IESA Boys Basketball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marseilles Milton Pope    
  Elwood School
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Rockdale (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Elwood School
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Elwood School
01/27/2020 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Elwood GS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Elwood GS 
  Elwood School
01/25/2020 , 10:15 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Grant Park (3rd Seed)   Grant Park 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Saunemin
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)     
Saunemin Elementary School
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
Donovan (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Saunemin Elementary School
01/28/2020 , 4:30 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
Ransom (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Saunemin Elementary School
01/25/2020 , 10:15 AM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
 
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Saunemin Elementary School
01/29/2020 , 5:30 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
Saunemin (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Saunemin Elementary School
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
 
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Saunemin Elementary School
01/28/2020 , 5:45 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
Kankakee Grace Christian (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Saunemin Elementary School
01/25/2020 , 12:45 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Tonica
Utica Waltham North (1st Seed)     
Tonica Grade School
01/27/2020 , 5:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Tonica (4th Seed)  Winner Game 1
  Tonica Grade School
01/29/2020 , 5:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Oglesby Holy Family (2nd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Tonica Grade School
01/27/2020 , 6:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/29/2020 , 5:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Flanagan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/30/2020 , 6:00 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Epiphany
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/29/2020 , 6:45 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
01/25/2020 , 11:15 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Cornell (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Washington St. Patrick    
  St. Patrick School
01/27/2020 , 5:00 PM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Patrick School
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Patrick School
01/29/2020 , 5:00 PM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Patrick School
01/25/2020 , 10:15 AM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
 
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Patrick School
01/27/2020 , 6:15 PM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Patrick School
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
100 N. Harvey St., Washington   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: South Pekin
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden    
  South Pekin Grade School
01/27/2020 , 4:45 PM
206 W. Main Street, South Pekin   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
South Pekin Grade School
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
206 W. Main Street, South Pekin   Map  
 
South Pekin (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  South Pekin Grade School
01/30/2020 , 5:00 PM
206 W. Main Street, South Pekin   Map  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
South Pekin Grade School
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
206 W. Main Street, South Pekin   Map  
 
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  South Pekin Grade School
01/27/2020 , 5:45 PM
206 W. Main Street, South Pekin   Map  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
South Pekin Grade School
01/25/2020 , 11:00 AM
206 W. Main Street, South Pekin   Map  
 
Delavan (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Woodhull AlWood
Annawan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Annawan    
  AlWood High School
01/27/2020 , 5:00 PM
301 East Fifth Avenue, Woodhull   Map  
Woodhull AlWood (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
AlWood High School
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
301 East Fifth Avenue, Woodhull   Map  
 
Cambridge JHS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  AlWood High School
01/28/2020 , 5:00 PM
301 East Fifth Avenue, Woodhull   Map  
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Kewanee Visitation 
  AlWood High School
01/27/2020 , 6:15 PM
301 East Fifth Avenue, Woodhull   Map  
Galva (3rd Seed)   Galva 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/27/2020 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Peoria Hollis (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/30/2020 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Bartonville Oak Grove (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Galesburg Costa (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/27/2020 , 7:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
01/25/2020 , 1:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
Williamsfield (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rantoul St. Malachy    
  St. Malachy School
01/27/2020 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
01/25/2020 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Potomac (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Malachy School
01/29/2020 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Gifford (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Malachy School
01/25/2020 , 2:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Malachy School
01/27/2020 , 6:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
Crescent City (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Malachy School
01/25/2020 , 3:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
Cissna Park (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Paul Shebby Gymnasium
01/27/2020 , 5:30 PM
2112 N. Vermilion St., Danville   Map  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Paul Shebby Gymnasium
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion St., Danville   Map  
 
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Paul Shebby Gymnasium
01/29/2020 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion St., Danville   Map  
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Danville Schlarman
  Paul Shebby Gymnasium
01/27/2020 , 7:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion St., Danville   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
Paul Shebby Gymnasium
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
2112 N. Vermilion St., Danville   Map  
 
Thomasboro (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Champaign Next Generation
Bement (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bement    
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/27/2020 , 5:30 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/25/2020 , 9:30 AM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
 
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/29/2020 , 5:30 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation 
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
01/27/2020 , 6:30 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
DeLand-Weldon (3rd Seed)   DeLand-Weldon 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)     
Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/27/2020 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/29/2020 , 6:30 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/25/2020 , 1:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/27/2020 , 7:30 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Mt Pulaski Grade School
01/25/2020 , 2:30 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King    
  A-C Central HS
01/27/2020 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Virginia (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
01/25/2020 , 10:00 AM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Springfield Calvary (5th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  A-C Central HS
01/29/2020 , 6:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ashland A-C Central
  A-C Central HS
01/27/2020 , 7:00 PM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
Springfield Little Flower (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 2
A-C Central HS
01/25/2020 , 11:00 AM
601 West Buchanan, Ashland   Map  
 
Greenview (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Waverly
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)     
Waverly Grade School
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Bluffs (8th Seed)  Winner Game 1    
  Waverly Grade School
01/28/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W. Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Franklin (4th Seed)    Winner Game 2
Waverly Grade School
01/25/2020 , 10:15 AM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed)  Winner Game 5
  Waverly Grade School
01/29/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Waverly (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 6
Waverly Grade School
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
Brussels (7th Seed)  Winner Game 3
  Waverly Grade School
01/28/2020 , 7:15 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 4
Waverly Grade School
01/25/2020 , 12:45 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  St. Michael School
01/27/2020 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Mattoon St. John's (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
01/30/2020 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
01/25/2020 , 10:15 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Windsor (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
01/27/2020 , 7:15 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
01/25/2020 , 11:30 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Martinsville (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Pana Sacred Heart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana Sacred Heart    
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/27/2020 , 5:30 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
Pana Sacred Heart
01/25/2020 , 9:00 AM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Taylorville VisionWay (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/29/2020 , 6:30 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Lovejoy (2nd Seed)        Winner Game 5
Pana Sacred Heart
01/25/2020 , 10:30 AM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Sorento (7th Seed)  Winner Game 2
  Pana Sacred Heart
01/27/2020 , 6:45 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
Pocahontas (3rd Seed)    Winner Game 3
Pana Sacred Heart
01/25/2020 , 12:00 PM
105 Benton St, Tower Hill   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (6th Seed) 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association