Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2012 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 8AA Results
Last updated 5/19/2012 5:41:44 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 8AA Boys:   11.27   +   2005    Gregory Edwards (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaynai Jones East St. Louis Lincoln 11.71 5
2 Dajour Forrest Normal Parkside 11.77 4
3 Matt Dlugopolski Channahon 11.79 7
4 Carson Gay Quincy 11.80 6
5 Franklin Hunt Matteson Huth 11.82 1
6 Sylevester Nelson East St. Louis Clark 11.83 3
7 Jay Tally Rochester 11.97 2
8 Karon Randolph East St. Louis Lincoln 11.84 7
8 Tavarus Collins Beach Park 11.84 4
10 Lavar Smith Matteson Colin Powell 11.91 3
11 Antonio Cannon River Forest Roosevelt 11.98 5
11 Dara Laja Mt. Prospect River Trails 11.98 2
13 Kane Jackson Steger Columbia 12.02 1
14 Michael Edwards Beach Park 12.03 6
15 Frasean Isom Bolingbrook Jane Addams 11.94 4
16 Aaron Harris Lisle 12.01 3
17 Reginald Hodges Cahokia Wirth 12.02 4
18 Anthony Bello Homewood Hart 12.07 2
19 John Embrey Morris Shabbona 12.10 4
20 Benny Prather Tremont 12.12 4
21 David Long DeKalb Clinton Rosette 12.16 3
22 Benjamin Marsh Algonquin Heineman 12.17 6
23 Dante McWilliams Beardstown MS 12.18 5
24 Tionte Hilliard Harvey Brooks 12.19 5
25 Quinn Julian Lake Forest Deer Path 12.20 1
26 Markeatis Jackson DeKalb Huntley 12.22 1
27 Deven Moore Bridgeport Red Hill 12.25 6
28 John Espinoza Beardstown MS 12.32 3
28 Octavian Wells Fox Lake Stanton 12.32 2
30 James Robinson DeKalb Clinton Rosette 12.38 1
30 Tony Clark Auburn JHS at Divernon 12.38 7
32 Master Powell Dixmoor Rosa Parks 12.39 7
33 Torion Brooks Wheeling Holmes 12.40 1
34 Dee Coleman Monmouth-Roseville JHS 12.42 6
35 Josh Carnahan Mt. Zion 12.45 2
36 Spencer Lindgren Winnebago 12.47 4
37 Chris Gargano Homer Glen Homer 12.48 6
37 Marquette Wade Matteson Huth 12.48 7
39 Nick Sanders Lake Zurich South 12.51 7
40 David Frye Calumet City Lincoln 12.52 7
41 Erik Howard Bloomington JHS 12.55 2
41 Grant Duvendack Germantown Hills 12.55 6
43 Tanner Benedict El Paso-Gridley 12.57 3
44 Jaleen Jones Urbana MS 12.62 1
45 Sam Bonansinga Springfield St. Agnes 12.63 7
46 Jayden Kaiser Tolono Unity 12.65 5
47 Eric Cole Galesburg Churchill 12.75 5
48 Aarron Henri Lansing Heritage 12.77 3
49 Abram Green Mendota Northbrook 12.95 4
50 Asean Lampkin Dolton Lincoln 13.00 6
51 Triston Ballinger Stanford Olympia 13.03 2
-- Corey Berry Sauk Village Rickover -- 5
-- Harry Loeb Lawrenceville Parkview -- 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Franklin Hunt Matteson Huth 11.59 1
2 Jay Tally Rochester 11.77 2
3 Jaynai Jones East St. Louis Lincoln 11.60 1
4 Lavar Smith Matteson Colin Powell 11.79 2
5 Carson Gay Quincy 11.61 1
6 Dajour Forrest Normal Parkside 11.80 2
7 Karon Randolph East St. Louis Lincoln 11.66 1
8 Sylevester Nelson East St. Louis Clark 11.81 2
9 Aaron Harris Lisle 11.79 1
10 Dara Laja Mt. Prospect River Trails 11.80 1
11 Antonio Cannon River Forest Roosevelt 11.82 2
12 Michael Edwards Beach Park 11.83 2
12 Tavarus Collins Beach Park 11.83 1
14 Matt Dlugopolski Channahon 11.90 2
15 Frasean Isom Bolingbrook Jane Addams 11.97 2
-- Kane Jackson Steger Columbia DQ 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Franklin Hunt Matteson Huth 11.78 1
2 Jaynai Jones East St. Louis Lincoln 11.86 1
3 Lavar Smith Matteson Colin Powell 11.88 1
4 Jay Tally Rochester 11.90 1
5 Sylevester Nelson East St. Louis Clark 11.93 1
6 Dajour Forrest Normal Parkside 12.03 1
7 Carson Gay Quincy 12.05 1
8 Karon Randolph East St. Louis Lincoln 12.18 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 8AA Boys:   22.29   +   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jay Tally Rochester 23.02 6
2 Franklin Hunt Matteson Huth 23.03 6
3 Karon Randolph East St. Louis Lincoln 23.37 6
4 Dajour Forrest Normal Parkside 23.38 6
5 Sylevester Nelson East St. Louis Clark 23.45 6
6 Rick Dour Beardstown MS 23.47 6
7 Matt Dlugopolski Channahon 23.55 6
8 Carson Gay Quincy 23.77 6
9 Deven Moore Bridgeport Red Hill 23.86 3
10 Antonio Cannon River Forest Roosevelt 23.87 3
11 Keonte Person East St. Louis Clark 23.94 5
12 Reginald Hodges Cahokia Wirth 24.05 4
13 Benny Prather Tremont 24.07 2
13 Quinn Julian Lake Forest Deer Path 24.07 5
15 Benjamin Marsh Algonquin Heineman 24.31 5
15 Kyle Goodwin Frankfort Summit Hill 24.31 4
17 Kane Jackson Steger Columbia 24.32 5
18 Michael Malinowski Minooka 24.41 5
19 Chris` Crosby Cahokia Wirth 24.49 3
20 Michael Mathey Sycamore 24.55 4
21 Jordan Boyd Matteson Colin Powell 24.66 3
22 James Robinson DeKalb Clinton Rosette 24.69 3
23 Alex Ulbrich Rochester 24.76 4
24 Andre Strong Rantoul Eater 24.78 2
24 Kendric Pryor Flossmoor Parker 24.78 4
26 Tim McCloyn Lake in the Hills Marlowe 24.79 4
27 Christian Soriaga Gurnee Viking 24.84 1
27 Deante Harley-Hampton Flossmoor Parker 24.84 5
29 Ethan Kubat Lincoln JHS 24.85 3
30 Sam Bonansinga Springfield St. Agnes 24.89 1
31 Andrew Hoelscher Eureka 24.90 1
32 Ethan Meyer Vandalia 24.94 2
33 Corey Cox Joy Mercer County 25.00 3
33 Jayden Kaiser Tolono Unity 25.00 2
35 Tony Chick Peru Parkside 25.05 4
36 Cameron Eades Watseka Glenn Raymond 25.06 4
37 Eric Cole Galesburg Churchill 25.10 2
38 Braedyn Ayers Springfield Jefferson 25.13 3
39 Jack Bauer Tampico 25.14 2
40 Alex Barcenas Wheeling London 25.15 2
41 Alexander Mendez Wheeling Holmes 25.45 2
42 Terrance Bruce Sterling Challand 25.61 1
43 Dain Rutherford Dunlap MS 25.66 1
-- Aaron Harris Lisle -- 5
-- Frasean Isom Bolingbrook Jane Addams -- 5
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   50.89   +   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth 51.76 6
2 Steven Gilstrap Farmington Central 51.90 6
3 Roosevelt Davis East St. Louis Lincoln 53.11 6
4 Tanner Benedict El Paso-Gridley 53.72 5
5 Octavian Wells Fox Lake Stanton 54.00 6
6 Dashawn Baldwin East St. Louis Clark 54.10 6
7 Brad Krueger Lake in the Hills Marlowe 54.37 6
8 Duncan Terry Stanford Olympia 54.43 6
9 Dee Coleman Monmouth-Roseville JHS 54.45 4
10 Ted Oh Wilmette JHS 54.78 6
11 Nate Phillips St. Joseph 54.82 1
12 Herbert Molton East St. Louis Lincoln 54.91 5
13 Kai Tomaszewski Princeton Logan 55.01 2
14 Matt Korman Roscoe 55.08 4
15 Larry Roberts Channahon 55.14 2
16 Darion Evans Matteson Huth 55.36 1
17 Nate Hardaway Cahokia Wirth 55.43 3
18 Jonah Gerber Normal Chiddix 55.46 5
19 Seth Cunningham Pontiac JHS 55.71 1
20 Heath Warren Springfield Grant 55.83 4
20 Will Schoonover Havana 55.83 5
22 Brendan O'Donnell Algonquin Heineman 56.02 4
23 Nick Peterson Lake Villa Palombi 56.11 5
24 Jon Uhlenhake Washington Central 56.13 3
25 Forest Shattuck Belvidere Central 56.16 5
26 Sean Zerrusen Effingham JHS 56.21 2
27 Jeffery Dye Danville North Ridge 56.26 2
27 Nick Lahrman McHenry Parkland 56.26 5
29 Trevor Otten Mt. Morris Rahn 56.28 4
30 Tylar Swanson Beecher 56.42 3
31 Tyler Craddock Jacksonville Turner 56.43 1
32 Chris Thompson Lemont Old Quarry 56.46 2
33 Jack Nicoletti Barrington Station 56.57 4
34 John Krzeszowski Buffalo Grove Cooper 56.58 4
35 Francisco Rodriguez Bolingbrook Brooks 56.69 2
36 Romeo Jones Willowbrook Westview Hills 56.73 2
37 Aron Hopp Lincoln JHS 56.96 2
38 Nick Craft Peotone 57.02 3
39 Connor Eubanks Pekin Broadmoor 57.14 5
40 Jordan Ho Normal Kingsley 57.17 3
41 Blake Carlino Riverton 57.57 3
42 Nicoloy Burrows Chicago Heights Washington 58.64 1
43 Eric Mason Springfield Franklin 58.67 3
44 Brandon Dade Antioch 59.50 1
45 Dytanuyn J. Johnson Mattoon 59.66 1
46 Nick Halberg Wadsworth Millburn 59.67 1
47 Jacob Mitchell Metamora GS 1:00.05 3
48 Edwin Gailes Springfield Jefferson 1:00.65 4
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 8AA Boys:   2:00.70   +   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Keagan Smith Lake in the Hills Marlowe 2:05.46 4
2 Jacob Keller Mahomet-Seymour 2:06.98 4
3 Eryk Yunk Belvidere Central 2:09.07 3
4 Jonathan Davis Danville Oakwood 2:09.12 4
5 Michael Hahndorf McHenry Parkland 2:09.97 4
6 Ethan Townzen Edwardsville Lincoln 2:10.09 4
7 Heath Warren Springfield Grant 2:10.14 3
8 Charles Osley Mattoon 2:10.52 4
9 Eric Rodriguez Beardstown MS 2:10.87 4
10 Jesse Hurder Freeport 2:11.31 4
11 Justin Loquercio Wheeling Holmes 2:11.47 3
12 Nick Craft Peotone 2:12.15 2
13 Scott Thomas Northbrook Wood Oaks 2:13.07 3
14 Cory Landon Carlinville 2:13.22 4
14 Noah Edwards Rochester 2:13.22 3
16 Landon Skelly Chatham Glenwood 2:14.02 3
17 Harry McSteen Channahon 2:14.44 1
18 Luke Hermann Minooka 2:14.57 2
19 Jake Miller Eureka 2:15.11 1
20 Felipe Yanez Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 2:15.27 2
21 Devin McReynolds Springfield St. Agnes 2:15.91 3
22 Nicholas Monkemeyer Rockford Christian 2:15.96 2
23 Donald Wetterling Macomb 2:16.03 4
24 Rolando Aguilar Kewanee Central 2:16.34 2
25 Preston Henze Shelbyville Moulton 2:16.56 3
26 Tanner McQuality Oswego Plank 2:17.06 2
27 Kashawn Baldwin East St. Louis Clark 2:17.08 3
28 Trent Scheuermann Mackinaw Dee-Mack 2:18.06 2
29 Austin Woodard Tolono Unity 2:18.38 3
30 Bryce Shewan Yorkville 2:20.34 2
31 Jeremy Glickman Wilmette JHS 2:20.66 1
32 Chris McGee Cahokia Wirth 2:21.36 4
33 Patrick Siner Effingham JHS 2:22.95 3
34 Drake Baker Blue Mound Meridian 2:23.10 2
35 Jamarr Williams Alton 2:23.83 4
36 James Sullivan Frankfort Summit Hill 2:24.30 2
37 Jack Monaghan Oak Park Julian 2:25.03 1
38 Johnathan Jones Matteson Colin Powell 2:25.30 1
39 Tyler Rhodes Morton JHS 2:25.85 1
40 Trey Swearingen Farmington Central 2:26.02 1
41 Chris Raymond Cahokia Wirth 2:26.54 3
42 Justin Lee Pekin Edison 2:31.77 2
-- Jacob Luka Gurnee Woodland DQ 2
-- Jordan Trumble Watseka Glenn Raymond DQ 1
-- Mohd Ibrahim Flossmoor Parker DQ 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 8AA Boys:   4:31.75   +   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Keagan Smith Lake in the Hills Marlowe 4:38.01 4
2 Eryk Yunk Belvidere Central 4:39.95 4
3 Jonathan Davis Danville Oakwood 4:43.27 4
4 Ethan Townzen Edwardsville Lincoln 4:46.69 4
5 Michael Hahndorf McHenry Parkland 4:46.89 4
6 Jacob Keller Mahomet-Seymour 4:49.24 4
7 Aaron Solomon Northbrook Wood Oaks 4:53.78 3
8 Austin Woodard Tolono Unity 4:54.18 4
9 Matthew Stelmasek Johnsburg JHS 4:54.98 3
10 Rolando Aguilar Kewanee Central 4:55.51 3
11 Noah Tennison Robinson Nuttall 4:57.35 3
12 Trent Scheuermann Mackinaw Dee-Mack 4:57.83 3
13 Trevor Hatch Monmouth-Roseville JHS 4:59.17 3
14 Nate Coppens Manhattan 4:59.47 1
15 Tom Cleary Buffalo Grove Cooper 4:59.98 2
16 Justin Loquercio Wheeling Holmes 5:00.27 4
17 Ben Weber South Beloit Willowbrook 5:00.73 4
18 Nicholas Monkemeyer Rockford Christian 5:00.92 4
19 Matthew Degroot Normal Parkside 5:01.24 3
20 Ryan Barry New Lenox Martino 5:01.58 3
21 Landon Skelly Chatham Glenwood 5:03.25 4
22 Donald Wetterling Macomb 5:03.39 2
23 Eric Rodriguez Beardstown MS 5:03.84 1
24 Michael Bozue Minooka 5:05.41 1
25 Nick Fox Geneseo MS 5:05.76 3
26 Cody Lund Sterling Challand 5:06.44 3
27 Noah Edwards Rochester 5:06.56 2
28 Cory Landon Carlinville 5:11.99 4
29 Marcus Skinner Shelbyville Moulton 5:12.29 2
30 George Kemp Matteson Colin Powell 5:12.85 1
31 Tanner McQuality Oswego Plank 5:13.11 2
32 Paul Giganti Chatham Glenwood 5:14.00 3
33 Dustin Macuiba Gurnee Viking 5:14.68 2
34 Nolan Kreipe Carlinville 5:15.28 3
35 Mike Roach Jerseyville Illini 5:16.72 2
36 Joshua Segatto Rochester 5:17.32 2
37 Hunter Cobbley El Paso-Gridley 5:19.22 1
38 Jack Monaghan Oak Park Julian 5:21.75 2
39 Brennan Martin Morton JHS 5:21.97 2
40 Ethan Milles Channahon 5:24.33 1
41 Jacob Firrantello Yorkville 5:25.18 1
42 Jeremy Glickman Wilmette JHS 5:25.79 2
43 Patrick Gabriel Manhattan 5:27.43 1
44 Ruben Salgado Dixmoor Rosa Parks 5:32.19 1
45 John Duncan Wadsworth Millburn 5:33.33 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Boys:   14.56   +   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chrys Colley Edwardsville Liberty 15.44 3
1 Kevin Johnson East St. Louis Lincoln 15.44 4
3 Matthew Leyva Wadsworth Millburn 16.14 5
4 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley 16.34 2
5 Rodney Anderson Flossmoor Parker 16.53 1
6 Kyhl Willey Metamora GS 16.54 6
7 Ladontis Turner Urbana MS 16.24 5
8 Markeith McGary East St. Louis Lincoln 16.41 2
9 Josh Gabriel Riverton 16.44 4
10 Noah James Jacksonville Turner 16.54 3
11 Alex Roop Channahon 16.84 6
12 David Long DeKalb Clinton Rosette 16.95 1
13 Tajuan Slater Monmouth-Roseville JHS 16.34 5
14 Jacob Poore Macomb 16.45 4
15 Edwin Gailes Springfield Jefferson 16.55 3
16 Jordan Ho Normal Kingsley 16.56 2
17 Jessie Brewer East St. Louis Clark 16.62 2
18 Jonathan Walder Paxton-Buckley-Loda 16.64 5
18 Larry Griggs Decatur Jefferson 16.64 3
20 Ben Bernier Pekin Broadmoor 16.85 6
21 Cody Jepson Farmington Central 17.04 4
21 Jake Porter Homer Glen Homer 17.04 3
21 Justin Klein Island Lake Matthews 17.04 6
24 Jared Turpen Eureka 17.24 5
24 Michael Mathey Sycamore 17.24 4
26 Alex Soloman Bolingbrook Brooks 17.43 1
27 Lucas Kotlowitz Oak Park Julian 17.44 2
28 Jacanthony Childress Springfield Washington 17.44 6
29 Jack Bauer Tampico 17.45 6
30 Garrett Harper Bridgeport Red Hill 17.46 6
31 Gavin Mitchell Germantown Hills 17.50 1
32 Michael Butera Rockton Stephen Mack 17.64 3
33 John Lane-Watson University Park Crete Monee 17.65 3
34 Maceo Findlay Minooka 17.68 1
35 Tanner Robertsen Sugar Grove Harter 17.72 1
36 Andrew Olszewski Belvidere Central 17.74 4
36 Tyler Sawallisch Belvidere Central 17.74 6
38 Ryan Lakner Mt. Prospect Lincoln 17.84 3
38 Tyler Keating Gurnee Viking 17.84 5
40 Kyle Carberry Algonquin Heineman 17.85 5
41 Eric Krawczyk Homer Glen Homer 18.04 4
42 Drew Vasquez Effingham JHS 18.14 4
43 Trey Dowdy Clifton Nash 18.20 1
44 Tate Renkes Morrison JHS 18.36 2
45 Axel Moreno Barrington Prairie 18.84 5
-- Brandon Alexander Dolton Lincoln -- 2
-- Kewaun Stokes Harvey Brooks -- 2
-- Tyler Peterson Lake Zurich North -- 1
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chrys Colley Edwardsville Liberty 15.44 2
2 Kevin Johnson East St. Louis Lincoln 15.94 1
3 David Long DeKalb Clinton Rosette 15.95 1
4 Matthew Leyva Wadsworth Millburn 16.14 2
5 Markeith McGary East St. Louis Lincoln 16.14 1
6 Ladontis Turner Urbana MS 16.15 2
7 Kyhl Willey Metamora GS 16.16 2
8 Rodney Anderson Flossmoor Parker 16.34 1
9 Noah James Jacksonville Turner 16.34 2
10 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley 16.44 1
10 Jacob Poore Macomb 16.44 2
12 Alex Roop Channahon 16.54 2
12 Josh Gabriel Riverton 16.54 1
14 Jordan Ho Normal Kingsley 16.55 1
15 Edwin Gailes Springfield Jefferson 16.64 2
-- Tajuan Slater Monmouth-Roseville JHS -- 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chrys Colley Edwardsville Liberty 15.62 1
2 Kevin Johnson East St. Louis Lincoln 15.89 1
3 Matthew Leyva Wadsworth Millburn 15.94 1
4 Rodney Anderson Flossmoor Parker 16.04 1
5 David Long DeKalb Clinton Rosette 16.05 1
6 Markeith McGary East St. Louis Lincoln 16.24 1
7 Ladontis Turner Urbana MS 16.29 1
8 Kyhl Willey Metamora GS 16.37 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 8AA Boys:   45.71   +   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 46.41 6
2 Cahokia Wirth 46.53 6
3 Beach Park 47.31 6
4 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 47.34 6
5 Quincy 47.46 6
6 Stanford Olympia 47.71 6
7 Matteson Colin Powell 47.75 5
8 Normal Parkside 47.81 4
9 East St. Louis Clark 47.83 6
10 Bolingbrook Brooks 47.85 6
11 Urbana MS 47.89 4
12 Belvidere Central 48.05 5
13 Kankakee JHS 48.07 4
14 Wheeling Holmes 48.22 4
14 Morris Shabbona 48.22 5
16 Winnebago 48.39 2
17 Bridgeport Red Hill 48.55 5
18 Sugar Grove Harter 48.65 5
19 Lake Zurich South 48.73 2
20 Edwardsville Liberty 48.80 5
21 Bloomington JHS 48.85 5
22 Normal Chiddix 48.89 4
23 Germantown Hills 48.92 3
24 Roxana 48.97 4
25 Pontiac JHS 49.06 3
26 Bolingbrook Humphrey 49.39 5
26 Hillsboro 49.39 2
28 Geneseo MS 49.59 2
29 Watseka Glenn Raymond 49.71 4
30 McHenry MS 49.81 3
31 Monticello 49.91 2
32 Newton Jasper County 49.92 4
33 Metamora GS 50.01 3
34 Mt. Prospect River Trails 50.03 3
35 Kewanee Central 50.09 3
36 Springfield Jefferson 50.10 3
37 Havana 50.55 1
38 St. Joseph 51.08 2
39 Wadsworth Millburn 51.56 2
40 Port Byron Riverdale 52.32 1
-- Springfield Grant DQ 1
-- Dolton Lincoln DQ 3
-- River Forest Roosevelt DQ 2
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   1:34.61   +   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 1:35.15 6
2 East St. Louis Clark 1:35.40 6
3 Matteson Huth 1:36.12 6
4 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:36.52 6
5 Channahon 1:38.02 6
6 Jacksonville Turner 1:38.85 4
7 Beardstown MS 1:38.86 5
8 Minooka 1:39.30 6
9 Farmington Central 1:39.31 6
10 Rantoul Eater 1:39.46 5
11 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1:39.83 5
12 Normal Kingsley 1:40.03 5
13 Algonquin Heineman 1:40.45 5
14 Auburn JHS at Divernon 1:40.56 6
15 St. Joseph 1:40.96 5
16 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:40.99 4
17 Geneseo MS 1:41.12 4
18 Lisle 1:41.26 5
19 Matteson Colin Powell 1:41.45 3
20 El Paso-Gridley 1:41.62 4
21 Sugar Grove Harter 1:41.69 4
22 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:41.74 4
23 Mt. Zion 1:42.21 2
24 University Park Crete Monee 1:42.34 2
25 Northbrook Wood Oaks 1:42.36 2
26 Pekin Broadmoor 1:42.37 5
27 Wadsworth Millburn 1:42.40 3
28 Springfield Washington 1:42.42 3
29 Antioch 1:42.48 3
30 Riverton 1:42.67 2
31 Oak Park Julian 1:42.70 3
32 Ingleside Big Hollow 1:42.90 3
33 Frankfort Summit Hill 1:43.34 4
34 Springfield St. Agnes 1:43.74 4
35 Belvidere South 1:43.80 3
36 Morton JHS 1:43.90 3
37 Barrington Station 1:44.17 1
38 Sterling Challand 1:44.76 2
39 Manteno 1:46.28 2
40 Tampico 1:47.64 1
41 Effingham JHS 1:49.77 2
-- Charleston -- 1
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Boys:   3:35.57   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 3:32.59 * 5
2 East St. Louis Lincoln 3:33.31 * 5
3 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 3:43.57 5
4 East St. Louis Clark 3:44.91 5
5 Farmington Central 3:45.84 5
6 Channahon 3:46.93 4
7 Rochester 3:48.53 5
8 Geneseo MS 3:48.66 5
9 Bolingbrook Brooks 3:48.82 4
10 Belvidere Central 3:49.68 4
11 Jacksonville Turner 3:50.08 3
12 Stanford Olympia 3:51.55 5
13 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3:52.32 4
14 Sugar Grove Harter 3:53.30 4
15 Tremont 3:53.37 4
16 Auburn JHS at Divernon 3:53.50 3
17 St. Joseph 3:54.44 4
18 Algonquin Heineman 3:54.53 3
19 Wilmette JHS 3:55.37 3
20 Shorewood Troy 3:56.87 3
21 Wadsworth Millburn 3:58.20 3
22 Beardstown MS 3:58.28 2
23 Hillsboro 3:58.31 4
24 Springfield Franklin 3:58.45 3
25 Rockford Christian 3:58.94 2
26 Newton Jasper County 3:58.97 2
27 Flossmoor Parker 4:00.12 1
28 Homewood Hart 4:00.46 1
29 Arlington Heights South 4:01.25 2
30 Buffalo Grove Cooper 4:02.68 1
31 Manteno 4:03.11 1
32 Manhattan 4:03.36 1
33 Eureka 4:03.72 2
34 Minooka 4:03.94 3
35 Winnebago 4:04.68 1
36 Dunlap Valley MS 4:04.96 2
37 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 4:05.76 2
38 Barrington Prairie 4:06.07 1
39 Effingham JHS 4:09.18 2
Boys High Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 8AA Boys:   6-05.25   +   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Noah Agnew Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 6-02 3
2 Jamari Ward Cahokia Wirth 6-00 3
3 Rory Cunnigham Lemont Old Quarry 5-11 3
4 Joe Butler Channahon 5-10 3
5 Donovan Oliver Kewanee Central 5-08 3
6 Quinton Durov Shorewood Troy 5-08 3
7 Riley Kauzlaric Coal City 5-06 3
8 Benny Prather Tremont 5-06 3
8 Bradford Ferguson Normal Chiddix 5-06 3
8 Will Daniels Geneseo MS 5-06 2
11 Johnathon Ward Kankakee JHS 5-06 3
11 Paul Bigham Paxton-Buckley-Loda 5-06 2
13 Cameron Rios Paris Mayo 5-04 3
13 Connor Eubanks Pekin Broadmoor 5-04 3
13 Joshua Izenbart Homewood Hart 5-04 1
13 Kenny Roberson East St. Louis Lincoln 5-04 1
13 Myles Sandeen Bolingbrook Brooks 5-04 3
13 Noah Tennison Robinson Nuttall 5-04 3
13 Ricky Brown Chatham Glenwood 5-04 2
13 Will Espenschied Monticello 5-04 2
13 Zachary Zahn Morton JHS 5-04 2
22 Cameron Gay Quincy 5-02 2
22 Christopher Kosminsky Port Byron Riverdale 5-02 1
22 Clayton Bee Roscoe 5-02 1
22 Kendric Pryor Flossmoor Parker 5-02 1
22 Matt Korman Roscoe 5-02 2
22 Max Trsinski Algonquin Heineman 5-02 1
22 Michael Sullivan Wheeling Holmes 5-02 1
22 Sterling Baldwin Springfield Lincoln 5-02 2
22 Tanner Ashburn Pittsfield Pikeland 5-02 2
22 Trevor Otten Mt. Morris Rahn 5-02 2
-- Alec Busiel Arlington Heights South -- 1
-- Austin Galindo Normal Kingsley -- 3
-- Brady Schwartz Arlington Heights South -- 1
-- Brandon Dade Antioch -- 2
-- Daniel Sohn Barrington Prairie -- 1
-- Isaiah Jackson Freeport -- 1
-- Jared Turpen Eureka -- 2
-- Ladontis Turner Urbana MS -- 3
-- Nick Craft Peotone -- 2
-- Rhett Zahradka Pana JHS -- 2
-- Tim Ryan Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys
AT Boys:   13-02   *   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 8AA Boys:   13-01   +   2010    Brandon Tolliver, Newton Jasper County 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley 14-06 * 1
2 Ben Elam Downs Tri-Valley 12-06 1
3 Matthew Knipfer St. Joseph 12-00 1
4 Riley Severns Rochester 12-00 1
5 Nathan O'Connor Tremont 11-09 1
6 Cody Jepson Farmington Central 11-06 1
7 Triston Ballinger Stanford Olympia 11-06 1
8 Alex Ulbrich Rochester 10-09 1
9 Jackson Krieger Shelbyville Moulton 10-06 1
9 Shane Huffaker Hillsboro 10-06 1
9 Tyler Stewart Bloomington JHS 10-06 1
12 Christian Lett Pana JHS 10-00 1
12 Cooper Jazo Wadsworth Millburn 10-00 1
12 Dylan Becue Tremont 10-00 1
12 Hayden Falls Wadsworth Millburn 10-00 1
12 Jarrett Watkins Mt. Zion 10-00 1
12 Liam O'Rourke Stanford Olympia 10-00 1
18 Drew Vasquez Effingham JHS 9-06 1
18 Eddie Priester Williamsville 9-06 1
18 Jake Miller Eureka 9-06 1
18 Matt Inglis Mt. Zion 9-06 1
22 Eli Susong Bloomington JHS 9-00 1
22 Hunter Rohn Dunlap MS 9-00 1
22 Matthew Degroot Normal Parkside 9-00 1
22 Michael Blaine Meadows Minooka 9-00 1
-- Ali Elganzouri Barrington Prairie -- 1
-- Brad Carey Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
-- Braysen Singleton Taylor Ridge Rockridge -- 1
-- Brennen Shobe Mahomet-Seymour -- 1
-- Bryce Beyers Forrest Prairie Central -- 1
-- Corey McCallister Gillespie -- 1
-- Dameron McNaughton Carlinville -- 1
-- Donny Willets Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 1
-- Freddy Paulino Sugar Grove Harter -- 1
-- Joe McKirahan Charleston -- 1
-- John Cazel Algonquin Heineman -- 1
-- Joshua Pierce Greenville -- 1
-- Mitchel Groen Sugar Grove Harter -- 1
-- Nick Razo Homer Glen Homer -- 1
-- Zach Leblond Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Boys:   21-08   +   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jamari Ward Cahokia Wirth 21-07.5 3
2 Carson Gay Quincy 20-01.5 3
3 Jay Tally Rochester 19-02 1
4 Tavarus Collins Beach Park 19-01.5 2
5 Rick Dour Beardstown MS 19-01 2
6 Joe Hughes Normal Kingsley 18-09 3
7 Kyle Behan Loves Park Harlem 18-07 3
8 Donovan Oliver Kewanee Central 18-03.5 3
9 Dajour Forrest Normal Parkside 18-03 1
10 Myles Sandeen Bolingbrook Brooks 18-02.75 2
11 Jayden Kaiser Tolono Unity 18-02.25 3
12 Spencer Lindgren Winnebago 18-01.25 2
13 Christian Davis Manteno 18-00.75 2
14 Kevin Johnson East St. Louis Lincoln 18-00.25 3
15 Paul Bigham Paxton-Buckley-Loda 18-00 3
16 Daniel McCrillis Newton Jasper County 17-11.25 3
17 Ethan Kubat Lincoln JHS 17-10.5 1
18 Master Powell Dixmoor Rosa Parks 17-09.5 1
19 Sam Bonansinga Springfield St. Agnes 17-09.25 2
20 Antonio Tate DeKalb Huntley 17-08.75 3
20 Quinton Lutz Morton JHS 17-08.75 2
22 Daniel Blair Mt. Prospect River Trails 17-07 2
22 Tanner Benedict El Paso-Gridley 17-07 2
24 Kinley Wallace Chicago Heights Washington 17-06.25 1
25 Brad Krueger Lake in the Hills Marlowe 17-05 1
26 Jack Nicoletti Barrington Station 17-04.5 1
27 Josh Alexander Bolingbrook Brooks 17-02.75 1
28 Keonte Person East St. Louis Clark 17-02.5 3
29 Maceo Johnston Ottawa Shepherd 17-01.75 1
30 Johnathon Ward Kankakee JHS 17-00.5 3
31 Noah Tennison Robinson Nuttall 16-11 2
32 Jacanthony Childress Springfield Washington 16-10.5 1
32 Jack Sasso Minooka 16-10.5 1
34 Eric Cole Galesburg Churchill 16-10.25 3
35 Antonio Cannon River Forest Roosevelt 16-09.75 2
36 Juan Flores Gurnee Woodland 16-09.25 1
37 Luke Marselle Princeton Logan 16-04.25 2
38 Scott Jonske Barrington Prairie 16-00.5 2
-- Nick Lahrman McHenry Parkland -- 1
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 8AA Boys:   56-07   +   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lance Meuser Tolono Unity 48-09 3
2 Zach Schultz Wadsworth Millburn 47-03.5 3
3 Sam Canaday Auburn JHS at Divernon 45-04.5 3
4 Montell Haynes Springfield Washington 45-04 3
5 Dakota McManus Taylor Ridge Rockridge 44-10 3
6 Tyler Schiemann Beecher 44-07.5 3
7 Dalton Cremeens Normal Kingsley 44-00.25 3
8 Manning Plater Rushville Schuyler Industry 43-03.25 2
9 Brendan O'Hara New Lenox Liberty 43-02.5 2
10 Michael Kissel Belvidere Central 42-10.5 3
11 Desmond Bland Flossmoor Parker 42-02 2
12 Michael Parks East St. Louis Lincoln 41-11 2
13 Bart Kennell Shelbyville Moulton 41-10.75 3
14 Alexander Mendez Wheeling Holmes 41-03.75 2
14 Nick Howard Rushville Schuyler Industry 41-03.75 2
16 Neal Austria Gurnee Woodland 41-00.5 3
17 Gabe Kent Warrensburg-Latham 40-09.5 3
18 Benjamin Glover Shorewood Troy 40-06.25 2
19 Dain Rutherford Dunlap MS 40-06 2
20 John Embrey Morris Shabbona 40-00 1
21 Owen Best Staunton 39-11.5 1
22 John Wilcox Green Valley Midwest Central 39-10.5 3
23 Aaron Espana Wheeling Holmes 39-06 1
24 Jimmy Myers Island Lake Matthews 39-05.5 2
25 Harry Loeb Lawrenceville Parkview 39-03 2
26 Greg Debrosse Willowbrook Westview Hills 39-02.5 1
27 Kory Gill-Duncan University Park Crete Monee 39-01 2
28 Tommy Brown Plano 38-11.25 1
29 Logan Vanostrand Chillicothe 38-09.5 1
30 Daniel Murphy Joy Mercer County 38-05.25 3
31 Chance Hofmann Morris Shabbona 38-01.25 1
32 Alex Carillo Lake Villa Palombi 37-08.25 1
33 Pedro Herrera Tampico 37-08 2
34 Kenneth Hughes Decatur Jefferson 36-01.5 1
35 Mason Harding-Brown Danville Oakwood 35-10.5 2
36 Willem Kupets Wilmette JHS 35-02 1
37 Damian Hebert Mendota Northbrook 35-00.75 1
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 8AA Boys:   184-01   +   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Schiemann Beecher 148-00 3
2 Manning Plater Rushville Schuyler Industry 141-07 3
3 Jon Costain Braidwood Reed-Custer 139-07 3
4 Sam Canaday Auburn JHS at Divernon 137-05 3
5 Bart Kennell Shelbyville Moulton 136-10 3
6 Nick Sanders Lake Zurich South 135-02 3
7 Lance Meuser Tolono Unity 134-10 2
8 Ron Thongsithavong Pleasant Plains 132-07 2
9 Tylar Swanson Beecher 131-10 3
10 Zach Schultz Wadsworth Millburn 129-02 3
11 Brandt Cochran Lawrenceville Parkview 124-07 2
12 Hans Haller Wheeling London 123-06 3
13 Dakota McManus Taylor Ridge Rockridge 121-06 2
14 David Kordaczka Homer Glen Homer 121-05 2
15 Sam Weisz Yorkville 120-11 3
16 Abram Green Mendota Northbrook 116-07 1
17 Brendan O'Hara New Lenox Liberty 115-08 1
18 Dalton Cremeens Normal Kingsley 114-06 3
19 Steven Holmes Dunlap Valley MS 112-06 1
20 Eric Munoz Belvidere South 110-11 3
21 Dominick Diehn Gurnee Viking 109-10 2
22 Alex Carillo Lake Villa Palombi 109-07 1
23 Eli Johnson Monticello 108-04 1
24 Bo Bauer Stanford Olympia 108-03 3
24 Brayton Finch Mt. Morris Rahn 108-03 1
26 Dominic Swanson Algonquin Heineman 105-09 1
27 Joel Alexander Chatham Glenwood 103-06 2
28 Trystan Skorzewski Staunton 100-09 2
29 Steven Podkulski Braidwood Reed-Custer 100-05 2
30 Kody Page Gillespie 99-11 1
31 Tommy Cook Farmington Central 99-06 2
32 Azariah Lifschultz Chicago Heights Washington 96-11 1
33 Nathaniel Sheets Washington MS 96-03 2
34 Willem Kupets Wilmette JHS 94-00 1
35 Clayton Smith Arlington Heights Thomas 90-07 1
36 Avery Portis Flossmoor Parker 85-00 1
37 Austin Gruber Pana JHS 76-09 2
-- Luc Patterson Tolono Unity -- 2

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - https://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association