Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8AA Results
Last updated 5/22/2010 6:59:24 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 8AA Girls:   12.36   +   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Metteson Huth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jazmyne Tabb Quincy 12.85 2
2 Sarah Sepanski Springfield Franklin 13.12 1
3 Patrice Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 13.16 4
4 Ivory Cassell Chicago Heights Washington 13.20 3
5 Meghan Marias Frankfort Hickory Creek 13.26 5
6 Bailey Schmidt Carlinville 13.25 4
7 Remy Enyi Bolingbrook Humphrey 13.33 1
8 Hannah D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 13.38 3
9 Rachel Close Auburn JHS at Divernon 13.56 5
10 Aariona Graham Danville North Ridge 13.57 2
11 Takira Owens Oak Park Julian 13.40 1
12 Ayslin Nachman DeKalb Clinton Rosette 13.48 3
13 Noelle Harada Lake Zurich North 13.60 4
14 Moira McAsey Channahon 13.63 5
15 Rahneccia Vorties Springfield Washington 13.67 2
16 Danielle Crawley Sherrard JHS 13.43 1
17 Anika Webster Chatham Glenwood 13.55 3
18 Amelia Glueck Tremont 13.64 5
19 Jhonae Staggers Bolingbrook Humphrey 13.65 4
20 Halie Hart Wadsworth Millburn 13.66 5
21 Victoria Walker Rantoul Eater 13.67 4
22 Dana O'Grady Mokena 13.68 5
22 Jasmine Davis East St. Louis Clark 13.68 2
24 Justyna Chmura Buffalo Grove Cooper 13.69 2
25 Rayne Bodeen Geneseo MS 13.71 5
26 Miracle Fenton East St. Louis Lincoln 13.78 1
27 Keeley Musick Macomb 13.79 2
28 Alyssa Deem Algonquin Heineman 13.83 1
29 Danielle Hamzeloo Mt. Prospect Lincoln 13.90 3
30 Andrea Sodt Antioch 14.00 1
31 Elivia Ambler Mendota Northbrook 14.01 2
32 Allie Hoepker Normal Chiddix 14.02 3
32 Marisa Zamudio Bloomington JHS 14.02 2
34 Kadie Gentry Mattoon 14.10 4
35 Mariah Divis Minooka 14.17 3
36 Gabrielle Zerrusen Newton Jasper County 14.24 1
37 Kevyauna Sams Homewood Hart 14.31 4
37 Taylor Flairty Pekin Broadmoor 14.31 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jazmyne Tabb Quincy 12.76 1
2 Sarah Sepanski Springfield Franklin 12.96 2
3 Meghan Marias Frankfort Hickory Creek 13.03 1
4 Patrice Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 13.04 2
5 Ivory Cassell Chicago Heights Washington 13.08 1
6 Bailey Schmidt Carlinville 13.11 2
7 Hannah D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 13.19 1
8 Remy Enyi Bolingbrook Humphrey 13.31 2
9 Rachel Close Auburn JHS at Divernon 13.33 1
9 Takira Owens Oak Park Julian 13.33 2
11 Ayslin Nachman DeKalb Clinton Rosette 13.34 1
12 Noelle Harada Lake Zurich North 13.46 1
13 Danielle Crawley Sherrard JHS 13.56 1
14 Aariona Graham Danville North Ridge 13.61 2
15 Moira McAsey Channahon 13.71 2
16 Rahneccia Vorties Springfield Washington 13.73 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jazmyne Tabb Quincy 12.89 1
2 Meghan Marias Frankfort Hickory Creek 12.98 1
3 Sarah Sepanski Springfield Franklin 12.99 1
4 Patrice Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 13.13 1
5 Ivory Cassell Chicago Heights Washington 13.21 1
6 Hannah D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 13.26 1
7 Bailey Schmidt Carlinville 13.39 1
8 Remy Enyi Bolingbrook Humphrey 13.56 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   25.34   *   2004    Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater 
Class 8AA Girls:   25.34   +   2004    Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley 25.86 6
2 Jetaeia Lewis Beach Park 26.28 6
3 Jazmyne Tabb Quincy 26.46 6
4 Kristen Dowell Edwardsville Lincoln 26.49 6
5 Rachel Rhodes Williamsville 26.64 6
6 Sarah Sepanski Springfield Franklin 26.68 6
7 Hannah D'Andrea Lincoln JHS 26.73 5
8 Dana O'Grady Mokena 26.85 5
9 Antonette Hill Cahokia Wirth 26.89 3
10 Anika Webster Chatham Glenwood 26.90 5
10 Bailey Schmidt Carlinville 26.90 6
12 Ivory Cassell Chicago Heights Washington 26.93 4
13 Alicia Perez Romeoville Lukancic 27.02 5
14 Meghan Marias Frankfort Hickory Creek 27.11 6
15 Morgan Dehaan Mahomet-Seymour 27.20 5
16 Amari Wilkerson Oak Park Julian 27.37 3
17 Danielle Crawley Sherrard JHS 27.38 5
18 Amy Dalsanto South Beloit Willowbrook 27.39 3
19 Rahneccia Vorties Springfield Washington 27.62 4
20 Ambrosia Williams Danville North Ridge 27.79 3
21 Kaylan Wedra Sandwich 27.80 4
22 Alexis Duncan Dixon Reagan 27.82 4
22 Tina Driscoll Lake in the Hills Marlowe 27.82 3
24 Heather Setser Geneseo MS 27.94 4
25 Brianna Ferguson Normal Chiddix 28.04 3
26 Rachel Close Auburn JHS at Divernon 28.10 5
27 Carina Carr Wilmette JHS 28.13 2
28 Emily Decraene Barrington Station 28.23 2
29 Damilola Taiwo Dunlap MS 28.30 2
30 Natalie Baber Monmouth-Roseville JHS 28.38 2
31 Justyna Chmura Buffalo Grove Cooper 28.52 3
32 Jaclyn Steppe Effingham JHS 28.53 1
33 Mariah Divis Minooka 28.55 5
34 Hannah Jones Marshall JHS 28.58 2
35 Pamela Rosales Lake Forest Deer Path 28.59 3
36 Hannah Burt Germantown Hills 29.13 2
37 Moira McAsey Channahon 29.15 4
38 Baylee Foresman Sycamore 29.16 2
39 Layla McFerrin Harvey Brooks 29.35 1
40 Destiny Harris University Park Crete Monee 29.45 1
41 Cierra Shaw Rushville Schuyler Industry 31.10 4
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 8AA Girls:   58.14   +   2008    Megan Paul, Mundelein Fremont  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley 58.23 5
2 Lyndi Saccaro Rochester 59.44 5
3 Olivia Williams Morton JHS 1:00.58 5
4 Haley McNamara Channahon 1:01.26 5
5 Patrice Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 1:01.38 5
6 Abby Barrow Metamora GS 1:02.30 5
7 Sydney Barrera Frankfort Hickory Creek 1:02.51 5
8 Ayslin Nachman DeKalb Clinton Rosette 1:02.70 4
9 Lacey Clarida Homer Glen Homer 1:02.83 5
10 Kyisha Hunt Kankakee JHS 1:02.99 3
11 Quinshana Johnson-White Dolton Lincoln 1:03.08 4
12 Erin Roegner Normal Chiddix 1:03.15 4
13 Takira Owens Oak Park Julian 1:03.36 3
14 Brooke Ward Taylorville JHS 1:03.47 4
15 Jamesha Harris East St. Louis Clark 1:03.54 2
16 Aurora Roberson Galesburg Churchill 1:03.95 4
17 Lacey Reid Flossmoor Parker 1:04.34 2
18 Cree Johnson Romeoville Lukancic 1:04.77 1
19 Cierra Thompson Teutopolis 1:04.79 3
20 Allison Cazel Algonquin Heineman 1:04.82 3
21 Julie Broadway Farmington Central 1:04.97 4
22 Marqueveosha Patton East St. Louis Lincoln 1:05.24 2
23 Amber Marion Urbana MS 1:05.44 3
24 Anke Schoettle Lake Forest Deer Path 1:05.54 2
25 Claire Reinthaler Heyworth 1:05.55 2
26 Mallorie Latora East Peoria Central 1:05.64 3
26 Morgan Kelly Geneseo MS 1:05.64 2
28 Jessica Dyer Riverton 1:05.75 4
29 Andrea Campos Wheeling Holmes 1:05.84 2
30 Sierra Ricketts Geneseo MS 1:05.85 2
31 Miranda Lippolt Petersburg PORTA JHS 1:06.04 1
32 Katrina Leeney Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:06.79 1
33 McKenzie Martin Tolono Unity 1:06.96 3
34 Marisela Arana Freeport 1:07.76 4
35 Julian Rosen Springfield Franklin 1:07.81 1
36 Brittney Prather Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 1:07.93 1
37 Tricia Edelmann Lake Zurich North 1:08.96 1
38 Tori Hunt Bolingbrook Brooks 1:09.54 1
39 Brandy Smith Shelbyville Moulton 1:09.63 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 8AA Girls:   2:16.60   +   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Delaney Loprieno Algonquin Heineman 2:23.13 4
2 Kelsey Schrader DeKalb Clinton Rosette 2:25.47 4
3 Danica Dragoo Germantown Hills 2:25.92 4
4 Haley McNamara Channahon 2:26.90 4
5 Rachel Johnson Normal Kingsley 2:27.03 3
6 Mitzvah Zavala Belvidere Central 2:27.27 4
7 Kriscenda Finley Rochester 2:27.84 4
8 Caroline Cochonour Casey-Westfield 2:27.97 4
9 Christina Santiago Arlington Heights South 2:28.18 3
10 J.J. Robinson New Lenox Martino 2:28.45 4
11 Karyn Paisley Macomb 2:30.46 2
12 Elena Breer Teutopolis 2:30.69 4
13 Kirsten Aydt Chatham Glenwood 2:31.73 3
14 Beth Parks Algonquin Heineman 2:31.85 3
15 Olivia Nicholls Edwardsville Lincoln 2:32.00 3
16 Haley Willis Washington MS 2:32.55 3
17 Madison Dunker Rockton Stephen Mack 2:33.22 3
18 Brittany Turner Normal Chiddix 2:33.43 3
19 Rachel Campbell East St. Louis Clark 2:33.68 2
20 Alex House Pleasant Plains 2:33.76 2
21 Korina Gomez Grayslake 2:33.88 2
22 Tyler Ross Gillespie 2:33.97 4
23 Jade Holmes Tremont 2:34.49 4
24 Savannah Rhodes Morton JHS 2:34.84 4
25 Erin Schrobilgen Oak Park Julian 2:34.90 2
26 Kaitlyn Stumborg Tolono Unity 2:34.91 2
27 Greta Doden Wadsworth Millburn 2:35.15 3
28 Maria Baldwin Wenona Fieldcrest 2:35.92 2
29 Hannah Houska Monticello 2:37.93 1
29 Marguerite Myles Wilmette JHS 2:37.93 2
31 Lara Hayes Homewood Hart 2:38.13 1
32 Braidy Megeff Mahomet-Seymour 2:39.14 2
33 Kendall Marthaler Buffalo Grove Cooper 2:39.41 3
34 Halle Olson Geneseo MS 2:40.25 2
35 Moira McSteen Channahon 2:41.01 3
36 Franchesca Alejo Shorewood Troy 2:41.74 2
37 Keeley Kolis Springfield St. Agnes 2:42.87 1
38 Hannah Franklin Monticello 2:42.94 1
39 Ariel Smith Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:44.02 1
40 Christina Thomas Chatham Glenwood 2:44.74 2
41 Sarah Ford Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:46.17 1
42 Katie Lynch Port Byron Riverdale 2:46.21 1
43 Emelia Smith Canton Ingersoll 2:47.37 1
44 Kendall Nepote Frankfort Hickory Creek 2:47.45 3
45 Natalie Hamilton Flossmoor Parker 2:58.89 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 8AA Girls:   5:07.84   +   1994    Ruth Kipping , Quincy  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 J.J. Robinson New Lenox Martino 5:18.78 3
2 Rachel Johnson Normal Kingsley 5:19.58 3
3 Erin Schrobilgen Oak Park Julian 5:25.61 3
4 Kelsey Schrader DeKalb Clinton Rosette 5:26.78 3
5 Delaney Loprieno Algonquin Heineman 5:28.53 3
6 Danica Dragoo Germantown Hills 5:30.93 3
7 Lacey Clarida Homer Glen Homer 5:31.47 2
8 Jade Holmes Tremont 5:31.67 3
9 Christina Santiago Arlington Heights South 5:31.75 1
10 Kirsten Aydt Chatham Glenwood 5:33.40 3
11 Kerrigan Schmidt McHenry MS 5:34.49 3
12 Tyler Ross Gillespie 5:35.12 3
13 Maria Baldwin Wenona Fieldcrest 5:35.22 3
14 Braidy Megeff Mahomet-Seymour 5:35.69 3
15 Karyn Paisley Macomb 5:36.71 2
16 Anke Schoettle Lake Forest Deer Path 5:38.01 2
17 Bethany Donaldson Effingham JHS 5:40.51 2
18 Haley Willis Washington MS 5:42.78 3
19 Marguerite Myles Wilmette JHS 5:43.03 2
20 Ashley Lafayette Normal Parkside 5:43.38 3
21 Lindsey Lewis Lake Villa Palombi 5:43.42 1
22 Ashlee Knott Washington Beverly Manor 5:45.80 2
23 Angela Burklow Manhattan 5:45.92 2
24 Alex House Pleasant Plains 5:46.58 2
25 Kaylie Noll Dunlap Valley MS 5:46.76 3
26 Jenna Bingham Effingham JHS 5:48.70 2
27 Abigail Cox Morton JHS 5:49.08 3
28 Haley Renison Channahon 5:49.50 2
29 Brittany Wright Washington Central 5:49.74 2
30 Hannah Houska Monticello 5:51.05 1
31 Allie Sweatt Edwardsville Lincoln 5:51.20 1
32 Allyson Watson East Peoria Central 5:52.71 2
33 Ellie Hamill Springfield Franklin 5:52.77 2
34 Abby Welker Havana 5:54.49 2
35 Megan Keil Edwardsville Liberty 5:54.99 1
36 Karly Miller El Paso-Gridley 5:55.66 2
37 Maggie Lalowski Sycamore 5:57.35 1
38 Sydney Banks Bolingbrook Jane Addams 5:58.34 1
39 Charlie Wike Sterling Challand 6:00.99 1
40 Abby McNutt Gibson City GCMS 6:01.53 1
41 Clare Bennet Chatham Glenwood 6:03.75 2
42 Olivia Hamilton Flossmoor Parker 6:04.68 1
43 Sarah Schalk Shorewood Troy 6:07.06 1
44 Michelle Borycki Oswego Plank 6:09.57 1
45 Jordan Depauw Geneseo MS 6:10.47 1
46 Allie Toriumi Buffalo Grove Cooper 6:11.45 1
47 Megan Magurany Flossmoor Parker 6:29.50 1
-- Allyson O'Neal Heyworth -- 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Girls:   14.71   +   2007    Timeka Watkins, E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kristen Dowell Edwardsville Lincoln 16.22 1
2 Danielle Weber Geneseo MS 16.50 5
3 Nicolette Davila Algonquin Heineman 16.58 4
4 Dynesha Powell East St. Louis Lincoln 16.67 2
5 Amari Wilkerson Oak Park Julian 16.76 6
6 Amanda Nelson Rochester 17.10 3
7 Jess McClain Chatham Glenwood 16.61 4
8 Devin Hasson Taylor Ridge Rockridge 16.68 5
9 Katelyn Shifflet Normal Parkside 17.02 6
10 Lauren Jenkins Piasa Southwestern 17.07 1
11 Tateum Rosentreter Gillespie 17.09 2
12 Catherine McHale Mahomet-Seymour 17.35 3
13 Kira Colthurst Stanford Olympia 17.03 6
14 Marisela Arana Freeport 17.10 1
15 Kiera Forman Danville North Ridge 17.12 6
16 Delaney Tjaden Metamora GS 17.24 2
17 Mitzvah Zavala Belvidere Central 17.32 6
18 Alia Dixon Bolingbrook Brooks 17.59 2
19 Sydney Pickens Matteson Huth 17.74 4
20 Morgan Workman Monticello 17.75 4
21 Marli Whitham Farmington Central 17.83 5
22 Allie McNamara Pleasant Plains 17.87 3
23 Chidi Achebe Bolingbrook Jane Addams 17.93 3
24 Caitlynn Patchett McHenry MS 17.94 3
25 Ashley Hemmen Teutopolis 18.00 1
26 Madeline Hartke Teutopolis 18.03 4
26 McCall Braun Barrington Station 18.03 5
28 Julia Sangster Lake Villa Palombi 18.13 1
29 Mackenzie Mick Lake Forest Deer Path 18.17 6
30 Rylee Schimmel Manhattan 18.18 4
31 Jackie Difonzo Mt. Prospect Lincoln 18.32 1
32 Briana Wesley Chicago Heights Washington 18.33 3
32 Nahee Park Dunlap Valley MS 18.33 2
34 Jai Jai Hale Rock Falls 18.52 5
35 Paige Issert Wilmington 18.62 3
36 Jenna Corso Channahon 18.79 2
37 Katelyn Marshall Mt. Zion 18.82 5
38 Hanna Drowns Pekin Broadmoor 19.04 1
39 Kenya Smith Chicago Heights Washington 19.23 4
40 Megan Craven Pleasant Plains 21.97 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jess McClain Chatham Glenwood 16.46 2
2 Kristen Dowell Edwardsville Lincoln 16.63 1
3 Amanda Nelson Rochester 16.69 2
4 Devin Hasson Taylor Ridge Rockridge 16.78 1
5 Danielle Weber Geneseo MS 16.72 2
6 Katelyn Shifflet Normal Parkside 16.85 1
7 Nicolette Davila Algonquin Heineman 16.76 2
8 Kira Colthurst Stanford Olympia 17.12 1
9 Marisela Arana Freeport 16.89 2
10 Tateum Rosentreter Gillespie 17.12 2
11 Dynesha Powell East St. Louis Lincoln 17.25 1
12 Amari Wilkerson Oak Park Julian 17.42 1
13 Lauren Jenkins Piasa Southwestern 17.52 2
14 Catherine McHale Mahomet-Seymour 17.53 1
15 Delaney Tjaden Metamora GS 17.73 1
16 Kiera Forman Danville North Ridge 17.86 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Katelyn Shifflet Normal Parkside 15.82 1
2 Kristen Dowell Edwardsville Lincoln 15.87 1
3 Jess McClain Chatham Glenwood 15.91 1
4 Devin Hasson Taylor Ridge Rockridge 16.01 1
5 Amanda Nelson Rochester 16.20 1
6 Nicolette Davila Algonquin Heineman 16.48 1
7 Danielle Weber Geneseo MS 16.58 1
8 Kira Colthurst Stanford Olympia 16.70 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Girls:   50.12   +   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Bolingbrook Humphrey 51.91 5
2 Auburn JHS at Divernon 52.17 5
3 Danville North Ridge 52.32 5
4 Romeoville Lukancic 52.99 5
4 Mokena 52.99 3
6 Carlinville 53.00 5
7 Monmouth-Roseville JHS 53.18 4
8 Bloomington JHS 53.26 5
9 Gibson City GCMS 53.66 4
10 Algonquin Heineman 53.69 5
11 Port Byron Riverdale 53.94 4
12 Oak Park Brooks 54.15 3
13 Beach Park 54.22 2
14 East St. Louis Lincoln 54.24 2
15 Morris Shabbona 54.28 4
16 Kankakee JHS 54.38 4
17 Frankfort Hickory Creek 54.41 1
18 Geneseo MS 54.44 3
19 Sycamore 54.58 4
20 Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 54.62 3
21 Springfield Grant 54.71 2
22 Tremont 54.76 4
23 Clinton 55.07 2
24 Lake Zurich North 55.09 3
25 Metamora GS 55.17 3
26 Lake Villa Palombi 55.37 2
27 Mattoon 55.41 2
28 Galesburg Churchill 55.70 1
29 Jacksonville Turner 55.87 1
30 Lake Zurich South 56.10 1
31 Casey-Westfield 56.13 2
32 Pekin Edison 56.37 1
33 Chicago Peterson 56.53 1
34 Flossmoor Parker 57.68 1
-- Harvey Brooks DQ 5
-- Channahon DQ 4
-- Monticello DQ 3
-- Edwardsville Liberty DQ 3
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Girls:   1:46.54   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Rochester 1:49.91 6
2 Mahomet-Seymour 1:50.35 6
3 Quincy 1:50.66 6
4 Cahokia Wirth 1:50.84 5
5 Oak Park Julian 1:51.56 6
6 Chatham Glenwood 1:52.12 6
7 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:52.20 6
8 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:52.73 5
9 Springfield Franklin 1:52.93 3
9 Edwardsville Lincoln 1:52.93 5
11 Channahon 1:52.95 6
12 Normal Chiddix 1:52.98 6
13 Normal Kingsley 1:53.61 5
14 Taylorville JHS 1:53.80 4
15 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:54.28 5
16 Dunlap MS 1:54.45 4
17 Williamsville 1:54.62 3
18 Minooka 1:54.95 5
19 Manteno 1:55.28 2
20 Farmington Central 1:55.60 4
21 Arlington Heights South 1:55.75 4
22 Morton JHS 1:55.87 4
23 Teutopolis 1:56.43 5
24 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:56.44 2
25 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:56.64 3
26 Danville North Ridge 1:56.79 2
27 Bloomington JHS 1:56.86 5
27 Northbrook Wood Oaks 1:56.86 3
29 Frankfort Summit Hill 1:57.32 4
30 Antioch 1:57.40 2
31 Macomb 1:57.41 3
32 Marshall JHS 1:57.52 3
33 McHenry MS 1:57.64 4
34 Mt. Zion 1:57.84 3
35 Rockton Stephen Mack 1:57.89 3
36 Kewanee Central 1:59.04 1
37 Chicago Heights Washington 1:59.40 4
38 Dixon Reagan 1:59.94 1
39 Wadsworth Millburn 2:01.07 2
40 Harvey Brooks 2:01.21 2
41 Bolingbrook Brooks 2:04.04 1
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 8AA Girls:   4:07.69   +   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Normal Kingsley 4:15.91 6
2 Rochester 4:18.56 6
3 Algonquin Heineman 4:18.85 6
4 Channahon 4:19.23 6
5 East St. Louis Lincoln 4:20.21 3
6 Edwardsville Liberty 4:21.56 3
7 Frankfort Hickory Creek 4:21.70 5
8 Farmington Central 4:21.99 5
9 Taylorville JHS 4:23.27 5
10 Homer Glen Homer 4:23.50 6
11 Mahomet-Seymour 4:24.30 6
12 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 4:28.43 5
13 St. Joseph 4:28.62 6
14 Effingham JHS 4:28.64 5
15 Bolingbrook Brooks 4:28.99 3
16 East Peoria Central 4:29.44 4
17 McHenry MS 4:30.03 4
18 Eureka 4:30.64 4
19 Morton JHS 4:31.43 6
20 Piasa Southwestern 4:31.55 5
21 Tolono Unity 4:32.66 5
22 Lake Forest Deer Path 4:33.56 3
23 Macomb 4:33.85 4
24 Chatham Glenwood 4:35.23 5
25 Williamsville 4:35.33 4
26 Arlington Heights South 4:35.55 2
27 Romeoville Lukancic 4:35.60 4
28 Minooka 4:35.98 4
29 Teutopolis 4:36.33 3
30 Geneseo MS 4:36.58 2
31 Pleasant Plains 4:38.23 2
32 Prospect Heights MacArthur 4:39.08 2
33 Mt. Morris Rahn 4:40.87 4
34 Flossmoor Parker 4:41.06 1
35 Heyworth 4:41.35 3
36 Wadsworth Millburn 4:41.87 3
37 Port Byron Riverdale 4:42.85 3
38 Mt. Prospect River Trails 4:44.71 2
39 Oak Park Julian 4:47.04 2
40 Harvey Brooks 4:47.97 1
41 Rushville Schuyler Industry 4:49.02 1
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 8AA Girls:   5-04   +   1993    Laura Morris, Mahomet-Seymour 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Noelle Harada Lake Zurich North 5-02 3
2 Megan Trost Bethalto Trimpe 5-00 3
2 Rachel Rhodes Williamsville 5-00 3
4 Madi Schulenberg Orion 5-00 2
5 Deborrah Blackburn Edwardsville Lincoln 5-00 2
6 Haleigh Knapp Morris Shabbona 4-10 3
7 Jamie Defauw Geneseo MS 4-10 2
8 Alex Norville Taylorville JHS 4-08 3
8 Hailey Bennett Danville Oakwood 4-08 2
8 Jhonae Staggers Bolingbrook Humphrey 4-08 1
8 Meredith Whisenhunt Sycamore 4-08 1
12 Beth Parks Algonquin Heineman 4-08 3
12 Claire Bird Port Byron Riverdale 4-08 3
12 Courtney Bemis DeKalb Huntley 4-08 1
12 Danielle Skupien Lake Zurich North 4-08 1
12 Greta Elder Downs Tri-Valley 4-08 2
12 Hannah Kyle Mahomet-Seymour 4-08 3
12 Jaelyn Keene Jacksonville Turner 4-08 3
12 Kate Byrne Morton JHS 4-08 3
12 Katelyn Shifflet Normal Parkside 4-08 3
12 Katie McWatters Mokena 4-08 2
12 Madeline Hartke Teutopolis 4-08 3
23 Allison Collins Rushville Schuyler Industry 4-06 3
23 Brianna Tomnitz New Lenox Martino 4-06 2
23 Dasia Sturdivant Harvey Brooks 4-06 1
23 Devin Kirkland Antioch 4-06 1
23 Katy Foulker Genoa Kingston 4-06 1
23 Kayli Morris Gillespie 4-06 3
23 Keri Turek Flossmoor Parker 4-06 2
23 Lindsey Eigsti Shelbyville Moulton 4-06 1
23 Marli Whitham Farmington Central 4-06 2
23 Tess Bauer Mt. Prospect Lincoln 4-06 2
23 Theresa Heitz Loves Park Harlem 4-06 3
-- Brittney Prather Vernon Hills Hawthorn North -- 1
-- Elanta Slowek Niles Gemini -- 3
-- Haileigh Armbrust Mt. Zion -- 1
-- Helena Miller Pleasant Plains -- 3
-- Jasmine Ader Mundelein Carl Sandburg -- 1
-- Jessica Dyer Riverton -- 1
-- Jessica Suchaczeweski Somonauk -- 1
-- Kelsi Dahms Morton JHS -- 2
-- Kourtney Ingram Bourbonnais UGC -- 2
-- Kristen Althoff Roscoe -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 8AA Girls:   10-00.5   +   2007    Jenna Wernsing, Carlinville 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Halie Hart Wadsworth Millburn 9-03 1
2 Avery Henderson Chatham Glenwood 8-09 1
3 Kali Rieman Teutopolis 8-06 1
4 Miracle Fenton East St. Louis Lincoln 8-06 1
5 Bethany Bachmann Minooka 8-06 1
6 Brianne Walski Braidwood Reed-Custer 8-06 1
7 Audrey Lowry Mahomet-Seymour 8-03 1
8 Madeline Swan Beardstown MS 8-03 1
8 Zoe Gossmeyer Tremont 8-03 1
9 Ashley Starr Carlinville 8-03 1
9 Brooke Kipling Bushnell-Prairie City 8-03 1
12 Morgan Ess Taylorville JHS 8-00 1
12 Peyton Sledge Charleston 8-00 1
12 Taylor Jenkins Auburn JHS at Divernon 8-00 1
15 Loren Brooks St. Joseph 7-09 1
16 Haley Steffen Eureka 7-06 1
16 Mariah Divis Minooka 7-06 1
16 Mitzvah Zavala Belvidere Central 7-06 1
16 Sarah White Mt. Zion 7-06 1
-- Amber Robbs Williamsville -- 1
-- Cierra Shaw Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
-- Delaney Loprieno Algonquin Heineman -- 1
-- Haley Grana Belvidere Central -- 1
-- Haley Pierce Greenville -- 1
-- Lauren Jansen Teutopolis -- 1
-- Mary Rose Donahue Lake Forest Deer Path -- 1
-- Meg Gantzer Freeport -- 1
-- Molly Schertz Eureka -- 1
-- Sarah Gritzmacher Tremont -- 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford  
Class 8AA Girls:   17-11   +   1992    Deana Simmons , Decatur Johns Hill  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Bailey Schmidt Carlinville 17-01.75 3
2 Patrice Jones Rockton Stephen Mack 16-08 3
3 Amelia Glueck Tremont 16-07.5 3
4 Abby Barrow Metamora GS 16-07.5 2
5 Anika Webster Chatham Glenwood 16-06 3
6 Sarah Sepanski Springfield Franklin 16-04.5 3
7 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley 16-01.5 2
8 Aariona Graham Danville North Ridge 16-00.25 3
9 Emily Decraene Barrington Station 15-11.25 2
10 Alexis Duncan Dixon Reagan 15-08.75 3
10 Shelby Stanger Auburn JHS at Divernon 15-08.75 3
12 Amanda Nelson Rochester 15-08.5 3
13 Janile Rogers Minooka 15-08 3
14 Jillian Brock Algonquin Heineman 15-05.25 3
15 Allena Ferguson Yorkville 15-04 2
15 Caroline Cochonour Casey-Westfield 15-04 2
17 Catherine McHale Mahomet-Seymour 15-02 3
18 Andrea Sodt Antioch 14-10 1
18 Mary Collins Arlington Heights South 14-10 2
20 Danielle Weber Geneseo MS 14-09 2
20 Meghan Marias Frankfort Hickory Creek 14-09 1
22 Amari Wilkerson Oak Park Julian 14-08.25 1
23 Tina Driscoll Lake in the Hills Marlowe 14-06.25 2
24 Kristen Dowell Edwardsville Lincoln 14-06 2
24 Lacey Reid Flossmoor Parker 14-06 1
24 Takira Owens Oak Park Julian 14-06 1
27 Marisela Arana Freeport 14-04.5 3
28 Kim Norris Bushnell-Prairie City 14-03.75 3
29 Taylor Mills Marshall JHS 14-03.25 2
30 Brandi Donnelly Williamsville 14-01.5 1
30 Kaylan Wedra Sandwich 14-01.5 2
32 Julie Broadway Farmington Central 13-11.5 1
33 Lynsey Wright Edwardsville Liberty 13-11.25 2
34 Jana Mudrock New Lenox Martino 13-08.5 1
34 Miranda Lippolt Petersburg PORTA JHS 13-08.5 2
36 Jade Johnson Beach Park 13-08.25 1
37 Kyisha Hunt Kankakee JHS 13-08 1
38 Sarah Finck East Peoria Central 13-07.25 1
39 Julia Hutton Green Valley Midwest Central 13-06 1
40 Tatayana Groom Harvey Brooks 13-02.25 1
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 8AA Girls:   38-04   +   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaitlyn Horn Mendota Northbrook 36-00 3
2 Lexie Yeley Pekin Broadmoor 35-05 3
3 Britttany Hay Georgetown Mary Miller 32-11 3
4 Kylie Tulloch Frankfort Summit Hill 32-07.5 3
5 Abby Alewelt Rochester 32-05.25 3
6 Rachel Zobott Lake in the Hills Marlowe 31-01.25 3
7 Daisha Townsend Cahokia Wirth 30-11.5 3
8 Hayley Gray Watseka Glenn Raymond 30-10.75 3
9 Taylor Armstrong Mt. Morris Rahn 30-09 2
10 Jashmine Jones Romeoville Martinez 30-08.5 3
11 Jaylen Cruz Galesburg Lombard 30-08 2
12 Alexus Handy East St. Louis Younge 30-07 3
13 Brandy Smith Shelbyville Moulton 30-04 1
14 Karrie Kozokar Mundelein Carl Sandburg 30-02 2
15 Danette Billon Belvidere Central 30-01 2
16 Aaliyah Covington Edwardsville Liberty 29-11 3
17 Sidney Blair Green Valley Midwest Central 29-08.5 2
18 Davesha Scott Carlinville 29-07.75 3
19 Taylor Stark Tolono Unity 29-05.5 2
20 Katie Schwanke Eureka 29-05 3
21 Elizabeth Meier Taylor Ridge Rockridge 29-03.5 3
22 Tiffanie Lacy Jacksonville Turner 29-00 1
23 Francesca Fugarino Somonauk 28-11.5 2
24 Emily Weedman Knoxville JHS 28-09 2
25 Paige Putnam Knoxville JHS 28-08.5 2
26 Jasmine Ross Springfield Lincoln 28-05.25 1
27 Jordan Irvin Manteno 28-02.5 2
28 Tera Smith Wilmington 28-00.5 1
29 Alayna Masters Downs Tri-Valley 27-02.5 1
30 Ashley Cohn Northbrook Wood Oaks 26-11.5 1
31 Mallory Wlasiuk McHenry Parkland 26-10 2
32 Damilola Taiwo Dunlap MS 26-09.75 2
33 Alexandra Lowery Kankakee JHS 26-07 1
34 Lexie Ivins Antioch 26-06.5 1
35 Audrey Anderson Geneseo MS 26-06 2
36 Adebisi Mabodu Flossmoor Parker 26-03.5 1
37 Zynia Lott Homewood Hart 26-00.25 1
38 Reise Wyatt Newton Jasper County 25-08 1
39 Brooke Flesch Mt. Zion 25-05.25 2
40 Lane Winkler Arlington Heights South 25-03.5 1
41 Bridget Brassil Mt. Prospect Lincoln 24-09 1
42 Alicia Nicolau Mt. Prospect Lincoln 22-11 1
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Girls:   127-02   +   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kylie Tulloch Frankfort Summit Hill 108-02 3
2 Lexie Yeley Pekin Broadmoor 97-03 3
3 Jordan French Williamsville 96-08 3
4 Kylee Kidd Greenville 96-04 3
5 Brandy Smith Shelbyville Moulton 95-09 3
6 Kaitlyn Horn Mendota Northbrook 93-10 3
7 Hayley Gray Watseka Glenn Raymond 87-04 3
8 Becca Zobel Frankfort Hickory Creek 86-09 3
9 Shauniera Wilson Springfield Franklin 86-01 2
10 Audriana Nichol Loves Park Harlem 86-00 2
11 Davesha Scott Carlinville 85-11 3
12 Tia Robertson Normal Parkside 85-06 3
13 Alyssa Wagner Island Lake Matthews 84-11 2
14 Sidney Blair Green Valley Midwest Central 84-07 2
15 Jamie Mann Chillicothe 84-04 3
16 Sarah Daily Georgetown Mary Miller 83-01 2
17 Jashmine Jones Romeoville Martinez 82-03 1
18 Elizabeth Meier Taylor Ridge Rockridge 80-08 2
19 Lakin Quick Port Byron Riverdale 80-05 3
20 Katherine Kohler Sycamore 80-02 1
21 Victoria Cisneros Mattoon 79-07 2
22 Ashton Mathews Eureka 78-05 2
23 Camille Dhom Springfield Franklin 78-03 1
24 Faith Steadman Shorewood Troy 77-05 2
25 Christina Bowman Hillsboro 77-00 1
26 Maddie Tillman Dunlap Valley MS 76-10 3
27 Kristina Rodriguez Shorewood Troy 73-10 2
28 Jacqueline Hirn Yorkville 72-07 2
29 Danielle Sturm Island Lake Matthews 72-04 1
30 Sarah Redington Bushnell-Prairie City 72-02 2
31 Nana Jenkins Harvey Brooks 68-06 1
32 Ashley Sicard Wheeling Holmes 67-09 1
33 Lane Winkler Arlington Heights South 66-09 1
34 Maclayn Jazo Wadsworth Millburn 63-10 1
35 Alexis Hickman Edwardsville Lincoln 62-08 2
36 Jada Casey Dixmoor Rosa Parks 54-06 1
37 Alicia Nicolau Mt. Prospect Lincoln 48-01 1
-- Tori Esposito Lisle -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association