IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Burr Ridge MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Burr Ridge MS28     
  01/27/2020  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)17    Riverdale Washington29 
01/25/2020   
Riverdale Washington (5th Seed)35  Riverdale Washington32 
  01/28/2020  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)       FORD HEIGHTS COTTAGE GROVE UGC54 
  
BYE Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC49 
  01/27/2020  
Lockport Taft (3rd Seed)29    Lockport Taft18 
01/25/2020   
Markham Obama (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Gardner
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Laraway39     
  01/27/2020  
Ottawa Wallace (4th Seed)25    Ottawa Wallace17 
01/25/2020   
Marseilles ES (5th Seed)18  JOLIET LARAWAY40 
  01/30/2020  
Dwight (2nd Seed)       Dwight22 
  
BYE Dwight40 
  01/27/2020  
Seneca (3rd Seed)19    Gardner27 
01/25/2020   
Gardner (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Milford
Bismarck-Henning (1st Seed)48     
01/25/2020  
Champaign Judah Christian (8th Seed)18  Bismarck-Henning25     
  01/27/2020  
Milford (4th Seed)34    Bourbonnais St. George22 
01/25/2020   
Bourbonnais St. George (5th Seed)40  Bismarck-Henning31 
  01/29/2020  
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed)47        CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW33 
01/25/2020   
St. Anne (7th Seed)16  Champaign St. Matthew40 
  01/27/2020  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)36    Kankakee Bishop McNamara22 
01/25/2020   
Fisher (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi47     
  01/27/2020  
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed)36    Normal Metcalf18 
01/25/2020   
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)21  BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI35 
  01/29/2020  
Bloomington Cornerstone (2nd Seed)33        Bloomington Cornerstone26 
01/25/2020   
LeRoy (7th Seed)13  Bloomington Cornerstone25 
  01/27/2020  
Lexington (3rd Seed)33    Lexington15 
01/25/2020   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: McNabb Putnam County
Streator Woodland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator Woodland36     
  01/28/2020  
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed)17    Sparland Midland31 
01/25/2020   
Sparland Midland (5th Seed)22  Streator Woodland26 
  01/29/2020  
Peoria Heights GS (2nd Seed)24        PEORIA HEIGHTS ST. THOMAS33 
01/25/2020   
Oglesby Washington (7th Seed) Peoria Heights GS20 
  01/28/2020  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)41    Peoria Heights St. Thomas30 
01/25/2020   
McNabb Putnam County (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian51     
  01/28/2020  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)38    Peoria St. Philomena14 
01/27/2020   
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)18  PEORIA CHRISTIAN39 
  01/30/2020  
Green Valley Midwest Central (2nd Seed)46        Creve Coeur Parkview17 
01/27/2020   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)18  Green Valley Midwest Central37 
  01/28/2020  
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed)38    Creve Coeur Parkview51 
01/27/2020   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Brimfield
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield22     
  01/25/2020  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)22    Toulon Stark County24 
01/25/2020   
Kewanee Wethersfield (5th Seed)17  Toulon Stark County16 
  01/28/2020  
Princeville (2nd Seed)41        PRINCEVILLE28 
01/25/2020   
Oneida ROWVA (7th Seed)20  Princeville32 
  01/25/2020  
Monmouth United (3rd Seed)36    Monmouth United24 
01/25/2020   
Colona (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Elmwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elmwood50     
  01/29/2020  
Table Grove VIT (4th Seed)21    London Mills Valley21 
01/27/2020   
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)26  ELMWOOD43 
  01/30/2020  
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed)51        Bartonville Monroe33 
01/27/2020   
Lewistown JHS (7th Seed)40  Bartonville Monroe45 
  01/29/2020  
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed)53    Bushnell-Prairie City28 
01/27/2020   
Peoria Norwood (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: La Harpe
Nauvoo-Colusa (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nauvoo-Colusa38     
  01/28/2020  
La Harpe (4th Seed)30    La Harpe24 
01/27/2020   
Stronghurst West Central (5th Seed)16  NAUVOO-COLUSA38 
  01/30/2020  
Carthage (2nd Seed)       Hamilton32 
  
BYE Carthage38 
  01/28/2020  
Hamilton (3rd Seed)43    Hamilton52 
01/27/2020   
Colchester West Prairie (6th Seed)15 
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Liberty
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County29     
  01/29/2020  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)30    Augusta Southeastern20 
01/25/2020 - OT   
Augusta Southeastern (5th Seed)31  Mt. Sterling Brown County23 
  01/30/2020  
Payson Seymour (2nd Seed)50        PAYSON SEYMOUR39 
01/25/2020   
Liberty (7th Seed)14  Payson Seymour50 
  01/29/2020  
Mendon Unity (3rd Seed)50    Mendon Unity24 
01/25/2020   
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed)36 
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Robertson
Arcola (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arcola44     
  01/27/2020  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)61    Decatur Hope41 
01/25/2020   
Argenta-Oreana (5th Seed)36  Arcola39 
  01/29/2020  
Decatur Robertson (2nd Seed)       DECATUR ROBERTSON49 
  
BYE Decatur Robertson53 
  01/27/2020  
Findlay Okaw Valley (3rd Seed)33    Findlay Okaw Valley16 
01/25/2020   
Villa Grove (6th Seed)
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Kincaid South Fork
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Johns Hill36     
  01/27/2020  
Kincaid South Fork (4th Seed)39    Assumption Central A & M30 
01/25/2020   
Assumption Central A & M (5th Seed)42  Decatur Johns Hill34 
  01/29/2020  
Nokomis JHS (2nd Seed)       ILLIOPOLIS SANGAMON VALLEY49 
  
BYE Nokomis JHS
  01/27/2020  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (3rd Seed)55    Illiopolis Sangamon Valley37 
01/25/2020   
Decatur Dennis (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Casey-Westfield47     
  01/27/2020  
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed)32    Paris Crestwood31 
01/25/2020   
Neoga (5th Seed)15  CASEY-WESTFIELD53 
  01/30/2020  
Dieterich (2nd Seed)55        Dieterich23 
01/25/2020   
Kansas (7th Seed)12  Dieterich44 
  01/27/2020  
Hutsonville (3rd Seed)43    Hutsonville26 
01/25/2020   
Oblong (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony35     
  01/27/2020  
Kinmundy South Central (4th Seed)43    Kinmundy South Central18 
01/25/2020   
St. Elmo (5th Seed)20  EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY54 
  01/29/2020  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)50        Louisville North Clay27 
01/25/2020   
Ramsey (7th Seed) Louisville North Clay47 
  01/27/2020  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)48    Cowden-Herrick23 
01/25/2020   
Altamont (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Winchester
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Blessed Sacrament30     
  01/29/2020  
Winchester (4th Seed)30    Winchester19 
01/25/2020   
Pawnee (5th Seed) Springfield Blessed Sacrament29 
  01/30/2020  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)34        NEW BERLIN JHS32 
01/25/2020   
Springfield St. Agnes (7th Seed)25  New Berlin JHS33 
  01/29/2020  
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed)34    Springfield Christian14 
01/25/2020   
Buffalo Tri-City (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Greenfield
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield45     
  01/27/2020  
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed)42    White Hall North Greene29 
01/25/2020   
Carrollton GS (5th Seed)11  GREENFIELD35 
  01/29/2020  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)56        Hardin Calhoun18 
01/25/2020   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (7th Seed)17  Hardin Calhoun36 
  01/27/2020  
Madison (3rd Seed)46    Madison30 
01/25/2020   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (6th Seed)10 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association