IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lake in the Hills Marlowe49     
  02/04/2020  
Barrington Station (4th Seed)32    Barrington Station21 
02/03/2020   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (5th Seed)26  LAKE IN THE HILLS MARLOWE35 
  02/06/2020  
Batavia Rotolo (2nd Seed)       Batavia Rotolo32 
  
BYE Batavia Rotolo41 
  02/04/2020  
Algonquin Heineman (3rd Seed)41    Algonquin Heineman27 
02/03/2020   
Barrington Prairie (6th Seed)40 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)57     
02/01/2020  
Rockford Lincoln (8th Seed) Rockford Eisenhower55     
  02/03/2020  
Rockford Flinn (4th Seed)57    Rockford Flinn48 
02/01/2020   
Loves Park Harlem (5th Seed)37  ROCKFORD EISENHOWER47 
  02/06/2020  
Rockford West (2nd Seed)58        Rockford RESA42 
02/01/2020   
Sterling Challand (7th Seed)50  Rockford West54 
  02/03/2020  
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed)68    Rockford RESA57 
02/01/2020   
Rockford Kennedy (6th Seed)32 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Summit Heritage
Lemont Old Quarry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lemont Old Quarry64     
  02/03/2020  
Cicero Unity (4th Seed)30    Darien Eisenhower38 
02/01/2020   
Darien Eisenhower (5th Seed)58  LEMONT OLD QUARRY42 
  02/07/2020  
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed)60        Woodridge Jefferson38 
02/01/2020   
Willowbrook Westview Hills (7th Seed)25  Woodridge Jefferson57 
  02/03/2020  
Maywood Irving (3rd Seed)48    Maywood Irving35 
02/01/2020   
Summit Heritage (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Yorkville
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)60     
02/01/2020  
Sandwich (8th Seed)26  Bolingbrook Brooks50     
  02/03/2020  
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed)26    Bolingbrook Jane Addams24 
02/01/2020   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed)42  Bolingbrook Brooks38 
  02/06/2020  
Yorkville (2nd Seed)56        YORKVILLE54 
02/01/2020   
Romeoville Martinez (7th Seed)26  Yorkville55 
  02/03/2020  
Romeoville Lukancic (3rd Seed)48    Romeoville Lukancic21 
02/01/2020   
Plano (6th Seed)43 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)56     
02/01/2020  
Homewood Hart (8th Seed) Phoenix Coolidge62     
  02/03/2020  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)55    Harvey Brooks44 
02/01/2020   
Calumet City Dolton 149 (5th Seed)52  Phoenix Coolidge33 
  02/04/2020  
Sauk Village Rickover (2nd Seed)50        LANSING MEMORIAL50 
02/01/2020   
Country Club Hills Southwood (7th Seed)40  Sauk Village Rickover54 
  02/03/2020  
Lansing Memorial (3rd Seed)59    Lansing Memorial58 
02/01/2020   
Chicago Heights Washington (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)48     
02/01/2020  
Park Forest Obama STA (8th Seed)21  Flossmoor Parker33     
  02/03/2020  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)58    Matteson Huth17 
02/01/2020   
Robbins Kellar (5th Seed)36  Flossmoor Parker36 
  02/04/2020  
Markham Prairie-Hills (2nd Seed)68        MARKHAM PRAIRIE-HILLS38 
02/01/2020   
Steger Columbia (7th Seed)12  Markham Prairie-Hills53 
  02/03/2020  
Matteson Colin Powell (3rd Seed)42    Matteson Colin Powell19 
02/01/2020   
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Homer Glen Homer
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty31     
  02/01/2020  
Mokena (4th Seed)44    Frankfort Summit Hill30 
02/01/2020   
Frankfort Summit Hill (5th Seed)61  NEW LENOX LIBERTY35 
  02/03/2020  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)47        Frankfort Hickory Creek21 
02/01/2020   
Homer Glen Homer (7th Seed)31  Frankfort Hickory Creek42 
  02/01/2020  
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed)53    New Lenox Martino34 
02/01/2020   
Lockport Oak Prairie (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)61     
02/01/2020  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)15  Shorewood Troy37     
  02/03/2020  
Minooka (4th Seed)37    Minooka24 
02/01/2020   
Channahon (5th Seed)26  SHOREWOOD TROY48 
  02/06/2020  
Joliet Dirksen (2nd Seed)56        Joliet Hufford31 
02/01/2020   
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)51  Joliet Dirksen45 
  02/03/2020  
Joliet Hufford (3rd Seed)44    Joliet Hufford56 
02/01/2020   
Ottawa Shepherd (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Forrest Prairie Central
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS52     
  02/04/2020  
Manteno (4th Seed)32    Manteno38 
02/01/2020   
Bradley Central (5th Seed)25  KANKAKEE JHS47 
  02/06/2020  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)53        Bourbonnais UGC29 
02/01/2020   
Coal City (7th Seed)15  Bourbonnais UGC42 
  02/04/2020  
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed)36    Manhattan17 
02/01/2020 - OT   
Manhattan (6th Seed)38 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison59     
  02/03/2020  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)37    Mahomet-Seymour28 
02/01/2020   
Mahomet-Seymour (5th Seed)39  CHAMPAIGN EDISON69 
  02/07/2020  
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed)66        Danville North Ridge66 
02/01/2020   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)25  Danville North Ridge56 
  02/03/2020  
Champaign Franklin (3rd Seed)59    Champaign Franklin46 
02/01/2020   
Urbana MS (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bloomington Evans
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley58     
  02/03/2020  
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed)41    Bloomington JHS43 
02/01/2020   
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed)46  NORMAL KINGSLEY58 
  02/04/2020  
Morton JHS (2nd Seed)50        Morton JHS44 
02/01/2020   
Normal Parkside (7th Seed)22  Morton JHS34 
  02/03/2020  
Streator Northlawn (3rd Seed)42    Streator Northlawn32 
02/01/2020   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Macomb
Macomb (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macomb32     
  02/04/2020  
Dunlap MS (4th Seed)46    Dunlap MS23 
02/01/2020   
Canton Ingersoll (5th Seed)15  MACOMB40 
  02/06/2020  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)31        Pekin Broadmoor37 
02/01/2020   
East Peoria Central (7th Seed)36  East Peoria Central32 
  02/04/2020  
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed)47    Pekin Broadmoor43 
02/01/2020   
Dunlap Valley MS (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Taylorville JHS
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston46     
  02/01/2020  
Mattoon (4th Seed)33    Mattoon32 
02/01/2020   
Effingham JHS (5th Seed)28  Charleston39 
  02/03/2020  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (2nd Seed)       MT. ZION47 
  
BYE Decatur Stephen Decatur32 
  02/01/2020  
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed)58    Mt. Zion38 
02/01/2020   
Taylorville JHS (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Springfield Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Lincoln65     
  02/04/2020 - OT  
Springfield Washington (4th Seed)60    Springfield Grant62 
02/01/2020 - OT   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)63  Springfield Lincoln57 
  02/06/2020  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)45        ROCHESTER64 
02/01/2020   
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)36  Chatham Glenwood29 
  02/04/2020  
Rochester (3rd Seed)47    Rochester32 
02/01/2020   
Springfield Franklin (6th Seed)36 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville MS
Quincy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy61     
  02/04/2020  
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed)43    Bethalto Trimpe19 
02/01/2020   
Jerseyville Community (5th Seed)42  QUINCY47 
  02/06/2020  
Alton (2nd Seed)       Jacksonville MS13 
  
BYE Alton49 
  02/04/2020  
Jacksonville MS (3rd Seed)   Jacksonville MS50 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln54     
  02/04/2020  
East St. Louis Clark (4th Seed)58    East St. Louis Clark45 
02/03/2020   
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed)20  EAST ST. LOUIS LINCOLN50 
  02/06/2020 - OT  
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Edwardsville Lincoln47 
  
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln37 
  02/04/2020  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)35    Edwardsville Liberty20 
02/03/2020   
Cahokia Wirth (6th Seed)32 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association