Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8A Results
Last updated 5/15/2010 5:19:13 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 8A Girls:   12.77   +   2009    Rebecca Ladner (prelims), Galesburg Costa 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ladaisha Yates West Peoria Coolidge 13.00 1
2 Daria Walker Madison 13.02 2
3 Courtney Cobert Erie 13.29 3
4 Libby Walls LeRoy 13.36 4
5 Hannah Gately Brimfield 13.38 5
6 Kyla Haukap Buffalo Tri-City 13.69 6
7 Mary Bass Bismarck-Henning 13.37 4
8 Raytoria Richardson Joliet Laraway 13.45 2
9 Tatyana Hicks Peoria Manual 13.75 1
10 Keamber Williams Peoria Manual 13.76 5
11 Alyssa Andersen Aurora Christian 13.82 3
12 Maddie Jackson Annawan 13.84 6
13 Deasia Snowden-Bass Decatur Garfield Montessori 13.51 4
14 Rachel Hawkins Pekin Rankin 13.74 4
15 Kara Twaddell Augusta Southeastern 13.78 4
16 Lydia Schirano Normal Epiphany 13.84 1
17 Lauren Sendelbach Henry-Senachwine 13.85 3
18 Rachael Henson Peoria Heights St. Thomas 13.86 5
19 Whitney Huber Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 13.89 3
20 Kassondra Bruder Rock Falls Montmorency 13.94 1
21 Kaity Perry Table Grove VIT 13.97 6
22 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity 13.99 6
23 Jessica Grammer Kinderhook Western 14.00 2
23 Lauren Paver Hinckley-Big Rock MS 14.00 6
25 Madason Ledbetter Brownstown 14.04 1
26 Lindsay Eickmeyer Mt. Olive 14.09 2
27 Briana Marks Peoria Hollis 14.10 6
27 Casondra Shaw East Peoria Robein 14.10 1
29 Taylor Egerton Rantoul St. Malachy 14.15 5
30 Megan Ladner Galesburg Costa 14.18 5
31 Jordan Marganski Danville St. Paul 14.19 6
32 Danielle Melgoza Grand Ridge 14.20 5
33 Morgan Bails Springfield Christ the King 14.21 5
34 Kristen Yi Mt. Prospect St. Emily 14.27 3
35 Lexie Miranda DePue 14.30 3
35 Mollee Decesaro Findlay Okaw Valley 14.30 2
37 Chelsea Penley St. Anne 14.37 2
38 Rebecca McKee Morris Nettle Creek 14.38 4
39 Nicole Whitten Cherry 14.45 3
40 Lauren Wendt Effingham St. Anthony 14.52 6
40 Miranda Brown Saunemin 14.52 1
42 Emily Niklewicz Mt. Prospect St. Emily 14.76 4
42 Kirsten Comstock Hume Shiloh 14.76 5
44 Kirstin Childs Peoria Christian 14.95 4
45 Lindsey Chapman Cerro Gordo 15.04 2
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ladaisha Yates West Peoria Coolidge 12.73 + 1
2 Daria Walker Madison 12.76 + 2
3 Hannah Gately Brimfield 13.14 1
4 Courtney Cobert Erie 13.21 2
5 Mary Bass Bismarck-Henning 13.23 2
6 Raytoria Richardson Joliet Laraway 13.43 1
7 Kyla Haukap Buffalo Tri-City 13.56 2
8 Deasia Snowden-Bass Decatur Garfield Montessori 13.59 1
9 Libby Walls LeRoy 13.61 1
10 Keamber Williams Peoria Manual 13.64 2
11 Kara Twaddell Augusta Southeastern 13.69 2
12 Alyssa Andersen Aurora Christian 13.74 2
13 Rachel Hawkins Pekin Rankin 13.78 2
14 Tatyana Hicks Peoria Manual 13.81 1
15 Lydia Schirano Normal Epiphany 13.94 1
16 Maddie Jackson Annawan 14.01 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ladaisha Yates West Peoria Coolidge 12.92 1
2 Daria Walker Madison 13.07 1
3 Hannah Gately Brimfield 13.34 1
4 Mary Bass Bismarck-Henning 13.72 1
5 Courtney Cobert Erie 13.80 1
6 Raytoria Richardson Joliet Laraway 13.85 1
7 Deasia Snowden-Bass Decatur Garfield Montessori 13.92 1
8 Kyla Haukap Buffalo Tri-City 14.00 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   25.34   *   2004    Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater 
Class 8A Girls:   26.31   +   1994    Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ladaisha Yates West Peoria Coolidge 26.65 5
2 Mary Bass Bismarck-Henning 27.34 4
3 Daria Walker Madison 27.40 5
4 Hannah Gately Brimfield 27.79 4
5 Paige Gauthier Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 28.09 2
6 Deasia Snowden-Bass Decatur Garfield Montessori 28.13 3
7 Raytoria Richardson Joliet Laraway 28.24 5
8 Katelyn Eastburn Erie 28.33 3
9 Courtney Cobert Erie 28.52 4
10 Libby Walls LeRoy 28.60 5
11 Celina Vanhyfte Annawan 28.63 3
12 Lydia Schirano Normal Epiphany 28.65 4
13 Erin Flesner Camp Point Central 28.75 5
14 Gabby Alwardt Altamont 28.76 5
15 Cassidy Rice Marseilles Milton Pope 28.86 3
16 Kaity Perry Table Grove VIT 28.92 2
17 Whitney Huber Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 28.97 4
18 Catlyn Baker Champaign Judah Christian 29.08 3
19 Hannah Scribner Tuscola East Prairie 29.09 4
20 Kara Twaddell Augusta Southeastern 29.12 4
21 Casondra Shaw East Peoria Robein 29.23 3
22 Sami Mosley Waterman Indian Creek 29.28 3
23 Courtney Croy Neoga 29.29 5
24 Karissa Bryant Greenview 29.36 1
25 Kate Varner Springfield Christian 29.41 1
25 Miranda Marry Fisher 29.41 2
27 Niyah Jackson Urbana University 29.46 2
28 Gabi Jacobs Bloomington Holy Trinity 29.66 5
29 Stephanie Wilson McNabb Putnam County 29.69 2
30 Kelsey Webb Mt. Prospect St. Emily 29.74 2
31 Megan Ladner Galesburg Costa 29.91 2
32 Miranda Brown Saunemin 30.13 2
33 Emma Morris Springfield Little Flower 30.19 1
34 Lexie Miranda DePue 30.21 3
35 Becky Arnold Lostant 30.48 1
36 Danielle Melgoza Grand Ridge 30.74 1
37 Jamie Wilder Spring Valley Kennedy 31.09 1
-- Chavon Banks Joliet Laraway -- 1
-- Keamber Williams Peoria Manual -- 4
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 8A Girls:   58.36   +   1994    Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Graci Bastert Carthage 1:01.28 5
2 Katelyn Rhea Camp Point Central 1:01.96 5
3 Tegan Beard Toledo Cumberland 1:02.66 5
4 Alyssa Andersen Aurora Christian 1:03.31 5
5 Katie Towle Peoria Hollis 1:03.71 4
6 Leslee Chambers Champaign Judah Christian 1:04.29 3
7 Lauren Paver Hinckley-Big Rock MS 1:04.45 3
8 Katelin Johnson Buda Bureau Valley South 1:04.66 2
9 Paige Gauthier Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:04.95 3
10 Demmie Long Neoga 1:05.18 4
11 Lauren Christianson Peoria Heights St. Thomas 1:05.20 5
12 Tonisha Cox East St. Louis Jackson 1:05.64 3
13 Cheyenne Grainger Mt. Sterling Brown County 1:05.85 5
14 Alaira Barclay Lewistown Central 1:05.98 4
15 Maddie Kennedy Elwood GS 1:06.18 4
16 Lexi Leake Lexington 1:06.22 5
17 Emily Bryant LeRoy 1:06.30 5
18 Hannah McCoy Amboy 1:06.54 4
19 Jessica Muehlher Sidell Jamaica 1:06.58 2
20 Savannah Schuler Dwight 1:06.68 2
21 Elizabeth Haffner Glasford Illini Bluffs 1:06.86 3
22 Allison Carver Rantoul St. Malachy 1:06.87 3
23 Megan Foes Annawan 1:07.27 3
24 Marisela Herrera Tampico 1:07.45 2
25 Allison Malcom Washington St. Patrick 1:07.51 1
26 Hailey Borowczyk Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:07.58 4
27 Brittney Lange Elwood GS 1:07.67 2
28 Abigail Weybright Findlay Okaw Valley 1:07.76 2
29 Emily Russow Cornell 1:07.97 2
30 Abby McGinnis Peoria Christian 1:07.99 4
31 Ashley Keegan Ladd 1:08.34 1
32 Morgan Knoblauch Oglesby Washington 1:08.49 1
33 Samantha O'Brien Bement 1:08.86 3
34 Tori Smock Rossville-Alvin 1:09.36 1
35 Brooke Veronda McNabb Putnam County 1:10.68 1
36 Amanda Campbell Buffalo Tri-City 1:10.89 2
37 Megan Ryan Winchester 1:13.50 1
38 Amanda Parga Greenview 1:18.74 1
-- Megan Mc Collum Arlington Heights St. James -- 4
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 8A Girls:   2:21.98   +   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Graci Bastert Carthage 2:25.00 3
2 Olivia Rohr Springfield Christian 2:25.15 3
3 Dani Aurit Marseilles ES 2:25.17 3
4 Sydney Billingsley Lexington 2:29.67 3
5 Zoe Mead Princeton St. Louis 2:30.10 3
6 Baylie Garrett Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 2:30.74 3
7 Joy Hittenmiller Rockford Christian Life 2:33.82 2
8 Rylee Anderson Seneca 2:33.83 3
9 Raven Gutierrez Spring Bay Riverview 2:33.91 2
10 Sydney Bontz Bartonville Monroe 2:34.26 2
11 Natasha Geiger-Powell Fox River Grove 2:35.55 2
12 Mallory Tharp Monmouth United 2:36.98 3
13 Jess Clarke LeRoy 2:37.61 3
14 Tonda Chasteen Lewistown Central 2:38.00 3
15 Taylre Devine Herscher JHS 2:40.24 1
16 Brittany Pirc Elwood GS 2:41.19 1
17 Taylor Daly Peoria Heights St. Thomas 2:41.40 2
18 Shannon Stumpf Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 2:42.04 2
19 Leah Peters Toledo Cumberland 2:43.09 3
20 Caroline Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:43.34 1
21 Bailey Evans Roodhouse North Greene 2:43.40 3
22 Morgan Mroz Palatine Quest 2:44.28 1
23 Kendra Miller Colona 2:45.44 2
24 Brooke Remley Tampico 2:46.01 2
25 Nicole Mannen Tuscola East Prairie 2:46.48 1
26 Laura Sickley Peru Catholic 2:47.01 1
27 Courtney Wax Champaign St. Matthew 2:47.08 2
28 Taylor Dorch Dallas City 2:48.43 3
29 Becca Herrmann Spring Valley Kennedy 2:48.50 1
30 Reann Scoggin Gardner 2:48.86 1
31 Kauryn Karmazinas Arcola 2:48.95 1
32 Madison Winkler Bismarck-Henning 2:51.26 2
33 Hillary Hines Cissna Park 2:53.40 2
34 Anna Williamson East Peoria Robein 2:56.35 1
35 Quinn Mathews Metamora St. Mary's 2:56.60 1
36 Courtney Wellbaum Toledo Cumberland 3:00.67 2
37 Jaki Vipond Urbana University 3:03.41 2
38 Brittany Delost Peoria Heights GS 3:07.21 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 8A Girls:   5:04.91   +   2003    Katelyn Bastert, Carthage  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dani Aurit Marseilles ES 5:29.05 3
2 Olivia Rohr Springfield Christian 5:39.29 3
3 Natasha Geiger-Powell Fox River Grove 5:47.74 2
4 Joy Hittenmiller Rockford Christian Life 5:49.42 3
5 Sydney Bontz Bartonville Monroe 5:50.31 2
6 Jess Clarke LeRoy 5:50.72 3
7 Mallory Tharp Monmouth United 5:51.54 1
8 Megan Ward Marseilles Milton Pope 5:52.50 3
9 Tonda Chasteen Lewistown Central 5:53.23 2
10 Savannah Bauldauf Seneca 5:53.52 3
11 Taylre Devine Herscher JHS 5:54.38 1
12 Brooke Remley Tampico 5:56.12 3
13 Rachel Devereux Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 5:56.47 3
14 Erin Fabbri Mt. Prospect St. Emily 5:56.58 2
15 Mikaela Cole Assumption Central A & M 5:56.80 2
16 Jaki Vipond Urbana University 5:57.47 2
17 Micaela McCoy Amboy 5:57.52 3
18 Teagan Terando Aurora Christian 5:58.21 3
19 Mara Dolan Urbana University 5:58.92 2
20 Taylor Daly Peoria Heights St. Thomas 6:01.30 2
21 Aleetha Mulch Nauvoo-Colusa 6:01.53 3
22 Logan Peters Toledo Cumberland 6:03.96 3
23 Carly Garnett Carthage 6:03.97 2
24 Alexis Conlin Arcola 6:04.69 2
25 Maggie Baietto Maroa-Forsyth 6:04.97 2
26 Brittany Pirc Elwood GS 6:08.43 1
27 Caroline Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 6:08.64 2
28 Raven Gutierrez Spring Bay Riverview 6:10.54 1
29 Reann Scoggin Gardner 6:11.05 1
30 Rachel Towne Seneca 6:14.49 3
31 Kristen Parsons Kewanee Wethersfield 6:16.33 2
32 Brianna Anello Delavan 6:16.90 1
33 Sarah Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 6:18.36 3
34 Becca Herrmann Spring Valley Kennedy 6:22.44 1
35 Sydney McClenning Roodhouse North Greene 6:23.13 1
36 Adilene Gavina DePue 6:24.41 1
37 Staci Dixon Flanagan 6:26.56 1
38 Olivia Waters Carrollton GS 6:32.60 1
39 Victoria West Toulon Stark County 6:33.64 2
40 Taylor During Rantoul St. Malachy 6:34.70 1
41 Libbie Goble Rossville-Alvin 6:36.30 1
42 Brittany Delost Peoria Heights GS 6:50.18 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   15.57   +   2005    Jennifer Monk , Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Laykin Miner Erie 16.34 3
2 Shelby Thompson Dallas City 16.83 4
3 Trevenya McDowell Madison 16.88 2
4 Kasey Heitzmann Lexington 16.91 1
5 Nicole Beaulieu Elwood GS 16.95 5
6 Rachel Hawkins Pekin Rankin 16.87 3
7 Trista Trebing Mt. Olive 17.04 2
8 Mikaela Young Earlville Harding 17.13 5
9 Olivia Heffernan Fisher 17.27 1
10 Breana Dieckow Peoria Hollis 17.45 4
11 Deidre Ledbetter Altamont 17.14 3
12 Cassidy Rice Marseilles Milton Pope 17.58 4
13 Quanti Fears Joliet Laraway 17.61 1
14 Allie Morris Bloomington Holy Trinity 17.82 5
15 Kelsey Frain Elwood GS 18.02 2
16 Madason Ledbetter Brownstown 17.54 3
17 Allie Marshall Wonder Lake Harrison 17.74 1
18 Faith Martinez Piper City Tri-Point 17.85 4
19 Grace Dean Buffalo Tri-City 17.97 5
20 Mallory Misener Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 17.98 5
21 Kyla Haukap Buffalo Tri-City 17.99 3
22 Abigail Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 18.04 1
23 Brittany Deters Sigel St. Michael's 18.17 5
24 Kelsey Sorrells Table Grove VIT 18.23 4
25 Tori Babbs Greenview 18.30 3
26 McKayla Schneider Flanagan 18.32 2
27 Mollee Decesaro Findlay Okaw Valley 18.33 2
28 Paige Bray Dallas City 18.34 3
29 Alayna Stevens Tonica 18.38 4
30 Josie Flynn Glasford Illini Bluffs 18.77 3
31 Breeana Sitko Wonder Lake Harrison 18.80 5
32 Marisela Herrera Tampico 18.84 2
33 Liz Lusietto Cherry 18.92 1
34 Morgan Green Woodhull AlWood 18.97 4
35 Bethany McGinness Hume Shiloh 19.03 5
36 Ellie Pearl Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 19.08 4
37 Sarah Dunford Champaign Judah Christian 19.09 2
38 Shiela Browning La Moille Allen 19.29 2
39 Allison Hemmer Tuscola East Prairie 19.67 1
40 Amber Curl Dwight 20.48 1
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Laykin Miner Erie 16.88 1
2 Shelby Thompson Dallas City 16.97 2
3 Trevenya McDowell Madison 16.98 2
4 Nicole Beaulieu Elwood GS 17.29 1
5 Rachel Hawkins Pekin Rankin 17.32 2
6 Kasey Heitzmann Lexington 17.34 1
7 Cassidy Rice Marseilles Milton Pope 17.51 1
8 Breana Dieckow Peoria Hollis 17.58 2
9 Madason Ledbetter Brownstown 17.56 1
10 Trista Trebing Mt. Olive 17.67 2
11 Deidre Ledbetter Altamont 17.68 2
11 Olivia Heffernan Fisher 17.68 1
13 Mikaela Young Earlville Harding 17.83 1
14 Kelsey Frain Elwood GS 18.00 2
15 Allie Morris Bloomington Holy Trinity 18.37 2
16 Quanti Fears Joliet Laraway 19.59 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Laykin Miner Erie 16.70 1
2 Trevenya McDowell Madison 16.95 1
3 Kasey Heitzmann Lexington 16.98 1
4 Nicole Beaulieu Elwood GS 17.00 1
5 Shelby Thompson Dallas City 17.01 1
6 Rachel Hawkins Pekin Rankin 17.02 1
7 Breana Dieckow Peoria Hollis 17.23 1
8 Cassidy Rice Marseilles Milton Pope 17.24 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   52.88   +   2003   West Lincoln-Broadwell 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Bloomington Holy Trinity 54.09 5
2 Camp Point Central 54.77 5
3 Dallas City 55.51 5
4 Decatur Garfield Montessori 55.56 4
5 Mt. Olive 55.59 4
6 Peoria Hollis 55.73 4
7 Joliet Laraway 55.74 2
8 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 55.82 5
9 Elwood GS 55.87 5
10 Amboy 55.89 5
11 Winchester 56.19 5
12 Grand Ridge 56.22 3
13 Geneva St. Peter 56.31 3
14 Brownstown 56.60 4
15 Erie 56.61 4
16 Springfield Christ the King 56.79 3
17 Springfield Christian 56.84 2
18 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 57.18 3
19 Toulon Stark County 57.24 2
20 Atwood-Hammond 57.25 4
20 Cherry 57.25 2
22 Galesburg Costa 57.33 3
23 Williamsfield 57.34 1
23 Saunemin 57.34 2
25 Washington St. Patrick 57.43 3
26 Rossville-Alvin 57.44 2
27 Effingham St. Anthony 57.53 3
28 McNabb Putnam County 57.64 1
29 Potomac 57.84 2
30 Spring Valley Kennedy 58.04 1
30 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 58.04 2
32 Roanoke-Benson 58.14 1
33 Lewistown Central 58.54 1
34 Champaign Holy Cross 58.84 1
35 Champaign Judah Christian 59.14 1
36 Colfax Ridgeview 59.55 4
37 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 1:03.04 1
-- Mt. Prospect St. Raymond DQ 3
-- West Peoria Coolidge DQ 5
-- Peoria Manual DQ 4
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   1:51.55   +   2004   Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Erie 1:52.59 5
2 Findlay Okaw Valley 1:55.19 5
3 Altamont 1:55.36 5
4 Mendota Holy Cross 1:55.56 5
5 LeRoy 1:55.97 4
6 Normal Epiphany 1:56.58 4
7 Brimfield 1:57.23 4
8 Lexington 1:57.46 5
9 Neoga 1:57.48 5
10 Hamilton 1:57.60 5
11 Lewistown Central 1:58.06 5
12 Buffalo Tri-City 1:58.07 3
13 Annawan 1:58.13 4
14 Mt. Sterling Brown County 1:58.42 4
15 Champaign St. Matthew 1:58.56 2
16 Carthage 1:58.68 4
17 Tuscola East Prairie 1:58.69 3
18 Assumption Central A & M 1:58.89 3
19 Peoria St. Mark 1:58.98 4
20 Pekin Rankin 1:59.15 1
21 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:59.67 2
22 Peoria Heights GS 2:00.50 3
23 Champaign Judah Christian 2:00.62 4
24 Wonder Lake Harrison 2:00.80 3
25 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:01.28 2
26 Morris Nettle Creek 2:01.52 3
27 Fisher 2:01.81 3
28 Winchester 2:01.84 2
29 McNabb Putnam County 2:02.71 2
30 Tampico 2:02.84 3
31 DePue 2:03.65 1
32 Gifford 2:03.75 2
33 Dwight 2:04.27 1
34 Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 2:04.41 2
35 East St. Louis Jackson 2:04.76 1
36 Bartonville Oak Grove West 2:04.81 2
37 Herscher JHS 2:08.39 1
38 LaSalle Dimmick 2:09.07 1
39 Metamora St. Mary's 2:09.28 1
40 Elwood GS 2:13.44 1
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 8A Girls:   4:19.44   +   2008   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Champaign Judah Christian 4:26.98 3
2 Lexington 4:27.09 5
3 Elwood GS 4:27.35 3
4 Camp Point Central 4:27.83 5
5 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 4:28.69 5
6 Carthage 4:30.28 5
7 Springfield Christian 4:30.33 4
8 Assumption Central A & M 4:30.53 5
9 Erie 4:31.82 4
10 LeRoy 4:32.30 5
11 Lewistown Central 4:33.13 4
12 Aurora Christian 4:33.14 4
13 Arcola 4:33.65 4
14 Altamont 4:35.17 5
15 Glasford Illini Bluffs 4:35.47 3
16 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 4:36.67 4
17 Peoria St. Mark 4:37.47 4
18 Rantoul St. Malachy 4:40.74 3
19 Tuscola East Prairie 4:44.02 2
20 Hamilton 4:44.03 5
21 Piper City Tri-Point 4:44.68 3
22 Tampico 4:45.50 3
23 Dwight 4:45.52 2
24 Annawan 4:45.58 3
25 Urbana University 4:45.80 2
26 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 4:45.96 3
27 Winchester 4:47.94 2
28 Effingham St. Anthony 4:48.73 4
29 Toulon Stark County 4:50.42 1
30 Herscher JHS 4:51.92 1
31 McNabb Putnam County 4:52.16 2
32 Washington St. Patrick 4:54.01 2
33 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 4:55.03 2
34 Metamora St. Mary's 4:55.16 2
35 East Peoria Robein 4:58.00 1
36 Virginia 5:01.22 1
37 Oglesby Washington 5:04.01 1
38 Spring Valley Kennedy 5:17.07 1
39 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 5:55.93 1
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5-04   *   1981    Lynn McMillan , Chatham Glenwood  
AT Girls:   5-04   *   1991    Stacey Chipman , Sciota Northwestern  
AT Girls:   5-04   *   1993    Steph Schuler , El Paso  
AT Girls:   5-04   *   2002    Laura Morris , Mahomet-Seymour  
Class 8A Girls:   5-04   +   1991    Stacey Chipman , Sciota Northwestern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity 5-05 * 3
2 Kathryn Hostetter Windsor 5-01 3
3 Danielle Hauch Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 5-00 1
4 Caroline Holt Bloomington Holy Trinity 4-10 3
5 Hillary Hines Cissna Park 4-08 3
6 Jeslyn Roat Greenview 4-08 2
7 Devon Bridson Princeville 4-08 3
7 Kennedy Flesner Maroa-Forsyth 4-08 3
9 Becky Arnold Lostant 4-06 2
9 Brittney Lange Elwood GS 4-06 3
9 Chelsea Penley St. Anne 4-06 3
9 Courtney Cobert Erie 4-06 2
9 Erin Flesner Camp Point Central 4-06 2
9 Karli Redell Erie 4-06 3
9 Kasey Heitzmann Lexington 4-06 3
9 Kate Varner Springfield Christian 4-06 2
9 Morgan Knoblauch Oglesby Washington 4-06 2
9 Morgan Thompson Effingham St. Anthony 4-06 2
9 Paige Gauthier Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 4-06 2
20 Kelsey Frain Elwood GS 4-04 3
20 Michaela Reedy Peoria Heights St. Thomas 4-04 2
20 Shelby Clanton Fisher 4-04 3
20 Taylor Wegrich Bement 4-04 2
20 Trista Trebing Mt. Olive 4-04 2
20 Whitney Streitmatter Princeville 4-04 3
-- Alex Miller Atwood-Hammond -- 2
-- Averi Simpson Champaign Judah Christian -- 1
-- Caroline Pins Geneva St. Peter -- 1
-- Catherine Lauerman Arlington Heights St. James -- 1
-- Dani Aurit Marseilles ES -- 1
-- Elyce Trout Dallas City -- 3
-- Karissa Bryant Greenview -- 1
-- Katie Towle Peoria Hollis -- 2
-- Kelsey Street Winchester -- 3
-- Kendra Miller Colona -- 1
-- Leslee Chambers Champaign Judah Christian -- 2
-- Maddie Langellier Virden -- 2
-- Sami Battle Saunemin -- 1
-- Shiela Browning La Moille Allen -- 1
-- Stephanie Wilson McNabb Putnam County -- 2
-- Tiffany Davis Buda Bureau Valley South -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 8A Girls:   10-09.25   +   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Caroline Dodds Champaign Judah Christian 9-07 1
2 Leah Mason Bloomington St. Mary's 7-09 1
3 Hannah Howard Waverly 7-06 1
4 Sarah Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 7-06 1
5 Mikaela Cole Assumption Central A & M 7-03 1
6 Maddy Ohnesorge Altamont 7-03 1
7 Mackenzie Juricic Seneca 7-00 1
8 Deidre Ledbetter Altamont 7-00 1
9 Savannah Noe Cuba 6-09 1
10 Carli Miller Lewistown Central 6-06 1
10 Erin Farley Rockford Christian Life 6-06 1
10 Sarah Powers Paris Crestwood 6-06 1
-- Bailee Classen Erie -- 1
-- Catherine Walsh Herscher JHS -- 1
-- Laykin Miner Erie -- 1
-- Quinn Mathews Metamora St. Mary's -- 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford  
Class 8A Girls:   17-01   +   2008    Johanna Haywood, Altamont 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Graci Bastert Carthage 16-02.75 3
2 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity 16-01.25 3
3 Erin Farley Rockford Christian Life 15-07 3
4 Lydia Schirano Normal Epiphany 15-06.75 3
5 Kayci Steele Marquette Heights Georgetowne 15-04.25 3
6 Ladaisha Yates West Peoria Coolidge 15-01 3
7 Kelli Folkerts Roanoke-Benson 15-00.5 3
8 Katelyn Eastburn Erie 14-11 3
9 Hannah Scribner Tuscola East Prairie 14-09.5 3
10 Katie Gillette Champaign St. Matthew 14-08 2
11 Courtney Croy Neoga 14-06.75 2
12 Hannah Gately Brimfield 14-06.5 1
13 Lexie Miranda DePue 14-06.25 2
14 Carly Gonet McNabb Putnam County 14-05 1
14 Cassidy Rice Marseilles Milton Pope 14-05 2
14 Megan Ladner Galesburg Costa 14-05 1
17 Kaela Hodges Saunemin 14-03.75 1
18 Taylor Dorch Dallas City 14-02 3
19 Catlyn Baker Champaign Judah Christian 13-11 3
19 Jackie McDonnell Arlington Heights Our Lady of 13-11 2
21 Heidi Eurich Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 13-10.25 2
22 Kim Weissinger Hinckley-Big Rock MS 13-09.5 1
23 Keamber Williams Peoria Manual 13-09 2
24 Shannon Stumpf Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 13-08.75 2
25 Josie Phillips Altamont 13-08.5 2
25 Nicole Beaulieu Elwood GS 13-08.5 3
27 Jasmine Troyer Delavan 13-08 1
27 Kyla Haukap Buffalo Tri-City 13-08 3
29 Tori Smock Rossville-Alvin 13-07.5 1
30 Hannah Cargo Gifford 13-06 2
31 Carolynn Day Galesburg Costa 13-04.5 1
32 Lynae Weakley Glasford Illini Bluffs 13-03 1
33 Mackenzie Granby Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 13-00 2
34 Kaleigh Eastep Virden 12-11.75 1
35 Maura Barfield Winchester 12-11 2
36 Catherine Walsh Herscher JHS 12-09 1
37 Morgan Foster LaSalle Trinity Catholic 12-08.5 1
38 Reilly Ferrell Atwood-Hammond 12-03.5 2
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 8A Girls:   37-11.75   +   1987    Sarah Kidd , Leland  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Celina Vanhyfte Annawan 33-07.75 3
2 Rosa Gonzalez Elwood GS 32-09 3
3 Karly Goodman Arthur 32-01.25 3
4 Morgan Martin Carthage 30-08.25 3
5 Gabi Jacobs Bloomington Holy Trinity 30-07 3
6 Lindsay Burton Stewardson-Strasburg 30-05.5 3
7 Mackenzie Joop Champaign Judah Christian 30-04.5 3
8 Rebecca Schneider Grant Park 30-03 3
9 Alex Berry Maroa-Forsyth 29-00 2
10 Shelbi Haga Bismarck-Henning 28-10.5 3
11 Chassidy Lewis Peoria Manual 28-09.25 2
12 Brianna Miner Waverly 28-07 3
13 Bre Wieburg Peoria Norwood 28-06.5 3
14 Keri Herold Findlay Okaw Valley 28-00.25 2
15 Lydia Coggeshall Camp Point Central 28-00 2
16 Kennedy Ferris Stewardson-Strasburg 27-11 3
17 Molly Hill Brownstown 27-10.5 3
18 Josie Phillips Altamont 27-10 3
19 Alyssa Howell Erie 27-09.75 2
20 Rachelle Montgomery Mason City Illini Central 27-06.5 2
21 Julia Hannah Virden 27-01.75 2
22 Hannah Mussatto Marseilles Milton Pope 26-09.5 1
23 Bailey Stone Buda Bureau Valley South 26-07 1
24 Sage Keyes Antioch Emmons 26-06.75 2
25 Melissa Roberts Winchester 26-00.5 2
26 Kayla Kauffman Waterman Indian Creek 25-09.75 2
27 Morgan Bosnich DePue 25-08.5 1
28 Megan Beutke Streator Woodland 25-06.75 1
29 Tori Smock Rossville-Alvin 25-06.25 2
30 Emily Doersam Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 25-04 2
30 Shelbee Richardson Champaign Judah Christian 25-04 1
32 Kimber Daly Ransom 25-00.75 1
33 Natalie Roe Spring Bay Riverview 24-09 1
34 Alivia Schiedel Walnut Bureau Valley North 24-06.25 2
35 Michelle Sadelski Wonder Lake Harrison 24-05.5 1
36 Kelsey Thompson Spring Valley Kennedy 23-11 1
37 Lacy Peterson Williamsfield 23-08.5 1
38 Jessica Schneider Flanagan 23-05.75 1
39 Emma Kelson East Peoria Robein 23-02.5 1
40 Annie Bybee Elmwood 20-08.25 1
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 8A Girls:   113-00   +   2002    Madison Lebahn , Buda Bureau Valley South 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Morgan Martin Carthage 99-05 3
2 Lauren White Altamont 99-01 3
3 Molly Hill Brownstown 97-03 3
4 Morgan Small Onarga Iroquois West 94-08 3
5 Mackenzie Joop Champaign Judah Christian 92-04 3
6 Jeslyn Roat Greenview 92-03 3
7 Kristie Krigbaum Cerro Gordo 88-07 3
8 Amanda Whitcomb Nauvoo-Colusa 87-11 3
9 Karly Goodman Arthur 86-04 3
10 Keanna Nichelson West Peoria Coolidge 85-11 2
11 Shelbee Richardson Champaign Judah Christian 83-01 2
12 Brianna Miner Waverly 80-10 2
13 Hannah Mussatto Marseilles Milton Pope 79-10 2
14 Gabi Jacobs Bloomington Holy Trinity 79-09 2
15 Jennifer Shores Virden 78-00 1
16 Maria Chavez Ladd 77-07 1
17 Morgan Bosnich DePue 74-10 2
18 Rachel Helmich Virginia 74-09 2
19 Brooke Larsen Seneca 74-03 2
20 Megan Beutke Streator Woodland 74-02 1
21 Rosa Gonzalez Elwood GS 73-05 2
22 Chassidy Lewis Peoria Manual 72-07 1
22 Nicole Rios Wonder Lake Harrison 72-07 1
24 Melissa Doty Brimfield 72-06 1
25 Brooke Veronda McNabb Putnam County 71-02 1
26 Alex Berry Maroa-Forsyth 70-11 2
27 Hannah Garrett Woodhull AlWood 70-10 3
28 Turner MacPhee East Peoria Robein 70-06 3
29 Peyton Achs Erie 66-00 3
30 Sage Keyes Antioch Emmons 65-10 1
31 Rebekah Varland Grand Ridge 65-04 1
32 Jasmine Jefko Woodhull AlWood 65-01 2
33 Morgan Johnson Fisher 64-09 2
34 Emily Eichholzer Elwood GS 64-04 3
35 Abby Jacobs Flanagan 63-02 1
36 Melissa Roberts Winchester 63-00 2
37 Emily Schleich Cuba 62-10 1
38 Samantha Haney Walnut Bureau Valley North 56-06 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association