Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/22/2010 6:59:24 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 7AA Girls:   12.56   +   2008    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking 12.61 4
2 Jessica Watkins Bolingbrook Brooks 12.84 3
3 Tatayana Lewis Cahokia Wirth 12.88 2
4 Alexis Brooks Bolingbrook Brooks 13.22 6
5 Asha Wallace Romeoville Lukancic 13.27 5
6 Zaneta White Springfield Washington 13.36 1
7 Jazlynn McDearmott Bloomington JHS 13.11 4
8 Alexis Wagner Loves Park Harlem 13.41 2
9 Christin Salley Flossmoor Parker 13.52 5
10 Janae Cox Bourbonnais UGC 13.56 6
11 Jasmine Brown DeKalb Clinton Rosette 13.63 3
12 Nia Hunt Oak Park Julian 13.68 1
13 Nijia McNamee East St. Louis Clark 13.29 4
14 Desiree Isaac Danville North Ridge 13.53 2
15 Katherine Gallick Morris Shabbona 13.68 3
16 Kaylen Bailey Normal Kingsley 13.70 5
17 Delaney Duncan Galesburg Churchill 13.80 1
18 Kierra Weir Springfield Franklin 13.94 6
19 Jemiya Bates Kankakee JHS 13.39 4
20 McKenzie McClintock Chatham Glenwood 13.63 2
21 Lindsey Franklin Lisle 13.81 1
22 Brenna Koss Minooka 13.90 5
23 Madison Henry Marshall JHS 13.99 3
24 Madison Lape Taylor Ridge Rockridge 14.18 6
25 Aubrey Jenkins Barrington Prairie 13.68 2
26 Emone Davis Danville South View 13.96 2
26 Nicole Summers McHenry Parkland 13.96 1
28 Amber Autrey Green Valley Midwest Central 14.03 3
29 Talesha Scott Carlinville 14.04 5
30 Ziesha Jones Harvey Brooks 14.07 5
31 Emily Neuhauser Sullivan 14.09 3
32 Shannon Propst Mt. Zion 14.10 1
33 Megan Gliva Beecher 14.11 4
33 Megan Krolak Peru Parkside 14.11 1
35 Ranesja Woods New Lenox Martino 14.12 5
36 Hannah Arnold Port Byron Riverdale 14.13 4
37 Alexis Miller Johnsburg JHS 14.16 4
38 Savannah Cranford Dunlap Valley MS 14.18 2
39 Alexa Laureano Wheeling Holmes 14.29 6
40 Taylor Wright Morton JHS 14.38 3
41 Abby Ostrovsky Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 14.39 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking 12.60 1
2 Jessica Watkins Bolingbrook Brooks 12.80 2
3 Tatayana Lewis Cahokia Wirth 12.84 3
4 Alexis Brooks Bolingbrook Brooks 13.04 3
5 Jazlynn McDearmott Bloomington JHS 13.17 1
6 Asha Wallace Romeoville Lukancic 13.25 2
7 Zaneta White Springfield Washington 13.35 1
8 Desiree Isaac Danville North Ridge 13.46 3
9 Alexis Wagner Loves Park Harlem 13.47 2
10 Jemiya Bates Kankakee JHS 13.48 2
11 Christin Salley Flossmoor Parker 13.56 3
12 Jasmine Brown DeKalb Clinton Rosette 13.65 2
13 Katherine Gallick Morris Shabbona 13.66 2
14 Janae Cox Bourbonnais UGC 13.71 3
15 McKenzie McClintock Chatham Glenwood 13.77 3
16 Nia Hunt Oak Park Julian 13.87 1
-- Lindsey Franklin Lisle -- 1
-- Nijia McNamee East St. Louis Clark -- 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking 12.44 + 1
2 Jessica Watkins Bolingbrook Brooks 12.89 1
3 Tatayana Lewis Cahokia Wirth 12.96 1
4 Alexis Brooks Bolingbrook Brooks 13.14 1
5 Asha Wallace Romeoville Lukancic 13.24 1
6 Jazlynn McDearmott Bloomington JHS 13.36 1
7 Zaneta White Springfield Washington 13.47 1
8 Desiree Isaac Danville North Ridge 13.51 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   25.34   *   2004    Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater 
Class 7AA Girls:   25.70   +   2008    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking 25.25 * 6
2 Tatayana Lewis Cahokia Wirth 26.18 6
3 Asha Wallace Romeoville Lukancic 26.53 6
4 Tijuana Eason Kankakee JHS 26.76 5
5 Zaneta White Springfield Washington 26.95 6
6 Emily Scott Loves Park Harlem 27.16 1
7 Christin Salley Flossmoor Parker 27.24 6
8 Destiny Vongprachanh Roxana 27.32 4
9 Becca Anderson Clinton 27.34 3
10 Alexis Wagner Loves Park Harlem 27.35 3
11 Janae Cox Bourbonnais UGC 27.37 6
12 Lauren Copeland Flossmoor Parker 27.44 6
12 McKenzie McClintock Chatham Glenwood 27.44 4
14 Emily Neuhauser Sullivan 27.49 4
15 Desiree Isaac Danville North Ridge 27.66 5
16 Patience Brown Bloomington JHS 27.76 3
17 Kierra Weir Springfield Franklin 27.79 4
18 Morgan Zacharias Braidwood Reed-Custer 27.84 5
19 Holly Davis Lincoln JHS 27.91 3
20 Emily Schaer McHenry Parkland 27.95 2
21 Madeline See Mahomet-Seymour 27.98 5
22 Madison Henry Marshall JHS 28.01 3
23 Lindsey Franklin Lisle 28.04 4
24 Aubrey Jenkins Barrington Prairie 28.08 2
25 Kayla Bridgeman Washington MS 28.09 3
26 Nia Hunt Oak Park Julian 28.12 6
27 Aaliyah Pruitt Bolingbrook Jane Addams 28.19 3
28 Brianna Williams Momence JHS 28.20 2
29 Madison Lape Taylor Ridge Rockridge 28.36 5
30 Haide Torres Wheeling Holmes 28.40 2
31 Kailtin Jenkins East Peoria Central 28.41 2
32 Hannah Arnold Port Byron Riverdale 28.53 5
33 Tessa Holland Wenona Fieldcrest 28.55 2
34 Kyley Hicks Hillsboro 28.65 2
35 Samantha Richter Antioch 28.74 1
36 Rayonia Young Chicago Heights Washington 28.88 5
37 Katelyn Gaston Lake in the Hills Marlowe 29.07 1
38 Candace Finnin New Lenox Martino 29.16 4
39 Rachinda Reynolds Kewanee Central 29.26 3
-- Delaney Duncan Galesburg Churchill -- 4
-- Jordann Wilson Alton -- 4
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 7AA Girls:   57.04   +   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Danielle Griesbaum Antioch 1:00.77 6
2 Cassie Miller Normal Chiddix 1:01.39 6
3 Courtney Pence Springfield Franklin 1:02.07 6
4 Alexis Henry Springfield Franklin 1:02.74 5
5 Brittani Griesbaum Antioch 1:03.07 6
6 Chisomje Nwoko Oak Park Brooks 1:03.43 5
7 Hannah Boehme Taylorville JHS 1:03.61 6
8 Stephanie Bergren Barrington Station 1:03.80 5
9 Tessa Holland Wenona Fieldcrest 1:03.84 6
10 Mackenzie Gallagher Normal Parkside 1:04.11 5
11 Jessie Sanford Wheeling Holmes 1:04.26 5
12 Emily Karl Frankfort Hickory Creek 1:04.56 6
13 Lauren Anderson Mackinaw Dee-Mack 1:04.63 5
14 McKenzie Skaggs Farmington Central 1:04.90 4
15 Mady McCarty Springfield Lincoln 1:04.93 6
16 Chloe Boench Oak Park Julian 1:05.04 2
17 Angelique Hamilton Chicago Heights Washington 1:05.19 1
18 Katherine Strong Chicago Heights Washington 1:05.24 1
19 Brianna Henson Dunlap MS 1:05.30 4
20 Clemmie Taets Mt. Zion 1:05.51 3
21 Brianna Owens Cahokia Wirth 1:05.61 3
22 Halley Havlicek Richmond Nippersink 1:05.73 3
23 Megan Krolak Peru Parkside 1:05.78 3
24 Emily Hahn Homer Glen Homer 1:05.80 4
25 Olivia Owens St. Joseph 1:05.81 5
26 Caroline Harvey Bolingbrook Brooks 1:05.99 2
27 Kelsey Ludington Paris Mayo 1:06.01 3
28 Alexus Cephus Kankakee JHS 1:06.45 4
29 Tanerra Dooley Rochester 1:06.46 4
30 Shellie Hall Braidwood Reed-Custer 1:07.17 3
31 Kalie Kovacs Mt. Zion 1:07.19 4
32 Bailey Larson Belvidere Central 1:07.70 4
33 Christina Schalk Tolono Unity 1:07.73 2
33 Sara McMillan Dunlap Valley MS 1:07.73 2
35 Keara Adams Canton Ingersoll 1:07.81 2
36 Lakin Goodman Morrison JHS 1:08.60 3
37 Katie McCluskey Genoa Kingston 1:09.07 3
38 Kathryne Rickerl Sandwich 1:09.11 2
39 Nyjae McNeal East St. Louis Lincoln 1:11.36 1
40 Alyssa Bushman Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:14.22 5
-- Chelsey Hardiek Teutopolis -- 4
Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 7AA Girls:   2:20.74   +   2003    Liz Phillips , Homer Glen Homer  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 McKayla Harder Mt. Zion 2:22.44 4
2 Cassie Miller Normal Chiddix 2:24.13 4
3 Cassie Mundekis Green Valley Midwest Central 2:25.06 4
4 Andrea Gordon Normal Parkside 2:26.92 4
5 Courtney Coleman Antioch 2:28.33 4
6 Taylor Mueller Chatham Glenwood 2:28.42 4
7 Erica Rideout Chatham Glenwood 2:28.53 4
8 Christy Hulett Normal Parkside 2:29.65 4
9 Meredith Smith Wilmette JHS 2:30.02 3
10 Alexis Jakubowski Mt. Prospect Lincoln 2:31.49 3
11 Megan Shaffer Mattoon 2:32.38 2
12 Heidi Killinger New Lenox Martino 2:33.14 3
13 Elise Wong Lake Forest Deer Path 2:33.42 2
14 Natalie Martin Normal Chiddix 2:34.17 3
15 Bailey Bauer Stanford Olympia 2:34.25 2
16 Kailey Talley Taylorville JHS 2:34.89 4
17 Erica Bailey Edwardsville Liberty 2:34.99 2
18 Meghan McClain Springfield St. Agnes 2:35.84 2
19 Jasmine Rench Hillsboro 2:36.19 3
20 Natalie Waters New Lenox Liberty 2:36.32 2
21 Ali Pankey Pleasant Plains 2:36.58 3
22 Emma Dempsey Oak Park Brooks 2:36.66 3
23 Anna Konczak Peru Parkside 2:36.71 2
24 Amber Campen Farmington Central 2:36.79 2
24 Maggie Utgaard Monticello 2:36.79 3
26 Carly Lutzow Belvidere Central 2:37.41 1
27 Pauline Istas Dunlap Valley MS 2:37.46 4
28 Lindsey Wilson Barrington Prairie 2:38.16 2
29 Hannah Marwede Lake Forest Deer Path 2:38.94 4
30 Madeline Alessio Channahon 2:39.39 2
31 Gabrielle Gall Minooka 2:39.46 1
32 Hailey Dammeier Prospect Heights MacArthur 2:39.93 2
33 Haley Beaumont Lockport Oak Prairie 2:40.30 1
34 Dejaynae Fossett East St. Louis Clark 2:40.40 1
35 Hannah Kollross Gibson City GCMS 2:40.42 1
36 Amanda Andrews Algonquin Heineman 2:41.02 1
37 Mercedes Sanchez Sterling Challand 2:41.62 1
38 Aubrey Glazik Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2:42.63 1
39 Molly Yockey Shelbyville Moulton 2:43.45 2
40 Emma O'Leary Lemont Old Quarry 2:43.95 1
41 Jessica Learned Washington Central 2:44.13 3
42 Ashley Cockle University Park Crete Monee 2:45.95 1
43 Janae Strode Freeport 2:47.77 4
44 Carly Mattson McHenry MS 2:52.16 1
45 Erin Stiver Springfield Lincoln 2:55.14 3
46 Lauren Mansfield Flossmoor Parker 3:00.25 1
-- Anastasia Beetler Galesburg Churchill DQ 3
-- Lauren McLaughlin Quincy DQ 3
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 7AA Girls:   5:12.67   +   2003    Amber Stack , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 McKayla Harder Mt. Zion 5:14.72 4
2 Meredith Smith Wilmette JHS 5:18.99 4
3 Andrea Gordon Normal Parkside 5:23.38 4
4 Taylor Mueller Chatham Glenwood 5:24.90 4
5 Christy Hulett Normal Parkside 5:25.33 4
6 Megan McNicholas Rochester 5:27.75 4
7 Heidi Killinger New Lenox Martino 5:30.18 4
8 Megan Shaffer Mattoon 5:30.23 4
9 Alexis Jakubowski Mt. Prospect Lincoln 5:31.20 4
10 Cassie Mundekis Green Valley Midwest Central 5:31.45 4
11 Courtney Coleman Antioch 5:33.67 3
12 Elise Wong Lake Forest Deer Path 5:38.91 1
13 Bailey Bauer Stanford Olympia 5:40.08 3
14 Abby Jockisch Dunlap Valley MS 5:40.09 4
15 Kelly Meehlieb Lake in the Hills Marlowe 5:41.06 2
16 Erica Bailey Edwardsville Liberty 5:42.00 3
17 Kristen Slomba Washington MS 5:42.26 4
18 Cassandra Cerpa Bolingbrook Brooks 5:43.98 2
19 Ali Pankey Pleasant Plains 5:44.90 3
20 Allison Verville Dunlap Valley MS 5:45.03 4
21 Emma Barnett Barrington Prairie 5:45.63 2
22 Natalie Waters New Lenox Liberty 5:46.03 4
23 Lindsey Wilson Barrington Prairie 5:46.19 1
24 Amanda Andrews Algonquin Heineman 5:46.22 1
25 Mariah Martindale Havana 5:46.50 1
26 Megan Bailey Mt. Zion 5:46.88 2
27 Kyra Webster Chatham Glenwood 5:48.69 3
28 Emily Hahn Homer Glen Homer 5:48.72 3
29 Molly Yockey Shelbyville Moulton 5:48.77 3
30 Lesly Rocha Peru Parkside 5:49.00 2
31 Delaney Mahoney Mt. Morris Rahn 5:49.04 3
32 Mercedes Sanchez Sterling Challand 5:49.84 1
33 Alex Symanski Downs Tri-Valley 5:50.45 2
34 Emily Cleveland Danville North Ridge 5:50.91 1
35 Bridget McClain Springfield St. Agnes 5:51.68 2
36 Meghan McClain Springfield St. Agnes 5:51.73 2
37 Andrea Zecca Channahon 5:52.99 2
38 Savanah Hay Beardstown MS 5:53.74 3
39 Colleen Coyle Shorewood Troy 5:54.04 2
40 Elizabeth Lynn Edwardsville Lincoln 5:54.81 1
41 Hayley Simpkins Rochester 5:54.96 3
42 Alyssa Vogt Frankfort Hickory Creek 5:55.04 2
43 Gabrielle Gall Minooka 5:55.72 2
44 Taylor Renfroe Tolono Unity 5:56.65 1
45 Allison Hewitt Jacksonville Turner 5:57.21 3
46 Claire Pavlis Coal City 6:01.61 2
47 Carly Lutzow Belvidere Central 6:01.68 3
48 Sara Saey Galesburg Churchill 6:02.98 2
49 Teal Burnett Marshall JHS 6:06.75 3
50 Grace Dunker Rockton Stephen Mack 6:07.99 3
51 Jessi Wernsman Lockport Oak Prairie 6:14.63 1
52 Karina Perez Harvey Brooks 6:30.10 1
53 Tineja Foy University Park Crete Monee 6:44.28 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, Shelbyville Moulton  
Class 7AA Girls:   15.28   +   2005    Jasmine Redd (prelims) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lauren Copeland Flossmoor Parker 16.17 1
2 Elise Hocking Mahomet-Seymour 16.60 3
3 Hanna Vanderheyden Geneseo MS 16.77 2
4 Ranesja Woods New Lenox Martino 16.88 5
5 Taylor Carpenter Alton 17.00 4
6 Kayla Bridgeman Washington MS 17.54 6
7 Blair Coughenour Lake Zurich North 16.78 2
8 Erin Koester Teutopolis 17.13 5
9 Abby Debaillie Orion 17.40 3
10 Natasha Stalets Pana JHS 17.41 4
11 Krissy Williams Rushville Schuyler Industry 17.46 1
12 Ingrid Samuels Springfield Grant 17.55 6
13 Tori Deardorff Blue Mound Meridian 17.46 4
14 Taylor Prieboy Channahon 17.51 1
15 Taylor Hartman Herscher Limestone 17.54 1
16 Emily Schmidt Algonquin Heineman 17.68 3
17 Natalie Jarrett Edwardsville Lincoln 17.71 6
18 Anna Wise Geneseo MS 17.72 6
19 Gabby Anglin Metamora GS 17.77 5
20 Jana Hurdis Washington Central 17.78 5
21 Kriston Grinston Cahokia Wirth 17.95 2
22 Lee Ann Stouffe Pleasant Plains 17.98 3
23 Hailey Long Mt. Morris Rahn 18.00 2
23 Laryn Sapetti Rochester 18.00 5
25 Kayla Seymour New Lenox Liberty 18.05 4
26 Nicole Borgetti Coal City 18.06 1
27 Raegen Scott Effingham JHS 18.14 1
28 Gemma Cronin Minooka 18.17 5
29 Sarah Hadley Crest Hill Richland 18.32 4
30 Kaitlin Allen DeKalb Huntley 18.35 4
31 Emily Boyd Mundelein Carl Sandburg 18.38 3
32 Kendall Miller Bolingbrook Brooks 18.46 6
33 Rhian Baker Green Valley Midwest Central 18.47 2
34 Aileana Rawlins Beardstown MS 18.52 2
35 Tamra Kuester Paxton-Buckley-Loda 18.60 3
36 Jessica Flathau McHenry Parkland 18.63 5
37 Caroline Ennes Mt. Prospect Lincoln 18.66 1
38 Jessica Tyrell Antioch 18.67 6
39 Megan Hargis Metamora GS 18.83 2
40 Deanna Kuzmanic Wheeling Holmes 18.98 3
41 Kirsten Spangler Green Valley Midwest Central 19.02 4
42 Lauren Mann Oak Park Julian 19.05 5
43 Matti Gardner Monmouth-Roseville JHS 19.24 6
44 Kelsey Trawick Chicago Heights Washington 22.43 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lauren Copeland Flossmoor Parker 16.37 1
2 Blair Coughenour Lake Zurich North 16.86 2
3 Ranesja Woods New Lenox Martino 16.79 1
4 Elise Hocking Mahomet-Seymour 16.88 2
5 Hanna Vanderheyden Geneseo MS 16.96 2
6 Taylor Carpenter Alton 17.02 1
7 Erin Koester Teutopolis 17.17 1
8 Natasha Stalets Pana JHS 17.63 2
9 Abby Debaillie Orion 17.19 1
10 Ingrid Samuels Springfield Grant 17.29 1
11 Tori Deardorff Blue Mound Meridian 17.39 1
12 Emily Schmidt Algonquin Heineman 17.64 1
12 Kayla Bridgeman Washington MS 17.64 2
14 Taylor Prieboy Channahon 17.95 2
15 Krissy Williams Rushville Schuyler Industry 18.11 2
16 Taylor Hartman Herscher Limestone 18.12 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lauren Copeland Flossmoor Parker 15.55 1
2 Elise Hocking Mahomet-Seymour 15.60 1
3 Ranesja Woods New Lenox Martino 16.28 1
4 Hanna Vanderheyden Geneseo MS 16.30 1
5 Blair Coughenour Lake Zurich North 16.38 1
6 Erin Koester Teutopolis 17.06 1
7 Natasha Stalets Pana JHS 18.75 1
-- Taylor Carpenter Alton DQ 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Girls:   51.91   +   2008   Chatham Glenwood 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Bolingbrook Brooks 52.26 1
2 Cahokia Wirth 53.75 5
3 Danville North Ridge 53.82 5
4 Oak Park Julian 53.83 5
5 Flossmoor Parker 53.98 5
6 Springfield Grant 54.30 5
7 East St. Louis Younge 54.37 5
8 Dunlap Valley MS 54.49 4
9 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 54.54 1
10 Forrest Prairie Central 54.76 4
11 Antioch 54.92 3
12 Braidwood Reed-Custer 55.21 4
13 Carlinville 55.23 4
14 Gibson City GCMS 55.29 3
15 Morris Shabbona 55.31 4
16 Stronghurst West Central 55.33 4
17 Pleasant Plains 55.39 3
18 Kankakee JHS 55.40 3
19 Galesburg Churchill 55.53 5
20 Green Valley Midwest Central 55.60 3
21 Belvidere Central 55.64 1
22 Geneseo MS 55.74 3
23 Pana JHS 55.75 3
24 Algonquin Heineman 55.80 2
25 Decatur Jefferson 55.96 2
26 Lisle 55.97 2
27 Wheeling Holmes 56.12 3
28 Stanford Olympia 56.27 2
29 Romeoville Martinez 56.39 2
30 Harvey Brooks 56.60 5
31 Mokena 57.04 1
32 Matteson Colin Powell 57.19 1
33 Barrington Prairie 57.37 2
34 Dixon Reagan 57.56 1
35 Mattoon 57.61 2
36 Charleston 57.79 1
37 Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 58.04 2
38 Gurnee Viking 58.23 1
39 Washington MS 59.16 4
-- Bourbonnais UGC -- 4
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Girls:   1:48.93   +   2008   Springfield Franklin 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 1:52.81 6
2 Kankakee JHS 1:52.98 5
3 Springfield Franklin 1:53.09 6
4 Chatham Glenwood 1:53.68 5
5 Edwardsville Lincoln 1:54.12 4
6 Antioch 1:54.31 6
7 Springfield Washington 1:54.89 6
8 Hillsboro 1:54.98 6
9 Mahomet-Seymour 1:55.33 5
10 Gurnee Viking 1:55.35 5
11 Taylorville JHS 1:55.44 6
12 Teutopolis 1:55.64 6
13 McHenry Parkland 1:56.34 3
14 Channahon 1:56.62 5
15 Mt. Zion 1:56.65 3
16 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:57.09 4
17 Normal Parkside 1:57.12 4
18 Mackinaw Dee-Mack 1:57.15 5
19 Effingham JHS 1:57.47 5
20 DeKalb Huntley 1:57.62 4
21 Bolingbrook Brooks 1:58.15 4
22 Oak Park Julian 1:58.72 4
23 Rochester 1:58.74 4
24 New Lenox Liberty 1:59.16 3
25 Danville North Ridge 1:59.26 3
26 Canton Ingersoll 1:59.27 2
27 Peru Parkside 1:59.56 3
28 Buffalo Grove Cooper 2:00.36 3
29 Williamsville 2:00.44 3
30 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 2:00.91 1
31 Frankfort Summit Hill 2:01.26 3
32 Algonquin Heineman 2:01.40 2
33 Morton JHS 2:01.44 1
34 Stronghurst West Central 2:01.62 2
35 Barrington Station 2:01.86 1
36 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:01.90 2
37 Flossmoor Parker 2:02.45 2
38 Kewanee Central 2:02.57 2
-- Washington Central DQ 2
-- Alton DQ 4
-- Chicago Heights Washington DQ 6
-- Eureka DQ 5
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 7AA Girls:   4:14.48   +   2008   Cahokia Wirth  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Antioch 4:21.11 6
2 Cahokia Wirth 4:23.13 5
3 Springfield Franklin 4:25.13 6
4 Mt. Zion 4:26.33 6
5 Mahomet-Seymour 4:28.07 5
6 Chatham Glenwood 4:28.92 6
7 Mackinaw Dee-Mack 4:30.26 6
8 Oak Park Julian 4:30.38 4
9 Belvidere Central 4:30.93 4
10 Rochester 4:30.94 6
11 Normal Parkside 4:31.21 6
12 Channahon 4:31.86 6
13 Braidwood Reed-Custer 4:32.76 4
14 Peru Parkside 4:32.93 3
15 Taylorville JHS 4:34.04 5
16 Carlinville 4:35.20 4
17 Kankakee JHS 4:35.34 5
18 Mt. Morris Rahn 4:35.56 5
19 Dunlap Valley MS 4:35.93 4
20 East St. Louis Clark 4:36.02 4
21 Williamsville 4:36.72 3
22 New Lenox Martino 4:36.97 3
23 St. Joseph 4:37.53 4
24 Effingham JHS 4:38.05 4
25 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 4:38.82 2
26 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 4:39.22 2
27 Chicago Heights Washington 4:39.29 2
28 Geneseo MS 4:40.16 3
29 Pleasant Plains 4:41.05 5
30 Galesburg Churchill 4:41.34 3
31 Mokena 4:44.25 3
32 McHenry Parkland 4:44.93 2
33 Arlington Heights South 4:45.22 2
34 Flossmoor Parker 4:45.36 1
35 Farmington Central 4:46.36 2
36 Algonquin Heineman 4:47.66 2
37 Teutopolis 4:47.92 3
38 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 4:48.43 1
39 Shorewood Troy 4:48.79 5
40 Pekin Edison 4:51.65 3
41 Barrington Prairie 4:54.25 1
-- Bolingbrook Brooks DQ 5
Girls High Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 7AA Girls:   5-04   +   2002    Laura Morris, Mahomet-Seymour  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Mary Puzauskas Normal Parkside 5-01 3
2 Hailey Dammeier Prospect Heights MacArthur 5-00 3
3 Danielle Griesbaum Antioch 4-11 3
4 Alexis Shoemaker Watseka Glenn Raymond 4-10 3
5 Tessa Holland Wenona Fieldcrest 4-10 3
6 Lisa Swanepoel Bourbonnais UGC 4-08 3
7 Jamari Drake Springfield Franklin 4-08 3
8 Courtney Pence Springfield Franklin 4-08 2
9 Anna Auten Monticello 4-08 3
9 Jocelyn Perkins Flossmoor Parker 4-08 1
11 Alicia Valdez Mattoon 4-06 1
11 Allie Holtmann Vandalia 4-06 3
11 Delaney Mahoney Mt. Morris Rahn 4-06 3
11 Elise Hocking Mahomet-Seymour 4-06 3
11 Jessi Wernsman Lockport Oak Prairie 4-06 3
11 Jessica Karalow Channahon 4-06 3
11 Maddy Cooper Stronghurst West Central 4-06 2
11 Sadie Stone Chatham Glenwood 4-06 3
11 Savannah Hill Kewanee Central 4-06 3
11 Shannon Kempf Germantown Hills 4-06 2
11 Shannon Propst Mt. Zion 4-06 3
11 Taylor Smith Mattoon 4-06 2
23 Emily Schaer McHenry Parkland 4-04 1
23 Erin Littlejohn Sandwich 4-04 1
23 Jesse Clinton Springfield Washington 4-04 2
23 Kaitlin Allen DeKalb Huntley 4-04 2
23 Kaitlyn Creek Manteno 4-04 2
23 Katie Wilson Canton Ingersoll 4-04 2
23 Lisa Crawford Springfield Grant 4-04 2
23 Madinah Muhammad Flossmoor Parker 4-04 2
23 Megan McNicholas Rochester 4-04 3
23 Mikki Pearl Island Lake Matthews 4-04 1
23 Rachel Fink Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 4-04 2
23 Rashonda Chandler Kewanee Central 4-04 1
-- Anna Batcha Arlington Heights South -- 2
-- Brianna Henson Dunlap MS -- 2
-- Cashe' McGowan Oak Park Julian -- 1
-- Cheyenne Cox East St. Louis Lincoln -- 2
-- Elli Furukawa Mt. Prospect Lincoln -- 1
-- Emma Hahs New Lenox Liberty -- 1
-- Halley Havlicek Richmond Nippersink -- 1
-- Shannon Walsh Algonquin Heineman -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 7th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 7AA Girls:   9-04   +   2006    Jennifer Costello , Carlinville  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Morgan Zacharias Braidwood Reed-Custer 9-06 + 1
2 Mackenzie Gallagher Normal Parkside 9-00 1
3 Nicole Aldridge Stanford Olympia 8-09 1
4 Catherine Brooke Normal Kingsley 8-09 1
5 Amber Campen Farmington Central 8-06 1
6 Laryn Sapetti Rochester 8-06 1
7 Abby Greenwood Frankfort Summit Hill 8-03 1
8 Hannah Swift Canton Ingersoll 8-03 1
9 Carson Goff Stanford Olympia 8-00 1
9 Maeve Tuley Wadsworth Millburn 8-00 1
11 Kaylee Wilmarth Chatham Glenwood 7-09 1
11 Kirstin Kent Tremont 7-09 1
11 Montannah Speaks Wadsworth Millburn 7-09 1
14 Abbie Jessup Auburn JHS at Divernon 7-06 1
14 Brittany Tapp Eureka 7-06 1
14 Rachel Westendorf Teutopolis 7-06 1
14 Serena Meiss Eureka 7-06 1
18 Andrea Meyer Tremont 7-03 1
18 Cathryn Denby Carlinville 7-03 1
18 Savannah Zeien Belvidere Central 7-03 1
21 Grace Steck Rochester 7-00 1
21 Hannah Beers Hillsboro 7-00 1
21 Kayla Metcalf Auburn JHS at Divernon 7-00 1
21 Taylor Misukonis Bloomington JHS 7-00 1
25 Riley Plumer Rushville Schuyler Industry 6-09 1
26 Catherine Smith Charleston 6-06 1
26 Courtney Workman Farmington Central 6-06 1
26 Katie Wortman Teutopolis 6-06 1
26 Whitney Long Beardstown MS 6-06 1
-- Afton Nelson Greenville -- 1
-- Andrea Gordon Normal Parkside -- 1
-- Connor Kuhle Mt. Zion -- 1
-- Delaney Lyman Algonquin Heineman -- 1
-- Emma Melchior St. Joseph -- 1
-- Gabby Anglin Metamora GS -- 1
-- Janel Handy East St. Louis Lincoln -- 1
-- Jordan McCarty St. Joseph -- 1
-- Josie Brodnicki Belvidere Central -- 1
-- Raven Pointer Minooka -- 1
-- Sophia Pensabene Williamsville -- 1
Girls Long Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford 
Class 7AA Girls:   17-04   +   2003    Jenner Sio , Rockford Christian Life  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brittani Griesbaum Antioch 16-11.25 3
2 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking 16-08.5 3
3 Holly Davis Lincoln JHS 16-01.75 1
4 Asha Wallace Romeoville Lukancic 15-08 3
5 Janae Cox Bourbonnais UGC 15-03.25 3
6 Destiny Vongprachanh Roxana 15-01.75 3
7 McKenzie McClintock Chatham Glenwood 15-01.75 3
8 Mady Bunton Coal City 15-00.75 3
9 Lilia Edwards Sycamore 14-11.75 2
10 Hailey Hollinshead Rochester 14-10 3
11 Michaela Jones Danville North Ridge 14-06.75 3
12 Madison Lape Taylor Ridge Rockridge 14-06 1
13 Delaney Lyman Algonquin Heineman 14-03.75 3
14 Mia Corazzi Mokena 14-03.5 1
15 Hannah Wing Bolingbrook Brooks 14-02.75 1
15 Kriston Grinston Cahokia Wirth 14-02.75 2
17 Aileana Rawlins Beardstown MS 14-02.5 3
17 Kori Mesecher Stronghurst West Central 14-02.5 1
19 Kelda Sandstrom Momence JHS 14-01.5 2
19 Taylor Smith Mattoon 14-01.5 2
21 Jessica Brock Algonquin Heineman 14-00.5 2
21 Megan Krolak Peru Parkside 14-00.5 2
23 Taylor Krile Eureka 13-11.5 1
24 Sydney Jones Jerseyville Illini 13-09 3
25 Kayla Bridgeman Washington MS 13-07.75 1
25 Leah Fassig DeKalb Huntley 13-07.75 2
27 Najaya Mason Danville North Ridge 13-06.75 2
28 Jessica Learned Washington Central 13-06.5 2
29 Naomi Thomas Harvey Brooks 13-06 2
30 Hanna Vanderheyden Geneseo MS 13-04 2
31 Kayla Knauss Arlington Heights Thomas 13-02 2
32 Sarah Hotzel Normal Chiddix 13-01.5 3
33 Zaneta White Springfield Washington 13-01 2
34 Blair Coughenour Lake Zurich North 12-11.25 1
35 Jocelyn Perkins Flossmoor Parker 12-11 1
36 Erica Krause Lisle 12-09.75 1
37 Abby Sunu Mt. Prospect Lincoln 12-09.5 1
38 Maddy Hart Mt. Zion 12-08.5 1
39 Kristina Rivera Effingham JHS 12-05.5 1
Girls Shot Put 7th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 7AA Girls:   35-04.5   +   2008    Emmonnie Henderson, Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aaliah Herron East St. Louis Lincoln 32-04.5 3
2 Monica Voudrie Germantown Hills 30-10 3
3 Megan Stayton Carlinville 29-01 3
4 Valen Manns Frankfort Summit Hill 29-00 3
5 Kylie Trantina Gibson City GCMS 28-05 3
6 Hannah Scherer Chillicothe 28-01.75 3
7 Shannon Roark El Paso-Gridley 28-01.25 1
8 Natalie Ivins Antioch 27-09 3
9 Lane Kadlec Homer Glen Homer 27-07.75 2
10 Colbi Schertz Princeton Logan 27-07 2
10 Mikayla Baillie Gibson City GCMS 27-07 3
12 Maura Logan Rockton Stephen Mack 27-05.5 2
13 Alexis Obermyer Clinton 27-05.25 2
14 Cheyenne Cunningham Farmington Central 27-00.75 2
15 Dakota Watson Loves Park Harlem 26-10.5 2
16 Alanah Greenberg Prospect Heights MacArthur 26-09.5 1
17 Emily Allhands Watseka Glenn Raymond 26-08.5 3
18 Margaret Mahar Mundelein Carl Sandburg 26-07 2
19 Danika Augusta Macomb 26-05.75 2
19 Lyndsey Bein Johnsburg JHS 26-05.75 3
21 Silvia Wilson Decatur Stephen Decatur 26-04 3
22 Courtney Murphy Sandwich 26-03 2
22 Emily Godfrey Lawrenceville Parkview 26-03 1
24 Maddie Birckbichler Mattoon 26-02.75 1
25 McKenna Baker Quincy 26-02 1
25 Miranda Gurra Lockport Oak Prairie 26-02 1
27 Nicole Holland Princeton Logan 26-01 3
28 Patricia Albert Springfield Franklin 26-00.5 2
29 Dana Hodgin Herscher Limestone 25-11 2
30 Elle Alexander Chatham Glenwood 25-09 2
31 Anishia Holloway Glenwood Brookwood 25-08.5 1
32 Danielle Flynn McHenry Parkland 25-06.5 3
33 Jennifer Cambron Manhattan 25-06 3
34 Katie Anthony Greenville 25-05.5 1
35 Nicole Mikosz Prospect Heights MacArthur 24-11 1
36 Abbigail Suidak Johnsburg JHS 24-09.75 2
37 Alexus Cephus Kankakee JHS 24-06.5 1
38 Annika Kolic Bloomington JHS 23-04.5 1
39 Dakota Murtaugh Willowbrook Westview Hills 22-11.5 2
40 Alana Fisher-Carter Dolton Lincoln 22-05.5 1
41 Teesha Johnson Mt. Prospect River Trails 21-05.5 1
Girls Discus Throw 7th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Girls:   122-04   +   1986    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Elle Alexander Chatham Glenwood 98-05 3
2 Jantzen Michael Effingham JHS 87-00 3
3 Nicole Holland Princeton Logan 86-02 3
4 Megan Stayton Carlinville 85-04 3
5 Lauren McCourt Buffalo Grove Cooper 84-07 2
6 Joanna Banasiak Beecher 84-06 3
7 Lane Kadlec Homer Glen Homer 82-07 3
8 Lauren Anderson Mackinaw Dee-Mack 81-11 3
9 Keely Knobbe Gurnee Viking 74-05 2
10 Taylor Clark Princeton Logan 74-03 2
11 Kirsten Apponey Greenville 74-02 3
12 Lee Ann Stouffe Pleasant Plains 74-00 1
13 Kaila Day Wheeling London 73-02 1
13 Samantha Valentine Monticello 73-02 3
15 Lauren Wertz Pekin Broadmoor 72-02 2
16 Rebekah Kean Pittsfield Pikeland 72-01 2
17 Paige Motley Island Lake Matthews 72-00 3
18 Valen Manns Frankfort Summit Hill 71-09 3
19 Julie Wente Teutopolis 69-08 2
20 Emily Allhands Watseka Glenn Raymond 69-05 3
21 Rachel Farr Macomb 69-03 3
22 Nicole Laub Edwardsville Lincoln 69-02 2
23 Cheyenne Cunningham Farmington Central 68-07 3
24 Maura Logan Rockton Stephen Mack 68-01 2
25 Andrea Weaver Fox Lake Stanton 67-07 2
25 Morgan Higginbotham Williamsville 67-07 2
27 Emily Macaluso Belvidere Central 65-00 1
28 Monica Rangel Chicago Heights Washington 64-09 1
29 Grace Lyons Pontiac JHS 64-04 2
30 Megan Brineman Yorkville 64-03 1
31 Haley Dinello Lockport Oak Prairie 62-00 2
32 Kylie Trantina Gibson City GCMS 61-05 1
33 Joselyn Jefferson Kankakee JHS 60-00 1
34 Erica Nelson Mt. Prospect Lincoln 58-07 1
35 Hannah Scherer Chillicothe 58-05 2
36 Haley Minella Antioch 55-10 1
37 Teesha Johnson Mt. Prospect River Trails 54-06 1
38 Katherine Adrien Shorewood Troy 49-10 1
-- Lauren Agrigento Homewood Hart -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association