Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2012 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/19/2012 5:41:44 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 7AA Girls:   12.44   +   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Edoise Omoike Lisle 13.25 2
1 Leah Brumfield Oak Park Julian 13.25 1
3 Alliyah Mickens Homewood Hart 13.28 5
4 Quavashia Avery Freeport 13.45 3
5 Cami Lebeau Herscher Limestone 14.07 4
6 Danielle D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 13.61 2
7 Savannah Fisher Alton 13.71 5
8 Torri Covington Springfield Jefferson 13.73 1
9 Grace Doolin Rushville Schuyler Industry 13.85 3
10 Madison Hale Marengo 14.08 4
11 Jacklyn Greci Homer Glen Homer 13.68 2
12 Margo Bobbie Parrish Lincoln JHS 13.73 5
13 Ololade Ayoola Frankfort Hickory Creek 13.86 1
14 Armani Betts Harvey Brooks 13.87 3
15 Sydney Christon Kankakee JHS 14.09 4
16 Amari Windom Flossmoor Parker 13.69 2
17 Haley Click Lake Forest Deer Path 13.81 2
18 Lynsey Gradert Geneseo MS 13.88 3
19 Samantha Heustis Algonquin Heineman 13.93 2
20 Kari Lalumandier Germantown Hills 13.96 5
21 Emma Meyer Vandalia 13.98 1
22 Easton Bush Chatham Glenwood 14.01 2
23 Evelyn Powell Matteson Huth 14.03 5
23 Zakila Bassett Camp Point Central 14.03 1
25 Rosemary Cherry DeKalb Huntley 14.10 4
26 Sierra Thompson Mattoon 14.11 4
27 Shanika Smith Bourbonnais UGC 14.12 3
28 Ciana Washington Gurnee Viking 14.15 3
29 Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka 14.17 3
30 Madison Bambrick East Peoria Central 14.18 5
31 Jasmine Loving Normal Parkside 14.20 1
32 Marquita Moore Freeport 14.21 5
33 Morgan Bell Bloomington JHS 14.24 4
34 Mackenzie Baker Joy Mercer County 14.25 5
35 Allison Wyszynski McHenry Parkland 14.29 4
36 Takela Lucas Urbana MS 14.33 2
37 Harlie Duncan Tolono Unity 14.39 1
38 Brittany Lee Buffalo Grove Cooper 14.44 4
-- Samantha Moushi Northbrook Wood Oaks -- 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Edoise Omoike Lisle 13.05 1
2 Leah Brumfield Oak Park Julian 13.26 2
3 Alliyah Mickens Homewood Hart 13.27 2
4 Amari Windom Flossmoor Parker 13.36 1
5 Quavashia Avery Freeport 13.53 1
6 Danielle D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 13.68 2
7 Jacklyn Greci Homer Glen Homer 13.71 2
8 Margo Bobbie Parrish Lincoln JHS 13.83 1
9 Savannah Fisher Alton 13.89 2
10 Armani Betts Harvey Brooks 13.94 2
11 Cami Lebeau Herscher Limestone 13.95 1
12 Ololade Ayoola Frankfort Hickory Creek 14.00 1
13 Torri Covington Springfield Jefferson 14.02 1
14 Madison Hale Marengo 14.16 2
15 Grace Doolin Rushville Schuyler Industry 14.17 1
16 Sydney Christon Kankakee JHS 14.89 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Edoise Omoike Lisle 12.93 1
2 Leah Brumfield Oak Park Julian 13.24 1
3 Alliyah Mickens Homewood Hart 13.29 1
4 Danielle D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 13.63 1
5 Quavashia Avery Freeport 13.66 1
6 Amari Windom Flossmoor Parker 13.69 1
7 Jacklyn Greci Homer Glen Homer 13.88 1
8 Margo Bobbie Parrish Lincoln JHS 14.06 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   25.25   *   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Class 7AA Girls:   25.25   +   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Edoise Omoike Lisle 26.12 5
2 Alliyah Mickens Homewood Hart 26.45 5
3 Nia Gilbert Normal Kingsley 26.53 5
4 Amari Windom Flossmoor Parker 27.17 5
5 Danielle D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 27.20 4
6 Leah Brumfield Oak Park Julian 27.37 5
7 Torri Covington Springfield Jefferson 27.57 4
8 Jacklyn Greci Homer Glen Homer 27.62 5
9 Alexcia Ayers East St. Louis Clark 27.63 5
10 Shay Scheri Peru Parkside 27.67 1
11 Karli Seay Bolingbrook Jane Addams 27.72 3
12 Savannah Fisher Alton 27.73 3
13 Chelsea Pawlak Mackinaw Dee-Mack 27.75 4
14 Likkaya Keyes Matteson Colin Powell 27.77 4
15 Blessed Smith Macomb 27.78 4
16 Grace Doolin Rushville Schuyler Industry 27.90 4
17 Margo Bobbie Parrish Lincoln JHS 28.00 4
18 Jacy Dundee Freeport 28.02 1
18 Mya Whaley Germantown Hills 28.02 2
20 Lynsey Gradert Geneseo MS 28.08 3
21 Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka 28.18 5
22 Ruby Williams Shorewood Troy 28.20 3
23 Allison Wyszynski McHenry Parkland 28.24 2
24 Akalah Spinks Rantoul Eater 28.25 4
25 Kayleh Correll Robinson Nuttall 28.35 2
26 Amanda Stringini Belvidere Central 28.47 3
27 Bayli Martinetti South Beloit Willowbrook 28.54 1
28 Allie Bushue Effingham JHS 28.63 3
29 Rianna Delaurentis Barrington Prairie 28.65 2
30 Gloria Anderson Bourbonnais UGC 28.81 1
30 Grace Park Dunlap Valley MS 28.81 2
32 Emily Little Lake Zurich South 28.85 2
33 Emma Duyos Lake in the Hills Marlowe 28.86 2
34 Lexie Guerra Sugar Grove Harter 29.03 3
35 Harlie Duncan Tolono Unity 29.05 3
36 Jen Reed Wadsworth Millburn 29.09 1
37 Katy Knuckles Gurnee Woodland 29.19 1
38 Charmel Booker Galesburg Lombard 29.22 1
39 Sydney Christon Kankakee JHS 29.34 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 7AA Girls:   57.04   +   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ashley Klinzing Normal Kingsley 1:01.94 6
2 Likkaya Keyes Matteson Colin Powell 1:02.04 6
3 Ali Smith Chatham Glenwood 1:02.16 6
4 Chloe Simpkins Rochester 1:02.93 6
5 Amanda Schmidt Gillespie 1:03.16 6
6 Carley Elliott Sugar Grove Harter 1:03.22 5
7 Lauren Lee River Forest Roosevelt 1:03.77 5
8 Mya Whaley Germantown Hills 1:03.79 5
9 Kashonna Mattison Springfield Washington 1:04.03 4
10 Ellie Niemann Litchfield 1:04.16 6
11 Nicole Humenik Frankfort Hickory Creek 1:04.31 4
12 Mackenzie Callahan Minooka 1:04.53 4
13 Cameron Bayer Richmond Nippersink 1:04.59 5
14 Morgan Bollinger Homer Glen Homer 1:04.70 3
15 Kiara Downey Chatham Glenwood 1:04.77 5
16 Nicole Tucker Dunlap MS 1:05.15 5
17 Bre Wilder Pekin Broadmoor 1:05.21 6
18 Shea Sullivan Jacksonville Turner 1:05.22 2
19 Karlie Blaz McHenry Parkland 1:05.23 4
20 Hannah Morris Chicago Heights Washington 1:05.51 2
21 Kaitlyn Lange Pleasant Plains 1:05.84 3
22 Eryn Renison Channahon 1:05.85 4
23 Madison Doty Marengo 1:06.04 5
24 Destiny White River Forest Roosevelt 1:06.25 3
25 Kaitlyn Kappler Bethalto Trimpe 1:06.89 3
26 Abbey Molaski Algonquin Heineman 1:06.91 3
27 Colleen Weddle Pana JHS 1:06.95 4
28 Josclyn Stewart Danville North Ridge 1:07.23 2
29 Skyler Marotta Manhattan 1:07.47 1
30 Maddie Holland Shelbyville Moulton 1:08.06 2
31 Abrianna Montgomery Dixon Reagan 1:08.13 2
32 Hailey Bowes Prospect Heights MacArthur 1:08.21 2
33 Erin Lenschow Mahomet-Seymour 1:08.38 2
34 Brianna Pinter Downs Tri-Valley 1:08.50 4
35 Jessica Villa Fox Lake Stanton 1:08.60 6
36 Erica Jones Lake Forest Deer Path 1:08.67 3
37 Nicole Yoshino Prospect Heights MacArthur 1:08.81 1
38 Bella Pighini Wadsworth Millburn 1:08.86 2
39 Lillian Rodrigues Mendota Northbrook 1:09.02 1
40 Maddie Haschemeyer Springfield Franklin 1:09.11 3
41 Tamia Taylor Galesburg Lombard 1:09.49 3
42 Jada Marshall East St. Louis Clark 1:09.52 5
43 Jasmin Cornejo Bradley Central 1:10.46 1
44 Cailin Wilson Shelbyville Moulton 1:12.75 1
-- Meghan Wherley Farmington Central -- 4
Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 7AA Girls:   2:18.75   +   2011    Meagan McNicholas, Rochester 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brooke Drabek Fox Lake Stanton 2:22.61 3
2 Mary Blankemeier Oak Park Brooks 2:22.95 3
3 Armonty Flynn Chatham Glenwood 2:26.70 3
4 Micah Tapscott Athens 2:27.05 3
5 Jenna Diers Manhattan 2:27.22 3
6 Heaven Davis Tolono Unity 2:28.40 1
7 Rachel Zimmerman Normal Kingsley 2:29.23 3
8 Madeline Rebsamen Arlington Heights South 2:29.64 3
9 Demi Dixon Chatham Glenwood 2:30.12 3
10 Hailey Tranchitella Washington Central 2:30.56 2
11 Lauren Troemel Ingleside Big Hollow 2:30.79 2
12 Bailey McGuire Edwardsville Liberty 2:31.59 2
13 Kiara Caskey Jacksonville Turner 2:31.89 3
14 Abby Pohlman Springfield St. Agnes 2:31.94 3
15 Jenna Lutzow Belvidere Central 2:32.77 3
16 Alisandra Mondrella Shorewood Troy 2:33.38 2
17 Ashley Tutt Channahon 2:33.96 1
18 Haley Click Lake Forest Deer Path 2:34.11 2
19 Alexis Opperman Buffalo Grove Cooper 2:34.73 2
20 Emma Henderson Tuscola East Prairie 2:35.28 2
21 Megan Hernandez Lake in the Hills Marlowe 2:36.23 3
22 Claudia Magnussen Pana JHS 2:36.73 2
23 Melissa Benson Morris Shabbona 2:38.07 2
24 Madison Keifer Sugar Grove Harter 2:38.35 2
25 Maggie McPherson Sterling Challand 2:39.03 1
26 Megan Coulter Geneseo MS 2:40.18 1
27 Gillian Card Mattoon 2:40.73 1
28 Claire Weers Wenona Fieldcrest 2:40.87 1
29 Madeline Campbell Rochester 2:40.95 2
30 Linsey Anderson Clifton Nash 2:41.71 3
31 Grace McCabe Willowbrook Westview Hills 2:42.16 2
32 Jorie Beaumont Lockport Oak Prairie 2:42.86 2
33 Kate Weyhrich Wadsworth Millburn 2:43.08 1
34 Kam Czysz Freeport 2:44.49 1
35 Madi Johnson Knoxville JHS 2:46.65 1
36 Brittany Scott Paris Mayo 2:47.78 2
37 Lauren Turner Stanford Olympia 2:48.54 1
38 Ayana Smith Flossmoor Parker 2:53.04 1
39 Kayla Jabaay Lansing Memorial 2:56.75 1
-- Isabelle Sparreo Buffalo Grove Twin Groves -- 3
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 7AA Girls:   5:12.58   +   2011    Meagan McNicholas, Rochester 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Mary Blankemeier Oak Park Brooks 5:10.23 + 3
2 Brooke Drabek Fox Lake Stanton 5:25.13 3
3 Megan Hernandez Lake in the Hills Marlowe 5:28.06 3
4 Demi Dixon Chatham Glenwood 5:28.65 3
5 Micah Tapscott Athens 5:29.70 3
6 Hallie Voss Oak Park Brooks 5:31.93 3
7 Andrea Pace Clifton Nash 5:32.38 3
8 Chelsea Pawlak Mackinaw Dee-Mack 5:32.87 2
9 Katie Glew Wilmette JHS 5:34.65 3
10 Natalie Fitch Buffalo Grove Cooper 5:36.87 3
11 Jenna Lutzow Belvidere Central 5:36.89 2
12 Isabelle Sparreo Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 5:37.39 3
13 Trianna Rodriguez Bolingbrook Humphrey 5:39.41 2
14 Donna Hanson Chatham Glenwood 5:39.61 2
15 Mekenzie Harden Dixon Reagan 5:40.03 2
16 Ashley Tutt Channahon 5:40.33 2
17 Bailey McGuire Edwardsville Liberty 5:40.94 3
18 Annie Gegen Rochester 5:41.33 2
19 Taylor Gunn Arlington Heights South 5:42.36 2
20 Emily Shelton Channahon 5:42.70 2
21 Heaven Davis Tolono Unity 5:43.97 2
22 Advika Kamatar Normal Kingsley 5:44.65 1
23 Charly Wollaston Quincy 5:48.89 2
24 Emma Millburn Lake Forest Deer Path 5:49.11 1
25 Arianna Amill Bolingbrook Jane Addams 5:51.32 3
26 Jena Brooks Dunlap Valley MS 5:52.08 1
27 Maggie McPherson Sterling Challand 5:52.99 2
28 Claudia Magnussen Pana JHS 5:54.12 3
29 Megan Coulter Geneseo MS 5:54.46 1
30 Jane Thompson Edwardsville Lincoln 5:55.98 1
31 Nicole Bagwell Tolono Unity 5:56.27 1
32 Kailyn Mikulas Manteno 5:57.41 2
33 Claire Weers Wenona Fieldcrest 5:58.18 1
34 Anna Engel Wadsworth Millburn 5:59.62 1
35 Jenna Diers Manhattan 6:01.83 3
36 Jordan Peckham Farmington Central 6:06.24 1
37 Ashlynd Broling Marengo 6:08.19 1
38 Samantha Klupchak Flossmoor Parker 6:10.01 1
39 Megan Woodruff Charleston 6:14.07 1
40 Kendyl McFarland Monticello 6:16.60 2
41 Maggy Yockey Shelbyville Moulton 6:19.44 1
42 Maribel Salgado Dixmoor Rosa Parks 6:52.22 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, Shelbyville Moulton  
Class 7AA Girls:   15.28   +   2005    Jasmine Redd (prelims) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emery Podowicz Clifton Nash 16.62 1
2 Amanda Schmidt Gillespie 16.82 2
3 Sidney Bloomfield Frankfort Hickory Creek 16.98 4
4 Dontavia Howard Springfield Washington 17.04 5
5 Reagan Drees Teutopolis 17.43 6
6 Mackenzie Trees Springfield St. Agnes 17.44 3
7 Vada Murray Lake Zurich North 17.06 1
8 Tessa Seibel Dunlap Valley MS 17.10 2
9 Kenady Clayburn Coal City 17.57 5
10 Emily Martinsen Manhattan 17.60 6
11 Lauren Feagans Pleasant Plains 17.64 3
12 Paradise Smith Rockton Stephen Mack 17.72 4
13 Ali Bortmess Rochester 17.65 3
14 Megan Snodgrass Lincoln JHS 17.74 3
15 Madison Munoz Geneseo MS 17.78 4
16 Kaitlyn Keeley Washington Central 17.80 4
17 Markeiyah Isom Bolingbrook Humphrey 17.83 4
18 Kashonna Mattison Springfield Washington 17.86 1
19 Alexadra Hayden Island Lake Matthews 17.90 6
20 Jasmine Loving Normal Parkside 17.94 1
21 Raina Gully Galesburg Churchill 17.98 2
22 Madison Filkin Clinton 18.05 6
23 Becca Coughlin Williamsville 18.07 5
24 Jordyn Bunning Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 18.12 4
25 Miranda Brandt Canton Ingersoll 18.15 6
26 Anna Vlasak Richmond Nippersink 18.24 5
27 Bailie Devlin Petersburg PORTA JHS 18.28 2
28 Camryn Heuerman Effingham JHS 18.30 2
29 Natasha Molina Belvidere Central 18.32 2
30 Jordyn Shipp Manteno 18.34 5
31 Andrea Dargis Barrington Prairie 18.41 1
32 Jamie Eganhouse Normal Kingsley 18.44 3
33 Shelby Burgin Urbana MS 18.49 1
34 Taylor Isaac Shorewood Troy 18.54 3
35 Jaida Dowd Plano 18.87 2
36 Katie Schallhorn Peru Parkside 18.94 5
37 Olivia Huls Hoopeston Area 18.97 4
38 Ceaira Ellis Freeport 19.27 6
39 Kali Majewski Mundelein Carl Sandburg 19.95 5
40 Jillian Hennig Mt. Prospect Lincoln 19.99 5
41 Allison Heil Willowbrook Westview Hills 21.53 1
42 Brandi Adams Glenwood Brookwood 22.32 6
43 Akari Sterling Glenwood Brookwood 22.44 3
-- Kaitlen Adams Calumet City Dirksen -- 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emery Podowicz Clifton Nash 16.84 1
2 Sidney Bloomfield Frankfort Hickory Creek 17.34 2
3 Kenady Clayburn Coal City 17.24 1
4 Vada Murray Lake Zurich North 17.44 2
5 Reagan Drees Teutopolis 17.34 1
6 Mackenzie Trees Springfield St. Agnes 17.54 2
7 Dontavia Howard Springfield Washington 17.44 1
8 Amanda Schmidt Gillespie 17.64 2
9 Tessa Seibel Dunlap Valley MS 17.64 1
10 Megan Snodgrass Lincoln JHS 17.65 2
11 Paradise Smith Rockton Stephen Mack 17.74 1
12 Ali Bortmess Rochester 17.84 1
12 Lauren Feagans Pleasant Plains 17.84 2
14 Kaitlyn Keeley Washington Central 17.85 1
15 Madison Munoz Geneseo MS 17.94 2
16 Emily Martinsen Manhattan 20.54 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emery Podowicz Clifton Nash 16.50 1
2 Sidney Bloomfield Frankfort Hickory Creek 16.67 1
3 Vada Murray Lake Zurich North 16.68 1
4 Dontavia Howard Springfield Washington 17.12 1
5 Kenady Clayburn Coal City 17.22 1
6 Mackenzie Trees Springfield St. Agnes 17.25 1
7 Reagan Drees Teutopolis 17.30 1
8 Amanda Schmidt Gillespie 17.37 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Girls:   51.91   +   2008   Chatham Glenwood 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Lincoln JHS 52.79 5
2 East St. Louis Clark 52.80 5
3 Freeport 52.88 5
4 Shorewood Troy 53.84 5
5 Belvidere Central 53.96 4
6 Frankfort Hickory Creek 54.10 3
7 Bolingbrook Brooks 54.29 5
8 Algonquin Heineman 54.36 5
9 Germantown Hills 54.39 3
10 Lisle 54.45 3
11 Matteson Colin Powell 54.59 5
12 Sugar Grove Harter 54.64 4
13 Pana JHS 54.65 4
14 Vandalia 54.92 3
15 Quincy 55.00 2
16 Springfield Washington 55.36 4
17 Taylor Ridge Rockridge 55.55 2
18 Bloomington JHS 55.62 3
19 Mattoon 55.64 4
20 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 55.66 4
21 Normal Kingsley 55.67 2
22 Lake Zurich North 55.69 1
23 Dunlap Valley MS 55.72 3
24 Tolono Unity 55.74 4
25 Momence JHS 55.82 2
26 Geneseo MS 55.86 4
27 Manhattan 56.02 2
27 Mendota Northbrook 56.02 1
29 Jacksonville Turner 56.15 2
30 Buffalo Grove Cooper 56.32 1
31 Morris Shabbona 56.47 1
32 Homewood Hart 56.51 5
33 Carlinville 56.77 2
34 Peru Parkside 56.82 3
35 Harvey Brooks 56.94 3
36 Antioch 57.05 1
37 Arlington Heights South 57.12 1
38 St. Joseph 57.25 2
39 Wadsworth Millburn 57.56 1
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Girls:   1:48.93   +   2008   Springfield Franklin 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Normal Kingsley 1:50.46 5
2 Alton 1:52.17 5
3 Chatham Glenwood 1:53.40 5
4 Matteson Colin Powell 1:54.06 2
5 Clifton Nash 1:54.38 5
6 Williamsville 1:55.40 5
7 Shorewood Troy 1:55.77 4
8 Rochester 1:56.16 4
9 Arlington Heights South 1:56.82 3
10 Yorkville 1:56.94 3
11 Downs Tri-Valley 1:57.06 4
12 Mahomet-Seymour 1:57.12 5
13 Gurnee Viking 1:57.14 1
14 Sugar Grove Harter 1:57.66 4
15 River Forest Roosevelt 1:57.77 3
16 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:57.84 3
17 Robinson Nuttall 1:57.99 2
18 McHenry Parkland 1:58.53 2
19 Effingham JHS 1:58.67 3
20 Farmington Central 1:58.69 4
21 Pleasant Plains 1:58.86 4
22 Wadsworth Millburn 1:58.99 2
23 Quincy 1:59.06 1
24 Danville North Ridge 1:59.18 4
25 Barrington Prairie 1:59.23 1
26 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:59.24 2
27 Edwardsville Liberty 1:59.26 3
28 Northbrook Wood Oaks 1:59.33 1
29 Warrensburg-Latham 1:59.51 2
30 Manteno 1:59.97 3
31 Washington Central 2:00.11 2
32 Morton JHS 2:00.18 2
33 Springfield St. Agnes 2:00.23 5
34 Peru Parkside 2:00.76 1
35 Pontiac JHS 2:00.81 1
36 Princeton Logan 2:01.55 1
37 Flossmoor Parker 2:02.68 1
38 Galesburg Churchill 2:02.73 3
-- Freeport DQ 4
-- Springfield Washington -- 5
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 7AA Girls:   4:14.48   +   2008   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Normal Kingsley 4:17.24 5
2 Chatham Glenwood 4:19.82 5
3 Fox Lake Stanton 4:25.18 5
4 Belvidere Central 4:27.03 4
5 Clifton Nash 4:27.48 5
6 Arlington Heights South 4:27.78 4
7 Rochester 4:28.02 5
8 Shorewood Troy 4:30.42 3
9 Pana JHS 4:30.63 4
10 Galesburg Churchill 4:31.25 4
11 McHenry MS 4:31.42 3
12 Stanford Olympia 4:32.05 5
13 Dixon Reagan 4:32.06 3
14 Litchfield 4:32.80 4
15 Manhattan 4:32.98 4
16 Mahomet-Seymour 4:33.08 4
17 Northbrook Wood Oaks 4:34.41 1
18 Pleasant Plains 4:34.63 2
19 Geneseo MS 4:35.03 3
20 Williamsville 4:36.76 5
21 Homer Glen Homer 4:37.05 2
22 Wadsworth Millburn 4:37.95 2
23 Minooka 4:38.65 3
24 Sugar Grove Harter 4:39.19 2
25 Tolono Unity 4:39.38 3
26 Dunlap Valley MS 4:40.52 3
27 Washington Central 4:40.71 4
28 Edwardsville Liberty 4:41.10 3
29 Matteson Colin Powell 4:42.89 1
30 Channahon 4:42.97 1
31 Prospect Heights MacArthur 4:43.50 1
32 Lake Forest Deer Path 4:43.96 2
33 River Forest Roosevelt 4:45.12 2
34 Chicago Heights Washington 4:46.37 1
35 Tampico 4:49.56 1
36 Effingham JHS 4:50.13 2
37 Shelbyville Moulton 4:51.98 1
38 Jacksonville Turner 5:02.12 2
-- East St. Louis Clark DQ 5
Girls High Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 7AA Girls:   5-04   +   2002    Laura Morris, Mahomet-Seymour  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Sydney Miller Shelbyville Moulton 5-01 3
2 Ololade Ayoola Frankfort Hickory Creek 4-10 3
3 Bridget Rhodes Williamsville 4-08 3
4 Kelsey Wulf Rockton Stephen Mack 4-08 3
4 Kristen Gadbois Barrington Station 4-08 3
6 Gabrielle Napper Belvidere Central 4-08 3
7 Amber Nanni Normal Kingsley 4-08 3
8 Karmen Loehr Mt. Zion 4-08 3
9 Allison Reeves Hillsboro 4-06 3
9 Bella Fisher Havana 4-06 3
9 Danielle Clary Geneseo MS 4-06 2
9 Ellie Niemann Litchfield 4-06 3
9 Emily Little Lake Zurich South 4-06 2
9 Hailey Heberly McHenry MS 4-06 2
9 Jamie Willis Washington MS 4-06 3
9 Jenna Magee Edwardsville Liberty 4-06 2
9 Kylee Zinke Mendota Northbrook 4-06 2
9 Lauren Feagans Pleasant Plains 4-06 2
9 Leah Brumfield Oak Park Julian 4-06 2
9 Logan Hale Tuscola East Prairie 4-06 1
9 Madison Keifer Sugar Grove Harter 4-06 3
9 Tabor Gleason Cary 4-06 1
23 Addy Freitag Metamora GS 4-04 3
23 Alexandria Nwarache Matteson Colin Powell 4-04 1
23 Gabriella Johnson-Perez Gurnee Viking 4-04 1
23 Harmony Moran New Lenox Liberty 4-04 2
23 Kiara Downey Chatham Glenwood 4-04 3
23 Paige Minor Charleston 4-04 3
-- Abigail Meyer Green Oaks Oak Grove -- 1
-- Autumn Stone Mt. Prospect Lincoln -- 2
-- Clarissa Kirkpatrick Lansing Heritage -- 1
-- Emily Martinsen Manhattan -- 3
-- Leah Buhr Tolono Unity -- 2
-- Lindsay Stopka Coal City -- 1
-- Olivia Klank Channahon -- 1
-- Rachael Moraski Kewanee Central -- 1
-- Sadie Donaldson Stanford Olympia -- 2
-- Sydney Smith Watseka Glenn Raymond -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 7th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 7AA Girls:   9-06.25   +   2011    Maeve Tuley, Wadsworth Millburn 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka 9-10 + 1
2 Jenna Ring Downs Tri-Valley 9-06 1
3 Cassie Wilson Downs Tri-Valley 9-06 1
4 Brooke Misukonis Bloomington JHS 8-03 1
5 Hanna Atwood St. Joseph 8-03 1
6 Julia Read Bloomington Evans 7-09 1
6 Madison Read Bloomington Evans 7-09 1
8 Josephine Held Mt. Zion 7-09 1
9 Emma Meyer Vandalia 7-09 1
9 Kenzie Gossmeyer Tremont 7-09 1
9 McKenna Lahr Wadsworth Millburn 7-09 1
12 Christa Schwinki Teutopolis 7-03 1
12 Emily Jessup Auburn JHS at Divernon 7-03 1
12 Kendyl McFarland Monticello 7-03 1
12 Meghan Mathews Eureka 7-03 1
12 Morgan Aldridge Stanford Olympia 7-03 1
12 Nicole Bagwell Tolono Unity 7-03 1
18 Abigail Barber Gillespie 6-09 1
18 Aubrey Magro Rochester 6-09 1
18 Claire Swedberg Wadsworth Millburn 6-09 1
18 Eve Meintz Lake in the Hills Marlowe 6-09 1
-- Abbey Brown Farmington Central -- 1
-- Alyssa Glazier Chatham Glenwood -- 1
-- Jordyn Ackerman Greenville -- 1
-- Kaitlyn Baranski Chicago Heights Washington -- 1
-- Karrigan Kiddoo Taylor Ridge Rockridge -- 1
-- Katlynn Schaer Farmington Central -- 1
-- Madison Mason Minooka -- 1
-- Rhian Whitfield Algonquin Heineman -- 1
-- Tessa Seibel Dunlap Valley MS -- 1
Girls Long Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford 
Class 7AA Girls:   17-04   +   2003    Jenner Sio , Rockford Christian Life  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Melzina Johnson Shorewood Troy 15-08 2
2 Alyssa Cwidak Arlington Heights South 15-07.25 3
3 Nia Gilbert Normal Kingsley 15-07 2
4 Gera Reis Forrest Prairie Central 15-06.75 1
5 Emily Hudgins Gurnee Viking 15-03.5 2
6 Allison Wyszynski McHenry Parkland 15-03 2
7 Alliyah Mickens Homewood Hart 15-02.5 1
8 Meghan Willerton Germantown Hills 14-11.25 3
9 Courtney Lee Buffalo Grove Cooper 14-10.75 2
10 Danielle D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 14-10.5 3
11 Alison Woerner Chatham Glenwood 14-10 3
11 Kaitlyn Lange Pleasant Plains 14-10 3
13 Hayley Redmann Island Lake Matthews 14-09.75 2
14 Alyese Kleckler Freeport 14-09.5 2
15 Brianna Pinter Downs Tri-Valley 14-08 2
15 Hannah Morris Chicago Heights Washington 14-08 1
15 Kayleen McGann Chillicothe 14-08 3
15 Rosemary Cherry DeKalb Huntley 14-08 2
19 Emma Meyer Vandalia 14-07.75 3
20 Olivia Huls Hoopeston Area 14-07.5 3
21 Jenna Diers Manhattan 14-06.75 3
22 Mackenzie Trees Springfield St. Agnes 14-06.25 2
23 Meredith Miller Mt. Prospect Lincoln 14-04.25 1
24 Allie Scott Knoxville JHS 14-01.5 2
24 Kassidee Church Morrison JHS 14-01.5 1
26 Amanda Schmidt Gillespie 14-00 3
27 Reghan Brands Belvidere Central 13-11.25 1
28 Akalah Spinks Rantoul Eater 13-11 3
28 Daylee Denton Pana JHS 13-11 3
30 Ariel Richards Newton Jasper County 13-10.25 2
31 Grace Doolin Rushville Schuyler Industry 13-09.75 3
32 Gabriella Johnson-Perez Gurnee Viking 13-08 1
33 Mary Ketel Barrington Prairie 13-06 1
34 Jasmine Gragg Minooka 13-05 1
35 Ally Carlson Frankfort Summit Hill 13-02.75 1
36 Aaliyah Love Kankakee JHS 13-02 2
37 Maya Brown Galesburg Churchill 12-02.5 1
Girls Shot Put 7th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 7AA Girls:   35-04.5   +   2008    Emmonnie Henderson, Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lyric Boone Rochester 33-07 3
2 Kaylynne Terry Streator Northlawn 30-11.5 3
3 Arriana Benjamin Quincy 30-08.5 3
4 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan 30-04.5 2
5 Abena Atuobi Gurnee Viking 30-03.75 3
6 Camryn Sapetti Rochester 30-02.5 3
7 Katie McEnery Fox Lake Stanton 29-04 2
8 Courtney O'Donnell New Lenox Liberty 29-03.25 2
9 Ellie Weltha Bloomington JHS 29-03 3
10 Kathleen Young Warrensburg-Latham 29-00.75 3
11 Maddie Robinson Sandwich 28-11.25 3
12 Allie Troeckler Bethalto Trimpe 28-00.5 3
13 Kyra Miller Monmouth-Roseville JHS 27-05.25 2
14 Emily Kern Loves Park Harlem 27-00 3
15 Madi Hoffeditz Taylor Ridge Rockridge 26-09.5 3
16 Faith Ayodele Champaign Jefferson 26-07.5 2
16 Tamsen Cronin River Forest Roosevelt 26-07.5 2
18 Libby Alt Tolono Unity 26-04.75 3
19 Shelby Myers Effingham JHS 25-07.5 3
20 Rachel Wallis Danville Oakwood 25-06.25 2
21 Morgan Clausen Algonquin Heineman 25-04.5 2
22 Isabelle Shiaras Dixon Reagan 25-03.25 1
23 Lauren Pettigrew Germantown Hills 25-02.5 1
24 Emily Spinks Normal Parkside 24-11.5 3
24 Nia Tiller Springfield Grant 24-11.5 1
26 Erin Setzer Petersburg PORTA JHS 24-11 1
27 Lauren Sullivan Girard North Mac 24-06.5 1
28 Monet McGill Edwardsville Liberty 24-05 2
29 Maritza Sanchez Frankfort Summit Hill 24-04.75 2
30 Amariah Burton Matteson Colin Powell 24-04 2
31 Jazmine Garrett Sauk Village Rickover 24-02.25 1
32 Kaitlyn Cohorst Newton Jasper County 24-02 2
33 Jakayla Purnell Bradley Central 23-10 2
34 Peyton Rollins Gurnee Viking 23-03.75 1
35 Cassidy Harsted Ottawa Shepherd 23-01.25 1
36 Gina Polito Barrington Prairie 23-01 1
37 Rachel Davis Dunlap MS 22-09 1
38 Haley Wlas Barrington Prairie 22-05.5 1
39 Maria Krunic River Forest Roosevelt 22-03.5 1
-- Capri Howard Calumet City Dirksen -- 1
Girls Discus Throw 7th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Girls:   122-04   +   1986    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Arriana Benjamin Quincy 103-03 3
2 Anamarie Antonelli New Lenox Liberty 92-08 3
3 Courtney O'Donnell New Lenox Liberty 90-04 3
4 Ellie Weltha Bloomington JHS 87-08 3
5 Kathleen Young Warrensburg-Latham 86-07 3
6 Velencia Johnson Springfield Washington 82-07 3
7 Antinella Larocca Jerseyville Illini 78-10 3
8 Lindsay Alewelt Rochester 78-03 2
9 Emily Lindmark Channahon 77-07 2
10 Amelia Tregoning Chatham Glenwood 77-04 3
11 Maria Krunic River Forest Roosevelt 76-08 1
12 Sarah Willey Teutopolis 74-08 2
13 Riley Lang Frankfort Summit Hill 74-04 3
14 Monet McGill Edwardsville Liberty 73-10 1
15 Mackenzie Hahn Richmond Nippersink 72-09 2
16 Morgan Pierson Effingham JHS 71-10 2
17 Sophie Woolard Tolono Unity 71-04 2
18 Erica Eckert Sugar Grove Harter 71-00 2
19 Takara Hunter Monmouth-Roseville JHS 69-10 1
20 Haley Rosenboom Clifton Nash 69-09 2
21 Corynn Salazar Buffalo Grove Aptakisic 69-02 1
22 Sarah Shockley Rockton Stephen Mack 68-09 3
23 Katie McEnery Fox Lake Stanton 66-00 2
24 Alyssa Kreps Normal Kingsley 65-08 3
25 Cindy Garcia Mundelein Carl Sandburg 65-04 1
26 Jordan Hackmann Mahomet-Seymour 65-03 2
27 Hali Cooper Germantown Hills 65-01 1
28 Valerie Cross Plano 64-03 2
29 Oliwia Zietek Arlington Heights Thomas 63-06 1
30 McKayla Lockwood Manteno 63-01 1
31 Kyra Miller Monmouth-Roseville JHS 62-04 3
32 Laura Leman Eureka 59-02 2
33 Elysa Katz Buffalo Grove Cooper 58-01 1
34 Mallory Bush Minooka 57-10 2
35 Isabelle Shiaras Dixon Reagan 57-05 1
36 Alecia Conway Homewood Hart 51-06 1
37 Emoni Sumpter Lansing Heritage 51-02 1
-- Abena Atuobi Gurnee Viking -- 1
-- Tori Tyler Quincy -- 3

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - https://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association