IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Elwood School
02/01/2020 , 11:30 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Elwood School
02/01/2020 , 9:00 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Elwood School
02/03/2020 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Elwood School
02/01/2020 , 12:45 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Elwood School
02/01/2020 , 10:15 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
1st Seed    
Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/01/2020 , 10:00 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/01/2020 , 11:15 AM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/06/2020 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/01/2020 , 12:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/03/2020 , 6:45 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Pontiac St. Mary's School
02/01/2020 , 1:45 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Oglesby Holy Family
1st Seed    
Holy Family School
02/01/2020 , 10:00 AM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Holy Family School
02/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Holy Family School
02/01/2020 , 11:15 AM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Holy Family School
02/06/2020 , 5:30 PM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Holy Family School
02/01/2020 , 12:30 PM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Holy Family School
02/03/2020 , 6:30 PM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Holy Family School
02/01/2020 , 1:45 PM
336 Alice Avenue, Oglesby   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Flanagan
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Flanagan Grade School
02/03/2020 , 5:00 PM
202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Flanagan Grade School
02/01/2020 , 9:30 AM
202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Flanagan Grade School
02/06/2020 , 6:00 PM
202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Flanagan Grade School
02/01/2020 , 10:45 AM
202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Flanagan Grade School
02/03/2020 , 6:30 PM
202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Flanagan Grade School
02/01/2020 , 12:00 PM
202 East Falcon Highway, Flanagan   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Peoria St. Jude
02/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Peoria St. Jude
02/01/2020 , 9:00 AM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Peoria St. Jude
02/04/2020 , 7:00 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Peoria St. Jude
02/01/2020 , 10:30 AM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Peoria St. Jude
02/03/2020 , 7:00 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Peoria St. Jude
02/01/2020 , 12:00 PM
10911 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Pekin St. Joseph
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Joseph School
02/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Joseph School
02/01/2020 , 9:00 AM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Joseph School
02/04/2020 , 5:15 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Joseph School
02/01/2020 , 10:30 AM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph School
02/03/2020 , 7:00 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Joseph School
02/01/2020 , 12:00 PM
300 S. Sixth St., Pekin   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Visitation Catholic School
02/04/2020 , 5:30 PM
107 S.Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Visitation Catholic School
02/01/2020 , 10:00 AM
107 S.Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Visitation Catholic School
02/06/2020 , 5:30 PM
107 S.Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Visitation Catholic School
02/04/2020 , 6:45 PM
107 S.Lexington Ave, Kewanee   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
02/04/2020 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
02/01/2020 , 4:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
02/06/2020 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
02/01/2020 , 5:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
02/04/2020 , 7:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
02/01/2020 , 7:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Malachy School
02/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
02/01/2020 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Malachy School
02/06/2020 , 7:15 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Malachy School
02/01/2020 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
02/03/2020 , 6:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Malachy School
02/01/2020 , 3:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/01/2020 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/04/2020 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/01/2020 , 11:30 AM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/03/2020 , 7:30 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/01/2020 , 1:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Champaign Next Generation
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/01/2020 , 9:30 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/04/2020 , 5:30 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/01/2020 , 10:30 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/03/2020 , 6:30 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/01/2020 , 11:30 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
1st Seed    
West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/01/2020 , 10:00 AM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/01/2020 , 11:15 AM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/06/2020 , 6:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/01/2020 , 12:30 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/03/2020 , 7:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
West Lincoln-Broadwell
02/01/2020 , 1:45 PM
2695 Woodlawn Road, Lincoln   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Little Flower School
02/03/2020 , 5:45 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
02/01/2020 , 9:00 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr , Springfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
02/06/2020 , 6:00 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Little Flower School
02/03/2020 , 7:15 PM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
02/01/2020 , 10:30 AM
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry
1st Seed    
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/01/2020 , 10:00 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/01/2020 , 11:15 AM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/04/2020 , 5:45 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/01/2020 , 12:30 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
  Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/03/2020 , 7:15 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4
Griggsville-Perry Middle School
02/01/2020 , 1:45 PM
201 E. North Street, Perry   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
02/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/01/2020 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
02/04/2020 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Michael School
02/03/2020 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
02/01/2020 , 10:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Pana Sacred Heart
02/01/2020 , 1:30 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
02/01/2020 , 9:00 AM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart
02/06/2020 , 6:30 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart
02/01/2020 , 10:30 AM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
02/01/2020 , 3:00 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart
02/01/2020 , 12:00 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association