |
Pekin Rankin (7th Seed) | 8 |
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 35 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Peoria Hollis | 18 |
11/18/2017
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 10 |
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS |
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monmouth ICS | 58 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Williamsfield (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Williamsfield | 13 |
11/18/2017
| |
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed) | 22 |
MONMOUTH ICS | 33 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Galva (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Galva | 5 |
11/18/2017
| |
London Mills Valley (7th Seed) | 15 |
Galva | 28 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Cuba (3rd Seed) | 19 |
|
Cuba | 19 |
11/18/2017
| |
La Harpe (6th Seed) | 6 |
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 18 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Homer Heritage | 6 |
11/18/2017
| |
Homer Heritage (5th Seed) | 18 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 15 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HUME SHILOH | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Oakland Lake Crest | 18 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 19 |
11/18/2017
| |
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Gifford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gifford | 26 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 10 |
11/18/2017
| |
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed) | 16 |
GIFFORD | 18 |
|
11/21/2017
|
DeLand-Weldon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bement | 11 |
| |
BYE |
DeLand-Weldon | 22 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Bement (3rd Seed) |
|
Bement | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 49 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 15 |
11/18/2017
| |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed) | 11 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 56 |
|
11/22/2017
|
Normal Calvary (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Epiphany | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Calvary | 15 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Normal Epiphany | 35 |
11/18/2017
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central |
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 24 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Springfield St. Aloysius | 8 |
11/18/2017
| |
Springfield St. Agnes (5th Seed) | 7 |
Ashland A-C Central | 15 |
|
11/22/2017
|
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MT. PULASKI | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 46 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Buffalo Tri-City (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Springfield Christian | 6 |
11/18/2017
| |
Springfield Christian (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart |
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Lutheran | 35 |
|
|
|
11/18/2017
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 13 |
11/18/2017
| |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed) | 13 |
DECATUR LUTHERAN | 28 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pana Sacred Heart | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 34 |
|
11/18/2017
|
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed) |
|
Decatur Holy Family | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Dieterich |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 36 |
|
|
|
11/20/2017
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Effingham Sacred Heart | 4 |
11/18/2017
| |
Martinsville (5th Seed) | 7 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 29 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Dieterich (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Dieterich | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Dieterich | 42 |
|
11/20/2017
|
Ramsey (3rd Seed) |
|
Ramsey | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 24 |
|
|
|
11/21/2017
|
Payson Seymour (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Payson Seymour | 23 |
11/20/2017
| |
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed) | 11 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 9 |
|
11/22/2017
|
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
KINDERHOOK WESTERN | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Kinderhook Western | 38 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Bluffs (3rd Seed) |
|
Bluffs | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Carrollton St. John |
Carrollton St. John (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carrollton St. John | 38 |
|
|
|
11/21/2017
|
Brussels (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Mulberry Grove JHS | 9 |
11/20/2017
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 22 |
CARROLLTON ST. JOHN | 38 |
|
11/22/2017
|
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hardin Calhoun | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Hardin Calhoun | 24 |
|
11/21/2017
|
Pocahontas (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Pocahontas | 11 |
11/20/2017
| |
Mt. Olive (6th Seed) | 4 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|