2002 Class A State Meet Individual Results
|
Boys Class 7A
|
Boys Class 8A
|
Girls Class 7A
|
Girls Class 8A
-
Class AA Results
|
Boys Class 7A Results
|
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD 12.32Q 3
2 Noah McDonald Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 12.52Q 1
3 Devin Small Roanoke-Benson 12.60Q 5
4 Tony Petruzzello Champaign St. Matthew 12.72Q 4
5 Derek Olson Homer Heritage 12.95Q 2
6 Beau Atwood Catlin 12.77Q 4
7 Marcelo Mendoza Ludlow 12.90Q 5
8 Kyle Mitchell Joy Westmer 12.97Q 1
9 Adam Satterwhite Rossville-Alvin 13.20Q 2
10 Robbie Shimp Sparland Midland 13.22Q 3
11 Sean Boyd Hopkins Park 13.00Q 5
12 Danny Purcell Cerro Gordo 13.12Q 1
13 Alex Schimmelpfennin Effingham St. Anthony 13.13Q 4
14 Mitch Fleming Atwood-Hammond 13.22Q 2
15 Derek Porter Lewistown Central 13.31Q 3
16 Brad Irving Hanna City Logan 13.21q 4
17 Brian McNeff Mt. Sterling 13.23 5
18 Edwin Young Madison 13.31 4
19 Michael Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 13.35 2
20 Michael Clemons Springfield Calvary 13.41 1
21 Cameron Puetz Tonica 13.44 2
21 Wes Umphryes Hartsburg-Emden 13.44 3
23 Chris Morse Farmington Chapman 13.47 3
23 Ross Johnson Illiopolis 13.47 1
25 Jeff Hensley Marseilles Milton Pope 13.48 3
26 Riley Strawn Wyoming 13.53 4
27 Andrew Craddock Fisher 13.59 3
28 Mike Estes Kewanee Wethersfield 13.65 2
29 Blaine Price Neoga 13.67 2
30 Aaron Ingles Bartonville Oak Grove 13.71 4
31 Trenton Monroe Winchester 13.72 5
32 Calvin Hickson Sheldon 13.75 5
33 Kyle Graham Peoria Norwood 13.83 5
34 Brian Bierman Wheeler West 13.87 1
35 Jon Toft Chester-East Lincoln 14.07 1
36 Corey Rundle Monmouth Imm 14.15 5
37 Ryan Keeney Cherry 14.44 4
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD 12.16Q 1
2 Noah McDonald Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 12.26Q 2
3 Marcelo Mendoza Ludlow 12.39Q 2
4 Tony Petruzzello Champaign St. Matthew 12.61Q 1
5 Devin Small Roanoke-Benson 12.41Q 2
6 Derek Olson Homer Heritage 12.68Q 1
7 Beau Atwood Catlin 12.67Q 2
8 Kyle Mitchell Joy Westmer 12.69Q 1
9 Danny Purcell Cerro Gordo 12.83 1
10 Sean Boyd Hopkins Park 12.99 2
11 Adam Satterwhite Rossville-Alvin 13.01 1
12 Robbie Shimp Sparland Midland 13.12 2
13 Alex Schimmelpfennin Effingham St. Anthony 13.19 1
14 Derek Porter Lewistown Central 13.22 2
15 Brad Irving Hanna City Logan 13.31 1
16 Mitch Fleming Atwood-Hammond 13.32 2
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD 11.96
2 Noah McDonald Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 12.01
3 Devin Small Roanoke-Benson 12.11
4 Marcelo Mendoza Ludlow 12.26
5 Tony Petruzzello Champaign St. Matthew 12.28
6 Kyle Mitchell Joy Westmer 12.48
7 Beau Atwood Catlin 12.50
8 Derek Olson Homer Heritage 12.51
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7 Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD 25.47 6
2 Tony Petruzzello Champaign St. Matthew 26.09 6
3 Noah McDonald Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 26.22 6
4 Darren Donald Glassford Illini Bluffs 26.49 5
5 Tyler Carroll Champaign St. Matthew 26.54 5
6 Kyle Mitchell Joy Westmer 26.72 6
7 Brian McNeff Mt. Sterling 26.87 5
8 Robbie Shimp Sparland Midland 27.06 6
9 Derek Olson Homer Heritage 27.07 6
10 Marcelo Mendoza Ludlow 27.09 6
11 Sam Huschen Roanoke-Benson 27.14 5
12 Chris Upmanis Springfield 27.17 4
13 Cameron Puetz Tonica 27.26 4
14 Jeremy Robinson Peoria Pleasant Valley 27.38 5
15 Beau Atwood Catlin 27.39 6
16 Adam Satterwhite Rossville-Alvin 27.46 5
17 Todd Hasenstein Glassford Illini Bluffs 27.47 4
18 Cody Mattison Buffalo Tri-City 27.55 2
19 Jerail Lee Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 27.67 4
20 Trenton Monroe Winchester 27.72 4
21 Mike Estes Kewanee Wethersfield 27.74 2
22 Jacob Milam Oblong 27.75 3
23 Jeremy Smith Colfax Ridgeview 27.77 2
24 Bryan Craig Morris Saratoga 27.80 3
25 Quinn Jefferson Winchester 27.81 5
26 Jon Toft Chester-East Lincoln 27.95 3
27 Nate Stetzler Barrington St. Anne 28.08 1
28 Mike Deweese Delavan 28.10 3
29 Ryan Roberts Hutsonville 28.16 5
30 Ben Traxler Peoria Pleasant Valley 28.20 3
31 Greg Wauthier Donovan 28.30 3
31 Andrew Hillard Madison 28.30 2
33 Brandon Prochazka Monmouth Yorkwood 28.37 4
34 Mike Meers Stewardson-Strasburg 28.45 2
35 Jeremiah Banasiack Ladd 28.47 3
36 Riley Strawn Wyoming 28.50 3
37 Eric Tomek Fox River Grove 28.79 1
38 Corey Dowd Arthur 28.84 2
39 George Mitchell Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 28.86 4
40 Nick Law Heyworth 28.98 1
41 Corey Rundle Monmouth Imm 29.14 4
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7 Boys
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Darin Russell Joy Westmer 59.53 5
2 Brady Hammon Glassford Illini Bluffs 59.63 5
3 Alex Cusack Elmwood 1:00.11 5
4 Derek Porter Lewistown Central 1:00.56 5
5 Brian Bierman Wheeler West 1:00.88 5
6 T.J. Goins Arcola 1:01.01 5
7 Justin Fehr Roanoke-Benson 1:01.14 3
8 Wes Umphryes Hartsburg-Emden 1:01.18 2
9 Josh Ingold Fisher 1:01.30 5
10 Travis Markley Avon 1:01.35 4
11 Zach Bitner Farmington Chapman 1:01.37 4
12 Jimmy Reynolds Hamilton 1:01.82 4
12 Michael Nunn Bushnell 1:01.82 3
14 Ryan Humphrey Gifford 1:02.22 4
15 Matt Morman Walnut Bur. Valley N. 1:02.25 4
16 Travis Huber Payson Seymour 1:02.47 3
17 Scottie Gnuse Springfield 1:03.01 3
18 Chris Courdt Peoria Norwood 1:03.02 3
19 Will Fombelle Atwood-Hammond 1:03.14 4
20 Matt Schick Lincoln Carroll Cath. 1:03.34 2
21 Erik Carbajal DePue 1:03.61 1
22 Edwin Young Madison 1:03.88 5
23 Dialo Stephenson Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 1:03.94 3
24 Tanner Carlson Annawan 1:03.96 2
25 Tim Perry Morris Saratoga 1:03.99 4
26 Chase Sanford Catlin 1:04.07 2
27 Dan Owen Big Rock 1:04.21 1
28 Jesse Lopez DePue 1:04.39 1
29 Justin Britton Potomac 1:04.61 2
30 Jason Jennings Bement 1:04.62 2
31 Steven Boyd Madison 1:04.67 2
32 Isiah Osborne Oblong 1:05.24 3
33 Max Huschen Roanoke-Benson 1:05.48 1
34 Marcus Washington Springfield Calvary 1:05.61 1
35 Kyle Koerting Catlin 1:05.77 2
36 Nick Coleman Arthur 1:05.84 4
37 Jim McMullen Peoria Limestone 1:06.16 3
38 Tyler Nauman Hinckley 1:08.63 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tyler Rasmusson Roanoke-Benson 2:16.51
2 Michael Bogguess Woodhull AlWood 2:17.69
3 Dave Wiant Springfield 2:20.50
4 Chris Kamykowski Champaign St. Matthew 2:21.90
5 Alex Tanney Lexington 2:22.95
6 Zack Switzer Heyworth 2:23.20
7 Everett Brokaw Monmouth Yorkwood 2:23.85
8 Patrick Laffoon Sheldon 2:23.87
9 Ryan Koerner LeRoy 2:24.05
10 Alex Cusack Elmwood 2:24.15
11 Corey Gruber Avon 2:24.59
12 Jeff Hensley Marseilles Milton Pope 2:24.92
13 Johnathan Kabbes Effingham St. Anthony 2:27.72
14 Josh Pembrook Greenfield 2:28.92
15 Max Huschen Roanoke-Benson 2:29.41
16 Brodyee Hallowell Ogden 2:29.79
17 Alec Daily Arthur 2:30.47
18 Josh Sentz Spring Bay 2:30.51
19 Terol Purseil Peoria Pl'sant Valley 2:31.89
20 Blake Brooks Peaoria St. Philomena 2:32.21
21 Garret Barnas Walnut Bur. Valley N. 2:32.88
22 Nick Carl Jacksonville Our Sav'r 2:33.38
23 Josh Conrady Hartsburg-Emden 2:34.28
24 Tyson Warner Windsor 2:35.95
25 Seth Turner Cowden-Herrick 2:36.93
26 Erik Carbajal DePue 2:37.05
27 Kevin Walker Jackson 2:37.63
28 Frank Huschitt Barrington St. Anne 2:38.10
29 Matt Cote St. Anne 2:38.27
30 Kollin Craig Griggsville-Perry 2:38.38
31 Brandon Stewart Springfield 2:39.05
32 Ian Conkling Piper City 2:40.67
33 George Mitchell Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:42.69
34 Eli Newman Winchester 2:53.41
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alex Tanney Lexington 4:59.89
2 Michael Bogguess Woodhull AlWood 5:02.78
3 Tyler Rasmusson Roanoke-Benson 5:03.63
4 Bret Bailey Henry-Senachwine 5:09.37
5 Zack Switzer Heyworth 5:12.29
6 Brett Monson Walnut Bur. Valley N. 5:12.64
7 Corey Gruber Avon 5:13.79
8 Zack Bowling Heyworth 5:14.85
9 Matt Rogers Atwood-Hammond 5:17.01
10 David Restad Champaign St. Matthew 5:22.80
11 Brandon Farmer West Lincoln-Broadwell 5:26.57
12 Everett Brokaw Monmouth Yorkwood 5:26.69
13 Alec Daily Arthur 5:28.45
14 Kyle Garrett Griggsville-Perry 5:29.55
15 Brad Wrage Yates City 5:32.07
16 Jacob Midden Springf'ld Christ King 5:33.00
17 Eric Boehrnsen Donovan 5:33.76
18 Jordan Zimmer Delavan 5:34.97
19 Mitch Addis Wheeler West 5:35.61
20 Matt Wallen Sciota Northwestern 5:36.23
21 Blake Brooks Peaoria St. Philomena 5:36.38
22 Brenden Hillman Peoria Norwood 5:38.27
23 Kyle Gragg Mt. Sterling 5:39.70
24 Brandon Stewart Springfield 5:41.97
25 Drew Browning South Beloit 5:44.91
26 Jon Knoll Catlin 5:45.76
27 Trevor Scott Newton St. Thomas 5:47.04
28 Blake Marshall Cissna Park 5:47.13
29 Ryan Vint Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 5:48.11
30 Dan Lutz Gardner 5:48.88
31 Nate Rosenthal Mt. Olive 5:49.65
32 Sean Smith South Beloit 6:19.84
33 Mike Matway Mt. Olive 6:26.75
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cody Wisslead Sciota Northwestern 17.37Q 1
2 Nicholas Burke Sciota Northwestern 17.43Q 4
3 Kody Smith Arthur 17.44Q 5
4 Darren Donald Glassford Illini Bluffs 17.75Q 2
4 Kendall Sibbing Hamilton 17.75Q 3
6 Chad Knapp Marseilles Milton Pope 18.04Q 5
7 Michael Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 18.08Q 2
8 Patrick Laffoon Sheldon 18.24Q 1
9 Darin Russell Joy Westmer 18.25Q 3
10 Matt Tobias Bowen Southeastern 18.45Q 4
11 Sam Huschen Roanoke-Benson 18.24Q 5
12 Clark Schoonover Chester-East Lincoln 18.47Q 3
13 Wade Fuller Palestine 18.72Q 1
14 Garret Barnas Walnut Bur. Valley N. 18.73Q 4
15 Kyle Downs Arcola 18.85Q 2
16 Shane Schoolman Sheldon 18.54q 5
17 Deonte Carlisle Venice 18.82 3
18 Bryan Craig Morris Saratoga 18.84 5
19 Shane Stump Bismarck-Henning 18.87 3
20 Dana Grubb Philo St. Thomas 18.94 5
21 Chad Gilbreath Galva 18.95 1
21 Matt Hendrix Bement 18.95 4
23 Joe Kineman Morris Saratoga 18.98 2
24 T. J. Schopp LeRoy 19.09 1
25 Josh Edwards Glassford Illini Bluffs 19.20 4
26 Clayton Chissell Spring Valley Kennedy 19.47 3
27 Jacob Midden Springf'ld Christ King 19.70 4
28 Sam Clark Peaoria St. Philomena 19.82 4
29 Wade Pellman Liberty 19.86 2
30 Teague Dentino Metamora St. Mary's 19.88 4
31 Evan Knoblauch Washington St. Patrick 19.94 5
32 Jordan Eames Springfield 20.32 2
33 Jaramy Guppy Peoria Limestone 20.62 1
34 Cody Spencer Hutsonville 20.76 1
35 Geno Verucchi Spring Valley Kennedy 21.64 5
36 Dan Rooney Big Rock 23.82 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
===================================================================
Name Year School Semis H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Cody Wisslead Sciota Northwestern 17.21Q 1
2 Nicholas Burke Sciota Northwestern 17.31Q 2
3 Darren Donald Glassford Illini Bluffs 17.59Q 1
4 Kody Smith Arthur 17.61Q 2
5 Kendall Sibbing Hamilton 17.66Q 1
6 Michael Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 17.99Q 2
7 Sam Huschen Roanoke-Benson 18.01Q 2
8 Patrick Laffoon Sheldon 18.17Q 1
9 Darin Russell Joy Westmer 18.22 1
10 Matt Tobias Bowen Southeastern 18.26 2
11 Clark Schoonover Chester-East Lincoln 18.67 1
12 Garret Barnas Walnut Bur. Valley N. 18.71 2
13 Shane Schoolman Sheldon 18.74 1
14 Kyle Downs Arcola 19.06 2
15 Wade Fuller Palestine 19.18 1
16 Chad Knapp Marseilles Milton Pope 27.60 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Cody Wisslead Sciota Northwestern 16.68
2 Kody Smith Arthur 17.13
3 Darren Donald Glassford Illini Bluffs 17.57
4 Kendall Sibbing Hamilton 17.80
5 Patrick Laffoon Sheldon 17.87
6 Sam Huschen Roanoke-Benson 17.95
7 Michael Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope 18.04
8 Nicholas Burke Sciota Northwestern 19.75
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 'A' 51.72 5
2 Joy Westmer 'A' 51.73 5
3 Neoga 'A' 52.57 5
4 Atwood-Hammond 'A' 53.52 5
5 Mansfield Blue Ridge 'A' 53.54 5
6 Homer Heritage 'A' 54.16 4
7 Elmwood 'A' 54.18 4
8 Fisher 'A' 54.21 4
9 Arthur 'A' 54.27 5
10 Hanna City Logan 'A' 54.48 4
11 Oblong 'A' 54.61 4
12 Walnut Bureau Valley N. 'A' 54.69 4
12 Chenoa 'A' 54.69 3
14 Heyworth 'A' 54.78 3
15 Marseilles Milton Pope 'A' 55.09 3
16 Hutsonville 'A' 55.14 5
17 Glasford Illini Bluffs 'A' 55.59 3
18 Chester-East Lincoln 'A' 55.63 3
19 Bismarck-Henning 'A' 55.73 4
20 E. St. Louis Jackson 'A' 56.08 3
21 Wyoming Stark County 'A' 56.09 2
22 Peoria Limestone Walters 'A' 56.13 4
23 Bement 'A' 56.19 3
24 Sciota Northwestern 'A' 56.34 5
25 West Lincoln-Broadwell 'A' 56.46 3
26 Roseville 'A' 56.79 2
27 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 'A' 56.81 2
28 Bowen Southeastern 'A' 56.99 2
29 Spring Valley Kennedy 'A' 57.03 2
30 Buffalo Tri-City 'A' 57.24 2
31 Metamora St. Mary's 'A' 57.56 2
32 Springfield Christian 'A' 57.59 2
33 Peoria St. Philomena 'A' 58.15 1
34 Earlville 'A' 58.23 1
35 Piper City Tri-Point 'A' 58.80 1
36 Fox River Grove 'A' 59.18 1
37 Hamilton 'A' 1:00.75 1
38 Milford 'A' 1:01.58 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Roanoke-Benson 'A' 1:46.63 5
2 Madison 'A' 1:48.91 5
3 Glasford Illini Bluffs 'A' 1:49.85 5
4 Cowden-Herrick 'A' 1:50.15 5
5 Morris Saratoga 'A' 1:51.52 4
6 Wheeler West 'A' 1:52.03 5
7 Hamilton 'A' 1:52.70 5
8 Annawan 'A' 1:53.34 4
9 Farmington Chapman 'A' 1:54.51 4
10 Monmouth Yorkwood 'A' 1:55.62 3
11 Arcola 'A' 1:56.07 5
12 Colfax Ridgeview 'A' 1:56.19 3
13 Sheldon 'A' 1:56.29 4
14 LeRoy 'A' 1:56.67 3
15 Champaign St. Matthew 'A' 1:56.72 5
16 Kewanee Wethersfield 'A' 1:56.92 3
17 Lewistown Central 'A' 1:57.13 4
18 Wenona Fieldcrest East 'A' 1:57.64 4
19 Hartsburg-Emden 'A' 1:58.47 3
20 Griggsville-Perry 'A' 1:59.13 4
21 Liberty 'A' 1:59.41 4
22 Bartonville Hollis 'A' 1:59.74 3
23 Catlin 'A' 2:00.86 3
24 Barrington St. Anne 'A' 2:02.09 1
25 Illiopolis 'A' 2:03.18 2
26 Cissna Park 'A' 2:03.38 3
27 Media Southern 'A' 2:04.41 2
28 E. St. Louis Jackson 'A' 2:05.35 2
29 Chester-East Lincoln 'A' 2:05.36 2
30 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 'A' 2:05.38 2
31 Atwood-Hammond 'A' 2:05.40 2
32 Peoria Norwood 'A' 2:05.60 1
33 Ladd 'A' 2:07.63 2
34 Springfield Christian 'A' 2:09.59 2
35 Hinckley 'A' 2:12.30 1
-- Spring Valley Kennedy 'A' XDQ 1
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7 Boys
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Champaign St. Matthew 'A' 4:04.90 5
2 Madison 'A' 4:13.14 4
3 Roanoke-Benson 'A' 4:15.89 5
4 Atwood-Hammond 'A' 4:16.75 5
5 Arthur 'A' 4:18.76 5
6 Hanna City Logan 'A' 4:19.63 5
7 West Lincoln-Broadwell 'A' 4:19.88 4
8 Mansfield Blue Ridge 'A' 4:20.47 4
9 Woodhull AlWood 'A' 4:23.50 4
10 Chester-East Lincoln 'A' 4:23.87 4
11 Catlin 'A' 4:24.60 5
12 Peoria Norwood 'A' 4:25.21 3
13 Payson Seymour 'A' 4:26.92 5
14 Avon 'A' 4:28.57 5
15 Springfield Christian 'A' 4:30.10 3
16 Hamilton 'A' 4:30.24 4
17 Ford Hts. Cottage Grove 'A' 4:30.58 4
18 Walnut Bureau Valley N. 'A' 4:31.12 3
19 Oblong 'A' 4:32.67 3
20 Gridley 'A' 4:34.12 3
21 Effingham St. Anthony 'A' 4:34.85 3
22 Peoria St. Philomena 'A' 4:36.29 2
23 Lexington 'A' 4:36.87 4
24 E. St. Louis Jackson 'A' 4:37.42 3
25 Sciota Northwestern 'A' 4:38.08 2
26 Bushnell-Prairie City 'A' 4:38.89 2
27 Buffalo Tri-City 'A' 4:43.50 2
28 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 'A' 4:46.33 3
29 Rantoul St. Malachy 'A' 4:48.45 2
30 Donovan 'A' 4:51.47 1
31 Hinckley 'A' 4:52.51 2
32 Earlville 'A' 4:56.02 1
33 Oglesby Holy Family 'A' 5:05.80 1
Boys High Jump 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cody Wisslead Sciota Northwestern 5-04.00
2 Wes Umphryes Hartsburg-Emden J5-04.00
3 Mike Estes Kewanee Wethersfield 5-03.00
4 Ben Traxler Peoria Pl'sant Valley 5-02.00
5 Robbie Shimp Sparland Midland 5-00.00
6 Chris Courdt Peoria Norwood J5-00.00
7 Jesse Lopez DePue J5-00.00
8 Nick Law Heyworth J5-00.00
9 Jon'te Paulette Madison 4-10.00
9 Bryce Ruyle Waverly 4-10.00
9 C.J. McCoy Glassford Illini Bluffs4-10.00
12 Devin Reeder Monmouth Yorkwood J4-10.00
13 Elias Bertschi Roanoke-Benson J4-10.00
13 Josh Ingold Fisher J4-10.00
15 Josh Edmonds Peoria St. Mark J4-10.00
15 Justin Ritchhart Lincoln Carroll Cath. J4-10.00
17 Tony Petruzzello Champaign St. Matthew 4-08.00
17 Eric Tomek Fox River Grove 4-08.00
17 Greg Wauthier Donovan 4-08.00
20 Corey Gruber Avon J4-08.00
-- Robert Adcock Bowen Southeastern FAIL
-- Chad Baie Hinckley FAIL
-- Jaraed Ackerman Ohio FAIL
-- Michael Risley Griggsville-Perry FAIL
-- Brian Bierman Wheeler West FAIL
-- Shane Stump Bismarck-Henning FAIL
-- Jordan McMahon Rantoul St. Malachy FAIL
-- Evan Williams Mazon-Verona-Kinsman FAIL
-- Jeff Cassem Gardner FAIL
-- Matt Hassler Ladd FAIL
-- Marcus Washington Springfield Calvary FAIL
-- Kyle Downs Arcola FAIL
-- Caleb Kesselring Buffalo Tri-City FAIL
-- Nick Jones Homer Heritage FAIL
-- Will Fombelle Atwood-Hammond FAIL
Boys Pole Vault 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scott Mammoser Newton St. Thomas 8-11.00
2 Kollin Craig Griggsville-Perry 8-07.00
3 James Berry Hanna City Logan 8-01.00
4 Nicholas Burke Sciota Northwestern J8-01.00
5 Drew DeSpain Griggsville-Perry 7-11.00
6 Brandon Farmer West Lincoln-Broadwell 7-09.00
-- Trevor Scott Newton St. Thomas FAIL
-- Cole Chatten Farmington Chapman FAIL
Boys Long Jump 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD 19-06.50
2 Cody Wisslead Sciota Northwestern 17-03.00
3 Danny Purcell Cerro Gordo 17-02.25
4 Alex Schimmelpfennin Effingham St. Anthony 17-01.00
5 Nathan Davis Hutsonville 17-00.25
6 Darren Donald Glasford 17-00.00
7 Brian McNeff Mt. Sterling 16-11.00
8 Nicholas Burke Sciota Northwestern 16-09.75
9 P. J. Sowden Galva 16-08.00
10 Matt Morman Walnut Bur. Valley N. 16-07.75
11 Nate Stetzler Barrington St. Anne 16-07.25
12 Cameron Puetz Tonica 16-06.25
13 Beau Atwood Catlin J16-06.25
14 Devin Small Roanoke-Benson 16-05.50
15 Tyler Carroll Champaign St. MatthewJ16-05.50
16 Jon'te Paulette Madison 16-03.50
17 Chase Repp Avon 16-02.00
18 Bret Bailey Henry-Senachwine J16-02.00
19 Bryan Craig Morris Saratoga 16-01.50
20 Kendall Sibbing Hamilton 15-10.00
21 Ben Traxler Peoria Pl'sant Valley 15-09.75
22 Calvin Hickson Sheldon 15-09.00
23 Noah McDonald Ford Hts. Cottage Gr. 15-08.50
24 Garret Barnas Walnut Bur. Valley N. 15-07.25
25 Chris Courdt Peoria Norwood 15-06.00
26 James Peek Winchester J15-06.00
27 Mitch Fleming Atwood-Hammond 15-05.75
28 Mike Meers Stewardson-Strasburg 15-04.00
29 Wade Fuller Palestine 15-03.00
30 Allan Kremer Annawan J15-03.00
31 Chris Starnes Liberty J15-03.00
32 Mason Kane Mansfield 15-02.50
33 Derek Porter Lewistown Central 15-02.25
34 Justin Britton Potomac 15-01.75
35 Jesse Lopez DePue 15-01.50
36 Clark Schoonover Chester-East Lincoln 15-01.25
37 Matt Tobias Bowen Southeastern 15-00.50
38 Michael Maierhofer Marseilles Milton Pope15-00.00
39 Riley Strawn Wyoming 14-10.00
40 Ross Johnson Illiopolis 14-09.25
41 Joe Thies Wash. St.Pat 14-06.00
42 Aaron Davis Elkhart 13-06.75
Boys Shot Put 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 George Weed Springfield 40-06.00
2 Quinn Jefferson Winchester 40-00.00
3 Sean Schaffer Princeville 38-10.00
4 Justin Ritchhart Lincoln Carroll Cath. 37-05.00
5 Brad Irving Hanna City Logan 37-01.00
6 Allyn Mack Gardner 36-07.00
7 Travis Markley Avon 36-02.00
8 Cody Bishop Lewistown Central 35-11.00
9 Blaine Price Neoga 35-10.00
10 Adam Layne Lowpoint-Washburn 34-10.00
11 Ryan Terry Hutsonville 34-07.00
12 Jordan Carrathers Peoria Pl'sant Valley 34-04.00
13 Ben Herr Chenoa 34-02.00
14 Dave Wiant Springfield 33-10.00
15 Damon Wilken Milford 33-08.50
16 Joe Nierstheimer Champaign St. Matthew 33-05.00
17 Orlando Butler Decatur Johns Hill 33-03.00
18 Brennen Whiteside Heyworth 32-11.00
19 Andrew Cochran Peoria Norwood 32-09.50
20 CJ Swinehart Findlay Okaw Valley 32-09.00
21 David Meiborg Big Rock 32-08.00
22 Robbie Goodrich Cowden-Herrick 32-04.00
23 Brandon Gish Saunemin 31-07.00
24 Jacob Godar Jacksonville Our Sav. 31-01.00
25 David Patton Leland J31-01.00
26 Mike Deweese Delavan 31-00.00
27 Sheldon Crawford Venice 30-06.00
28 Jeremiah Banasiack Ladd 30-04.00
29 Anthony Markey Dallas City 29-10.00
30 Phil Pierce Morris Saratoga 29-05.00
31 Dale Anderson Galva 29-04.00
32 Alan Wendt Woodhull AlWood 28-11.00
33 Brice Jack Media Southern 28-10.50
34 Anthony Morrison Sidell Jamaica 28-04.00
35 Ryan Keeney Cherry 27-08.00
36 Andy Anderson Concord Triopia 27-05.00
Boys Discus Throw 7 Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dale Anderson Galva 122-01.00
2 Bobby Psenka Fox River Grove 119-01.00
3 George Weed Springfield 118-02.00
4 Travis Markley Avon 116-09.00
5 Nowell Moore Hanna City Logan 115-09.00
6 Michael Marshall Bushnell 112-07.00
7 Noah Ramsey Mt. Pulaski 109-03.00
8 Quinn Jefferson Winchester 106-03.00
9 Cody Bishop Lewistown Central 104-02.00
10 Andrew Cochran Peoria Norwood 101-03.00
11 Jeff Maurer Cissna Park J101-03.00
12 Corey McGuire Bismarck-Henning 100-04.00
13 Adam Layne Lowpoint-Washburn 98-02.00
14 David Milam Oblong 97-00.00
15 Allen Sepich Wash. St.Pat 96-08.00
16 Bryant Parker Glasford 96-05.00
17 David Myers Neoga 94-02.00
18 Anthony Markey Dallas City 91-09.00
19 Jim McMullen Peoria Limestone 91-07.00
20 Jacob Godar Jacksonville Our Sav. 89-00.00
21 Evan Kollman Donovan J89-00.00
22 David Patton Leland 88-08.00
23 Joe Nierstheimer Champaign St. MatthewJ88-08.00
24 Ben Herr Chenoa 88-00.00
25 Derek Nord Carrollton GS 87-05.00
26 Josh Polhemus Farmington Chapman 86-00.00
27 Nick Havermale Payson Seymour 85-03.00
28 Kerry Engle Woodhull AlWood 84-04.00
29 Jordan Ball Cuba 84-01.00
30 Eric Schuler Lexington 83-05.00
31 Robert Diaz Morris Saratoga 83-04.00
32 Ryan Sanders W. Lincoln-Broadwell 82-10.00
33 Jeremiah Banasiack Ladd 82-03.00
34 Zack Daughty Heyworth 81-09.00
35 Gabe Newberry Grand Ridge 78-00.00
36 Kyle Handschin Atwood-Hammond 75-00.00
37 Bryan Beegle Braceville 73-03.00
38 Austin Wyatt Wheeler West 72-02.00
|
Class History
The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.
From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.
The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into four classes by school size and grade level (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). It was split again in 2021 into the current classes of 7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A, and 8-4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|