IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Calumet City Schrum
Lansing Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Heritage51     
  02/03/2020  
Calumet City Schrum (4th Seed)53    Dolton Lincoln41 
02/01/2020   
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed)60  LANSING HERITAGE52 
  02/04/2020  
Calumet City Wentworth (2nd Seed)60        Calumet City Wentworth30 
02/01/2020   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (7th Seed)24  Calumet City Wentworth53 
  02/03/2020  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)   Dolton Roosevelt35 
02/01/2020   
Calumet Park Calumet (6th Seed)
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Winfield Wheaton Christian
Winfield Wheaton Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winfield Wheaton Christian22     
  02/04/2020  
Burr Ridge Gower (4th Seed)36    Burr Ridge Gower12 
02/01/2020   
Rockford Marshall (5th Seed)30  Winfield Wheaton Christian33 
  02/06/2020  
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde (2nd Seed)       CHICAGO FRANCES XAVIER WARDE44 
  
BYE Chicago Frances Xavier Warde42 
  02/04/2020  
Downers Grove Lakeview (3rd Seed)39    Downers Grove Lakeview35 
02/01/2020   
Lisle (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Hazel Crest Jesse White
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher53     
  02/03/2020  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)26    Watseka Glenn Raymond18 
02/01/2020   
Watseka Glenn Raymond (5th Seed)27  Beecher31 
  02/04/2020  
South Holland McKinley (2nd Seed)47        SOUTH HOLLAND MCKINLEY63 
02/01/2020   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (7th Seed)14  South Holland McKinley42 
  02/03/2020  
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed)52    Glenwood Brookwood35 
02/01/2020   
Peotone (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Wilmington
Morris GS (1st Seed)41     
02/01/2020  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (8th Seed)25  Morris GS    
  02/04/2020 - FORFEIT  
Crest Hill Richland (4th Seed)40    Crest Hill Richland
02/01/2020   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)18  Morris GS43 
  02/06/2020 - OT  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)34        MORRIS SARATOGA49 
02/01/2020   
Herscher Limestone (7th Seed) Morris Saratoga45 
  02/04/2020  
Wilmington (3rd Seed)42    Wilmington34 
02/01/2020   
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Metamora GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora GS43     
  2/4/2020  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)33    Wenona Fieldcrest23 
2/1/2020   
El Paso-Gridley (5th Seed)20  Metamora GS46 
  2/6/2020  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)43        EUREKA52 
2/1/2020   
Peru Parkside (7th Seed)11  Pontiac JHS42 
  2/4/2020  
Eureka (3rd Seed)50    Eureka47 
2/1/2020   
Spring Valley Kennedy (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills35     
  02/03/2020  
Tremont (4th Seed)36    Tremont30 
02/01/2020   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)28  Germantown Hills31 
  02/04/2020  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)51        WASHINGTON CENTRAL37 
02/01/2020   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)28  Washington Central41 
  02/03/2020  
Washington MS (3rd Seed)26    Mackinaw Dee-Mack17 
02/01/2020   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs48     
  02/03/2020  
Avon Abingdon Avon (4th Seed)43    Avon Abingdon Avon27 
02/01/2020   
Farmington Central (5th Seed)37  GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS52 
  02/06/2020  
Peoria Quest (2nd Seed)       Chillicothe27 
  
BYE Peoria Quest39 
  02/03/2020  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)55    Chillicothe42 
02/01/2020   
Mossville (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge56     
  02/03/2020  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed)46    Monmouth-Roseville JHS10 
02/01/2020   
Manlius Bureau Valley JHS (5th Seed)36  TAYLOR RIDGE ROCKRIDGE37 
  02/04/2020  
Sherrard JHS (2nd Seed)51        Joy Mercer County21 
02/01/2020   
Orion (7th Seed)24  Sherrard JHS30 
  02/03/2020  
Joy Mercer County (3rd Seed)44    Joy Mercer County43 
02/01/2020   
Knoxville JHS (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph57     
  02/03/2020  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)33    Georgetown Mary Miller35 
02/01/2020   
Georgetown Mary Miller (5th Seed)40  ST. JOSEPH51 
  02/06/2020  
Onarga Iroquois West (2nd Seed)37        Hoopeston Area33 
02/01/2020   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7th Seed)26  Onarga Iroquois West28 
  02/03/2020  
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed)25    Hoopeston Area36 
02/01/2020   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Heyworth
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)51     
02/01/2020  
Warrensburg-Latham (8th Seed)11  Tolono Unity35     
  02/03/2020  
Clinton (4th Seed)39    Clinton30 
02/01/2020   
Heyworth (5th Seed)25  Tolono Unity39 
  02/04/2020  
Maroa-Forsyth (2nd Seed)45        MONTICELLO43 
02/01/2020   
Downs Tri-Valley (7th Seed)36  Maroa-Forsyth31 
  02/03/2020  
Monticello (3rd Seed)35    Monticello41 
02/01/2020   
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Athens
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln JHS32     
  02/03/2020  
Havana (4th Seed)31    Havana23 
02/01/2020   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)29  LINCOLN JHS40 
  02/06/2020  
Athens (2nd Seed)       Athens30 
  
BYE Athens49 
  02/03/2020  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)41    Williamsville30 
02/01/2020   
Riverton (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Camp Point Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Camp Point Central29     
  02/04/2020  
Quincy St. Peter (4th Seed)33    Pleasant Plains15 
02/01/2020   
Pleasant Plains (5th Seed)38  Camp Point Central32 
  02/08/2020  
Auburn JHS at Divernon (2nd Seed)55        AUBURN JHS AT DIVERNON36 
02/01/2020   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed)19  Auburn JHS at Divernon43 
  02/04/2020  
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed)39    Beardstown MS11 
02/01/2020   
Pittsfield Pikeland (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Sullivan
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton43     
  02/04/2020  
Arthur (4th Seed)32    Arthur10 
02/01/2020   
Sidell Salt Fork (5th Seed)27  SHELBYVILLE MOULTON34 
  02/07/2020  
Tuscola East Prairie (2nd Seed)39        Tuscola East Prairie23 
02/01/2020   
Macon Meridian (7th Seed) Tuscola East Prairie20 
  02/04/2020  
Sullivan (3rd Seed)28    Paris Mayo19 
02/01/2020   
Paris Mayo (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Robinson Nuttall
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis41     
  02/03/2020  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)51    Marshall JHS19 
02/01/2020   
Newton Jasper County (5th Seed)39  TEUTOPOLIS46 
  02/06/2020  
Robinson Nuttall (2nd Seed)43        Lawrenceville Parkview36 
02/01/2020   
Toledo Cumberland (7th Seed)14  Robinson Nuttall27 
  02/03/2020  
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed)56    Lawrenceville Parkview33 
02/01/2020   
Bridgeport Red Hill (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Greenville
Litchfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Litchfield44     
  02/03/2020  
Girard North Mac (4th Seed)49    Girard North Mac24 
02/01/2020   
Pana JHS (5th Seed)33  LITCHFIELD38 
  02/07/2020  
Greenville (2nd Seed)32        Greenville28 
02/01/2020   
Hillsboro (7th Seed)23  Greenville42 
  02/03/2020  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)46    Morrisonville JHS24 
02/01/2020   
Vandalia (6th Seed)40 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Roxana
Roxana (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roxana40     
  02/03/2020  
Carlinville (4th Seed)30    Carlinville13 
02/01/2020   
Piasa Southwestern (5th Seed)19  Roxana41 
  02/06/2020  
Gillespie (2nd Seed)53        STAUNTON43 
02/01/2020   
East Alton MS (7th Seed)26  Gillespie34 
  02/03/2020  
Staunton (3rd Seed)56    Staunton37 
02/01/2020   
Wood River Lewis & Clark (6th Seed)48 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association