IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
El Paso-Gridley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE El Paso-Gridley33     
  11/30/2017  
Flanagan (4th Seed)24    Flanagan20 
11/27/2017   
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed) EL PASO-GRIDLEY25 
  12/01/2017  
Wenona Fieldcrest (2nd Seed)       Wenona Fieldcrest18 
  
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest50 
  11/30/2017  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)   Peru Parkside39 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Washington MS
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills48     
  11/28/2017  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)36    Metamora GS25 
11/27/2017   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)34  GERMANTOWN HILLS40 
  11/30/2017  
Eureka (2nd Seed)44        Washington MS19 
11/27/2017   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)18  Eureka30 
  11/28/2017  
Washington MS (3rd Seed)46    Washington MS31 
11/27/2017   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley28     
  11/28/2017  
Lansing Heritage (4th Seed)14    Lansing Heritage26 
11/27/2017   
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed) SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY40 
  11/30/2017  
Dolton Roosevelt (2nd Seed)       Glenwood Brookwood35 
  
BYE Dolton Roosevelt11 
  11/28/2017  
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed)44    Glenwood Brookwood41 
11/27/2017   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Sandwich (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sandwich38     
  11/28/2017  
Morris Shabbona (4th Seed)36    Morris Shabbona18 
11/27/2017   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (5th Seed)19  SANDWICH30 
  11/30/2017  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)       Morris Saratoga27 
  
BYE Morris Saratoga34 
  11/28/2017  
Calumet Park (3rd Seed)18    Crest Hill Richland10 
11/27/2017   
Crest Hill Richland (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peotone
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone35     
  11/30/2017  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)27    Momence JHS14 
11/27/2017   
Momence JHS (5th Seed)31  Peotone27 
  12/01/2017  
Beecher (2nd Seed)       BEECHER31 
  
BYE Beecher33 
  11/30/2017  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)24    Wilmington
11/27/2017   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed)11 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Watseka Glenn Raymond (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond32     
  11/28/2017  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)33    Onarga Iroquois West14 
11/27/2017 - OT   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)26  WATSEKA GLENN RAYMOND34 
  12/01/2017  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)       Pontiac JHS23 
  
BYE Pontiac JHS23 
  11/28/2017  
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed)   Forrest Prairie Central15 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Havana
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana30     
  11/28/2017  
Peoria Quest (4th Seed)20    Peoria Quest17 
11/27/2017   
Chillicothe (5th Seed)12  Havana41 
  11/30/2017  
Farmington Central (2nd Seed)45        FARMINGTON CENTRAL47 
11/27/2017   
Dunlap Valley MS (7th Seed)13  Farmington Central34 
  11/28/2017  
Green Valley Midwest Central (3rd Seed)48    Green Valley Midwest Central14 
11/27/2017   
Tremont (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Sherrard JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sherrard JHS36     
  11/30/2017  
Knoxville JHS (4th Seed)51    Knoxville JHS28 
11/28/2017   
Joy Mercer County (5th Seed)30  SHERRARD JHS24 
  12/01/2017  
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (2nd Seed)       Taylor Ridge Rockridge17 
  
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge37 
  11/30/2017  
Avon Abingdon Avon (3rd Seed)47    Avon Abingdon Avon32 
11/28/2017   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity36     
  11/28/2017  
Danville Oakwood (4th Seed)33    Danville Oakwood15 
11/27/2017   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)17  TOLONO UNITY25 
  11/30/2017  
Westville JHS (2nd Seed)       St. Joseph16 
  
BYE Westville JHS14 
  11/28/2017  
St. Joseph (3rd Seed)18    St. Joseph24 
11/27/2017   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Warrensburg-Latham30     
  11/28/2017  
Maroa-Forsyth (4th Seed)26    Lincoln JHS23 
11/27/2017 - OT   
Lincoln JHS (5th Seed)28  WARRENSBURG-LATHAM35 
  12/01/2017  
Monticello (2nd Seed)       Monticello19 
  
BYE Monticello28 
  11/28/2017  
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed)34    Downs Tri-Valley21 
11/27/2017   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Pawnee
Riverton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Riverton36     
  11/28/2017  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)17    Williamsville26 
11/27/2017   
Williamsville (5th Seed)27  Riverton27 
  11/30/2017  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)38        AUBURN JHS AT DIVERNON28 
11/27/2017   
Pawnee (7th Seed)10  Auburn JHS at Divernon52 
  11/28/2017  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)42    Springfield Lincoln48 
11/27/2017   
Athens (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: New Berlin JHS
New Berlin JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Berlin JHS42     
  11/28/2017  
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed)21    Rushville Schuyler Industry21 
11/27/2017   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)25  NEW BERLIN JHS42 
  11/30/2017 - OT  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)       Quincy St. Peter40 
  
BYE Quincy St. Peter32 
  11/28/2017  
Pittsfield Pikeland (3rd Seed)28    Pittsfield Pikeland22 
11/27/2017   
Beardstown MS (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Paris Mayo
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo39     
  11/28/2017  
Arthur (4th Seed)29    Arthur11 
11/27/2017   
Sullivan (5th Seed)19  Paris Mayo40 
  11/30/2017  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)       TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE44 
  
BYE Tuscola East Prairie48 
  11/28/2017  
Toledo Cumberland (3rd Seed)25    Shelbyville Moulton33 
11/27/2017   
Shelbyville Moulton (6th Seed)33 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis40     
  11/30/2017  
Bridgeport Red Hill (4th Seed)27    Bridgeport Red Hill
11/28/2017   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)22  TEUTOPOLIS25 
  12/01/2017  
Marshall JHS (2nd Seed)45        Marshall JHS22 
11/28/2017   
Lawrenceville Parkview (7th Seed)13  Marshall JHS44 
  11/30/2017  
Albion (3rd Seed)24    Albion22 
11/28/2017   
Robinson Nuttall (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS25     
  11/28/2017  
Hillsboro (4th Seed)34    Hillsboro22 
11/27/2017   
Vandalia (5th Seed)15  PANA JHS29 
  11/30/2017  
Greenville (2nd Seed)       Litchfield21 
  
BYE Greenville27 
  11/28/2017  
Litchfield (3rd Seed)32    Litchfield29 
11/27/2017   
Girard North Mac (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Piasa Southwestern
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern30     
  11/30/2017  
Gillespie (4th Seed)26    Gillespie18 
11/27/2017   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)19  PIASA SOUTHWESTERN59 
  12/01/2017  
Carlinville (2nd Seed)31        Carlinville41 
11/27/2017   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (7th Seed)14  Carlinville28 
  11/30/2017  
Staunton (3rd Seed)18    Roxana23 
11/27/2017   
Roxana (6th Seed)19 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association