2012 Boys & Girls Track and Field

2012 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/12/2012 5:33:16 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 7A Girls:   12.83   +   2007    Johanna Haywood (semis), Altamont 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dani Starks Winchester 13.81 5
2 Annie Psenka Fox River Grove 13.86 2
3 Alyson Kobler Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 13.98 1
4 Maria Shadid Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 13.99 6
5 Kellie Ventress Buffalo Grove St. Mary 14.18 4
5 Tashiana Richardson Buda Bureau Valley South 14.18 3
7 Katelynn Pankhurst Amboy 13.93 5
8 Cindy Ladner Galesburg Costa 14.08 2
9 Marissa Pattie Springfield Christian 14.13 1
10 Addy Pendarvis Bushnell-Prairie City 14.15 6
11 Mackenzie Parkison Brownstown 14.20 4
11 Nigeria Trimmel Decatur Robertson 14.20 3
13 Caroline Daily Springfield Christ the King 14.16 1
14 Tamia Anderson Madison 14.18 5
15 Kristin Slaughter Effingham St. Anthony 14.22 6
16 Briana Meinders Toulon Stark County 14.28 3
17 Grayson Alexander Champaign St. Matthew 14.29 4
18 Maddie Meyer Argenta-Oreana 14.33 5
19 Abby Foreman Atwood-Hammond 14.38 3
20 Madisyn Quinn Ladd 14.43 4
21 Hunter Galassi Cherry 14.44 5
22 Taylor White Chillicothe St. Edward's 14.45 6
23 Hannah Schilling Marseilles ES 14.46 4
24 Tylicia Mallory Decatur Robertson 14.47 6
25 Mackenzie Thurston Jerseyville St. Francis HG 14.48 2
25 Sarabeth Dubois Metamora St. Mary's 14.48 1
25 Tasha Martin Princeville 14.48 4
28 Melissa Cozad Lewistown Central 14.50 6
29 Maddi Kawall Somonauk 14.51 3
30 Taryn Sams Assumption Central A & M 14.53 4
31 Kimmy Sendelbach Bloomington Holy Trinity 14.55 6
31 Nellie Haug Champaign St. Matthew 14.55 3
33 Jayde Vanhyfte Annawan 14.58 2
34 Jacki Weller Piper City Tri-Point 14.61 2
35 Katie Kerr Heyworth 14.63 2
36 Louisha Anthony Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 14.66 5
37 Hannah Fink Onarga Iroquois West 14.69 5
38 Emily Woods Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 14.73 1
39 Jada Turner Peoria Quest 14.84 2
40 Abby Boggs Buffalo Tri-City 14.94 1
41 Kimberly Davis Atwood-Hammond 14.98 1
42 Alison Kirk Braceville 15.00 3
43 Anna McCaughey Washington St. Patrick 15.22 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Annie Psenka Fox River Grove 13.71 2
2 Dani Starks Winchester 13.80 1
3 Cindy Ladner Galesburg Costa 13.98 1
4 Alyson Kobler Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 13.99 2
5 Nigeria Trimmel Decatur Robertson 14.00 2
6 Caroline Daily Springfield Christ the King 14.03 1
7 Katelynn Pankhurst Amboy 14.01 2
8 Kellie Ventress Buffalo Grove St. Mary 14.04 1
9 Maria Shadid Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 14.05 1
10 Briana Meinders Toulon Stark County 14.13 1
11 Mackenzie Parkison Brownstown 14.14 1
12 Kristin Slaughter Effingham St. Anthony 14.19 2
13 Tashiana Richardson Buda Bureau Valley South 14.23 2
14 Tamia Anderson Madison 14.28 2
15 Marissa Pattie Springfield Christian 14.30 1
16 Addy Pendarvis Bushnell-Prairie City 15.03 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cindy Ladner Galesburg Costa 13.43 1
2 Annie Psenka Fox River Grove 13.50 1
3 Dani Starks Winchester 13.51 1
4 Alyson Kobler Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 13.53 1
5 Katelynn Pankhurst Amboy 13.77 1
6 Caroline Daily Springfield Christ the King 13.82 1
7 Kellie Ventress Buffalo Grove St. Mary 13.83 1
8 Nigeria Trimmel Decatur Robertson 13.94 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   25.25   *   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Class 7A Girls:   26.71   +   2010    Amanda McClain, Findlay Okaw Valley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaelah Johnson Madison 27.10 7
2 Katelynn Pankhurst Amboy 28.00 7
3 Briana Meinders Toulon Stark County 28.16 7
4 Mary Jensen Rock Falls St. Andrew 28.37 6
5 Cindy Ladner Galesburg Costa 28.38 6
6 Vashti Smith Aurora Christian 28.55 3
7 Maria Shadid Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 28.60 7
8 Kayla Abernathy Neoga 28.71 6
9 Alyssa Abrams Fox River Grove 28.79 6
10 Kellie Ventress Buffalo Grove St. Mary 28.85 4
11 Jacki Weller Piper City Tri-Point 28.92 5
12 Marissa Pattie Springfield Christian 28.93 7
13 Maddie Meyer Argenta-Oreana 29.06 7
14 Sarabeth Dubois Metamora St. Mary's 29.18 3
15 Kaylee Kuhn Mendon Unity 29.20 5
16 Marissa Mungia Walnut Bureau Valley North 29.29 2
17 Ava Ostendorf Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 29.35 4
18 Tamia Anderson Madison 29.36 6
19 Vanessa Vega Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 29.50 5
20 Anne Snyders Jerseyville St. Francis HG 29.55 7
20 Isolina Acevedo Morris Nettle Creek 29.55 5
22 Drew Wingler Atwood-Hammond 29.58 7
23 Caroline Daily Springfield Christ the King 29.59 6
24 Brittany Helms Seneca 29.62 3
25 Kaitlin Villanueva Assumption Central A & M 29.65 3
25 Shayla Reardon Roodhouse North Greene 29.65 5
27 Nellie Haug Champaign St. Matthew 29.72 4
28 Hunter Galassi Cherry 29.77 2
28 Sierra Osborn Spring Valley Kennedy 29.77 3
30 Sidney Webster Effingham Sacred Heart 29.89 5
31 Louisha Anthony Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 29.96 2
32 Grayson Alexander Champaign St. Matthew 29.98 4
33 Porche Johnson East St. Louis Jackson 30.02 3
34 Micki Walker Champaign Holy Cross 30.03 4
35 Charlotte Somodi Saunemin 30.04 3
36 Sydney Larson Washington Beverly Manor 30.14 2
37 Morgan Brown Brownstown 30.16 6
38 Lydia Dieterich Greenfield 30.19 5
39 Breeze Keppy Paris Crestwood 30.21 5
40 Taylor White Chillicothe St. Edward's 30.26 1
41 Alexis McClellan Bloomington St. Mary's 30.27 1
42 Jaycie Roy Neoga 30.30 4
43 Tori Espinosa Chillicothe St. Edward's 30.33 1
44 Vanessa Savignani Wonder Lake Harrison 30.43 4
45 Melissa Cozad Lewistown Central 30.58 6
46 Corey Rinella Palatine St. Thomas 30.67 4
47 Haley Dietz Bloomington Holy Trinity 30.84 2
48 Jayden Sargent Peoria Heights GS 31.07 3
49 Marlana Ferrari Gardner 31.24 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 7A Girls:   59.46   +   2010    Cece Ricca, Peoria St. Philomena 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Shaheeda Dade Chicago Carnegie 1:03.09 6
2 Meghan Menzel Hinckley-Big Rock MS 1:04.34 6
3 Kelsey Simpson Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:04.54 6
4 Bridget Schuler Peoria St. Philomena 1:05.07 5
5 Blair Genenbacher Liberty 1:05.13 5
6 Abby Forlines Assumption Central A & M 1:05.30 6
7 Taylor Scharp East Peoria Robein 1:05.65 2
8 Autumn Heinz Bloomington Cornerstone 1:05.96 4
9 Courtney Kruthoff Erie 1:06.09 6
10 Paige Veronda McNabb Putnam County 1:06.12 4
11 Taylor Johnson Tonica 1:06.14 3
12 Delaney Wilhelm Amboy 1:06.39 5
13 Emily Woods Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 1:06.40 5
14 Vashti Smith Aurora Christian 1:06.41 2
15 Kristin Slaughter Effingham St. Anthony 1:06.47 6
16 Thai Powell Peoria Manual 1:06.48 1
17 Ryann Fishel Arcola 1:06.51 3
18 Errin Hodges Saunemin 1:06.71 2
19 Ali Bergee New Berlin JHS 1:07.06 6
20 Leah Taylor Heyworth 1:07.16 2
21 Rachel Ewing Neoga 1:07.28 4
22 Grace Nogaj Kickapoo St. Mary's 1:07.32 3
23 Sydnee Dixon Assumption Central A & M 1:07.37 4
24 Zoe Murphy Mt. Olive 1:07.53 2
25 Morgan Rottinghaus Springfield Christian 1:07.77 3
26 Jenna Mirande Bartonville Monroe 1:07.88 4
27 Tiana Kennedy Walnut Bureau Valley North 1:07.92 4
28 Jaclyn Psenka Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:07.97 5
29 Casey Mecum Buda Bureau Valley South 1:08.02 5
30 Sarah Cameron Seneca 1:08.52 2
31 Alison Coats Virginia 1:08.53 4
32 Natalie Macius Palatine St. Theresa 1:08.55 4
33 Shania Kranz Wonder Lake Harrison 1:08.64 5
34 Abby Weisbruch Washington St. Patrick 1:08.93 1
35 Kaylee Woodard Monmouth ICS 1:09.26 3
36 Grace Lafollett Elmwood 1:09.39 3
37 Leah Morris Oglesby Washington 1:09.45 2
38 Sophie Fishel Arcola 1:09.55 2
39 Alexa Robertson Table Grove VIT 1:09.61 3
40 Tessa Philpot Brownstown 1:09.74 3
41 Gabby Wessels Milford St. Paul's 1:10.14 5
42 Konnija Greer Madison 1:11.13 6
43 Jayla Jackson Joliet Laraway 1:11.95 1
44 Lexi Gay Champaign Judah Christian 1:12.62 1
45 Amelia Moreno Spring Valley Kennedy 1:13.20 1
46 Dayo McCoy Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 1:13.25 1
47 Grayson Carver Rantoul St. Malachy 1:13.27 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 7A Girls:   2:25.87   +   1997    Christy Conlin , Arthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart 2:21.90 + 3
2 Katelyn Obert Liberty 2:27.47 3
3 Annemarie Michael Champaign St. Matthew 2:28.51 3
4 Mackenzie Goldring Lewistown Central 2:33.03 3
5 Arielle Summitt Champaign St. Matthew 2:33.19 3
6 Taylor Churchill Table Grove VIT 2:34.15 3
7 Audrey Harrod Hinckley-Big Rock MS 2:34.43 2
8 Katie Conlin Assumption Central A & M 2:34.48 3
9 Meagan Gay Champaign Judah Christian 2:34.55 3
10 Daly Galloway Dwight 2:34.58 2
11 Sarah Cameron Seneca 2:35.04 2
12 Courtney Reel Stewardson-Strasburg 2:38.45 3
13 Alexa Damerell Lowpoint-Washburn 2:38.46 3
14 Payton Marr Heyworth 2:39.45 3
15 Linnea Yokup Fox River Grove 2:40.07 2
16 Alison Coats Virginia 2:40.34 1
17 Courtney Kernich Mt. Olive 2:40.35 1
18 Claire Miller Arcola 2:40.63 2
19 Sierra Reining Forreston 2:40.64 2
20 Laura Beckett Assumption Central A & M 2:41.39 3
21 Kath Schneider Chillicothe St. Edward's 2:41.48 2
22 Shalyn Edwards Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 2:41.63 2
23 Julia Bobell Heyworth 2:42.20 2
24 Mariana Ponce Kewanee Wethersfield 2:42.30 2
25 Hannah Rumbold Toulon Stark County 2:42.38 1
26 Mykenna Ekhoff Grant Park 2:42.63 1
27 Delaney Lantz Augusta Southeastern 2:42.84 2
28 Rachel Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 2:43.19 2
29 Madisyn Fischer Peoria Christian 2:44.09 2
30 Sarah Caesar Fox River Grove 2:46.76 3
31 Anna Jennings Cissna Park 2:49.82 1
32 Audrey Melton Rock Falls St. Andrew 2:50.18 1
33 Hannah Scherder Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 2:50.54 1
34 Kaylee Steichen Gardner 2:50.98 1
35 Lexi Barry Hartsburg-Emden 2:51.53 1
36 Alayna Moore Paris Crestwood 2:55.78 2
37 Claire Myers Washington St. Patrick 2:57.03 1
38 Josie Maul Cissna Park 2:59.87 1
39 Renee Walker Oglesby Washington 3:00.53 1
40 Jenna Parente Ladd 3:00.90 1
-- Shaheeda Dade Chicago Carnegie -- 3
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 7A Girls:   5:16.66   +   2001    Christine Presswood , West Lincoln-Broadwell  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart 5:09.16 + 4
2 Annemarie Michael Champaign St. Matthew 5:30.01 4
3 Caitlin Hood Table Grove VIT 5:30.26 4
4 Daly Galloway Dwight 5:34.50 4
5 Katelyn Obert Liberty 5:35.58 4
6 Arielle Summitt Champaign St. Matthew 5:37.02 4
7 Kirstie Ramsey Kewanee Wethersfield 5:39.74 4
8 Eva Bruno Seneca 5:41.31 4
9 Mackenzie Goldring Lewistown Central 5:43.66 4
10 Madison Coletti Grant Park 5:45.72 3
11 Meagan Gay Champaign Judah Christian 5:48.00 3
12 Morgan Johnson Waterman Indian Creek 5:49.40 4
13 Megan Grady Amboy 5:52.08 3
14 Shalyn Edwards Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 5:52.38 4
15 Bailey Benton Argenta-Oreana 5:53.89 3
16 Sarah Caesar Fox River Grove 5:54.35 3
17 Ryan Block Galesburg Costa 5:54.90 3
18 Sara Whitcomb Greenview 5:55.49 2
19 Blair Genenbacher Liberty 5:55.63 3
20 Kath Schneider Chillicothe St. Edward's 5:56.25 2
21 Haley Weidner Buda Bureau Valley South 5:56.40 3
22 Cassie Meyer Argenta-Oreana 5:57.38 3
23 Megan Adams Mendon Unity 5:57.88 3
24 Audrey Harrod Hinckley-Big Rock MS 5:58.20 3
25 Katie Conlin Assumption Central A & M 5:58.26 4
26 Julia Bobell Heyworth 5:58.48 3
27 Carina Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 5:58.72 2
28 Hannah Wallen Atwood-Hammond 5:58.96 2
29 Eve Odum Seneca 6:00.35 3
30 Morgan Gerhardt Toledo Cumberland 6:01.26 2
31 Francesca Stedwill Peoria Heights St. Thomas 6:01.98 2
32 Courtney Kernich Mt. Olive 6:04.00 2
33 Hannah Rumbold Toulon Stark County 6:04.25 2
34 Kaitlyn McMahan Grant Park 6:04.88 1
35 Hana Hart Sparland Midland 6:04.90 1
36 Kirsten Tunink Rock Falls St. Andrew 6:05.52 1
37 Lexi Barry Hartsburg-Emden 6:06.35 2
38 Shayne Smith Hume Shiloh 6:08.04 1
39 Linnea Yokup Fox River Grove 6:08.42 4
40 Kate Janes Springfield Christ the King 6:09.57 2
41 Riley Baker Elmwood 6:13.30 2
42 Katherine Gray Peoria Heights St. Thomas 6:19.23 1
43 Kaylee Olivares Ladd 6:21.55 1
44 Abby Martin Mason City Illini Central 6:22.78 2
45 Mackenzie Day Heyworth 6:30.64 1
46 Eliza Kramer Champaign Judah Christian 6:30.82 2
47 Ali Flessner Piper City Tri-Point 6:35.50 1
48 Addy Nugent Gibson City GCMS 6:38.62 1
49 Jenna Parente Ladd 6:40.53 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, Shelbyville Moulton  
Class 7A Girls:   15.38   +   2011    Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Evrgrn Pk St Bernadette 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Madisyn Quinn Ladd 17.15 2
2 Anwyn Payonk Champaign St. Matthew 17.65 1
3 Drew Wingler Atwood-Hammond 17.80 3
4 Megan Fifer Arthur 18.03 5
5 Alyssa Vignos New Berlin JHS 18.24 4
6 Samantha Myers Washington Beverly Manor 18.15 1
7 Kaitlin Villanueva Assumption Central A & M 18.35 2
8 Alayna Byczynski Marseilles Milton Pope 18.39 4
9 Parker Francisco Royal Prairieview Ogden 18.42 3
10 Samantha Garcia Washington Beverly Manor 18.65 5
11 Josie Welker Lewistown Central 18.33 1
12 Brianna Grotts Carthage 18.69 4
13 Saegan Snow Heyworth 18.70 5
13 Shelby Hall New Berlin JHS 18.70 3
15 Cora Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 19.02 2
16 Olivia Jordan Assumption Central A & M 18.65 1
17 Karmen Vicari-Endres Springfield St. Joseph 18.73 5
18 Jenny Osborne Hampton 18.79 4
19 Ladonna Morstatter Argenta-Oreana 19.32 3
20 Janet Alfano Galesburg Costa 19.37 2
21 Lydia Sprau Fisher 19.44 2
21 Valerie Hurt Saunemin 19.44 3
23 Audrey Foster Peoria Quest 19.46 2
24 Kate Ayres Bartonville Oak Grove West 19.49 2
25 Lexi Loftus Ohio 19.51 1
26 Morgan Baranek Normal Epiphany 19.54 2
27 Sarah Robinson LaSalle Dimmick 19.59 3
28 Makenzie Hill Neoga 19.62 4
29 Lexi Babovac Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 19.65 3
30 Justina Peck Forreston 19.71 4
31 Mari Biers Mendota Holy Cross 19.73 1
32 Rachel Quaritsch Flanagan 19.92 5
33 Lindsey Rimes Tonica 19.97 3
34 Paige Hale Wonder Lake Harrison 20.44 4
35 Abby Brown Elwood GS 20.54 5
36 Cali Potnack Winchester 20.69 5
37 Chloe Lorton Jerseyville St. Francis HG 20.73 1
38 Mackenzie Hoene Altamont 20.88 4
-- Alyssa Morello Round Lake Park DQ 5
-- Holly Coulter St. Anne -- 1
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Madisyn Quinn Ladd 17.34 1
2 Anwyn Payonk Champaign St. Matthew 17.62 2
3 Alyssa Vignos New Berlin JHS 17.68 1
4 Samantha Myers Washington Beverly Manor 17.97 2
5 Drew Wingler Atwood-Hammond 18.03 2
6 Megan Fifer Arthur 18.19 1
7 Josie Welker Lewistown Central 18.08 2
8 Alayna Byczynski Marseilles Milton Pope 18.46 1
9 Kaitlin Villanueva Assumption Central A & M 18.28 2
10 Parker Francisco Royal Prairieview Ogden 18.48 1
11 Brianna Grotts Carthage 18.58 1
11 Samantha Garcia Washington Beverly Manor 18.58 2
13 Shelby Hall New Berlin JHS 18.81 1
14 Saegan Snow Heyworth 18.98 2
15 Cora Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 19.18 2
16 Olivia Jordan Assumption Central A & M 19.48 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Anwyn Payonk Champaign St. Matthew 16.74 1
2 Madisyn Quinn Ladd 16.78 1
3 Drew Wingler Atwood-Hammond 17.08 1
4 Alyssa Vignos New Berlin JHS 17.23 1
5 Megan Fifer Arthur 17.63 1
6 Josie Welker Lewistown Central 17.71 1
7 Alayna Byczynski Marseilles Milton Pope 17.89 1
8 Samantha Myers Washington Beverly Manor 18.68 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Girls:   53.27   +   1991   Venice  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Fox River Grove 54.63 6
2 Springfield Christ the King 54.79 6
3 Heyworth 54.95 5
4 Madison 55.16 6
5 Champaign St. Matthew 55.23 5
6 New Berlin JHS 55.58 6
7 Atwood-Hammond 55.61 6
8 East St. Louis Jackson 55.74 6
9 Waterman Indian Creek 56.00 6
10 Brownstown 56.13 5
11 Jerseyville St. Francis HG 56.23 6
12 Amboy 56.26 5
13 Annawan 56.55 5
14 Washington Beverly Manor 56.86 4
15 Bushnell-Prairie City 57.05 5
16 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 57.36 4
17 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 57.38 3
18 Argenta-Oreana 57.50 5
19 Peoria Quest 57.65 3
20 Onarga Iroquois West 57.88 3
21 Galva 57.93 4
22 Buda Bureau Valley South 58.00 4
22 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 58.00 5
24 Rock Falls St. Andrew 58.01 4
25 Carthage 58.21 4
26 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 58.23 4
27 Augusta Southeastern 58.63 4
28 Princeville 58.70 3
29 Elwood GS 58.92 2
30 Elmwood 58.99 3
31 Hartsburg-Emden 59.52 2
32 Tonica 59.55 2
33 Oglesby Washington 59.72 2
34 Arcola 59.85 3
35 Effingham Sacred Heart 59.87 3
36 Grand Ridge 1:00.05 2
37 Decatur Johns Hill 1:00.18 2
38 Rossville-Alvin 1:00.52 1
39 Royal Prairieview Ogden 1:00.92 1
40 Malden 1:01.55 1
41 Joliet Laraway 1:02.37 3
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Girls:   1:52.66   +   2006   Kewanee Wethersfield 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:56.08 6
2 Assumption Central A & M 1:58.08 6
3 Galesburg Costa 1:58.15 6
4 Princeville 1:58.18 6
5 Mendon Unity 1:58.68 6
6 Mt. Olive 1:59.80 5
7 Chillicothe St. Edward's 1:59.99 4
8 Bloomington Holy Trinity 2:00.42 5
9 Lewistown Central 2:00.59 6
10 Grant Park 2:00.64 4
10 Kewanee Wethersfield 2:00.64 5
12 Fox River Grove 2:00.65 5
13 Arcola 2:00.75 6
14 Carthage 2:00.84 5
15 Nauvoo-Colusa 2:01.80 3
16 Spring Valley Kennedy 2:01.95 3
17 Roodhouse North Greene 2:02.14 5
18 Rantoul St. Malachy 2:02.30 4
19 Paris Crestwood 2:02.41 4
20 Marseilles ES 2:02.46 4
21 Champaign St. Matthew 2:02.65 3
22 Colfax Ridgeview 2:03.06 5
23 Erie 2:03.15 4
24 Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:03.21 5
25 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 2:03.26 4
26 Oglesby Washington 2:03.42 2
27 Dallas City 2:04.15 3
28 Marseilles Milton Pope 2:04.35 3
29 Orion 2:05.51 4
30 LeRoy 2:06.47 3
31 Washington Beverly Manor 2:07.27 2
32 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 2:07.61 2
33 Waterman Indian Creek 2:08.06 2
34 Springfield Christ the King 2:08.38 1
35 Jacksonville Our Saviour 2:09.06 2
36 Cissna Park 2:09.19 2
37 Gardner 2:10.65 1
38 Peoria Quest 2:12.48 2
39 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 2:25.07 1
-- Fisher DQ 1
-- Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale DQ 2
-- Somonauk DQ 3
-- Altamont DQ 3
-- Neoga DQ 6
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 7A Girls:   4:26.35   +   2004   Avon  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Neoga 4:24.83 + 5
2 Rock Falls St. Andrew 4:25.78 + 5
3 Assumption Central A & M 4:27.90 5
4 Liberty 4:28.45 5
5 Table Grove VIT 4:30.97 5
6 Peoria St. Philomena 4:32.43 3
7 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 4:35.18 4
8 Seneca 4:35.36 5
9 Princeville 4:37.19 3
10 Arcola 4:37.95 4
11 Madison 4:39.83 4
12 Grant Park 4:40.46 2
13 New Berlin JHS 4:40.51 5
14 Forreston 4:40.63 2
15 Brownstown 4:41.21 5
16 Heyworth 4:42.05 4
17 Kewanee Wethersfield 4:42.42 4
18 Dwight 4:44.33 2
19 Champaign St. Matthew 4:45.36 3
20 Bloomington Holy Trinity 4:45.46 3
21 Carrollton GS 4:45.76 4
22 Fox River Grove 4:46.20 2
23 Spring Valley Kennedy 4:46.80 2
24 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 4:47.02 2
25 Atwood-Hammond 4:47.28 3
26 Lowpoint-Washburn 4:47.58 3
27 Elmwood 4:48.28 3
28 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 4:49.71 3
29 Hamilton 4:50.53 4
30 Peoria Christian 4:53.22 1
31 Elwood GS 4:53.74 1
32 Oglesby Washington 4:53.84 1
33 Somonauk 4:57.25 2
34 Washington Beverly Manor 5:01.42 1
35 Cissna Park 5:03.54 2
36 Rantoul St. Malachy 5:06.24 1
37 Fisher 5:12.91 1
38 Mason City Illini Central 5:55.69 1
-- Mt. Olive DQ 4
Girls High Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 7A Girls:   5-03   +   2009    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marlana Ferrari Gardner 4-09 3
2 Jenna Lusietto Cherry 4-08 3
3 Courtney Kruthoff Erie 4-06 3
4 Alyssa Morello Round Lake Park 4-06 3
4 Delaney Wilhelm Amboy 4-06 2
6 Mackenzie Thurston Jerseyville St. Francis HG 4-06 3
7 Hannah Lederbrand Pawnee 4-06 2
8 Alison Kirk Braceville 4-04 3
8 Anwyn Payonk Champaign St. Matthew 4-04 2
8 Brandi Garner New Berlin JHS 4-04 2
8 Errin Hodges Saunemin 4-04 2
8 Leighton Rhoades Marquette Heights Georgetowne 4-04 3
13 Ann Bogner Sparland Midland 4-04 3
13 Josie Welker Lewistown Central 4-04 3
13 Megan Kemp Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 4-04 1
13 Paige Veronda McNabb Putnam County 4-04 1
13 Savana Phelps Grand Ridge 4-04 3
13 Sheye-Anne Leech Dallas City 4-04 2
19 Abby Forlines Assumption Central A & M 4-02 2
19 Alyssa Abrams Fox River Grove 4-02 2
19 Eliza Kramer Champaign Judah Christian 4-02 1
19 Eva Bruno Seneca 4-02 3
19 Grace Lafollett Elmwood 4-02 3
19 Kyrsten Cox Villa Grove 4-02 2
19 Ladonna Morstatter Argenta-Oreana 4-02 3
19 Lauren Boyd Lexington 4-02 2
19 Madisyn Fischer Peoria Christian 4-02 3
19 Megan Fifer Arthur 4-02 3
19 Meghan Menzel Hinckley-Big Rock MS 4-02 3
19 Natillie Foss Colona 4-02 2
19 Regan McFall Elmwood 4-02 2
19 Shelby Hall New Berlin JHS 4-02 3
19 Skylar Brumleve Toledo Cumberland 4-02 1
-- Allison Goeken Delavan -- 1
-- Chase Ludford Utica Waltham North -- 1
-- Kali Hines Cissna Park -- 2
-- Leah Taylor Heyworth -- 1
-- Morgan Brown Brownstown -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 7th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 7A Girls:   9-04.25   +   2011    Lindsey Brown, Kewanee Wethersfield 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Taylor Churchill Table Grove VIT 8-03 1
2 Keidron Duckwitz Altamont 8-00 1
2 Kristin Slaughter Effingham St. Anthony 8-00 1
4 Alissa Deshane Erie 7-06 1
5 Madisyn Quinn Ladd 7-06 1
6 Caitlin Hood Table Grove VIT 7-06 1
7 Paige Hacker Seneca 7-03 1
8 Kassie Shelton Altamont 7-03 1
9 Abby Wells Paris Crestwood 6-09 1
9 Alayna Moore Paris Crestwood 6-09 1
9 Eve Odum Seneca 6-09 1
9 Gabriella Cole Assumption Central A & M 6-09 1
9 Jolene Bueker Sigel St. Michael's 6-09 1
9 Kassidy Alderman Grand Ridge 6-09 1
9 Nora Theeke Aurora Christian 6-09 1
9 Rachel Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 6-09 1
17 Ashlynn Clucas Waterman Indian Creek 6-03 1
17 Charlotte Pillen Kewanee Wethersfield 6-03 1
17 McKenna Sapp Bloomington St. Mary's 6-03 1
17 Morgan Duewer Waverly 6-03 1
17 Olivia Turner Waterman Indian Creek 6-03 1
22 Bailey Wakefield Bushnell-Prairie City 5-09 1
22 Claire Guyon Toledo Cumberland 5-09 1
22 Dianna Boyer Champaign St. Matthew 5-09 1
22 Emily Struble Carrollton GS 5-09 1
22 Jessica Talken Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 5-09 1
22 Libby Cultra Champaign St. Matthew 5-09 1
22 Michelle Noggle Casey-Westfield 5-09 1
-- Kirsten Hager Kewanee Wethersfield -- 1
-- Lauren Chapman Mazon-Verona-Kinsman -- 1
-- Morgan Gerhardt Toledo Cumberland -- 1
Girls Long Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford 
Class 7A Girls:   16-07.75   +   2011    Jenny Kimbro, Catlin 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Maddi Kawall Somonauk 15-00.5 3
2 Drew Wingler Atwood-Hammond 14-07.75 3
3 Maddie Garcia Mendon Unity 14-07 3
4 Olivia Vetter Buffalo Tri-City 14-04 3
5 Keidron Duckwitz Altamont 14-03.75 2
6 Taylor Scharp East Peoria Robein 14-03 3
7 Cindy Ladner Galesburg Costa 14-01.5 3
8 Jaycie Roy Neoga 14-01.5 2
9 Bridget Schuler Peoria St. Philomena 13-11 2
9 Rashonna Crawford Madison 13-11 3
11 Kaylee Kuhn Mendon Unity 13-09.5 2
12 Emily Jarosz Arlington Heights St. James 13-08.75 1
13 Jayde Vanhyfte Annawan 13-08 3
14 Erika Furbeck Heyworth 13-07 3
15 Andrea Zwonitzer Rockford Christian Life 13-06.5 3
16 Kaitlin Villanueva Assumption Central A & M 13-04.5 1
16 Kimberly Davis Atwood-Hammond 13-04.5 2
18 Hannah Fink Onarga Iroquois West 13-04.25 3
19 Jenny Osborne Hampton 13-03 2
19 Kaylin Dean Evergreen Park St. Bernadette 13-03 2
21 Emily Fahey Peoria St. Philomena 13-02.75 1
22 Micki Walker Champaign Holy Cross 13-02.5 1
23 Corey Rinella Palatine St. Thomas 13-02.25 2
24 Charlotte Somodi Saunemin 13-02 1
24 Erin Schweska Springfield Christ the King 13-02 1
26 Taylor Johnson Tonica 13-01.75 1
27 Ali Bergee New Berlin JHS 13-01.5 2
27 Cassie Meyer Argenta-Oreana 13-01.5 1
29 Grayson Alexander Champaign St. Matthew 13-00.75 1
30 Hunter Galassi Cherry 13-00.5 3
31 Lauren Giordano Oglesby Washington 12-10.5 2
32 Alexis Sims Grant Park 12-09.5 1
33 Kelsey Bennington Sparland Midland 12-07.5 1
34 Payton Marr Heyworth 12-06.25 1
35 Hannah Cox Pleasant Hill 12-05.75 2
36 Bree Kallister Glasford Illini Bluffs 12-04.75 2
37 Sarabeth Dubois Metamora St. Mary's 12-04.5 1
38 Mallory Pitstick Ottawa Wallace 11-11.75 3
39 Taylor Bushman Seneca 11-04 2
Girls Shot Put 7th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 7A Girls:   32-07   +   2003    Kelsey Harper , Mt. Sterling Brown Co.  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Becky Ruder Ransom 28-02.5 3
2 Kayonna Bufford Rantoul St. Malachy 28-00 3
3 Sigourney Porter Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 27-11.5 2
4 Jenna Musgrave Elmwood 27-09.5 3
5 Peyton Hillis Carrollton GS 27-06 3
6 Madison Freeman Tonica 27-03 2
7 Jenna Woltman Effingham St. Anthony 27-00.75 3
8 Makayla Meaker Mason City Illini Central 26-10 2
9 Aelissa Payne Cuba 26-10 1
9 Elena Halverson Hinckley-Big Rock MS 26-10 3
11 Ariana Ward Waterman Indian Creek 26-09.5 3
12 Mazi Walker Winchester 26-09 3
13 Kathyrn Witte Sidell Jamaica 26-07.5 3
14 Olivia Jordan Assumption Central A & M 26-05.25 3
15 Lauren Gibbens Normal Epiphany 26-03.5 2
16 Natasha Schellingburger Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 26-02 2
17 Michelle Fehr Cissna Park 26-00.5 2
18 Kaitlyn Edgcomb McNabb Putnam County 26-00 3
19 Abby Hoscheid Cherry 25-05 2
19 Marcie Shannon Woodhull AlWood 25-05 1
21 Morgan Byer New Berlin JHS 25-03.5 2
22 Elizabeth Biggs Brownstown 25-02 3
23 Maura Harrison Rock Falls St. Andrew 24-10 3
24 Brooke Bossert Dwight 24-09.5 2
24 Maggie Millington Argenta-Oreana 24-09.5 2
26 Emme Olson Hartsburg-Emden 24-08.5 1
27 Ryanna Walsh Rockdale 24-07.5 1
28 Ellie Stevens Bloomington Holy Trinity 24-06 2
29 Tristen Nichols Roodhouse North Greene 24-04.5 3
30 Haley Billings Gifford 24-03 2
31 Aleesha Foster Malden 23-09.5 1
32 Emily Fahey Peoria St. Philomena 23-04 2
33 Fantaja Isom Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 23-01.5 1
34 Madison Kieffer Colchester West Prairie 23-00 1
35 Kaleigh Powell Liberty 22-11 1
36 Katie Haage Peoria Limestone Walters 22-10 1
37 Paige McConnell Erie 22-01.5 1
38 Annie Psenka Fox River Grove 22-00 1
39 Rachyl Anderson Catlin 21-05.5 1
40 Ashten Smith Donovan 21-00 1
Girls Discus Throw 7th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Girls:   101-07   +   2004    Kelsi Hoey , Tuscola East Prairie  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Peyton Hillis Carrollton GS 97-01 3
2 Jessica Baker Lexington 93-02 3
3 Kathyrn Witte Sidell Jamaica 92-02 3
4 Mazi Walker Winchester 89-00 3
5 Annie Psenka Fox River Grove 86-09 3
6 Jordan Howell Mendon Unity 86-00 3
7 Korbin Collins Flanagan 79-03 3
8 Riley Brovelli Oglesby Washington 78-09 2
9 Mattie McGowan LeRoy 76-02 2
10 Gabby Wessels Milford St. Paul's 74-06 2
11 Sassy Durham Cerro Gordo 73-00 3
12 Elizabeth Biggs Brownstown 72-06 3
13 Kathryn Henry Utica Waltham North 71-07 2
14 Maura Harrison Rock Falls St. Andrew 71-03 3
15 Tatiana Garcia Argenta-Oreana 68-06 2
16 Sarah Newell Jacksonville Our Saviour 68-02 1
17 Shayla Martinez Amboy 67-04 2
18 Megan Doyle Carthage 67-03 1
19 Marlana Ferrari Gardner 66-10 2
20 Katlyn Miller Sparland Midland 66-02 3
20 Madison Freeman Tonica 66-02 3
20 Natasha Schellingburger Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 66-02 2
23 Rachyl Anderson Catlin 64-05 3
24 Paige Hacker Seneca 64-02 2
25 Lilyan Camacho Joliet Union 63-06 1
26 Alex Draves Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 63-05 2
27 Makayla Meaker Mason City Illini Central 62-09 2
28 Nellie Haug Champaign St. Matthew 62-06 2
29 Rachel Rashid Kewanee Wethersfield 61-07 1
30 Zoey Campanella Oblong 59-01 2
31 Grayson Carver Rantoul St. Malachy 58-02 1
32 Katie Haage Peoria Limestone Walters 57-10 2
33 Ellie Venzon Elmwood 56-07 1
34 Jana McMurray Peoria St. Philomena 56-01 1
35 Lexi Wiley Cambridge JHS 54-09 1
36 Kayla McCreary Gibson City GCMS 52-10.1 1
37 Janel Dormire Mt. Sterling Brown County 52-07 1
38 Elena Halverson Hinckley-Big Rock MS 51-10 3
39 Sydney Larson Washington Beverly Manor 45-10 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.