2002 Class A State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7A
|
Boys Class 8A
|
Girls Class 7A
|
Girls Class 8A
-
Class AA Results
|
Boys Class 8A Results
|
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Robert Lee Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 12.11Q 2
2 Timmy Seyfert Bismarck-Henning 12.12Q 1
3 James Bradbury Kewanee Wethersfield 12.20Q 5
4 Cyle Traster Findlay Okaw Valley 12.33Q 4
5 Keenan Kinney Joliet Laraway 12.34Q 3
6 Aaron Fricke Greenview 12.21Q 2
7 Cody Winkelman Concord Triopia 12.31Q 1
8 Xavier Giarrett Madison 12.34Q 4
9 David Bethel Hinckley 12.35Q 3
10 Josh Nichols Stewardson-Strasburg 12.42Q 5
11 Mitch Zemanek Oglesby Holy Family 12.39Q 4
11 Curt Courtwright Chester-East Lincoln 12.39Q 2
13 Tyler Schacht Mansfield 12.44Q 3
14 Mekiell Burns Hopkins Park 12.46Q 1
15 Kyle Bogard Hutsonville 12.64Q 5
16 Chris Andrews Bartonville Hollis 12.45q 3
17 Chance Johnson Marquette Hts. 12.61 1
18 Brogan Stuart Roseville 12.63 4
19 Oliver Carbajal DePue 12.67 5
20 Kary Rigg Bushnell 12.68 2
21 Ben Delvalley Homer Heritage 12.69 5
22 B. J. Spencer Findlay Okaw Valley 12.73 2
23 Jeremy Rocha Mt. Olive 12.74 3
24 Cody Owens Lewistown Central 12.76 1
25 Butch Pool Griggsville-Perry 12.80 2
26 Brendan McAleer St. Emily 12.81 1
27 David Schuler Lexington 12.84 3
27 Chris McDonnough Mt. Pulaski 12.84 1
29 Marcus Sellers Wenona 12.85 3
30 A. J. Marliere Hanna City Logan 12.94 3
30 Justin Keime Cuba 12.94 4
32 Corey Taylor Hopkins Park 13.03 4
33 Billy Finazzi Rossville-Alvin 13.06 2
34 Issac Anderson Wyoming 13.11 4
35 Thore Pastorik Marseilles Milton Pope 13.21 2
36 Patrick Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas 13.27 5
37 Max Brucker El Paso Centennial 13.30 5
38 Jesse Moore Peoria Pleasant Valley 13.39 4
39 Jordan Hurliman Cissna Park 13.51 1
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Robert Lee Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 12.24Q 1
2 Timmy Seyfert Bismarck-Henning 12.26Q 2
3 James Bradbury Kewanee Wethersfield 12.27Q 2
4 David Bethel Hinckley 12.34Q 1
5 Aaron Fricke Greenview 12.32Q 2
6 Xavier Giarrett Madison 12.54Q 1
7 Cody Winkelman Concord Triopia 12.42Q 2
8 Cyle Traster Findlay Okaw Valley 12.64Q 1
9 Mitch Zemanek Oglesby Holy Family 12.44 2
10 Mekiell Burns Hopkins Park 12.47 2
11 Chris Andrews Bartonville Hollis 12.65 1
12 Kyle Bogard Hutsonville 12.73 2
13 Curt Courtwright Chester-East Lincoln 12.74 1
13 Josh Nichols Stewardson-Strasburg 12.74 2
15 Tyler Schacht Mansfield 12.75 1
16 Keenan Kinney Joliet Laraway 12.84 1
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Timmy Seyfert Bismarck-Henning 11.89
2 James Bradbury Kewanee Wethersfield 11.91
3 Robert Lee Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 11.96
4 Aaron Fricke Greenview 12.09
5 Xavier Giarrett Madison 12.21
6 Cody Winkelman Concord Triopia 12.22
7 David Bethel Hinckley 12.34
8 Cyle Traster Findlay Okaw Valley 12.36
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8 Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Timmy Seyfert Bismarck-Henning 24.54 5
2 Aaron Fricke Greenview 24.95 5
3 James Bradbury Kewanee Wethersfield 25.24 4
4 Mitch Zemanek Oglesby Holy Family 25.35 5
5 Greg Nordland Earlville 25.68 5
6 Curt Courtwright Chester-East Lincoln 25.70 5
7 Giovanni Sykes Jackson 25.84 5
8 Matt Damewood Monmouth Yorkwood 25.85 3
9 Travoidd Sherodd Madison 25.89 3
10 Chance Johnson Marquette Hts. 25.92 4
11 Brogan Stuart Roseville 25.97 4
12 Cody Owens Lewistown Central 25.98 4
13 Zack Pinter La Moille Allen 25.99 5
13 Derick Boyd Peoria Pleasant Valley 25.99 4
15 Chris Andrews Bartonville Hollis 26.09 4
15 Jacob Moehring Hartsburg-Emden 26.09 3
17 Josh Nichols Stewardson-Strasburg 26.15 4
18 Keenan Kinney Joliet Laraway 26.16 3
19 Robert Lee Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 26.20 5
20 Cyle Traster Findlay Okaw Valley 26.21 4
21 William Hoffiditz Newton St. Thomas 26.23 2
22 Chris Croslow Arcola 26.27 3
23 David Schuler Lexington 26.31 1
24 Nick McMahon Rantoul St. Malachy 26.32 1
25 Eric Dienslake Walnut Bur. Valley N. 26.37 2
26 Reese Martin Fisher 26.42 2
27 Ben Delvalley Homer Heritage 26.55 2
28 Justin Keime Cuba 26.60 2
29 B. J. Spencer Findlay Okaw Valley 26.61 3
30 Danny Otten Peoria Pleasant Valley 26.64 3
31 Kyle Hendrickson Mendon Unity 26.70 2
32 Timmy Howard Jackson 26.91 3
33 Kevin King Chenoa 26.95 1
34 Matt Ervin Rossville-Alvin 26.96 1
35 Travis Cox New Berlin JHS 27.16 1
36 Jason Winters Bowen Southeastern 27.17 2
37 Jeff Fellers Cornell 27.40 1
38 Cedrick Edwards South Beloit 28.45 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8 Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Luke Barr Glassford Illini Bluffs 55.10 7
2 Tyler Schacht Mansfield 55.50 7
3 Kyle Kinnel Springfield Calvary 55.69 6
4 Marcus Sellers Wenona 55.75 6
5 James Raabe Jacksonville Our Sav'r 56.15 6
6 Tyler Wirth Stewardson-Strasburg 56.21 7
7 Nicholas Autoomp Jackson 56.51 7
8 Matt Koetter Pekin St. Joseph 56.54 6
9 Billy Detmers Hartsburg-Emden 56.73 5
10 Darick Clark Media Southern 56.75 7
11 Henry Deters Philo St. Thomas 57.06 7
12 Seth VanVickle Lexington 57.09 6
13 Tyler Ewing Wyoming 57.15 4
14 Josh Rogers Arcola 57.29 6
15 Zack Mullen Glassford Illini Bluffs 57.44 5
16 Joseph Becks Delavan 57.51 3
17 Josh Horton Catlin 57.60 6
18 Pat Pfeifer Gardner 57.65 7
19 Adam Linder Walnut Bur. Valley N. 57.92 4
20 Sam Smith Villa Grove 58.05 5
21 Chris Durbin Effingham Sacred Heart 58.14 4
22 Josiah Hamilton Springfield 58.35 2
23 Chris Switzer Bowen Southeastern 58.61 5
24 Jason Ash Jacksonville ISD 58.65 6
25 Brandon Bell Morris Saratoga 58.98 7
26 Matt McElhoe Armstrong-Ellis 59.07 2
27 Michael Smearley Findlay Okaw Valley 59.14 4
28 Jim Dutlinger Peoria Norwood 59.23 3
29 Michael Lane Peoria St. Vin. dePaul 59.34 3
30 Nathan Scearcy Sheldon 59.44 4
31 Timothy Merrell Bismarck-Henning 59.45 5
32 Todd Hurt Warsaw 59.64 3
33 Stefan Burkitt Cornell 59.66 4
33 Scott Schackmann Newton St. Thomas 59.66 3
35 Adam Nicholson St. Anne 59.71 5
36 Mitch Holmer Champaign St. Matthew 59.76 5
37 Adam Cowser Princeville 59.92 4
38 Cody Winkelman Concord Triopia 59.94 3
39 Robbie Robinson Urbana University 59.96 3
40 Jake Austin Hinckley 1:00.27 2
41 Oliver Carbajal DePue 1:00.73 1
42 Derrick Allison Marquette Hts. 1:00.76 3
43 Pat Williams Bartonville Hollis 1:01.15 2
44 Kendrick Coleman Jackson 1:01.40 5
45 William Moore Joliet Laraway 1:01.43 4
46 Ross Albert Heyworth 1:01.84 2
47 Matt Walters Monmouth Warren 1:02.64 2
48 Jordan Kelley Ladd 1:03.22 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jordan Shuman Hamilton 2:08.54
2 Michael Grieve Buda Bureau Valley S. 2:09.19
3 Eric Obert Liberty 2:09.78
4 Cory Winkler Delavan 2:11.36
5 Aaron Kepler Farmington Chapman 2:11.48
6 Nicholas Autoomp Jackson 2:12.18
7 Marcus Hanley Brimfield 2:12.34
8 Aaron Golden Danville St. Paul 2:13.28
9 Derek Kirkpatrick Winchester 2:14.05
10 Justin Stewart Springfield 2:14.68
11 Jake Austin Hinckley 2:15.44
12 Jordan Hurliman Cissna Park 2:16.06
13 Daniel Rolando Champaign St. Matthew 2:16.57
14 Jamison Carr Villa Grove 2:16.60
15 Eric White Cherry 2:16.94
16 Clay Staley Peoria Norwood 2:17.19
17 Jared Labonte Warsaw 2:17.25
18 Danny Sacre Catlin 2:17.67
19 Darick Clark Media Southern 2:18.82
20 Jeffery Knisley Greenfield 2:18.83
21 Andrew McQuellan Chester-East Lincoln 2:18.86
22 Scott Krapf Danville St. Paul 2:18.88
23 Mike Haas El Paso Centennial 2:19.69
24 Tom Ordner Sigel St. Michael's 2:20.68
25 Ryan Burkitt Cornell 2:20.71
26 Brock Edris Milford 2:20.74
27 Isaac Hunt Roseville 2:21.36
28 Cody Rincker Stewardson-Strasburg 2:22.34
29 Michael Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 2:23.40
30 Joe Watt Lexington 2:24.30
31 Curtis Conrady Hartsburg-Emden 2:25.03
32 Josh Cooper Peoria Pl'sant Valley 2:25.67
33 Matt Peterson Wyoming 2:26.78
34 Tyler Schultz Springfield 2:27.87
35 Micheal Perez DePue 2:28.15
36 Seth Kenny Pekin Rankin 2:31.07
37 Dylan Ferguson Colfax Ridgeview 2:32.57
38 John Coulter Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 2:32.91
39 Kyle Wade Gardner 2:39.53
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Michael Grieve Buda Bureau Valley S. 4:38.48
2 Eric Obert Liberty 4:39.75
3 Matt Koetter Pekin St. Joseph 4:46.81
4 Derek Kirkpatrick Winchester 4:48.57
5 Cody Rincker Stewardson-Strasburg 4:49.65
6 Scott Krapf Danville St. Paul 4:50.17
7 Aaron Golden Danville St. Paul 4:51.40
8 Cory Winkler Delavan 4:55.79
9 Tyler Haggerstrom Neoga 4:56.29
10 Matt Kurley Champaign St. Matthew 4:57.66
11 Jordan Shuman Hamilton 4:58.23
12 Aaron Kepler Farmington Chapman 4:58.66
13 James Raabe Jacksonville Our Sav'r 5:03.97
14 Marcus Hanley Brimfield 5:04.60
15 Clay Staley Peoria Norwood 5:09.24
16 Devin Williams Jackson 5:09.54
17 Joey Leach Champaign St. Matthew 5:11.43
18 Justin Stewart Springfield 5:11.56
19 Duston Crone Streator Woodland 5:13.76
20 Cliff Miles Woodhull AlWood 5:14.80
21 Matt Riley Hamilton 5:15.15
22 Brian Begrowicz St. Emily 5:16.71
23 Eric Seelbach Springf'ld Christ King 5:16.82
24 Zach Seals Mendon Unity 5:17.18
25 Andrew Bark Hinckley 5:17.23
26 Kyle Koopmans Biggsville Union 5:17.66
27 Sven Steen Springfield 5:17.77
28 Blake Wolf Wheeler West 5:17.83
29 Terry Baker Mansfield 5:21.92
30 Justin Steffen Cissna Park 5:22.08
31 Adam Corzatt Media Southern 5:24.30
32 Michael Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 5:25.54
33 Lance Tisdale Sparland Midland 5:26.14
34 Casey Berryhill Piper City 5:26.32
35 Joe Watt Lexington 5:27.74
36 Nick Ricca Bartonville Hollis 5:36.00
37 Brian Schumacher Wilmington St. Rose 5:46.92
38 Jason Kaestner Wilmington St. Rose 5:48.08
39 Joe Stasell Wenona 5:48.53
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bernard Fowler Jackson 15.89Q 2
2 Bobby Rice Cerro Gordo 16.07Q 1
3 Greg Nordland Earlville 16.19Q 3
4 Aaron Massey Jackson 16.67Q 5
5 Adam Corzatt Media Southern 16.75Q 4
6 Patrick Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas 16.29Q 3
7 Nick McMahon Rantoul St. Malachy 16.70Q 5
8 Chris Croslow Arcola 16.90Q 4
9 Jon Shepherd Heyworth 16.98Q 2
10 Ryan Utter Media Southern 17.21Q 1
11 Pat Williams Bartonville Hollis 16.73Q 5
12 Mitch Holmer Champaign St. Matthew 16.98Q 4
13 Brett Fogle El Paso Centennial 17.09Q 3
14 Mario Moreno Champaign St. Matthew 17.26Q 1
15 Grant Huber Payson Seymour 17.31Q 2
16 Tony Odele Springfield 17.28q 4
17 Jeff Fellers Cornell 17.29 3
18 Kevin Mershon La Harpe 17.37 1
19 Barry Rush Spring Valley Kennedy 17.41 2
20 Tyler Wirth Stewardson-Strasburg 17.48 2
21 Josh Mitchell Dallas City 17.49 1
22 Tyler Ewing Wyoming 17.50 5
23 Jared Evans Winchester 17.75 5
24 Kyle Camden Fisher 17.85 4
25 Brock Edris Milford 17.86 3
26 Chase McCoy Marquette Hts. 17.90 2
27 Andrew Teel Woodhull AlWood 17.93 5
28 Jordan Donaldson St. Elmo 17.95 2
29 Aaron Lucas Peoria Pleasant Valley 18.18 4
30 Tyler Smith Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 18.22 4
31 Ryan Stear Hanna City Logan 18.32 3
32 Derrick Allison Marquette Hts. 18.47 1
33 Tony Pelikan DeKalb St. Mary's 18.71 1
34 Adam Thompson Marseilles Milton Pope 18.74 5
35 Pat Pfeifer Gardner 19.44 4
36 Josh Wilson Yates City 19.64 3
37 Chris Kenney Springfield 20.54 5
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Bernard Fowler Jackson 15.38Q 1
2 Bobby Rice Cerro Gordo 15.97Q 2
3 Patrick Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas 16.21Q 2
4 Mitch Holmer Champaign St. Matthew 16.64Q 1
5 Greg Nordland Earlville 16.22Q 2
6 Aaron Massey Jackson 16.68Q 1
7 Pat Williams Bartonville Hollis 16.62Q 2
8 Adam Corzatt Media Southern 16.71Q 1
9 Nick McMahon Rantoul St. Malachy 16.67 2
10 Jon Shepherd Heyworth 16.81 1
11 Tony Odele Springfield 17.09 1
12 Ryan Utter Media Southern 17.12 2
13 Chris Croslow Arcola 17.16 1
14 Grant Huber Payson Seymour 17.17 2
15 Brett Fogle El Paso Centennial 17.24 1
15 Mario Moreno Champaign St. Matthew 17.24 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Bernard Fowler Jackson 15.59
2 Bobby Rice Cerro Gordo 15.79
3 Greg Nordland Earlville 15.89
4 Patrick Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas 15.94
5 Pat Williams Bartonville Hollis 16.55
6 Aaron Massey Jackson 16.72
7 Adam Corzatt Media Southern 16.79
8 Mitch Holmer Champaign St. Matthew 16.81
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 E. St. Louis Jackson 'A' 49.52 6
2 Mt. Olive 'A' 49.65 6
3 Marquette Hts. Georgetown 'A' 49.87 6
4 Fisher 'A' 50.22 6
5 Joliet Laraway 'A' 50.23 6
6 Glasford Illini Bluffs 'A' 50.24 6
7 Newton St. Thomas 'A' 50.32 6
8 Peoria Pleasant Valley 'A' 50.35 6
9 Earlville 'A' 50.57 5
10 Bismarck-Henning 'A' 50.87 5
11 Wyoming Stark County 'A' 50.92 5
12 Findlay Okaw Valley 'A' 51.06 4
13 Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 'A' 51.17 5
14 Bowen Southeastern 'A' 51.52 4
15 Walnut Bureau Valley N. 'A' 51.66 5
16 Spring Valley Kennedy 'A' 51.69 4
17 Streator Woodland 'A' 51.74 3
18 Heyworth 'A' 51.82 5
19 Cerro Gordo 'A' 52.04 4
20 Homer Heritage 'A' 52.07 4
21 Wenona Fieldcrest East 'A' 52.09 3
22 Wheeler West 'A' 52.19 4
23 DePue 'A' 52.31 3
24 Erie 'A' 52.34 3
25 Cornell 'R' 52.46 3
26 Peoria St. Vincent dePaul 'A' 52.48 3
27 Hanna City Logan 'A' 52.49 4
28 Washington St. Patrick 'A' 52.66 2
29 Decatur Johns Hill 'A' 52.88 3
30 Marseilles Milton Pope 'A' 52.94 2
31 Bushnell-Prairie City 'A' 53.03 3
32 Monmouth Yorkwood 'A' 53.24 2
32 Hopkins Park L. Smith 'A' 53.24 5
34 Media Southern 'A' 53.25 2
35 New Berlin JHS 'A' 53.69 1
36 Ludlow 'A' 54.04 2
37 Rantoul St. Malachy 'A' 54.07 2
38 Villa Grove 'A' 54.12 2
39 Payson Seymour 'A' 54.34 1
40 Braceville 'A' 55.56 5
41 Springfield Christian 'A' 55.93 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Jacksonville Ill. Deaf 'A' 1:42.47 5
2 Stewardson-Strasburg 'A' 1:44.66 5
3 Hartsburg-Emden 'A' 1:44.81 5
4 Madison 'A' 1:45.43 4
5 Arcola 'A' 1:45.99 5
6 Rossville-Alvin 'A' 1:46.42 5
7 Springfield Christian 'A' 1:46.50 3
8 Chester-East Lincoln 'A' 1:47.19 4
9 Kewanee Wethersfield 'A' 1:47.39 4
10 Pekin St. Joseph 'A' 1:47.42 5
11 Lewistown Central 'A' 1:47.44 5
12 Elmwood 'A' 1:47.59 4
13 Girard 'A' 1:48.53 4
14 Winchester 'A' 1:48.78 4
15 Lexington 'A' 1:49.35 3
16 Buda Bureau Valley South 'A' 1:49.45 3
17 Morris Saratoga 'A' 1:49.73 5
18 Mt. Pulaski 'A' 1:49.98 2
19 Media Southern 'A' 1:50.05 4
20 Bartonville Hollis 'A' 1:50.06 4
21 Peoria Norwood 'A' 1:50.40 2
22 Gridley 'A' 1:51.21 3
23 Thomasboro 'A' 1:51.43 2
24 Oglesby Holy Family 'A' 1:52.12 2
25 Heyworth 'A' 1:52.24 3
26 Donovan 'A' 1:52.27 3
27 Oblong 'A' 1:52.38 2
28 Concord Triopia 'A' 1:53.16 3
29 Roanoke-Benson 'A' 1:53.35 2
30 Hinckley 'A' 1:53.52 3
31 Ste. Marie East 'A' 1:54.94 2
32 Champaign St. Matthew 'A' 1:55.25 2
33 Gardner 'A' 1:55.84 1
34 Bushnell-Prairie City 'A' 1:58.62 1
-- Fox River Grove 'A' XDQ 1
-- Grand Ridge 'A' DQ 1
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 E. St. Louis Jackson 'A' 3:53.34 5
2 Glasford Illini Bluffs 'A' 3:54.14 5
3 Delavan 'A' 3:57.14 5
4 Springfield Christian 'A' 3:57.24 4
5 Catlin 'A' 3:58.84 5
6 Buda Bureau Valley South 'A' 3:59.94 5
7 Bowen Southeastern 'A' 4:00.54 4
8 Champaign St. Matthew 'A' 4:00.64 5
9 Hinckley 'A' 4:01.94 3
10 Lexington 'A' 4:03.54 4
11 El Paso Centennial 'A' 4:05.44 4
12 Peoria Pleasant Valley 'A' 4:05.94 5
13 Findlay Okaw Valley 'A' 4:06.74 3
14 Princeville 'A' 4:06.94 4
15 Liberty 'A' 4:07.34 3
16 Springfield Calvary 'A' 4:07.44 3
17 Woodhull AlWood 'A' 4:07.64 4
18 Streator Woodland 'A' 4:08.74 2
19 Henry-Senachwine 'A' 4:09.24 5
20 Wheeler West 'A' 4:09.34 3
21 Mt. Olive 'A' 4:10.14 4
22 Gardner 'A' 4:10.24 3
23 Bartonville Oak Grove 'A' 4:11.94 4
24 Newton St. Thomas 'A' 4:12.44 3
25 Media Southern 'A' 4:15.24 2
26 Arcola 'A' 4:16.14 2
27 Heyworth 'A' 4:21.94 3
28 West Lincoln-Broadwell 'A' 4:25.64 2
29 Cissna Park 'A' 4:27.24 1
30 Bushnell-Prairie City 'A' 4:31.24 2
31 Rossville-Alvin 'A' 4:41.24 1
Boys High Jump 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jared Nuxoll Effingham Sacred Heart 6-00.00
2 Daniel Mitchusson Girard 5-09.00
3 Adam Hamilton Donovan 5-08.00
4 Jake Paluska Waverly 5-06.00
5 Jeff Oller Lincoln Carroll Cath. J5-06.00
6 Jerry Morris Media Southern J5-06.00
6 Anthony Bannan Peoria Heights GS J5-06.00
8 Evinn Palmer Lewistown Central 5-04.00
9 Andy Frank Kewanee Wethersfield J5-04.00
9 Dakota Miles Marquette Hts. J5-04.00
11 Danny Otten Peoria Pl'sant Valley J5-04.00
12 Colby Logan Joliet Laraway J5-04.00
13 Matt McElhoe Armstrong-Ellis J5-04.00
14 Josh Mitchell Dallas City J5-04.00
15 Drew Pettett Henry-Senachwine 5-02.00
16 Brett Fogle El Paso Centennial J5-02.00
17 Chad Dillon Catlin 5-00.00
17 Kyle Hendrickson Mendon Unity 5-00.00
17 Mitch Holmer Champaign St. Matthew 5-00.00
20 Reggie Walker Armstrong-Ellis J5-00.00
20 Brad Cassem Gardner J5-00.00
20 Dallas Jones Middletown J5-00.00
20 Jon Shepherd Heyworth J5-00.00
20 Andrew Teel Woodhull AlWood J5-00.00
20 Eric Oros Hinckley J5-00.00
20 Josh Rogers Arcola J5-00.00
20 Chris McDonnough Mt. Pulaski J5-00.00
20 Josh Stice Warsaw J5-00.00
29 Patrick Mendenhall Newton St. Thomas J5-00.00
29 Micah Ressler Fisher J5-00.00
-- Jordan Kelley Ladd FAIL
-- Cam Little Pleasant Hill FAIL
-- Kody Neuruhr Marseilles Milton Pope FAIL
-- Dustin Yoder Findlay Okaw Valley FAIL
-- Douglas Campbell Oglesby Holy Family FAIL
-- Zack Mullen Glassford Illini Bluffs FAIL
Boys Pole Vault 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jake Paluska Waverly 10-03.00
2 Eric Mammoser Newton St. Thomas 10-01.00
3 Scott Schackmann Newton St. Thomas 9-05.00
4 Brad Roberts Farmington Chapman 9-03.00
-- Kyle Stephenson Griggsville-Perry FAIL
-- Eric Swank Sciota Northwestern FAIL
-- Jared Ruebush Sciota Northwestern FAIL
Boys Long Jump 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Curt Courtwright Chester-East Lincoln 19-07.50
2 Tyler Schacht Mansfield 19-01.50
3 Giovanni Sykes Jackson 19-00.00
4 Luke Barr Glasford 18-11.00
5 Mitch Zemanek Oglesby Holy Family 18-08.00
6 Josh Nichols Stewardson-Strasburg 18-06.75
7 Timmy Seyfert Bismarck-Henning 18-04.00
8 James Bradbury Kewanee Wethersfield J18-04.00
9 Cody Winkelman Concord Triopia 18-01.75
10 Adam Hamilton Donovan 18-00.50
11 Daniel Mitchusson Girard 17-11.50
12 Aaron Kepler Farmington Chapman 17-11.00
13 Henry Deters Philo St. Thomas 17-07.00
14 Nathan Scearcy Sheldon 17-03.50
15 Robert Lee Ford Hts. Cottage Gr.J17-03.50
16 Vaughan Elliot Flanagan 17-03.00
17 Tyler Ewing Wyoming 17-02.25
18 Brendan McAleer St. Emily 17-01.00
19 Kyle Bogard Hutsonville 16-11.75
20 Josiah Hamilton Springfield J16-11.75
21 Matt Koetter Pekin St. Joseph 16-10.00
22 Micah Ressler Fisher 16-09.50
23 Jordan Schisler Monmouth Yorkwood 16-08.75
24 Oliver Carbajal DePue 16-07.00
25 Jake Foor Gridley J16-07.00
26 Josh Stanley Hume Shiloh 16-04.00
27 Chris Andrews Bartonville Hollis 16-02.00
28 Brandon Wikoff Bart.O.Grove 16-00.50
29 Joseph Becks Delavan 16-00.00
30 Jamel Richardson Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 15-11.50
31 Andy McLeod Effingham St. Anthony 15-05.75
32 Kevin Korth Hinckley 14-10.00
-- Jared Labonte Warsaw FOUL
-- Chris McDonnough Mt. Pulaski FOUL
-- Isaac Steffes Erie FOUL
-- Matt Peterson Wyoming FOUL
-- Darick Clark Media Southern FOUL
Boys Shot Put 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chuck Cox Mt. Olive 46-06.00
2 Montez Singleton Decatur Johns Hill 43-06.00
3 Kalyn Whitaker Glasford 43-05.00
4 Dakota Miles Marquette Hts. 43-04.00
5 Josh Grimwood El Paso Centennial 42-07.00
6 Bobby Lee El Paso Centennial 42-05.50
7 Jake Rogers Girard 42-02.00
8 Clay Payne Lexington 41-10.00
9 Derek Dean LeRoy 41-09.00
10 Anthony Baker Madison 41-00.00
11 Austin Creek Philo St. Thomas 40-07.00
12 Shawn Wager Buda Bur. Valley S. 40-05.00
13 Jacob Griffin Paris Crestwood 39-08.50
14 Marc Kessler Bowen Southeastern 39-07.00
15 Matt Morgano DeKalb St. Mary's 39-06.00
16 Nathan Scearcy Sheldon 39-05.00
17 Chance Johnson Marquette Hts. 39-02.00
18 Jeff Studnicki Streator Woodland J39-02.00
19 Daniel Pliszka Jacksonville ISD J39-02.00
20 Justin Nerius Rockdale 39-01.00
21 Cody Owens Lewistown Central 38-11.50
22 Andy Scates Wheeler West 38-09.00
23 Andy Henrick Mt. Sterling 38-06.00
24 Jason Harper Wenona 38-03.50
25 Vinny Maggi Oglesby Holy Family 38-01.00
26 Chase Adamson Woodhull AlWood J38-01.00
27 Brock Edris Milford 38-00.00
28 Jordan Wilson Mt. Pulaski 37-04.00
29 Anthony Bannan Peoria Heights GS 36-07.00
30 Jordy Jennings Morris Saratoga 36-00.00
31 Matt Damewood Monmouth Yorkwood 35-10.00
32 Aaron Lucas Peoria Pl'sant Valley 35-05.50
33 Sam London Madison 35-03.00
34 Dan Cates Marseilles Milton Pope35-01.00
35 Isaac Croxton Bushnell 34-08.00
36 Robbie Robinson Urbana University 34-04.00
36 Justin Lee Greenview 34-04.00
38 Mario Campos Arcola 34-01.00
39 Anthony Atkins Oblong 33-11.00
Boys Discus Throw 8 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jerry Morris Media Southern 143-11.00
2 Thad Tharp Roseville 142-08.00
3 Nicholas Autoomp Jackson 140-04.00
4 Aaron Fricke Greenview 139-04.00
5 Alex Nieders Payson Seymour 136-04.00
6 Tony Odele Springfield 136-00.00
7 Tyler Lyons Sidell Jamaica 135-06.00
8 Josh Grimwood El Paso Centennial 131-10.00
9 Tyler Wirth Stewardson-Strasburg 131-04.00
10 Josh Gladu Donovan 127-05.00
11 Anthony Atkins Oblong 125-07.00
12 Aaron Andris Kewanee Wethersfield 123-09.00
13 Nathan Livengood Findlay Okaw Valley 123-02.00
14 Greg Nordland Earlville 121-00.00
15 Jared Nuxoll Eff. S.Heart 120-05.00
16 Scott Ubbenga Hartsburg-Emden 119-09.00
17 Bobby Lee El Paso Centennial 117-03.00
18 Chuck Cox Mt. Olive J117-03.00
19 Craig Godar Delavan 116-07.00
20 Trenton Wells Lexington 116-06.00
21 C. J. Johnson Bartonville Hollis 115-11.00
22 Justin Nerius Rockdale 115-10.00
23 Morgan Young Elmwood 115-00.00
24 Vinny Maggi Oglesby Holy Family 113-09.00
25 Brian Carey Hinckley 113-07.00
26 John Grant Potomac 108-09.00
27 Brian Coakley Ogden 107-00.00
28 Marc Kessler Bowen Southeastern 106-02.00
29 Tim Jayne Bement 104-02.00
30 Tyler Johnson Morris Saratoga 100-07.00
31 Shawn Wager Buda Bur. Valley S. 100-05.00
32 Cory Patrick South Beloit 97-04.00
33 Nathan Miller Peoria Pl'sant Valley 96-04.00
34 Jake Rogers Girard 84-10.00
35 Nick Gruber Avon 84-06.00
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|