IESA Scholastic Bowl
2016 Regional Bracket/Results
Class A Regional 1
April 27, 2016     Elwood School , 409 N. Chicago Ave. , Elwood  Map
Round 1 4:15 PM Palatine Quest (1)
Barrington St. Anne (2)
305
105
4:15 PM Elwood GS (3)
Joliet Union (4)
140
165
 
Round 2 5:15 PM Palatine Quest (1)
Elwood GS (3)
300
50
5:15 PM Barrington St. Anne (2)
Joliet Union (4)
145
190
 
Round 3 6:30 PM Palatine Quest (1)
Joliet Union (4)
295
90
6:30 PM Barrington St. Anne (2)
Elwood GS (3)
150
135
 
Regional Champion Palatine Quest
Class A Regional 2
April 27, 2016     Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School , 1013 North St. , Mazon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Morris Nettle Creek (1)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4)
155
135
4:15 PM Gardner (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Seneca (2)
Dwight (3)
150
200
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Morris Nettle Creek (1)
Gardner (5)
190
65
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Seneca (2)
Dwight (3)
215
95
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
5:45 PM Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4)    (if necessary)
Gardner (5)

  Morris Nettle Creek (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:45 PM Seneca (2)    (if necessary)
Dwight (3)
105
130
     
 
Round 4 6:30 PM Morris Nettle Creek (1)
Dwight (3)
100
135
 
Regional Champion Dwight
Class A Regional 3
April 27, 2016     Flanagan Grade School , 202 East Falcon Highway , Flanagan  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Pontiac St. Mary's (1)
Flanagan (2)
195
165
4:00 PM Odell (3)
Saunemin (4)
185
100
 
Round 2 4:45 PM Pontiac St. Mary's (1)
Odell (3)
245
150
4:45 PM Flanagan (2)
Saunemin (4)
125
155
 
Round 3 5:30 PM Pontiac St. Mary's (1)
Saunemin (4)
170
115
5:30 PM Flanagan (2)
Odell (3)
40
215
 
Regional Champion Pontiac St. Mary's
Class A Regional 4
April 27, 2016     St. Anne Grade School , 333 S St. Louis Ave , St. Anne  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Onarga Iroquois West (1)
Crescent City (4)
185
175
4:15 PM Donovan (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM St. Anne (2)
Grant Park (3)
120
180
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Onarga Iroquois West (1)
Donovan (5)
180
85
  Crescent City (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM St. Anne (2)
Grant Park (3)
120
175
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Crescent City (4)    (if necessary)
Donovan (5)
90
95
  Onarga Iroquois West (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM St. Anne (2)    (if necessary)
Grant Park (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:15 PM Onarga Iroquois West (1)
Grant Park (3)
175
50
 
Regional Champion Onarga Iroquois West
Class A Regional 5
April 27, 2016     Millbrook Junior High , 8411 Fox River Drive , Millbrook  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:45 PM Millbrook (1)
Serena (4)
220
40
3:45 PM Newark Lisbon (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:45 PM Earlville Harding (2)
Sheridan (3)
160
60
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Millbrook (1)
Newark Lisbon (5)
285
70
  Serena (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Earlville Harding (2)
Sheridan (3)
200
175
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
5:45 PM Serena (4)    (if necessary)
Newark Lisbon (5)

  Millbrook (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:45 PM Earlville Harding (2)    (if necessary)
Sheridan (3)

     
 
Round 4 6:45 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

 
Regional Champion Millbrook
Class A Regional 6
April 27, 2016     St Patricks Holloway Center , 612 Highland Ave , Dixon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Dixon St. Mary's (1)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4)
275
95
4:00 PM LaSalle Dimmick (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Amboy (2)
Sterling St. Mary's (3)
210
170
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Dixon St. Mary's (1)
LaSalle Dimmick (5)
275
75
  LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Amboy (2)
Sterling St. Mary's (3)
290
90
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4)    (if necessary)
LaSalle Dimmick (5)

  Dixon St. Mary's (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Amboy (2)    (if necessary)
Sterling St. Mary's (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Dixon St. Mary's (1)
Amboy (2)
155
160
 
Regional Champion Amboy
Class A Regional 7
April 27, 2016     Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Rd , Ottawa  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Ottawa Marquette (1)
Ottawa Wallace (4)
140
190
4:15 PM Utica Waltham North (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Ottawa Rutland (2)
Marseilles Milton Pope (3)
140
200
4:15 PM Grand Ridge (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Ottawa Marquette (1)
Utica Waltham North (5)
245
150
  Ottawa Wallace (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Ottawa Rutland (2)
Grand Ridge (6)
105
185
5:15 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Ottawa Wallace (4)
Utica Waltham North (5)
135
110
  Ottawa Marquette (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (3)
Grand Ridge (6)
175
110
6:15 PM Ottawa Rutland (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:15 PM Ottawa Wallace (4)
Marseilles Milton Pope (3)
180
85
 
Regional Champion Ottawa Wallace
Class A Regional 8
April 27, 2016     Streator Woodland , 5800 E 3000 North Rd. , Streator  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Sparland Midland (1)
Henry-Senachwine (4)
160
205
3:30 PM Tonica (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
Bradford (3)
255
40
3:30 PM Streator Woodland (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM Sparland Midland (1)
Tonica (5)
275
130
  Henry-Senachwine (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
Streator Woodland (6)
225
105
4:30 PM Bradford (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Henry-Senachwine (4)
Tonica (5)
140
160
  Sparland Midland (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Bradford (3)
Streator Woodland (6)

5:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
Sparland Midland (1)
125
165
 
Regional Champion Sparland Midland
Class A Regional 9
April 27, 2016     Monroe Grade School , 5137 W Cisna Rd , Bartonville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
Peoria St. Mark (4)
140
120
4:00 PM Bartonville Monroe (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peoria Hollis (2)
Peoria Limestone Walters (3)
205
195
4:00 PM Bartonville GS (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
Bartonville Monroe (5)
180
160
  Peoria St. Mark (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peoria Hollis (2)
Bartonville GS (6)
180
65
5:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Peoria St. Mark (4)
Bartonville Monroe (5)
170
125
  Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (3)
Bartonville GS (6)
155
35
6:00 PM Peoria Hollis (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
Peoria Hollis (2)
45
150
 
Regional Champion Peoria Hollis
Class A Regional 10
April 27, 2016     Peoria Academy , 2711 W. Willow Knolls Dr. , Peoria  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Mossville (4)
310
95
4:00 PM Peoria St. Philomena (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peoria Christian (2)
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3)
225
145
4:00 PM Peoria Heights GS (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Peoria St. Philomena (5)
310
70
  Mossville (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peoria Christian (2)
Peoria Heights GS (6)
230
75
5:00 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Mossville (4)
Peoria St. Philomena (5)
135
140
  Peoria Academy (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3)
Peoria Heights GS (6)
170
75
6:00 PM Peoria Christian (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Peoria Christian (2)
285
210
 
Regional Champion Peoria Academy
Class A Regional 11
April 27, 2016     Brimfield Grade School , 216 E. Clinton St. , Brimfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Princeville (1)
Peoria Pleasant Valley (4)
205
120
4:00 PM Elmwood (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peoria St. Jude (2)
Peoria Norwood (3)
195
200
4:00 PM Brimfield (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Princeville (1)
Elmwood (5)
235
175
  Peoria Pleasant Valley (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peoria St. Jude (2)
Brimfield (6)
260
135
5:00 PM Peoria Norwood (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Peoria Pleasant Valley (4)
Elmwood (5)

  Princeville (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peoria Norwood (3)
Brimfield (6)
115
140
6:00 PM Peoria St. Jude (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Princeville (1)
Peoria St. Jude (2)
105
165
 
Regional Champion Peoria St. Jude
Class A Regional 12
April 27, 2016     Colona Grade School , 700 1st Street , Colona  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Colona (1)
Toulon Stark County (4)
245
110
4:30 PM East Moline Northeast (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Hampton (2)
Galva (3)
70
95
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Colona (1)
East Moline Northeast (5)
280
80
  Toulon Stark County (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Hampton (2)
Galva (3)
175
95
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Toulon Stark County (4)    (if necessary)
East Moline Northeast (5)

  Colona (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Hampton (2)    (if necessary)
Galva (3)
105
150
     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Colona (1)
Galva (3)
235
75
 
Regional Champion Colona
Class A Regional 13
April 27, 2016     Rossville Alvin Grade School , 350 N. Chicago St. , Rossville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Milford (1)
Gifford (4)
130
100
4:00 PM Cissna Park (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Fisher (2)
Rossville-Alvin (3)
220
100
4:00 PM Armstrong-Ellis (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Milford (1)
Cissna Park (5)
120
125
  Gifford (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Fisher (2)
Armstrong-Ellis (6)
225
55
5:00 PM Rossville-Alvin (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Gifford (4)
Cissna Park (5)
120
140
  Milford (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Rossville-Alvin (3)
Armstrong-Ellis (6)
150
100
6:15 PM Fisher (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:15 PM Fisher (2)
Cissna Park (5)
165
60
 
Regional Champion Fisher
Class A Regional 14
April 27, 2016     Crestwood School , 15601 US Hwy 150 , Paris  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Bismarck-Henning (1)
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4)
210
130
4:00 PM Chrisman Scottland (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Paris Crestwood (2)
Homer Heritage (3)
195
160
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Bismarck-Henning (1)
Chrisman Scottland (5)
300
60
  Royal Prairieview Ogden (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Paris Crestwood (2)
Homer Heritage (3)
200
190
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Royal Prairieview Ogden (4)    (if necessary)
Chrisman Scottland (5)

  Bismarck-Henning (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Paris Crestwood (2)    (if necessary)
Homer Heritage (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Bismarck-Henning (1)
Paris Crestwood (2)
195
155
 
Regional Champion Bismarck-Henning
Class A Regional 15
April 27, 2016     Next Generation Primary/Middle School , 2521 Galen Drive , Champaign  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Cerro Gordo (4)
315
15
4:30 PM Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Champaign St. Matthew (2)
Champaign Holy Cross (3)
310
125
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (5)
310
10
  Cerro Gordo (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Champaign St. Matthew (2)
Champaign Holy Cross (3)
245
150
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Cerro Gordo (4)    (if necessary)
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (5)

  Champaign Next Generation (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Champaign St. Matthew (2)    (if necessary)
Champaign Holy Cross (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Champaign St. Matthew (2)
330
105
 
Regional Champion Champaign Next Generation
Class A Regional 16
April 27, 2016     Arthur Grade School , 126 E Lincoln , Arthur  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Arthur (1)
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4)
255
115
4:30 PM Lovington (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Decatur Lutheran (2)
Decatur St. Patrick (3)
150
165
4:30 PM Atwood-Hammond (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Arthur (1)
Lovington (5)
295
70
  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Decatur Lutheran (2)
Atwood-Hammond (6)
200
75
5:30 PM Decatur St. Patrick (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4)
Lovington (5)
85
100
  Arthur (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Decatur St. Patrick (3)
Atwood-Hammond (6)
75
70
6:30 PM Decatur Lutheran (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Arthur (1)
Decatur St. Patrick (3)
135
75
 
Regional Champion Arthur
Class A Regional 17
April 27, 2016     Epiphany Catholic School , 1002 E. College Avenue , Normal  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
190
280
4:30 PM LeRoy (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
Bloomington Cornerstone (3)
300
170
4:30 PM Normal Epiphany (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
LeRoy (5)
235
85
  Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
Normal Epiphany (6)
190
205
5:30 PM Bloomington Cornerstone (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
LeRoy (5)
215
95
  Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Bloomington Cornerstone (3)
Normal Epiphany (6)
200
135
6:30 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
215
75
 
Regional Champion Normal Metcalf
Class A Regional 18
April 27, 2016     St. Patrick School , 100 Harvey Street , Washington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Washington St. Patrick (1)
Metamora St. Mary's (4)
290
55
4:30 PM Spring Bay Riverview (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM East Peoria Robein (2)
Roanoke-Benson (3)
135
130
4:30 PM Lowpoint-Washburn (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
6:00 PM Washington St. Patrick (1)
Spring Bay Riverview (5)
225
100
  Metamora St. Mary's (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
6:00 PM East Peoria Robein (2)
Lowpoint-Washburn (6)
125
90
6:00 PM Roanoke-Benson (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
7:00 PM Metamora St. Mary's (4)
Spring Bay Riverview (5)
55
115
  Washington St. Patrick (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
7:00 PM Roanoke-Benson (3)
Lowpoint-Washburn (6)
170
55
7:00 PM East Peoria Robein (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 8:00 PM Washington St. Patrick (1)
East Peoria Robein (2)
135
55
 
Regional Champion Washington St. Patrick
Class A Regional 19
April 27, 2016     Rankin School District 98 , 13716 5TH ST , PEKIN  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Pekin St. Joseph (1)
South Pekin (4)
280
5
4:00 PM Pekin Rankin (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2)
Green Valley Midwest Central (3)
135
150
4:00 PM Morton Blessed Sacrament (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Pekin St. Joseph (1)
Pekin Rankin (5)
220
120
  South Pekin (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2)
Morton Blessed Sacrament (6)
120
185
5:00 PM Green Valley Midwest Central (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM South Pekin (4)
Pekin Rankin (5)
90
65
  Pekin St. Joseph (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Green Valley Midwest Central (3)
Morton Blessed Sacrament (6)
80
200
6:15 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 AM Pekin St. Joseph (1)
Morton Blessed Sacrament (6)
145
155
 
Regional Champion Morton Blessed Sacrament
Class A Regional 20
April 27, 2016     Illini Central Middle School , 208 North West Avenue , Mason City  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Hartsburg-Emden (1)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4)
185
95
4:00 PM Middletown New Holland-Middletown (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2)
Mason City Illini Central (3)
185
45
4:00 PM Greenview (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Hartsburg-Emden (1)
Middletown New Holland-Middletown (5)
165
90
  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2)
Greenview (6)
315
65
5:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4)
Middletown New Holland-Middletown (5)
105
60
  Hartsburg-Emden (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (3)
Greenview (6)
70
45
6:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (2)
Hartsburg-Emden (1)
135
125
 
Regional Champion Lincoln Carroll Catholic
Class A Regional 21
April 27, 2016     Bushnell-Prairie City High School , 845 N. Walnut St. , Bushnell  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Lewistown Central (1)
Cuba (4)
310
40
4:00 PM Virginia (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Astoria (2)
Bushnell-Prairie City (3)
60
245
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Lewistown Central (1)
Virginia (5)
265
110
  Cuba (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Astoria (2)
Bushnell-Prairie City (3)
55
215
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Cuba (4)    (if necessary)
Virginia (5)

  Lewistown Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Astoria (2)    (if necessary)
Bushnell-Prairie City (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Lewistown Central (1)
Bushnell-Prairie City (3)
260
55
 
Regional Champion Lewistown Central
Class A Regional 22
April 27, 2016     Dallas Elementary School District #327 , 921 Creamery Hill Road , Dallas City  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Dallas City (1)
Monmouth United (4)
120
190
4:00 PM Monmouth ICS (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Stronghurst West Central (2)
London Mills Valley (3)
215
90
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Dallas City (1)
Monmouth ICS (5)
165
145
  Monmouth United (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Stronghurst West Central (2)
London Mills Valley (3)
205
95
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Monmouth United (4)    (if necessary)
Monmouth ICS (5)
190
120
  Dallas City (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Stronghurst West Central (2)    (if necessary)
London Mills Valley (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:15 PM Stronghurst West Central (2)
Monmouth United (4)
135
125
 
Regional Champion Stronghurst West Central
Class A Regional 23
April 27, 2016     Unity Middle School , 453 W. Collins , Mendon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Carthage (1)
Colchester West Prairie (4)
165
110
4:00 PM Mendon Unity (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Augusta Southeastern (2)
Camp Point Central (3)
115
105
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Carthage (1)
Mendon Unity (5)
245
75
  Colchester West Prairie (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Augusta Southeastern (2)
Camp Point Central (3)
140
85
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Colchester West Prairie (4)    (if necessary)
Mendon Unity (5)

  Carthage (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Augusta Southeastern (2)    (if necessary)
Camp Point Central (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Carthage (1)
Augusta Southeastern (2)
175
30
 
Regional Champion Carthage
Class A Regional 24
April 27, 2016     Griggsville-Perry Middle School , 201 E. North St. , Perry  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (1)
Payson Seymour (4)
205
80
4:00 PM Pleasant Hill (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Liberty (2)
Quincy St. Peter (3)
70
195
4:00 PM Griggsville-Perry (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (1)
Pleasant Hill (5)
245
40
  Payson Seymour (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Liberty (2)
Griggsville-Perry (6)
155
130
5:00 PM Quincy St. Peter (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Payson Seymour (4)
Pleasant Hill (5)
95
20
  Jacksonville Our Saviour (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Quincy St. Peter (3)
Griggsville-Perry (6)
70
35
6:00 PM Liberty (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (1)
Quincy St. Peter (3)
170
75
 
Regional Champion Jacksonville Our Saviour
Class A Regional 25
April 27, 2016     Hutsonville High School , 500 West Clover Street , Hutsonville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Newton St. Thomas (1)
Oblong (4)
205
105
4:00 PM Hutsonville (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Palestine (2)
Martinsville (3)
160
45
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Newton St. Thomas (1)
Hutsonville (5)
205
130
  Oblong (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Palestine (2)
Martinsville (3)
275
85
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Oblong (4)    (if necessary)
Hutsonville (5)

  Newton St. Thomas (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Palestine (2)    (if necessary)
Martinsville (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Newton St. Thomas (1)
Palestine (2)
110
260
 
Regional Champion Palestine
Class A Regional 26
April 27, 2016     Cisne Middle School , 206 Mulberry Street , Cisne  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM West Salem (1)
Fairfield New Hope (4)
210
105
4:00 PM Cisne (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Geff (2)
Albion (3)
170
175
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM West Salem (1)
Cisne (5)
265
75
  Fairfield New Hope (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Geff (2)
Albion (3)
210
165
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Fairfield New Hope (4)    (if necessary)
Cisne (5)
25
75
  West Salem (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Geff (2)    (if necessary)
Albion (3)
100
145
     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM West Salem (1)
Albion (3)
130
95
 
Regional Champion West Salem
Class A Regional 27
April 27, 2016     Sacred Heart School , 407 S Henrietta , Effingham  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Neoga (1)
Effingham St. Anthony (4)
75
220
4:00 PM Altamont (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Dieterich (2)
Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
120
185
4:00 PM Sigel St. Michael's (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Neoga (1)
Altamont (5)
250
100
  Effingham St. Anthony (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Dieterich (2)
Sigel St. Michael's (6)
170
95
5:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Effingham St. Anthony (4)
Altamont (5)
135
65
  Neoga (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
Sigel St. Michael's (6)
140
55
6:00 PM Dieterich (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
Effingham St. Anthony (4)
70
195
 
Regional Champion Effingham St. Anthony
Class A Regional 28
April 27, 2016     Stewardson-Strasburg , 2806 East 600 North Road , Strasburg  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Findlay Okaw Valley (1)
Beecher City (4)
225
105
4:00 PM Ramsey (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Stewardson-Strasburg (2)
Windsor (3)
130
190
4:00 PM Brownstown (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Findlay Okaw Valley (1)
Ramsey (5)
265
100
  Beecher City (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Stewardson-Strasburg (2)
Brownstown (6)
180
70
5:00 PM Windsor (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Beecher City (4)
Ramsey (5)
75
35
  Findlay Okaw Valley (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Windsor (3)
Brownstown (6)
195
60
6:00 PM Stewardson-Strasburg (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Findlay Okaw Valley (1)
Windsor (3)
160
100
 
Regional Champion Findlay Okaw Valley
Class A Regional 29
April 27, 2016     Lincolnwood Jr. High , 507 Prairie St , Raymond  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Nokomis JHS (1)
Macon Meridian (4)
90
215
4:00 PM Nokomis St. Louis (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (2)
Pawnee (3)
135
130
4:00 PM Raymond Lincolnwood (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Nokomis JHS (1)
Nokomis St. Louis (5)
180
90
  Macon Meridian (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (2)
Raymond Lincolnwood (6)
220
85
5:00 PM Pawnee (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Macon Meridian (4)
Nokomis St. Louis (5)
115
80
  Nokomis JHS (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Pawnee (3)
Raymond Lincolnwood (6)
115
90
6:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Macon Meridian (4)
Assumption Central A & M (2)
110
55
 
Regional Champion Macon Meridian
Class A Regional 30
April 27, 2016     Our Savior's Lutheran School , 2645 Old Jacksonville Rd. , Springfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (1)
Springfield Our Savior's (4)
175
200
4:00 PM Springfield Cathedral (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (2)
Springfield Christian (3)
205
180
4:00 PM Buffalo Tri-City (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (1)
Springfield Cathedral (5)
135
130
  Springfield Our Savior's (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (2)
Buffalo Tri-City (6)
175
150
5:00 PM Springfield Christian (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Springfield Our Savior's (4)
Springfield Cathedral (5)
175
140
  Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Springfield Christian (3)
Buffalo Tri-City (6)
190
65
6:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Springfield Our Savior's (4)
Springfield St. Agnes (2)
140
115
 
Regional Champion Springfield Our Savior's
Class A Regional 31
April 27, 2016     Waverly High School , 201 N. Miller , Waverly  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1)
Waverly (4)
275
130
4:00 PM Franklin (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Springfield Christ the King (2)
Springfield Little Flower (3)
180
105
4:00 PM New Berlin JHS (6)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1)
Franklin (5)
305
90
  Waverly (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Springfield Christ the King (2)
New Berlin JHS (6)
275
150
5:00 PM Springfield Little Flower (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Waverly (4)
Franklin (5)
160
55
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Springfield Little Flower (3)
New Berlin JHS (6)
145
100
6:00 PM Springfield Christ the King (2)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Springfield Christ the King (2)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (1)
175
135
 
Regional Champion Springfield Christ the King
Class A Regional 32
April 27, 2016     Immaculate Conception School , 321 South Metter Avenue , Columbia  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Columbia ICS (1)
Aviston (4)
260
165
4:00 PM Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Hardin Calhoun (2)
Carrollton GS (3)
175
115
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Columbia ICS (1)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5)
285
105
  Aviston (4)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Hardin Calhoun (2)
Carrollton GS (3)
125
175
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Aviston (4)    (if necessary)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5)

  Columbia ICS (1)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Hardin Calhoun (2)    (if necessary)
Carrollton GS (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Columbia ICS (1)
Hardin Calhoun (2)
240
45
 
Regional Champion Columbia ICS

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association