2002 Boys & Girls Track and Field

2002 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7AA Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dale Martin                  Bolingbrk Humphrey       12.15
  2 Eyzaybion Jackson            Cahokia Wirth            12.23
  3 Levi Richards                Newton Central           12.38
  4 Tommie Liddell               E St Louis Lansdwne      12.42
  5 David Scott                  Piasa Southwestern       12.52
  6 Jerrad Clark                 Streator Northlawn       12.75
  7 Zach Smith                   Coal City                12.77
  8 Tim Gish                     Frankfort Hickry Ck      12.97
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Eyzaybion Jackson            Cahokia Wirth            11.96Q  1
  2 David Scott                  Piasa Southwestern       12.01Q  2
  3 Tommie Liddell               E St Louis Lansdwne      12.02Q  1
  4 Levi Richards                Newton Central           12.23Q  2
  5 Dale Martin                  Bolingbrk Humphrey       12.21Q  1
  6 Jerrad Clark                 Streator Northlawn       12.40Q  2
  7 Zach Smith                   Coal City                12.50Q  2
  8 Tim Gish                     Frankfort Hickry Ck      12.54Q  1
  9 Matt Peterson                Morris Shabbona          12.53   2
 10 Andrew Paul                  Macomb                   12.56   1
 11 Gayle Young                  N. Chi. Novak-King       12.61   1
 12 Cody Mixon                   Galesburg Lombard        12.63   2
 13 Joe Warren                   Frankfort Summt Hll      12.74   1
 14 Damien Dixon                 N. Chi. Novak-King       12.76   1
 15 Dan Kizor                    Manteno                  12.81   2
 16 Anthony Morris               Harvey Brooks            13.33   2
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Eyzaybion Jackson            Cahokia Wirth            12.11Q  2
  2 David Scott                  Piasa Southwestern       12.22Q  1
  3 Levi Richards                Newton Central           12.30Q  5
  4 Dale Martin                  Bolingbrk Humphrey       12.40Q  4
  5 Tommie Liddell               E St Louis Lansdwne      12.43Q  3
  6 Jerrad Clark                 Streator Northlawn       12.61Q  6
  7 Anthony Morris               Harvey Brooks            12.49Q  2
  8 Joe Warren                   Frankfort Summt Hll      12.56Q  5
  9 Andrew Paul                  Macomb                   12.58Q  4
 10 Zach Smith                   Coal City                12.59Q  1
 11 Cody Mixon                   Galesburg Lombard        12.63Q  3
 12 Damien Dixon                 N. Chi. Novak-King       12.87Q  6
 13 Tim Gish                     Frankfort Hickry Ck      12.61q  5
 14 Matt Peterson                Morris Shabbona          12.64q  1
 15 Dan Kizor                    Manteno                  12.65q  1
 16 Gayle Young                  N. Chi. Novak-King       12.75q  3
 17 Chris Johnson                Oak Park Julian          12.77   2
 18 Derek Wells                  Rockford Christian       12.86   2
 19 Tyren Bynam                  Danville South View      12.88   3
 20 Nate McVietty                Orion                    12.89   2
 21 Troy Doris                   Bolingbrk Humphrey       12.90   1
 21 Charlie Zimmerman            Germantown Hills         12.90   5
 23 Nathan Murray                Mt. Morris Blackhwk      12.92   4
 24 Pat Mack                     Mt. Prospect Lincln      12.93   4
 25 McLain Meador                Mt. Zion                 12.95   5
 26 Michael Reese                Chatham Glenwood         12.96   6
 27 Ramael Cisco                 Springfield Wash         12.99   6
 28 Cory Renner                  Sterling Challand        13.00   5
 29 Andrew Schroeder             Carlinville              13.04   1
 29 Bearett Quast                Peoria Christian         13.04   6
 31 Andrew Burnell               Dixon Reagan             13.12   6
 32 Rick Jackson                 Wauconda                 13.15   1
 33 Halston Love                 Kankakee JHS             13.16   6
 33 Marcus McGee                 Bloomington JHS          13.16   5
 35 Bryan Atchison               Greenville               13.17   3
 36 Tomoya Kakuuchi              Normal Chiddix           13.19   2
 37 Alex Neidich                 Marshall                 13.22   3
 38 Carlston Acres               Springfield Grant        13.29   4
 39 Jeng-Woo Park                Vernon Hlls Hawthrn      13.30   4
 40 Richard Highland             Sullivan                 13.32   4
 41 Nathan Flanigan              Wood River L             13.37   6
 42 Josh Jones                   Jacksonville Turner      13.39   2
 43 Michael Dodge                Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly      13.40   3
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Levi Richards                Newton Central           24.75   5
  2 David Scott                  Piasa Southwestern       24.95   5
  3 Dale Martin                  Bolingbrk Humphrey       24.98   5
  4 Dan Kizor                    Manteno                  25.35   4
  5 Tim Ghilain                  Channahon                25.53   5
  6 Anthony Morris               Harvey Brooks            25.55   5
  7 Jerrad Clark                 Streator Northlawn       25.66   4
  8 Shawn Fredericks             Herscher JHS             25.77   2
  8 Eric Tucker                  E St Louis Lincln        25.77   5
 10 Gayle Young                  N. Chi. Novak-King       25.90   3
 11 Matt Peterson                Morris Shabbona          25.93   4
 11 Joe Warren                   Frankfort Summt Hll      25.93   5
 13 Andrew Paul                  Macomb                   25.97   3
 14 Kyle Leduc                   Normal Chiddix           26.08   2
 15 Zach Smith                   Coal City                26.25   4
 16 Brandon Twite                Barrington Prairie       26.27   2
 17 Tyren Bynam                  Danville South View      26.28   2
 17 Darren Chapman               Harvey Brooks            26.28   4
 19 Tim Gish                     Frankfort Hickry Ck      26.30   4
 20 Nate McVietty                Orion                    26.55   1
 21 Grant Benda                  Macomb                   26.68   2
 21 Dylan Webb                   Effingham JHS            26.68   3
 23 Derek Wells                  Rockford Christian       26.70   4
 23 Chuck Mazzanti               Palatine St. Thersa      26.70   3
 25 Logan Skidmore               Decatur Mound            26.83   2
 26 Cody Mixon                   Galesburg Lombard        26.92   3
 27 Cory Renner                  Sterling Challand        26.95   4
 28 Peter Taylor                 Chatham Glenwood         26.97   3
 29 Andrew Schroeder             Carlinville              27.05   2
 30 Eric Kelly                   Riverton                 27.07   3
 31 Blake Speckman               St. Joseph               27.08   2
 32 Ben Freitag                  Stanford Olympia         27.13   1
 33 Alex Neidich                 Marshall                 27.28   5
 34 Nate MacIntosh               Washington MS            27.57   1
 35 Greg Snipes                  Mahomet-Seymour          27.95   1
 36 Adam Bandy                   Germantown Hills         27.96   1
 37 Ramael Cisco                 Springfield Wash         27.97   1
 38 Ben Steadman                 Lake Bluff               28.53   1
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Taber Jamison                Seneca                   57.32   5
  2 Matt Shilney                 Homer Glen Homer         57.56   2
  3 Mario McCottrell             E St Louis Lincln        57.99   5
  4 Kyle Logan                   Argenta-Oreana           58.05   5
  5 Eric Hobbie                  Vandalia                 58.53   4
  6 Preston Smith                Bloomington JHS          58.57   5
  7 Brian Lenard                 New Lenox Martino        58.71   3
  8 Jon Havlin                   Roodhse N. Greene        58.80   4
  9 Noah Dunham                  Pontiac JHS              58.94   5
 10 Hank German                  Paris Mayo               59.13   3
 11 Shawn Fredericks             Herscher JHS             59.24   2
 12 Phillip Bryant               Danville South View      59.37   5
 13 Sean Hicks                   Litchfield               59.50   4
 14 Dean Eastman                 Eureka                   59.57   4
 15 Anthony Watson               E St Louis Lansdwne      59.63   3
 16 McLain Meador                Mt. Zion                 59.66   5
 17 Aaron Newman                 Downs Tri-Valley         59.86   5
 18 Krystian Ciolek              Mt. Prospect Lincln      59.98   2
 19 Jay Rogers                   Roscoe                 1:00.00   3
 20 Josh Lipsey                  Springfield Wash       1:00.19   2
 21 Lewis Rangel                 Wheeling Holmes        1:00.27   4
 22 Michael Heider               Peru Washington        1:00.43   2
 23 Casey Cline                  Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly    1:00.63   1
 24 Corey Mader                  Huntley                1:00.81   2
 25 Josh Jones                   Jacksonville Turner    1:00.84   4
 26 Matt Hogan                   Herscher JHS           1:00.86   1
 27 Clay Britton                 Newton Central         1:01.13   3
 28 Mike Obrill                  Mt. Prospect Lincln    1:01.30   2
 29 Randy White                  Rock Falls             1:01.32   4
 30 Jordan Evans                 Pittsfield Pikeland    1:01.46   2
 31 Damcla Adamolekun            Sp. Franklin           1:02.03   1
 32 Steven Turner                DeKalb Huntley         1:02.23   3
 33 Cory Leigh                   Princeton Logan        1:02.32   1
 34 Jake Geier                   Johnsburg              1:04.03   1
 35 Mike Thielen                 McHenry Parkland       1:04.23   1
 36 Jeff Brandes                 Washington Central     1:05.32   4
 
Boys 800 Meter Run 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Travis Rosenkranz            Blue Mnd Meridian      2:13.11
  2 Derrick Moy                  P.Hts.MacArt           2:13.63
  3 Zach Underwood               Chatham Glenwood       2:16.25
  4 Lewis Rangel                 Wheeling Holmes        2:17.03
  5 Ryan Jacobs                  Roscoe                 2:17.29
  6 Jack Hainline                Stanford Olympia       2:17.70
  7 Jacob Wyss                   Eureka                 2:18.12
  8 Logan Byrd                   DeKalb Huntley         2:18.35
  9 Andrew Shaw                  Rshvlle Schuyler Co    2:18.97
 10 Bryce Thomsen                Orion                  2:19.18
 11 Brice Devore                 Easton Illini Cntrl    2:19.22
 12 Jeremy Lutchka               Westville              2:20.13
 13 Brian Lane                   Johnsburg              2:20.33
 14 Chris Schuett                Arlington Hts South    2:20.63
 15 Corey Nanni                  Normal Parkside        2:21.34
 16 Jordan Schultz               Williamsville          2:21.48
 17 Austin DeMoney               Pekin Broadmoor        2:21.89
 18 Jim Daly                     Minooka                2:22.18
 19 Brett Hogan                  Arling. Hts. Thomas    2:22.66
 20 Sam Hagen                    Piasa Southwestern     2:22.75
 21 Crue Harmon                  Eureka                 2:22.96
 22 Zach White                   Pekin Edison           2:23.14
 23 Kyle Kirchner                Frankfort Hickry Ck    2:23.38
 24 Jacque Simpson               Pleasant Plains        2:23.44
 25 Jake Beechy                  New Lenox Martino      2:24.57
 26 Andrew Bellville             Lake Zurich South      2:24.73
 27 Will Poterek                 Waterman Indian Crk    2:25.20
 28 Adam Schaefer                Newton Central         2:25.53
 29 Zach Olszewski               Manteno                2:26.53
 30 Cody Divan                   Danville Newtown       2:27.15
 31 Waylon James                 Mattoon                2:27.26
 32 Mark Embree                  Peotone                2:27.32
 33 Tanner Hudson                Channahon              2:29.31
 34 Joe Logan                    Mahomet-Seymour        2:30.02
 35 Thaddis Henderson            E St Louis Lansdwne    2:32.12
 36 Dan Dunkleman                Gurnee Viking          2:33.86
 37 Travis Thrasher              Clinton                2:40.85
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nathan Warstler              Georgetwn M Miller     4:51.85
  2 Travis Rosenkranz            Blue Mnd Meridian      4:51.94
  3 Derrick Moy                  P.Hts.MacArt           4:58.39
  4 Ryan Jacobs                  Roscoe                 4:58.59
  5 Zach Underwood               Chatham Glenwood       5:05.06
  6 Tim Taylor                   Green Oaks Oak Grv     5:05.25
  7 Kevin Havel                  P.Hts.MacArt           5:07.33
  8 Brian Lane                   Johnsburg              5:07.67
  9 Crue Harmon                  Eureka                 5:08.97
 10 Donnie Cotton                East Peoria Central    5:10.17
 11 Matgt Pierski                McNabb Putnam Co.      5:10.45
 12 Brice Devore                 Easton Illini Cntrl    5:11.82
 13 Logan Byrd                   DeKalb Huntley         5:11.90
 14 Bryce Thomsen                Orion                  5:12.94
 15 Jacob Wyss                   Eureka                 5:13.02
 16 Sean Dunleavy                Homer Glen Homer       5:15.84
 17 Jim Daly                     Minooka                5:16.51
 18 Ben Nathan                   Bloomington JHS        5:18.79
 19 Sam Hagen                    Piasa Southwestern     5:19.01
 20 Jorge Gonzalez               Plano                  5:19.18
 21 Jordan Schultz               Williamsville          5:20.43
 22 Frank Ford                   Bloomington JHS        5:20.58
 23 Bobby Keck                   Shorewood Troy         5:20.60
 24 Andrew Shaw                  Rshvlle Schuyler Co    5:22.08
 25 Zach White                   Pekin Edison           5:22.50
 26 Corey Nanni                  Normal Parkside        5:22.63
 27 Andrew Prince                Springfield Lincoln    5:22.68
 28 Matt Stetzel                 Peotone                5:23.07
 29 Matt Best                    Tuscola E. Prairie     5:27.07
 30 Michael Silver               Hoopeston Area         5:29.86
 31 Justin Sebens                Mahomet-Seymour        5:31.78
 32 Zack Buxton                  Charleston             5:33.71
 33 Lance Hagan                  Gillespie              5:34.43
 34 Liam Bird                    Oak Park Julian        5:38.48
 35 Arthur Baptist               Arlington Hts South    5:39.20
 36 Kollin Waseleski             Peotone                5:41.97
 37 Michael Morton               Marshall               5:49.60
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Reese                Chatham Glenwood         16.85
  2 Charlie Zimmerman            Germantown Hills         16.95
  3 Josh Lee                     Warrensburg-Latham       17.19
  4 Ryan Courson                 Williamsville            17.29
  5 Ethan Wolff                  Altamont                 17.61
  6 Steven Bland                 Springfield Grant        18.31
  7 Phillip Bryant               Danville South View      18.41
 -- Jerrod Ingran                Eureka                      DQ
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Michael Reese                Chatham Glenwood         16.79Q  1
  2 Charlie Zimmerman            Germantown Hills         17.08Q  2
  3 Josh Lee                     Warrensburg-Latham       17.29Q  1
  4 Ryan Courson                 Williamsville            17.31Q  2
  5 Jerrod Ingran                Eureka                   17.44Q  2
  6 Steven Bland                 Springfield Grant        17.64Q  1
  7 Phillip Bryant               Danville South View      17.58Q  2
  8 Ethan Wolff                  Altamont                 18.13Q  1
  9 Alex Migit                   Morton JHS               18.03   2

 10 Drew Montavon                Amboy                    18.16   1
 11 Temi Ogunbodede              Barrington Prairie       18.19   2
 11 Chris Schuett                Arlington Hts South      18.19   1
 13 Josh Kaluzny                 Coal City                18.38   1
 14 Mikita Fuchita               Normal Chiddix           18.49   1
 15 Bryce Ball                   Argenta-Oreana           18.88   2
 16 Tyler Crum                   Rshvlle Schuyler Co      18.96   2
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Michael Reese                Chatham Glenwood         17.20Q  5
  2 Charlie Zimmerman            Germantown Hills         17.34Q  2
  3 Jerrod Ingran                Eureka                   17.40Q  1
  4 Josh Lee                     Warrensburg-Latham       17.89Q  4
  5 Drew Montavon                Amboy                    18.48Q  3
  6 Ryan Courson                 Williamsville            17.52Q  2
  7 Phillip Bryant               Danville South View      17.85Q  1
  8 Chris Schuett                Arlington Hts South      18.04Q  4
  9 Ethan Wolff                  Altamont                 18.26Q  5
 10 Temi Ogunbodede              Barrington Prairie       18.49Q  3
 11 Alex Migit                   Morton JHS               18.16Q  4
 12 Mikita Fuchita               Normal Chiddix           18.36Q  2
 13 Josh Kaluzny                 Coal City                18.46Q  1
 14 Bryce Ball                   Argenta-Oreana           18.77Q  5
 15 Tyler Crum                   Rshvlle Schuyler Co      18.93Q  3
 16 Steven Bland                 Springfield Grant        18.19q  4
 17 Tyler Overstreet             Paxton-Buckley-Loda      18.86   1
 18 Jack Madden                  Barrington Station       18.99   5
 19 Andrew Stein                 Lake Villa Palombi       19.08   3
 20 Lamar Brown                  E St Louis Lincln        19.17   5
 21 Joe Armour                   Arling. Hts. Thomas      19.21   1
 22 Shane Turpen                 Princeton Logan          19.35   3
 23 Sam Megli                    Sterling Challand        19.45   3
 24 Josh Bartlow                 Rshvlle Schuyler Co      19.68   2
 25 Brennan Novak                New Lenox Martino        19.76   2
 26 Robert Sanchez               Wilmington Stevens       19.82   1
 27 Dace Hartman                 Piasa Southwestern       20.01   5
 28 Paul South                   Chatham Glenwood         20.06   2
 29 Antonio Allen                Kankakee JHS             20.21   2
 30 Mark D'Angelo                McHenry MS               20.43   4
 31 Cody Newhalfen               McNabb Putnam Co.        20.55   1
 32 Tanner Hudson                Channahon                20.59   4
 33 Jimmy Jordan                 Mattoon                  20.87   3
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 E St Louis Lansdwne  'A'                              49.78   6
  2 Argenta-Oreana  'A'                                   50.21   6
  3 Cahokia Wirth  'A'                                    50.26   6
  4 E St Louis Lincln  'A'                                50.40   6
  5 Carlinville  'A'                                      50.83   6
  6 Greenville  'A'                                       51.13   6
  7 Bolingbrk Humphrey  'A'                               51.15   6
  8 Mt. Morris Blackhwk  'A'                              51.33   6
  9 Morris Shabbona  'A'                                  51.51   5
 10 Dunlap  'A'                                           51.63   4
 11 Galesburg Lombard  'A'                                51.69   3
 12 Manteno  'A'                                          51.71   3
 13 Germantown Hills  'A'                                 51.84   5
 14 Bloomington JHS  'A'                                  51.94   5
 15 Macomb  'A'                                           52.02   5
 16 Roscoe  'A'                                           52.09   3
 17 Springfield Wash  'A'                                 52.15   4
 18 East Peoria Central  'A'                              52.16   3
 19 Newton Central  'A'                                   52.38   4
 20 Kankakee JHS  'A'                                     52.42   2
 21 Sterling Challand  'A'                                52.45   4
 22 Piasa Southwestern  'A'                               52.47   5
 23 Vernon Hlls Hawthrn  'A'                              52.52   4
 24 Wheeling Holmes  'A'                                  52.56   5
 25 Normal Chiddix  'A'                                   52.57   4
 26 Stanford Olympia  'A'                                 52.68   4
 27 St. Joseph  'A'                                       52.77   2
 28 Frankfort Summt Hll  'A'                              52.98   3
 29 Waterman Indian Crk  'A'                              53.07   2
 30 Arlington Hts South  'A'                              53.12   1
 31 Jacksonville Turner  'A'                              53.31   3
 32 Casey-Westfield  'A'                                  53.43   3
 33 Decatur Mound  'A'                                    53.49   2
 34 Charleston  'A'                                       53.63   4
 35 Paxton-Buckley-Loda  'A'                              53.70   1
 36 Rshvlle Schuyler Co  'A'                              53.76   3
 37 Johnsburg  'A'                                        53.97   2
 38 Petersburg PORTA  'A'                                 54.26   2
 39 Rochester  'A'                                        54.40   1
 40 Grayslake  'A'                                        54.61   2
 41 E. St. Louis Clark  'A'                               54.86   5
 42 Plano  'A'                                            54.94   2
 -- Shorewood Troy  'A'                                     DNF   5
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================
  1 Normal Chiddix  'A'                                 1:47.90   5
  2 Chatham Glenwood  'A'                               1:48.63   5
  3 Effingham JHS  'A'                                  1:48.83   5
  4 Bloomington JHS  'A'                                1:49.75   4
  5 Barrington Prairie  'A'                             1:49.98   5
  6 Dixon Reagan  'A'                                   1:50.23   5
  7 Mt. Zion  'A'                                       1:50.50   5
  8 Mattoon  'A'                                        1:50.71   4
  9 Minooka  'A'                                        1:50.84   4
 10 Lake Zurich North  'A'                              1:51.35   5
 11 Edwardsville  'A'                                   1:51.57   4
 12 E. St. Louis Clark  'A'                             1:51.94   4
 13 Springfield Grant  'A'                              1:51.98   3
 14 E St Louis Lincln  'A'                              1:52.74   5
 15 Taylorville  'A'                                    1:53.31   3
 16 Kewanee Central  'A'                                1:54.14   2
 17 Springfield Wash  'A'                               1:54.45   3
 18 Westville  'A'                                      1:54.75   3
 19 Metamora GS  'A'                                    1:54.78   3
 20 Virginia  'A'                                       1:55.26   2
 21 Carthage  'A'                                       1:56.21   4
 22 Princeton Logan  'A'                                1:56.32   2
 23 Mahomet-Seymour  'A'                                1:56.50   3
 24 Mt. Morris Blackhwk  'A'                            1:56.69   2
 25 Shorewood Troy  'A'                                 1:57.09   4
 26 Homer Glen Homer  'A'                               1:58.03   3
 27 Oak Park Julian  'A'                                1:58.06   2
 28 McHenry MS  'A'                                     1:58.33   1
 29 Bourbonnais UGC  'A'                                1:58.71   2
 30 Gurnee Viking  'A'                                  1:58.93   1
 31 Peotone  'A'                                        1:59.19   2
 32 Mt. Prospect Lincln  'A'                            2:01.35   2
 33 Urbana MS  'A'                                      2:02.60   1
 34 Morris Shabbona  'A'                                2:08.26   3
 -- Eureka  'A'                                              DQ   4
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Seneca  'A'                                         4:01.76   5
  2 Eureka  'A'                                         4:04.29   3
  3 E St Louis Lincln  'A'                              4:05.28   5
  4 Chatham Glenwood  'A'                               4:07.42   3
  5 Roscoe  'A'                                         4:07.49   5
  6 Normal Chiddix  'A'                                 4:08.24   5
  7 Stanford Olympia  'A'                               4:08.55   5
  8 Homer Glen Homer  'A'                               4:09.04   4
  9 Vandalia  'A'                                       4:09.18   4
 10 Shorewood Troy  'A'                                 4:09.96   4
 11 Piasa Southwestern  'A'                             4:10.72   5
 12 Prospect Hts. MacArthur  'A'                        4:11.58   4
 13 Lake Zurich North  'A'                              4:11.71   4
 14 Mt. Morris Blackhwk  'A'                            4:13.19   5
 15 Charleston  'A'                                     4:15.37   4
 16 Arlington Hts South  'A'                            4:15.88   3
 17 Herscher JHS  'A'                                   4:15.93   2
 18 Pontiac JHS  'A'                                    4:17.26   2
 19 Kankakee JHS  'A'                                   4:17.93   2
 20 Bloomington JHS  'A'                                4:18.26   5
 21 Williamsville  'A'                                  4:18.98   3
 22 Pleasant Plains  'A'                                4:19.63   3
 23 Carlinville  'A'                                    4:20.18   3
 24 Argenta-Oreana  'A'                                 4:20.31   4
 25 Easton Illini Cntrl  'A'                            4:22.04   3
 26 Pittsfield Pikeland  'A'                            4:22.21   4
 27 Princeton Logan  'A'                                4:22.97   2
 28 Warrensburg-Latham  'A'                             4:23.87   3
 29 Mt. Prospect Lincln  'A'                            4:26.12   2
 30 Georgetwn M Miller  'A'                             4:26.74   2
 31 Mendota Northbrook  'A'                             4:27.55   1
 32 Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly  'A'                            4:33.91   2
 33 McHenry Parkland  'A'                               4:40.75   1
 34 McHenry MS  'A'                                     4:42.33   1
 
Boys High Jump 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Levi Richards                Newton Central         5-05.00
  2 Taber Jamison                Seneca                 5-03.00
  3 Eric Kelly                   Riverton              J5-03.00
  4 Zack Briggs                  Casey-Westfield        5-02.00
  4 Nate MacIntosh               Washington MS          5-02.00
  6 Jay Rogers                   Roscoe                 5-00.00
  6 Peter Taylor                 Chatham Glenwood       5-00.00
  8 Warren Rogers                E St Louis Lansdwne   J5-00.00
  9 Tyler English                Marshall              J5-00.00
 10 Ryan Apple                   Dixon Reagan          J5-00.00
 11 Collin Otto                  Metamora GS           J5-00.00
 12 Ken Goodman                  Decatur Mound          4-10.00
 12 Zach Olszewski               Manteno                4-10.00
 14 Casey Cline                  Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly   J4-10.00
 14 Dillon Binkley               Warrensburg-Latham    J4-10.00
 16 Dan Hagen                    Piasa Southwestern    J4-10.00
 16 Mike Ruyle                   Carlinville           J4-10.00
 16 Antonio Howard               Kankakee JHS          J4-10.00
 -- Will Rosario                 Shorewood Troy            FAIL
 -- Brant Basting                Normal Parkside           FAIL
 -- Jake Detmers                 Normal Chiddix            FAIL
 -- Trey Herndon                 Carlinville               FAIL
 -- Major Clay                   Springfield Jeff.         FAIL
 -- John Davis                   Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly       FAIL
 -- Britton Sweetin              Jacksonville Turner       FAIL
 -- Andrew Shaw                  Rshvlle Schuyler Co       FAIL
 -- Joe Shevlin                  Mendota Northbrook        FAIL
 -- Lance Futrell                Sandwich                  FAIL
 -- Logan Hohl                   Orion                     FAIL
 -- Dan Cayton                   Huntley                   FAIL
 -- Tyler Austin                 Wheeling Holmes           FAIL
 -- Alex Concordia               Arlington Hts South       FAIL
 -- Chris Thomas                 Mt. Prospect Lincln       FAIL
 -- Jason Sippy                  Antioch                   FAIL
 -- Eric Zielinski               McHenry MS                FAIL
 -- Corey Mader                  Huntley                   FAIL
 
Boys Pole Vault 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tyler Crum                   Rshvlle Schuyler Co    9-03.00
  2 Aaron Mattes                 Urbana MS              9-01.00
  3 Lance Liggett                Urbana MS             J9-01.00
  4 Darrion Young                E. St. Louis Clark     8-11.00
  5 Brandon Kinney               Sandwich               8-07.00
  6 Seth Hobbs                   Seneca                J8-07.00
  7 B. J. Zobrist                Eureka                 8-04.00
  8 Zach Ring                    Casey-Westfield       J8-04.00
  9 Paul South                   Chatham Glenwood      J8-04.00
 10 Josh Bartlow                 Rshvlle Schuyler Co    8-01.00
 11 Alex Lambert                 Lake Zurich North     J8-01.00
 12 Justyn Cox                   Dixon Reagan          J8-01.00
 13 Carlos Rosado                Dixon Reagan           7-10.00
 13 Timmy Dick                   Monticello Washgton    7-10.00
 -- Dan White                    Waterman Indian Crk       FAIL
 -- Josh Crowley                 Auburn                    FAIL
 -- Trent Tuestad                Waterman Indian Crk       FAIL
 -- Wade Eveland                 Charleston                FAIL
 
Boys Long Jump 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Packy Amundsen               Dunlap                17-09.50
  2 Nathan Murray                Mt. Morris Blackhwk   17-08.00
  3 Michael Reese                Chatham Glenwood      17-03.25
  4 Damien Dixon                 N. Chi. Novak-King    17-02.00
  5 Nate MacIntosh               Washington MS        J17-02.00
  6 Kyle Logan                   Argenta-Oreana        17-01.00
  7 Jeff Higgins                 Normal Chiddix        16-11.75
  8 Richard Highland             Sullivan              16-08.75
  9 Hank German                  Paris Mayo            16-07.25
 10 Adam Hartz                   Princeton Logan       16-05.50
 11 Jerratt Huff                 Bloomington JHS      J16-05.50
 12 Cori Suffern                 Virginia              16-05.00
 13 Halston Love                 Kankakee JHS          16-04.00
 14 Dale Martin                  Bolingbrk Humphrey    16-02.50
 15 Zach White                   Pekin Edison          16-02.00
 16 Peter Taylor                 Chatham Glenwood     J16-02.00
 17 Aaron Cooksey                Rock Falls            16-00.50
 18 R. J. Konow                  Plano                 16-00.00
 19 Bryan Atchison               Greenville            15-11.75
 20 Cory Renner                  Sterling Challand     15-10.75
 21 Mark Gones                   St. Joseph            15-10.00
 22 Geoff LeClaire               Wood River L          15-08.75
 23 Jared Yaggie                 Waterman Indian Crk   15-02.75
 24 Steven Bland                 Springfield Grant     15-01.25
 25 Alex Stake                   Williamsville         14-11.75
 26 Lewis Rangel                 Wheeling Holmes       14-11.00
 27 Tim Ghilain                  Channahon             14-06.25
 28 Dylan Webb                   Effingham JHS         14-04.00
 29 Nathan Warstler              Georgetwn M Miller   J14-04.00
 30 Alec Panici                  Peotone               14-01.00
 31 Ben Steadman                 Lake Bluff            13-11.75
 32 Cody Crum                    Rshvlle Schuyler Co   13-11.50
 33 Aaron Nagle                  Lemont Old Quarry     13-08.00
 -- Scott Golden                 Vernon Hlls Hawthrn       FOUL
 
Boys Shot Put 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Josh Brent                   Bloomington JHS       47-01.50
  2 Andres Espinoza              Mendota Northbrook    40-05.50
  3 Ross Hutchinson              Charleston            40-01.00
  4 Sam Kirby                    Easton Illini Cntrl   39-00.75
  5 Phil Trumbo                  Springfield Wash      38-11.25
  6 John Fermon                  Georgetwn M Miller    38-06.00
  7 Mike Garoppolo               Arlington Hts South   38-03.25
  8 Rick Jackson                 Wauconda              37-09.25
  9 Santonio Raper               E St Louis Lincln     37-08.50
 10 Zach Smith                   Coal City             37-02.50
 11 Bearett Quast                Peoria Christian      37-01.75
 12 Kale Wickenhauser            Paxton-Buckley-Loda   36-01.50
 13 Erick Daniel                 Kewanee Central      J36-01.50
 14 Jim Hildensperger            Forrest Prairie Ctl   36-00.75
 15 Cody Foster                  Metamora GS           35-10.75
 16 Shawn Cody                   E. St. Louis Clark    35-09.00
 17 Demetri Jones                Carlinville           35-05.50
 18 Nick Bledsoe                 Wheeling Holmes       35-02.25
 19 Aaron Cooksey                Rock Falls            35-02.00
 20 Chance Armstrong             Pekin Edison          34-07.50
 21 Jeremy Alwerdt               Taylorville           34-04.75
 22 Matt Shilney                 Homer Glen Homer      34-04.50
 23 Kevin Clark                  New Lenox Martino     34-04.00
 24 Brett Hogan                  Arling. Hts. Thomas  J34-04.00
 25 Matt Trenter                 Virginia              34-01.00
 26 Eric Nelson                  Plano                 33-08.00
 27 Mitch Plambeck               Forreston             33-02.50
 28 Tyson Harris                 Mattoon               33-02.00
 28 Cody Newhalfen               McNabb Putnam Co.     33-02.00
 30 Richard Lisitza              McHenry MS            32-00.00
 31 Travis Wright                Mahomet-Seymour       31-10.50
 32 Brian Bishop                 Athens                31-07.50
 33 Doug Graham                  Mahomet-Seymour       31-07.00
 34 Kaleb Kuhlman                Effingham JHS         31-00.50
 35 Joe Murauskis                McHenry MS            30-02.00
 36 Nathan Peters                Herscher JHS          28-09.50
 
Boys Discus Throw 7 Boys
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Zach Smith                   Coal City            134-04.00
  2 Brian Bishop                 Athens               129-00.00
  3 Mitch Plambeck               Forreston            128-09.00
  4 Ben Stringer                 Assumption Ctrl A&M  124-01.00
  5 Tyson Harris                 Mattoon              123-08.00
  6 Jason Mollett                Greenville           121-09.00
  7 Phil Trumbo                  Springfield Wash     117-06.00
  8 Nick Bledsoe                 Wheeling Holmes      117-05.00
  9 Tyler Spratt                 Mt. Morris Blackhwk  115-00.00
 10 Dan Lindsey                  Mahomet-Seymour      111-03.00
 11 Carlton Fay                  McNabb Putnam Co.    111-02.00
 12 Peter Zobrist                Eureka               109-10.00
 13 Kendall Blumeyer             Mt. Morris Blackhwk  109-06.00
 14 Anthony Morris               Harvey Brooks        108-08.00
 15 Nick Nasti                   Plano                107-02.00
 16 Alex Shawver                 Casey-Westfield      106-06.00
 17 Jeremy Alwerdt               Taylorville          105-03.00
 18 Erick Daniel                 Kewanee Central      104-07.00
 19 Josh Brent                   Bloomington JHS      103-10.00
 20 Derek Nash                   Pekin Broadmoor      103-05.00
 21 Michael Benshoff             Easton Illini Cntrl  103-04.00
 22 Collin Otto                  Metamora GS          102-10.00
 23 Rob Champion                 Wauconda              98-09.00
 24 Mike Benson                  Shorewood Troy        98-08.00
 25 Bryan Fair                   McHenry MS            97-07.00
 26 Dan Kizor                    Manteno               96-11.00
 27 Curtis Sargent               Rshvlle Schuyler Co   96-04.00
 28 Marcus Zusevics              Arlington Hts South   92-05.00
 29 Kale Wickenhauser            Paxton-Buckley-Loda   91-05.00
 30 Shawn Evans                  Clinton               89-09.00
 31 Jon Plonka                   Peotone               83-10.00
 32 Joe Armour                   Arling. Hts. Thomas   82-03.00
 33 Bryan Wolf                   McHenry MS            79-11.00
 34 Deonte Coleman               E St Louis Lansdwne   79-09.00
 35 Matt Bradbury                Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly   76-06.00
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.