IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher25 25      
  03/02/2019  
Wilmington (4th Seed)25 25     Wilmington11  
03/02/2019   
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)22 17   BEECHER25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (2nd Seed)25 25         Braidwood Reed-Custer17  
03/02/2019   
Momence JHS (7th Seed)13 15   Braidwood Reed-Custer28 28  
  03/02/2019  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed)23 19     Peotone26 26  
03/02/2019   
Peotone (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Lansing Heritage
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Wentworth25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Lansing Heritage (4th Seed)25 25     Lansing Heritage16 14  
03/02/2019   
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed)19 11   CALUMET CITY WENTWORTH25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Dolton Roosevelt (2nd Seed)25 25         Hazel Crest Jesse White 
03/02/2019   
Calumet City Schrum (7th Seed)14 19   Dolton Roosevelt25 19 23 
  03/05/2019  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (3rd Seed)25 25     Hazel Crest Jesse White17 25 25 
03/02/2019   
Calumet Park Calumet (6th Seed)14  
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Princeton Logan (4th Seed)25 18 23    Pontiac JHS13 20  
03/02/2019   
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed)21 25 25  PERU PARKSIDE25 28  
  03/06/2019  
Wenona Fieldcrest (2nd Seed)25 25         Wenona Fieldcrest23 26  
03/02/2019   
Morris GS (7th Seed)12 10   Wenona Fieldcrest25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Morris Saratoga (3rd Seed)25 25     Morris Saratoga14 15  
03/02/2019   
Rockford Marshall (6th Seed)11 15  
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Eureka
Chillicothe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chillicothe25 22 25     
  03/05/2019  
El Paso-Gridley (4th Seed)15 13     Metamora GS21 25 19 
03/02/2019   
Metamora GS (5th Seed)25 25   Chillicothe25 14 18 
  03/07/2019  
Eureka (2nd Seed)25 25         EUREKA22 25 25 
03/02/2019   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)14   Eureka25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Germantown Hills (3rd Seed)25 25     Germantown Hills15  
03/02/2019   
Washington MS (6th Seed)16 17  
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge20 25 26     
  03/05/2019  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)14     Sherrard JHS25 18 24 
03/02/2019   
Sherrard JHS (5th Seed)25 25   TAYLOR RIDGE ROCKRIDGE25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Orion (2nd Seed)       Orion19 16  
  
BYE Orion25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Monmouth-Roseville JHS18 11  
03/02/2019   
Joy Mercer County (6th Seed)18 19  
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Mossville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mossville25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Knoxville JHS (4th Seed)28 25    Knoxville JHS11 13  
03/02/2019   
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed)26 25 21  MOSSVILLE25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed)25 25         Glasford Illini Bluffs12 16  
03/02/2019   
Farmington Central (7th Seed)15 12   Glasford Illini Bluffs18 25 25 
  03/05/2019  
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed)25 25     Creve Coeur Parkview25 16 12 
03/02/2019   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed)12  
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter25 25      
  03/06/2019  
Camp Point Central (4th Seed)18 20     Beardstown MS10  
03/02/2019   
Beardstown MS (5th Seed)25 25   QUINCY ST. PETER25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed)23 25         Bluffs11  
03/02/2019   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed)25 27   Rushville Schuyler Industry12 10  
  03/06/2019  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)25 25     Bluffs25 25  
03/02/2019   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)21 15  
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Athens
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains25 25      
  03/06/2019  
New Berlin JHS (4th Seed)25 21 25    New Berlin JHS11 20  
03/05/2019   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)10 25 16  PLEASANT PLAINS25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Havana (2nd Seed)       Athens11 10  
  
BYE Havana20 25 21 
  03/06/2018  
Athens (3rd Seed)25 25     Athens25 21 25 
03/05/2019   
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed) 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Riverton
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Tremont (4th Seed)14 23     Heyworth14 14  
03/02/2019   
Heyworth (5th Seed)25 25   DOWNS TRI-VALLEY25 25  
  03/06/2019  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed)       Williamsville15 12  
  
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack21 18  
  03/05/2019  
Williamsville (3rd Seed)25 21 25    Williamsville25 25  
03/02/2019   
Riverton (6th Seed)23 25 13 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Gibson City GCMS
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity25 25      
  03/06/2019  
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed)13 23     Macon Meridian20 20  
03/02/2019   
Macon Meridian (5th Seed)25 25   Tolono Unity22 18  
  03/07/2019  
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed)25 25         MAROA-FORSYTH25 25  
03/02/2019   
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)17 20   Warrensburg-Latham19  
  03/06/2019  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)25 25     Maroa-Forsyth25 25  
03/02/2019   
Monticello (6th Seed)18 14  
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Clifton Nash
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda25 25      
  03/02/2019  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (4th Seed)25 17 25    Kankakee Bishop McNamara18 10  
03/02/2019   
Watseka Glenn Raymond (5th Seed)22 25 19  PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA23 25 26 
  03/05/2019  
Herscher Limestone (2nd Seed)       Herscher Limestone25 23 24 
  
BYE Herscher Limestone25 25  
  03/02/2019  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)25 25     Clifton Nash21 22  
03/02/2019   
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed)15 18  
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Bismarck-Henning
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph25 25      
  03/02/2019  
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed)25 25     Hoopeston Area 
03/02/2019   
Westville JHS (5th Seed)10 10   ST. JOSEPH25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed)25 25         Bismarck-Henning17 23  
03/02/2019   
Danville Oakwood (7th Seed)12 14   Bismarck-Henning25 25  
  03/02/2019  
Georgetown Mary Miller (3rd Seed)25 25     Georgetown Mary Miller20 18  
03/02/2019   
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed)15 17  
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Staunton
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton25 25      
  3/06/2019  
Gillespie (4th Seed)25 25     Gillespie 
03/05/2019   
Greenville (5th Seed)20 20   STAUNTON25 25  
  03/07/2019  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (2nd Seed)       Wood River Lewis & Clark15 13  
  
BYE Wood River Lewis & Clark25 25  
  3/06/2019  
Piasa Southwestern (3rd Seed)25 25     Piasa Southwestern10 17  
3/05/2019   
East Alton MS (6th Seed)12  
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Girard North Mac
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS25 25      
  03/06/2019  
Hillsboro (4th Seed)25 25     Hillsboro14 13  
03/05/2019   
Carlinville (5th Seed)20 14   PANA JHS25 23 25 
  03/07/2019  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)25 25         Girard North Mac21 25 20 
03/05/2019   
Litchfield (7th Seed)10   Girard North Mac27 25  
  03/06/2019  
Vandalia (3rd Seed)11 25 18    Auburn JHS at Divernon25 21  
03/05/2019   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed)25 16 25 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton25 24 25     
  03/05/2019  
Teutopolis (4th Seed)25 25     Teutopolis20 26 19 
03/02/2019   
Arthur (5th Seed)18 17   SHELBYVILLE MOULTON27 25 25 
  03/07/2019  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)25 25         Toledo Cumberland25 27 21 
03/02/2019   
Sullivan (7th Seed)12   Toledo Cumberland25 25  
  03/05/2019  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)20 25     St. Elmo13  
03/02/2019   
St. Elmo (6th Seed)25 27  
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Marshall JHS
Marshall JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Marshall JHS25 25      
  03/05/2019  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)21 25 26    Lawrenceville Parkview19  
03/02/2019   
Lawrenceville Parkview (5th Seed)25 11 28  Marshall JHS11 28  
  03/07/2019  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       ROBINSON NUTTALL25 30  
  
BYE Casey-Westfield24 25 18 
  03/05/2019  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)25 25     Robinson Nuttall26 15 25 
03/02/2019   
Paris Mayo (6th Seed)15 19  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association