IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Riverdale Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Riverdale Washington44     
  02/03/2020  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)45    Morton Grove MCC10 
02/01/2020   
Morton Grove MCC (5th Seed)48  RIVERDALE WASHINGTON50 
  02/04/2020  
Burr Ridge MS (2nd Seed)76        Burr Ridge MS46 
02/01/2020   
Markham Obama (7th Seed)24  Burr Ridge MS46 
  02/03/2020  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed)59    Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC26 
02/01/2020   
Lockport Taft (6th Seed)41 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Seneca
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Laraway44     
  02/04/2020  
Dwight (4th Seed)37    Dwight28 
02/01/2020   
Ottawa Wallace (5th Seed)21  JOLIET LARAWAY42 
  02/06/2020  
Seneca (2nd Seed)       Gardner29 
  
BYE Seneca33 
  02/04/2020  
Gardner (3rd Seed)49    Gardner35 
02/01/2020   
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Milford
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)48     
02/01/2020  
Fisher (8th Seed)17  Kankakee Bishop McNamara41     
  02/03/2020  
Champaign Judah Christian (4th Seed)31    Champaign St. Matthew36 
02/01/2020   
Champaign St. Matthew (5th Seed)33  Kankakee Bishop McNamara32 
  02/06/2020  
Bourbonnais St. George (2nd Seed)53        BISMARCK-HENNING34 
02/01/2020   
St. Anne (7th Seed)22  Bourbonnais St. George30 
  02/03/2020  
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed)48    Bismarck-Henning39 
02/01/2020   
Milford (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi48     
  02/03/2020  
LeRoy (4th Seed)26    Lexington41 
02/01/2020   
Lexington (5th Seed)37  BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI61 
  02/04/2020  
Bloomington Cornerstone (2nd Seed)42        Normal Metcalf48 
02/01/2020   
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed)26  Bloomington Cornerstone37 
  02/03/2020  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)35    Normal Metcalf46 
02/01/2020   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Streator Woodland
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas45     
  02/04/2020  
Sparland Midland (4th Seed)26    Sparland Midland27 
02/01/2020   
Henry-Senachwine (5th Seed)25  PEORIA HEIGHTS ST. THOMAS32 
  02/06/2020  
Peoria Heights GS (2nd Seed)44        Peoria Heights GS28 
02/01/2020   
Oglesby Washington (7th Seed) Peoria Heights GS45 
  02/04/2020  
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed)28    Streator Woodland28 
02/01/2020   
McNabb Putnam County (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Philomena (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Philomena34     
  02/03/2020  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)24    Mason City Illini Central11 
02/01/2020   
Mason City Illini Central (5th Seed)31  Peoria St. Philomena25 
  02/06/2020  
Peoria Pleasant Valley (2nd Seed)55        CREVE COEUR PARKVIEW32 
02/01/2020   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (7th Seed)12  Peoria Pleasant Valley34 
  02/03/2020  
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed)38    Creve Coeur Parkview45 
02/01/2020   
Peoria Christian (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Brimfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brimfield43     
  02/04/2020  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)22    Kewanee Wethersfield30 
02/01/2020   
Kewanee Wethersfield (5th Seed)33  Brimfield40 
  02/06/2020  
Princeville (2nd Seed)       PRINCEVILLE49 
  
BYE Princeville37 
  02/04/2020  
Monmouth United (3rd Seed)41    Monmouth United28 
02/01/2020   
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe40     
  02/04/2020  
London Mills Valley (4th Seed)44    London Mills Valley38 
02/01/2020   
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed)28  BARTONVILLE MONROE42 
  02/07/2020  
Bushnell-Prairie City (2nd Seed)36        Bushnell-Prairie City40 
02/01/2020   
Lewistown JHS (7th Seed)25  Bushnell-Prairie City49 
  02/04/2020  
Elmwood (3rd Seed)41    Elmwood31 
02/01/2020   
Table Grove VIT (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Hamilton
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage40     
  02/04/2020  
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed)28    La Harpe10 
02/03/2020   
La Harpe (5th Seed)30  CARTHAGE44 
  02/06/2020  
Hamilton (2nd Seed)       Hamilton34 
  
BYE Hamilton44 
  02/04/2020  
Nauvoo-Colusa (3rd Seed)45    Nauvoo-Colusa39 
02/03/2020   
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity42     
  02/03/2020 - OT  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed)33    Liberty39 
02/01/2020   
Liberty (5th Seed)39  MENDON UNITY28 
  02/06/2020  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)38        Augusta Southeastern22 
02/01/2020   
Concord Triopia (7th Seed)25  Augusta Southeastern29 
  02/03/2020  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)54    Payson Seymour23 
02/01/2020   
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Argenta-Oreana
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson63     
  02/04/2020  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)46    Decatur Hope36 
02/03/2020   
Argenta-Oreana (5th Seed)21  DECATUR ROBERTSON56 
  02/07/2020  
Villa Grove (2nd Seed)       Villa Grove20 
  
BYE Villa Grove41 
  02/04/2020  
Arcola (3rd Seed)49    Arcola38 
02/03/2020 - OT   
Findlay Okaw Valley (6th Seed)39 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Nokomis JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Nokomis JHS52     
  02/04/2020  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)41    Decatur Dennis16 
02/01/2020   
Kincaid South Fork (5th Seed)40  Nokomis JHS23 
  02/08/2020  
Assumption Central A & M (2nd Seed)       ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M38 
  
BYE Assumption Central A & M31 
  02/04/2020  
Decatur Johns Hill (3rd Seed)62    Decatur Johns Hill24 
02/01/2020   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed)17 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Casey-Westfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Casey-Westfield61     
  02/03/2020  
Hutsonville (4th Seed)28    Kansas11 
02/01/2020   
Kansas (5th Seed)43  CASEY-WESTFIELD40 
  02/06/2020  
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed)57        Paris Crestwood35 
02/01/2020   
Neoga (7th Seed)19  Paris Crestwood55 
  02/03/2020  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)46    Dieterich45 
02/01/2020   
Oblong (6th Seed)29 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: St. Elmo
St. Elmo (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Elmo39     
  02/03/2020  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)46    Louisville North Clay33 
02/01/2020   
Kinmundy South Central (5th Seed)31  St. Elmo26 
  02/06/2020  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)60        EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY43 
02/01/2020   
Altamont (7th Seed)20  Effingham St. Anthony44 
  02/03/2020  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)42    Cowden-Herrick26 
02/01/2020   
Ramsey (6th Seed)30 
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Winchester
New Berlin JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Berlin JHS44     
  2/4/2020  
Springfield St. Agnes (4th Seed)20    Buffalo Tri-City
2/1/2020   
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed)32  NEW BERLIN JHS48 
  02/10/2020  
Winchester (2nd Seed)41        Winchester16 
2/1/2020   
Springfield Christian (7th Seed)10  Winchester38 
  2/4/2020  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)47    Springfield Blessed Sacrament35 
2/1/2020   
Pawnee (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Greenfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Greenfield42     
  02/04/2020  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (4th Seed)28    Hardin Calhoun29 
02/01/2020   
Hardin Calhoun (5th Seed)61  GREENFIELD41 
  02/07/2020  
Madison (2nd Seed)68        Madison36 
02/01/2020   
Carrollton GS (7th Seed)18  Madison40 
  02/04/2020 - OT  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)42    Jerseyville St. Francis HG37 
02/01/2020   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)27 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association