2012 Boys & Girls Track and Field

2012 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 8A Results
Last updated 5/12/2012 5:33:16 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 8A Boys:   11.50   +   2008    Jonathan Hutchinson, Peoria Christian 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brett Segobiano Bloomington Holy Trinity 12.10 4
1 Jacob Witt Jerseyville St. Francis HG 12.10 1
1 Markeith Reynolds Madison 12.10 2
4 Ethan Lucas Casey-Westfield 12.23 6
5 Dylan Malinowski Streator Woodland 12.33 3
6 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.67 5
7 Luke Enders Somonauk 12.29 4
8 Josh Albright Earlville Harding 12.42 3
9 Matt West Roanoke-Benson 12.44 2
10 Aaron Carter Fisher 12.55 1
11 Thomas Coates Jacksonville Our Saviour 12.62 6
12 Austin Dutko Flanagan 12.77 5
13 Zach Brown Kewanee Visitation 12.51 3
14 Sam Gillen Monmouth ICS 12.64 4
15 James Welton Bartonville Oak Grove West 12.65 2
16 Alex Rossler Malden 12.75 1
17 Trever Martin Buffalo Tri-City 12.82 4
18 Jacob Howard Bismarck-Henning 12.83 6
19 Devin Thomas Springfield Christ the King 12.84 6
20 Brett Meier Annawan 12.93 1
21 Radlee Garske Bartonville GS 12.97 1
22 Lucas Sondgeroth Glasford Illini Bluffs 12.98 3
23 Michael Rhodes Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 13.07 1
24 Deejay Powell Round Lake Park 13.08 6
25 John Caffarelli Buffalo Grove St. Mary 13.09 4
26 Trace Hood Table Grove VIT 13.10 2
27 Jared West Milford St. Paul's 13.12 5
28 Dameon Glass Decatur Robertson 13.14 2
28 Patrick Einhaus Spring Valley Kennedy 13.14 4
30 Austin Stefanski Cowden-Herrick 13.22 2
31 Cody Waldon Delavan 13.23 3
32 Sean Barber Royal Prairieview Ogden 13.25 3
33 Colton Baird Catlin 13.27 6
33 Wyatt Fishel Arcola 13.27 3
35 Bailey Fink DeLand-Weldon 13.28 1
36 Brandyn Arteberry Walnut Bureau Valley North 13.29 5
37 Nick Meunier Gibson City GCMS 13.45 5
38 Collin Harrell Washington St. Patrick 13.50 4
39 Kiantre Dykeman Peoria St. Mark 13.60 2
40 Tyler Hiserote Peoria Norwood 14.11 5
-- Calvin Gousman Chicago Christ The King -- 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jacob Witt Jerseyville St. Francis HG 11.82 1
2 Markeith Reynolds Madison 11.88 2
3 Brett Segobiano Bloomington Holy Trinity 11.89 2
4 Ethan Lucas Casey-Westfield 12.02 1
5 Dylan Malinowski Streator Woodland 12.22 1
6 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.23 2
7 Thomas Coates Jacksonville Our Saviour 12.26 2
8 Josh Albright Earlville Harding 12.34 1
9 Luke Enders Somonauk 12.38 2
10 Aaron Carter Fisher 12.45 2
11 Sam Gillen Monmouth ICS 12.46 2
12 James Welton Bartonville Oak Grove West 12.48 2
13 Austin Dutko Flanagan 12.49 1
14 Matt West Roanoke-Benson 12.50 1
15 Zach Brown Kewanee Visitation 12.60 1
16 Alex Rossler Malden 12.67 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jacob Witt Jerseyville St. Francis HG 11.62 1
2 Markeith Reynolds Madison 11.70 1
3 Brett Segobiano Bloomington Holy Trinity 11.72 1
4 Dylan Malinowski Streator Woodland 11.87 1
5 Ethan Lucas Casey-Westfield 12.00 1
6 Thomas Coates Jacksonville Our Saviour 12.13 1
7 Josh Albright Earlville Harding 12.20 1
8 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.33 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 8A Boys:   23.57   +   1997    Chad Rigdon , Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jacob Witt Jerseyville St. Francis HG 23.97 6
2 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew 24.02 5
3 Markeith Reynolds Madison 24.24 6
4 Pierson Ellis Dwight 24.31 6
5 Luke Enders Somonauk 24.49 6
6 Cody Weimer Erie 24.67 4
6 Thomas Coates Jacksonville Our Saviour 24.67 6
8 Dylan Malinowski Streator Woodland 24.69 6
9 Thomas Hardesty Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 24.76 6
10 Bennie Radford Rockford Christian Life 25.02 4
11 Sam Gillen Monmouth ICS 25.08 3
12 Matt West Roanoke-Benson 25.12 5
13 Cody Suhr Silvis JHS 25.23 4
14 Josh Albright Earlville Harding 25.27 5
15 Austin Dutko Flanagan 25.28 4
16 Chase Johnston Bradford 25.35 4
17 Brandon Taylor Rantoul St. Malachy 25.52 6
18 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 25.58 5
19 Brock Griffin Malden 25.59 2
20 Spencer Ferguson Dallas City 25.60 5
21 Aaron Carter Fisher 25.61 3
22 Key-Shawn Girkin Gibson City GCMS 25.77 2
23 Devin Thomas Springfield Christ the King 25.85 4
23 Nathan Sewell Casey-Westfield 25.85 5
25 Amario Small Decatur Robertson 25.88 5
26 Bailey Fink DeLand-Weldon 25.95 3
27 Trever Martin Buffalo Tri-City 25.98 4
28 Alex Beagle Marquette Heights Georgetowne 26.01 2
29 John Caffarelli Buffalo Grove St. Mary 26.10 3
30 Radlee Garske Bartonville GS 26.16 2
31 David Taylor Champaign St. Matthew 26.17 2
32 Colin Seaman Arcola 26.20 3
33 Andrew Buttle Grant Park 26.22 5
33 Ryan Shelabarger Washington Beverly Manor 26.22 2
35 William Hoffman Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 26.31 3
36 Ryan Zitkus Bloomington Holy Trinity 26.32 3
37 Wyatt Fishel Arcola 26.33 4
38 Lucas Sondgeroth Glasford Illini Bluffs 26.57 1
39 Jason Lacey Wood River Lewis & Clark 26.73 3
40 Slater Martin Oblong 27.28 2
41 Brian Bernardoni Ladd 27.48 2
42 Jacobe Marizetts Peoria Manual 28.29 1
43 Steve Parks Peoria Christian 28.36 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8A Boys:   51.56   +   1997    Joe Fessler , Liberty  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew 53.18 6
2 Michael Bennett Dwight 54.63 6
3 Nick Meunier Gibson City GCMS 54.97 6
4 Jared West Milford St. Paul's 55.30 5
5 Blaine Livingston Dwight 55.48 6
6 Kian Cookson Buda Bureau Valley South 55.55 6
7 Lucas Campbell East Peoria Robein 55.72 5
8 Daniel McQueen Nauvoo-Colusa 55.86 4
9 Luke Beeler Nauvoo-Colusa 56.75 6
10 Ruben Deleon Streator Woodland 56.79 5
11 Brandon Lebeter Arcola 56.95 5
12 Ryan Fehr Roanoke-Benson 57.07 4
13 Mitch Arnold Normal Epiphany 57.18 3
14 Collin Hecht Effingham Sacred Heart 57.34 3
15 Andrew Goodwin Heyworth 57.45 5
16 Cam Cummings New Berlin JHS 57.54 2
17 Andrew Kamath Palatine St. Thomas 57.72 5
18 Brandyn Arteberry Walnut Bureau Valley North 57.82 6
19 William Hoffman Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 57.91 4
20 Panos Voulgaris Urbana University 57.96 4
21 Josh Gross La Moille Allen 58.04 4
22 Bryce Dooley LeRoy 58.07 6
23 Wyatt Beals Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 58.44 3
24 Timi Ajayi Aurora Christian 58.48 3
25 Austin Vanlaningham Princeville 58.49 2
26 Miles Hutchins Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 58.54 2
27 Jacob Howard Bismarck-Henning 58.57 4
28 Jake Eaton Arthur 58.87 5
29 Samuel Garrard Washington Beverly Manor 59.11 3
30 Anthony Pitchford Joliet Laraway 59.20 2
31 Zach Podunajec Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 59.29 3
32 Brandon Day Heyworth 59.33 3
33 Blake Moore Palestine 59.34 3
34 Chase Bushnell Roodhouse North Greene 59.39 1
35 Juwan Riggins Madison 59.70 2
36 Luke Shobert Peoria Christian 59.76 1
37 Mike Bersell Galva 59.81 1
38 Jack Moore Springfield Christian 59.84 2
39 Ilya Beyer Colfax Ridgeview 1:00.33 2
40 Jordan Eakle Sidell Jamaica 1:00.79 5
41 Matt Gerontes Brimfield 1:01.62 2
42 Brian Hunt Rantoul St. Malachy 1:01.66 4
43 Jarin Wallace Peoria Heights GS 1:02.33 1
44 Lenny Mead Princeton St. Louis 1:02.63 1
45 Austin Rossler Malden 1:03.05 1
-- Calvin Gousman Chicago Christ The King -- 4
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 8A Boys:   2:07.06   +   1988    John Wiegel , Metamora St. Mary's  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lucas Campbell East Peoria Robein 2:08.06 3
2 Tyler Johnson Springfield Christian 2:11.90 3
3 Lane Avenatti Chrisman Scottland 2:12.32 3
4 Jeston Rademaker Glasford Illini Bluffs 2:12.47 3
5 Sage Pearson Toulon Stark County 2:12.55 3
6 Clay Jungerman Rock Falls St. Andrew 2:13.13 3
7 Jesse Baalman Jerseyville St. Francis HG 2:13.31 1
8 John Crotteau Metamora St. Mary's 2:13.73 3
9 David Taylor Champaign St. Matthew 2:14.03 1
10 Miles McDonnell Arlington Heights Our Lady of 2:14.45 2
11 Logan Deadmond Altamont 2:14.48 3
12 Jose Lopez Onarga Iroquois West 2:15.70 2
13 Aidan Vaughn Heyworth 2:15.87 2
14 Anthony Pitchford Joliet Laraway 2:16.20 1
15 Daniel Johnson Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:16.67 3
16 Ross McCormick Seneca 2:16.94 2
17 Bradley Graybill Gifford 2:17.62 1
18 David Ruppel Jacksonville Our Saviour 2:17.86 2
19 Zach Hingson Atwood-Hammond 2:18.59 2
20 Brady Cook Liberty 2:18.74 2
21 Kyle Adams Nauvoo-Colusa 2:19.07 3
22 Adam Mayhaus Altamont 2:19.17 3
23 Bailey Downey Streator Woodland 2:19.87 2
24 Jake Baughman Bloomington Holy Trinity 2:19.96 2
25 Matt Carr Peoria Limestone Walters 2:20.09 2
26 Mason Hutchins Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 2:20.44 1
27 Austen Phillips Carthage 2:21.06 3
28 Ryan Kastl Neoga 2:21.07 3
29 Austin Dill Gibson City GCMS 2:21.19 1
30 Joe Tenney Cerro Gordo 2:21.84 1
31 Victor Fortin Peoria St. Philomena 2:22.16 2
32 Evan Ostrander Waterman Indian Creek 2:22.54 2
33 Eli Coffman Rockford Christian Life 2:23.04 2
34 Nick Kraft Princeville 2:23.17 1
35 Trestyn Lazzarotto Oglesby Washington 2:23.24 1
36 Eli Kerns LeRoy 2:24.24 3
37 Quinn Beckman Greenfield 2:27.69 1
38 Liam Moran Lowpoint-Washburn 2:30.25 1
39 Aaron Bauer LaSalle Dimmick 2:37.94 1
40 Matt Machala Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 2:47.91 1
-- Daniel Santino Chicago Christ The King -- 2
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 8A Boys:   4:38.48   +   2002    Michael Grieve , Buda Bureau Valley South 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Daniel Santino Chicago Christ The King 4:51.02 4
2 Peter Costanzo Somonauk 4:55.48 4
3 Tyler Johnson Springfield Christian 4:56.32 4
4 Lane Avenatti Chrisman Scottland 4:58.52 4
5 Andrew Warnes Philo St. Thomas 4:58.57 4
6 Miles McDonnell Arlington Heights Our Lady of 4:59.02 4
7 Bradley Graybill Gifford 4:59.87 2
8 Jonathon Young Geneva St. Peter 5:00.11 4
9 Ross McCormick Seneca 5:03.11 4
10 Jack Bullard Hinckley-Big Rock MS 5:06.90 4
11 Robert Pitts Spring Bay Riverview 5:07.47 4
12 Clay Jungerman Rock Falls St. Andrew 5:08.79 3
13 Zach Hingson Atwood-Hammond 5:08.86 3
14 Evan Ostrander Waterman Indian Creek 5:09.79 3
15 Keith Hickenbottom Heyworth 5:09.91 3
16 Robert Decker Philo St. Thomas 5:10.96 3
17 Jesse Baalman Jerseyville St. Francis HG 5:11.34 3
18 Aidan Vaughn Heyworth 5:11.61 3
19 Brandon Myatt Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 5:11.78 3
20 Bryce Canary Marquette Heights Georgetowne 5:12.09 3
21 Jacob Weinrich Seneca 5:13.20 2
22 Matt Carr Peoria Limestone Walters 5:13.62 2
23 Isaac Boore Hampton 5:14.36 3
24 Sang Seo Fox River Grove 5:14.50 2
25 Dalton Noblit Oblong 5:15.52 2
26 John Crotteau Metamora St. Mary's 5:15.82 4
27 Yulian Osorio Buda Bureau Valley South 5:16.55 2
28 Lance Woods Assumption Central A & M 5:16.85 2
29 Trestyn Lazzarotto Oglesby Washington 5:17.07 2
30 Trevor Maiers Payson Seymour 5:17.89 2
31 Tyler Frye Carrollton GS 5:18.80 3
32 Joel Stahl Bradford 5:19.02 2
33 Matthew Crotteau Metamora St. Mary's 5:19.13 3
34 Trevor Wiley Henry-Senachwine 5:20.14 2
35 Trevor Fox Saunemin 5:24.64 1
36 Eli Kerns LeRoy 5:25.93 4
37 Marshall Allston-Yeagle Urbana University 5:27.31 1
38 Dylan Deardurff Rockdale 5:27.80 2
39 Logan Johnson Bushnell-Prairie City 5:33.67 1
40 Allen Brown Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 5:37.32 1
41 Anthoney Brown Woodhull AlWood 5:39.47 1
42 Noah Dir Kewanee Wethersfield 5:40.89 1
43 Blake Marsh Peoria Hollis 5:45.33 1
44 Ethan Walk Sigel St. Michael's 5:45.85 1
45 Miles Golden Gibson City GCMS 5:46.11 1
46 Dillon Whitehead Mendon Unity 5:57.04 1
47 Aatmik Patel LaSalle Dimmick 5:59.43 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Boys:   14.78   +   2010    Tyler Barnas (prelims), Walnut Bureau Valley N. 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Spencer Ferguson Dallas City 16.38 5
2 Brandon Taylor Rantoul St. Malachy 16.39 3
3 Ethan Nash Rock Falls St. Andrew 16.46 6
4 Matt Chastain LeRoy 16.71 1
5 James Welton Bartonville Oak Grove West 16.84 2
6 Devon Boyer Colchester West Prairie 17.40 4
7 Dylan Binion Erie 16.43 5
8 Conrad Thomas Fisher 16.83 6
9 Reed Wolfmeyer Liberty 17.16 1
10 Matt Blackledge Colchester West Prairie 17.31 3
11 Michael Hudson Oakland Lake Crest 17.45 4
12 Lenny Mead Princeton St. Louis 17.54 2
13 Austin Black Jacksonville Our Saviour 16.71 5
14 Austin Black Assumption Central A & M 17.01 5
15 Collin Hecht Effingham Sacred Heart 17.28 1
16 Zach Johnson Gibson City GCMS 17.55 2
17 Patrick Einhaus Spring Valley Kennedy 17.56 3
18 Austin Kline Toledo Cumberland 17.61 3
19 Drew Headley Waterman Indian Creek 17.64 2
20 Ashby Thomas Lewistown Central 17.65 6
20 Dalton Edwards Bismarck-Henning 17.65 2
22 Sam Leskanich Streator Woodland 17.70 6
23 Austin Ulick Washington Beverly Manor 17.73 6
23 Klaiton Wolff Altamont 17.73 1
25 Gage Ealey Lincoln Carroll Catholic 17.78 5
26 Jordan Nied Rockford Christian Life 17.82 3
27 Corby Edwards Pleasant Hill 17.88 4
28 J.J. Nelson Seneca 18.14 2
29 Sang Seo Fox River Grove 18.15 4
30 Tanner Guilford Glasford Illini Bluffs 18.24 1
31 Cole Lemmon Homer Heritage 18.28 6
32 Martin Dahlquist Peoria St. Mark 18.31 5
33 Jordan Young Decatur Robertson 18.34 3
34 Chad Gresham Wonder Lake Harrison 18.69 1
35 Jon Olivera Mossville 18.74 3
36 Nathan Kuhn Grant Park 18.78 1
37 Mark Kemper Marquette Heights Georgetowne 19.20 6
38 Stone Darrow Lowpoint-Washburn 19.31 6
39 Travis Whitt Altamont 19.38 4
40 Anthony Johnson Peoria St. Mark 19.39 4
41 Devon Cummins Herscher JHS 19.44 2
42 Austin Hopper Sparland Midland 19.73 5
43 Donevon Brown East St. Louis Jackson 19.88 4
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brandon Taylor Rantoul St. Malachy 16.19 2
2 Austin Black Jacksonville Our Saviour 16.29 1
3 Spencer Ferguson Dallas City 16.31 1
4 Ethan Nash Rock Falls St. Andrew 16.39 2
5 James Welton Bartonville Oak Grove West 16.34 1
6 Devon Boyer Colchester West Prairie 16.54 2
7 Dylan Binion Erie 16.57 2
8 Matt Chastain LeRoy 16.59 1
9 Conrad Thomas Fisher 16.64 1
10 Collin Hecht Effingham Sacred Heart 16.77 2
11 Reed Wolfmeyer Liberty 16.86 1
12 Lenny Mead Princeton St. Louis 17.22 1
13 Austin Black Assumption Central A & M 17.29 2
13 Zach Johnson Gibson City GCMS 17.29 1
15 Michael Hudson Oakland Lake Crest 17.32 2
16 Matt Blackledge Colchester West Prairie 17.52 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 James Welton Bartonville Oak Grove West 15.49 1
2 Brandon Taylor Rantoul St. Malachy 15.71 1
3 Ethan Nash Rock Falls St. Andrew 15.78 1
4 Dylan Binion Erie 15.89 1
5 Devon Boyer Colchester West Prairie 16.11 1
6 Spencer Ferguson Dallas City 16.18 1
7 Austin Black Jacksonville Our Saviour 16.80 1
8 Matt Chastain LeRoy 17.30 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 8A Boys:   48.20   +   1997   Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Madison 47.87 + 6
2 Gibson City GCMS 48.14 + 6
3 Casey-Westfield 48.49 6
4 Mt. Sterling Brown County 48.57 6
5 Erie 48.72 6
6 Roanoke-Benson 48.75 5
7 Rockford Christian Life 48.77 6
8 Somonauk 48.87 6
9 Bloomington Holy Trinity 48.97 6
10 Bismarck-Henning 49.27 5
11 Jerseyville St. Francis HG 49.40 5
12 Fisher 49.47 5
13 Jacksonville Our Saviour 49.82 5
14 Glasford Illini Bluffs 49.99 5
15 New Berlin JHS 50.09 5
16 St. Anne 50.22 3
17 LeRoy 50.30 5
18 Hampton 50.35 4
19 Streator Woodland 50.65 4
20 Aurora Christian 50.70 4
21 Orion 51.06 3
22 Nauvoo-Colusa 51.07 4
23 Liberty 51.22 4
24 Cowden-Herrick 51.32 3
25 Oakland Lake Crest 51.36 2
26 Ladd 51.41 3
27 Effingham Sacred Heart 51.61 3
28 Monmouth ICS 51.67 4
29 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 51.68 4
30 Roodhouse North Greene 51.71 3
31 Colchester West Prairie 51.92 4
32 Ottawa Wallace 52.12 2
33 Peoria Christian 52.28 2
34 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 52.34 3
35 Peoria Heights GS 52.73 2
36 Decatur Johns Hill 52.80 2
37 Malden 52.88 2
38 Kewanee Wethersfield 52.90 2
39 Rockdale 53.89 1
40 Champaign Holy Cross 53.98 2
41 Pekin Rankin 54.66 1
42 Chillicothe St. Edward's 56.21 1
43 Bement 1:03.13 1
-- Wonder Lake Harrison DQ 3
-- Delavan DQ 1
-- Arthur DQ 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8A Boys:   1:40.15   +   2005   Kewanee Wethersfield  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Dwight 1:38.98 + 6
2 Arcola 1:40.65 6
3 Nauvoo-Colusa 1:41.35 6
4 Earlville Harding 1:41.85 6
5 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:42.67 6
6 Neoga 1:43.01 5
7 Altamont 1:44.62 6
8 Normal Epiphany 1:44.80 5
9 Villa Grove 1:45.09 6
10 Washington Beverly Manor 1:45.13 5
11 Marseilles ES 1:45.15 5
12 Waterman Indian Creek 1:45.33 5
13 Princeville 1:45.35 4
14 Walnut Bureau Valley North 1:45.48 4
15 Jacksonville Our Saviour 1:45.84 3
16 Champaign St. Matthew 1:46.20 4
17 Champaign Holy Cross 1:46.52 4
18 Lewistown Central 1:46.87 4
19 Seneca 1:47.10 5
20 Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 1:47.31 5
21 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:47.45 3
22 Silvis JHS 1:47.51 3
23 Palestine 1:47.56 3
24 McNabb Putnam County 1:47.61 3
25 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 1:47.64 2
26 Decatur Robertson 1:48.44 2
27 Glasford Illini Bluffs 1:48.72 2
28 Polo Aplington 1:48.93 3
29 Arthur 1:49.01 3
30 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 1:49.30 1
31 Bushnell-Prairie City 1:49.59 4
32 Peoria Norwood 1:49.70 1
33 Herscher JHS 1:49.79 4
34 Brimfield 1:49.82 2
35 Onarga Iroquois West 1:49.97 2
36 Madison 1:50.82 2
37 Hamilton 1:50.95 3
38 Virginia 1:52.13 2
39 LaSalle Dimmick 1:53.14 1
39 Carrollton GS 1:53.14 6
41 Oglesby Washington 1:53.20 1
42 Cissna Park 1:54.35 1
43 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 1:56.17 1
-- Chicago Carnegie -- 4
-- Heyworth DQ 5
-- Peoria St. Mark DQ 2
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Boys:   3:45.08   +   2001   Arthur  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Dwight 3:42.83 + 6
2 Rock Falls St. Andrew 3:44.15 + 6
3 Nauvoo-Colusa 3:47.70 6
4 New Berlin JHS 3:52.95 5
5 Casey-Westfield 3:53.22 6
6 Bloomington Holy Trinity 3:55.16 5
7 Chrisman Scottland 3:56.03 6
8 Arcola 3:57.48 6
9 Flanagan 3:57.74 5
10 Heyworth 3:58.09 6
11 Table Grove VIT 3:59.04 3
12 Erie 3:59.52 4
13 Liberty 3:59.83 5
14 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 4:00.90 4
15 Waterman Indian Creek 4:01.60 5
16 Washington Beverly Manor 4:01.77 4
17 Normal Epiphany 4:02.00 5
18 Urbana University 4:04.79 4
19 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 4:06.39 6
20 Arthur 4:06.92 5
21 Princeville 4:06.96 3
22 Toulon Stark County 4:08.89 2
23 Roodhouse North Greene 4:09.38 3
24 Streator Woodland 4:09.45 3
25 Onarga Iroquois West 4:10.68 3
26 Effingham St. Anthony 4:10.90 4
27 Amboy 4:12.81 2
28 Peoria St. Mark 4:12.86 2
29 Carrollton GS 4:14.62 4
30 Assumption Central A & M 4:14.70 3
31 Wonder Lake Harrison 4:14.85 3
32 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 4:15.98 2
33 Peoria Christian 4:16.98 2
34 Metamora St. Mary's 4:18.13 2
35 LaSalle Dimmick 4:20.12 1
36 Kewanee Wethersfield 4:22.56 3
37 Rossville-Alvin 4:33.67 1
-- Oglesby Washington DQ 1
-- Champaign Holy Cross DQ 4
Boys High Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 8A Boys:   6-02   +   1990    James Coleman  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Owen Chrisman Scottland 5-09 3
2 Nathan Sewell Casey-Westfield 5-08 3
3 Matt Chastain LeRoy 5-06 3
4 Doug Woodward Gibson City GCMS 5-04 3
5 Cameron Jackman Altamont 5-04 2
6 Brad Cavanaugh Polo Aplington 5-04 3
6 Ted Harms LeRoy 5-04 3
8 Dylan Kling Ransom 5-02 3
8 Reed Wolfmeyer Liberty 5-02 2
10 Bailey Downey Streator Woodland 5-02 3
10 Blake Streitmatter Princeville 5-02 2
10 Colin Seaman Arcola 5-02 2
10 Dalton Edwards Bismarck-Henning 5-02 3
10 Devin Jones Brimfield 5-02 3
10 Isaac Boore Hampton 5-02 2
10 Jett Jones Table Grove VIT 5-02 2
10 Joel Yumba Champaign Holy Cross 5-02 3
10 Luke Enders Somonauk 5-02 2
10 Mason Hutchins Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 5-02 2
10 Michael Mankowski Gardner 5-02 2
10 Ryan Fehr Roanoke-Benson 5-02 3
22 Alex Dorethy Table Grove VIT 5-00 1
22 Austin Southerly Glasford Illini Bluffs 5-00 2
22 Jarin Wallace Peoria Heights GS 5-00 2
22 Josh Albright Earlville Harding 5-00 2
22 Tony Kinney Decatur Johns Hill 5-00 1
-- Alec Cavanaugh Washington St. Patrick -- 1
-- Chase Bushnell Roodhouse North Greene -- 1
-- Chris Ballerini Spring Valley Kennedy -- 1
-- Dravin Shaw Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge -- 1
-- Drew Pullam Cherry -- 1
-- Jacob Henning Milford -- 2
-- Jacob Ruble Mt. Sterling Brown County -- 1
-- Kolton Johner Hartsburg-Emden -- 1
-- Ryan Brown Herscher JHS -- 2
-- Sam Aldeen Peoria St. Philomena -- 2
-- William Hoffman Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys
AT Boys:   13-01   *   2010    Brandon Tolliver, Newton Jasper County 
Class 8A Boys:   11-10   +   2005    Scott Mammoser , Newton St. Thomas  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's 12-00 + 1
2 Brock Mammoser Newton St. Thomas 11-06 1
3 Adam Mayhaus Altamont 10-09 1
4 Kyle Hartke Effingham St. Anthony 10-09 1
5 Brett Currey Casey-Westfield 10-03 1
6 Levy Hammer Kewanee Wethersfield 9-09 1
7 Tyler Naftzger Erie 9-09 1
8 Logan Deadmond Altamont 9-03 1
8 Trace Hood Table Grove VIT 9-03 1
10 Mike Norton Bushnell-Prairie City 9-03 1
11 Aidan Ritzenthaler Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 8-09 1
11 Logan Kaiser Carrollton GS 8-09 1
11 Waylon Stange Casey-Westfield 8-09 1
14 Christian Klemm Rockford Christian Life 8-03 1
14 J.D. Thompson Toledo Cumberland 8-03 1
14 Samuel Applegate Kewanee Wethersfield 8-03 1
14 Tyler Vodacek Champaign St. Matthew 8-03 1
-- Bransen Rosenow Erie -- 1
-- Charlie Schneider Peoria St. Philomena -- 1
-- Jacob Weinrich Seneca -- 1
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 8A Boys:   21-01.25   +   1993    Dusty Austin , DeLand-Weldon  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew 19-10.75 3
2 Jacob Witt Jerseyville St. Francis HG 19-10.5 3
3 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 19-07.75 3
4 Blake Law Mt. Sterling Brown County 19-06 3
5 Nick Meunier Gibson City GCMS 18-11.5 2
6 Brandon Keleher Orion 18-08 3
7 Mitch Arnold Normal Epiphany 18-07.5 3
8 Brandon Taylor Rantoul St. Malachy 18-07.25 2
9 Ethan Lucas Casey-Westfield 18-07.25 2
10 Dylan Binion Erie 18-05 3
11 Sam Leskanich Streator Woodland 18-01.5 3
12 Drew Headley Waterman Indian Creek 17-11.5 2
12 J.J. Nelson Seneca 17-11.5 3
12 Jacob Emerson St. Anne 17-11.5 2
12 Spencer Ferguson Dallas City 17-11.5 3
16 Kian Cookson Buda Bureau Valley South 17-08 3
17 Matt Kingery Neoga 17-07.25 2
18 Johnee Schulte Ohio 17-07 3
18 Lucas Frawley Henry-Senachwine 17-07 1
18 Mitchell Harper Bismarck-Henning 17-07 1
18 Zach Johnson Gibson City GCMS 17-07 2
22 Sang Seo Fox River Grove 17-05.75 3
23 Bryce Dooley LeRoy 17-05 2
24 Jake Stepuszek Arlington Heights Our Lady of 17-04.5 2
25 Austin Dutko Flanagan 17-03.5 2
26 Thomas Coates Jacksonville Our Saviour 17-02 2
27 Curtis Nichols Stronghurst West Central 17-01.5 2
28 Wyatt Fishel Arcola 17-01 2
29 Patrick Einhaus Spring Valley Kennedy 16-11 1
30 Javaughn Ware Peoria Manual 16-08 1
31 Brandon Koeberlein Villa Grove 16-07.5 2
32 Austin Ulick Washington Beverly Manor 16-03.5 1
33 Alex Beagle Marquette Heights Georgetowne 16-01.5 1
33 Anthony Hand Glasford Illini Bluffs 16-01.5 1
35 Brock Griffin Malden 15-08.5 1
36 Austin Black Assumption Central A & M 15-05 1
37 Garrett Wight Williamsfield 15-02.25 1
38 Logan King Peoria Norwood 15-01.5 1
39 Ben Faxon Springfield St. Joseph 14-04.5 1
-- Cole Brannan Carrollton GS -- 1
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 8A Boys:   55-09.5   +   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Micheal Ford Rockford Christian Life 46-09 3
2 Colton Yeakley Atwood-Hammond 46-06 3
3 Clay Olson Hartsburg-Emden 45-01 3
4 Caleb Hays Colfax Ridgeview 44-09 3
5 Austin Black Jacksonville Our Saviour 44-04 3
6 Miles Hutchins Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 43-02 3
7 Zachary Spiker Stronghurst West Central 42-03 3
8 John Casey Bismarck-Henning 41-11.5 2
9 Dante Emerson St. Anne 41-02.5 3
10 Klaiton Wolff Altamont 40-05.5 2
11 Max Turner Marquette Heights Georgetowne 40-05 3
12 Matthew Krolak Ladd 40-01 3
13 Nick Jennings Mossville 39-10 2
14 Garrett Adamson Woodhull AlWood 39-03.5 2
15 Zack Smith Williamsfield 39-01.5 3
16 Corey Carver Casey-Westfield 39-01 2
17 Devin Reinagle Piper City Tri-Point 39-00 2
18 Eric Lattimer Donovan 38-06.5 2
19 John Barnes Peru Catholic 37-11 1
20 Cristian Gallegos Hampton 37-09 2
21 Jace Kennedy Dwight 37-05.5 1
22 Latherio Chatmon Peoria Manual 37-00.5 1
23 Jerome Schneider DeLand-Weldon 37-00 3
24 Quinn Summers Greenfield 36-06 3
25 Kevin Zaleski Somonauk 36-04 1
25 Tyler Miller Sparland Midland 36-04 1
27 Jared Dace Monmouth ICS 36-00 1
28 Alex Barnard Liberty 35-11 2
29 T.J. Simpson Assumption Central A & M 35-10.5 2
30 Dillon Kielhorn Villa Grove 35-09.5 2
31 Wyatt Aldrich Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 35-05 1
32 William Konneck Walnut Bureau Valley North 35-00 2
33 Lawrence Blomberg Champaign St. Matthew 34-04 1
34 Jerry Haynes Madison 33-09.5 2
35 Bailey Boswell St. Anne 31-05.5 1
36 Joey Tarnowski Round Lake Park 29-11.5 1
37 Cole Schnaebele Wonder Lake Harrison 29-03 1
-- Joe Schlink Peoria St. Vincent de Paul -- 1
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 8A Boys:   175-02   +   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tristan Warner Windsor 139-07 3
2 Lucas Sondgeroth Glasford Illini Bluffs 138-02 3
3 Rob Tynan Mt. Sterling Brown County 138-00 3
4 Eric Lattimer Donovan 136-09 3
5 Micheal Ford Rockford Christian Life 136-04 3
6 Wyatt Beals Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 135-05 3
7 Latherio Chatmon Peoria Manual 127-03 3
8 Christian Swinford Bismarck-Henning 126-02 2
9 John Barnes Peru Catholic 126-01 2
10 Conrad Thomas Fisher 124-04 3
11 Klaiton Wolff Altamont 122-11 3
12 Clay Olson Hartsburg-Emden 122-06 2
13 John Finke New Berlin JHS 122-05 2
14 Cole Banks Argenta-Oreana 121-00 3
15 Max Daly Homer Heritage 120-05 3
16 Caleb Hays Colfax Ridgeview 119-11 3
17 J.J. Nelson Seneca 117-07 1
18 Colton Yeakley Atwood-Hammond 117-03 3
19 Kevin Zaleski Somonauk 111-08 1
20 Wyatt Patterson Polo Aplington 111-01 2
21 Derek Dawdy Wood River Lewis & Clark 110-09 1
22 David Taylor Champaign St. Matthew 109-03 2
22 Peter Hogue Marseilles Milton Pope 109-03 1
24 Issac Elkins Casey-Westfield 109-01 2
25 Keegan Maher Waverly 108-08 1
25 Kody Schearer Herscher JHS 108-08 1
27 Zack Smith Williamsfield 108-02 1
28 Noah Wiseman Heyworth 107-06 2
29 Matt Blackledge Colchester West Prairie 106-09 2
30 Dalton Horowitz Spring Bay Riverview 106-00 2
31 Brett Meier Annawan 105-08 1
32 Tyler Miller Sparland Midland 101-00 2
33 Deejay Powell Round Lake Park 99-10 1
34 Patrick Hayes Grant Park 98-04 1
35 Ben Poignant Sparland Midland 97-08 1
36 Jordan Currington Peoria Limestone Walters 96-06 2
37 Matthew Krolak Ladd 88-08 1
38 Jensen Corzatt Dallas City 79-06 2
-- Andrew Kamath Palatine St. Thomas -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.