IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC36     
  11/18/2017  
Joliet Laraway (4th Seed)20    Joliet Laraway15 
11/18/2017   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (5th Seed)17  Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC11 
  11/21/2017  
Markham Obama (2nd Seed)       LOCKPORT KELVIN GROVE32 
  
BYE Markham Obama43 
  11/18/2017  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed)   Lockport Kelvin Grove44 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Gardner
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca20     
  11/20/2017  
Gardner (4th Seed)26    Gardner12 
11/18/2017   
Elwood GS (5th Seed)11  Seneca25 
  11/21/2017  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)       BOURBONNAIS ST. GEORGE28 
  
BYE Bourbonnais St. George18 
  11/20/2017  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)29    Kankakee Bishop McNamara11 
11/18/2017   
Dwight (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson30     
  11/20/2017  
Marseilles ES (4th Seed)22    Marseilles ES14 
11/18/2017   
Sparland Midland (5th Seed)14  ROANOKE-BENSON30 
  11/21/2017  
Oglesby Washington (2nd Seed)       Oglesby Washington14 
  
BYE Oglesby Washington16 
  11/20/2017  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)   McNabb Putnam County14 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Brimfield
Princeville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeville35     
  11/21/2017  
Brimfield (4th Seed)19    Brimfield30 
11/18/2017   
Oneida ROWVA (5th Seed) PRINCEVILLE26 
  11/22/2017  
Toulon Stark County (2nd Seed)       Kewanee Wethersfield20 
  
BYE Toulon Stark County22 
  11/21/2017  
Kewanee Wethersfield (3rd Seed)40    Kewanee Wethersfield27 
11/18/2017   
Mossville (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew24     
  11/20/2017  
Bismarck-Henning (4th Seed)21    Champaign Judah Christian
11/18/2017   
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed)23  CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW25 
  11/21/2017  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (2nd Seed)       Fisher16 
  
BYE Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS28 
  11/20/2017  
Fisher (3rd Seed)29    Fisher41 
11/18/2017   
Milford (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: LeRoy
Heyworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Heyworth26     
  11/20/2017  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed)29    Bloomington Corpus Christi34 
11/18/2017   
Gibson City GCMS (5th Seed)12  BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI34 
  11/21/2017  
Normal Metcalf (2nd Seed)       Colfax Ridgeview19 
  
BYE Normal Metcalf17 
  11/20/2017  
Colfax Ridgeview (3rd Seed)20    Colfax Ridgeview20 
11/18/2017   
LeRoy (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Elmwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elmwood28     
  11/18/2017  
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed)26    Peoria Heights GS26 
11/18/2017   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (5th Seed)18  ELMWOOD23 
  11/20/2017  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)       Peoria St. Vincent de Paul21 
  
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul34 
  11/18/2017  
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed)21    Peoria Christian
11/18/2017   
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs28     
  11/20/2017  
Creve Coeur Parkview (4th Seed)11    Table Grove VIT
11/18/2017   
Table Grove VIT (5th Seed)24  Glasford Illini Bluffs22 
  11/21/2017  
Peoria Norwood (2nd Seed)31        LEWISTOWN JHS27 
11/18/2017   
Mason City Illini Central (7th Seed)12  Peoria Norwood17 
  11/20/2017  
Lewistown JHS (3rd Seed)46    Lewistown JHS45 
11/18/2017   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage37     
  11/21/2017  
Stronghurst West Central (4th Seed)23    Stronghurst West Central15 
11/18/2017   
Monmouth United (5th Seed)21  CARTHAGE39 
  11/22/2017  
Hamilton (2nd Seed)42        Bushnell-Prairie City13 
11/18/2017   
Nauvoo-Colusa (7th Seed)15  Hamilton25 
  11/21/2017  
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed)45    Bushnell-Prairie City27 
11/18/2017   
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity40     
  11/20/2017  
Liberty (4th Seed)22    Liberty16 
11/18/2017   
Meredosia-Chambersburg (5th Seed)10  MENDON UNITY42 
  11/22/2017  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (2nd Seed)       Augusta Southeastern16 
  
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County16 
  11/20/2017  
Augusta Southeastern (3rd Seed)16    Augusta Southeastern18 
11/18/2017 - OT   
Camp Point Central (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Paris Crestwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Crestwood48     
  11/21/2017  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)10    Georgetown Mary Miller
11/20/2017   
Villa Grove (5th Seed) PARIS CRESTWOOD40 
  11/22/2017  
Arcola (2nd Seed)       Arcola12 
  
BYE Arcola36 
  11/21/2017  
Sidell Salt Fork (3rd Seed)   Sidell Salt Fork
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Louisville North Clay (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Louisville North Clay36     
  11/20/2017  
Palestine (4th Seed)19    Neoga
11/18/2017   
Neoga (5th Seed)21  LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY26 
  11/22/2017  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       Effingham St. Anthony15 
  
BYE Casey-Westfield
  11/20/2017  
Effingham St. Anthony (3rd Seed)34    Effingham St. Anthony31 
11/18/2017   
Oblong (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Decatur Hope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Hope37     
  11/20/2017  
Decatur Robertson (4th Seed)24    Assumption Central A & M10 
11/18/2017   
Assumption Central A & M (5th Seed)28  DECATUR HOPE40 
  11/21/2017  
Cerro Gordo (2nd Seed)44        Cerro Gordo17 
11/18/2017   
Decatur Dennis (7th Seed) Cerro Gordo30 
  11/20/2017  
Decatur Johns Hill (3rd Seed)23    Decatur Johns Hill19 
11/18/2017   
Macon Meridian (6th Seed)17 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Kinmundy South Central
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nokomis JHS36     
  11/20/2017  
Altamont (4th Seed)23    Kinmundy South Central35 
11/18/2017   
Kinmundy South Central (5th Seed)27  Nokomis JHS20 
  11/21/2017  
Brownstown (2nd Seed)       BEECHER CITY39 
  
BYE Brownstown27 
  11/20/2017  
Beecher City (3rd Seed)44    Beecher City33 
11/18/2017   
Stewardson-Strasburg (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Springfield Calvary
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester42     
  11/20/2017  
Kincaid South Fork (4th Seed)11    Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
11/18/2017   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (5th Seed)19  WINCHESTER21 
  11/21/2017  
Springfield Calvary (2nd Seed)       Springfield Calvary16 
  
BYE Springfield Calvary28 
  11/20/2017  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)30    Springfield Blessed Sacrament25 
11/18/2017   
Springfield Christ the King (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Carrollton GS
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jerseyville St. Francis HG28     
  11/20/2017  
Carrollton GS (4th Seed)38    Carrollton GS23 
11/18/2017   
Madison (5th Seed) JERSEYVILLE ST. FRANCIS HG16 
  11/22/2017  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       Greenfield14 
  
BYE Greenfield30 
  11/20/2017  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed)24    Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge15 
11/18/2017   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association