IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage39     
  01/27/2020  
Calumet Park Calumet (4th Seed)34    Calumet City Wentworth31 
01/25/2020   
Calumet City Wentworth (5th Seed)37  Lansing Heritage32 
  01/28/2020  
Calumet City Schrum (2nd Seed)       CALUMET CITY SCHRUM34 
  
BYE Calumet City Schrum34 
  01/27/2020  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)51    Dolton Roosevelt27 
01/25/2020   
Dolton Lincoln (6th Seed)30 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Lisle (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lisle44     
  01/27/2020  
Downers Grove Lakeview (4th Seed)24    Downers Grove Lakeview21 
01/25/2020   
Burr Ridge Gower (5th Seed)19  LISLE36 
  01/29/2020  
Winfield Wheaton Christian (2nd Seed)       Winfield Wheaton Christian25 
  
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian47 
  01/27/2020  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (3rd Seed)38    Chicago Frances Xavier Warde29 
01/25/2020   
Rockford Marshall (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Hazel Crest Jesse White
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley52     
  01/28/2020  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)21    Momence JHS
01/25/2020   
Beecher (5th Seed)19  SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY51 
  01/29/2020  
Peotone (2nd Seed)34        Hazel Crest Jesse White19 
01/25/2020   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed)56  Hazel Crest Jesse White41 
  01/28/2020  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)23    Glenwood Brookwood33 
01/25/2020   
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed)37 
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Crest Hill Richland (1st Seed)46     
01/25/2020  
Morris GS (8th Seed)12  Crest Hill Richland42     
  01/27/2020  
Wilmington (4th Seed)38    Wilmington20 
01/25/2020   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (5th Seed)21  CREST HILL RICHLAND42 
  01/28/2020  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)32        Morris Saratoga32 
01/25/2020   
Herscher Limestone (7th Seed)21  Morris Saratoga34 
  01/27/2020  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed)48    Lockport Kelvin Grove28 
01/25/2020   
Clifton Nash (6th Seed)35 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Pontiac JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac JHS34     
  1/28/2020  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)45    Wenona Fieldcrest42 
01/25/2020   
Eureka (5th Seed)27  WENONA FIELDCREST34 
  1/30/2020  
Metamora GS (2nd Seed)57        Metamora GS29 
1/25/2020   
Peru Parkside (7th Seed)36  Metamora GS36 
  1/28/2020  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)49    El Paso-Gridley28 
1/25/2020   
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Washington Central
Washington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington Central24     
  01/27/2020  
Stanford Olympia (4th Seed)47    Germantown Hills14 
01/25/2020 - OT   
Germantown Hills (5th Seed)48  WASHINGTON CENTRAL46 
  01/29/2020  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)47        Tremont33 
01/25/2020   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)28  Washington MS43 
  01/27/2020 - 2OT  
Tremont (3rd Seed)57    Tremont46 
01/25/2020   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Peoria Quest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Quest31     
  01/27/2020  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)23    Farmington Central13 
01/25/2020   
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed)14  PEORIA QUEST30 
  01/30/2020  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed)       Glasford Illini Bluffs23 
  
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs50 
  01/27/2020  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)47    Chillicothe33 
01/25/2020   
Mossville (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge57     
  01/27/2020  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed)48    Monmouth-Roseville JHS19 
01/25/2020   
Joy Mercer County (5th Seed)30  TAYLOR RIDGE ROCKRIDGE48 
  01/29/2020  
Orion (2nd Seed)       Orion
  
BYE Orion24 
  01/27/2020  
Sherrard JHS (3rd Seed)46    Sherrard JHS23 
01/25/2020   
Knoxville JHS (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph34     
  01/28/2020  
Georgetown Mary Miller (4th Seed)33    Georgetown Mary Miller18 
01/25/2020   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)31  ST. JOSEPH21 
  01/30/2020  
Onarga Iroquois West (2nd Seed)51        Paxton-Buckley-Loda18 
01/25/2020   
Westville JHS (7th Seed)24  Onarga Iroquois West23 
  01/28/2020  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed)37    Paxton-Buckley-Loda39 
01/25/2020   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)29 
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Maroa-Forsyth
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)43     
01/25/2020  
Tolono Unity (8th Seed)16  Warrensburg-Latham41     
  01/28/2020  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)46    Downs Tri-Valley24 
01/25/2020   
Clinton (5th Seed)32  Warrensburg-Latham27 
  01/30/2020  
Heyworth (2nd Seed)57        HEYWORTH30 
01/25/2020   
Maroa-Forsyth (7th Seed)50  Heyworth27 
  01/28/2020  
Monticello (3rd Seed)38    Monticello21 
01/25/2020   
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Riverton
Williamsville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsville38     
  01/28/2020  
Havana (4th Seed)26    Petersburg PORTA JHS21 
01/25/2020   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)35  WILLIAMSVILLE38 
  01/29/2020  
Lincoln JHS (2nd Seed)       Lincoln JHS21 
  
BYE Lincoln JHS35 
  01/28/2020  
Athens (3rd Seed)26    Athens22 
01/25/2020   
Riverton (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains30     
  01/27/2020  
Quincy St. Peter (4th Seed)37    Quincy St. Peter35 
01/25/2020   
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed)32  QUINCY ST. PETER25 
  01/29/2020  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (2nd Seed)40        Auburn JHS at Divernon24 
01/25/2020   
Camp Point Central (7th Seed)18  Rushville Schuyler Industry27 
  01/27/2020  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (3rd Seed)39    Auburn JHS at Divernon31 
01/25/2020   
Beardstown MS (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton49     
  01/27/2020  
Macon Meridian (4th Seed)47    Macon Meridian37 
01/25/2020   
Sullivan (5th Seed)21  Shelbyville Moulton20 
  01/29/2020 - OT  
Paris Mayo (2nd Seed)38        TUSCOLA EAST PRAIRIE21 
01/25/2020   
Sidell Salt Fork (7th Seed)23  Paris Mayo36 
  01/27/2020  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)30    Tuscola East Prairie39 
01/25/2020   
Arthur (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis54     
  01/27/2020  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)28    Newton Jasper County11 
01/25/2020   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)36  TEUTOPOLIS45 
  01/30/2020  
Robinson Nuttall (2nd Seed)58        Lawrenceville Parkview23 
01/25/2020   
Bridgeport Red Hill (7th Seed)14  Robinson Nuttall37 
  01/27/2020  
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed)44    Lawrenceville Parkview40 
01/25/2020   
Toledo Cumberland (6th Seed)20 
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Greenville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenville42     
  01/27/2020  
Litchfield (4th Seed)22    Morrisonville JHS31 
01/25/2020   
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed)31  GREENVILLE33 
  01/28/2020  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)43        Girard North Mac27 
01/25/2020   
Pana JHS (7th Seed)16  Girard North Mac45 
  01/27/2020  
Hillsboro (3rd Seed)24    Hillsboro17 
01/25/2020   
Vandalia (6th Seed)21 
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Piasa Southwestern
Piasa Southwestern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Piasa Southwestern34     
  01/27/2020  
Roxana (4th Seed)24    Roxana28 
01/25/2020 - OT   
Staunton (5th Seed)23  PIASA SOUTHWESTERN25 
  01/28/2020  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)37        Gillespie19 
01/25/2020   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (7th Seed)21  Gillespie37 
  01/27/2020  
East Alton MS (3rd Seed)32    East Alton MS34 
01/25/2020   
Carlinville (6th Seed)30 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association