IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Barrington Station (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Barrington Station34     
  01/28/2020 - OT  
Batavia Rotolo (4th Seed)27    Batavia Rotolo28 
01/27/2020   
Barrington Prairie (5th Seed)15  Barrington Station31 
  01/29/2020  
Algonquin Heineman (2nd Seed)       ALGONQUIN HEINEMAN33 
  
BYE Algonquin Heineman33 
  01/28/2020  
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3rd Seed)35    Lake in the Hills Marlowe23 
01/27/2020   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Rockford West
Rockford Kennedy (1st Seed)    
01/27/2020 - FORFEIT  
Rockford Lincoln (8th Seed) Rockford Kennedy52     
  01/28/2020  
Sterling Challand (4th Seed)42    Rockford Flinn29 
01/27/2020   
Rockford Flinn (5th Seed)43  ROCKFORD KENNEDY54 
  01/30/2020  
Rockford Eisenhower (2nd Seed)42        Rockford Eisenhower42 
01/27/2020   
Rockford RESA (7th Seed)32  Rockford Eisenhower34 
  01/28/2020  
Rockford West (3rd Seed)42    Rockford West31 
01/27/2020   
Loves Park Harlem (6th Seed)25 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Summit Heritage
Lemont Old Quarry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lemont Old Quarry44     
  01/29/2020  
Willowbrook Westview Hills (4th Seed)47    Willowbrook Westview Hills37 
01/28/2020   
Cicero Unity (5th Seed)24  LEMONT OLD QUARRY34 
  01/30/2020  
Maywood Irving (2nd Seed)47        Woodridge Jefferson29 
01/28/2020   
Summit Heritage (7th Seed)17  Maywood Irving34 
  01/29/2020  
Woodridge Jefferson (3rd Seed)35    Woodridge Jefferson43 
01/28/2020   
Darien Eisenhower (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed)53     
01/25/2020  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (8th Seed)30  Bolingbrook Brooks36     
  01/27/2020  
Plano (4th Seed)18    Bolingbrook Humphrey29 
01/25/2020   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed)48  Bolingbrook Brooks55 
  01/29/2020 - 2OT  
Romeoville Martinez (2nd Seed)57        ROMEOVILLE MARTINEZ60 
01/25/2020   
Sandwich (7th Seed)21  Romeoville Martinez50 
  01/27/2020  
Yorkville (3rd Seed)53    Yorkville45 
01/25/2020   
Romeoville Lukancic (6th Seed)34 
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Lansing Memorial (1st Seed)46     
01/25/2020  
Calumet City Dolton 149 (8th Seed) Lansing Memorial56     
  01/27/2020  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)52    Harvey Brooks28 
01/25/2020   
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed)42  Lansing Memorial38 
  01/28/2020  
Homewood Hart (2nd Seed)64        HOMEWOOD HART61 
01/25/2020   
Sauk Village Rickover (7th Seed)23  Homewood Hart54 
  01/27/2020  
Phoenix Coolidge (3rd Seed)54    Phoenix Coolidge24 
01/25/2020   
Country Club Hills Southwood (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Matteson Colin Powell (1st Seed)61     
01/25/2020  
Matteson Huth (8th Seed)23  Matteson Colin Powell55     
  01/27/2020  
Robbins Kellar (4th Seed)33    Steger Columbia24 
01/25/2020   
Steger Columbia (5th Seed)41  MATTESON COLIN POWELL56 
  01/28/2020  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)57        Flossmoor Parker41 
01/25/2020   
Park Forest Obama STA (7th Seed)44  Flossmoor Parker35 
  01/27/2020  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)43    Markham Prairie-Hills32 
01/25/2020   
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed)40 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mokena
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer30     
  01/28/2020  
Lockport Oak Prairie (4th Seed)29    Frankfort Summit Hill33 
01/27/2020   
Frankfort Summit Hill (5th Seed)39  Frankfort Summit Hill30 
  01/29/2020  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)33        MOKENA43 
01/27/2020   
New Lenox Liberty (7th Seed)23  Frankfort Hickory Creek31 
  01/28/2020  
Mokena (3rd Seed)44    Mokena33 
01/27/2020   
New Lenox Martino (6th Seed)24 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed)41     
01/25/2020  
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed)23  Ottawa Shepherd28     
  01/27/2020  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)40    Shorewood Troy24 
01/25/2020   
Shorewood Troy (5th Seed)46  OTTAWA SHEPHERD43 
  01/30/2020  
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed)39        Joliet Hufford26 
01/25/2020   
Channahon (7th Seed)27  Joliet Washington52 
  01/27/2020  
Joliet Hufford (3rd Seed)49    Joliet Hufford56 
01/25/2020   
Minooka (6th Seed)39 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Kankakee JHS
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS51     
  01/28/2020  
Manhattan (4th Seed)36    Manhattan15 
01/27/2020   
Manteno (5th Seed)15  KANKAKEE JHS41 
  01/29/2020  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)52        Bourbonnais UGC21 
01/27/2020   
Coal City (7th Seed) Bourbonnais UGC35 
  01/28/2020  
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed)28    Forrest Prairie Central14 
01/27/2020   
Bradley Central (6th Seed)16 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Urbana MS
Danville North Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Danville North Ridge47     
  01/25/2020  
Champaign Franklin (4th Seed)45    Champaign Jefferson38 
01/25/2020   
Champaign Jefferson (5th Seed)51  DANVILLE NORTH RIDGE44 
  01/29/2020  
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed)47        Mahomet-Seymour32 
01/25/2020   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)26  Mahomet-Seymour38 
  01/25/2020  
Urbana MS (3rd Seed)45    Urbana MS21 
01/25/2020   
Champaign Edison (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Morton JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS45     
  01/29/2022  
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed)59    Normal Chiddix39 
01/27/2020   
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed)27  MORTON JHS38 
  01/30/2022  
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed)56        Normal Parkside14 
01/27/2022   
Streator Northlawn (7th Seed)10  Bloomington Evans44 
  01/29/2022  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)51    Normal Parkside60 
01/27/2022   
Normal Kingsley (6th Seed)33 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Canton Ingersoll
Pekin Broadmoor (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin Broadmoor41     
  01/27/2020  
East Peoria Central (4th Seed)55    East Peoria Central19 
01/25/2020   
Dunlap MS (5th Seed)43  Pekin Broadmoor23 
  01/29/2020  
Canton Ingersoll (2nd Seed)55        PEKIN EDISON25 
01/25/2020   
Dunlap Valley MS (7th Seed)31  Canton Ingersoll21 
  01/27/2020  
Macomb (3rd Seed)24    Pekin Edison40 
01/25/2020   
Pekin Edison (6th Seed)38 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Mt. Zion
Mt. Zion (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Zion48     
  01/28/2020  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)34    Effingham JHS16 
01/25/2020   
Effingham JHS (5th Seed)40  MT. ZION54 
  01/29/2020  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (2nd Seed)       Decatur Stephen Decatur33 
  
BYE Decatur Stephen Decatur45 
  01/28/2020  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)48    Mattoon32 
01/25/2020   
Charleston (6th Seed)37 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Chatham Glenwood
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood53     
  01/28/2020  
Rochester (4th Seed)39    Rochester12 
01/25/2020   
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)38  Chatham Glenwood18 
  01/30/2020  
Springfield Grant (2nd Seed)62        SPRINGFIELD GRANT41 
01/25/2020   
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)18  Springfield Grant49 
  01/28/2020  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)43    Springfield Lincoln22 
01/25/2020   
Springfield Franklin (6th Seed)36 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Quincy
Quincy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy47     
  01/25/2020  
Alton (4th Seed)40    Alton22 
01/25/2020   
Bethalto Trimpe (5th Seed)23  QUINCY52 
  01/28/2020  
Jacksonville MS (2nd Seed)       Jacksonville MS23 
  
BYE Jacksonville MS49 
  01/25/2020  
Jerseyville Community (3rd Seed)   Jerseyville Community25 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
East St. Louis Clark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Clark59     
  01/27/2020  
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed)32    Edwardsville Lincoln40 
01/25/2020   
Cahokia Wirth (5th Seed)26  EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK40 
  01/28/2020  
East St. Louis Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Edwardsville Liberty37 
  
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln34 
  01/27/2020  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)50    Edwardsville Liberty48 
01/25/2020   
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed)16 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association