2002 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7AA
|
Boys Class 8AA
|
Girls Class 7AA
|
Girls Class 8AA
-
Class A Results
|
Boys Class 7AA Results
|
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Dale Martin Bolingbrk Humphrey 12.15
2 Eyzaybion Jackson Cahokia Wirth 12.23
3 Levi Richards Newton Central 12.38
4 Tommie Liddell E St Louis Lansdwne 12.42
5 David Scott Piasa Southwestern 12.52
6 Jerrad Clark Streator Northlawn 12.75
7 Zach Smith Coal City 12.77
8 Tim Gish Frankfort Hickry Ck 12.97
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Eyzaybion Jackson Cahokia Wirth 11.96Q 1
2 David Scott Piasa Southwestern 12.01Q 2
3 Tommie Liddell E St Louis Lansdwne 12.02Q 1
4 Levi Richards Newton Central 12.23Q 2
5 Dale Martin Bolingbrk Humphrey 12.21Q 1
6 Jerrad Clark Streator Northlawn 12.40Q 2
7 Zach Smith Coal City 12.50Q 2
8 Tim Gish Frankfort Hickry Ck 12.54Q 1
9 Matt Peterson Morris Shabbona 12.53 2
10 Andrew Paul Macomb 12.56 1
11 Gayle Young N. Chi. Novak-King 12.61 1
12 Cody Mixon Galesburg Lombard 12.63 2
13 Joe Warren Frankfort Summt Hll 12.74 1
14 Damien Dixon N. Chi. Novak-King 12.76 1
15 Dan Kizor Manteno 12.81 2
16 Anthony Morris Harvey Brooks 13.33 2
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Eyzaybion Jackson Cahokia Wirth 12.11Q 2
2 David Scott Piasa Southwestern 12.22Q 1
3 Levi Richards Newton Central 12.30Q 5
4 Dale Martin Bolingbrk Humphrey 12.40Q 4
5 Tommie Liddell E St Louis Lansdwne 12.43Q 3
6 Jerrad Clark Streator Northlawn 12.61Q 6
7 Anthony Morris Harvey Brooks 12.49Q 2
8 Joe Warren Frankfort Summt Hll 12.56Q 5
9 Andrew Paul Macomb 12.58Q 4
10 Zach Smith Coal City 12.59Q 1
11 Cody Mixon Galesburg Lombard 12.63Q 3
12 Damien Dixon N. Chi. Novak-King 12.87Q 6
13 Tim Gish Frankfort Hickry Ck 12.61q 5
14 Matt Peterson Morris Shabbona 12.64q 1
15 Dan Kizor Manteno 12.65q 1
16 Gayle Young N. Chi. Novak-King 12.75q 3
17 Chris Johnson Oak Park Julian 12.77 2
18 Derek Wells Rockford Christian 12.86 2
19 Tyren Bynam Danville South View 12.88 3
20 Nate McVietty Orion 12.89 2
21 Troy Doris Bolingbrk Humphrey 12.90 1
21 Charlie Zimmerman Germantown Hills 12.90 5
23 Nathan Murray Mt. Morris Blackhwk 12.92 4
24 Pat Mack Mt. Prospect Lincln 12.93 4
25 McLain Meador Mt. Zion 12.95 5
26 Michael Reese Chatham Glenwood 12.96 6
27 Ramael Cisco Springfield Wash 12.99 6
28 Cory Renner Sterling Challand 13.00 5
29 Andrew Schroeder Carlinville 13.04 1
29 Bearett Quast Peoria Christian 13.04 6
31 Andrew Burnell Dixon Reagan 13.12 6
32 Rick Jackson Wauconda 13.15 1
33 Halston Love Kankakee JHS 13.16 6
33 Marcus McGee Bloomington JHS 13.16 5
35 Bryan Atchison Greenville 13.17 3
36 Tomoya Kakuuchi Normal Chiddix 13.19 2
37 Alex Neidich Marshall 13.22 3
38 Carlston Acres Springfield Grant 13.29 4
39 Jeng-Woo Park Vernon Hlls Hawthrn 13.30 4
40 Richard Highland Sullivan 13.32 4
41 Nathan Flanigan Wood River L 13.37 6
42 Josh Jones Jacksonville Turner 13.39 2
43 Michael Dodge Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly 13.40 3
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7 Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Levi Richards Newton Central 24.75 5
2 David Scott Piasa Southwestern 24.95 5
3 Dale Martin Bolingbrk Humphrey 24.98 5
4 Dan Kizor Manteno 25.35 4
5 Tim Ghilain Channahon 25.53 5
6 Anthony Morris Harvey Brooks 25.55 5
7 Jerrad Clark Streator Northlawn 25.66 4
8 Shawn Fredericks Herscher JHS 25.77 2
8 Eric Tucker E St Louis Lincln 25.77 5
10 Gayle Young N. Chi. Novak-King 25.90 3
11 Matt Peterson Morris Shabbona 25.93 4
11 Joe Warren Frankfort Summt Hll 25.93 5
13 Andrew Paul Macomb 25.97 3
14 Kyle Leduc Normal Chiddix 26.08 2
15 Zach Smith Coal City 26.25 4
16 Brandon Twite Barrington Prairie 26.27 2
17 Tyren Bynam Danville South View 26.28 2
17 Darren Chapman Harvey Brooks 26.28 4
19 Tim Gish Frankfort Hickry Ck 26.30 4
20 Nate McVietty Orion 26.55 1
21 Grant Benda Macomb 26.68 2
21 Dylan Webb Effingham JHS 26.68 3
23 Derek Wells Rockford Christian 26.70 4
23 Chuck Mazzanti Palatine St. Thersa 26.70 3
25 Logan Skidmore Decatur Mound 26.83 2
26 Cody Mixon Galesburg Lombard 26.92 3
27 Cory Renner Sterling Challand 26.95 4
28 Peter Taylor Chatham Glenwood 26.97 3
29 Andrew Schroeder Carlinville 27.05 2
30 Eric Kelly Riverton 27.07 3
31 Blake Speckman St. Joseph 27.08 2
32 Ben Freitag Stanford Olympia 27.13 1
33 Alex Neidich Marshall 27.28 5
34 Nate MacIntosh Washington MS 27.57 1
35 Greg Snipes Mahomet-Seymour 27.95 1
36 Adam Bandy Germantown Hills 27.96 1
37 Ramael Cisco Springfield Wash 27.97 1
38 Ben Steadman Lake Bluff 28.53 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7 Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Taber Jamison Seneca 57.32 5
2 Matt Shilney Homer Glen Homer 57.56 2
3 Mario McCottrell E St Louis Lincln 57.99 5
4 Kyle Logan Argenta-Oreana 58.05 5
5 Eric Hobbie Vandalia 58.53 4
6 Preston Smith Bloomington JHS 58.57 5
7 Brian Lenard New Lenox Martino 58.71 3
8 Jon Havlin Roodhse N. Greene 58.80 4
9 Noah Dunham Pontiac JHS 58.94 5
10 Hank German Paris Mayo 59.13 3
11 Shawn Fredericks Herscher JHS 59.24 2
12 Phillip Bryant Danville South View 59.37 5
13 Sean Hicks Litchfield 59.50 4
14 Dean Eastman Eureka 59.57 4
15 Anthony Watson E St Louis Lansdwne 59.63 3
16 McLain Meador Mt. Zion 59.66 5
17 Aaron Newman Downs Tri-Valley 59.86 5
18 Krystian Ciolek Mt. Prospect Lincln 59.98 2
19 Jay Rogers Roscoe 1:00.00 3
20 Josh Lipsey Springfield Wash 1:00.19 2
21 Lewis Rangel Wheeling Holmes 1:00.27 4
22 Michael Heider Peru Washington 1:00.43 2
23 Casey Cline Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly 1:00.63 1
24 Corey Mader Huntley 1:00.81 2
25 Josh Jones Jacksonville Turner 1:00.84 4
26 Matt Hogan Herscher JHS 1:00.86 1
27 Clay Britton Newton Central 1:01.13 3
28 Mike Obrill Mt. Prospect Lincln 1:01.30 2
29 Randy White Rock Falls 1:01.32 4
30 Jordan Evans Pittsfield Pikeland 1:01.46 2
31 Damcla Adamolekun Sp. Franklin 1:02.03 1
32 Steven Turner DeKalb Huntley 1:02.23 3
33 Cory Leigh Princeton Logan 1:02.32 1
34 Jake Geier Johnsburg 1:04.03 1
35 Mike Thielen McHenry Parkland 1:04.23 1
36 Jeff Brandes Washington Central 1:05.32 4
Boys 800 Meter Run 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Travis Rosenkranz Blue Mnd Meridian 2:13.11
2 Derrick Moy P.Hts.MacArt 2:13.63
3 Zach Underwood Chatham Glenwood 2:16.25
4 Lewis Rangel Wheeling Holmes 2:17.03
5 Ryan Jacobs Roscoe 2:17.29
6 Jack Hainline Stanford Olympia 2:17.70
7 Jacob Wyss Eureka 2:18.12
8 Logan Byrd DeKalb Huntley 2:18.35
9 Andrew Shaw Rshvlle Schuyler Co 2:18.97
10 Bryce Thomsen Orion 2:19.18
11 Brice Devore Easton Illini Cntrl 2:19.22
12 Jeremy Lutchka Westville 2:20.13
13 Brian Lane Johnsburg 2:20.33
14 Chris Schuett Arlington Hts South 2:20.63
15 Corey Nanni Normal Parkside 2:21.34
16 Jordan Schultz Williamsville 2:21.48
17 Austin DeMoney Pekin Broadmoor 2:21.89
18 Jim Daly Minooka 2:22.18
19 Brett Hogan Arling. Hts. Thomas 2:22.66
20 Sam Hagen Piasa Southwestern 2:22.75
21 Crue Harmon Eureka 2:22.96
22 Zach White Pekin Edison 2:23.14
23 Kyle Kirchner Frankfort Hickry Ck 2:23.38
24 Jacque Simpson Pleasant Plains 2:23.44
25 Jake Beechy New Lenox Martino 2:24.57
26 Andrew Bellville Lake Zurich South 2:24.73
27 Will Poterek Waterman Indian Crk 2:25.20
28 Adam Schaefer Newton Central 2:25.53
29 Zach Olszewski Manteno 2:26.53
30 Cody Divan Danville Newtown 2:27.15
31 Waylon James Mattoon 2:27.26
32 Mark Embree Peotone 2:27.32
33 Tanner Hudson Channahon 2:29.31
34 Joe Logan Mahomet-Seymour 2:30.02
35 Thaddis Henderson E St Louis Lansdwne 2:32.12
36 Dan Dunkleman Gurnee Viking 2:33.86
37 Travis Thrasher Clinton 2:40.85
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nathan Warstler Georgetwn M Miller 4:51.85
2 Travis Rosenkranz Blue Mnd Meridian 4:51.94
3 Derrick Moy P.Hts.MacArt 4:58.39
4 Ryan Jacobs Roscoe 4:58.59
5 Zach Underwood Chatham Glenwood 5:05.06
6 Tim Taylor Green Oaks Oak Grv 5:05.25
7 Kevin Havel P.Hts.MacArt 5:07.33
8 Brian Lane Johnsburg 5:07.67
9 Crue Harmon Eureka 5:08.97
10 Donnie Cotton East Peoria Central 5:10.17
11 Matgt Pierski McNabb Putnam Co. 5:10.45
12 Brice Devore Easton Illini Cntrl 5:11.82
13 Logan Byrd DeKalb Huntley 5:11.90
14 Bryce Thomsen Orion 5:12.94
15 Jacob Wyss Eureka 5:13.02
16 Sean Dunleavy Homer Glen Homer 5:15.84
17 Jim Daly Minooka 5:16.51
18 Ben Nathan Bloomington JHS 5:18.79
19 Sam Hagen Piasa Southwestern 5:19.01
20 Jorge Gonzalez Plano 5:19.18
21 Jordan Schultz Williamsville 5:20.43
22 Frank Ford Bloomington JHS 5:20.58
23 Bobby Keck Shorewood Troy 5:20.60
24 Andrew Shaw Rshvlle Schuyler Co 5:22.08
25 Zach White Pekin Edison 5:22.50
26 Corey Nanni Normal Parkside 5:22.63
27 Andrew Prince Springfield Lincoln 5:22.68
28 Matt Stetzel Peotone 5:23.07
29 Matt Best Tuscola E. Prairie 5:27.07
30 Michael Silver Hoopeston Area 5:29.86
31 Justin Sebens Mahomet-Seymour 5:31.78
32 Zack Buxton Charleston 5:33.71
33 Lance Hagan Gillespie 5:34.43
34 Liam Bird Oak Park Julian 5:38.48
35 Arthur Baptist Arlington Hts South 5:39.20
36 Kollin Waseleski Peotone 5:41.97
37 Michael Morton Marshall 5:49.60
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Michael Reese Chatham Glenwood 16.85
2 Charlie Zimmerman Germantown Hills 16.95
3 Josh Lee Warrensburg-Latham 17.19
4 Ryan Courson Williamsville 17.29
5 Ethan Wolff Altamont 17.61
6 Steven Bland Springfield Grant 18.31
7 Phillip Bryant Danville South View 18.41
-- Jerrod Ingran Eureka DQ
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Michael Reese Chatham Glenwood 16.79Q 1
2 Charlie Zimmerman Germantown Hills 17.08Q 2
3 Josh Lee Warrensburg-Latham 17.29Q 1
4 Ryan Courson Williamsville 17.31Q 2
5 Jerrod Ingran Eureka 17.44Q 2
6 Steven Bland Springfield Grant 17.64Q 1
7 Phillip Bryant Danville South View 17.58Q 2
8 Ethan Wolff Altamont 18.13Q 1
9 Alex Migit Morton JHS 18.03 2
10 Drew Montavon Amboy 18.16 1
11 Temi Ogunbodede Barrington Prairie 18.19 2
11 Chris Schuett Arlington Hts South 18.19 1
13 Josh Kaluzny Coal City 18.38 1
14 Mikita Fuchita Normal Chiddix 18.49 1
15 Bryce Ball Argenta-Oreana 18.88 2
16 Tyler Crum Rshvlle Schuyler Co 18.96 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Michael Reese Chatham Glenwood 17.20Q 5
2 Charlie Zimmerman Germantown Hills 17.34Q 2
3 Jerrod Ingran Eureka 17.40Q 1
4 Josh Lee Warrensburg-Latham 17.89Q 4
5 Drew Montavon Amboy 18.48Q 3
6 Ryan Courson Williamsville 17.52Q 2
7 Phillip Bryant Danville South View 17.85Q 1
8 Chris Schuett Arlington Hts South 18.04Q 4
9 Ethan Wolff Altamont 18.26Q 5
10 Temi Ogunbodede Barrington Prairie 18.49Q 3
11 Alex Migit Morton JHS 18.16Q 4
12 Mikita Fuchita Normal Chiddix 18.36Q 2
13 Josh Kaluzny Coal City 18.46Q 1
14 Bryce Ball Argenta-Oreana 18.77Q 5
15 Tyler Crum Rshvlle Schuyler Co 18.93Q 3
16 Steven Bland Springfield Grant 18.19q 4
17 Tyler Overstreet Paxton-Buckley-Loda 18.86 1
18 Jack Madden Barrington Station 18.99 5
19 Andrew Stein Lake Villa Palombi 19.08 3
20 Lamar Brown E St Louis Lincln 19.17 5
21 Joe Armour Arling. Hts. Thomas 19.21 1
22 Shane Turpen Princeton Logan 19.35 3
23 Sam Megli Sterling Challand 19.45 3
24 Josh Bartlow Rshvlle Schuyler Co 19.68 2
25 Brennan Novak New Lenox Martino 19.76 2
26 Robert Sanchez Wilmington Stevens 19.82 1
27 Dace Hartman Piasa Southwestern 20.01 5
28 Paul South Chatham Glenwood 20.06 2
29 Antonio Allen Kankakee JHS 20.21 2
30 Mark D'Angelo McHenry MS 20.43 4
31 Cody Newhalfen McNabb Putnam Co. 20.55 1
32 Tanner Hudson Channahon 20.59 4
33 Jimmy Jordan Mattoon 20.87 3
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 E St Louis Lansdwne 'A' 49.78 6
2 Argenta-Oreana 'A' 50.21 6
3 Cahokia Wirth 'A' 50.26 6
4 E St Louis Lincln 'A' 50.40 6
5 Carlinville 'A' 50.83 6
6 Greenville 'A' 51.13 6
7 Bolingbrk Humphrey 'A' 51.15 6
8 Mt. Morris Blackhwk 'A' 51.33 6
9 Morris Shabbona 'A' 51.51 5
10 Dunlap 'A' 51.63 4
11 Galesburg Lombard 'A' 51.69 3
12 Manteno 'A' 51.71 3
13 Germantown Hills 'A' 51.84 5
14 Bloomington JHS 'A' 51.94 5
15 Macomb 'A' 52.02 5
16 Roscoe 'A' 52.09 3
17 Springfield Wash 'A' 52.15 4
18 East Peoria Central 'A' 52.16 3
19 Newton Central 'A' 52.38 4
20 Kankakee JHS 'A' 52.42 2
21 Sterling Challand 'A' 52.45 4
22 Piasa Southwestern 'A' 52.47 5
23 Vernon Hlls Hawthrn 'A' 52.52 4
24 Wheeling Holmes 'A' 52.56 5
25 Normal Chiddix 'A' 52.57 4
26 Stanford Olympia 'A' 52.68 4
27 St. Joseph 'A' 52.77 2
28 Frankfort Summt Hll 'A' 52.98 3
29 Waterman Indian Crk 'A' 53.07 2
30 Arlington Hts South 'A' 53.12 1
31 Jacksonville Turner 'A' 53.31 3
32 Casey-Westfield 'A' 53.43 3
33 Decatur Mound 'A' 53.49 2
34 Charleston 'A' 53.63 4
35 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 'A' 53.70 1
36 Rshvlle Schuyler Co 'A' 53.76 3
37 Johnsburg 'A' 53.97 2
38 Petersburg PORTA 'A' 54.26 2
39 Rochester 'A' 54.40 1
40 Grayslake 'A' 54.61 2
41 E. St. Louis Clark 'A' 54.86 5
42 Plano 'A' 54.94 2
-- Shorewood Troy 'A' DNF 5
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Normal Chiddix 'A' 1:47.90 5
2 Chatham Glenwood 'A' 1:48.63 5
3 Effingham JHS 'A' 1:48.83 5
4 Bloomington JHS 'A' 1:49.75 4
5 Barrington Prairie 'A' 1:49.98 5
6 Dixon Reagan 'A' 1:50.23 5
7 Mt. Zion 'A' 1:50.50 5
8 Mattoon 'A' 1:50.71 4
9 Minooka 'A' 1:50.84 4
10 Lake Zurich North 'A' 1:51.35 5
11 Edwardsville 'A' 1:51.57 4
12 E. St. Louis Clark 'A' 1:51.94 4
13 Springfield Grant 'A' 1:51.98 3
14 E St Louis Lincln 'A' 1:52.74 5
15 Taylorville 'A' 1:53.31 3
16 Kewanee Central 'A' 1:54.14 2
17 Springfield Wash 'A' 1:54.45 3
18 Westville 'A' 1:54.75 3
19 Metamora GS 'A' 1:54.78 3
20 Virginia 'A' 1:55.26 2
21 Carthage 'A' 1:56.21 4
22 Princeton Logan 'A' 1:56.32 2
23 Mahomet-Seymour 'A' 1:56.50 3
24 Mt. Morris Blackhwk 'A' 1:56.69 2
25 Shorewood Troy 'A' 1:57.09 4
26 Homer Glen Homer 'A' 1:58.03 3
27 Oak Park Julian 'A' 1:58.06 2
28 McHenry MS 'A' 1:58.33 1
29 Bourbonnais UGC 'A' 1:58.71 2
30 Gurnee Viking 'A' 1:58.93 1
31 Peotone 'A' 1:59.19 2
32 Mt. Prospect Lincln 'A' 2:01.35 2
33 Urbana MS 'A' 2:02.60 1
34 Morris Shabbona 'A' 2:08.26 3
-- Eureka 'A' DQ 4
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Seneca 'A' 4:01.76 5
2 Eureka 'A' 4:04.29 3
3 E St Louis Lincln 'A' 4:05.28 5
4 Chatham Glenwood 'A' 4:07.42 3
5 Roscoe 'A' 4:07.49 5
6 Normal Chiddix 'A' 4:08.24 5
7 Stanford Olympia 'A' 4:08.55 5
8 Homer Glen Homer 'A' 4:09.04 4
9 Vandalia 'A' 4:09.18 4
10 Shorewood Troy 'A' 4:09.96 4
11 Piasa Southwestern 'A' 4:10.72 5
12 Prospect Hts. MacArthur 'A' 4:11.58 4
13 Lake Zurich North 'A' 4:11.71 4
14 Mt. Morris Blackhwk 'A' 4:13.19 5
15 Charleston 'A' 4:15.37 4
16 Arlington Hts South 'A' 4:15.88 3
17 Herscher JHS 'A' 4:15.93 2
18 Pontiac JHS 'A' 4:17.26 2
19 Kankakee JHS 'A' 4:17.93 2
20 Bloomington JHS 'A' 4:18.26 5
21 Williamsville 'A' 4:18.98 3
22 Pleasant Plains 'A' 4:19.63 3
23 Carlinville 'A' 4:20.18 3
24 Argenta-Oreana 'A' 4:20.31 4
25 Easton Illini Cntrl 'A' 4:22.04 3
26 Pittsfield Pikeland 'A' 4:22.21 4
27 Princeton Logan 'A' 4:22.97 2
28 Warrensburg-Latham 'A' 4:23.87 3
29 Mt. Prospect Lincln 'A' 4:26.12 2
30 Georgetwn M Miller 'A' 4:26.74 2
31 Mendota Northbrook 'A' 4:27.55 1
32 Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly 'A' 4:33.91 2
33 McHenry Parkland 'A' 4:40.75 1
34 McHenry MS 'A' 4:42.33 1
Boys High Jump 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Levi Richards Newton Central 5-05.00
2 Taber Jamison Seneca 5-03.00
3 Eric Kelly Riverton J5-03.00
4 Zack Briggs Casey-Westfield 5-02.00
4 Nate MacIntosh Washington MS 5-02.00
6 Jay Rogers Roscoe 5-00.00
6 Peter Taylor Chatham Glenwood 5-00.00
8 Warren Rogers E St Louis Lansdwne J5-00.00
9 Tyler English Marshall J5-00.00
10 Ryan Apple Dixon Reagan J5-00.00
11 Collin Otto Metamora GS J5-00.00
12 Ken Goodman Decatur Mound 4-10.00
12 Zach Olszewski Manteno 4-10.00
14 Casey Cline Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly J4-10.00
14 Dillon Binkley Warrensburg-Latham J4-10.00
16 Dan Hagen Piasa Southwestern J4-10.00
16 Mike Ruyle Carlinville J4-10.00
16 Antonio Howard Kankakee JHS J4-10.00
-- Will Rosario Shorewood Troy FAIL
-- Brant Basting Normal Parkside FAIL
-- Jake Detmers Normal Chiddix FAIL
-- Trey Herndon Carlinville FAIL
-- Major Clay Springfield Jeff. FAIL
-- John Davis Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly FAIL
-- Britton Sweetin Jacksonville Turner FAIL
-- Andrew Shaw Rshvlle Schuyler Co FAIL
-- Joe Shevlin Mendota Northbrook FAIL
-- Lance Futrell Sandwich FAIL
-- Logan Hohl Orion FAIL
-- Dan Cayton Huntley FAIL
-- Tyler Austin Wheeling Holmes FAIL
-- Alex Concordia Arlington Hts South FAIL
-- Chris Thomas Mt. Prospect Lincln FAIL
-- Jason Sippy Antioch FAIL
-- Eric Zielinski McHenry MS FAIL
-- Corey Mader Huntley FAIL
Boys Pole Vault 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Crum Rshvlle Schuyler Co 9-03.00
2 Aaron Mattes Urbana MS 9-01.00
3 Lance Liggett Urbana MS J9-01.00
4 Darrion Young E. St. Louis Clark 8-11.00
5 Brandon Kinney Sandwich 8-07.00
6 Seth Hobbs Seneca J8-07.00
7 B. J. Zobrist Eureka 8-04.00
8 Zach Ring Casey-Westfield J8-04.00
9 Paul South Chatham Glenwood J8-04.00
10 Josh Bartlow Rshvlle Schuyler Co 8-01.00
11 Alex Lambert Lake Zurich North J8-01.00
12 Justyn Cox Dixon Reagan J8-01.00
13 Carlos Rosado Dixon Reagan 7-10.00
13 Timmy Dick Monticello Washgton 7-10.00
-- Dan White Waterman Indian Crk FAIL
-- Josh Crowley Auburn FAIL
-- Trent Tuestad Waterman Indian Crk FAIL
-- Wade Eveland Charleston FAIL
Boys Long Jump 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Packy Amundsen Dunlap 17-09.50
2 Nathan Murray Mt. Morris Blackhwk 17-08.00
3 Michael Reese Chatham Glenwood 17-03.25
4 Damien Dixon N. Chi. Novak-King 17-02.00
5 Nate MacIntosh Washington MS J17-02.00
6 Kyle Logan Argenta-Oreana 17-01.00
7 Jeff Higgins Normal Chiddix 16-11.75
8 Richard Highland Sullivan 16-08.75
9 Hank German Paris Mayo 16-07.25
10 Adam Hartz Princeton Logan 16-05.50
11 Jerratt Huff Bloomington JHS J16-05.50
12 Cori Suffern Virginia 16-05.00
13 Halston Love Kankakee JHS 16-04.00
14 Dale Martin Bolingbrk Humphrey 16-02.50
15 Zach White Pekin Edison 16-02.00
16 Peter Taylor Chatham Glenwood J16-02.00
17 Aaron Cooksey Rock Falls 16-00.50
18 R. J. Konow Plano 16-00.00
19 Bryan Atchison Greenville 15-11.75
20 Cory Renner Sterling Challand 15-10.75
21 Mark Gones St. Joseph 15-10.00
22 Geoff LeClaire Wood River L 15-08.75
23 Jared Yaggie Waterman Indian Crk 15-02.75
24 Steven Bland Springfield Grant 15-01.25
25 Alex Stake Williamsville 14-11.75
26 Lewis Rangel Wheeling Holmes 14-11.00
27 Tim Ghilain Channahon 14-06.25
28 Dylan Webb Effingham JHS 14-04.00
29 Nathan Warstler Georgetwn M Miller J14-04.00
30 Alec Panici Peotone 14-01.00
31 Ben Steadman Lake Bluff 13-11.75
32 Cody Crum Rshvlle Schuyler Co 13-11.50
33 Aaron Nagle Lemont Old Quarry 13-08.00
-- Scott Golden Vernon Hlls Hawthrn FOUL
Boys Shot Put 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Josh Brent Bloomington JHS 47-01.50
2 Andres Espinoza Mendota Northbrook 40-05.50
3 Ross Hutchinson Charleston 40-01.00
4 Sam Kirby Easton Illini Cntrl 39-00.75
5 Phil Trumbo Springfield Wash 38-11.25
6 John Fermon Georgetwn M Miller 38-06.00
7 Mike Garoppolo Arlington Hts South 38-03.25
8 Rick Jackson Wauconda 37-09.25
9 Santonio Raper E St Louis Lincln 37-08.50
10 Zach Smith Coal City 37-02.50
11 Bearett Quast Peoria Christian 37-01.75
12 Kale Wickenhauser Paxton-Buckley-Loda 36-01.50
13 Erick Daniel Kewanee Central J36-01.50
14 Jim Hildensperger Forrest Prairie Ctl 36-00.75
15 Cody Foster Metamora GS 35-10.75
16 Shawn Cody E. St. Louis Clark 35-09.00
17 Demetri Jones Carlinville 35-05.50
18 Nick Bledsoe Wheeling Holmes 35-02.25
19 Aaron Cooksey Rock Falls 35-02.00
20 Chance Armstrong Pekin Edison 34-07.50
21 Jeremy Alwerdt Taylorville 34-04.75
22 Matt Shilney Homer Glen Homer 34-04.50
23 Kevin Clark New Lenox Martino 34-04.00
24 Brett Hogan Arling. Hts. Thomas J34-04.00
25 Matt Trenter Virginia 34-01.00
26 Eric Nelson Plano 33-08.00
27 Mitch Plambeck Forreston 33-02.50
28 Tyson Harris Mattoon 33-02.00
28 Cody Newhalfen McNabb Putnam Co. 33-02.00
30 Richard Lisitza McHenry MS 32-00.00
31 Travis Wright Mahomet-Seymour 31-10.50
32 Brian Bishop Athens 31-07.50
33 Doug Graham Mahomet-Seymour 31-07.00
34 Kaleb Kuhlman Effingham JHS 31-00.50
35 Joe Murauskis McHenry MS 30-02.00
36 Nathan Peters Herscher JHS 28-09.50
Boys Discus Throw 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Zach Smith Coal City 134-04.00
2 Brian Bishop Athens 129-00.00
3 Mitch Plambeck Forreston 128-09.00
4 Ben Stringer Assumption Ctrl A&M 124-01.00
5 Tyson Harris Mattoon 123-08.00
6 Jason Mollett Greenville 121-09.00
7 Phil Trumbo Springfield Wash 117-06.00
8 Nick Bledsoe Wheeling Holmes 117-05.00
9 Tyler Spratt Mt. Morris Blackhwk 115-00.00
10 Dan Lindsey Mahomet-Seymour 111-03.00
11 Carlton Fay McNabb Putnam Co. 111-02.00
12 Peter Zobrist Eureka 109-10.00
13 Kendall Blumeyer Mt. Morris Blackhwk 109-06.00
14 Anthony Morris Harvey Brooks 108-08.00
15 Nick Nasti Plano 107-02.00
16 Alex Shawver Casey-Westfield 106-06.00
17 Jeremy Alwerdt Taylorville 105-03.00
18 Erick Daniel Kewanee Central 104-07.00
19 Josh Brent Bloomington JHS 103-10.00
20 Derek Nash Pekin Broadmoor 103-05.00
21 Michael Benshoff Easton Illini Cntrl 103-04.00
22 Collin Otto Metamora GS 102-10.00
23 Rob Champion Wauconda 98-09.00
24 Mike Benson Shorewood Troy 98-08.00
25 Bryan Fair McHenry MS 97-07.00
26 Dan Kizor Manteno 96-11.00
27 Curtis Sargent Rshvlle Schuyler Co 96-04.00
28 Marcus Zusevics Arlington Hts South 92-05.00
29 Kale Wickenhauser Paxton-Buckley-Loda 91-05.00
30 Shawn Evans Clinton 89-09.00
31 Jon Plonka Peotone 83-10.00
32 Joe Armour Arling. Hts. Thomas 82-03.00
33 Bryan Wolf McHenry MS 79-11.00
34 Deonte Coleman E St Louis Lansdwne 79-09.00
35 Matt Bradbury Gibson Cty Mel-Sbly 76-06.00
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|