Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 8A Results
Last updated 5/15/2010 5:19:13 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 8A Boys:   11.50   +   2008    Jonathan Hutchinson, Peoria Christian 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Braxton Phelps Carthage 11.95 6
2 Aaron Johnson Joliet Union 11.97 2
3 Austin Boehs Winchester 11.98 4
4 Broc Smith Tuscola East Prairie 12.04 5
5 Sam Tinkham Buffalo Tri-City 12.12 3
6 Jason Pokalsey Assumption Central A & M 12.16 1
7 Joshua Idachaba Maroa-Forsyth 12.06 2
8 Palise Neal Decatur Hope 12.09 5
9 Matt Beiswenger Arlington Heights Our Lady of 12.13 6
10 Demarco Jackson East St. Louis Jackson 12.27 3
11 Austin Picton Lewistown Central 12.34 1
12 Aaron Harris Palatine St. Theresa 12.36 4
13 Austin Monetti Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 12.29 5
14 Lorenzo Burns West Peoria Coolidge 12.31 6
15 Andrew Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield 12.36 6
16 Jonah Coble Joliet Laraway 12.38 4
17 Matt Kisselbach Roodhouse North Greene 12.44 5
18 Trenden Schwindenhammer Rock Falls Montmorency 12.47 2
19 Alic Hernandez Spring Valley Kennedy 12.59 2
20 McKay Moews Bloomington Holy Trinity 12.62 3
21 Jake Berchtold Toulon Stark County 12.66 5
22 Brayden Rhoads Carrollton GS 12.67 1
22 Brayton Wallace Peoria Heights GS 12.67 2
24 Dan Sheldon Bloomington Holy Trinity 12.70 4
25 Dylan Ruble Mt. Sterling Brown County 12.71 5
26 Evan Kreiser Lostant 12.73 3
27 David Yound East Alton MS 12.75 3
27 Zach Small Onarga Iroquois West 12.75 4
29 Austin Perona Henry-Senachwine 12.83 6
30 Nathan Haynes Hume Shiloh 12.85 6
31 Anton Jones Cornell 12.88 5
32 Seth McLain Catlin 12.91 1
33 Tanner Brooks Erie 12.92 3
34 Eric Cortes DePue 12.94 1
35 Ryan Patterson Pekin Rankin 12.96 6
36 Reid Shipton Delavan 13.00 5
36 Tre Hendricks Bismarck-Henning 13.00 2
38 Brady Barnes Cowden-Herrick 13.07 3
39 Logan Lafollette Williamsfield 13.11 1
40 Kody Appel Streator Woodland 13.16 4
41 David Abernathy Neoga 13.18 4
41 Noah Roberts Aurora Christian 13.18 6
43 Bret Wright Seneca 14.42 2
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Austin Boehs Winchester 11.53 2
2 Braxton Phelps Carthage 11.69 1
3 Aaron Johnson Joliet Union 11.58 2
4 Sam Tinkham Buffalo Tri-City 11.79 1
5 Joshua Idachaba Maroa-Forsyth 11.73 2
6 Matt Beiswenger Arlington Heights Our Lady of 11.84 1
7 Jason Pokalsey Assumption Central A & M 11.85 2
8 Palise Neal Decatur Hope 11.90 1
9 Austin Monetti Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 11.95 1
10 Broc Smith Tuscola East Prairie 11.99 1
11 Andrew Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield 12.08 2
12 Austin Picton Lewistown Central 12.20 2
13 Jonah Coble Joliet Laraway 12.22 1
13 Lorenzo Burns West Peoria Coolidge 12.22 2
15 Aaron Harris Palatine St. Theresa 12.27 1
16 Demarco Jackson East St. Louis Jackson 13.28 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Austin Boehs Winchester 12.09 1
2 Braxton Phelps Carthage 12.17 1
3 Aaron Johnson Joliet Union 12.19 1
4 Sam Tinkham Buffalo Tri-City 12.20 1
5 Palise Neal Decatur Hope 12.22 1
6 Jason Pokalsey Assumption Central A & M 12.25 1
7 Joshua Idachaba Maroa-Forsyth 12.27 1
8 Matt Beiswenger Arlington Heights Our Lady of 12.34 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   22.76   *   2006    Anthony Pierson, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8A Boys:   23.57   +   1997    Chad Rigdon , Paris Crestwood  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Johnathan Harrell Aurora Christian 24.19 6
2 Austin Boehs Winchester 24.49 6
3 Broc Smith Tuscola East Prairie 24.50 6
4 Jason Pokalsey Assumption Central A & M 24.51 5
5 Braxton Phelps Carthage 24.60 6
6 Michael Billington Normal Epiphany 24.90 6
7 Palise Neal Decatur Hope 24.92 6
8 Andrew Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield 24.93 5
9 Austin Picton Lewistown Central 24.95 4
10 Sam Tinkham Buffalo Tri-City 25.05 5
11 Aaron Johnson Joliet Union 25.27 6
12 Lorenzo Burns West Peoria Coolidge 25.35 3
13 Brayden Rhoads Carrollton GS 25.41 4
14 Byron Brummel Decatur Robertson 25.43 5
15 Jonah Coble Joliet Laraway 25.46 5
16 Scott Kehres Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 25.47 3
17 Trenden Schwindenhammer Rock Falls Montmorency 25.49 3
18 Michael Blewett Liberty 25.55 4
19 Jake Berchtold Toulon Stark County 25.64 2
20 Collin Aimone Ladd 25.68 2
21 Joshua Idachaba Maroa-Forsyth 25.70 4
22 Evan Kreiser Lostant 25.75 3
23 Quinton Franklin Peoria Holy Family 25.82 3
24 Seth McLain Catlin 25.88 1
25 Brady Barnes Cowden-Herrick 25.91 4
26 Emanuel Jones Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 25.99 3
27 Kody Appel Streator Woodland 26.01 2
28 Zach Small Onarga Iroquois West 26.07 1
29 Zach Moutria Arcola 26.15 5
30 Clayton Bateman Danville St. Paul 26.16 2
31 Austin Monetti Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 26.20 4
32 Jeff Burton Morris Nettle Creek 26.22 3
33 Rashaad Stancle Hartsburg-Emden 26.40 1
34 Dylan Ruble Mt. Sterling Brown County 26.45 4
35 Jeremy Smith Lewistown Central 26.51 2
36 Ryan Patterson Pekin Rankin 26.63 2
37 Forrest Boggs Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 26.85 4
38 Taggart Venegas Spring Valley Kennedy 26.98 2
39 Nick Williams Tampico 27.03 1
40 Dustyn Ingram Bismarck-Henning 27.52 1
41 Anton Jones Cornell 28.28 2
-- Cameron Donaby Madison -- 6
-- Demarco Jackson East St. Louis Jackson -- 5
-- John Goeckner Effingham St. Anthony -- 3
-- McKay Moews Bloomington Holy Trinity -- 5
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   51.41   *   2008    Austin Semplowski, Gillespie 
Class 8A Boys:   51.56   +   1997    Joe Fessler , Liberty  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Johnathan Harrell Aurora Christian 52.57 5
2 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North 53.29 5
3 Matt Beiswenger Arlington Heights Our Lady of 54.33 5
4 Aaron Harris Palatine St. Theresa 54.44 4
5 Matt McCoy Lewistown Central 55.28 5
6 Justin Deters Philo St. Thomas 55.50 4
7 Stephen Muetze Waterman Indian Creek 55.97 2
8 Lucas Stone Newton St. Thomas 56.29 4
9 Nathan Haynes Hume Shiloh 56.32 3
10 Glyd Martin Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 56.33 3
11 Daniel Trone Walnut Bureau Valley North 56.38 5
12 Ethan Lomelino Winchester 56.50 5
13 Chris Fortin Peoria St. Philomena 56.65 5
14 Collin Aimone Ladd 56.74 4
15 Ross Williams Forreston 56.75 4
16 Erik Woelfle LeRoy 56.78 5
17 Trevor Morris Dwight 56.79 2
18 Ryne Daum Toulon Stark County 57.03 2
19 Alex Blickhan Mendon Unity 57.05 3
20 Cortez McDowell Madison 57.27 1
21 Caleb Schrock Arthur 57.29 4
22 Tyler Dooley Hamilton 57.37 4
23 Collin Reicheneker Elmwood 57.43 3
24 Roy Sorce II Peoria Heights St. Thomas 57.62 3
25 Reid Shipton Delavan 57.84 2
26 Ron Willis Peoria Heights GS 57.93 3
27 Aaron Goeckner Altamont 58.17 3
27 Bailey Conrad Onarga Iroquois West 58.17 1
29 Josh Hayes Cerro Gordo 58.70 3
30 Jeremy Good Ludlow 58.72 1
31 Dylan Mathews Nauvoo-Colusa 58.84 4
32 Jordan Ellis Normal Epiphany 58.86 2
33 Mitch Gnehm East Peoria Robein 58.88 2
34 Ryan Schlabowske Dwight 58.98 2
35 Luke Whalen Springfield Christian 59.64 1
36 Justin Dykeman Kewanee Wethersfield 59.75 2
37 Jacob States Herscher JHS 59.89 1
38 Brandon Malone Herscher JHS 1:01.39 1
39 Gage Fristoe Henry-Senachwine 1:03.58 1
40 T.J. Vogt Sparland Midland 1:06.48 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 8A Boys:   2:07.06   +   1988    John Wiegel , Metamora St. Mary's  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lucas Stone Newton St. Thomas 2:09.67 3
2 Chase Connelly Bismarck-Henning 2:09.94 3
3 Isaac Masters Greenfield 2:10.39 3
4 Micah Trancoso Rock Falls St. Andrew 2:10.85 2
5 Sam Powers Champaign Holy Cross 2:10.91 3
6 Nick Groeper Elmwood 2:12.59 2
7 Conlan Callahan Seneca 2:12.82 3
8 Chris Fortin Peoria St. Philomena 2:12.99 3
9 Curtis Plank Arthur 2:13.44 3
10 Mitch Johnson Springfield Christian 2:13.79 2
11 Collin Reicheneker Elmwood 2:14.32 2
12 Braydon Crozier Royal Prairieview Ogden 2:14.58 3
13 Cody Rupp Peoria Limestone Walters 2:15.43 3
14 Jonny Yockey Urbana University 2:16.38 3
15 Joe Craven Normal Epiphany 2:16.54 2
16 Kane Eastwood Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:17.34 1
17 Julian Harris Kewanee Wethersfield 2:18.03 2
18 Ryan Taylor Buda Bureau Valley South 2:18.44 1
19 Jon Grow Nauvoo-Colusa 2:18.61 2
20 Joe Chastain LeRoy 2:18.63 2
21 George Luhman St. Anne 2:19.04 1
22 Ethan Kemper Toledo Cumberland 2:20.11 3
23 Ben Barnett Seneca 2:20.25 2
24 Adam Kear Lowpoint-Washburn 2:20.38 2
25 Evan Schreacke Liberty 2:21.38 3
26 Keenan Watts Delavan 2:21.47 2
27 Nathan Ruffatti Gardner 2:23.54 1
28 Jesse Thompson Mason City Illini Central 2:23.74 1
29 Brendan Cunningham Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 2:25.84 1
30 Micheal Nicholas Palatine St. Thomas 2:26.14 1
31 Lorenzo Reyes Rockdale 2:28.24 1
32 Tucker Robinson Tuscola East Prairie 2:29.06 2
33 Jarrod Land Girard 2:30.34 1
34 Cheyne Robinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:35.54 1
35 Jesse Lopez DePue 2:39.74 1
36 Justin Taylor Peru Catholic 2:45.54 1
37 Austin Perona Henry-Senachwine 3:02.82 2
-- Tyler Lafferty East Alton MS -- 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 8A Boys:   4:38.48   +   2002    Michael Grieve , Buda Bureau Valley South 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 John Leverenz Danville St. Paul 4:52.64 3
2 Nick Hess Rantoul St. Malachy 4:54.21 3
3 Mitch Johnson Springfield Christian 4:55.14 2
4 Conlan Callahan Seneca 4:55.78 3
5 George Gunter Urbana University 4:57.09 3
6 Nick Groeper Elmwood 4:58.04 2
7 Zach Reynolds Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 4:59.53 3
8 Jon Grow Nauvoo-Colusa 5:00.16 2
9 Tyler Lafferty East Alton MS 5:00.83 3
10 Micah Trancoso Rock Falls St. Andrew 5:01.76 3
11 Riley Spencer Paris Crestwood 5:03.23 3
12 Ryan Taylor Buda Bureau Valley South 5:05.28 2
13 Joe Craven Normal Epiphany 5:05.77 3
14 Jason Ziolkowski Palatine St. Theresa 5:06.70 3
15 Jose Guzman Rockdale 5:07.13 2
16 Tyler Rasso Colona 5:08.52 2
17 Keenan Watts Delavan 5:08.93 2
18 Curtis Plank Arthur 5:08.97 3
19 Josh Marquez Cissna Park 5:10.64 2
20 Tye Sutherland Toledo Cumberland 5:11.66 3
21 Andrew Sharp Altamont 5:11.85 2
22 John Graft Barrington St. Anne 5:13.84 2
23 Samuel Bleyle Grant Park 5:17.04 2
24 Jesse Thompson Mason City Illini Central 5:17.14 2
25 Jonah Terrell Nauvoo-Colusa 5:19.09 2
26 Job Isbell Elmwood 5:20.79 1
27 Madison Velchek Decatur St. Patrick 5:21.10 1
28 Michael Sheehan Geneva St. Peter 5:21.31 2
29 Skylar Wheeler Amboy 5:25.42 1
30 Christopher Jackson East St. Louis Jackson 5:29.47 3
31 Luke Pickett Springfield Christian 5:31.83 1
32 Zeke Pliura LeRoy 5:32.24 3
33 Harold Fay McNabb Putnam County 5:32.43 1
34 Nick Conner Peoria Holy Family 5:34.05 1
35 Ben Hosto La Moille Allen 5:54.04 1
36 Austin Zimmer DePue 6:12.65 1
37 Nate Cummings Metamora St. Mary's 6:15.44 1
38 Sam Holtzman Grand Ridge 6:17.02 1
39 T.J. LeSure Grand Ridge 6:22.96 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14.56   *   2005    Kraig Appleton (semis) , E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Boys:   15.21   +   1998    Ryan Smith (semis) , Hanna City Logan  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North 14.78 + 1
2 Michael Billington Normal Epiphany 15.93 4
3 Zach Ballinger Assumption Central A & M 16.10 3
4 Dylan Mathews Nauvoo-Colusa 16.34 2
5 Nick Hess Rantoul St. Malachy 16.63 5
6 Trevor Morris Dwight 16.75 6
7 Leighton Johnson Dallas City 16.53 3
8 Taylor Kirby Sidell Jamaica 16.94 5
9 Jorge Urbina Woodhull AlWood 16.98 6
10 Steven Isbell Bement 17.20 4
11 Gage Peters Camp Point Central 17.48 2
12 Brandon Sattizahn Erie 17.53 1
13 Stephen Muetze Waterman Indian Creek 17.03 5
14 Michael Thresher Waverly 17.15 3
15 Rusty Lavender Wonder Lake Harrison 17.16 3
16 Matt Gibson Effingham St. Anthony 17.26 4
17 Kyler Fear Oblong 17.31 5
18 Brayton Wallace Peoria Heights GS 17.33 6
19 Blake Webster Paris Crestwood 17.36 6
20 Jacob Niehaus Mt. Olive 17.48 3
21 Alex Pettis Henry-Senachwine 17.58 2
22 Jake Schroeder Onarga Iroquois West 17.61 4
23 Micam Smith Annawan 17.62 1
24 Daniel Trone Walnut Bureau Valley North 17.74 2
25 Derek Doeing Newark Lisbon 17.76 2
26 Nathan Burris Peru Catholic 17.79 2
27 Trent Horney Virginia 17.80 2
28 Nick Gioscio Roodhouse North Greene 17.82 1
29 Ted Lingle Lexington 17.90 4
30 Michael Plunk Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 17.96 5
31 Drew Fredricksen Maroa-Forsyth 18.12 1
32 Jake Reifsteck Villa Grove 18.23 5
33 Mark Jansen Mendon Unity 18.28 6
33 Zach Moutria Arcola 18.28 4
35 Jacob Byczynski Spring Valley Kennedy 18.46 5
36 Brock Stewart East Peoria Robein 18.50 4
37 Nathaniel Williams Round Lake Park 18.53 4
38 Ethan Wade Monmouth United 18.80 6
39 Erik Smith Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 18.85 6
40 Ryan Smith Elwood GS 18.89 6
41 Zack Thorson Philo St. Thomas 18.92 1
42 Jacob Postin Lewistown Central 19.05 5
43 Jonathen Draper Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 19.47 3
44 Wilson Gilkerson Sparland Midland 20.85 3
45 Austin Strong Washington St. Patrick 23.06 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North 15.60 1
2 Michael Billington Normal Epiphany 16.03 2
3 Zach Ballinger Assumption Central A & M 16.15 2
4 Dylan Mathews Nauvoo-Colusa 16.35 1
5 Jorge Urbina Woodhull AlWood 16.57 1
6 Trevor Morris Dwight 16.63 2
7 Leighton Johnson Dallas City 16.78 2
8 Taylor Kirby Sidell Jamaica 16.82 1
9 Stephen Muetze Waterman Indian Creek 16.94 1
10 Michael Thresher Waverly 16.98 2
11 Nick Hess Rantoul St. Malachy 17.02 1
12 Steven Isbell Bement 17.19 2
13 Rusty Lavender Wonder Lake Harrison 17.29 2
14 Gage Peters Camp Point Central 17.32 2
15 Brandon Sattizahn Erie 17.39 1
16 Matt Gibson Effingham St. Anthony 17.87 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North 14.88 + 1
2 Michael Billington Normal Epiphany 15.95 1
3 Dylan Mathews Nauvoo-Colusa 15.99 1
4 Zach Ballinger Assumption Central A & M 16.20 1
5 Leighton Johnson Dallas City 16.49 1
6 Jorge Urbina Woodhull AlWood 16.62 1
7 Trevor Morris Dwight 16.79 1
8 Taylor Kirby Sidell Jamaica 16.89 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   45.71   *   2009   Rantoul Eater 
Class 8A Boys:   48.20   +   1997   Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Maroa-Forsyth 49.46 5
2 East Alton MS 49.56 4
3 Bismarck-Henning 49.58 5
4 Galva 49.99 1
5 Decatur Robertson 50.23 5
6 Arcola 50.29 5
7 Peoria Heights GS 50.31 4
7 Catlin 50.31 3
9 Spring Valley Kennedy 50.53 3
10 Aurora Christian 50.62 5
11 New Berlin JHS 50.63 5
12 Bloomington Holy Trinity 50.69 5
13 Henry-Senachwine 50.75 3
14 Lexington 50.93 4
15 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 51.28 4
16 Williamsfield 51.30 4
17 Erie 51.41 2
18 Springfield Christ the King 51.58 3
19 Dallas City 51.73 3
20 Morris Nettle Creek 51.81 3
21 Danville St. Paul 51.93 2
22 Mt. Sterling Brown County 52.06 3
23 Stewardson-Strasburg 52.24 2
24 Pekin Rankin 52.36 2
25 Brimfield 52.42 2
26 St. Anne 52.56 3
27 Amboy 52.59 1
28 Joliet Laraway 52.60 4
29 Bradford 52.76 1
30 Thomasboro 52.86 2
31 Toledo Cumberland 52.93 1
32 Washington St. Patrick 52.94 2
33 La Moille Allen 53.26 1
34 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 53.65 2
35 Ransom 54.68 1
36 Antioch Emmons 55.23 1
37 Spring Bay Riverview 59.10 1
-- West Peoria Coolidge -- 4
-- Arlington Heights Our Lady of DQ 4
-- Colfax Ridgeview DQ 5
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:35.90   *   1998   Dixon Reagan 
Class 8A Boys:   1:40.15   +   2005   Kewanee Wethersfield  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Lewistown Central 1:41.36 6
2 Carthage 1:42.68 6
3 Decatur Hope 1:44.43 5
4 Assumption Central A & M 1:44.85 5
5 Dwight 1:45.10 4
6 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 1:45.14 6
7 Girard 1:45.16 6
8 Villa Grove 1:45.42 4
9 Tampico 1:45.87 3
10 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:45.95 5
11 Effingham St. Anthony 1:46.00 5
12 Tuscola East Prairie 1:46.07 4
13 Waverly 1:46.17 4
14 Roodhouse North Greene 1:46.19 4
15 LeRoy 1:46.32 4
16 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:46.34 4
17 Kewanee Wethersfield 1:46.50 6
18 Neoga 1:46.63 5
19 Elmwood 1:46.75 3
20 Pawnee 1:46.83 5
21 Herscher JHS 1:47.11 6
22 Hamilton 1:47.15 5
23 Cissna Park 1:47.30 4
24 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 1:47.42 3
25 Carrollton GS 1:47.56 6
26 Hume Shiloh 1:47.64 3
27 Champaign Holy Cross 1:47.74 3
28 Royal Prairieview Ogden 1:48.20 3
29 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:48.90 3
30 Palatine St. Thomas 1:48.94 2
31 Roanoke-Benson 1:49.24 2
32 Peoria Hollis 1:49.70 3
33 Peru Catholic 1:49.73 1
34 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:49.93 2
35 Mendota Holy Cross 1:49.98 2
36 Peoria St. Philomena 1:51.45 2
37 Rockdale 1:52.18 2
38 Grand Ridge 1:52.56 2
39 East Peoria Robein 1:52.97 1
40 Spring Valley Kennedy 1:53.48 2
41 Delavan 1:53.65 1
42 Henry-Senachwine 1:58.09 1
-- Winchester DQ 6
-- Bloomington Holy Trinity DQ 5
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   3:35.57   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Boys:   3:45.08   +   2001   Arthur  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Walnut Bureau Valley North 3:48.82 5
2 Palatine St. Theresa 3:51.28 4
3 Nauvoo-Colusa 3:51.70 5
4 Altamont 3:53.10 5
5 Winchester 3:54.95 4
6 Rock Falls St. Andrew 3:55.75 4
7 Normal Epiphany 3:56.80 5
8 Toulon Stark County 3:57.24 4
9 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 3:57.37 5
10 Arthur 3:57.68 3
11 Liberty 3:57.93 5
12 Herscher JHS 3:59.60 3
13 Lewistown Central 4:01.32 5
14 Peoria St. Philomena 4:01.54 3
15 Cerro Gordo 4:02.16 4
16 Morris Nettle Creek 4:02.49 4
17 LeRoy 4:02.66 5
18 Philo St. Thomas 4:03.06 2
19 Dwight 4:03.96 2
20 Seneca 4:04.61 4
21 Girard 4:04.90 4
22 Mt. Olive 4:05.27 2
23 New Berlin JHS 4:05.57 3
24 Champaign Judah Christian 4:07.93 3
25 Stewardson-Strasburg 4:08.79 3
26 Grant Park 4:10.06 3
27 Kewanee Wethersfield 4:10.88 3
28 Rantoul St. Malachy 4:12.29 2
29 Delavan 4:13.61 2
30 Princeville 4:14.42 2
31 East Peoria Robein 4:14.70 1
32 Peoria St. Mark 4:15.35 1
33 Spring Valley Kennedy 4:17.84 2
34 Peoria Christian 4:18.08 1
35 Piper City Tri-Point 4:19.73 2
36 Oglesby Washington 4:30.19 1
37 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 4:33.98 1
38 Henry-Senachwine 5:51.80 1
-- Fox River Grove -- 1
Boys High Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 8A Boys:   6-02   +   1990    James Coleman  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Ring Virginia 5-11 3
2 John Goeckner Effingham St. Anthony 5-10 3
3 Cam Deedrich Champaign St. Matthew 5-06 3
4 Drew Beeler Nauvoo-Colusa 5-06 3
5 Dylan Diveney Hamilton 5-06 3
6 Glyd Martin Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 5-06 2
7 Lucas Stone Newton St. Thomas 5-06 3
8 Chris Scott Piper City Tri-Point 5-06 3
9 Carlos Covarrubias Oglesby Washington 5-02 3
9 Erik Woelfle LeRoy 5-02 2
9 Evan Kreiser Lostant 5-02 3
9 Jason Wills Elwood GS 5-02 3
9 Nick Hess Rantoul St. Malachy 5-02 3
9 Nick Lake Girard 5-02 2
9 Ryne Daum Toulon Stark County 5-02 3
16 Bryan Dougherty Grand Ridge 5-00 1
16 Clayton Cole Seneca 5-00 1
16 Cole Blickensderfer Cerro Gordo 5-00 3
16 Collin Reicheneker Elmwood 5-00 2
16 Kane Elston Galva 5-00 2
16 Nathaniel Williams Round Lake Park 5-00 1
16 Nick Groeper Elmwood 5-00 2
16 Quinn Delvallee Oglesby Washington 5-00 1
16 Ross Learnard Catlin 5-00 2
16 Ryan Dandurand Grant Park 5-00 2
16 Sam Luginbuhl Roanoke-Benson 5-00 3
16 Zackery Trebing Mt. Olive 5-00 2
-- Alex McCameron Antioch Emmons -- 1
-- Austin Lyons Buffalo Grove St. Mary -- 1
-- Blake Patchett Herscher JHS -- 2
-- Cheyne Robinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman -- 1
-- Dalton Patton Tampico -- 1
-- Dylan Patch Maroa-Forsyth -- 1
-- Mitchell Coverston Decatur Robertson -- 2
-- Noah Roberts Aurora Christian -- 2
-- Quinton Franklin Peoria Holy Family -- 2
-- Reid Shipton Delavan -- 1
-- Ross Williams Forreston -- 1
-- Ryan Dimler Peoria St. Vincent de Paul -- 1
-- Taylor Vaupel Pekin Rankin -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys
AT Boys:   13-00   *   2005    Alex Freshour , Stanford Olympia  
Class 8A Boys:   11-10   +   2005    Scott Mammoser , Newton St. Thomas  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Matt McCoy Lewistown Central 11-06 1
2 Aaron Goeckner Altamont 10-06 1
3 Kade Barnard Waverly 10-03 1
4 Blake Webster Paris Crestwood 10-03 1
4 Eric Gustafson New Berlin JHS 10-03 1
6 Garrett Ziegler Altamont 9-09 1
7 Nick Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 9-09 1
8 Austin McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's 9-03 1
9 Lane Rissman Waterman Indian Creek 9-03 1
10 Kyle Pannier Erie 8-09 1
10 Nathan Day Toledo Cumberland 8-09 1
12 Brandon Buttlar Champaign Judah Christian 8-06 1
-- Alex Hebb Lewistown Central -- 1
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 8A Boys:   21-01.25   +   1993    Dusty Austin , DeLand-Weldon  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Johnathan Harrell Aurora Christian 19-11 3
2 Clay Duba Carrollton GS 19-00.75 3
3 Austin Boehs Winchester 18-10 2
4 Tyler Ring Virginia 18-09.25 3
5 Michael Billington Normal Epiphany 18-08.75 3
6 Palise Neal Decatur Hope 18-07 3
7 Jake Berchtold Toulon Stark County 18-03.25 3
8 Zach Ballinger Assumption Central A & M 18-02.5 3
9 Aaron Johnson Joliet Union 18-01.5 3
10 Broc Smith Tuscola East Prairie 18-00.5 3
10 Rashaad Stancle Hartsburg-Emden 18-00.5 2
12 Jonah Coble Joliet Laraway 17-11.5 1
13 Michael Blewett Liberty 17-10 3
13 Ron Willis Peoria Heights GS 17-10 2
15 Kody Appel Streator Woodland 17-09 2
16 Collin Aimone Ladd 17-08.75 3
17 Braxton Phelps Carthage 17-07 3
18 Stephen Muetze Waterman Indian Creek 17-06.75 2
19 Colt Hubble Girard 17-05.75 2
20 Austin Picton Lewistown Central 17-02 1
21 Matt Kuhns Altamont 17-01.25 2
22 Riley Spencer Paris Crestwood 17-00.25 2
23 Austin Zirkle Onarga Iroquois West 16-10.75 1
23 Brett Haller Roanoke-Benson 16-10.75 1
25 Micheal Nicholas Palatine St. Thomas 16-10 2
26 Jorge Urbina Woodhull AlWood 16-06.5 2
27 Emanuel Jones Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 16-06.25 3
28 Neil Williams Effingham St. Anthony 16-05.5 2
29 Eddie Miller Rock Falls St. Andrew 16-05.25 2
30 Joey Depalma Brimfield 16-05 1
31 Jake Carney Onarga Iroquois West 15-11.75 1
32 Adam Kear Lowpoint-Washburn 15-10 1
33 Trenden Schwindenhammer Rock Falls Montmorency 15-09.75 1
34 Connor Todd Catlin 15-08.25 1
35 Austin Strong Washington St. Patrick 15-07.25 1
36 Anton Jones Cornell 15-06.25 1
37 Brayton Wallace Peoria Heights GS 15-05.25 1
38 Jonah Long Colfax Ridgeview 15-03.25 2
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys
AT Boys:   55-09.5   *   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Class 8A Boys:   55-09.5   +   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tyler Doubet Williamsfield 49-03 3
2 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North 46-11.5 3
3 Jason Fry Stewardson-Strasburg 45-11.5 3
4 Michael Bellino Peru Catholic 45-04 3
5 Terrion Price Villa Grove 44-10 3
6 Joshua Wallick Fisher 44-05.5 3
7 Michael Slingsby McNabb Putnam County 44-02.75 3
8 Gus Rieke Dwight 43-03.25 3
9 Scott Beck Mendon Unity 42-01 2
10 Kyler Fear Oblong 41-10.75 3
11 Ted Jansen Sigel St. Michael's 41-07.75 2
12 Chase Swinford Bismarck-Henning 41-04.5 3
13 Brian Eakle Normal Epiphany 41-03.5 2
14 Wyatt Froehling Cissna Park 41-03 3
15 Nathan Helle Henry-Senachwine 40-11.5 1
15 Nathan Henson Chrisman Scottland 40-11.5 2
17 Ben Foster Annawan 40-02.5 2
18 Matt Jaegle Oglesby Washington 39-10 1
19 Evan Short DeKalb St. Mary's 39-09 2
20 Daniel Ryan Girard 39-08.5 3
21 Ethan Rhodes Buffalo Tri-City 39-08.25 2
22 Dawson Hillis Carrollton GS 39-04 3
23 Brandon Pasdertz Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 39-03.5 1
24 Nathan Banta Mt. Sterling Brown County 39-02 2
25 Cody Pratt Cuba 39-01.5 2
25 David Yound East Alton MS 39-01.5 2
27 Johnnie Foster Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 38-09 1
28 Michael Burgess Chrisman Scottland 38-08.25 1
29 Dayne Pleasant Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 38-04 2
30 Ron Willis Peoria Heights GS 37-03.5 1
31 Favio Nunez Rockdale 37-01.5 2
32 Brandon Lingenfelter Peoria Hollis 37-00 1
33 Chase Connelly Bismarck-Henning 36-10.5 3
34 Kris Trhlik Colfax Ridgeview 36-06 2
35 Jace Bright Erie 36-05.5 2
35 Jonah Walker Aurora Christian 36-05.5 1
37 Andy Romani Antioch Emmons 35-09.5 1
38 Cameron Wirth Galva 34-11.5 1
39 Cody Vicary Marquette Heights Georgetowne 34-09.75 1
40 William Deters Mason City Illini Central 33-04 1
41 Corey Pacini Fox River Grove 31-04.5 1
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys
AT Boys:   183-06   *   1996    Joe South , Blue Mound Meridian  
Class 8A Boys:   175-02   +   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dawson Hillis Carrollton GS 152-04 3
2 Joshua Wallick Fisher 152-01 3
3 Matt Kisselbach Roodhouse North Greene 150-11 3
4 Tyler Doubet Williamsfield 140-01 3
5 Dylan Barnett Carrollton GS 134-04 2
6 Jason Fry Stewardson-Strasburg 132-05 3
7 Daniel Ryan Girard 125-05 3
8 Andrew Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield 122-05 3
9 John Henderson Villa Grove 121-01 2
10 Ryan Houser Assumption Central A & M 120-09 2
11 Kody Harbaugh Roodhouse North Greene 120-08 3
12 Ben Fletcher Winchester 119-02 3
13 Dakota Hauert Elwood GS 118-04 2
14 Jonah Walker Aurora Christian 117-00 3
15 Nathan Henson Chrisman Scottland 116-02 2
16 Ben Foster Annawan 115-01 3
17 Bailey Conrad Onarga Iroquois West 114-07 3
17 Dwyer Kelly Augusta Southeastern 114-07 2
19 Blake Bodie Sparland Midland 114-05 1
20 Karsen Kopmann Dwight 114-02 2
21 Nick Bretz Springfield Christ the King 114-00 3
22 Nick Williams Tampico 113-04 2
23 Michael Slingsby McNabb Putnam County 112-01 1
24 William Deters Mason City Illini Central 111-09 1
25 Todd Jansen Sigel St. Michael's 111-06 2
26 Jordan Bair Table Grove VIT 110-07 2
27 Chase Swinford Bismarck-Henning 110-00 3
28 Michael Bellino Peru Catholic 109-08 2
29 McKay Moews Bloomington Holy Trinity 109-02 2
30 Dayne Pleasant Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 108-06 1
31 Gus Rieke Dwight 105-06 2
32 Mike Sheehan Peoria St. Philomena 105-02 1
33 Trevor Delehanty Elwood GS 104-02 1
34 Joseph Catalanotto Hinckley-Big Rock MS 101-07 1
35 Matt Jaegle Oglesby Washington 100-01 2
36 Rashaad Stancle Hartsburg-Emden 99-02 1
37 Ken Szyszka Palatine St. Thomas 97-04 2
38 Garrett Ferguson Stewardson-Strasburg 97-03 3
39 Kaleb Hood Hume Shiloh 95-01 1
40 Isaac Whitaker Griggsville-Perry 88-07 1
41 Jace Bright Erie 88-06 1
42 Aidan Baratta Fox River Grove 84-05 1
43 Chris Plank Lexington 53-11 1
-- Ronald Powell West Peoria Coolidge -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association