2021 Boys Class 2A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Washington MS |
2 |
Riverton |
3 |
Monticello |
4 |
Swanson, Augustus - Princeton Logan Vandeventer, Tyler - Princeton Logan Espino, Johnny - Plano Dmitriev, Andrey - Rockford Marshall Punke, Nathan - Prophetstown PLT
|
5 |
Manhattan |
6 |
Green Oaks Oak Grove |
7 |
Lockport Oak Prairie |
8 |
Froeschle, Benjamin - Manteno Beebe, Peyton - Pontiac JHS McCabe, Logan - Pontiac JHS Provost, Justice - Kankakee Bishop McNamara Brandon, Hunter - Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
9 |
Auburn JHS at Divernon |
10 |
Rock Island Jordan Catholic |
11 |
River Forest Roosevelt |
12 |
Gilarski, Wojtek - Darien Cass Banialis, James - Oak Forest Jack Hille Forbes, Benjamin - Crest Hill Richland Burgos, Matthew - Orland Hills Bernardin Miller, Brady - Darien Eisenhower
|
13 |
Stanford Olympia |
14 |
Channahon |
15 |
Dunlap MS |
16 |
Gregory, Khorbin - Springfield Grant Teefey, Elijah - Pleasant Plains Cranford, Jacob - Bethalto Trimpe Cranford, Josh - Bethalto Trimpe Carroll, Miles - Rochester
|
17 |
Mt. Prospect River Trails |
18 |
La Grange Gurrie |
19 |
Tolono Unity |
20 |
Rugg, Brandon - Prospect Heights MacArthur Hackl, Frankie - Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help Smith, Grady - Johnsburg JHS Cordova, Adan - Round Lake Park Randles, Steven - Crystal Lake Prairie Grove
|
21 |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
22 |
Winnebago |
23 |
Sandwich |
24 |
Hollinshead, Lucas - Williamsville Milnes, Luke - Williamsville Zimmerman, Justin - Petersburg PORTA JHS Parker, Kade - Petersburg PORTA JHS Jaegle, Grant - Washington Central Reynolds, Miller - Tremont
|
25 |
Herscher Limestone |
26 |
Springfield Lincoln |
27 |
Chicago St. Benedict |
28 |
McKillop, Joey - Elmhurst Visitation Birkett, Connor - Chicago Sacred Heart Moffat, Gavin - Chicago Latin School Thayer, Tucker - Chicago Latin School Linstra, Lucas - Winfield Wheaton Christian
|
29 |
St. Joseph |
30 |
El Paso-Gridley |
31 |
Willowbrook Westview Hills |
32 |
Colvin, Case - Paris Mayo Weekly, Warren - Shelbyville Moulton Iacobozzi, Johnathan - Sullivan Roedl, Cameron - Toledo Cumberland Peavler, Ryne - Shelbyville Moulton Borgic, Hayden - Newton Jasper County
|
33 |
Rock Falls |
34 |
Metamora GS |
35 |
Chillicothe |
36 |
Ulm, Dax - Farmington Central Heskett, Conner - Peoria Limestone Walters Fahrenkrug, Cullan - Mossville Dunseth, Jack - Macomb Nester, Jack - Dunlap Valley MS
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|