Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/15/2010 5:19:13 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7A Boys:   11.82   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nolan McGinn Rock Falls St. Andrew 12.29 4
2 Devon Laubscher Cissna Park 12.40 5
3 Kooper Gordon Waterman Indian Creek 12.47 1
4 Jake Reinhart Normal Epiphany 12.51 2
5 Nate Humphrey Cambridge JHS 12.79 3
6 Derek Haverfield Winchester 12.81 6
7 Kyle Rannie Cambridge JHS 12.53 4
8 Parker Neuhalfen Buda Bureau Valley South 12.65 1
9 Diego Horta Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.75 5
9 Justin Bailey Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 12.75 2
11 Devontae Petrie Woodhull AlWood 12.80 3
12 Corwin Allen Milford 12.82 6
13 Jordan Manges Jacksonville ISD 12.75 1
14 Laney Martin Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 12.79 4
15 Drew Winterton Waterman Indian Creek 12.83 5
16 Andy Brockman Bloomington Holy Trinity 12.84 4
17 Chet Merritt Glasford Illini Bluffs 12.91 6
18 Jimmy McCaughy Washington St. Patrick 13.01 6
19 Kyoung Soo Son Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 13.02 5
20 Isaiah Michl Oblong 13.05 2
21 Mark Spika Ottawa Wallace 13.06 3
22 Korbin Beer Waverly 13.11 6
23 Jonathan Westerfeld Greenview 13.13 4
24 Luis Galvan Arcola 13.18 3
25 R.J. Copeland McNabb Putnam County 13.19 4
26 Justin Kocher Mt. Olive 13.23 4
27 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 13.28 1
28 Matt Williamson Peoria Hollis 13.29 6
28 Michael Saxon Fox River Grove 13.29 1
30 Joey Casey Lostant 13.30 5
31 Michael Smith Lewistown Central 13.32 6
32 Brandon Miller Danville St. Paul 13.33 5
33 Connor Greene Effingham St. Anthony 13.34 4
34 Isaac Richard Griggsville-Perry 13.35 1
35 Frank Holtschlag Payson Seymour 13.37 5
36 Jimmy Fitzgerald Champaign Holy Cross 13.40 5
37 Dylan Malinowski Streator Woodland 13.48 6
38 Jared Cole Tampico 13.49 3
39 D.J. Warren Aurora Christian 13.50 2
40 Ryan Hess Peoria Hollis 13.52 2
41 Garett Barto DePue 13.70 2
42 Anthony Evans Cowden-Herrick 13.72 2
43 Patrick Einhaus Spring Valley Kennedy 13.78 3
44 Andre McGill Madison 14.26 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Devon Laubscher Cissna Park 12.24 2
2 Nolan McGinn Rock Falls St. Andrew 12.31 1
3 Kooper Gordon Waterman Indian Creek 12.31 2
4 Jake Reinhart Normal Epiphany 12.48 1
5 Diego Horta Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.39 2
6 Parker Neuhalfen Buda Bureau Valley South 12.64 1
7 Kyle Rannie Cambridge JHS 12.51 2
8 Jordan Manges Jacksonville ISD 12.76 1
9 Derek Haverfield Winchester 12.60 2
10 Laney Martin Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 12.75 2
11 Justin Bailey Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 12.79 1
12 Drew Winterton Waterman Indian Creek 12.80 2
13 Devontae Petrie Woodhull AlWood 12.81 2
14 Nate Humphrey Cambridge JHS 12.83 1
15 Andy Brockman Bloomington Holy Trinity 12.93 1
16 Corwin Allen Milford 13.23 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nolan McGinn Rock Falls St. Andrew 12.32 1
2 Devon Laubscher Cissna Park 12.42 1
3 Parker Neuhalfen Buda Bureau Valley South 12.68 1
4 Kooper Gordon Waterman Indian Creek 12.73 1
5 Diego Horta Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.75 1
6 Jake Reinhart Normal Epiphany 12.80 1
7 Kyle Rannie Cambridge JHS 12.93 1
8 Jordan Manges Jacksonville ISD 13.15 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.76   *   2006    Anthony Pierson, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   24.18   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew 25.14 3
2 Nolan McGinn Rock Falls St. Andrew 25.35 6
3 Jake Reinhart Normal Epiphany 25.57 6
4 Tyler Schuring Arthur 25.64 6
5 Devon Laubscher Cissna Park 25.89 5
6 Cole Evans Tuscola East Prairie 26.30 6
7 Derek Haverfield Winchester 26.32 6
8 Kooper Gordon Waterman Indian Creek 26.34 6
9 Kyle Rannie Cambridge JHS 26.36 4
10 Luke Rasmuson Roanoke-Benson 26.51 4
11 Christian Kimble Jerseyville St. Francis HG 26.55 6
12 R.J. Copeland McNabb Putnam County 26.73 3
13 Korbin Beer Waverly 26.88 3
14 Justin Bailey Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 26.94 6
15 Isaiah Michl Oblong 26.95 5
16 Diego Horta Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 26.96 3
17 Brian Kruzan Lewistown Central 27.07 4
18 Jonathan Westerfeld Greenview 27.10 3
19 Sage Freise Seneca 27.11 5
20 Kaden Huston Carthage 27.16 5
21 Laney Martin Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 27.19 4
22 Alger Saldana Camp Point Central 27.37 4
23 Leonel Perez Spring Valley Kennedy 27.40 3
24 Gunnar Campbell Tuscola East Prairie 27.45 5
25 Luis Galvan Arcola 27.54 4
26 Zane Hilton Mason City Illini Central 27.57 2
27 Dylan Malinowski Streator Woodland 27.72 2
28 Matt Houchin Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 27.82 2
28 Thomas Warnley Maroa-Forsyth 27.82 4
30 PJ Draper Table Grove VIT 27.96 3
31 Mark Hoffman Arlington Heights St. James 28.00 3
32 Sean Frey Barrington St. Anne 28.10 2
33 Alex Rossler Malden 28.27 1
34 Michael Carie Effingham Sacred Heart 28.44 2
35 Ryan Hess Peoria Hollis 28.49 2
36 Jimmy Fitzgerald Champaign Holy Cross 28.89 1
37 Kaleb Lehnert Grant Park 29.05 2
38 Jacob Tingley Chrisman Scottland 29.75 1
-- Jordan Manges Jacksonville ISD -- 5
-- Jordan Sample West Peoria Coolidge -- 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   51.41   *   2008    Austin Semplowski, Gillespie 
Class 7A Boys:   54.96   +   1992    Josh Halley , Minonk-Dana-Rutland  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Schuring Arthur 54.15 + 5
2 Ben Adkins Brimfield 55.71 5
3 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew 55.80 5
4 Josh Kirby Peoria Christian 56.08 5
5 Nate Humphrey Cambridge JHS 56.09 5
6 Lucas Campbell East Peoria Robein 57.05 4
7 Andrew Gardewine Effingham St. Anthony 57.88 4
8 Jack Davidson Gardner 58.20 4
9 Drew Winterton Waterman Indian Creek 58.40 5
10 Lucas White Tampico 58.50 4
11 Matt Williamson Peoria Hollis 58.79 2
12 Isaac Richard Griggsville-Perry 58.88 3
12 Nick Phelan Normal Epiphany 58.88 5
14 Nathan Lovekamp Cerro Gordo 58.97 5
15 Nathan Kunce Milford St. Paul's 59.10 4
16 Gavin Nadeau Delavan 59.20 2
17 Sage Freise Seneca 59.26 3
18 Wesley Hobbs Lewistown Central 59.61 3
19 Esai Rios St. Anne 59.65 3
20 Adam Brue Bement 59.73 4
21 Jeffry Delong La Moille Allen 59.77 1
22 Jamarius Morris East St. Louis Jackson 1:00.05 4
23 Dillion Brickey Roodhouse North Greene 1:00.20 3
24 Jacob Rogers Milford 1:00.33 3
25 Austin Wheeler Bloomington Cornerstone 1:00.36 3
26 Chase Hanson Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:00.89 2
27 Luke Dresbach LaSalle Trinity Catholic 1:01.17 2
28 Matt Snell Sparland Midland 1:01.64 1
29 Derrick Duzan Springfield Christian 1:02.11 1
30 Trevor Hanlon Champaign Judah Christian 1:02.24 2
31 Jacob Miller Altamont 1:02.36 2
32 Carter Pillen Kewanee Wethersfield 1:02.72 1
33 Jordan Eakle Sidell Jamaica 1:02.91 2
34 Nick Tuczak Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 1:03.64 1
35 Chris Peck Dwight 1:04.58 1
36 Austin Kaack Grant Park 1:04.62 1
37 Luke Beeler Nauvoo-Colusa 1:04.80 3
38 Collin Psenka Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:06.01 1
39 Adam Birdsell Jacksonville Our Saviour 1:06.14 4
40 Nathan Wallace Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 1:12.41 2
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7A Boys:   2:12.15   +   2004    Chase Brinkley , Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dominic Reynolds East St. Louis Jackson 2:13.37 3
2 Bryson Reyes Sterling St. Mary's 2:13.80 3
3 Nathan Lovekamp Cerro Gordo 2:16.45 3
4 Lucas Campbell East Peoria Robein 2:18.47 3
5 Philip Fox Peoria Christian 2:18.50 3
6 Peter Keller Effingham Sacred Heart 2:18.95 3
7 Logan Hollis Toulon Stark County 2:19.39 3
8 Marcus Lippert Carrollton GS 2:19.69 3
9 Nick Romito Champaign Judah Christian 2:22.29 2
10 Mark Vazquez Marseilles Milton Pope 2:24.68 2
11 Josh Mead Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:25.06 3
12 Andy Savage Bismarck-Henning 2:25.36 2
13 Jack Whitsitt Monmouth United 2:25.65 2
14 Luke Dresbach LaSalle Trinity Catholic 2:26.46 2
15 Michael Jones Metamora St. Mary's 2:26.48 2
16 Jake Worms Peoria Hollis 2:27.36 1
17 Marquis Anthony Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 2:27.78 2
18 Lane Avenatti Chrisman Scottland 2:27.91 3
19 Dylan Grammer Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 2:28.03 3
20 Dusty Waddell Carthage 2:28.22 2
21 Joseph Paczko Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:28.92 2
22 Mack McWhorter Effingham Sacred Heart 2:29.68 3
23 Grant Pointer Fisher 2:29.88 2
24 Michael Lahood Washington St. Patrick 2:29.97 2
25 Nathan Thresher Waverly 2:30.21 1
26 Tyler Johnson Springfield Christian 2:31.28 1
27 Miles McDonnell Arlington Heights Our Lady of 2:32.25 1
28 Donnie Wetterling Dallas City 2:32.57 2
29 Steven Franco Arcola 2:33.72 3
30 Jacob Shepler Peoria Norwood 2:33.83 1
31 Jack Bullard Hinckley-Big Rock MS 2:33.86 1
32 David Moreno DePue 2:35.35 1
33 Ryan Robertson Table Grove VIT 2:35.37 1
34 Bailey Downey Streator Woodland 2:38.52 1
35 Michael Trujillo Buda Bureau Valley South 2:39.09 2
36 Christian Offerman Herscher JHS 2:41.74 1
37 Devin Connolly Dwight 2:53.53 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Class 7A Boys:   4:51.38   +   2003    Matt Feldhake , Effingham St. Anthony  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Peter Keller Effingham Sacred Heart 4:55.74 3
2 Dominic Reynolds East St. Louis Jackson 5:00.56 3
3 Bryson Reyes Sterling St. Mary's 5:03.90 3
4 Logan Hollis Toulon Stark County 5:08.73 3
5 Michael Cook Kewanee Wethersfield 5:10.45 3
6 Lane Avenatti Chrisman Scottland 5:13.49 3
7 Nathan Rose Arthur 5:13.74 3
8 Andy Savage Bismarck-Henning 5:13.79 3
9 Cyrus Furgeson Hume Shiloh 5:15.56 3
10 Cole Mackey Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 5:16.36 3
11 Philip Fox Peoria Christian 5:17.04 2
12 Ben Adkins Brimfield 5:19.49 2
13 Mark Spika Ottawa Wallace 5:19.93 1
14 Ian Armbruster Elmwood 5:20.21 2
15 Karson Arrenholz Delavan 5:21.12 1
16 Michael Mast Liberty 5:21.41 3
17 Grant Pointer Fisher 5:22.31 2
18 Seth Borrowman Washington St. Patrick 5:22.71 2
19 Joseph Paczko Mt. Prospect St. Emily 5:22.72 2
20 Griffin Day Tuscola East Prairie 5:23.92 3
21 Jason Dormire Camp Point Central 5:27.84 3
22 Tyler Frye Carrollton GS 5:28.00 2
23 Michael Lascody Buffalo Tri-City 5:30.03 2
24 Robert Pitts Spring Bay Riverview 5:30.76 1
25 Marquis Anthony Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 5:31.04 1
26 Tyler Johnson Springfield Christian 5:31.72 2
27 Jake Worms Peoria Hollis 5:31.95 2
28 Jack Bullard Hinckley-Big Rock MS 5:32.64 1
29 Nole Huffman Maroa-Forsyth 5:33.59 1
30 Joe Schmiedecke Peoria Norwood 5:34.01 1
31 Robert Devries Forreston 5:34.90 2
32 Dalton Noblit Oblong 5:35.25 2
33 Wade Pritchard Herscher JHS 5:36.75 1
34 Brett Becker Mendota Holy Cross 5:36.97 2
35 John Carter Dwight 5:44.77 1
36 Jack Brady LaSalle Trinity Catholic 5:50.96 1
37 Jake Wenzel Buffalo Grove St. Mary 5:52.00 1
38 Addison Barnes DePue 6:09.41 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   16.07   +   2009    Tyler Barnas, Walnut Bureau Valley N 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cole Evans Tuscola East Prairie 17.16 3
2 Yolandi Johnson Jacksonville ISD 17.32 1
3 Luke Palan Carrollton GS 17.38 2
4 Josh Kirby Peoria Christian 17.71 5
5 Gunnar Campbell Tuscola East Prairie 17.89 7
6 Zach Poindexter LeRoy 17.97 6
7 Jacob Sholl Dallas City 18.06 4
8 Bryton Smith Carthage 17.45 1
9 Joey Casey Lostant 17.64 3
10 Jack Davidson Gardner 17.94 7
11 Ben Jennings Cissna Park 18.00 6
12 Alex Landwehr Annawan 18.13 2
13 Gavin Nadeau Delavan 18.43 5
14 Jason Kadowaki Palatine St. Thomas 19.03 4
15 Jeremy Wells East Alton MS 17.90 1
16 Eli Wherley Table Grove VIT 18.03 6
17 Zach Williamson Lexington 18.24 2
18 Bryan Worby Saunemin 18.32 3
19 Steven Parrish Lewistown Central 18.50 6
20 Spencer Ferguson Dallas City 18.54 3
21 Joshua Schien Aurora Christian 18.56 2
22 Michael Brincken Buffalo Tri-City 18.67 7
23 Hayden Howard Pawnee 18.69 5
24 Dylan Binion Erie 18.71 7
24 Jordan Spangler Piper City Tri-Point 18.71 5
26 Parker Asplin Altamont 18.94 7
27 Anthony Evans Cowden-Herrick 19.08 5
27 Zach Bottles Colfax Ridgeview 19.08 4
29 Kevin King Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 19.09 5
30 Coale Dolbert Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 19.10 5
31 Regan Todhunter Rock Falls St. Andrew 19.19 3
32 Calab Franklin Kewanee Wethersfield 19.20 1
33 Ashby Thomas Lewistown Central 19.22 7
34 Matt Gurgone Cornell 19.23 2
35 James Welton Bartonville Oak Grove West 19.26 2
36 Nick Patkunas Normal Epiphany 19.41 4
37 Ryan Reeder Mendota Holy Cross 19.51 3
38 Gavin Block Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 19.58 4
39 Nathan Kunce Milford St. Paul's 19.62 6
40 Herbert Gaston Potomac 19.63 6
41 Bryar Rardin Paris Crestwood 19.76 4
42 Caleb Abernathy Neoga 20.16 7
43 Colton Fauver Catlin 20.33 2
44 Demonte Sims West Peoria Coolidge 20.42 1
45 Matt Kamin Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 20.43 6
46 Leonel Perez Spring Valley Kennedy 20.54 3
47 Tristan Rose Herscher JHS 20.58 4
48 De'Juan Ali Round Lake Park 20.93 7
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Yolandi Johnson Jacksonville ISD 16.76 2
2 Cole Evans Tuscola East Prairie 17.19 1
3 Luke Palan Carrollton GS 16.77 2
4 Josh Kirby Peoria Christian 17.24 1
5 Jacob Sholl Dallas City 17.34 2
6 Bryton Smith Carthage 17.51 1
7 Ben Jennings Cissna Park 17.54 2
8 Joey Casey Lostant 17.79 1
9 Jack Davidson Gardner 17.73 2
10 Zach Poindexter LeRoy 17.76 2
11 Gunnar Campbell Tuscola East Prairie 17.99 1
12 Alex Landwehr Annawan 18.21 1
13 Gavin Nadeau Delavan 18.22 1
14 Jeremy Wells East Alton MS 18.88 2
15 Jason Kadowaki Palatine St. Thomas 19.18 2
-- Eli Wherley Table Grove VIT -- 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Luke Palan Carrollton GS 16.19 1
2 Cole Evans Tuscola East Prairie 16.81 1
3 Jacob Sholl Dallas City 17.44 1
4 Joey Casey Lostant 17.52 1
5 Bryton Smith Carthage 17.64 1
6 Josh Kirby Peoria Christian 17.71 1
7 Yolandi Johnson Jacksonville ISD 17.77 1
8 Ben Jennings Cissna Park 18.51 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 7A Boys:   50.39   +   1991   Spring Bay Riverview  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Peoria Christian 50.57 5
2 Fisher 51.41 5
3 East St. Louis Jackson 51.44 5
4 Bloomington Holy Trinity 51.61 5
5 Dallas City 51.89 5
6 Jacksonville ISD 52.54 5
7 Waterman Indian Creek 52.59 5
8 Arcola 52.77 4
9 Herscher JHS 52.78 4
10 Carrollton GS 52.87 4
11 Aurora Christian 52.97 4
12 Milford 53.24 5
13 Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 53.34 3
14 Sparland Midland 53.35 3
15 Glasford Illini Bluffs 53.37 4
16 Toulon Stark County 53.72 4
17 Spring Valley Kennedy 54.00 2
18 Arlington Heights St. James 54.19 4
19 Cowden-Herrick 54.24 3
20 Annawan 54.30 2
21 Amboy 54.34 3
22 Decatur Johns Hill 54.54 3
23 Erie 54.58 2
24 Camp Point Central 55.14 3
25 Brimfield 55.44 3
26 Madison 55.66 4
27 Fox River Grove 55.84 3
28 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 56.03 2
29 West Peoria Coolidge 56.20 1
30 Champaign Holy Cross 56.58 2
31 Paris Crestwood 56.60 2
32 Effingham St. Anthony 56.97 1
33 Mason City Illini Central 57.00 1
34 Peoria Roosevelt 57.55 2
35 Pawnee 57.59 1
36 Saunemin 58.11 1
37 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 59.09 1
38 Maroa-Forsyth 59.22 2
39 Waverly 59.46 1
40 Oglesby Washington 1:01.03 1
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:35.90   *   1998   Dixon Reagan 
Class 7A Boys:   1:45.11   +   2004   Kewanee Wethersfield  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Tampico 1:46.72 6
2 Tuscola East Prairie 1:47.60 6
3 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:47.62 6
4 Lewistown Central 1:49.09 6
5 Carthage 1:49.54 6
6 Jacksonville Our Saviour 1:49.76 4
7 Piper City Tri-Point 1:50.49 5
8 Roodhouse North Greene 1:51.14 4
9 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:51.36 6
10 Roanoke-Benson 1:51.39 5
11 Springfield Christian 1:51.40 5
12 Paris Crestwood 1:51.61 4
13 LeRoy 1:52.42 5
14 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 1:52.68 6
15 Forreston 1:52.97 5
16 Normal Epiphany 1:53.22 5
17 Effingham St. Anthony 1:53.44 5
18 Peoria Hollis 1:53.49 3
19 Hamilton 1:53.63 6
20 Effingham Sacred Heart 1:53.86 4
21 Arthur 1:53.99 4
22 Mendota Holy Cross 1:54.14 4
23 Champaign Holy Cross 1:54.42 3
24 Altamont 1:54.60 4
25 Dwight 1:54.79 3
26 Grant Park 1:55.10 3
27 Bloomington Holy Trinity 1:55.96 5
28 Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 1:56.38 4
29 Marseilles ES 1:56.46 3
30 Kewanee Wethersfield 1:56.99 3
31 Peoria St. Philomena 1:58.04 3
32 Monmouth United 1:59.80 2
33 East Peoria Robein 2:00.17 2
34 Bismarck-Henning 2:00.59 2
35 Peru Catholic 2:00.99 2
36 Arlington Heights St. James 2:02.59 2
37 DePue 2:04.52 1
38 Gardner 2:07.18 2
39 Tonica 2:09.04 1
40 Herscher JHS 2:14.01 1
-- Illiopolis Sangamon Valley DQ 3
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   4:02.56   +   2004   Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Normal Epiphany 4:02.96 5
2 Tampico 4:09.84 5
3 Carthage 4:11.14 5
4 Roodhouse North Greene 4:12.34 5
5 Delavan 4:12.49 3
6 Lewistown Central 4:14.78 4
7 Carrollton GS 4:15.82 4
8 Dallas City 4:15.94 5
9 Bloomington Holy Trinity 4:16.44 5
10 Kewanee Wethersfield 4:16.45 3
11 Elmwood 4:18.33 4
12 Hamilton 4:18.34 5
13 Arcola 4:18.41 4
14 Tuscola East Prairie 4:19.56 4
15 Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 4:19.62 2
16 Paris Crestwood 4:20.11 4
17 Effingham Sacred Heart 4:21.52 3
18 Altamont 4:21.58 4
19 Fox River Grove 4:21.84 2
20 Forreston 4:22.14 5
21 Dwight 4:24.39 4
22 Roanoke-Benson 4:24.52 2
23 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 4:24.62 2
24 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 4:24.72 3
25 Mendota Holy Cross 4:25.12 2
26 Champaign Judah Christian 4:26.28 2
27 Marseilles ES 4:28.76 3
28 Herscher JHS 4:28.90 2
29 Peoria St. Philomena 4:29.29 3
30 Waterman Indian Creek 4:32.03 3
31 Bismarck-Henning 4:34.30 3
32 Washington St. Patrick 4:35.88 1
33 Fisher 4:39.38 1
34 LaSalle Trinity Catholic 4:40.50 1
35 New Berlin JHS 4:42.01 2
36 Peoria Christian 4:42.52 1
37 Woodhull AlWood 4:44.34 1
38 Peru Catholic 4:49.81 1
39 Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 4:49.96 1
40 Streator Woodland 4:55.45 1
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7A Boys:   6-00   +   2004    Zach Wood, Bowen Southeastern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jake Reinhart Normal Epiphany 5-04 3
2 Tommy Johnston Walnut Bureau Valley North 5-03 3
3 Christian Kimble Jerseyville St. Francis HG 5-02 3
3 Luke Rasmuson Roanoke-Benson 5-02 3
5 Carter Hayes Effingham Sacred Heart 5-02 2
6 Brian Kruzan Lewistown Central 5-00 3
7 Coale Dolbert Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 5-00 3
8 Matt Williamson Peoria Hollis 5-00 2
9 Andy Brockman Bloomington Holy Trinity 5-00 3
9 Ian Armbruster Elmwood 5-00 2
9 Joe Jeffers Findlay Okaw Valley 5-00 3
9 Jordan Thierer Peoria Holy Family 5-00 2
9 Luke Dresbach LaSalle Trinity Catholic 5-00 1
14 Corey Kersey Neoga 4-10 2
14 Dillion Brickey Roodhouse North Greene 4-10 3
14 Isaiah Groeper Elmwood 4-10 3
14 Jimmy Fitzgerald Champaign Holy Cross 4-10 3
14 Michael Harrison Marquette Heights Georgetowne 4-10 2
14 Thorin Hicks Toulon Stark County 4-10 1
20 Brenden Pristach Herscher JHS 4-08 1
20 Diego Horta Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 4-08 1
20 Drew Winterton Waterman Indian Creek 4-08 2
20 Jake Eames Springfield Christian 4-08 1
20 Josh Mead Walnut Bureau Valley North 4-08 2
20 Michael Mast Liberty 4-08 3
20 Nathan Lovekamp Cerro Gordo 4-08 2
20 Pierre Bailey Round Lake Park 4-08 1
20 Seth Borrowman Washington St. Patrick 4-08 2
-- Bailey Caruthers Waverly -- 1
-- Brett Short Milford St. Paul's -- 3
-- Brian David Mazon-Verona-Kinsman -- 1
-- Bryan Worby Saunemin -- 1
-- Clayton Barth Roanoke-Benson -- 2
-- Herbert Gaston Potomac -- 3
-- Kaleb Lehnert Grant Park -- 1
-- Matthew Szczepaniak Peru Catholic -- 1
-- Nic Aguilera Colona -- 1
-- Nick Romito Champaign Judah Christian -- 2
-- R.J. Carlock Waterman Indian Creek -- 1
-- Tucker Anderson Dallas City -- 2
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   13-00   *   2005    Alex Freshour, Urbana MS  
Class 7A Boys:   10-10.5   +   1986    Todd Foster , Washington Pleasant View 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brock Mammoser Newton St. Thomas 10-03 1
2 Michael Rariden Bloomington St. Mary's 10-00 1
3 Sam Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 9-06 1
4 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's 9-06 1
5 Calab Franklin Kewanee Wethersfield 9-00 1
6 Molique Butler Grand Ridge 9-00 1
7 Bryar Rardin Paris Crestwood 8-09 1
8 Carter Pillen Kewanee Wethersfield 8-03 1
8 Cody Leonard Carrollton GS 8-03 1
10 Colten Klockenga Erie 8-03 1
10 Shea Higgins Peoria St. Philomena 8-03 1
12 Houston Napier Toledo Cumberland 8-00 1
12 Landon Oder Altamont 8-00 1
14 Matt Shroka Waterman Indian Creek 7-09 1
14 Monte Wolke Toledo Cumberland 7-09 1
-- Brady Hardesty Lewistown Central -- 1
-- Logan Kaiser Carrollton GS -- 1
-- Tyler Urban Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Boys:   19-06.5   +   2002    Lacedrix Brown , Jacksonville ISD  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Mark Spika Ottawa Wallace 18-07.25 3
2 Nate Humphrey Cambridge JHS 18-01.5 3
3 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew 18-01 3
4 Devon Laubscher Cissna Park 18-01 3
5 Bryan Worby Saunemin 17-11.25 3
6 Joey Casey Lostant 17-03 2
7 Corwin Allen Milford 17-02.75 2
8 Tyler Schuring Arthur 16-11.75 3
9 Luke Palan Carrollton GS 16-09.75 2
10 Brian Kruzan Lewistown Central 16-09.5 2
10 Kyoung Soo Son Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 16-09.5 3
12 Philip Fox Peoria Christian 16-09 3
13 Gunnar Campbell Tuscola East Prairie 16-07.25 3
13 Kooper Gordon Waterman Indian Creek 16-07.25 3
13 Parker Neuhalfen Buda Bureau Valley South 16-07.25 3
16 Alger Saldana Camp Point Central 16-07 3
17 Nick Phelan Normal Epiphany 16-06.25 3
18 Chet Merritt Glasford Illini Bluffs 16-03 2
19 Korbin Beer Waverly 16-02.25 2
20 Josh Kirby Peoria Christian 16-00 2
21 Brody Elliott Bradford 15-10.5 2
22 Tybarius Runnels Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 15-08.25 1
23 Ben Thomas New Berlin JHS 15-08 2
23 Brandon Koeberlein Philo St. Thomas 15-08 2
25 Cole Evans Tuscola East Prairie 15-07 3
26 Jeffry Delong La Moille Allen 15-06.5 1
27 William Tinsley Colfax Ridgeview 15-05.25 3
28 Devontae Petrie Woodhull AlWood 15-05 2
29 Jake Worms Peoria Hollis 15-04.5 1
30 Andy Long Delavan 15-04.25 1
31 Braden Puckett Effingham St. Anthony 15-03 1
32 Kaden Huston Carthage 15-01 2
33 Thomas Warnley Maroa-Forsyth 15-00 2
34 Sang Seo Fox River Grove 14-07.25 1
34 Will Crownhart Amboy 14-07.25 1
36 Jalen Burse St. Anne 14-05.5 1
37 Jordan Rupp Peoria Limestone Walters 14-03.75 1
38 Mark Vazquez Marseilles Milton Pope 14-03 1
39 Sam Halm Peru Catholic 13-11.25 1
40 Gavin Nadeau Delavan 13-08.5 2
41 Austin Stilger Champaign St. Matthew 13-06.5 1
42 Trevor Beard Toledo Cumberland 12-05.75 1
-- Adam Birdsell Jacksonville Our Saviour -- 2
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   55-09.5   *   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Class 7A Boys:   45-08   +   1990    Brad Schluter, Judson Wienke (2006)  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marques Cooper East St. Louis Jackson 41-09.5 3
2 Thomas Wolken Royal Prairieview Ogden 41-05.25 3
3 Justin Rutledge Jacksonville ISD 39-11 3
4 Ricky Hurley Fox River Grove 39-03.5 3
5 Wyatt Witty Bismarck-Henning 37-06 3
6 Brandon Spour Sigel St. Michael's 37-04.75 3
7 Christian Kimble Jerseyville St. Francis HG 36-10.25 3
8 Russell Buettner La Moille Allen 36-09.5 3
9 Nathan Deushane Lewistown Central 35-06.5 3
10 John Koehler Nauvoo-Colusa 35-05.5 3
11 Taylor Turner Streator Woodland 35-04 2
12 Ben Jennings Cissna Park 34-07 3
13 Mike Armstrong Waterman Indian Creek 34-04 2
14 Chet Merritt Glasford Illini Bluffs 34-03.5 3
15 Kody Graham Liberty 34-03.25 3
16 Clayton Turner Tuscola East Prairie 34-01.5 2
17 Zach Bryan Hartsburg-Emden 34-00.5 2
18 Latham McMahon Neoga 33-09.5 3
19 Tyler Dorsey Toulon Stark County 33-07 2
20 Preston Whisler Virden 33-03 2
21 Colton Yeakley Atwood-Hammond 33-00 2
22 Brandon Woosley LeRoy 32-10.5 2
23 Brenton Howard East St. Louis Jackson 32-08 3
24 Seth Cambron Buda Bureau Valley South 32-04.5 1
25 Braedon Lappin-Pratt Rossville-Alvin 32-03 2
25 Tyler Rice Tonica 32-03 1
27 Nick Riggs Peoria Norwood 32-00 2
28 Edward Punzalan Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 31-06.5 1
29 Austin Bray Ottawa Deer Park 31-05.5 2
30 Hayden Hamilton Pawnee 31-02 2
31 George Rothan Peoria St. Philomena 30-05 1
32 Sam Poignant Sparland Midland 30-04 1
33 Alexandro Griffin Champaign Holy Cross 30-03 1
34 Chase Pierce Walnut Bureau Valley North 29-08 2
35 Dante Emerson St. Anne 29-05 1
36 Justin Bailey Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 29-01 1
37 David Rueff Waterman Indian Creek 28-10 1
38 Coltyn Lazzaroto Oglesby Washington 28-07.5 1
38 Josh Chamberland St. Anne 28-07.5 1
40 Jacob Neethling Champaign Judah Christian 28-06 1
40 Karson Klyber East Peoria Robein 28-06 1
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   183-06   *   1996    Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian  
Class 7A Boys:   159-06   +   2000    Kevin Bird , Potomac  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Russell Buettner La Moille Allen 126-02 3
2 Thomas Wolken Royal Prairieview Ogden 115-03 3
3 Dean Arendt Jacksonville Our Saviour 114-02 3
4 Houston Napier Toledo Cumberland 112-08 3
5 Trenton Chepan Assumption Central A & M 109-05 1
6 Jacob Neethling Champaign Judah Christian 108-00 2
7 Marcus Lippert Carrollton GS 107-10 3
8 Kody Graham Liberty 107-00 3
9 Wyatt Witty Bismarck-Henning 103-05 3
10 Dalton Kepner Walnut Bureau Valley North 102-10 3
11 Seth Cambron Buda Bureau Valley South 102-02 1
12 Andrew Jordan Elmwood 101-07 3
13 Edward Punzalan Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 101-03 2
14 Avery Fader Carthage 99-04 1
15 Nathan Deushane Lewistown Central 98-10 3
16 Brant Baudino Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 97-00 2
17 George Rothan Peoria St. Philomena 95-04 2
18 Shane Singleton Peoria Pleasant Valley 95-00 1
19 Sam Smith Peoria Christian 94-06 2
20 Austin Bray Ottawa Deer Park 94-05 2
21 Ricky Hurley Fox River Grove 93-09 2
22 Tristan Warner Windsor 93-01 3
23 Jason Benhoff Amboy 92-05 3
24 Shannon Smith Annawan 90-10 1
25 David Rueff Waterman Indian Creek 90-03 2
26 Logan Elias Lexington 88-01 2
27 Karson Klyber East Peoria Robein 87-09 2
28 Rush Hoehne Delavan 87-06 2
29 Grant Goskusky LaSalle Dimmick 86-10 3
30 Alex Verbarg Champaign Holy Cross 84-04 1
31 Preston Whisler Virden 83-01 2
32 Steven Wright Arthur 80-08 2
33 Billy Rhodes Bloomington Holy Trinity 79-07 1
34 Dante Emerson St. Anne 79-00 1
35 Kolbie Holocker Sparland Midland 78-10 1
36 James Carroll Mendota Holy Cross 75-03 1
37 Joe Jeffers Findlay Okaw Valley 72-07 1
38 Patrick Hayes Grant Park 54-07 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association