2012 Boys & Girls Track and Field

2012 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8A Results
Last updated 5/12/2012 5:33:16 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 8A Girls:   12.73   +   2010    Ladaisha Yates (semis), West Peoria Coolidge 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 13.20 1
2 Leona Burton Morris Nettle Creek 13.22 2
3 Rachel Hilton East Peoria Robein 13.50 5
4 Madison Miller Cuba 13.69 6
5 Mackenzie Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 13.77 3
6 Emily Bone Brownstown 13.78 4
7 Peyton Rus Erie 13.25 2
8 Spencer Smiley Bloomington Holy Trinity 13.69 1
9 Caroline Crawford Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.71 6
9 Charlotte Langbo Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 13.71 5
11 Lexi Grogan Earlville Harding 13.82 3
12 Jordyn Lunger Chrisman Scottland 14.08 4
13 Madison Ward Cuba 13.75 5
14 Brooke Keegan Ladd 13.85 1
15 Erin Ritter Mason City Illini Central 13.92 1
16 Tierra Lemmerman Glasford Illini Bluffs 13.94 1
17 Janiya Bankhead Rockford Christian Life 13.95 3
18 Sydney Arickx Rock Falls Montmorency 13.98 5
19 Carly McGrath Springfield Christ the King 14.01 3
20 Carly Scott Glasford Illini Bluffs 14.09 4
20 Julia Bleich Gibson City GCMS 14.09 5
22 Victoria Gruska Peoria Heights St. Thomas 14.10 4
23 Lillie Walcott Lexington 14.11 6
24 Emilee Schwing Fisher 14.12 1
24 Megan Redding Greenfield 14.12 6
26 Madison Schwindenhammer Peoria Christian 14.14 2
27 Mikayla Baillie Gibson City GCMS 14.19 6
28 Anne Farwell Arlington Heights Our Lady of 14.22 6
28 Jamie Greene St. Anne 14.22 3
28 Katie Bernhard Elwood GS 14.22 5
31 Abby Marler Villa Grove 14.24 2
31 Emily Krawl Winchester 14.24 4
31 Holli Mesick Colchester West Prairie 14.24 1
34 Brekken Flesner Payson Seymour 14.26 4
35 Andra Luth Hume Shiloh 14.27 2
36 Mariam Arif Urbana University 14.32 2
37 Kyleigh Decker Casey-Westfield 14.41 4
38 Alexa Walker Cerro Gordo 14.47 5
39 Shemilah Sanders Decatur Robertson 14.54 3
40 Abby Masterson Bradford 14.56 6
41 Michaela Gomez Bismarck-Henning 14.61 3
42 Alexa Zimbleman Tonica 14.71 6
-- Hannah Uranich LaSalle Trinity Catholic -- 2
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 13.41 1
2 Peyton Rus Erie 13.43 2
3 Leona Burton Morris Nettle Creek 13.50 2
4 Spencer Smiley Bloomington Holy Trinity 13.73 1
5 Rachel Hilton East Peoria Robein 13.72 2
6 Madison Ward Cuba 13.80 1
7 Emily Bone Brownstown 13.75 2
8 Madison Miller Cuba 13.86 1
9 Charlotte Langbo Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 13.78 2
10 Brooke Keegan Ladd 13.85 2
11 Lexi Grogan Earlville Harding 13.90 2
12 Mackenzie Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 13.91 1
13 Caroline Crawford Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.98 1
14 Tierra Lemmerman Glasford Illini Bluffs 14.01 1
15 Jordyn Lunger Chrisman Scottland 14.02 1
16 Erin Ritter Mason City Illini Central 14.25 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 12.75 1
2 Leona Burton Morris Nettle Creek 12.91 1
3 Peyton Rus Erie 12.98 1
4 Rachel Hilton East Peoria Robein 13.28 1
5 Spencer Smiley Bloomington Holy Trinity 13.51 1
6 Madison Miller Cuba 13.52 1
7 Madison Ward Cuba 13.87 1
8 Emily Bone Brownstown 13.88 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   25.25   *   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Class 8A Girls:   26.31   +   1994    Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 26.13 + 6
3 Sydney Shanks Bloomington Holy Trinity 27.23 6
4 Whitney Ward Chicago Carnegie 27.43 3
5 Leona Burton Morris Nettle Creek 27.96 6
6 Rachel Hilton East Peoria Robein 27.98 5
7 Charlotte Langbo Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 28.06 6
8 Charlene Helton Carrollton GS 28.08 6
9 Madison Miller Cuba 28.19 6
10 Dajunique Palmer Chicago Carnegie 28.21 4
11 Madison Ward Cuba 28.33 4
12 Brekken Flesner Payson Seymour 28.35 5
13 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 28.39 2
14 Tierra Lemmerman Glasford Illini Bluffs 28.57 2
15 Lauren Cheslog Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 28.61 6
15 Sydney Schwegel Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 28.61 5
17 Shannon Lahey Rock Falls St. Andrew 28.63 3
18 Carly McGrath Springfield Christ the King 28.65 5
19 Emily Boley DeLand-Weldon 28.69 2
20 Victoria Gruska Peoria Heights St. Thomas 28.70 2
21 Olivia Rossman Roanoke-Benson 28.73 4
22 Brooke Keegan Ladd 28.76 5
23 Erin Ritter Mason City Illini Central 29.02 3
24 Julia Bleich Gibson City GCMS 29.10 4
25 Bailey Berg Champaign Judah Christian 29.13 4
26 Sidney Kolb Walnut Bureau Valley North 29.16 2
27 Emilee Schwing Fisher 29.26 2
28 Amanda Greenan Peoria Hollis 29.32 1
29 Kayla Hewlett East Alton MS 29.38 5
30 Megan Redding Greenfield 29.40 5
31 Allie Kreie Champaign Holy Cross 29.42 3
32 Bailey Boyer Carthage 29.45 3
33 Brenda Kendziera Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 29.46 4
34 Sara O'Malley Round Lake Park 29.51 5
35 Ashlynn Schulz Kinderhook Western 29.60 3
36 Abby Masterson Bradford 29.61 1
37 Kite Oladipupo Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 29.86 1
38 Sara Ragland Effingham St. Anthony 29.96 2
39 Jamie Greene St. Anne 30.01 4
40 Julie Gower Palestine 30.04 3
41 Megan Meyers LeRoy 30.30 3
42 Jasmyn Delaney Spring Valley Kennedy 30.31 1
43 Avoree Switzer Chrisman Scottland 30.51 2
44 Jordyn Lunger Chrisman Scottland 30.61 4
45 Joslen Summar Bement 30.64 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 8A Girls:   58.36   +   1994    Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Whitney Ward Chicago Carnegie 1:00.01 5
2 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena 1:00.36 5
3 Mackenzie Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 1:01.45 5
4 Courtney Monier LeRoy 1:01.51 5
5 Rachel Cobert Erie 1:02.52 5
6 Emily Bone Brownstown 1:02.83 5
7 Megan Reed Cambridge JHS 1:03.29 4
8 Katie Cook Liberty 1:04.35 4
9 Carly Scott Glasford Illini Bluffs 1:04.36 3
10 Kaytlyn Hettmansberger Champaign Judah Christian 1:04.40 4
11 Aly Goff Springfield Christian 1:04.83 3
12 Sydnie Klemme Catlin 1:04.85 4
13 Claudia Paulson Seneca 1:05.08 3
14 Joycelyn Vanantwerp Kewanee Wethersfield 1:05.09 3
15 Lauren Croft Rantoul St. Malachy 1:05.16 3
16 Jenna Bryan Carthage 1:05.30 5
17 Allie Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena 1:05.41 4
18 Emma Hill Mossville 1:05.61 2
19 Alison Link Stronghurst West Central 1:05.64 4
20 Lauren Cheslog Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:05.73 3
21 Gabby Freed Lexington 1:05.87 4
22 Andra Luth Hume Shiloh 1:05.89 4
23 Hannah Huber Oglesby Holy Family 1:06.24 2
24 Elizabeth Falconburg Effingham St. Anthony 1:06.40 5
25 Cameron Wagoner Cerro Gordo 1:06.52 1
26 Colleen Grady Geneva St. Peter 1:06.60 3
27 Alejandra Escutia Rockdale 1:07.24 2
28 Ashley Harfst Saunemin 1:07.73 2
29 Macey Grant Onarga Iroquois West 1:07.78 2
30 Brianna Anello Delavan 1:07.98 1
31 Darci Brannan Roodhouse North Greene 1:08.51 2
32 Mozelle Kempiak Earlville Harding 1:08.58 3
33 Delcy Goodman Greenfield 1:08.94 2
34 Chloe McKinney Mason City Illini Central 1:09.07 1
35 Rebecca Stapleton Arlington Heights Our Lady of 1:09.83 2
36 Ashley Vanweelden Flanagan 1:10.50 1
37 Haley Garbaciak Grant Park 1:12.14 1
38 Krissy McCubbin Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:13.54 1
-- Hannah Uranich LaSalle Trinity Catholic -- 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 8A Girls:   2:21.98   +   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Mary Jeanne Gilbert Peoria Heights St. Thomas 2:25.52 3
2 Virginia Disch Champaign St. Matthew 2:26.23 3
3 Aly Goff Springfield Christian 2:27.75 2
4 Ashton Adams Peoria St. Mark 2:30.14 3
5 Salena Sloan Assumption Central A & M 2:30.22 3
6 Hailey Paul Normal Epiphany 2:30.57 3
7 Lauren Evelti Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 2:31.17 3
8 Mariah Brodie Carthage 2:31.94 3
9 Kelsey Cleary Decatur St. Patrick 2:33.02 3
10 Megan Reed Cambridge JHS 2:33.07 2
11 Makaley Velazquez Rock Falls Montmorency 2:33.26 3
12 Skylar Small Onarga Iroquois West 2:35.02 2
13 Lindsey Andrews Bismarck-Henning 2:35.12 2
14 Olivia Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield 2:36.01 3
15 Ronna Pettis Henry-Senachwine 2:36.46 2
16 Abby Klicker Seneca 2:37.94 2
17 Katie Pitts Spring Bay Riverview 2:38.80 3
18 Shea Vero Geneva St. Peter 2:39.56 2
19 Lauren Stufflebeam Elmwood 2:39.88 2
20 Claire Nelson Waverly 2:39.96 2
21 Rylee Fishel Arcola 2:40.22 3
22 Kristie Houghton Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 2:41.11 1
23 Julia Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:41.96 2
24 Audrey Datzman Metamora St. Mary's 2:42.70 2
25 Megan Dash Findlay Okaw Valley 2:43.05 3
26 Julia King Ladd 2:43.26 2
27 Dacey Malott Table Grove VIT 2:44.15 1
28 Kira Eidson Payson Seymour 2:45.99 1
29 Carson Fonner Effingham St. Anthony 2:46.20 1
30 Paige Aurit Marseilles ES 2:46.81 3
31 Karli Boyle Cissna Park 2:47.03 2
32 Brittany Coone Roanoke-Benson 2:47.30 1
33 Kauryn Karmazinas Arcola 2:48.37 1
34 Peyton Thiesen Grant Park 2:49.42 1
35 Vivian O'Laughlin Amboy 2:50.42 1
36 Cassie Shuper Spring Valley Kennedy 2:50.47 1
37 Heather Wilcox Grant Park 2:52.91 1
38 Seirra Boldrey Casey-Westfield 2:53.31 1
39 Kayla Dorks Greenfield 2:54.93 1
-- Ashleigh Jarvis Lexington -- 2
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 8A Girls:   5:04.91   +   2003    Katelyn Bastert, Carthage  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Mary Jeanne Gilbert Peoria Heights St. Thomas 5:22.58 3
2 Salena Sloan Assumption Central A & M 5:38.23 3
3 Paige Aurit Marseilles ES 5:39.71 3
4 Carly Garnett Carthage 5:40.10 3
5 Zara Bryant Bushnell-Prairie City 5:40.38 3
6 Maria Tavierne Geneva St. Peter 5:43.99 3
7 Kelsey Cleary Decatur St. Patrick 5:44.90 3
8 Emily Martin Mason City Illini Central 5:47.56 3
9 Meghan Thomson Bartonville Monroe 5:51.52 2
10 Ronna Pettis Henry-Senachwine 5:52.39 3
11 Adora Gowin Casey-Westfield 5:52.40 3
12 Abby Klicker Seneca 5:52.89 1
13 Hailey Paul Normal Epiphany 5:54.39 2
14 Ashton Adams Peoria St. Mark 5:54.48 3
15 Skylar Small Onarga Iroquois West 5:55.31 1
16 Katie Tender Urbana University 5:56.36 1
17 Katie Pitts Spring Bay Riverview 5:56.55 3
18 Sophia Gullo Springfield Christ the King 5:56.64 2
19 Katie Cook Liberty 5:57.34 2
20 Kristie Houghton Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 5:59.28 2
21 Carson Fonner Effingham St. Anthony 6:00.08 2
22 Sydney McClenning Roodhouse North Greene 6:01.10 2
23 Julia King Ladd 6:06.40 2
24 Jennifer Popvich Amboy 6:08.56 2
25 Colleen Prior Bloomington Holy Trinity 6:10.42 2
26 Savanna Bell Buda Bureau Valley South 6:10.93 1
27 Claire Nelson Waverly 6:11.04 2
28 Natalie Meyer Brimfield 6:13.05 1
29 Meghan Ingram Chrisman Scottland 6:13.62 1
30 Lauren Tomasson Oglesby Washington 6:14.67 1
31 Madge Sullivan Roanoke-Benson 6:15.07 1
32 Michaela Gordon Colona 6:15.70 1
33 Elizabeth Falconburg Effingham St. Anthony 6:16.55 3
34 Athena Feng Urbana University 6:23.70 2
35 Audrey Magnoni Mt. Prospect St. Emily 6:26.21 2
36 Heather Wilcox Grant Park 6:26.95 1
37 Morgan Carmien Philo St. Thomas 6:27.10 1
38 Peyton Thiesen Grant Park 6:29.25 1
39 Kenzie Roahrig Saunemin 6:35.27 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   15.57   +   2005    Jennifer Monk , Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jenny Kimbro Catlin 16.43 2
3 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 16.93 4
4 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 16.95 1
5 Morgan Kirby Sidell Jamaica 17.02 5
6 Alexis Moore Winchester 17.03 5
7 Madison Schwindenhammer Peoria Christian 17.15 2
8 Alexis Vanwyhe Waterman Indian Creek 17.16 1
9 Olivia Prudhomme Champaign St. Matthew 17.33 3
10 Kailey Lauterbach Springfield Little Flower 17.70 4
11 Sara Ragland Effingham St. Anthony 17.53 1
12 Kierra Williams Bartonville Monroe 17.91 3
13 Alise Washko Springfield St. Aloysius 18.02 5
14 Zoe Postula LaSalle Dimmick 18.05 2
15 Katelyn Tarr Pawnee 18.18 4
16 Ashley Lefringhouse Liberty 17.85 1
17 Alexa Schmitt Round Lake Park 18.20 5
18 Catherine Seebauer Champaign Holy Cross 18.30 1
18 Darian Morgan Casey-Westfield 18.30 3
20 Courtney Monier LeRoy 18.32 5
21 Amanda Grant Morris Nettle Creek 18.35 4
21 Virginia Girsch Chillicothe St. Edward's 18.35 2
23 Leanne Smith McNabb Putnam County 18.36 2
24 Lauren Tranchitella East Peoria Robein 18.40 1
25 Abbi Light Spring Bay Riverview 18.48 1
26 Danielle Carr Buda Bureau Valley South 18.52 4
27 Tanja Acamovic Ladd 18.58 3
28 Kayleigh Miller Piper City Tri-Point 18.70 3
29 Molly Fairfield Fisher 18.79 5
30 Emily Bowen Seneca 18.80 4
31 Kenna Carew Peoria St. Mark 18.93 4
32 Maddie Kempf Buffalo Grove St. Mary 19.10 2
33 Eileen Burke Geneva St. Peter 19.15 3
34 Kayden Miller Mendon Unity 19.63 3
35 Madelyn Mitsdarffer Herscher JHS 19.68 4
36 Naeva Groenewold Forreston 19.76 5
37 Ali Bliss Carthage 20.14 5
38 Ashleigh Jarvis Lexington 22.22 2
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
2 Jenny Kimbro Catlin 16.09 1
3 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 16.55 2
4 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 16.94 1
5 Alexis Moore Winchester 16.97 2
6 Morgan Kirby Sidell Jamaica 17.16 1
7 Madison Schwindenhammer Peoria Christian 16.99 2
8 Olivia Prudhomme Champaign St. Matthew 17.18 1
9 Alexis Vanwyhe Waterman Indian Creek 17.31 1
10 Sara Ragland Effingham St. Anthony 17.52 2
11 Kailey Lauterbach Springfield Little Flower 17.53 2
12 Kierra Williams Bartonville Monroe 17.83 1
13 Alise Washko Springfield St. Aloysius 17.96 1
14 Zoe Postula LaSalle Dimmick 18.10 2
15 Ashley Lefringhouse Liberty 18.26 1
16 Katelyn Tarr Pawnee 18.34 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
2 Jenny Kimbro Catlin 15.69 1
3 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 16.36 1
4 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 16.53 1
5 Morgan Kirby Sidell Jamaica 16.58 1
6 Madison Schwindenhammer Peoria Christian 16.71 1
7 Olivia Prudhomme Champaign St. Matthew 16.81 1
8 Alexis Moore Winchester 17.53 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   52.88   +   2003   West Lincoln-Broadwell 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Winchester 53.57 6
2 Casey-Westfield 54.11 6
3 Rockford Christian Life 54.32 4
4 Cuba 54.34 5
5 Madison 54.49 6
6 Gibson City GCMS 54.51 6
7 Mason City Illini Central 54.80 4
8 Effingham St. Anthony 54.84 6
9 Carrollton GS 54.94 5
10 Bloomington Holy Trinity 55.02 6
11 Decatur Robertson 55.12 6
12 Glasford Illini Bluffs 55.23 4
13 Annawan 55.29 5
14 Toulon Stark County 55.41 5
15 Peoria Manual 55.57 2
15 Liberty 55.57 4
17 Kinderhook Western 55.65 4
18 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 55.73 5
19 Stronghurst West Central 55.78 5
20 Cambridge JHS 55.85 4
21 Catlin 55.87 6
22 Peoria Roosevelt 55.97 2
23 Ladd 55.98 4
24 Palatine St. Thomas 56.06 3
25 Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 56.21 5
26 Jacksonville Our Saviour 56.59 3
27 Bismarck-Henning 56.62 2
28 Arcola 56.66 3
29 Fisher 56.76 3
30 Spring Valley Kennedy 56.87 2
31 Springfield Little Flower 56.94 2
32 Morris Nettle Creek 56.96 2
33 Payson Seymour 57.24 3
34 Brownstown 57.29 4
35 Orion 57.39 3
36 Ottawa Wallace 57.64 1
37 Spring Bay Riverview 57.73 2
38 Sparland Midland 57.74 1
39 Rockdale 57.78 2
40 Henry-Senachwine 58.04 1
41 Waterman Indian Creek 58.11 1
42 New Berlin JHS 58.48 3
43 Champaign Holy Cross 58.58 1
44 Grant Park 58.59 1
45 Jerseyville St. Francis HG 59.56 5
46 Lincoln Carroll Catholic 59.93 1
47 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:00.16 3
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   1:51.55   +   2004   Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Erie 1:51.45 + 5
2 Kewanee Wethersfield 1:53.10 5
3 Carthage 1:53.17 5
4 Walnut Bureau Valley North 1:53.37 5
5 Assumption Central A & M 1:54.20 5
6 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:55.15 5
7 East Peoria Robein 1:55.59 4
8 Colfax Ridgeview 1:55.70 5
9 Champaign St. Matthew 1:56.19 4
10 Bartonville Monroe 1:56.70 4
11 Cissna Park 1:57.37 4
12 LeRoy 1:57.95 5
13 Seneca 1:58.35 3
14 Greenfield 1:58.54 4
15 Earlville Harding 1:58.66 4
16 Lewistown Central 1:59.22 3
17 Champaign Holy Cross 1:59.27 3
17 Piper City Tri-Point 1:59.27 4
19 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 1:59.54 4
20 Hamilton 2:00.47 3
21 Roanoke-Benson 2:00.84 2
22 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 2:01.54 2
22 Griggsville-Perry 2:01.54 3
24 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 2:01.60 3
25 Palestine 2:01.79 2
26 Chrisman Scottland 2:02.56 2
27 Roodhouse North Greene 2:03.09 2
28 Marseilles ES 2:03.21 2
29 St. Anne 2:03.96 2
30 Herscher JHS 2:04.08 1
31 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 2:04.40 2
32 Oglesby Washington 2:04.45 1
33 Metamora St. Mary's 2:05.00 1
34 McNabb Putnam County 2:05.35 1
35 Bement 2:05.57 3
36 Cowden-Herrick 2:06.94 3
37 Kinderhook Western 2:07.84 1
38 Arcola 2:09.16 1
39 LaSalle Dimmick 2:10.42 1
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 8A Girls:   4:19.44   +   2008   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Peoria St. Philomena 4:16.98 + 5
2 Marseilles Milton Pope 4:20.56 5
3 Erie 4:20.63 5
4 Assumption Central A & M 4:22.52 5
5 Carthage 4:26.31 4
6 Kewanee Wethersfield 4:29.69 5
7 Lexington 4:31.36 5
8 Geneva St. Peter 4:31.78 3
9 Effingham St. Anthony 4:31.90 4
10 Buda Bureau Valley South 4:32.97 4
11 Champaign St. Matthew 4:33.19 5
12 Champaign Holy Cross 4:33.67 4
13 Colfax Ridgeview 4:36.35 4
14 Round Lake Park 4:37.08 3
15 Bloomington Holy Trinity 4:38.77 5
16 Cissna Park 4:39.67 3
17 Onarga Iroquois West 4:40.82 2
18 Lewistown Central 4:41.14 3
19 Delavan 4:41.37 1
20 Liberty 4:43.11 4
21 Peoria St. Mark 4:43.32 2
22 Roanoke-Benson 4:43.56 3
23 Arcola 4:43.82 2
24 Mason City Illini Central 4:44.61 2
25 Marseilles ES 4:44.75 4
26 Springfield Little Flower 4:45.54 1
27 Winchester 4:46.58 4
28 Roodhouse North Greene 4:47.39 2
29 Herscher JHS 4:48.63 1
30 Waterman Indian Creek 4:50.31 3
31 McNabb Putnam County 4:50.91 2
32 Casey-Westfield 4:51.48 1
33 Oglesby Washington 4:55.69 1
34 Catlin 4:56.17 2
35 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 4:57.09 3
36 Rockdale 5:15.14 1
-- Ladd -- 1
-- Brimfield DQ 3
-- Springfield Christian DQ 2
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 8A Girls:   5-05   +   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Olivia Rossman Roanoke-Benson 5-00 3
2 Zoe Postula LaSalle Dimmick 4-10 3
3 Jenny Kimbro Catlin 4-10 3
4 Lillie Walcott Lexington 4-10 2
5 Charlene Helton Carrollton GS 4-10 3
6 Gabby Freed Lexington 4-10 3
7 Taylor Miller Annawan 4-08 3
8 Kayden Miller Mendon Unity 4-08 3
9 Eleanor McCallum Marseilles ES 4-08 3
10 Amanda Greenan Peoria Hollis 4-06 3
10 Emily Bone Brownstown 4-06 2
10 Kyleigh Decker Casey-Westfield 4-06 1
10 Megan Dash Findlay Okaw Valley 4-06 3
10 Mozelle Kempiak Earlville Harding 4-06 2
10 Sara Rosecrans Brimfield 4-06 3
10 Tory Bradshaw Kinderhook Western 4-06 2
17 Alexa Schmitt Round Lake Park 4-04 1
17 Amie Bogner Sparland Midland 4-04 2
17 Ashley Lefringhouse Liberty 4-04 2
17 Danielle Carr Buda Bureau Valley South 4-04 1
17 Elizabeth Siebert Mt. Pulaski 4-04 2
17 Georgie Weissgerber Grant Park 4-04 1
17 Hannah Lehman Table Grove VIT 4-04 2
17 Jasmyn Delaney Spring Valley Kennedy 4-04 1
17 Kayla Hewlett East Alton MS 4-04 2
17 Lindsey Andrews Bismarck-Henning 4-04 2
17 Maya Johnson Rockford Christian Life 4-04 1
17 Shayla McCormick Brimfield 4-04 2
-- Abbi Light Spring Bay Riverview -- 1
-- Allie Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena -- 3
-- Cecilia Canizela Onarga Iroquois West -- 2
-- Destiny Ortman Herscher JHS -- 1
-- Katie Bernhard Elwood GS -- 1
-- Lauren Cheslog Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale -- 1
-- Lauren Tranchitella East Peoria Robein -- 1
-- Lauren Shafer Arcola -- 2
-- Miranda Sellers Gifford -- 1
-- Olivia Taylor Seneca -- 1
-- Toree Stalter Fisher -- 2
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 8A Girls:   10-09.25   +   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 10-03 1
2 Charlene Helton Carrollton GS 9-00 1
3 Aly Esker Effingham St. Anthony 8-03 1
4 Rachel Cobert Erie 8-03 1
5 Alex Turner Waterman Indian Creek 8-00 1
6 Claire Meyer Carrollton GS 7-09 1
7 Audrey Winters Altamont 7-09 1
7 Hannah Schwartz Casey-Westfield 7-09 1
9 Virginia Disch Champaign St. Matthew 7-09 1
10 Jessica Ellis Seneca 7-06 1
10 Madison Miller Cuba 7-06 1
12 Emma Hartness Bloomington St. Mary's 7-00 1
12 Kaylyn Groth Seneca 7-00 1
12 Madison Russell Waterman Indian Creek 7-00 1
12 Rhiana Huff Lewistown Central 7-00 1
12 Sara Deboer Paris Crestwood 7-00 1
17 Kelsea Alonso Kewanee Wethersfield 6-06 1
-- Monica Gordon New Berlin JHS -- 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford  
Class 8A Girls:   17-01   +   2008    Johanna Haywood, Altamont 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jenny Kimbro Catlin 16-09 3
2 Leona Burton Morris Nettle Creek 16-04.5 3
3 Peyton Rus Erie 16-03.5 3
4 Victoria Gruska Peoria Heights St. Thomas 16-02.5 2
5 Lexi Grogan Earlville Harding 15-11.5 3
6 Brooke Keegan Ladd 15-09 3
7 Sydney Shanks Bloomington Holy Trinity 15-07.5 3
8 Sydnie Klemme Catlin 15-03.5 3
9 Sidney Kolb Walnut Bureau Valley North 14-11 2
10 Sara Ragland Effingham St. Anthony 14-10 2
11 Charlotte Langbo Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 14-09 3
12 Caroline Crawford Jerseyville St. Francis HG 14-08 3
12 Jessica Collis Orion 14-08 3
14 Kyleigh Decker Casey-Westfield 14-07.75 2
15 Kendra Spiker Stronghurst West Central 14-07.5 2
16 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena 14-07 1
17 Brenda Kendziera Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 14-05.5 3
18 Jordyn Lunger Chrisman Scottland 14-04.75 2
19 Tierra Lemmerman Glasford Illini Bluffs 14-04.5 3
20 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 14-02.5 2
21 Kianna Campbell Lockport Fairmont 14-02 1
22 Anna Kaeb Cissna Park 14-00 3
23 Erin Ritter Mason City Illini Central 13-11.5 2
24 Abby Masterson Bradford 13-11 1
24 Courtney Carls Hinckley-Big Rock MS 13-11 2
26 Lauren Croft Rantoul St. Malachy 13-10 1
27 Tasjianna Bachman Toulon Stark County 13-09.5 2
28 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 13-08.5 2
29 Tessa Morman Thomasboro 13-08 1
30 Haley Garbaciak Grant Park 13-07 1
31 Kodee Leadingham Piper City Tri-Point 13-06.75 1
32 Grace Springer Delavan 13-06.5 1
33 Adrian Siebers Liberty 13-05.25 1
34 Mikayla Smith Griggsville-Perry 13-03.5 1
35 Bailey Blunier Roanoke-Benson 13-01 1
36 Madi Guy Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 12-11 1
37 Maegan O'Toole Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 12-10.5 3
38 Rylee Fishel Arcola 12-06.75 2
39 Kamryn McCabe Stronghurst West Central 12-04.5 1
40 Michaela Pierson Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 12-02.5 1
-- Alexis Moore Winchester -- 2
-- Hannah Uranich LaSalle Trinity Catholic -- 2
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 8A Girls:   37-11.75   +   1987    Sarah Kidd , Leland  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Mikayla Baillie Gibson City GCMS 32-10 3
2 Rachel Clowers Pleasant Hill 32-06.75 3
3 Shawnna Goins Marseilles Milton Pope 32-05.5 3
4 Kierra Williams Bartonville Monroe 32-01 2
5 Carrissa Tinsley Colfax Ridgeview 31-04.5 3
6 Madelyn Hyer Liberty 31-01 3
7 Alexis Vanwyhe Waterman Indian Creek 30-07.5 3
8 Abigail Hilton Assumption Central A & M 30-04.75 3
9 Abby Nicholson Catlin 30-00.75 3
10 Lexy Wiese Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 30-00 3
11 Madison Newman Rock Falls St. Andrew 29-04.25 3
12 Nikki Freeman Fox River Grove 29-03.25 3
13 Claudia Paulson Seneca 28-10 1
14 Shelby Warner Chrisman Scottland 28-07.5 2
15 Abby Bush Chrisman Scottland 28-06.5 3
16 Francesca Latorraca Mt. Prospect St. Emily 28-01.5 2
17 Delaney Tegeler Erie 27-11 3
18 Ashley Harfst Saunemin 27-10 2
19 Reni Nugent Champaign Next Generation 27-08.5 2
20 Rebekah Montgomery Arcola 27-07.5 2
21 Lindsey Meyer Galva 27-01.5 2
22 Taylor Stopa Oglesby Washington 26-09.5 2
23 Jackalyn Stinson Nauvoo-Colusa 26-09 1
24 Megan McElroy Carthage 26-07.5 2
25 Aurora Herbert Wood River Lewis & Clark 26-06 2
26 Kailey Johnson Lexington 26-02 2
27 Kobie McCallister Griggsville-Perry 26-01.5 2
28 Megan Schneider Mason City Illini Central 26-00 1
29 Mallorie Gentry Altamont 25-09 1
30 Alyssa Shoemaker-Smith Joliet Laraway 25-05 1
31 Madison Pearson Oglesby Holy Family 25-03.5 2
32 Ellie Buening Sigel St. Michael's 24-10 2
33 Madison Friestad Newark Lisbon 24-09 1
34 Samantha Wolff Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 24-07 1
35 Emma Moats Hartsburg-Emden 24-03.5 1
36 Tamarah Sargent Peoria Heights GS 24-02 1
37 Megan Moranz St. Anne 24-00.5 1
38 Johannah Sage Royal Prairieview Ogden 23-01 1
39 Gwen Welsh Lowpoint-Washburn 22-09 1
40 Jaylyn Kull Lowpoint-Washburn 22-07 1
-- Rachel Elmer Springfield Little Flower -- 3
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 8A Girls:   113-00   +   2002    Madison Lebahn , Buda Bureau Valley South 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Rachel Clowers Pleasant Hill 112-07 3
2 Ashley Harfst Saunemin 105-05 3
3 Abby Nicholson Catlin 101-02 3
4 Nikki Freeman Fox River Grove 98-06 3
5 Carrissa Tinsley Colfax Ridgeview 94-03 3
6 Emma Moats Hartsburg-Emden 92-01 3
7 Mikayla Baillie Gibson City GCMS 91-09 3
8 Ellie Buening Sigel St. Michael's 90-03 2
9 Mikah Maples Assumption Central A & M 86-03 3
9 Samantha Hasselbring Cissna Park 86-03 3
11 Lexi Smith Catlin 85-10 2
12 Quincie Weber Oglesby Washington 85-05 3
13 Francesca Latorraca Mt. Prospect St. Emily 84-03 1
14 Aurora Herbert Wood River Lewis & Clark 81-09 2
15 Madelyn Hyer Liberty 80-05 3
16 Katie Hise Decatur St. Patrick 80-03 2
17 Jacklyn Bouma Waterman Indian Creek 80-02 1
18 Jordan Vanmelkebeke Kewanee Visitation 78-09 2
19 Claudia Paulson Seneca 75-06 3
20 Sydney Redell Erie 75-03 3
21 Emma Hartness Bloomington St. Mary's 74-07 2
22 Savanna Brunoehler Buda Bureau Valley South 73-03 1
23 Madison Pearson Oglesby Holy Family 72-04 1
24 Morgan Bennett Lewistown Central 72-02 2
25 Madyson Finney Bismarck-Henning 72-01 1
26 Shawnna Goins Marseilles Milton Pope 71-01 2
27 Ashley Dietzen Effingham St. Anthony 70-09 2
28 Hannah Sorbel Waterman Indian Creek 69-11 1
29 Brinna Ebken Mason City Illini Central 69-04 1
30 Violet Ohl Greenview 68-11 2
31 Amy Janson Champaign St. Matthew 67-11 1
32 Kelly Islas Elwood GS 66-07 1
33 Jessica Bolton Peoria St. Philomena 66-00 1
34 Virginia Girsch Chillicothe St. Edward's 65-09 1
35 Holly Lease St. Anne 65-03 1
36 Megan McElroy Carthage 61-11 1
37 Bree Molleck Brimfield 60-09 2
38 Alyssa Ritterhoff Peoria St. Mark 59-02 2
-- Jaylyn Kull Lowpoint-Washburn -- 2

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.