IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Markham Obama (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Markham Obama21     
  11/28/2017  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (4th Seed)36    Lockport Kelvin Grove32 
11/27/2017   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (5th Seed)14  LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE32 
  11/30/2017  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)       Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC10 
  
BYE Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC22 
  11/28/2017  
Morton Grove MCC (3rd Seed)   Morton Grove MCC12 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Seneca
Bourbonnais St. George (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais St. George38     
  11/28/2017  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (4th Seed)30    Kankakee Bishop McNamara19 
11/27/2017   
Elwood GS (5th Seed)13  BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE39 
  11/30/2017  
Seneca (2nd Seed)32        Seneca24 
11/27/2017   
Dwight (7th Seed)11  Seneca22 
  11/28/2017  
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed)20    Gardner15 
11/27/2017   
Gardner (6th Seed)29 
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Oglesby Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Oglesby Washington34     
  11/28/2017  
Sparland Midland (4th Seed)15    Marseilles ES22 
11/27/2017   
Marseilles ES (5th Seed)16  Oglesby Washington
  11/30/2017  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)       ROANOKE-BENSON26 
  
BYE Roanoke-Benson18 
  11/28/2017  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)   McNabb Putnam County15 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Brimfield
Princeville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeville41     
  11/28/2017  
Mossville (4th Seed)35    Mossville14 
11/27/2017   
Kewanee Wethersfield (5th Seed)20  PRINCEVILLE35 
  11/30/2017  
Brimfield (2nd Seed)       Brimfield33 
  
BYE Brimfield24 
  11/28/2017  
Oneida ROWVA (3rd Seed)40    Oneida ROWVA17 
11/27/2017   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew41     
  11/28/2017  
Champaign Judah Christian (4th Seed)19    Bismarck-Henning13 
11/27/2017   
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed)26  CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW40 
  11/30/2017  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (2nd Seed)       Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS24 
  
BYE Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS23 
  11/28/2017  
Milford (3rd Seed)37    Milford12 
11/27/2017   
Fisher (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Heyworth
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Metcalf    
  11/28/2017  
Colfax Ridgeview (4th Seed)15    LeRoy20 
11/27/2017   
LeRoy (5th Seed)16  LEROY23 
  11/30/2017  
Heyworth (2nd Seed)       Heyworth18 
  
BYE Heyworth33 
  11/28/2017  
Gibson City GCMS (3rd Seed)22    Gibson City GCMS18 
11/27/2017   
Bloomington Corpus Christi (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul32     
  11/28/2017  
Peoria Christian (4th Seed)33    Peoria Christian23 
11/27/2017   
Elmwood (5th Seed)29  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul23 
  11/30/2017  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed)       PEORIA HEIGHTS GS32 
  
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas22 
  11/28/2017  
Peoria Heights GS (3rd Seed)32    Peoria Heights GS24 
11/27/2017   
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS38     
  11/28/2017  
Creve Coeur Parkview (4th Seed)23    Creve Coeur Parkview
11/27/2017   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5th Seed)20  LEWISTOWN JHS35 
  11/30/2017  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed)46        Glasford Illini Bluffs30 
11/27/2017   
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed)16  Glasford Illini Bluffs39 
  11/28/2017  
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed)33    Table Grove VIT15 
11/27/2017   
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Bushnell-Prairie City
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage46     
  11/30/2017  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)26    Monmouth United13 
11/28/2017   
Monmouth United (5th Seed)35  CARTHAGE45 
  12/01/2017  
Bushnell-Prairie City (2nd Seed)45        Bushnell-Prairie City26 
11/28/2017   
Colchester West Prairie (7th Seed)11  Bushnell-Prairie City35 
  11/30/2017  
Hamilton (3rd Seed)32    Hamilton23 
11/28/2017   
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Liberty
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity38     
  11/30/2017  
Camp Point Central (4th Seed)32    Liberty18 
11/27/2017 - 2OT   
Liberty (5th Seed)36  MENDON UNITY34 
  12/1/2017  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (2nd Seed)       Mt. Sterling Brown County27 
  
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County43 
  11/30/2017  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (3rd Seed)26    Meredosia-Chambersburg19 
11/27/2017   
Augusta Southeastern (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Paris Crestwood
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood46     
  11/28/2017  
Sidell Salt Fork (4th Seed)29    Sidell Salt Fork15 
11/27/2017   
Georgetown Mary Miller (5th Seed)19  PARIS CRESTWOOD23 
  11/30/2017  
Arcola (2nd Seed)       Arcola19 
  
BYE Arcola29 
  11/28/2017  
Villa Grove (3rd Seed)   Villa Grove14 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Louisville North Clay
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony39     
  11/30/2017  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)27    Casey-Westfield24 
11/28/2017   
Casey-Westfield (5th Seed)41  EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY49 
  12/01/2017  
Palestine (2nd Seed)       Palestine10 
  
BYE Palestine33 
  11/30/2017  
Neoga (3rd Seed)39    Neoga14 
11/28/2017   
Oblong (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Decatur Hope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Hope44     
  11/28/2017  
Decatur Johns Hill (4th Seed)16    Assumption Central A & M18 
11/27/2017   
Assumption Central A & M (5th Seed)22  DECATUR HOPE35 
  11/30/2017  
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed)       Decatur Robertson34 
  
BYE Decatur Robertson39 
  11/28/2017  
Macon Meridian (3rd Seed)27    Macon Meridian13 
11/27/2017   
Decatur Dennis (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Kinmundy South Central
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central29     
  11/30/2017  
Brownstown (4th Seed)30    Brownstown31 
11/27/2017   
Beecher City (5th Seed)14  Brownstown25 
  12/01/2017  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)       ALTAMONT35 
  
BYE Nokomis JHS27 
  11/30/2017  
Altamont (3rd Seed)47    Altamont43 
11/27/2017   
Stewardson-Strasburg (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester49     
  11/28/2017  
Kincaid South Fork (4th Seed)25    Kincaid South Fork17 
11/27/2017   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed)24  WINCHESTER37 
  11/30/2017  
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed)       Springfield Christ the King12 
  
BYE Springfield Christ the King33 
  11/28/2017  
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed)33    Springfield Calvary26 
11/27/2017   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield36     
  11/28/2017  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (4th Seed)16    Carrollton GS22 
11/27/2017   
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)29  GREENFIELD38 
  11/30/2017  
White Hall North Greene (2nd Seed)       White Hall North Greene33 
  
BYE White Hall North Greene40 
  11/28/2017  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)   Jerseyville St. Francis HG18 
  
BYE

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association