Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/22/2010 6:59:24 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7AA Boys:   11.08   +   2009    Tray Moore (prelim), Springfield Washington 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge 11.17 1
2 Dominic Davis Cahokia Wirth 11.76 5
3 Ben Holloway Galesburg Churchill 12.21 4
4 Luke Farley Springfield Franklin 12.31 3
5 Leroy Allen East St. Louis Younge 12.32 6
6 Kelvin Green Decatur Jefferson 12.34 2
7 Dionte Beasley Bolingbrook Brooks 12.08 1
8 Dyrrah Christon Kankakee JHS 12.20 5
9 Shean Brown Matteson Colin Powell 12.33 6
10 Ben Percival Effingham JHS 12.35 3
10 Trenton Gilbert Steger Columbia 12.35 2
12 Jordan Lamie Herscher Limestone 12.43 4
13 Brody Francis Quincy 12.34 6
14 BJ Bailey Braidwood Reed-Custer 12.41 5
15 Zach Geller Rochester 12.46 6
16 Corey Hertz Antioch 12.49 2
17 Jace Bankord Belvidere Central 12.50 4
18 Cody Sibley Galesburg Lombard 12.51 3
19 Damare Portis Bolingbrook Brooks 12.52 4
20 Triston Fisher Alton 12.67 1
21 Tristian Richardson Athens 12.69 6
22 Garrett Lyle Bloomington JHS 12.71 2
23 Vinny Lai Mt. Prospect Lincoln 12.72 2
24 Austin Vervynck Kewanee Central 12.73 3
25 Richard Clark Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 12.80 3
26 Brandon Melnychuk Barrington Prairie 12.81 5
27 Cameron Cawley Danville Oakwood 12.83 1
28 Alex Kraft Frankfort Hickory Creek 12.85 5
29 De'Viaughn Bennion Oak Park Julian 12.86 4
30 Jack Glosson McHenry Parkland 12.87 2
31 Emmanuel Spearman Flossmoor Parker 12.91 5
32 Dillan Carroll Watseka Glenn Raymond 12.97 4
33 Matt Hensley Casey-Westfield 13.01 4
34 Stephen Watts Pekin Edison 13.11 1
35 Ben Klett Lake Zurich South 13.15 3
36 Nicholas Woerner Tremont 13.24 2
37 Jeremy Harper Geneseo MS 13.28 1
38 Drew Ommen Downs Tri-Valley 13.39 6
38 Justin Tewell Lake in the Hills Marlowe 13.39 1
40 Steve McShane Freeport 15.85 5
-- Patrick Serrano Carlinville -- 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge 11.15 1
2 Dominic Davis Cahokia Wirth 11.89 2
3 Luke Farley Springfield Franklin 12.25 1
4 Dionte Beasley Bolingbrook Brooks 12.27 2
5 Dyrrah Christon Kankakee JHS 12.28 1
5 Trenton Gilbert Steger Columbia 12.28 2
7 Ben Holloway Galesburg Churchill 12.29 2
8 Leroy Allen East St. Louis Younge 12.38 1
9 Ben Percival Effingham JHS 12.32 2
10 Kelvin Green Decatur Jefferson 12.39 2
11 Brody Francis Quincy 12.48 1
12 Corey Hertz Antioch 12.53 1
13 Shean Brown Matteson Colin Powell 12.57 1
14 BJ Bailey Braidwood Reed-Custer 12.61 2
15 Jordan Lamie Herscher Limestone 12.68 1
16 Zach Geller Rochester 12.79 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge 11.34 1
2 Dominic Davis Cahokia Wirth 11.84 1
3 Dionte Beasley Bolingbrook Brooks 12.30 1
4 Luke Farley Springfield Franklin 12.31 1
5 Dyrrah Christon Kankakee JHS 12.34 1
6 Ben Holloway Galesburg Churchill 12.40 1
7 Trenton Gilbert Steger Columbia 12.62 1
8 Leroy Allen East St. Louis Younge 12.92 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.76   *   2006    Anthony Pierson, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   22.77   +   2005    Keith Kimbrow , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge 22.46 * 6
2 Burce Henley East St. Louis Younge 24.38 6
3 Luke Farley Springfield Franklin 24.53 6
4 Dyrrah Christon Kankakee JHS 24.55 6
5 Logan Kuntz Freeport 24.67 5
6 Brody Francis Quincy 24.69 5
7 Ben Holloway Galesburg Churchill 24.90 5
8 Corey Hertz Antioch 24.98 6
9 Karon Randolph East St. Louis Lincoln 25.08 6
10 Ben Percival Effingham JHS 25.10 5
11 Patrick Serrano Carlinville 25.17 4
12 Noah Meyer Auburn JHS at Divernon 25.40 5
13 Tristian Richardson Athens 25.41 3
14 Alex Kraft Frankfort Hickory Creek 25.55 4
15 Geoffrey Wilson Green Oaks Oak Grove 25.68 3
16 Jack Glosson McHenry Parkland 25.75 3
17 Tyler Temple Monmouth-Roseville JHS 25.76 3
18 Tyler Skelton Piasa Southwestern 25.80 4
19 Vinny Lai Mt. Prospect Lincoln 25.82 5
20 Jordan Lamie Herscher Limestone 25.83 6
21 Jared Rogers Matteson Huth 25.85 3
22 Ivan David Rios Chicago Peterson 25.91 3
23 Jeremy Quade Lockport Oak Prairie 25.94 5
24 Jarrod Ware Bourbonnais UGC 25.95 4
25 Garrett Lyle Bloomington JHS 25.97 4
26 Nicholas Woerner Tremont 26.07 2
27 Don Mundekis Green Valley Midwest Central 26.26 2
28 Nick Wotton Pontiac JHS 26.32 4
29 Kevin Abraham Wheeling Holmes 26.55 3
30 Paul Bigham Paxton-Buckley-Loda 26.69 1
31 Preston Songer Kewanee Central 26.80 2
32 Tyler Hendryx Shelbyville Moulton 27.13 1
33 Asante Washington University Park Crete Monee 27.15 2
34 Bailey Kokos Dunlap MS 27.47 2
35 Gill Whitaker Romeoville Lukancic 27.60 4
36 Austin Green Danville Oakwood 27.63 1
37 Tyler Yott Steger Columbia 27.88 2
38 Zach Berman Buffalo Grove Cooper 28.17 2
-- Cody Goforth Kewanee Central -- 2
-- Peter Kromah Springfield Washington -- 6
-- Zach Geller Rochester -- 4
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   51.41   *   2008    Austin Semplowski, Gillespie 
Class 7AA Boys:   52.38   +   2009    Cameron Donaby, E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dominic Davis Cahokia Wirth 52.74 6
2 Tyshaun Stanback East St. Louis Lincoln 54.98 6
3 James Smith East St. Louis Lincoln 55.53 6
4 Kelson Triplett Litchfield 55.89 6
5 Cole Rodriguez Minooka 56.58 6
6 Justin Morton Pekin Broadmoor 56.90 5
7 Dion Hooker Sycamore 56.95 5
8 Nick Meunier Gibson City GCMS 57.05 5
9 Chris Wright-Madison Oak Park Julian 57.25 5
10 Austin Bolfing Taylorville JHS 57.30 5
11 Connor Klinzing Normal Kingsley 57.49 6
12 Scott Grieve Athens 57.50 4
13 Daniel Daykin Williamsville 57.68 6
14 Austin Coslow Chatham Glenwood 57.71 6
15 Niles Smith Bloomington JHS 57.91 5
16 Alan Vervynck Kewanee Central 57.92 5
17 Zach Austin Mackinaw Dee-Mack 57.93 4
18 Gionte Mason Bourbonnais UGC 57.95 4
19 Peyton Chapman Bolingbrook Humphrey 58.23 3
20 Triston Fisher Alton 58.32 5
21 Mark Gaura Johnsburg JHS 58.55 4
22 Cody Schlusemann Homer Glen Homer 58.61 4
23 Kyle Nutt Dixon Reagan 59.02 3
24 Dillan Carroll Watseka Glenn Raymond 59.48 3
25 Davonte Rush Springfield Jefferson 59.60 2
25 Justin Mazurkiewicz Peotone 59.60 3
27 Gabriel Thompson Tremont 59.66 2
28 Nick Janes Farmington Central 59.81 2
29 Cole Dammeier Prospect Heights MacArthur 59.91 2
30 Mike Samuelson Romeoville Martinez 1:00.07 3
31 Mickey Cardenas Mundelein Carl Sandburg 1:00.22 4
32 Domenick Hathaway Springfield Washington 1:00.40 4
33 Liam Adams Macomb 1:00.48 3
34 Ethan Clayton Beach Park 1:00.52 4
35 Tyler Anderson Barrington Station 1:00.66 2
36 Tommy Flach Teutopolis 1:00.77 2
37 Gianluca Borquez McHenry Parkland 1:00.84 1
38 Dallas Wilson Charleston 1:01.05 3
39 Daniel Hoffman Oak Park Julian 1:01.98 2
40 Ryu Jackson Flossmoor Parker 1:03.77 1
41 Frederick Smith Flossmoor Parker 1:05.31 1
-- Logan Chase DeKalb Clinton Rosette DQ 3
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7AA Boys:   2:04.94   +   2009    Brock Snarski, Blue Mound Meridian 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyshaun Stanback East St. Louis Lincoln 2:07.73 2
2 Mitchell Owens Williamsville 2:08.28 3
3 Austin Cash Pekin Edison 2:08.45 3
4 Haad Hassan Chicago Peterson 2:13.25 3
5 Nate Vejvoda Homer Glen Homer 2:16.63 2
6 David Rodriguez Mt. Prospect River Trails 2:17.32 3
7 Connor Stine Stanford Olympia 2:17.51 2
8 Max Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 2:17.77 3
9 Mickey Cardenas Mundelein Carl Sandburg 2:18.26 1
10 Connor Klinzing Normal Kingsley 2:18.54 2
11 Zack Lyons Belvidere Central 2:19.29 3
12 Nick Meunier Gibson City GCMS 2:19.38 2
13 Noah McClurg Clinton 2:20.98 2
14 Sam Hall Herscher Limestone 2:21.09 3
15 Dalton Collins Blue Mound Meridian 2:21.29 3
16 Kevin Tevebaugh Belvidere Central 2:21.32 3
17 Logan Torrance Stronghurst West Central 2:21.71 1
18 Alex Harvey Sullivan 2:21.72 1
19 Logan Chesire Sterling Challand 2:21.86 2
20 Stephen Lockwood Herscher Limestone 2:22.55 2
21 Ryan Wagner Gibson City GCMS 2:22.70 2
22 David Chenoweth Geneseo MS 2:23.76 3
23 Joshua Haynes Matteson Colin Powell 2:23.78 1
24 Cameron Sarkar Barrington Prairie 2:24.03 1
25 Austin Stevens Robinson Nuttall 2:24.25 2
26 Andrew Fry Piasa Southwestern 2:24.46 3
27 Jesse Harp Rockton Stephen Mack 2:24.96 3
28 Armando Cortez Romeoville Martinez 2:25.54 2
29 Keegan Smith Lake in the Hills Marlowe 2:25.58 1
30 Javy Hinds East St. Louis Younge 2:25.66 1
31 Tim Mohammed Bolingbrook Jane Addams 2:25.87 2
32 Mitchell Kazin Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 2:26.88 1
33 Colton Penning Pekin Edison 2:27.03 3
34 Adam Mongold Staunton 2:27.06 3
35 Kenneth Thigpen Flossmoor Parker 2:27.32 1
36 Seth Bos-Watson Flossmoor Parker 2:28.13 1
37 Joshua Thor Rockford Christian 2:28.54 2
38 Ethan Bluhm Springfield St. Agnes 2:28.68 1
39 Eric Wise Springfield Lincoln 2:29.20 1
40 Austin Jackson Joy Mercer County 2:29.57 1
41 David Gonzalez Wheeling Holmes 2:32.40 1
42 Chris Neville Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2:39.32 2
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Class 7AA Boys:   4:37.78   +   1994    Jorge Torres , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Austin Cash Pekin Edison 4:52.97 3
2 David Rodriguez Mt. Prospect River Trails 4:58.89 3
3 Mitchell Owens Williamsville 5:02.43 3
4 Caleb Hummer Danville North Ridge 5:03.61 3
5 Keegan Smith Lake in the Hills Marlowe 5:04.92 3
6 Sam Hall Herscher Limestone 5:05.68 3
7 Zack Lyons Belvidere Central 5:06.50 3
8 Greg Suarez Mt. Prospect Lincoln 5:06.60 1
9 Javy Hinds East St. Louis Younge 5:07.72 3
10 Jesse Reiser McHenry Parkland 5:09.11 2
11 Jacob Harris Mattoon 5:10.15 1
12 Noah McClurg Clinton 5:10.24 2
13 Logan Torrance Stronghurst West Central 5:10.50 1
14 Ethan Townzen Edwardsville Lincoln 5:11.16 3
15 Mickey O'Reilly Lake Villa Palombi 5:12.06 2
16 Mason Maier Normal Kingsley 5:12.11 2
17 Ryan Wagner Gibson City GCMS 5:12.68 2
18 Andrew Bates Normal Chiddix 5:13.03 2
19 David Chenoweth Geneseo MS 5:14.06 2
20 Nathan Harris Rockton Stephen Mack 5:14.48 3
21 Tyler Anderson Barrington Station 5:14.51 2
22 Marco Martinez Plano 5:15.51 3
23 Jake Null Minooka 5:15.66 2
24 Ben Walczak Mokena 5:17.46 1
25 Cory Landon Carlinville 5:18.66 3
26 Jackson Waters New Lenox Martino 5:18.79 1
27 Drew Crocker Morton JHS 5:19.51 3
28 Braden Carius Morton JHS 5:19.52 2
29 Kevin Salvano Buffalo Grove Cooper 5:21.39 1
30 Jonathan Buytenhuys Mundelein Carl Sandburg 5:23.83 1
31 Nolan Kreipe Carlinville 5:24.09 2
32 Kenneth Thigpen Flossmoor Parker 5:25.05 1
33 Kyle Rogers Sandwich 5:25.35 3
34 Colin McInerney Charleston 5:25.90 1
35 Austin Jackson Joy Mercer County 5:26.26 1
36 Seth Bos-Watson Flossmoor Parker 5:26.77 1
37 Evan Grady Dixon Reagan 5:27.90 1
38 Joey Moore Springfield St. Agnes 5:27.94 2
39 Seth Stinnett Staunton 5:28.81 2
40 Eric Wise Springfield Lincoln 5:29.48 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   15.33   +   2005    Keith Kimbrow (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Max Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 16.65 2
2 L.C. Washington East St. Louis Lincoln 16.82 1
3 Dillon Pennell Jacksonville Turner 16.92 3
4 Conner Diedrich Mahomet-Seymour 17.60 4
5 Joey Kroeger Coal City 17.76 5
6 David Rials Freeport 17.75 3
7 Steven Montesinos Wheeling Holmes 17.83 2
8 Robert Calderon Minooka 17.87 1
9 Daryl Jackson Springfield Washington 17.88 4
10 Cole Courson Williamsville 17.91 5
11 Justin Morton Pekin Broadmoor 17.93 2
12 Nick Frerichs Sullivan 17.94 1
13 Blake Lawson Piasa Southwestern 18.09 3
14 Chrys Colley Edwardsville Liberty 18.12 5
15 Cole Deming Hillsboro 18.38 4
16 Drew Pranka Princeton Logan 18.00 1
17 Alec Dodd Rockton Stephen Mack 18.07 1
18 Johnhoy Stephens Gurnee Viking 18.26 5
19 Jonathan Gieson Dixon Reagan 18.28 2
20 John Karras Williamsville 18.30 3
21 Thomas Bane Mahomet-Seymour 18.35 2
22 Austin Grusy Eureka 18.45 1
23 Ryan Teichman Normal Chiddix 18.49 4
24 Kevin Lee Northbrook Wood Oaks 18.52 4
25 Hayden Chromy Homer Glen Homer 18.59 1
26 Bailey Kokos Dunlap MS 18.67 5
27 Tyrius Porter Yorkville 18.74 3
28 Louis Niemerg Teutopolis 18.76 5
29 Justin Saenz McHenry MS 19.07 3
30 Kevin Alba Niles Gemini 19.18 2
31 Luke Newtoff Manhattan 19.28 2
32 Dominic Martin Orion 19.31 3
33 Mkabila Mwakoma Oak Park Brooks 19.32 4
34 Kevin Szamlewski McHenry MS 19.46 5
35 Myles Sandeen Bolingbrook Brooks 19.84 5
36 Dylan Putman Canton Ingersoll 20.30 4
37 Giovani Harris Flossmoor Parker 20.62 2
38 Khaylen Foy Homewood Hart 22.62 4
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Max Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 16.82 1
2 Dillon Pennell Jacksonville Turner 17.21 2
3 Conner Diedrich Mahomet-Seymour 17.44 1
4 Cole Courson Williamsville 17.78 2
5 Robert Calderon Minooka 17.69 1
6 David Rials Freeport 17.88 2
7 Daryl Jackson Springfield Washington 17.70 1
8 Chrys Colley Edwardsville Liberty 17.96 2
9 Nick Frerichs Sullivan 17.71 1
10 Joey Kroeger Coal City 18.04 1
11 Drew Pranka Princeton Logan 18.10 1
12 Steven Montesinos Wheeling Holmes 18.13 2
13 Justin Morton Pekin Broadmoor 18.14 2
14 Cole Deming Hillsboro 18.23 2
15 Blake Lawson Piasa Southwestern 18.32 1
16 L.C. Washington East St. Louis Lincoln 18.99 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Max Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 16.38 1
2 Conner Diedrich Mahomet-Seymour 16.76 1
3 Dillon Pennell Jacksonville Turner 16.93 1
4 Robert Calderon Minooka 17.26 1
5 Cole Courson Williamsville 17.45 1
6 David Rials Freeport 17.51 1
7 Chrys Colley Edwardsville Liberty 17.52 1
8 Daryl Jackson Springfield Washington 17.53 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 7AA Boys:   46.82   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Younge 47.20 6
2 East St. Louis Lincoln 48.80 6
3 Galesburg Churchill 49.22 5
4 Bourbonnais UGC 49.38 6
5 Bloomington JHS 49.55 6
6 Rochester 49.57 5
7 Kewanee Central 49.78 6
8 Pana JHS 49.85 6
9 Bolingbrook Brooks 49.95 6
10 Kankakee JHS 50.39 5
11 Sandwich 50.42 5
12 Matteson Colin Powell 50.57 3
13 Hillsboro 50.97 4
14 Freeport 51.10 6
15 Edwardsville Lincoln 51.12 5
16 East St. Louis Clark 51.24 5
17 Greenville 51.29 3
18 Braidwood Reed-Custer 51.68 5
19 Barrington Prairie 51.74 3
20 Dixon Reagan 51.77 4
21 Lisle 51.79 2
22 Sterling Challand 51.85 3
23 Morris Shabbona 51.86 4
24 Momence JHS 51.94 1
25 DeKalb Clinton Rosette 51.99 4
26 Belvidere Central 52.13 5
27 Flossmoor Parker 52.14 2
27 Channahon 52.14 4
29 Rockton Stephen Mack 52.15 4
30 Tolono Unity 52.26 2
31 Wheeling Holmes 52.31 2
32 Springfield Jefferson 52.38 2
33 McHenry MS 52.42 1
34 Algonquin Heineman 52.44 1
35 Lincoln JHS 52.47 4
36 Danville Oakwood 52.69 3
37 Pekin Edison 52.72 3
38 Beach Park 52.80 2
38 Monticello 52.80 1
40 Mattoon 53.19 1
41 Knoxville JHS 53.28 2
42 Oak Park Brooks 53.54 1
43 University Park Crete Monee 53.55 1
44 Antioch 53.86 4
45 Teutopolis 54.71 1
46 Tremont 57.51 3
-- Stanford Olympia DQ 2
-- Quincy DQ 3
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:35.90   *   1998   Dixon Reagan 
Class 7AA Boys:   1:36.61   +   2009   E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:43.34 5
2 Williamsville 1:44.81 5
3 Pleasant Plains 1:44.83 5
4 East St. Louis Younge 1:45.24 5
5 Oak Park Julian 1:45.58 5
6 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:46.04 4
7 Homer Glen Homer 1:46.16 4
8 Piasa Southwestern 1:46.25 5
9 Matteson Huth 1:46.61 4
10 Chatham Glenwood 1:47.35 5
11 Galesburg Lombard 1:47.65 3
12 Pekin Broadmoor 1:48.39 3
13 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1:48.61 4
14 Belvidere South 1:48.69 2
15 Minooka 1:48.81 4
16 Springfield Washington 1:48.93 5
17 Mahomet-Seymour 1:49.03 4
18 McHenry Parkland 1:49.10 4
19 Teutopolis 1:49.26 2
20 Eureka 1:49.39 3
21 Dunlap Valley MS 1:49.84 2
22 Farmington Central 1:50.03 1
23 Bloomington JHS 1:50.05 4
24 Wadsworth Millburn 1:50.07 3
25 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 1:50.67 2
26 Buffalo Grove Cooper 1:51.27 2
27 Roscoe 1:51.39 2
28 Princeton Logan 1:51.69 2
29 Gurnee Viking 1:51.82 3
30 Robinson Nuttall 1:52.03 2
31 Shorewood Troy 1:52.41 3
32 Frankfort Hickory Creek 1:52.61 3
33 Mt. Zion 1:52.73 1
34 Peru Parkside 1:54.33 1
35 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:55.48 3
36 Bolingbrook Brooks 1:55.97 1
37 Dolton Lincoln 1:56.85 1
38 Flossmoor Parker 2:01.36 1
-- Arlington Heights Thomas DQ 1
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   3:47.18   +   2005   E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 3:50.20 5
2 Cahokia Wirth 3:51.80 5
3 Williamsville 3:54.50 5
4 Bourbonnais UGC 4:00.59 5
5 Normal Kingsley 4:04.10 4
6 Geneseo MS 4:04.84 3
7 Athens 4:05.25 2
8 Homer Glen Homer 4:05.77 4
9 Monmouth-Roseville JHS 4:06.11 3
10 Freeport 4:06.62 4
11 Pekin Edison 4:06.92 4
12 Teutopolis 4:07.06 4
13 Piasa Southwestern 4:09.06 4
14 Rochester 4:09.59 4
15 Dunlap Valley MS 4:10.33 3
16 Minooka 4:10.89 5
17 Belvidere Central 4:11.13 3
18 Bolingbrook Brooks 4:11.53 3
19 Herscher Limestone 4:12.07 5
20 Pana JHS 4:12.36 5
21 Barrington Prairie 4:12.57 2
22 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 4:12.71 3
23 Algonquin Heineman 4:14.12 1
24 Jacksonville Turner 4:14.16 2
25 Normal Chiddix 4:14.55 3
26 Kewanee Central 4:15.68 4
27 Momence JHS 4:17.03 2
28 Wadsworth Millburn 4:17.14 2
29 Oak Park Julian 4:17.62 1
30 Flossmoor Parker 4:17.72 1
31 Mahomet-Seymour 4:18.63 3
32 Arlington Heights South 4:19.16 2
33 Lake Villa Palombi 4:19.19 2
34 St. Joseph 4:20.79 1
35 Wauconda 4:20.91 1
36 Charleston 4:22.05 2
37 Homewood Hart 4:26.45 1
38 Mt. Prospect Lincoln 4:26.98 1
39 Stronghurst West Central 4:29.72 1
-- Springfield Washington -- 5
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7AA Boys:   6-00   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Prentiss Nixon Bolingbrook Jane Addams 5-06 3
2 Bailey Kokos Dunlap MS 5-06 3
3 Mitchell Humphrey Mendota Northbrook 5-05 3
4 Derek Wegman Downs Tri-Valley 5-05 3
5 Jonathan Gieson Dixon Reagan 5-05 3
6 Jordan Lamie Herscher Limestone 5-05 3
7 Kelson Triplett Litchfield 5-04 3
8 Chris Wright-Madison Oak Park Julian 5-02 3
9 Bryan Heath Taylor Ridge Rockridge 5-02 3
9 Cameron Cawley Danville Oakwood 5-02 1
9 Nathan Harris Rockton Stephen Mack 5-02 3
9 Tyler Hendryx Shelbyville Moulton 5-02 2
9 Zach Thompson Normal Chiddix 5-02 1
14 Austin Smith Sandwich 5-00 2
14 Brandon Filafusi Manhattan 5-00 3
14 Cameron Cook Lincoln JHS 5-00 3
14 Collin Roemer Athens 5-00 3
14 Peter Andreano Channahon 5-00 2
14 Terrence Bradley Flossmoor Parker 5-00 1
14 Tyshaun Stanback East St. Louis Lincoln 5-00 2
21 Dylan Troyer Eureka 4-10 1
21 Jack Glosson McHenry Parkland 4-10 2
21 Jeremy Thomas Belvidere Central 4-10 2
21 Kelvin Green Decatur Jefferson 4-10 3
21 Nate Vejvoda Homer Glen Homer 4-10 3
21 Travaughn Mitchell Homewood Hart 4-10 2
-- Braeden Wollbrink Monmouth-Roseville JHS -- 1
-- Brandon Ryan Edwardsville Lincoln -- 2
-- Dallis Flowers Oak Park Brooks -- 2
-- Doug Woodward Gibson City GCMS -- 1
-- Jake Nellinger Dunlap Valley MS -- 1
-- Jake Wayda Pleasant Plains -- 2
-- Justin Tewell Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 2
-- Kevin Hamilton Lake Zurich North -- 1
-- Lane Utterback Robinson Nuttall -- 1
-- Luke Molen Taylorville JHS -- 3
-- Mateo Hargitt Lake Forest Deer Path -- 1
-- Peter Kromah Springfield Washington -- 3
-- Ryan Rubicz Antioch -- 1
-- Steven Abraham Wheeling Holmes -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   13-00   *   2005    Alex Freshour, Urbana MS  
Class 7AA Boys:   10-10   +   2009    Steven Bradford, Bloomington JHS 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nick Wotton Pontiac JHS 10-00 1
2 Ryan Pullara Minooka 9-09 1
3 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley 9-09 1
4 Noah Zimmerman Eureka 9-06 1
5 Gabriel Thompson Tremont 9-06 1
6 Grant Ross Stanford Olympia 9-03 1
7 Triston Ballinger Stanford Olympia 9-03 1
8 Luke Molen Taylorville JHS 9-00 1
9 Brady Marshall Mt. Zion 9-00 1
10 David Biondo Wadsworth Millburn 8-09 1
10 Norman Hall Greenville 8-09 1
12 Chance Stuby Piasa Southwestern 8-06 1
12 Luke Hickman Williamsville 8-06 1
12 Rich Overbeck Teutopolis 8-06 1
15 Billy Marquardt Braidwood Reed-Custer 8-03 1
15 Brock Barnhill Auburn JHS at Divernon 8-03 1
15 Scot Hornick Belvidere Central 8-03 1
18 Antony Johnson East St. Louis Lincoln 8-00 1
18 Cole Long Auburn JHS at Divernon 8-00 1
18 Matthew Knipfer St. Joseph 8-00 1
18 Riley Smith Casey-Westfield 8-00 1
18 Robert Wolf Mahomet-Seymour 8-00 1
-- Alex Palka Belvidere Central -- 1
-- Ben Elam Downs Tri-Valley -- 1
-- Cody Jepson Farmington Central -- 1
-- Colin Vincent Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
-- Cooper Jazo Wadsworth Millburn -- 1
-- Dalton Buckley Quincy -- 1
-- Stephen Rada Dunlap MS -- 1
-- Trenton Frank Marshall JHS -- 1
-- Tyler Ashcraft Beardstown MS -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Boys:   20-04.5   +   2006    Jeremy Nicholson , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dominic Davis Cahokia Wirth 19-02 3
2 Chris Anderson Galesburg Churchill 18-10 3
3 Leroy Allen East St. Louis Younge 18-08.75 2
4 Ben Holloway Galesburg Churchill 18-03.75 3
5 Garrett Lyle Bloomington JHS 17-10.25 3
6 Paul Bigham Paxton-Buckley-Loda 17-09.5 3
7 Damare Portis Bolingbrook Brooks 17-08 3
8 Tyler Skelton Piasa Southwestern 17-04.5 3
9 Tristian Richardson Athens 17-04.25 2
10 Trevor Dabbert Sandwich 17-02 3
11 Jace Bankord Belvidere Central 17-00.75 1
11 Vinny Lai Mt. Prospect Lincoln 17-00.75 2
13 Alex Deleon Springfield St. Agnes 16-10.5 3
14 Geoffrey Wilson Green Oaks Oak Grove 16-09.5 3
15 Luke Farley Springfield Franklin 16-09 3
16 Zach Geller Rochester 16-08.5 3
17 Dylan Bee Pleasant Plains 16-07.75 3
18 Nicholas Woerner Tremont 16-06.25 2
19 Brett Charlton Eureka 16-04.75 2
20 Jordan Ramirez Morris Shabbona 16-03.75 2
21 Scott Marunde McHenry Parkland 16-03.25 2
22 Dillon Pennell Jacksonville Turner 16-03 3
23 Ryan Pitra Geneseo MS 16-01.25 2
24 Lucas St. Paul Channahon 15-11.75 2
25 Kashawn Murphy Green Oaks Oak Grove 15-10.25 1
26 Dallas Wilson Charleston 15-10 2
27 Dion Hooker Sycamore 15-09.5 1
28 Brandon Filafusi Manhattan 15-07.5 1
29 Braydon Bone Effingham JHS 15-07 1
29 Garrett Graff Green Valley Midwest Central 15-07 2
31 Ben Klett Lake Zurich South 15-06.25 1
32 Patrick McQueen Urbana MS 15-04 2
33 Louis Griffith Washington MS 15-00.5 1
34 Jordan Moore Lake in the Hills Marlowe 14-11 1
35 Jared Bitters Homer Glen Homer 14-09.5 1
36 Tyler Yott Steger Columbia 14-08.75 2
37 Justin Glader Barrington Station 14-06.5 1
38 Levi Warren Geneseo MS 14-06.25 1
39 Terrence Bradley Flossmoor Parker 14-00.5 2
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   55-09.5   *   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Class 7AA Boys:   50-11.75   +   2003    George Weed , Springfield Grant  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge 46-09.5 3
2 Terry Beckner East St. Louis Lincoln 44-10 3
3 L.C. Washington East St. Louis Lincoln 43-06.25 3
4 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central 42-00.5 3
5 Brady Koenning Monticello 39-00.5 2
6 Nicholas Norris Matteson Colin Powell 38-07.25 3
7 Alex Ure Loves Park Harlem 37-10 2
8 Jordan Ladd Chillicothe 37-07.5 3
9 Lance Meuser Tolono Unity 37-05.5 3
10 Alec Glauser McHenry MS 37-03 3
11 Jordyn Wasiel Peotone 37-02.5 3
12 Reginald Beck East St. Louis Younge 36-08.5 3
13 Alex Gelber Springfield Franklin 36-07 2
14 Colton Evans Farmington Central 36-04.5 2
15 James Daniels DeKalb Clinton Rosette 36-02 3
16 Darrien Rose Danville North Ridge 36-01 3
17 Chase Burkart Lake in the Hills Marlowe 35-08.5 3
18 Mike Welton Shelbyville Moulton 35-07.5 1
19 Dyrrah Christon Kankakee JHS 35-04 3
19 Nathan Gentzyel Argenta-Oreana 35-04 1
21 Jacob Barnes Rock Falls 34-10.5 2
22 Christian Donahue Bolingbrook Brooks 34-07.25 1
23 Kelvin Jones Romeoville Lukancic 34-07 2
24 Brett Kowalczyk Peru Parkside 34-03 2
25 Nick Clark Rushville Schuyler Industry 34-02.5 2
26 Tony Aloisi Staunton 33-09.5 1
27 Zane Sullens Forrest Prairie Central 33-05.5 2
28 Brock Whalen Channahon 33-04.5 2
29 Gavin Cook Normal Chiddix 33-03.5 1
30 Nick Kaplan Wadsworth Millburn 32-11.5 1
31 Mark Buren Macomb 32-04.5 1
31 Matthew Poetker Mundelein West Oak 32-04.5 1
33 Juan Lopez Steger Columbia 31-08 1
34 Danny Fearence Dolton Lincoln 31-01 2
35 Logan Ejupi Lake Zurich North 30-08 1
36 Matt Hensley Casey-Westfield 30-03.5 2
37 Alex Goodridge Lake Zurich North 30-02 1
38 Alex Fletcher River Forest Roosevelt 29-04.5 1
39 Chris Burgess Oak Park Julian 27-05.5 1
-- Jordan Clark Pana JHS -- 2
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   183-06   *   1996    Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian  
Class 7AA Boys:   144-11   +   2003    George Weed , Springfield Grant  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central 145-04 + 3
2 L.C. Washington East St. Louis Lincoln 139-04 3
3 James Daniels DeKalb Clinton Rosette 123-02 3
4 Chance Homerin Pekin Edison 122-01 3
5 Jordyn Wasiel Peotone 116-02 2
6 Reginald Beck East St. Louis Younge 115-04 3
7 Nathan Gentzyel Argenta-Oreana 114-08 2
8 Brady Koenning Monticello 114-00 2
9 Colton Wilderman Taylorville JHS 111-10 2
10 Joe McNulty Frankfort Hickory Creek 111-01 3
11 Chris Neville Paxton-Buckley-Loda 110-04 2
12 Chase Burkart Lake in the Hills Marlowe 105-09 3
13 Alan Taylor Antioch 105-01 1
14 Nick Clark Rushville Schuyler Industry 103-11 2
15 Nathaniel Delong Mendota Northbrook 102-10 2
16 Dalton Cremeens Normal Kingsley 100-05 2
17 Zane Sullens Forrest Prairie Central 99-08 3
18 Jacob Price Channahon 97-05 3
19 Jordan Ladd Chillicothe 96-10 3
20 Roldan Avila Belvidere Central 96-09 2
21 Lance Meuser Tolono Unity 96-04 1
22 Spencer Ellison Algonquin Heineman 95-10 3
23 Clayton Wassilak Homewood Hart 95-04 1
24 Brett Kowalczyk Peru Parkside 94-11 3
25 Deantrius Coleman Gurnee Viking 94-10 1
26 Dakota Clayton Sullivan 94-03 2
27 Colton Evans Farmington Central 94-00 3
28 Jacob Billeter Macomb 92-00 2
29 Brock Whalen Channahon 91-11 2
30 Stephen Demambro Springfield Lincoln 89-11 1
31 Joseph Bolger Barrington Station 88-10 1
31 Kelvin Jones Romeoville Lukancic 88-10 1
33 Prosper Osinloye Romeoville Martinez 86-08 2
34 Levi Nadler Sullivan 81-09 1
35 Amru Qutub Mt. Prospect River Trails 80-05 1
36 Trevor Drezen Arlington Heights South 79-07 1
37 Emmanuel Smith Dixmoor Rosa Parks 75-11 1
38 Willem Kupets Wilmette JHS 68-05 1
39 Jordan Clark Pana JHS 66-06 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association