IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest23     
  11/18/2017  
Flanagan (4th Seed)20    El Paso-Gridley12 
11/18/2017   
El Paso-Gridley (5th Seed)26  WENONA FIELDCREST33 
  11/20/2017  
Spring Valley Kennedy (2nd Seed)       Peru Parkside21 
  
BYE Spring Valley Kennedy20 
  11/18/2017  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)   Peru Parkside27 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Germantown Hills
Eureka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Eureka23     
  11/20/2017  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (4th Seed)33    Stanford Olympia18 
11/18/2017   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)34  Eureka23 
  11/21/2017  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)50        GERMANTOWN HILLS27 
11/18/2017   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed) Germantown Hills26 
  11/20/2017  
Washington MS (3rd Seed)26    Washington MS15 
11/18/2017   
Metamora GS (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley20     
  11/20/2017  
Calumet City Schrum (4th Seed)24    Glenwood Brookwood14 
11/18/2017   
Glenwood Brookwood (5th Seed)27  SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY13 
  11/21/2017  
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed)       Lansing Heritage11 
  
BYE Lansing Heritage21 
  11/20/2017  
Dolton Lincoln (3rd Seed)   Dolton Lincoln
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Sandwich (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sandwich40     
  11/18/2017  
Morris Saratoga (4th Seed)28    Morris Saratoga18 
11/18/2017   
Calumet Park (5th Seed)13  SANDWICH32 
  11/20/2017  
Morris Shabbona (2nd Seed)       Morris Shabbona15 
  
BYE Morris Shabbona21 
  11/18/2017  
Crest Hill Richland (3rd Seed)   Crest Hill Richland17 
11/18/2017 - FORFEIT   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Peotone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peotone28     
  11/20/2017  
Beecher (4th Seed)19    Beecher
11/18/2017   
Wilmington (5th Seed) PEOTONE31 
  11/21/2017  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)       Herscher Limestone13 
  
BYE Braidwood Reed-Custer16 
  11/20/2017  
Herscher Limestone (3rd Seed)24    Herscher Limestone17 
11/18/2017   
Momence JHS (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central36     
  11/20/2017  
Onarga Iroquois West (4th Seed)26    Onarga Iroquois West12 
11/18/2017   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)17  FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL31 
  11/21/2017  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (2nd Seed)       Pontiac JHS18 
  
BYE Watseka Glenn Raymond13 
  11/20/2017  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)   Pontiac JHS38 
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Havana
Havana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Havana46     
  11/20/2017  
Peoria Quest (4th Seed)33    Peoria Quest11 
11/18/2017   
Green Valley Midwest Central (5th Seed)16  HAVANA34 
  11/21/2017  
Dunlap Valley MS (2nd Seed)39        Dunlap Valley MS27 
11/18/2017   
Tremont (7th Seed)19  Dunlap Valley MS44 
  11/20/2017  
Farmington Central (3rd Seed)24    Chillicothe15 
11/18/2017   
Chillicothe (6th Seed)30 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Avon Abingdon Avon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Avon Abingdon Avon28     
  11/21/2017  
Knoxville JHS (4th Seed)24    Knoxville JHS14 
11/18/2017   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed)22  Avon Abingdon Avon28 
  11/22/2017  
Sherrard JHS (2nd Seed)       SHERRARD JHS31 
  
BYE Sherrard JHS18 
  11/21/2017  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)33    Monmouth-Roseville JHS13 
11/18/2017   
Joy Mercer County (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity26     
  11/20/2017  
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed)   St. Joseph16 
11/18/2017   
St. Joseph (5th Seed)28  TOLONO UNITY37 
  11/22/2017  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (2nd Seed)       Paxton-Buckley-Loda16 
  
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda18 
  11/20/2017  
Danville Oakwood (3rd Seed)35    Danville Oakwood13 
11/18/2017   
Westville JHS (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth33     
  11/21/2017  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)24    Lincoln JHS21 
11/20/2017   
Lincoln JHS (5th Seed)30  MAROA-FORSYTH21 
  11/22/2017  
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed)       Warrensburg-Latham15 
  
BYE Warrensburg-Latham30 
  11/21/2017  
Monticello (3rd Seed)16    Monticello19 
11/20/2017   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Athens (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Athens33     
  11/21/2017  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (4th Seed)26    Auburn JHS at Divernon17 
11/18/2017   
Williamsville (5th Seed)12  ATHENS45 
  11/22/2017  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (2nd Seed)21        Springfield Lincoln29 
11/18/2017   
Pawnee (7th Seed)17  Petersburg PORTA JHS18 
  11/21/2017  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)33    Springfield Lincoln24 
11/18/2017   
Riverton (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter33     
  11/20/2017  
Pleasant Plains (4th Seed)45    Pleasant Plains17 
11/18/2017   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)12  QUINCY ST. PETER35 
  11/21/2017  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)       Pittsfield Pikeland12 
  
BYE New Berlin JHS18 
  11/20/2017  
Pittsfield Pikeland (3rd Seed)28    Pittsfield Pikeland20 
11/18/2017   
Beardstown MS (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sullivan
Paris Mayo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paris Mayo28     
  11/20/2017  
Arthur (4th Seed)19    Arthur17 
11/18/2017   
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed)12  Paris Mayo21 
  11/21/2017  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)       TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE33 
  
BYE Tuscola East Prairie23 
  11/20/2017  
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed)29    Shelbyville Moulton15 
11/18/2017   
Sullivan (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis51     
  11/20/2017  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)23    Marshall JHS13 
11/18/2017   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)18  TEUTOPOLIS34 
  11/21/2017  
Robinson Nuttall (2nd Seed)32        Robinson Nuttall13 
11/18/2017   
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)13  Robinson Nuttall23 
  11/20/2017  
Albion (3rd Seed)13    Lawrenceville Parkview
11/18/2017 - OT   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS22     
  11/21/2017  
Vandalia (4th Seed)   Girard North Mac
11/20/2017   
Girard North Mac (5th Seed) PANA JHS26 
  11/22/2017  
Hillsboro (2nd Seed)       Litchfield23 
  
BYE Hillsboro20 
  11/21/2017  
Litchfield (3rd Seed)20    Litchfield21 
11/20/2017   
Greenville (6th Seed)
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Gillespie
Gillespie (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Gillespie30     
  11/20/2017  
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed)27    Piasa Southwestern23 
11/18/2017   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)14  GILLESPIE25 
  11/21/2017  
Staunton (2nd Seed)26        Staunton
11/18/2017   
Roxana (7th Seed)14  Staunton11 
  11/20/2017  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (3rd Seed)   Carlinville
11/18/2017   
Carlinville (6th Seed)14 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association