IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Kennedy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Kennedy52     
  11/28/2017  
Rockford RESA (4th Seed)33    Rockford RESA26 
11/27/2017   
Rockford West (5th Seed)32  ROCKFORD KENNEDY50 
  11/30/2017  
Rockford Eisenhower (2nd Seed)       Rockford Eisenhower42 
  
BYE Rockford Eisenhower47 
  11/28/2017  
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed)51    Rockford Flinn20 
11/27/2017   
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Arlington Heights South (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arlington Heights South52     
  11/28/2017  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)32    Bolingbrook Jane Addams20 
11/27/2017   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed)36  ARLINGTON HEIGHTS SOUTH46 
  11/30/2017  
Barrington Station (2nd Seed)       Barrington Station24 
  
BYE Barrington Station43 
  11/28/2017  
Bolingbrook Brooks (3rd Seed)36    Bolingbrook Brooks15 
11/27/2017   
Barrington Prairie (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Romeoville Lukancic
Mokena (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mokena47     
  11/28/2017  
Maywood Irving (4th Seed)36    Maywood Irving22 
11/27/2017   
Romeoville Martinez (5th Seed)29  MOKENA29 
  11/30/2017 - OT  
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed)47        Homer Glen Homer24 
11/27/2017   
Bellwood Roosevelt (7th Seed) Lockport Oak Prairie25 
  11/28/2017  
Homer Glen Homer (3rd Seed)31    Homer Glen Homer36 
11/27/2017   
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)45     
11/27/2017  
Robbins Kellar (8th Seed) Phoenix Coolidge24     
  11/30/2017  
Calumet City Dolton 149 (4th Seed)18    Markham Prairie-Hills35 
11/27/2017   
Markham Prairie-Hills (5th Seed)42  Markham Prairie-Hills20 
  12/01/2017  
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed)33        LANSING MEMORIAL30 
11/28/2017   
Homewood Hart (7th Seed)18  Lansing Memorial40 
  11/30/2017  
Harvey Brooks (3rd Seed)35    Harvey Brooks28 
11/28/2017   
Cicero Unity (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker36     
  11/28/2017  
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed)29    Matteson Colin Powell30 
11/27/2017   
Matteson Colin Powell (5th Seed)31  FLOSSMOOR PARKER58 
  11/30/2017  
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed)33        University Park Crete Monee27 
11/27/2017   
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed) University Park Crete Monee39 
  11/28/2017  
Matteson Huth (3rd Seed)32    Matteson Huth23 
11/27/2017   
Steger Columbia (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Park Forest Obama STA
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill30     
  11/28/2017  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (4th Seed)20    Bourbonnais UGC14 
11/27/2017   
Bourbonnais UGC (5th Seed)30  FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL32 
  11/30/2017  
Kankakee JHS (2nd Seed)28        Kankakee JHS21 
11/27/2017   
Park Forest Obama STA (7th Seed)17  Kankakee JHS36 
  11/28/2017  
Bradley Central (3rd Seed)33    Bradley Central28 
11/27/2017   
Manteno (6th Seed)12 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: New Lenox Liberty
Joliet Dirksen (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Dirksen29     
  11/30/2017  
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed)   New Lenox Martino32 
11/28/2017   
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed)32  New Lenox Martino13 
  12/01/2017  
New Lenox Liberty (2nd Seed)50        NEW LENOX LIBERTY29 
11/28/2017   
Joliet Gompers (7th Seed) New Lenox Liberty35 
  11/30/2017  
Manhattan (3rd Seed)40    Manhattan33 
11/28/2017   
Joliet Washington (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shorewood Troy45     
  11/28/2017  
Channahon (4th Seed)24    Channahon19 
11/27/2017   
Coal City (5th Seed)10  SHOREWOOD TROY39 
  11/30/2017  
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed)       Ottawa Shepherd26 
  
BYE Ottawa Shepherd24 
  11/28/2017 - OT  
Minooka (3rd Seed)61    Minooka21 
11/27/2017   
Plano (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Normal Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Parkside34     
  11/28/2017  
Morton JHS (4th Seed)31    Morton JHS10 
11/27/2017   
Bloomington Evans (5th Seed)21  NORMAL PARKSIDE46 
  11/30/2017  
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed)       Bloomington JHS16 
  
BYE Normal Kingsley40 
  11/28/2017 - 2OT  
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed)35    Bloomington JHS43 
11/27/2017   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Broadmoor (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin Broadmoor35     
  11/28/2017 - OT  
East Peoria Central (4th Seed)32    East Peoria Central30 
11/27/2017   
Macomb (5th Seed)26  Pekin Broadmoor33 
  11/30/2017  
Dunlap MS (2nd Seed)42        DUNLAP MS36 
11/27/2017   
Washington Central (7th Seed)32  Dunlap MS38 
  11/28/2017  
Canton Ingersoll (3rd Seed)37    Canton Ingersoll36 
11/27/2017   
Pekin Edison (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Urbana MS
Danville North Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Danville North Ridge37     
  11/30/2017  
Urbana MS (4th Seed)36    Urbana MS28 
11/30/2017   
Charleston (5th Seed) Danville North Ridge29 
  12/1/2017  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)       EFFINGHAM JHS30 
  
BYE Mattoon23 
  11/30/2017  
Effingham JHS (3rd Seed)   Effingham JHS30 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
Mahomet-Seymour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mahomet-Seymour26     
  11/28/2017  
Rantoul Eater (4th Seed)40    Rantoul Eater17 
11/27/2017   
Champaign Edison (5th Seed)11  Mahomet-Seymour15 
  12/01/2017  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       CHAMPAIGN JEFFERSON29 
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson34 
  11/27/2017  
Champaign Franklin (3rd Seed)   Champaign Franklin12 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Clinton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Clinton43     
  11/27/2017  
Mt. Zion (4th Seed)33    Mt. Zion14 
11/27/2017   
Decatur Jefferson (5th Seed)25  CLINTON21 
  11/28/2017  
Taylorville JHS (2nd Seed)       Taylorville JHS20 
  
BYE Taylorville JHS37 
  11/27/2017  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (3rd Seed)   Decatur Stephen Decatur21 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Rochester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rochester42     
  11/28/2017  
Springfield Grant (4th Seed)37    Springfield Grant12 
11/27/2017   
Springfield Jefferson (5th Seed)29  Rochester33 
  11/30/2017  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)       CHATHAM GLENWOOD34 
  
BYE Chatham Glenwood52 
  11/28/2017  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)48    Springfield Franklin22 
11/27/2017   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe35     
  11/28/2017  
Jerseyville Illini (4th Seed)27    Jacksonville MS16 
11/28/2017   
Jacksonville MS (5th Seed)32  BETHALTO TRIMPE32 
  12/01/2017  
Alton (2nd Seed)       Alton30 
  
BYE Alton38 
  11/28/2017  
Quincy (3rd Seed)   Quincy19 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Liberty43     
  11/30/2017  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)37    Edwardsville Lincoln13 
11/27/2017   
East St. Louis Clark (5th Seed)35  EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY57 
  12/01/2017  
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed)       East St. Louis Lincoln44 
  
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln43 
  11/30/2017  
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed)39    Cahokia Wirth42 
11/27/2017   
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed)13 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association