Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2010 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/15/2010 5:19:13 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   12.36   *   2009    Aaliyah Brown, Matteson Huth 
Class 7A Girls:   12.83   +   2007    Johanna Haywood (semis), Altamont 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brooke Carroll Mendota Holy Cross 13.22 1
2 Maddie Saloga Aurora Christian 13.41 2
3 Da'Nisha Massey East Alton MS 13.45 7
4 Rachel Treat Springfield Christ the King 13.50 6
5 Heather Strike Tampico 13.65 8
6 Jorden Grieff Saunemin 13.68 3
7 Deasia Jackson Lockport Fairmont 13.83 5
8 Katelyn Dunlap Carrollton GS 13.96 4
9 Nikyra Cook East St. Louis Jackson 13.55 2
10 Clara Miles Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.70 3
11 Ellen Snyders Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.72 1
12 Jena Argubright Peru Catholic 13.79 8
13 Jill Bottarini Grand Ridge 13.83 6
14 Michaela Pattie Springfield Christian 13.84 5
15 Mallory Battefeld Lewistown Central 13.93 7
16 Khadaizha Sanders Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 14.08 4
17 Jessica Davis Arthur 13.77 3
18 Quaniece Fish Rockford Christian Life 13.86 6
19 Olivia Ott Neoga 13.88 6
20 Gabrielle Heidrich Palatine St. Thomas 13.91 2
20 Kelsie Cedeno Colfax Ridgeview 13.91 5
22 Ashlynne Hambrecht Maroa-Forsyth 13.97 8
22 Megan Winston Mt. Sterling Brown County 13.97 1
24 Lakin Brau Annawan 13.98 3
25 Abbie Stewart Potomac 13.99 1
26 Peyton Rus Erie 14.00 8
27 Kaitlyn Liebing Amboy 14.01 5
28 Mackinsey Manning Peoria Heights St. Thomas 14.03 3
29 Anne Farwell Arlington Heights Our Lady of 14.12 8
30 Erica Harrell Monmouth ICS 14.13 2
31 Haley Devoss Buda Bureau Valley South 14.14 8
32 Breanna Turley Sparland Midland 14.16 4
33 Bailey Martin Maroa-Forsyth 14.18 6
34 Anna Kaeb Cissna Park 14.19 1
35 Katie Person Forreston 14.26 2
36 Haley Wierzbicki Walnut Bureau Valley North 14.27 2
37 Amy Newell Williamsfield 14.28 2
38 Emma Frye West Peoria Coolidge 14.29 7
39 Michaela Hart Marseilles Milton Pope 14.31 1
40 Ariana Boyer Carthage 14.38 6
41 Bailey Boyer Carthage 14.40 5
42 Taylor Miller Annawan 14.43 5
43 Rachel Hilton East Peoria Robein 14.45 7
44 Andi Luth Hume Shiloh 14.47 3
45 Grace Nolan Normal Epiphany 14.49 7
46 Jenny Nugent Marseilles Milton Pope 14.50 6
46 Spencer Smiley Bloomington Holy Trinity 14.50 4
48 Hannah Deblois Colchester West Prairie 14.51 5
49 Kaley Stanley Atwood-Hammond 14.54 7
50 Emily Frailey Brownstown 14.57 3
51 Estella Bush Catlin 14.59 8
52 Madison Easton Neoga 14.61 4
53 Audrey Casey Toledo Cumberland 14.77 1
54 Morgan Gardewine Effingham St. Anthony 14.78 4
55 Brooke Keegan Ladd 14.79 7
56 Nikki Redden Washington St. Patrick 14.83 6
57 Paige Koester Effingham St. Anthony 15.01 5
58 Jesse Ulrich Peoria Christian 15.03 8
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brooke Carroll Mendota Holy Cross 13.21 1
2 Maddie Saloga Aurora Christian 13.48 2
3 Heather Strike Tampico 13.43 1
4 Da'Nisha Massey East Alton MS 13.49 2
5 Rachel Treat Springfield Christ the King 13.50 1
6 Deasia Jackson Lockport Fairmont 13.73 2
7 Jena Argubright Peru Catholic 13.55 1
8 Michaela Pattie Springfield Christian 13.74 2
9 Nikyra Cook East St. Louis Jackson 13.61 1
10 Jorden Grieff Saunemin 13.84 2
11 Jill Bottarini Grand Ridge 13.86 1
11 Mallory Battefeld Lewistown Central 13.86 2
13 Khadaizha Sanders Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 13.87 1
14 Ellen Snyders Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.88 2
15 Clara Miles Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.93 2
16 Katelyn Dunlap Carrollton GS 13.98 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brooke Carroll Mendota Holy Cross 13.25 1
2 Maddie Saloga Aurora Christian 13.44 1
3 Rachel Treat Springfield Christ the King 13.49 1
4 Heather Strike Tampico 13.50 1
5 Da'Nisha Massey East Alton MS 13.55 1
6 Deasia Jackson Lockport Fairmont 13.77 1
7 Jena Argubright Peru Catholic 13.89 1
8 Michaela Pattie Springfield Christian 13.94 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   25.34   *   2004    Kiara Clark-Lewis , Rantoul Eater 
Class 7A Girls:   26.85   +   2007    Johanna Haywood, Altamont 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Amanda McClain Findlay Okaw Valley 26.71 + 6
2 Catherine Sherwood Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 27.44 5
3 Brooke Carroll Mendota Holy Cross 27.63 6
4 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena 27.70 2
5 Willow Stuedaman Marseilles Milton Pope 28.05 6
6 Maddie Saloga Aurora Christian 28.10 6
7 Emily Sestak Springfield Christ the King 28.35 4
8 Amanda Kereta Henry-Senachwine 28.40 4
9 Rachel Treat Springfield Christ the King 28.59 5
10 Sydney Shanks Bloomington Holy Trinity 28.85 6
11 Jill Bottarini Grand Ridge 28.89 3
12 Katelyn Dunlap Carrollton GS 28.92 4
13 Kaitlyn Liebing Amboy 29.07 2
14 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 29.19 2
15 Ashlynne Hambrecht Maroa-Forsyth 29.25 5
15 Mallory Battefeld Lewistown Central 29.25 4
17 Haley Wierzbicki Walnut Bureau Valley North 29.30 2
18 Deasia Jackson Lockport Fairmont 29.37 3
18 Leah Goldstein Altamont 29.37 4
20 Paige Newman Carthage 29.39 4
21 Jena Argubright Peru Catholic 29.43 6
22 Rachel Hilton East Peoria Robein 29.45 3
23 Khloe Livingston East Peoria Robein 29.50 2
23 Melissa Clark Arcola 29.50 5
25 Jessica Davis Arthur 29.51 6
26 Paige Arends Onarga Iroquois West 29.52 2
27 Katherine Brady Bloomington Holy Trinity 29.53 5
28 Kelsie Cedeno Colfax Ridgeview 29.58 6
29 Breanna Turley Sparland Midland 29.59 3
30 Clara Miles Jerseyville St. Francis HG 29.60 4
31 Bailey Martin Maroa-Forsyth 29.63 5
32 Madison Ward Cuba 29.72 3
33 Stephanie Fehr Cissna Park 29.82 2
34 Holly Gregorich Peru Catholic 29.84 4
35 Emma Frye West Peoria Coolidge 29.94 1
36 Haley Devoss Buda Bureau Valley South 30.07 3
37 Charli Beam Palatine Quest 30.22 2
38 Peyton Shelmadine Tuscola East Prairie 30.38 5
39 Virginia Disch Champaign St. Matthew 30.60 1
40 Madeline McDevitt Effingham St. Anthony 30.69 3
41 Hana Cromer Elwood GS 30.86 1
42 Chrissy Weaver Camp Point Central 30.90 3
43 Allie Kreie Champaign Holy Cross 30.96 1
44 Lauren Widman Ransom 31.68 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   57.04   *   2009    Dee Byrd, Normal Kingsley 
Class 7A Girls:   1:00.49   +   1993    Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena 59.46 + 5
2 Amber Kereta Henry-Senachwine 1:01.46 5
3 Katie Person Forreston 1:03.60 5
4 Paige Arends Onarga Iroquois West 1:03.65 5
5 Jenny Nugent Marseilles Milton Pope 1:04.16 2
6 Rachel Cobert Erie 1:04.30 5
7 Annie Elias Bloomington Holy Trinity 1:04.47 5
8 Rylee Wildt Assumption Central A & M 1:04.94 3
9 Paige Griffith McNabb Putnam County 1:05.01 2
10 Olivia Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield 1:05.28 4
11 Shaina Oakley Toledo Cumberland 1:05.37 5
12 Katie Cook Liberty 1:05.42 5
13 Hilary Chapman Cerro Gordo 1:05.71 4
14 Elizabeth Bristow Champaign Holy Cross 1:05.72 3
15 Karissa Roman Kewanee Wethersfield 1:06.33 4
16 Bailey Kallister Glasford Illini Bluffs 1:06.58 4
17 Karoline Yacono Lake Zurich St. Francis deSale 1:06.59 4
18 Courtney Monier LeRoy 1:06.79 3
19 Emily Bone Brownstown 1:07.05 3
20 Carly Schroeder Jerseyville St. Francis HG 1:07.22 3
21 Lauren Croft Rantoul St. Malachy 1:07.43 3
22 Mackinsey Manning Peoria Heights St. Thomas 1:07.49 1
23 Rita Rogers East St. Louis Jackson 1:07.68 2
24 Nikki Redden Washington St. Patrick 1:07.79 1
25 Becky Bisop Villa Grove 1:07.91 4
26 Andi Luth Hume Shiloh 1:07.96 2
27 Kendall Teufel Fox River Grove 1:08.60 4
28 Cassidy Gorham Elmwood 1:08.85 4
29 Kirsten Durflinger Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:08.97 3
30 Jenna Bryan Carthage 1:09.41 3
31 Kaitlyn Hildebrand La Moille Allen 1:09.92 2
32 Kenzie Thompson DePue 1:10.66 1
33 Rebekah Goodrich Waterman Indian Creek 1:10.73 2
34 Alexis Lovell Herscher JHS 1:10.91 1
35 Gerhyrah Grant Joliet Laraway 1:11.37 2
36 Meredithe Hill Pekin St. Joseph 1:11.69 2
37 Marlana Ferrari Gardner 1:13.41 1
38 Errin Hodges Saunemin 1:14.80 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 7A Girls:   2:25.87   +   1997    Christy Conlin , Arthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Taylor Edwards Arcola 2:27.66 3
2 Amber Kereta Henry-Senachwine 2:30.04 2
3 Savannah Wagner Princeville 2:30.50 3
4 Adrian Siebers Liberty 2:31.53 3
5 Lexi Wallen Champaign St. Matthew 2:32.31 3
6 Sarah Reeves Barrington St. Anne 2:32.81 3
7 Kendra Gorham Elmwood 2:32.90 3
8 Leah Hutchison Toledo Cumberland 2:33.41 3
9 Ashley Plumb Hamilton 2:35.18 3
10 Paige Aurit Marseilles ES 2:35.54 2
11 Rebecca Kaefring Champaign St. Matthew 2:35.84 1
12 Mim Buscher Streator Woodland 2:36.04 1
13 Selena Bradshaw Mason City Illini Central 2:36.10 3
14 Claire Nelson Waverly 2:36.24 1
15 Faith Wieland Bloomington Holy Trinity 2:36.33 3
16 Emily Schilling Waterman Indian Creek 2:36.84 2
17 Lauren Evelti Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 2:37.04 2
18 Ariel Campbell Assumption Central A & M 2:37.34 2
19 Kaitlyn Cline Kewanee Wethersfield 2:37.44 1
20 Ellie Schwegel Peoria St. Philomena 2:37.64 2
21 Tori Elliott Winchester 2:38.94 2
22 Ana Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart 2:39.15 3
23 Hailey Paul Normal Epiphany 2:40.04 2
24 Kaylee Barnes Pekin St. Joseph 2:40.52 3
25 Skylar Small Onarga Iroquois West 2:41.24 1
26 Jacki Graham Liberty 2:43.19 3
27 Charlene Helton Carrollton GS 2:44.04 2
28 Rebecca Kerns Peoria St. Mark 2:44.54 1
29 Sarah Wenk Wonder Lake Harrison 2:45.24 2
30 Clevenger Dallas Rock Falls Montmorency 2:45.74 2
31 Gabi Reed Peoria Christian 2:46.64 2
32 Karli Boyle Cissna Park 2:46.74 1
33 Lizzy Gabarro Galesburg Costa 2:48.74 1
34 Corrie Reiley Tampico 2:49.04 2
35 Carina Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 2:49.44 1
36 Julia King Ladd 2:52.34 1
37 Angelica Moreno DePue 2:54.94 1
38 Khadaizha Sanders Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 2:55.04 1
39 Zoe Voudrie Rockdale 3:14.84 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5:04.91   *   2003    Katelyn Bastert , Carthage  
Class 7A Girls:   5:16.66   +   2001    Christine Presswood , West Lincoln-Broadwell  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ana Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart 5:33.01 3
2 Leah Hutchison Toledo Cumberland 5:35.18 3
3 Paige Seitz Assumption Central A & M 5:46.40 3
4 Paige Aurit Marseilles ES 5:47.94 3
5 Faith Wieland Bloomington Holy Trinity 5:48.17 2
6 Kendra Gorham Elmwood 5:50.60 2
7 Kaylee Barnes Pekin St. Joseph 5:50.75 2
8 Mim Buscher Streator Woodland 5:50.77 2
9 Jacki Graham Liberty 5:52.04 3
10 Emily Schilling Waterman Indian Creek 5:53.19 3
11 Meghan Ratliff Cuba 5:53.82 1
12 Kelsey Cleary Decatur St. Patrick 5:54.36 2
13 Selena Bradshaw Mason City Illini Central 5:56.83 2
14 Kaitlyn Cline Kewanee Wethersfield 5:57.51 2
15 Salena Sloan Assumption Central A & M 5:57.65 3
16 Rebecca Kerns Peoria St. Mark 5:58.38 3
17 Adrian Siebers Liberty 5:58.83 3
18 Allison Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena 5:59.93 3
19 Hailey Paul Normal Epiphany 6:00.25 2
20 Carina Collet Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 6:00.61 2
21 Breanna Jensen Tampico 6:02.02 1
22 Abby Ricca Peoria St. Philomena 6:02.04 3
23 Regan Weidner Buda Bureau Valley South 6:02.37 1
24 Annmarie Michael Champaign St. Matthew 6:02.58 1
25 Katie Pitts Spring Bay Riverview 6:03.72 2
26 Alyssa McArthur Atwood-Hammond 6:04.25 2
27 Emily Farris Flanagan 6:05.22 2
28 Kasia Miceli Marseilles Milton Pope 6:06.97 3
29 Julia King Ladd 6:07.50 1
30 Maryjeanne Gilbert Peoria Heights St. Thomas 6:11.58 3
31 Corrie Reiley Tampico 6:12.06 2
32 Jaime Herder Virginia 6:17.33 1
33 Ashton Adams Peoria St. Mark 6:17.58 3
34 Brittany Taylor Bismarck-Henning 6:19.23 1
35 Cathy Seebauer Champaign Holy Cross 6:21.62 1
36 Angelica Moreno DePue 6:21.63 1
37 Ellen Siefke Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 6:26.44 2
38 Samantha Hasselbring Cissna Park 6:28.09 1
39 Danielle Money Palatine St. Theresa 6:28.24 1
40 Charlene Helton Carrollton GS 6:31.28 1
41 Peyton Thiesen Grant Park 6:43.41 1
42 Jessica Tarrant Joliet Laraway 7:04.53 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Girls
AT Girls:   14.71   *   2007    Timeka Watkins, Shelbyville Moulton  
Class 7A Girls:   15.93   +   2004    Jennifer Monk , Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Charli Beam Palatine Quest 16.74 1
2 Taylor Jordan Assumption Central A & M 17.02 2
3 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 17.04 5
4 Makayla Beebe Aurora Christian 17.21 3
5 Samantha Hayek Champaign St. Matthew 17.91 4
6 Willow Stuedaman Marseilles Milton Pope 17.05 5
7 Kelsey Walker LeRoy 17.21 1
8 Kaley Stanley Atwood-Hammond 17.41 3
9 Sally Fejes Champaign Judah Christian 17.43 2
10 Abbie Stewart Potomac 17.94 4
11 Ashton Farris Saunemin 17.41 1
12 Lexi Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 17.54 5
13 Arika Hull Roodhouse North Greene 17.58 2
14 Alix Rawlins Mason City Illini Central 17.94 3
15 Aubrie Carlisle Carthage 18.09 4
16 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 17.55 5
17 Ashley Hoerr Peoria Norwood 17.71 1
18 Charity Denham Marquette Heights Georgetowne 17.74 5
19 Alexis Van Wyhe Waterman Indian Creek 17.87 2
20 Savannah Mettler Erie 17.92 2
21 Lauren Cernak Elwood GS 18.01 1
22 Morgan Clark Peoria St. Mark 18.09 1
23 Megan Bishop Greenfield 18.11 4
24 Tori Johnson Maroa-Forsyth 18.16 4
25 Becca Medley Kewanee Wethersfield 18.19 3
26 Marti Maul Cissna Park 18.34 5
27 Addison Lijewski LaSalle Dimmick 18.47 1
28 Shelby Adams Tampico 18.57 3
29 Bailey Platz Sigel St. Michael's 18.69 3
30 Hana Cromer Elwood GS 18.70 2
31 Paige Koester Effingham St. Anthony 18.72 3
32 Ieva Burksaityte Fox River Grove 18.74 5
33 Sydnee Legrande Lewistown Central 18.75 5
34 Billie Kirby Carthage 18.77 2
35 Emily Burgett Tonica 18.82 4
36 Katrina Stutzman Arthur 19.04 3
37 Madisyn Quinn Ladd 19.17 2
38 Virginia Girsch Chillicothe St. Edward's 19.31 4
39 Cassidy Gorham Elmwood 19.59 4
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Charli Beam Palatine Quest 17.01 1
2 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 17.48 2
3 Makayla Beebe Aurora Christian 17.59 1
4 Kelsey Walker LeRoy 17.63 2
5 Lexi Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 17.73 1
6 Willow Stuedaman Marseilles Milton Pope 17.78 2
7 Kaley Stanley Atwood-Hammond 17.76 1
8 Taylor Jordan Assumption Central A & M 17.90 2
9 Sally Fejes Champaign Judah Christian 17.91 1
10 Arika Hull Roodhouse North Greene 18.01 1
11 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 18.13 1
12 Abbie Stewart Potomac 18.26 2
12 Samantha Hayek Champaign St. Matthew 18.26 1
14 Alix Rawlins Mason City Illini Central 18.30 2
15 Ashton Farris Saunemin 18.58 2
16 Aubrie Carlisle Carthage 18.80 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ryan Dooley Assumption Central A & M 17.14 1
2 Makayla Beebe Aurora Christian 17.26 1
3 Taylor Jordan Assumption Central A & M 17.31 1
4 Lexi Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 17.44 1
5 Kaley Stanley Atwood-Hammond 17.48 1
6 Kelsey Walker LeRoy 17.51 1
7 Willow Stuedaman Marseilles Milton Pope 17.59 1
8 Charli Beam Palatine Quest 17.99 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Girls:   53.27   +   1991   Venice  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Springfield Christ the King 54.28 5
2 Erie 54.33 5
3 Maroa-Forsyth 55.23 5
4 Colfax Ridgeview 55.48 5
5 Carrollton GS 55.55 5
6 Roodhouse North Greene 55.57 5
7 Saunemin 56.31 4
8 East St. Louis Jackson 56.35 5
9 Sparland Midland 56.53 3
9 Carthage 56.53 5
11 Toledo Cumberland 56.54 4
12 Amboy 56.74 4
13 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 56.96 4
14 Cuba 57.01 3
15 Kewanee Wethersfield 57.21 3
16 Mason City Illini Central 57.26 3
17 Marseilles Milton Pope 57.68 4
18 Catlin 57.86 3
19 Royal Prairieview Ogden 58.01 4
20 Fox River Grove 58.09 2
21 Princeville 58.32 2
22 Effingham St. Anthony 58.33 3
23 Elwood GS 58.53 3
24 Waterman Indian Creek 58.58 4
25 Decatur Johns Hill 58.67 2
26 Lockport Fairmont 58.74 2
27 Peoria Norwood 58.86 1
28 McNabb Putnam County 58.89 1
29 Champaign St. Matthew 59.11 2
30 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 59.23 1
31 Camp Point Central 59.32 3
32 Peoria Heights GS 59.34 2
33 Cambridge JHS 59.38 2
34 Ransom 59.56 2
35 Bismarck-Henning 1:00.18 1
36 Spring Valley Kennedy 1:00.46 1
37 Ladd 1:01.15 1
38 Bartonville Oak Grove West 1:01.60 1
-- Villa Grove -- 4
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Girls:   1:52.66   +   2006   Kewanee  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Bloomington Holy Trinity 1:55.99 5
2 Tampico 1:57.11 5
3 Marseilles Milton Pope 1:58.19 5
4 Carthage 1:58.56 5
5 McNabb Putnam County 1:58.66 5
6 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 1:58.91 5
7 Tonica 1:58.92 5
8 Aurora Christian 1:59.14 4
9 Champaign St. Matthew 1:59.24 4
10 Peru Catholic 2:00.80 3
11 Annawan 2:00.83 4
12 Buda Bureau Valley South 2:00.91 4
13 Assumption Central A & M 2:01.13 4
14 Tuscola East Prairie 2:01.35 3
15 Greenfield 2:02.10 3
15 Neoga 2:02.10 4
17 Glasford Illini Bluffs 2:02.46 4
18 Champaign Holy Cross 2:02.85 3
19 Cissna Park 2:03.18 4
20 East Peoria Robein 2:03.44 2
21 Erie 2:03.87 3
22 Hamilton 2:04.40 5
23 Lewistown Central 2:04.45 3
24 Lexington 2:04.74 2
25 Herscher JHS 2:04.94 2
26 Palestine 2:05.24 2
27 East St. Louis Jackson 2:05.94 2
28 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 2:06.54 1
29 Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 2:06.60 3
30 Arcola 2:07.74 2
31 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 2:08.04 2
32 Mt. Pulaski 2:08.05 2
33 Mason City Illini Central 2:09.44 1
34 Ladd 2:14.04 1
35 Gardner 2:15.24 1
36 Saunemin 2:15.74 1
37 Peoria St. Philomena 2:16.34 1
38 Elwood GS 2:16.84 1
-- Onarga Iroquois West DQ 3
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 7A Girls:   4:26.35   +   2004   Avon  
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Assumption Central A & M 4:28.19 4
2 Peoria St. Philomena 4:28.30 5
3 Tampico 4:28.82 5
4 Bloomington Holy Trinity 4:30.69 5
5 Roodhouse North Greene 4:32.41 5
6 Findlay Okaw Valley 4:32.79 5
7 Carthage 4:34.43 5
8 Champaign St. Matthew 4:34.68 4
9 Erie 4:35.81 5
10 Kewanee Wethersfield 4:39.54 4
11 Forreston 4:40.05 5
12 Carrollton GS 4:40.97 4
13 McNabb Putnam County 4:41.13 3
14 Liberty 4:41.74 4
15 Champaign Holy Cross 4:41.78 3
16 Lexington 4:42.78 3
17 Toledo Cumberland 4:42.96 4
18 Lewistown Central 4:44.19 4
19 Marseilles ES 4:45.16 3
20 Glasford Illini Bluffs 4:45.33 3
21 Cissna Park 4:46.20 3
22 Marseilles Milton Pope 4:46.38 3
23 Waverly 4:48.14 2
24 Tuscola East Prairie 4:48.53 4
25 Elwood GS 4:51.99 2
26 Effingham St. Anthony 4:52.66 2
27 Royal Prairieview Ogden 4:53.12 3
28 Peru Catholic 4:53.54 1
29 Buda Bureau Valley South 4:54.03 2
30 Dwight 4:56.87 1
31 Fox River Grove 4:57.95 2
32 Bartonville Oak Grove West 4:59.43 2
33 Herscher JHS 4:59.86 1
34 Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 5:00.05 2
35 Roanoke-Benson 5:00.68 2
36 DePue 5:01.26 1
37 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 5:04.65 1
38 Delavan 5:06.72 1
39 Saunemin 5:17.62 1
Girls High Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5-04   *   1981    Lynn McMillan , Chatham Glenwood 
AT Girls:   5-04   *   1991    Stacey Chipman , Sciota Northwestern  
AT Girls:   5-04   *   1993    Steph Schuler , El Paso  
AT Girls:   5-04   *   2002    Laura Morris , Mahomet-Seymour  
Class 7A Girls:   5-03   +   2009    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Madeline McDevitt Effingham St. Anthony 4-11 3
2 Karissa Roman Kewanee Wethersfield 4-09 2
3 Bailey Platz Sigel St. Michael's 4-09 3
3 Lexi Wallen Champaign St. Matthew 4-09 3
5 Elizabeth Bristow Champaign Holy Cross 4-09 3
6 Brooke Wiewel Liberty 4-06 2
6 Lani Young Glasford Illini Bluffs 4-06 2
8 Addison Ely Bloomington St. Mary's 4-06 3
9 Megan Bishop Greenfield 4-06 3
10 Alix Rawlins Mason City Illini Central 4-04 2
10 Ashley Zimmerman Delavan 4-04 2
10 Danielle Dorks Greenfield 4-04 3
10 Erika Ealey Springfield Christian 4-04 1
10 Jena Argubright Peru Catholic 4-04 3
10 Katie Kurtz Royal Prairieview Ogden 4-04 2
10 Khadaizha Sanders Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 4-04 3
10 Kirsten Davis McNabb Putnam County 4-04 3
10 Paige Wexell Cambridge JHS 4-04 3
10 Sydnee Legrande Lewistown Central 4-04 2
20 Alyssa Chapman Fisher 4-02 2
20 Carley Floming Erie 4-02 1
20 Gabby Freed Lexington 4-02 3
20 Keaghan Shacklett Nauvoo-Colusa 4-02 3
20 Kelly Pagel Saunemin 4-02 2
20 Kendall Teufel Fox River Grove 4-02 1
20 Lexi Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 4-02 2
20 Mozelle Kempiak Earlville Harding 4-02 1
20 Virginia Girsch Chillicothe St. Edward's 4-02 3
-- Allison Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena -- 1
-- Bella Swan Rockford Christian Life -- 1
-- Cory Tibbetts Villa Grove -- 2
-- Haley Wierzbicki Walnut Bureau Valley North -- 2
-- Jenna Lusietto Cherry -- 1
-- Kelly Hill Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus -- 3
-- Lauren Cernak Elwood GS -- 1
-- Leona Burton Morris Nettle Creek -- 1
-- Mariellis Crain Herscher JHS -- 1
-- Rebekah Goodrich Waterman Indian Creek -- 1
-- Taylor Edwards Arcola -- 3
-- Terri Sitton Springfield Little Flower -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 7th Girls
AT Girls:   10-09.25   *   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Class 7A Girls:   9-04   +   2006    Emily Clay , Bloomington Cornerstone  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kelly Hill Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 8-08 1
2 Brianna McDaniel Effingham St. Anthony 7-09 1
3 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield 7-09 1
4 Julia Thomson Kewanee Wethersfield 7-03 1
5 Ericka Hibser Lewistown Central 7-03 1
6 Corrie Reiley Tampico 7-03 1
7 Kaitlin Block Paris Crestwood 7-00 1
8 Rachel Cobert Erie 6-09 1
9 Charlene Helton Carrollton GS 6-09 1
9 Lexie Mallary Erie 6-09 1
9 Morgan Armburst Seneca 6-09 1
12 Rachel Hanna Altamont 6-06 1
12 Samantha Bell Normal Epiphany 6-06 1
14 Chandler Ward Cowden-Herrick 6-03 1
14 Emily Huff Waverly 6-03 1
14 Emily Wortman Effingham St. Anthony 6-03 1
17 Alex Turner Waterman Indian Creek 6-00 1
17 Annie Jockisch Peoria St. Philomena 6-00 1
17 Ashley Talken Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 6-00 1
17 Claire Meyer Carrollton GS 6-00 1
17 Taylor Layton Toledo Cumberland 6-00 1
22 Alexis Lovell Herscher JHS 5-06 1
22 Madison Russell Waterman Indian Creek 5-06 1
22 Mary Ann Rasmussen Waverly 5-06 1
-- Meghan Hagerty Aurora Christian -- 1
-- Sara Debeor Paris Crestwood -- 1
Girls Long Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford 
Class 7A Girls:   16-03.5   +   2002    Dawn Kernich , Mt. Olive  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Catherine Sherwood Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 15-10.75 3
2 Kaley Stanley Atwood-Hammond 15-09 3
3 Olivia Ott Neoga 15-06.5 3
4 Jessica Davis Arthur 15-03 3
5 Brooke Carroll Mendota Holy Cross 15-01.5 3
6 Megan Winston Mt. Sterling Brown County 14-11.25 2
7 Gabrielle Heidrich Palatine St. Thomas 14-10.25 3
8 Michaela Pattie Springfield Christian 14-09.5 2
9 Adrian Siebers Liberty 14-06.5 2
10 Madison Easton Neoga 14-06.25 2
11 Jorden Grieff Saunemin 14-05 3
12 Heather Strike Tampico 14-04.5 3
13 Amanda McClain Findlay Okaw Valley 14-04 3
13 Peyton Rus Erie 14-04 3
15 Deasia Jackson Lockport Fairmont 14-03 1
16 Da'Nisha Massey East Alton MS 14-02.5 3
17 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena 14-01.25 1
18 Khloe Livingston East Peoria Robein 13-11.75 2
19 Jenna Irwin Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 13-11.5 2
20 Arika Hull Roodhouse North Greene 13-11.25 3
20 Emma Cluskey Chillicothe St. Edward's 13-11.25 1
20 Sydney Masengarb Colona 13-11.25 2
23 Amber Mathews Glasford Illini Bluffs 13-11 1
24 Lexi Wilkinson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 13-09.75 2
25 Lakin Brau Annawan 13-09 1
26 Sydney Shanks Bloomington Holy Trinity 13-08.75 2
27 Katelyn Dunlap Carrollton GS 13-08.5 3
28 Paige Seitz Assumption Central A & M 13-08.25 3
29 Katie Person Forreston 13-07.75 2
30 Brooke Keegan Ladd 13-06.5 2
30 Emily Zeigler Hinckley-Big Rock MS 13-06.5 2
32 Grabrielle Staub Paris Crestwood 13-03.5 1
33 Nikki Redden Washington St. Patrick 13-02.25 1
34 Anna Kaeb Cissna Park 13-01.5 2
35 Cheyenne Sadlek Potomac 12-10.5 1
36 Shana Puetz Tonica 12-08.25 1
37 Kelsey Plemons Peoria St. Philomena 12-06.5 1
38 Bailey Kallister Glasford Illini Bluffs 12-04.5 1
39 Nikki Bilger Champaign St. Matthew 12-03 2
40 Hannah Uranich LaSalle Trinity Catholic 12-01 1
41 Emily Guimond Herscher JHS 12-00.5 1
Girls Shot Put 7th Girls
AT Girls:   38-04   *   2007    Kelsey Card, Carlinville 
Class 7A Girls:   32-07   +   2003    Kelsey Harper , Mt. Sterling Brown Co.  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ashley Hoerr Peoria Norwood 29-10 3
2 Emily Kauffman Arthur 29-09.75 3
3 Jessica Hall Rossville-Alvin 28-11 3
4 Maddie Struble Carrollton GS 28-09.75 3
5 Brooke Walsh Rossville-Alvin 28-06 3
6 Jetara Johnson Kewanee Wethersfield 27-08.25 3
7 Meegan Massey Milford St. Paul's 27-01.25 3
8 Karly Jones Dallas City 27-01 2
9 Lorraha Carter Tonica 27-01 2
10 Carrissa Tinsley Colfax Ridgeview 27-00 2
11 Lauren Legaspi Bartonville Oak Grove West 26-09 3
12 Jordan Brading Paris Crestwood 26-03 1
13 Zaria Wicks East St. Louis Jackson 26-02.5 3
14 Morgan Damery Assumption Central A & M 25-11.25 3
15 Nikki Freeman Fox River Grove 25-09.5 2
16 Christina Newman Arcola 25-09 2
16 Madison Sapp Bloomington St. Mary's 25-09 3
16 Summer Burgard Table Grove VIT 25-09 2
19 Damicia Beals Lockport Fairmont 25-08.5 1
20 Carlee Yuvan Ladd 25-07 2
21 Sydney Lebahn Buda Bureau Valley South 25-06.5 2
22 Brittyn Franklin Milford 25-05.5 3
23 Jorden Grieff Saunemin 25-05 2
24 Abby Nicholson Catlin 25-02.25 1
25 Chloe Meek Cowden-Herrick 24-11 2
25 Olivia Roehri Fox River Grove 24-11 1
27 Jenah Anderson Henry-Senachwine 24-10.5 1
28 Gabby Fontana Pawnee 24-07 3
29 Ashley Harfst Saunemin 24-02 2
30 Savannah Greenwall Seneca 24-01.5 1
31 Ariel Towery Lewistown Central 24-00 2
31 Samantha Muehling Cissna Park 24-00 3
33 Stephanie Gonzalez Aurora Christian 23-10 1
34 Abbey Azarskis Dalzell Grade 23-05 2
35 Chantel Ordean Sterling St. Mary's 23-02.5 1
36 Madison Quast Stewardson-Strasburg 23-00.5 2
37 Alyssa Skelton Mason City Illini Central 22-11.5 1
38 Hannah Schmidt Tampico 22-04.5 1
39 Jenna Ellis Joliet Union 22-03 1
40 Kelsey Plemons Peoria St. Philomena 22-00 1
Girls Discus Throw 7th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Girls:   101-07   +   2004    Kelsi Hoey , Tuscola East Prairie  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Olivia Roehri Fox River Grove 96-05 3
2 Shyanna Van Meter Mason City Illini Central 89-08 3
3 Alexa Hillis Carrollton GS 84-10 3
4 Meegan Massey Milford St. Paul's 84-06 3
5 Jordan Brading Paris Crestwood 84-02 3
6 Carrissa Tinsley Colfax Ridgeview 82-06 3
7 Chloe Meek Cowden-Herrick 82-00 3
8 Ally Bottorff Roodhouse North Greene 81-02 3
9 Rachel Clowers Pleasant Hill 80-04 3
10 Abby Nicholson Catlin 79-06 2
11 Ashley Harfst Saunemin 76-10 3
12 Ashley Hoerr Peoria Norwood 75-08 1
13 Clare Kramer Tampico 75-06 3
13 Kayla Moore Winchester 75-06 3
15 Payton Rossi Tonica 74-06 2
16 Ariel Towery Lewistown Central 73-09 2
17 Lorraha Carter Tonica 73-07 3
18 Emma Goodrich Waterman Indian Creek 72-10 2
19 Emily Kauffman Arthur 72-04 2
20 Morgan Damery Assumption Central A & M 70-05 3
21 Abbey Azarskis Dalzell Grade 69-00 2
22 Paige Harlin Findlay Okaw Valley 67-09 2
23 Makayla Declerk Kewanee Wethersfield 67-04 1
24 Carlee Yuvan Ladd 66-10 1
25 Brooke Wiewel Liberty 66-08 1
26 Chantel Ordean Sterling St. Mary's 66-06 2
27 Summer Burgard Table Grove VIT 66-01 2
28 Madison Quast Stewardson-Strasburg 65-01 2
28 Megan Zindel Assumption Central A & M 65-01 1
30 Sydney Lebahn Buda Bureau Valley South 64-02 1
31 Samantha Muehling Cissna Park 63-02 2
32 Alexis Dooley Nauvoo-Colusa 62-10 1
33 Abbie Chism Pekin Rankin 62-05 1
34 Kelsey Walton Peoria Heights GS 62-03 1
35 Harley Ledwa Dwight 61-04 1
36 Linnette Howard Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 59-08 1
37 Nora Turner Herscher JHS 59-06 1
38 Alex Ruwe Maroa-Forsyth 58-10 2
39 Kaitlin Glasper Newark Lisbon 58-03 2
40 Tess Peters Herscher JHS 57-00 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association