2002 Class A State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7A
|
Boys Class 8A
|
Girls Class 7A
|
Girls Class 8A
-
Class AA Results
|
Girls Class 7A Results
|
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7 Girls
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jae Moore Peoria St. Mark 13.58Q 1
2 Stephanie Harrod Buda Bureau Valley S. 13.64Q 4
2 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive 13.64Q 4
4 Traci Bemis Mt. Sterling 13.69Q 3
5 Bailey Allen Sidell Jamaica 13.75Q 6
6 Ashley Molton Jackson 13.94Q 2
7 Melissa Ramlow West Lincoln-Broadwell 14.05Q 5
8 Hannah Dodd Cissna Park 13.79Q 3
9 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln 13.97Q 6
10 Christina Reinhart Villa Grove 14.03Q 1
11 Kendra Knowles Sciota Northwestern 14.04Q 2
12 Rachel Robertson Mt. Pulaski 14.18Q 5
13 Brianne Ghere Colfax Ridgeview 13.96q 3
14 Amber Clark Wyoming 14.04q 4
14 Caitlyn Easley Hanna City Logan 14.04q 1
16 Chiquita McGregor Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 14.06q 1
17 Brittney Johnson Grand Ridge 14.07 6
18 Danielle Oest Marseilles Milton Pope 14.17 3
19 Kimber Barrett Payson Seymour 14.24 4
19 Hilary Hobler West Lincoln-Broadwell 14.24 2
21 Jennifer Duffield Streator Woodland 14.25 6
22 Kathryne Zunich Champaign St. Matthew 14.29 1
23 Alysse Piper Walnut Bur. Valley N. 14.30 4
24 Abby Foster Winchester 14.33 5
25 Katie Daly Philo St. Thomas 14.34 4
26 Megan Woodworth Mendon Unity 14.35 6
27 Lauren Regan Paris Crestwood 14.38 6
28 Bridgette Hyde Chester-East Lincoln 14.41 3
29 Allison Eyer Colfax Ridgeview 14.42 5
30 Caitlyn Parrish Bushnell 14.44 2
30 Kelsey Little Winchester 14.44 2
30 Lisa Male Gardner 14.44 4
33 Tiffany Gould Brownstown 14.46 1
34 Megan Cash Pekin St. Joseph 14.47 5
35 Katrina Rogers Venice 14.48 5
36 Ashley Duley Hanna City Logan 14.54 2
37 Lindsey Rasmuson Roanoke-Benson 14.59 3
37 Chelsey Rankin Hartsburg-Emden 14.59 1
39 Liz Ward Chenoa 14.61 3
40 Jordan Belden St. Elmo 14.62 3
41 Tara Ramp Yates City 14.64 2
42 Brittany Cameron Warsaw 14.70 6
43 Kristen Estay Milford 14.74 4
43 Britney Cowan Mt. Pulaski 14.74 2
45 Sarah Hardman Gridley 14.77 5
46 Charetta Upshaw South Beloit 15.10 6
47 Kristi Weller Piper City 15.33 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7 Girls
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Jae Moore Peoria St. Mark 13.47Q 1
2 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive 13.67Q 2
3 Ashley Molton Jackson 13.69Q 2
4 Traci Bemis Mt. Sterling 13.70Q 1
5 Stephanie Harrod Buda Bureau Valley S. 13.71Q 2
6 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln 13.82Q 1
7 Amber Clark Wyoming 13.74Q 2
8 Bailey Allen Sidell Jamaica 13.85Q 1
9 Kendra Knowles Sciota Northwestern 13.82 2
10 Hannah Dodd Cissna Park 13.87 1
11 Brianne Ghere Colfax Ridgeview 13.88 1
12 Melissa Ramlow West Lincoln-Broadwell 14.01 2
13 Caitlyn Easley Hanna City Logan 14.02 2
14 Christina Reinhart Villa Grove 14.04 2
15 Rachel Robertson Mt. Pulaski 14.13 1
16 Chiquita McGregor Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 14.15 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jae Moore Peoria St. Mark 13.37
2 Traci Bemis Mt. Sterling 13.44
3 Stephanie Harrod Buda Bureau Valley S. 13.45
4 Bailey Allen Sidell Jamaica 13.51
5 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive 13.52
6 Amber Clark Wyoming 13.56
7 Ashley Molton Jackson 13.59
8 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln 13.67
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7 Girls
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Brittany Freeberg Waverly 28.17 6
2 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln 28.27 5
3 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive 28.52 3
4 Jae Moore Peoria St. Mark 28.58 6
5 Ashley Molton Jackson 28.68 6
6 Brianne Ghere Colfax Ridgeview 28.72 6
7 Kimber Barrett Payson Seymour 28.79 5
8 Natalie Boward West Lincoln-Broadwell 28.89 5
9 Ashley Duley Hanna City Logan 28.92 4
10 Amber Clark Wyoming 28.99 5
11 Lauren Regan Paris Crestwood 29.02 4
12 Megan Cash Pekin St. Joseph 29.07 4
13 Katie Wilson Cuba 29.13 6
14 Allison Eyer Colfax Ridgeview 29.30 3
15 Tara Ramp Yates City 29.41 5
16 Katrina Rogers Venice 29.47 6
17 Stephanie Harrod Buda Bureau Valley S. 29.58 6
18 Abby Foster Winchester 29.59 3
19 Rachel Robertson Mt. Pulaski 29.60 3
20 Ketra William Venice 29.63 6
21 Brittany Garber Metamora St. Mary's 29.65 3
22 Alysse Piper Walnut Bur. Valley N. 29.66 4
23 Autumn Dandurand St. Anne 29.72 3
24 Danielle Oest Marseilles Milton Pope 29.74 5
25 Traci Bemis Mt. Sterling 29.82 4
26 Jackie Atkins Bloomington Holy Trin. 29.84 5
27 Chiquita McGregor Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 29.91 5
28 Steffany Ellison Bushnell 29.92 4
29 Katie Daly Philo St. Thomas 29.97 3
30 Danielle Ross Peoria Pleasant Valley 30.19 4
31 Brittney Johnson Grand Ridge 30.27 2
32 Simone Sellers Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 30.29 3
33 Kathryne Zunich Champaign St. Matthew 30.34 2
34 Brittany Howard Joy Westmer 30.43 1
35 Brandi Brandt East Peoria Robein DQ 4
36 Kristen Estay Milford 30.47 1
37 Lindsey Rasmuson Roanoke-Benson 30.70 2
38 Amber Fennell El Paso Centennial 30.89 2
39 Alexis Zimmerlein La Moille Allen 30.90 2
40 Tiffany Gould Brownstown 30.95 2
41 Kathryn Paras Barrington St. Anne 31.12 1
42 Mikel Reed Mt. Pulaski 31.22 1
43 Jordan Belden St. Elmo 31.50 2
44 Jerrica Monfort Arcola 31.78 1
45 Allison Kelnhofer Milford 32.04 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7 Girls
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Brittany Rosenthal Mt. Olive 1:03.40 7
2 Kelsey Little Winchester 1:04.21 7
3 Emily Ioerger Metamora St. Mary's 1:05.25 7
4 Allyssa Kennel Normal Epiphany 1:05.31 6
5 Morgan Mohr La Harpe 1:05.37 6
6 Skyla Rose Stewardson-Strasburg 1:05.54 4
7 Natalie Fargher Kewanee Wethersfield 1:05.56 7
8 Bailey Allen Sidell Jamaica 1:05.63 7
9 Bethany Carmien Fisher 1:06.15 5
10 Tessa Steinman Hamilton 1:06.51 6
11 Bianca Landry Pekin Rankin 1:06.55 3
12 Hannah Dust Effingham St. Anthony 1:06.68 6
13 Amanda Sopher El Paso Centennial 1:07.07 5
13 Shannon McCreight Brimfield 1:07.07 7
15 Brittany Cameron Warsaw 1:07.14 4
16 Megan Gingerich Arthur 1:07.21 6
17 Amber Fennell El Paso Centennial 1:07.28 6
18 Jamie Pfister Roanoke-Benson 1:07.29 6
19 Megan Vail Woodhull AlWood 1:07.45 5
20 Heidi McKean Cissna Park 1:07.72 3
21 Krysta Mattka Cowden-Herrick 1:08.02 5
22 Chelsea Peterson Roseville 1:08.09 5
23 Brooke Buresh Annawan 1:08.24 4
24 Leann Theivagt Springfield 1:08.26 6
25 Britney Cowan Mt. Pulaski 1:08.37 3
26 Jeanell Hensley Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 1:08.41 4
27 Mary Gerhardt Philo St. Thomas 1:08.54 5
28 Allyssia Eanes Jackson 1:08.57 7
28 Sydney Buchen Bushnell 1:08.57 3
30 Jamie Hendricks Mansfield 1:08.72 3
31 Ashley Fields Kewanee Wethersfield 1:08.81 4
32 Ashley Perkins Joliet Laraway 1:08.85 5
33 Christine Ostrander Barrington St. Anne 1:08.86 2
34 Ashley Porter Heyworth 1:08.98 4
35 Ashley Runck Mansfield 1:09.02 3
36 Jenny Goodwine Champaign St. Matthew 1:09.10 5
37 Amy Heitman Peoria Pl'sant Valley 1:09.26 4
38 Tia Wilson Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 1:09.47 3
39 Caitlyn Easley Hanna City Logan 1:09.84 2
40 Amanda Croisant Ladd 1:10.35 4
41 Sarah Bock Rossville-Alvin 1:10.60 1
42 Allison Durchholz Elkhart 1:10.63 2
43 Danielle Sprout South Pekin 1:10.81 2
44 Jenna Luck La Moille Allen 1:12.41 2
45 Rachel Grace Peoria Norwood 1:14.39 1
46 Kate Kamps Barrington St. Anne 1:15.62 1
-- Christina Reinhart Villa Grove DQ 7
Girls 800 Meter Run 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Claire McKee La Harpe 2:30.48
2 Allyssa Kennel Normal Epiphany 2:34.26
3 Megan Gingerich Arthur 2:34.58
4 Alexandria Richardson South Pekin 2:34.83
5 Megan Laughlin Cornell 2:35.30
6 Michelle Mehnert Champaign St. Matthew 2:35.85
7 Angie Bickett Bradford 2:36.22
8 Jessi Rosecrans Brimfield 2:36.55
9 Brittany Kiefer Gridley 2:36.63
10 Nina Johnson Woodhull AlWood 2:40.94
11 Brooke Buresh Annawan 2:41.15
12 Christen Thomas Hanna City Logan 2:41.72
13 Megan Hoelscher Effingham St. Anthony 2:41.73
14 Ashley Porter Heyworth 2:42.19
15 Gill Trusty Gardner 2:42.79
16 Keri Nunn Rossville-Alvin 2:43.64
17 Kendra Johnson Brimfield 2:43.80
18 Nicole Saari South Beloit 2:44.19
19 Miriam Rutzen Media Southern 2:44.32
20 Ali Stowell Peaoria St. Philomena 2:44.64
21 Heather Siddens Bismarck-Henning 2:45.14
22 Tena Randall Heyworth 2:46.30
23 Brittany Harris Philo St. Thomas 2:46.74
24 Mallory Lowe Bushnell 2:47.79
25 Molly Brown Neoga 2:48.07
26 Amanda Sopher El Paso Centennial 2:48.53
27 Carey Dahlquist Peoria St. Mark 2:49.43
28 Jenny Smiles Elmwood 2:49.54
29 Mandy Armstrong Waverly 2:50.08
30 Kelly Kyrouac Champaign St. Matthew 2:50.91
31 Betsy Bauer Cissna Park 2:51.35
32 Sawyer Lambeth Griggsville-Perry 2:51.99
33 Amber Armstrong Waverly 2:52.05
34 Kelly Cramsey Liberty 2:54.18
35 Kiersten Mandrell South Pekin 2:54.28
36 Kelly Ford Springf'ld Christ King 2:56.34
37 Kelsey Hudson Elkhart 2:56.97
38 Christine Ostrander Barrington St. Anne 2:57.00
39 Laura Lenzie Gardner 2:58.16
40 Tricia Urbanowski Ladd 3:03.74
41 Kylie Wielgopolan Grand Ridge 3:12.59
-- Michelle Weems Bunker Hill DNF
-- Jessica Dunlap Palestine DNF
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Claire McKee La Harpe 5:29.80
2 Jamie Pfister Roanoke-Benson 5:30.31
3 Cara Feeney Champaign St. Matthew 5:32.77
4 Alexandria Richardson South Pekin 5:37.63
5 Kailey Green Washington St. Patrick 5:42.60
6 Angie Bickett Bradford 5:42.62
7 Nina Johnson Woodhull AlWood 5:43.67
8 Whitney Rumbold Wyoming 5:48.89
9 Jessi Rosecrans Brimfield 5:49.74
10 Ali Stowell Peaoria St. Philomena 5:52.63
11 Debra Tudor Bunker Hill 5:55.11
12 Lauren Bourne Bloomington Holy Trin. 5:57.90
13 Bethany Leman Roanoke-Benson 5:58.52
14 Kendra Johnson Brimfield 5:59.57
15 Keri Nunn Rossville-Alvin 6:00.82
16 Gill Trusty Gardner 6:05.25
17 Amber Livingood Findlay Okaw Valley 6:07.18
18 Katie Free Bismarck-Henning 6:07.24
19 Nicole Saari South Beloit 6:08.24
20 Mackenzie Ourth La Harpe 6:09.38
21 Kiona Pryor Griggsville-Perry 6:09.71
22 Jasmine Cosby Jackson 6:10.93
23 Lauren Gunawan Neponset 6:12.60
24 Kylie Mangone Barrington St. Anne 6:13.56
25 Kelly Cramsey Liberty 6:16.83
26 Jessica Meadows Arthur 6:17.58
27 Brittney Lane Bement 6:23.26
28 Elise Stefan Springfield Calvary 6:24.12
29 Theresa Wallgast Gardner 6:24.92
30 Danielle Lowder Bartonville Hollis 6:25.49
31 Megan Thompson Cowden-Herrick 6:26.99
32 Danni Crum St. Elmo 6:27.41
33 Jackee Shouse Piper City 6:27.98
34 Laura Lougern La Moille Allen 6:28.49
35 Summer Jensen Springfield 6:28.50
36 Rory Barron Spring Valley Kennedy 6:31.28
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7 Girls
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kelsey Wisslead La Harpe 17.44Q 1
2 Kelsey Boland Elmwood 18.04Q 4
3 Heidi McKean Cissna Park 18.13Q 3
4 Kenzie Bartolomucci Springfield 18.32Q 5
5 Alyssa Swanson La Harpe 18.43Q 2
6 Katie Heuvelman Champaign St. Matthew 18.23Q 1
7 Rachele Jack Media Southern 18.53Q 3
8 Jennifer Duffield Streator Woodland 18.59Q 5
9 Katie Carl Lewistown Central 18.71Q 2
10 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trin. 18.97Q 4
11 Jordan Gallagher Chester-East Lincoln 18.60Q 5
12 Chelsea Wilson Toluca 18.75Q 2
13 Melissa Ramlow West Lincoln-Broadwell 19.04Q 4
14 Mallory Charles Fox River Grove 19.05Q 3
15 Brittany Yager Oblong 19.24Q 1
16 Jessica Monk Bloomington Holy Trin. 18.62q 5
17 Devin Hurst Griggsville-Perry 19.10 3
18 Anna Jones Cornell 19.19 4
19 Andrea Ackerson Buda Bureau Valley S. 19.23 2
20 Brooke Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas 19.42 5
21 Caitlyn Moore Bartonville Monroe 19.46 1
22 Rachel Grace Peoria Norwood 19.48 3
23 Charetta Upshaw South Beloit 19.50 2
24 Kamisha Jones Madison 19.51 1
25 Jeanell Hensley Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 19.60 3
26 Kari Noaktgeborew Buda Bureau Valley S. 19.64 4
27 Allison Fitzgerald Springf'ld Christ King 19.74 1
28 Sammi Cook Streator Woodland 19.94 4
29 Devon Gordon Rantoul St. Malachy 19.98 2
30 Callie Eveland Paris Crestwood 20.02 3
31 Carly Garrison Homer Heritage 20.42 5
32 Lauren Centa Morris Saratoga 20.64 4
33 Courtney Herrera Jacksonville ISD 21.75 2
34 Emily Mast Hamilton 21.76 5
35 Jessica Volk Paris Crestwood 22.40 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7 Girls
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Kelsey Wisslead La Harpe 17.95Q 1
2 Heidi McKean Cissna Park 18.05Q 2
3 Jordan Gallagher Chester-East Lincoln 18.10Q 2
4 Alyssa Swanson La Harpe 18.30Q 1
5 Katie Heuvelman Champaign St. Matthew 18.12Q 2
6 Jessica Monk Bloomington Holy Trin. 18.32Q 1
7 Kelsey Boland Elmwood 18.13Q 2
8 Kenzie Bartolomucci Springfield 18.46Q 1
9 Rachele Jack Media Southern 18.22 2
10 Jennifer Duffield Streator Woodland 18.51 1
11 Chelsea Wilson Toluca 18.52 1
12 Katie Carl Lewistown Central 18.67 1
13 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trin. 18.77 2
14 Mallory Charles Fox River Grove 18.83 2
15 Brittany Yager Oblong 19.18 2
16 Melissa Ramlow West Lincoln-Broadwell 19.19 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Kelsey Wisslead La Harpe 17.26
2 Heidi McKean Cissna Park 17.31
3 Jessica Monk Bloomington Holy Trin. 17.81
4 Jordan Gallagher Chester-East Lincoln 17.88
5 Alyssa Swanson La Harpe 17.95
6 Kelsey Boland Elmwood 18.03
7 Katie Heuvelman Champaign St. Matthew 18.15
8 Kenzie Bartolomucci Springfield 18.38
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7 Girls
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 E. St. Louis Jackson 'E' 54.93 6
2 Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 'F' 55.63 6
3 Champaign St. Matthew 'C' 55.82 6
4 West Lincoln-Broadwell 'W' 56.00 6
5 Mt. Olive 'M' 56.03 6
6 Joliet Laraway 'J' 56.11 5
7 Sciota Northwestern 'S' 56.36 5
8 Mendon Unity 'M' 56.51 5
9 Walnut Bureau Valley N. 'W' 56.59 5
10 Cuba 'C' 56.85 6
11 Bloomington Holy Trinity 'B' 56.88 5
12 Bushnell-Prairie City 'B' 57.03 6
13 Hanna City Logan 'H' 57.30 6
14 Marseilles Milton Pope 'M' 57.33 5
15 Royal Prairieview 'R' 57.88 5
16 Morris Saratoga 'M' 57.91 5
17 Woodhull AlWood 'W' 58.04 4
18 Liberty 'L' 58.13 4
19 Mt. Sterling Brown County 'M' 58.21 4
20 Rossville-Alvin 'R' 58.34 3
21 Waverly 'W' 58.49 4
22 Yates City 'Y' 58.63 4
23 Elmwood 'E' 58.64 3
24 Gridley 'G' 58.74 3
25 Peoria St. Vincent dePaul 'S' 59.34 3
26 Dallas City 'D' 59.44 3
27 Springfield Christian 'S' 59.94 3
28 Ladd 'L' 59.98 2
29 Newton St. Thomas 'N' 1:00.24 3
30 Milford 'M' 1:00.25 3
31 South Beloit 'S' 1:00.27 1
32 Paris Crestwood 'P' 1:00.29 1
33 Pekin St. Joseph 'P' 1:00.31 2
34 Wyoming Stark County 'W' 1:00.88 4
35 Elkhart 'E' 1:01.02 2
36 Neoga 'N' 1:01.04 1
37 Spring Valley Kennedy 'S' 1:01.18 2
38 Bartonville Oak Grove 'B' 1:01.25 2
39 Cornell 'C' 1:01.65 2
40 Wheeler West 'W' 1:15.48 2
-- Fisher 'F' DQ 4
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7 Girls
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Chester-East Lincoln 'A' 1:56.90 5
2 Colfax Ridgeview 'A' 1:57.21 5
3 Winchester 'A' 1:58.95 5
4 Avon 'A' 1:59.68 5
5 Venice 'A' 2:00.63 5
6 El Paso Centennial 'A' 2:00.74 4
7 Paris Crestwood 'A' 2:01.19 4
8 St. Anne 'S' 2:01.47 5
9 Metamora St. Mary's 'A' 2:01.56 4
10 Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 'F' 2:03.47 5
11 Madison 'A' 2:03.72 3
12 Glasford Illini Bluffs 'A' 2:03.74 4
13 Lewistown Central 'A' 2:03.79 3
14 Philo St. Thomas 'A' 2:04.38 4
15 Hamilton 'A' 2:05.77 3
15 Peoria Pleasant Valley 'A' 2:05.77 5
17 Bismarck-Henning 'A' 2:06.84 3
18 Barrington St. Anne 'B' 2:07.21 3
19 Springfield Christian 'A' 2:08.27 4
20 Kewanee Wethersfield 'K' 2:08.49 3
21 Sheldon 'S' 2:08.72 2
22 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 'M' 2:08.92 4
23 Lincoln Carroll Catholic 'A' 2:08.94 3
24 Sciota Northwestern 'A' 2:09.88 3
25 Buffalo Tri-City 'A' 2:11.37 2
26 Armstrong-Ellis 'A' 2:11.54 2
27 LeRoy 'A' 2:11.57 2
28 Marseilles Milton Pope 'M' 2:13.32 2
29 Morris Saratoga 'M' 2:13.57 4
30 Spring Valley Kennedy 'S' 2:14.38 1
31 Earlville 'E' 2:14.54 1
32 Erie 'E' 2:15.04 2
33 Peoria St. Vincent dePaul 'A' 2:16.80 1
34 Neoga 'A' 2:18.88 2
35 Sigel St. Michael's 'A' 2:23.57 1
36 Newton St. Thomas 'A' 2:23.92 1
-- Media Southern 'A' DQ 2
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7 Girls
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 La Harpe 'A' 4:32.01 5
2 E. St. Louis Jackson 'A' 4:38.27 5
3 Bushnell-Prairie City 'A' 4:39.00 5
4 Champaign St. Matthew 'A' 4:39.34 4
5 Yates City 'A' 4:40.55 5
6 Metamora St. Mary's 'A' 4:42.28 4
7 Mendon Unity 'A' 4:42.99 4
8 South Pekin 'A' 4:43.35 5
9 Earlville 'A' 4:45.19 4
10 Waverly 'A' 4:45.81 5
11 Gridley 'A' 4:47.28 3
12 Bradford 'A' 4:47.66 4
13 La Moille Allen 'A' 4:49.81 3
14 Marseilles Milton Pope 'A' 4:50.90 3
15 Heyworth 'A' 4:51.85 4
16 Annawan 'A' 4:51.88 4
17 Mansfield Blue Ridge 'A' 4:53.36 5
18 Springfield Christ the Ki 'A' 4:53.40 2
19 Rossville-Alvin 'A' 4:54.05 2
20 Brimfield 'A' 4:54.08 4
21 Bowen Southeastern 'A' 4:56.34 2
22 Neoga 'A' 4:57.92 3
23 Cissna Park 'A' 4:58.46 3
24 Bismarck-Henning 'A' 4:58.57 3
25 Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 'A' 4:59.37 3
26 Gardner 'A' 4:59.52 2
27 Paris Crestwood 'A' 4:59.94 3
28 Effingham St. Anthony 'A' 5:03.30 2
29 Delavan 'A' 5:06.75 2
30 Bartonville Oak Grove 'A' 5:17.34 1
31 Springfield Calvary 'A' 5:17.49 1
32 Peoria Norwood 'A' 5:17.68 2
33 Wheeler West 'A' 5:40.78 1
Girls High Jump 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Morgan Mohr La Harpe 4-07.00
2 Jessica Polte Walnut Bur. Valley N. J4-07.00
3 Sarah Stinson Kewanee Wethersfield 4-06.00
3 Tegan Keller Flanagan 4-06.00
5 Megan Gingerich Arthur J4-06.00
6 Katrina Rogers Venice 4-04.00
6 Chrissy Burton Glassford Illini Bluffs4-04.00
6 Kellie Grahm Colfax Ridgeview 4-04.00
9 Tara Ramp Yates City J4-04.00
10 Emily Ioerger Metamora St. Mary's J4-04.00
11 Megan Laughlin Cornell J4-04.00
11 Brittany Garber Metamora St. Mary's J4-04.00
11 Ashley Perkins Joliet Laraway J4-04.00
11 Lauren Meehan Greenfield J4-04.00
15 Shelby Martin LeRoy J4-04.00
16 Tiffani Newlin Hutsonville J4-04.00
17 Katie Carl Lewistown Central J4-04.00
17 Kelsey Wisslead La Harpe J4-04.00
17 Jamie McFadden Chester-East Lincoln J4-04.00
20 Anna Jones Cornell J4-04.00
21 Mallory Lowe Bushnell 4-02.00
21 Mischaela Lawson Winchester 4-02.00
21 Claire Centko Grand Ridge 4-02.00
21 Krista Burton Donovan 4-02.00
25 Kristen Koebele Newton St. Thomas J4-02.00
-- Brittney Lane Bement FAIL
-- Stephanie Fleck Buffalo Tri-City FAIL
-- Ashley Mehrzad Marquette Hts. FAIL
-- Rachel Grace Peoria Norwood FAIL
-- Cortney DeArcos Ladd FAIL
-- Shella Skulborstad Champaign Holy Cross FAIL
-- Abby Hoffert Spring Valley Kennedy FAIL
-- Heather Kennelly Morris Saratoga FAIL
-- Allison Kelnhofer Milford FAIL
-- Jessica Bradburn Hinckley FAIL
-- Allie Butterworth Marseilles Milton Pope FAIL
-- Kristy Wilhelm Springfield FAIL
-- Tara Holaday Arcola FAIL
-- Megan Switzer Bismarck-Henning FAIL
-- Krysta Peak Winchester DQ
Girls Long Jump 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive 16-03.50
2 Hannah Dodd Cissna Park 16-03.00
3 Katie Heuvelman Champaign St. Matthew 15-11.50
4 Jackie Atkins Bloomington Holy Trin.15-10.75
5 Brittany Rosenthal Mt. Olive 15-09.00
6 Natalie Boward W. Lincoln-Broadwell 15-08.50
7 Stephanie Harrod Buda Bur. Valley S. 15-02.00
8 Melissa Ramlow W. Lincoln-Broadwell 15-01.25
9 Alysse Piper Walnut Bur. Valley N. 15-00.00
10 Kendra Knowles Sciota Northwestern 14-11.50
11 Brianne Ghere Colfax Ridgeview 14-10.50
12 Mattie Robertson Dallas City J14-10.50
13 Erika Simpson Fisher 14-08.75
14 Alex Harlan Elmwood J14-08.75
15 Katie Wilson Cuba 14-08.25
16 Megan Woodworth Mendon Unity 14-08.00
17 Caitlyn Parrish Bushnell 14-07.25
18 Rachel Robertson Mt. Pulaski 14-06.50
19 Kelsey Little Winchester J14-06.50
20 Brooke Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas 14-06.25
21 Amber Clark Wyoming 14-05.50
22 Jessica Monk Bloomington Holy Trin.14-05.25
23 Ashley Duley Hanna City Logan 14-04.75
24 Lisa Male Gardner 14-04.50
25 Elly Kaiser Champaign St. MatthewJ14-04.50
26 Kimber Barrett Payson Seymour 14-03.00
27 Kristen Estay Milford J14-03.00
28 Traci Bemis Mt. Sterling 14-02.50
29 Sammi Cook Streator Woodland 14-02.00
30 Danielle Ross Peoria Pl'sant Valley 14-01.25
31 Lisa Sifrit St. Anne J14-01.25
32 Jenna Luck La Moille Allen 13-11.25
33 Jamie Pfister Roanoke-Benson J13-11.25
34 Kelsey Hudson Elkhart 13-08.00
35 Taylor Freeman Royal Prairieview 13-06.50
36 Christa Gonigam Walnut Bur. Valley N. 13-06.00
37 Caitlyn Jones Cornell 13-05.00
38 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln 13-04.50
39 Anna Murphy Paris Crestwood 13-02.75
40 Rachel Vonderheide Stewardson-Strasburg 13-02.00
41 Elise Pescheret Barrington St. Anne 12-10.00
42 Brittany Echols Ste. Marie East 12-07.25
43 Danielle Oest Marseilles Milton Pope12-06.25
Girls Shot Put 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kelly Shumway Leland 32-01.00
2 Abby Olson Hartsburg-Emden 31-07.00
3 Adrienne Veasley Delavan 30-11.00
4 Ashley Barnes Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 30-03.00
5 Tricia Ochs Newton St. Thomas 29-07.00
6 Katelyn Kegley Pekin St. Joseph 29-04.00
7 Jen Munster LeRoy 28-05.00
8 Carlie Wear La Harpe 28-01.50
9 Sarah Gordon Bartonville Oak Grove 27-05.00
10 Rachel Daugherty Eff. Sacred Heart 27-04.00
11 Michelle Schmitt Eff. Sacred Heart 26-08.00
12 Dominque Turner Jackson 26-07.00
13 Jaylene Myers Bushnell 26-06.00
14 Traci Knight Armstrong-Ellis 26-04.00
15 Natalie Bertucci Warsaw 26-02.00
16 Toni Duval Royal Prairieview 26-01.00
17 Kelsey Harper Mt. Sterling 25-11.00
18 Chaley Morris Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 25-03.00
19 Jaymie Curry Elkhart 25-02.00
20 Mary Rodgers South Pekin J25-02.00
21 Ashley King Joliet Laraway 25-01.00
22 Lindsay Jarrett Glasford J25-01.00
23 Sarah Pannbacker Gifford 24-09.50
24 Paige Sesamon Arcola 24-09.00
25 Jamie Howel St. Elmo J24-09.00
26 Brittany Choate Delavan J24-09.00
27 Katie Klein Henry-Senachwine 24-06.00
28 Jessica Meyer Champaign Holy Cross 24-05.00
29 Haley Blackwell Woodhull AlWood 24-03.00
30 Mallory Charles Fox River Grove 23-10.00
31 Chrissy Schonauer Lincoln Carroll Cath. 23-09.00
32 Stephanie Pyles Cerro Gordo 23-06.00
33 Gina Geneske Streator Woodland 23-05.00
34 Kaitlyn Kutz Elkhart 23-04.00
35 Andrea Newman Paris Crestwood 23-01.00
36 Abby Ott Williamsfield 23-00.00
37 Samantha LeMiner La Moille Allen 22-11.00
38 Malorie Fehl Peoria St. Philomena 22-10.00
39 Hanna Shmuda Hinckley 22-04.00
40 Chelli Stoller Gridley 22-02.00
40 Amanda Young Bradford 22-02.00
42 Chelsie Rives Greenfield 21-10.00
Girls Discus Throw 7 Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jessica Redington Avon 91-08.00
2 Katelyn Kegley Pekin St. Joseph 90-08.00
3 Tricia Ochs Newton St. Thomas 89-05.00
4 Kelly Shumway Leland 84-07.00
5 Kayci Will Sigel St. Michael's 83-02.00
6 Abby Olson Hartsburg-Emden 82-03.00
7 Carlie Wear La Harpe 80-07.00
8 Sarah Gordon Bartonville Oak Grove 78-06.00
9 Amanda Conder Stewardson-Strasburg 77-07.00
10 Ashley Runck Mansfield 75-11.00
11 Chaley Morris Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 73-08.00
12 Krysta Mattka Cowden-Herrick 73-05.00
13 Allison Dynes Annawan 72-07.00
14 Katie Klein Henry-Senachwine 72-01.00
15 Mandy Blackburn Villa Grove 71-06.00
16 Brittany Sedberry Mansfield 69-07.00
17 Britany Maples Mt. Olive 69-05.00
18 Amy Lawless Springfield 67-09.00
19 Jessi Jennings Morris Saratoga 66-08.00
20 Hannah Dodd Cissna Park 66-06.00
21 Amanda Rudd Peoria Norwood 66-01.00
22 Bethany Pilkington Bismarck-Henning 65-02.00
23 Ashlie Reidner Dallas City 64-04.00
24 Stephanie Winslow Wyoming 63-06.00
25 Jessica Bish Hinckley 63-05.00
26 Emily Grivetti Spring Valley Kennedy 63-04.00
27 Ashley Snyder Saunemin 62-02.00
27 Nicki Dawdy Winchester 62-02.00
29 Katie Hafer Springfield 62-01.00
30 Toni Duval Royal Prairieview 59-05.00
31 Sarah Sharp Elmwood 57-07.00
32 Liz Hillman Flanagan 55-09.00
33 Ashley Klingele Mendon Unity 55-00.00
34 Megan Henson Waverly 51-11.00
35 Kelsey Dewalt Grand Ridge 46-10.00
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|