2021 Girls Class 1A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Delavan |
2 |
Brimfield |
3 |
Plainfield St. Mary |
4 |
Keller, Isabella - Effingham Sacred Heart Calloway, Maddie - Bement Phipps, Leah - Chrisman Scottland Santiago, Alana - Kansas Cook, Maia - Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace Karas, Kaori - Decatur Johns Hill Wilson, Mikky - Assumption Central A & M Crawford, Lily - Chrisman Scottland
|
5 |
Pekin St. Joseph |
6 |
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame |
7 |
Elmwood |
8 |
Schumacher, Millie - Jacksonville Our Saviour Gorsuch, Emma - Table Grove VIT Carwile, Izabella - Virginia Colwell, Aliviah - Franklin Marsden, Ellie - Dallas City Ventress, Anna - Springfield Christian Long, Natalie - Franklin Grubb, Danica - Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
9 |
Champaign St. Matthew |
10 |
Urbana University |
11 |
Champaign Holy Cross |
12 |
Stecky, Emily - Chicago Northside Beatty, Courtney - Chicago St. Andrew Schrimpf, Adelaide - Chicago St. Clement Tryggestad, Maggie - Chicago Queen of Angels Giordano, Ava - Chicago Queen of Angels Lawrence, Kate - Chicago St. Helen Abraham, Ella - Chicago Queen of All Saints Radecki, Izzy - Chicago St. Andrew
|
13 |
Peoria St. Jude |
14 |
Springfield Christ the King |
15 |
La Grange St. Francis |
16 |
Nevels, Kathleen - Lombard St. Pius X Lindt, Ashlynn - Lombard St. Pius X Flynn, Caroline - Orland Park St. Michael Hobson, Gwendolyn - Elgin Harvest Christian King, Katie - Glen Ellyn St. Petronille Moret, Giselle - Elgin Harvest Christian Pesola, Natalia - Lombard St. Pius X Leonardi, Sophia - River Forest St. Luke
|
17 |
Chicago St. Matthias |
18 |
Normal Metcalf |
19 |
Arlington Heights St. James |
20 |
Urbaniak, Monika - Palatine St. Theresa Krein, Rebecca - Rockford Our Lady of Sacred Heart Garrett, Ellie - Palatine St. Thomas Szymonik, Lennox - Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo Rojas, Leah - Wadsworth St. Patrick Renguso, Isabella - Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales Rojas, Kayla - Wadsworth St. Patrick Ruiz, Olivia - Buffalo Grove St. Mary
|
21 |
Lewistown JHS |
22 |
Effingham St. Anthony |
23 |
Casey-Westfield |
24 |
Jones, Kiara - Homer Heritage Tsai, Meagan - Champaign Next Generation Willms, Gretchen - Onarga Iroquois West Kleber, Lauren - Champaign International Richardson, Callie - Sidell Salt Fork Smith, Maya - Sidell Salt Fork Zwirkoski, Olivia - Bourbonnais St. Paul's Birge, Lanie - Sidell Salt Fork
|
25 |
Liberty |
26 |
Sigel St. Michael's |
27 |
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond |
28 |
Downing, Emily - Cambridge JHS Higgins, Alyssa - Galesburg Costa Sennett, Bethany - Princeville Streitmatter, Sahara - Princeville Vandekamp, Jana - Cambridge JHS Potter, Avery - Peoria Heights St. Thomas Zimmerman, Lily - Peoria Christian Hammes, Reagan - Dixon St. Mary's
|
29 |
Chicago Old St. Mary's |
30 |
Fox River Grove |
31 |
Chicago St. Josaphat |
32 |
Simms, Maddie - South Wilmington Short, Taylor - Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Huser, Sydney - Morton Blessed Sacrament Rivord, Audrey - South Pekin Bordewick, Molly - Bloomington St. Mary's Kiley, Adeline - Bloomington Corpus Christi Rogucki, Sophie - Bloomington Corpus Christi Mack, Addy - Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|