Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 8AA Results
Last updated 5/22/2010 6:59:24 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 8AA Boys:   11.27   +   2005    Gregory Edwards (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Javon Montgomery Plano 11.64 2
2 Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville JHS 11.77 4
3 Jamal Baggett Oak Park Julian 11.92 5
4 Juan Wesley Harvey Brooks 11.96 3
5 Willie Wofford East St. Louis Younge 12.10 6
6 Ubeka Brock Dolton Lincoln 12.15 1
7 Cavion Clanton Harvey Brooks 11.94 2
8 Berwyn Causey Matteson Huth 11.97 4
9 Antonio Shorter Freeport 12.06 3
10 James Harriel Steger Columbia 12.17 6
11 Timothy Doll Westmont JHS 12.18 1
12 Keenan Hogan Cahokia Wirth 12.27 5
13 Joshua Petrik Algonquin Heineman 12.18 6
14 Caleb Strom Princeton Logan 12.20 4
15 Colby Badman Decatur Jefferson 12.22 4
16 Easton Schaber Normal Kingsley 12.24 4
17 Antonio Fairlee Springfield Washington 12.25 4
17 Malique Robbins Quincy 12.25 2
19 Andy Anane Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 12.26 2
19 Bryan Sengsay Normal Chiddix 12.26 2
21 Josh Packer Gurnee Viking 12.27 2
22 Breck Swinford Morton JHS 12.30 6
23 Sam Yoshino Prospect Heights MacArthur 12.31 1
24 Ben Jackson Frankfort Hickory Creek 12.34 4
24 Devin Ingram Minooka 12.34 2
26 Connor Adams Lake Forest Deer Path 12.35 6
27 Benjamin Nordman Belvidere Central 12.38 5
28 Alec Lidinsky Somonauk 12.40 1
29 Craig Crisp Bourbonnais UGC 12.41 1
30 Michael Randall Knoxville JHS 12.45 3
31 Leevi Baker Effingham JHS 12.48 6
31 Phillip O'Shea Morrison JHS 12.48 3
33 Tanner Russell Urbana MS 12.49 3
34 Mitchell Thompson Auburn JHS at Divernon 12.50 1
35 Marcel Myszewski Buffalo Grove Cooper 12.53 5
36 Matthew Gibson Flossmoor Parker 12.54 2
37 Malcolm Levy Yorkville 12.55 6
38 Caleb Luck Clinton 12.58 5
39 Jake Scalise Algonquin Heineman 12.60 3
40 Parrker Westphal Bolingbrook Humphrey 12.64 5
41 Lucas Friedlein Oswego Plank 12.65 3
41 Tom Reents Litchfield 12.65 5
43 Blake Burd Watseka Glenn Raymond 12.73 6
44 Trent Barnhart Effingham JHS 12.95 4
45 Jaden Huff Bolingbrook Brooks 13.10 1
-- Denzel Kimbrough Matteson Colin Powell DQ 5
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville JHS 11.63 2
2 Juan Wesley Harvey Brooks 11.88 1
3 Jamal Baggett Oak Park Julian 11.78 2
4 Javon Montgomery Plano 11.93 1
5 Joshua Petrik Algonquin Heineman 11.97 1
5 Timothy Doll Westmont JHS 11.97 2
7 Willie Wofford East St. Louis Younge 12.00 1
8 Cavion Clanton Harvey Brooks 12.07 2
9 Berwyn Causey Matteson Huth 12.05 1
10 Ubeka Brock Dolton Lincoln 12.10 2
11 Caleb Strom Princeton Logan 12.12 2
12 Keenan Hogan Cahokia Wirth 12.15 1
13 Antonio Shorter Freeport 12.20 1
13 James Harriel Steger Columbia 12.20 2
15 Easton Schaber Normal Kingsley 12.28 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville JHS 11.82 1
2 Juan Wesley Harvey Brooks 11.86 1
3 Jamal Baggett Oak Park Julian 11.87 1
4 Joshua Petrik Algonquin Heineman 12.01 1
5 Cavion Clanton Harvey Brooks 12.02 1
6 Willie Wofford East St. Louis Younge 12.04 1
7 Javon Montgomery Plano 12.17 1
8 Timothy Doll Westmont JHS 12.29 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   22.76   *   2006    Anthony Pierson, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8AA Boys:   23.05   +   2004    Darian Davis , Bloomington JHS  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lionel Towns Oak Park Julian 23.34 6
2 Joshua Petrik Algonquin Heineman 23.62 6
3 Berwyn Causey Matteson Huth 23.63 6
4 Trez Courtney Jacksonville Turner 23.79 5
5 Jamal Baggett Oak Park Julian 23.87 6
6 Juan Wesley Harvey Brooks 23.91 6
7 Ryan Goeken Piasa Southwestern 23.94 3
8 Breck Swinford Morton JHS 23.97 4
9 Jujan Lowe Matteson Colin Powell 24.11 5
10 Timothy Doll Westmont JHS 24.12 5
11 Ubeka Brock Dolton Lincoln 24.14 5
12 Ronald Waldron Lake Villa Palombi 24.21 3
13 Leevi Baker Effingham JHS 24.22 5
14 James Quartey Gurnee Viking 24.25 4
15 Lane Cowherd Coal City 24.34 4
16 Jordan Bond Mt. Zion 24.39 2
16 Malique Robbins Quincy 24.39 6
18 Easton Schaber Normal Kingsley 24.46 3
19 Trent Wooten Paxton-Buckley-Loda 24.50 4
20 Austin Corydon Frankfort Hickory Creek 24.52 5
21 Quinten Nash Matteson Huth 24.53 6
22 Bryan Sengsay Normal Chiddix 24.58 3
23 Jake Smith Channahon 24.62 4
24 Demonte James East St. Louis Clark 24.63 3
25 Keenan Hogan Cahokia Wirth 24.64 6
26 Sam Yoshino Prospect Heights MacArthur 24.69 2
27 Imani Payton Oak Park Brooks 24.72 4
28 Caleb Strom Princeton Logan 24.79 3
29 Alec Lidinsky Somonauk 24.80 4
29 Tyson Nylin Joy Mercer County 24.80 3
31 Ryan Hicks Kewanee Central 25.05 3
32 Nick Newman Mt. Morris Rahn 25.16 2
33 Drew Schrodt Paxton-Buckley-Loda 25.18 1
34 Isaac Schweigert Tremont 25.26 2
35 Stephen Darko Bolingbrook Humphrey 25.39 5
36 Keegan Kreul McHenry Parkland 25.41 2
36 Marcel Myszewski Buffalo Grove Cooper 25.41 1
38 Kenny Lebeda Braidwood Reed-Custer 25.44 4
39 Jazeel King Riverton 25.50 2
40 Austin Bryant Litchfield 25.88 1
-- Dakota Christian Robinson Nuttall -- 5
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   51.41   *   2008    Austin Semplowski, Gillespie 
Class 8AA Boys:   51.41   +   2008    Austin Semplowski, Gillespie 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth 50.89 * 6
2 Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville JHS 52.39 6
3 Lionel Towns Oak Park Julian 53.34 6
4 Tyler Lindsay Tolono Unity 53.63 6
5 Jesse Douglas East St. Louis Clark 53.76 6
6 James Harriel Steger Columbia 54.15 5
7 Philip Schmidgall Eureka 54.57 5
8 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth 54.81 6
9 Cole Grosenheider Litchfield 55.37 5
10 Wade Collier Blue Mound Meridian 55.42 5
11 Justin Erickson Charleston 55.45 5
12 Chance Tapley Normal Kingsley 55.51 6
13 Connor McIlliwan Oak Park Julian 55.57 4
13 Jeffrey Boyed Matteson Huth 55.57 3
15 Jake Kissner Sherrard JHS 55.66 6
16 Daniel Harris Bourbonnais UGC 55.77 5
17 Mason Jett Hoopeston Area 55.78 4
18 Maurice Young Beach Park 55.85 4
19 Terry White Port Byron Riverdale 55.87 5
20 Kevin Jensen Sandwich 55.95 2
21 J.P. Mueller Piasa Southwestern 56.42 5
22 Justin Hunt Teutopolis 56.45 2
23 Logan Zeien Belvidere Central 56.48 4
24 Juan Rojas Channahon 56.55 4
25 Theo Eddins Bloomington JHS 56.72 4
26 Jack Meadows Manhattan 56.94 3
27 Luke Weatherington Dunlap MS 57.10 2
28 Blake Jacobs Algonquin Heineman 57.37 3
29 Brad Humphreys Chatham Glenwood 57.57 4
30 John Kreckman Mendota Northbrook 57.82 3
31 Mike Linker McHenry Parkland 57.93 2
32 Carter Ness Monticello 57.94 2
33 Eric Garmoe Arlington Heights South 57.97 3
34 Dallas Lee Heyworth 57.98 4
35 Kyle Shanahan Pekin Broadmoor 58.16 2
36 Tyler Watkins Pleasant Plains 58.39 1
37 Nate Hopper Petersburg PORTA JHS 58.67 1
38 Jace Goetsch Barrington Prairie 58.92 1
39 Jaden Huff Bolingbrook Brooks 59.77 2
40 McLean Upchurch Beach Park 1:00.02 3
41 Enoch Reid Chicago Heights Washington 1:02.92 3
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 8AA Boys:   2:00.70   +   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brock Snarski Blue Mound Meridian 2:01.62 4
2 Brian King Heyworth 2:07.44 4
3 Taylor Garrett Charleston 2:07.49 4
4 John Schroll Chatham Glenwood 2:08.09 4
5 David Ricks Gibson City GCMS 2:08.34 4
6 Braden Sims Mt. Zion 2:08.51 4
7 Peter Cotsirilos Wilmette JHS 2:09.17 3
8 DJ Frank Normal Kingsley 2:09.88 4
9 Simon Thorpe Dixon Reagan 2:10.21 4
10 Owen Huff Macomb 2:10.23 4
11 Will Giroux Homer Glen Homer 2:11.84 2
12 Matthew Nordyke Riverton 2:12.03 4
13 Ethan Swanson Pekin Broadmoor 2:12.29 3
14 Kokeith Perry Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:12.39 3
15 Andy Arenz Auburn JHS at Divernon 2:12.64 3
16 Joseph Passariello Hillsboro 2:13.19 3
17 Ryan Bruder Grayslake 2:13.39 2
18 Nicholas Karasch Oswego Plank 2:13.64 3
19 Brian Cemenska Mackinaw Dee-Mack 2:14.01 4
20 Anthony Baca Lake Zurich North 2:14.09 2
21 Kyle Hatton Ingleside Big Hollow 2:14.55 1
22 Dalton Hottle Monmouth-Roseville JHS 2:14.63 2
23 Wade Collier Blue Mound Meridian 2:14.66 2
24 Austin Kemp Normal Chiddix 2:14.99 3
25 Christopher Carlton Mahomet-Seymour 2:15.25 3
26 Brian Crowe Edwardsville Liberty 2:15.26 3
27 Chase Hill Belvidere Central 2:16.44 2
28 Chris Kaminski New Lenox Martino 2:16.61 2
29 Ben Mohrdieck Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 2:16.67 1
30 Anthony Holshouser Dunlap Valley MS 2:17.11 2
31 Kyle Brown Minooka 2:17.49 1
32 Reid Rinella Greenville 2:17.72 1
33 Erick Deloera Mt. Prospect River Trails 2:18.02 1
34 Mitchell Lamb Geneseo MS 2:18.31 2
35 Nick Ledvora Wauconda 2:18.40 1
36 Benjamin Righter Mattoon 2:18.41 1
37 Todd Berkenpas Belvidere Central 2:18.48 2
38 Kevin Anderson Flossmoor Parker 2:19.19 1
39 Cade Martens Heyworth 2:19.63 2
40 Jon Bluhm Springfield St. Agnes 2:20.07 3
41 Sangwoo Ryu Deerfield Caruso 2:20.42 1
42 Ethan Toney Jacksonville Turner 2:22.00 3
43 Ryan Mayberry Morrison JHS 2:22.15 2
44 Chase Thurman Stanford Olympia 2:23.31 4
45 Trenton Cruse Herscher Limestone 2:24.23 1
46 Cole Burris Danville Oakwood 2:26.54 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 8AA Boys:   4:31.75   +   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brock Snarski Blue Mound Meridian 4:37.76 3
2 Simon Thorpe Dixon Reagan 4:41.95 3
3 Taylor Garrett Charleston 4:42.50 3
4 Braden Sims Mt. Zion 4:44.43 3
5 Brian King Heyworth 4:46.12 3
6 Nicholas Karasch Oswego Plank 4:46.50 3
7 Peter Cotsirilos Wilmette JHS 4:47.32 2
8 Will Giroux Homer Glen Homer 4:48.27 3
9 Joe Nelson New Lenox Martino 4:48.28 3
10 Seth Trobaugh Clifton Nash 4:49.42 2
11 Jonah Muniz Barrington Prairie 4:50.14 2
12 Andy Arenz Auburn JHS at Divernon 4:50.26 2
13 Ethan Swanson Pekin Broadmoor 4:51.12 3
14 Chase Hill Belvidere Central 4:52.96 3
15 Brian Cemenska Mackinaw Dee-Mack 4:56.26 2
16 Cade Martens Heyworth 4:56.83 3
17 Chris Clark Pekin Edison 4:57.01 3
18 Ryan Bruder Grayslake 4:57.30 2
19 Anthony Holshouser Dunlap Valley MS 4:57.80 2
20 Forrest Smoes Mahomet-Seymour 4:58.31 2
21 Chris Kaminski New Lenox Martino 4:58.55 2
22 Owen Huff Macomb 4:59.21 1
23 David Sias Springfield Lincoln 4:59.71 2
24 Connor Ehnle Tremont 5:00.08 2
25 Reid Rinella Greenville 5:00.78 1
26 Jonathan Lafayette Normal Parkside 5:01.15 2
27 Kyle Whitney Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 5:02.10 2
28 Jon Bluhm Springfield St. Agnes 5:02.28 3
29 Isaiah Thompson Tremont 5:03.58 3
30 Ryan Mayberry Morrison JHS 5:04.30 1
31 Daniel Plunkett Pleasant Plains 5:04.85 2
32 Jacob Howe Belvidere Central 5:04.90 3
33 Misha Ryzhov DeKalb Clinton Rosette 5:05.17 2
34 Kyle Mindick McHenry MS 5:05.70 1
35 Erick Deloera Mt. Prospect River Trails 5:06.69 1
36 Nick Ledvora Wauconda 5:07.39 1
37 Steven Salvano Buffalo Grove Cooper 5:07.51 1
38 Ryan Vandyke Stanford Olympia 5:07.91 2
39 Josh Myatt Stronghurst West Central 5:08.34 1
40 Kyle Brown Minooka 5:10.94 1
41 Cody Scott Watseka Glenn Raymond 5:11.04 1
42 Matthew Nordyke Riverton 5:11.06 3
43 Matthew Anyiwo Flossmoor Parker 5:12.41 1
44 Tyler McQuality Oswego Plank 5:14.05 1
45 Ben Scamihorn Marshall JHS 5:20.54 1
46 Chris Miller Edwardsville Liberty 5:22.45 1
47 Juan Elizalde Chicago Heights Washington 5:28.06 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Boys:   14.56   +   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth 15.46 3
2 Brady Crane Rushville Schuyler Industry 15.47 1
3 Tra Lewis Springfield Washington 15.66 2
4 Johnathan Reed Knoxville JHS 16.56 6
5 Jailen Carpenter East St. Louis Lincoln 16.60 4
6 Jordan Culpepper Flossmoor Parker 16.82 5
7 Kevin Jensen Sandwich 15.94 2
8 Ben Wylde Normal Kingsley 15.98 3
9 Demeko Stringfellow Cahokia Wirth 16.21 1
10 Rayce Singbush Geneseo MS 16.59 6
11 Dakota Christian Robinson Nuttall 16.73 4
12 James Quartey Gurnee Viking 16.89 5
13 D'Anthony Knight Edwardsville Lincoln 16.06 2
14 Michael Akande Robinson Nuttall 16.33 1
15 Danny Roscetti Riverton 16.51 3
16 Imani Payton Oak Park Brooks 16.58 3
17 Charles Creamer Willowbrook Westview Hills 16.77 2
18 Joe Schmitt McHenry MS 16.79 1
19 Allen Cook Matteson Huth 16.92 6
20 Josh Levan Roxana 16.94 1
20 Spencer Cooper Bushnell-Prairie City 16.94 5
22 Sean O'Carroll Arlington Heights South 16.96 3
23 Matthew Rowley Geneseo MS 16.97 4
24 Craig James Edwardsville Lincoln 17.06 5
25 Luke Weatherington Dunlap MS 17.07 4
26 Austin Bryant Litchfield 17.16 3
27 Brian Hobbie Chatham Glenwood 17.18 4
28 Zach Zamora Channahon 17.20 3
29 Austin Green Bourbonnais UGC 17.22 2
30 Landon Dietrich Eureka 17.29 6
31 Kacper Kulesza Wauconda 17.34 6
32 Tyler Bucco Pekin Broadmoor 17.41 1
33 Craig Kenney Mt. Zion 17.44 5
34 Dylan Foster Sycamore 17.57 4
35 Devon Leitschuh Greenville 17.63 1
36 Kouji Yoshida Buffalo Grove Cooper 17.96 6
37 Tyler Rubarts Paxton-Buckley-Loda 18.24 6
38 Patrick Johnson Flossmoor Parker 18.27 4
39 Saul Puga Plano 18.29 5
40 Ashton Rutherford Mt. Morris Rahn 18.30 5
41 Ashton Montgomery Tolono Unity 18.32 6
42 Griffin Maldonado Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 18.41 5
43 Brendan Reed Homer Glen Homer 18.51 2
44 Matthew Christopherson Normal Parkside 18.54 2
45 Alek President Rushville Schuyler Industry 19.45 4
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tra Lewis Springfield Washington 15.40 2
2 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth 15.44 1
3 Brady Crane Rushville Schuyler Industry 15.49 2
4 Demeko Stringfellow Cahokia Wirth 15.97 1
5 Kevin Jensen Sandwich 15.90 2
6 D'Anthony Knight Edwardsville Lincoln 16.02 1
7 Michael Akande Robinson Nuttall 16.10 2
8 Johnathan Reed Knoxville JHS 16.19 1
9 Rayce Singbush Geneseo MS 16.12 2
10 Jailen Carpenter East St. Louis Lincoln 16.22 1
11 Ben Wylde Normal Kingsley 16.41 1
12 James Quartey Gurnee Viking 16.42 1
12 Jordan Culpepper Flossmoor Parker 16.42 2
14 Imani Payton Oak Park Brooks 16.44 1
15 Dakota Christian Robinson Nuttall 16.59 2
16 Danny Roscetti Riverton 17.01 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth 15.10 1
2 Brady Crane Rushville Schuyler Industry 15.17 1
3 Tra Lewis Springfield Washington 15.52 1
4 Kevin Jensen Sandwich 15.86 1
5 Demeko Stringfellow Cahokia Wirth 15.92 1
6 D'Anthony Knight Edwardsville Lincoln 15.94 1
7 Michael Akande Robinson Nuttall 16.00 1
8 Johnathan Reed Knoxville JHS 16.05 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 8AA Boys:   45.71   +   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Matteson Huth 46.44 5
2 Bolingbrook Humphrey 47.06 5
3 McHenry MS 47.24 5
4 Tremont 47.44 3
5 Carlinville 47.58 4
6 East St. Louis Clark 47.68 6
7 Cahokia Wirth 47.83 4
8 Flossmoor Parker 47.89 5
9 Mattoon 47.98 5
10 Geneseo MS 48.08 6
11 Harvey Brooks 48.10 6
12 Belvidere Central 48.13 3
13 Dolton Lincoln 48.26 5
14 Normal Chiddix 48.30 6
15 Effingham JHS 48.32 6
16 Riverton 48.61 3
17 Shorewood Troy 48.62 6
18 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 48.64 2
19 Oak Park Brooks 48.65 4
20 Chatham Glenwood 48.66 4
21 Channahon 48.70 5
22 Gurnee Viking 48.72 2
23 Kewanee Central 48.73 6
24 Bolingbrook Brooks 48.76 3
25 Monticello 48.78 4
26 Tolono Unity 49.00 4
27 Charleston 49.02 6
28 Quincy 49.04 2
29 Prospect Heights MacArthur 49.11 3
30 Litchfield 49.33 3
31 Normal Kingsley 49.50 4
32 Algonquin Heineman 49.63 5
33 Buffalo Grove Cooper 49.69 3
34 Manhattan 49.75 1
35 Galesburg Lombard 49.98 2
36 Germantown Hills 50.08 3
37 Taylor Ridge Rockridge 50.13 2
38 Morris Shabbona 50.18 4
39 Mt. Prospect River Trails 50.26 2
40 Gibson City GCMS 51.02 1
41 Loves Park Harlem 51.19 1
42 Jacksonville Turner 52.21 2
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:35.90   *   1998   Dixon Reagan 
Class 8AA Boys:   1:35.45   +   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 1:34.61 * 6
2 Normal Kingsley 1:38.06 6
3 Oak Park Julian 1:38.68 6
4 Algonquin Heineman 1:39.15 6
5 East St. Louis Clark 1:39.22 4
6 Mt. Zion 1:39.75 6
7 Edwardsville Liberty 1:40.16 5
8 Bourbonnais UGC 1:40.42 6
9 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1:40.70 6
10 El Paso-Gridley 1:40.92 3
11 Channahon 1:41.02 5
12 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 1:41.31 4
13 Matteson Huth 1:41.35 3
14 Rushville Schuyler Industry 1:41.53 5
15 Downs Tri-Valley 1:41.62 4
16 Arlington Heights South 1:41.63 1
17 Teutopolis 1:41.71 5
18 Taylorville JHS 1:41.91 4
19 Litchfield 1:41.96 5
20 Minooka 1:41.99 6
21 Port Byron Riverdale 1:42.06 5
22 Farmington Central 1:42.34 4
23 Frankfort Hickory Creek 1:42.35 2
24 Williamsville 1:42.54 4
25 Joy Mercer County 1:42.58 2
26 Piasa Southwestern 1:42.74 4
27 Chicago Heights Washington 1:42.76 4
28 Pekin Broadmoor 1:42.96 1
29 Hoopeston Area 1:42.97 2
30 Eureka 1:42.99 3
31 McHenry Parkland 1:43.00 2
32 Princeton Logan 1:43.07 3
32 Springfield Franklin 1:43.07 2
34 Frankfort Summit Hill 1:43.12 2
35 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:43.19 3
36 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:43.22 3
37 Flossmoor Parker 1:43.31 1
38 Knoxville JHS 1:43.76 3
39 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:43.91 1
40 Casey-Westfield 1:44.18 2
41 Beach Park 1:44.23 5
42 Wadsworth Millburn 1:44.51 3
43 Springfield Washington 1:44.77 2
44 Romeoville Martinez 1:45.31 1
45 Lake Zurich North 1:46.13 1
-- Morton JHS -- 1
-- Matteson Colin Powell DQ 5
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8AA Boys:   3:35.57   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 3:37.76 5
2 Monmouth-Roseville JHS 3:43.85 5
3 Oak Park Julian 3:46.65 2
4 Matteson Huth 3:47.85 2
5 Chatham Glenwood 3:47.93 5
6 Belvidere Central 3:49.31 4
7 Teutopolis 3:49.33 5
8 Geneseo MS 3:49.39 4
9 Litchfield 3:49.72 5
10 Blue Mound Meridian 3:49.98 4
11 Knoxville JHS 3:50.11 4
12 Edwardsville Liberty 3:50.37 5
13 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3:50.60 4
14 Algonquin Heineman 3:50.68 4
15 Normal Kingsley 3:51.60 4
16 Homer Glen Homer 3:52.00 3
16 McHenry MS 3:52.00 2
18 Mt. Zion 3:52.07 4
19 Arlington Heights South 3:52.54 1
20 Yorkville 3:53.05 1
21 Channahon 3:53.17 5
22 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 3:53.46 2
23 Pekin Broadmoor 3:53.49 2
24 Minooka 3:55.02 5
25 Eureka 3:55.55 3
26 Hoopeston Area 3:55.81 3
27 Pekin Edison 3:56.29 1
28 Rushville Schuyler Industry 3:56.47 3
29 Jacksonville Turner 3:57.67 3
30 Chicago Heights Washington 3:59.38 1
31 Barrington Prairie 4:00.23 1
32 Casey-Westfield 4:00.56 2
33 Port Byron Riverdale 4:00.94 3
34 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 4:02.11 2
35 Heyworth 4:02.26 3
36 Beach Park 4:04.20 3
37 Mt. Prospect River Trails 4:05.45 1
38 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 4:07.94 2
39 Flossmoor Parker 4:12.81 1
Boys High Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 8AA Boys:   6-05.25   +   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Zach Murphy Casey-Westfield 5-11 3
2 Logan Zeman Peru Parkside 5-11 3
3 Brian Hobbie Chatham Glenwood 5-10 3
4 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth 5-10 2
5 Austin Krusz Lincoln JHS 5-08 3
6 Aaron Tagala Downs Tri-Valley 5-08 3
7 Derek Christensen Somonauk 5-08 1
8 Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville JHS 5-06 3
9 Drew Paszotta DeKalb Clinton Rosette 5-06 3
9 Jacob Komenda Prospect Heights MacArthur 5-06 1
9 Tra Lewis Springfield Washington 5-06 3
12 Branden Rogers Riverton 5-04 2
12 Charles Creamer Willowbrook Westview Hills 5-04 1
12 Corey Prejna Richmond Nippersink 5-04 2
12 Darren Southwell Taylor Ridge Rockridge 5-04 2
12 Darwyn White Belvidere Central 5-04 3
12 Denzel Taylor Kewanee Central 5-04 2
12 Devin Crews Forrest Prairie Central 5-04 2
12 Jake Hopkins Homer Glen Homer 5-04 2
12 Jesse Douglas East St. Louis Clark 5-04 2
12 Justin Erickson Charleston 5-04 3
12 Myles Porter Piasa Southwestern 5-04 1
12 Seth Raymer Algonquin Heineman 5-04 2
24 Brady Crane Rushville Schuyler Industry 5-02 3
24 Caleb Shutt Tremont 5-02 2
24 Chris Pierie Mokena 5-02 3
24 Christopher Bridgeforth Flossmoor Parker 5-02 1
24 D'Anthony Cross Sauk Village Rickover 5-02 2
24 John Hall Bolingbrook Brooks 5-02 2
24 Matt Utterback Pleasant Plains 5-02 3
24 Tanner Rodgers Danville Oakwood 5-02 1
24 Trez Courtney Jacksonville Turner 5-02 3
24 Willie Hunt Beach Park 5-02 1
-- Daniel Ausman Germantown Hills -- 1
-- Henry Sperry Herscher Limestone -- 1
-- John Cha Mt. Prospect River Trails -- 1
-- Kevin Cournoyer Grayslake -- 2
-- Mark Geers Channahon -- 1
-- Mitchell Janca Wheeling London -- 1
-- Tanner Martin Watseka Glenn Raymond -- 1
-- Tanner Russell Urbana MS -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys
AT Boys:   13-00   *   2005    Alex Freshour , Stanford Olympia  
Class 8AA Boys:   13-00   +   2005    Alex Freshour , Stanford Olympia  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brandon Tolliver Newton Jasper County 13-01 * 1
2 Koty Groutage Bushnell-Prairie City 11-00 1
3 Steven Bradford Bloomington JHS 11-00 1
4 Martin Pesch Williamsville 10-06 1
5 Chase Black Charleston 10-06 1
6 Tyler Desmarais Minooka 10-06 1
7 Matt Govednik Braidwood Reed-Custer 10-06 1
8 Jack Denby Carlinville 10-06 1
9 Easton Hochstein Wadsworth Millburn 10-03 1
9 Jake Jepson Farmington Central 10-03 1
9 Ryan Vandyke Stanford Olympia 10-03 1
12 Braden Sims Mt. Zion 10-00 1
12 Nick Moretti Minooka 10-00 1
14 Brady Depratt St. Joseph 9-09 1
14 Cal Urycki Metamora GS 9-09 1
14 Joel Polistina Williamsville 9-09 1
14 Trevor Dowell Chatham Glenwood 9-09 1
18 Tyler Waller Downs Tri-Valley 9-06 1
19 Jeremy Elam Downs Tri-Valley 9-03 1
19 Jonathan Baurer Tremont 9-03 1
19 Joshua Watson Beardstown MS 9-03 1
22 Branden Howard East St. Louis Clark 9-00 1
22 Chase Thurman Stanford Olympia 9-00 1
22 Dalton McManus Taylor Ridge Rockridge 9-00 1
22 Jacob Headman Rochester 9-00 1
22 Michael Andrews Algonquin Heineman 9-00 1
22 Neal Beard Beardstown MS 9-00 1
-- Blake Jacobs Algonquin Heineman -- 1
-- Brock Smith Freeport -- 1
-- Caleb Imig Tremont -- 1
-- Corey Thompsen St. Joseph -- 1
-- J.R. Boyd Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
-- Richard Galat Wadsworth Millburn -- 1
-- Wyatt Carter Greenville -- 1
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 8AA Boys:   21-08   +   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Connor Adams Lake Forest Deer Path 20-03.25 3
2 Michael Randall Knoxville JHS 20-02.25 3
3 Juan Wesley Harvey Brooks 19-04.75 3
4 Jake Stewart St. Joseph 19-03.5 3
5 Barry Stewart Carlinville 19-02 3
6 Justin Hunt Teutopolis 19-01 2
7 Chance Tapley Normal Kingsley 19-00.5 2
8 Tom Reents Litchfield 19-00 3
9 Demeko Stringfellow Cahokia Wirth 18-10.75 2
10 Wes Brown Plano 18-07.5 3
11 Jamal Baggett Oak Park Julian 18-04.5 2
12 Adair Lucio Mundelein West Oak 18-03.75 1
13 Austin Wenskunas Argenta-Oreana 18-02.5 2
14 Alex Hull Litchfield 18-02 3
15 Jazeel King Riverton 18-01.75 2
16 Dalton Hottle Monmouth-Roseville JHS 18-01.5 1
16 Ronald Banner Shorewood Troy 18-01.5 3
18 Drew Paszotta DeKalb Clinton Rosette 18-01.25 1
19 Alec Smith Mattoon 18-00.5 1
20 Isaac Schweigert Tremont 18-00 1
21 Cavion Clanton Harvey Brooks 17-09 3
22 Mantas Tamasauskis Homer Glen Homer 17-07.75 1
23 Caleb Strom Princeton Logan 17-06.25 2
24 Parrker Westphal Bolingbrook Humphrey 17-05 2
24 Payton Lykins McHenry MS 17-05 2
26 Nick Bucci Frankfort Summit Hill 17-02.75 2
27 Josh Sherrell Oak Park Julian 17-01.75 1
28 Chase Cahalan Geneseo MS 17-01.5 2
29 Austin Kidwell Watseka Glenn Raymond 17-01 2
29 Quaveon Meeks Freeport 17-01 1
31 Eric Favila Normal Chiddix 17-00.25 2
32 Matt Prazuch Prospect Heights MacArthur 16-11.25 1
33 Chet Dean Tremont 16-10.75 1
34 Jake Smith Channahon 16-06.75 3
35 Kouji Yoshida Buffalo Grove Cooper 16-05.25 1
36 Ryan Heyel Springfield Franklin 16-04.5 1
37 Alek President Rushville Schuyler Industry 15-04.75 3
38 Joshua Petrik Algonquin Heineman 14-10.75 2
-- Raeshawn Thomas East St. Louis Lincoln -- 3
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys
AT Boys:   55-09.5   *   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Class 8AA Boys:   54-03.5   +   1996    Travis Clark , Mahomet-Seymour  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kyrin Tucker Normal Parkside 48-11 3
2 Jacob Cope Pekin Broadmoor 47-08 3
3 Will Boman Paxton-Buckley-Loda 47-05 3
4 Tra Lewis Springfield Washington 46-09 3
5 Andre Lee Oak Park Brooks 45-08.25 2
6 Jimmy Mickens Homewood Hart 43-08.25 3
7 Ben Hart Morris Saratoga 43-07 3
8 Landon Rosenboom Clifton Nash 43-03 3
9 Nicky Allegretti Frankfort Hickory Creek 43-01.5 3
10 Landen Hoagland Robinson Nuttall 42-06.5 1
11 Jared Kern Loves Park Harlem 42-03 3
12 Anthony Vasquez Tolono Unity 41-10.5 3
13 Sean Taulbee Ottawa Shepherd 41-10 2
14 Devion May Flossmoor Parker 41-07.75 3
15 Austin Ritchey Piasa Southwestern 41-03 1
16 Noah Allgood Lake Zurich South 41-01 2
17 Armani Bonilla Romeoville Martinez 40-10 3
17 Nicholas Verbeck Geneseo MS 40-10 2
19 Blake Hooper Taylorville JHS 40-07.25 2
20 Jake Hopkins Homer Glen Homer 40-06.75 2
21 Malik Jackson Antioch 40-05.5 3
22 Bobby Wenthe Teutopolis 40-02 2
23 Ryan Heavilin Green Valley Midwest Central 39-03 2
24 Sam Asmus Heyworth 38-09 1
25 Cody Bunch Quincy 38-07.5 1
26 Brenden Jostes Farmington Central 38-01.5 2
27 Tyler Barton Sycamore 38-00.25 1
28 Austin Weyland Morton JHS 37-11.5 2
29 Mason Peterson Galesburg Lombard 37-11 2
30 Marcus Yarbough Bolingbrook Jane Addams 37-10 2
31 Robert Hooker Bloomington JHS 37-04.5 1
32 Kavan Weiss Edwardsville Lincoln 37-04 2
33 Mark Skonieczny Algonquin Heineman 36-09 1
34 Troy Kincaid Wadsworth Millburn 36-07.5 1
35 Chris Collier Edwardsville Lincoln 36-04.5 1
36 Ryan Smith River Forest Roosevelt 35-10 1
37 Luke Krauser McHenry Parkland 35-02.5 1
38 Sam Walstrum Lake Zurich South 34-02 1
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys
AT Boys:   183-06   *   1996    Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian  
Class 8AA Boys:   183-06   +   1996    Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Bobby Wenthe Teutopolis 150-01 3
2 Cameron Baxter Loves Park Harlem 146-08 3
3 Nicky Allegretti Frankfort Hickory Creek 141-00 3
4 Will Boman Paxton-Buckley-Loda 137-00 3
5 Blake Hooper Taylorville JHS 135-01 3
6 Jacob Fondrk Belvidere South 134-07 2
7 Tanner Russell Urbana MS 132-05 2
8 Benjamin Stillwell Johnsburg JHS 130-07 1
9 Colton Sewell Casey-Westfield 129-06 2
10 Landon Rosenboom Clifton Nash 125-00 2
11 Ozzie Kent Williamsville 124-06 3
12 Anthony Sheppelman Stanford Olympia 124-05 2
12 Kyrin Tucker Normal Parkside 124-05 3
14 Luke Johnson Knoxville JHS 123-02 3
15 Jacob Calvin Quincy 122-09 1
16 Noah Lamboley Peru Parkside 121-01 3
17 Jacob Cope Pekin Broadmoor 119-05 3
18 Armani Bonilla Romeoville Martinez 117-01 2
19 Nicholas Wassilak Homewood Hart 116-09 1
20 Anthony J. (Aj) Marmion Geneseo MS 115-10 3
21 Devion May Flossmoor Parker 114-10 1
22 Eric Sarpong Bolingbrook Humphrey 113-10 1
23 Franco Pettinato New Lenox Liberty 113-06 3
24 Tanner Pate Wood River Lewis & Clark 112-08 1
25 Daniel Ruditskiy Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 111-04 1
26 Braxton Ladew Riverton 110-09 2
27 Mason Plater Rushville Schuyler Industry 110-04 2
28 Alex Murray Wadsworth Millburn 109-09 1
29 Josh Bartlett Frankfort Hickory Creek 108-09 3
30 Colin Butts Chatham Glenwood 106-05 2
31 Scott Dorvilier Algonquin Heineman 105-02 1
32 David Gorman Braidwood Reed-Custer 104-09 2
33 Karl Taillon Prospect Heights MacArthur 101-01 1
34 Jordan Brown Roxana 96-02 2
35 Luke Nall Havana 93-08 2
36 Scott Kresal Mokena 91-07 3
37 Michael Foy Wilmette JHS 88-10 1
38 Matthew Klem Wilmette JHS 76-11 1
39 Steven Donnewald Buffalo Grove Cooper 74-08 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association