IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft25 26      
  02/25/2019  
Grant Park (4th Seed)25 25     Grant Park23 24  
02/23/2019   
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (5th Seed)18 23   LOCKPORT TAFT25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed)       Joliet Laraway18 16  
  
BYE Joliet Laraway25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Morton Grove MCC (3rd Seed)    Markham Obama18 15  
02/23/2019 - FORFEIT   
Markham Obama (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Seneca
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford25 25      
  02/27/2019  
Dwight (4th Seed)25 25     Dwight17  
02/25/2019   
St. Anne (5th Seed)13 11   MILFORD25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Gardner (2nd Seed)25 25         Gardner21 13  
02/25/2019   
Seneca (7th Seed)12 22   Gardner25 26 25 
  02/27/2019  
Marseilles ES (3rd Seed)25 25     Marseilles ES18 28 10 
02/25/2019   
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed)15 12  
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)16 19     Galva10 16  
02/25/2019   
Galva (5th Seed)25 25   KEWANEE WETHERSFIELD25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Princeville (2nd Seed)25 25         Princeville16 10  
02/25/2019   
Sparland Midland (7th Seed)18 13   Princeville25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Brimfield (3rd Seed)25 25     Brimfield15 14  
02/25/2019   
Oneida ROWVA (6th Seed)12 21  
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator Woodland
Streator Woodland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator Woodland25 25      
  02/23/2019  
Rockford Barbour (4th Seed)28 14 25    Rockford Barbour20  
02/23/2019   
Oglesby Washington (5th Seed)26 25 18  Streator Woodland15 25 18 
  02/26/2019  
Utica Waltham North (2nd Seed)       UTICA WALTHAM NORTH25 20 25 
  
BYE Utica Waltham North25 25  
  02/23/2019  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)25 25     McNabb Putnam County19 21  
02/23/2019   
Henry-Senachwine (6th Seed)12 18  
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Hamilton
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage25 25      
  02/27/2019  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)25 25     Nauvoo-Colusa14 17  
02/25/2019   
Bushnell-Prairie City (5th Seed)19   CARTHAGE25 25 25 
  02/28/2019  
Colchester West Prairie (2nd Seed)25 25         Colchester West Prairie27 22 
02/25/2019   
Hamilton (7th Seed)13 18   Colchester West Prairie25 25  
  02/27/2019  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)25 25     Stronghurst West Central16  
02/25/2019   
La Harpe (6th Seed)21 18  
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)25 25     Payson Seymour14 14  
02/25/2019   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)17 11   Augusta Southeastern13 17  
  02/28/2019  
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed)       MENDON UNITY25 25  
  
BYE Mendon Unity25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Liberty (3rd Seed)25 25     Liberty19 13  
02/25/2019   
Mt. Sterling Brown County (6th Seed)14 19  
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS19 25 25     
  02/26/2019  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)25 14 23    Elmwood25 19 12 
02/25/2019   
Elmwood (5th Seed)23 25 25  LEWISTOWN JHS25 25  
  02/28/2019  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)16 25 25        Table Grove VIT11 13  
02/25/2019   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (7th Seed)25  London Mills Valley22 20  
  02/26/2019  
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed)25 25     Table Grove VIT25 25  
02/25/2019   
Bartonville Oak Grove (6th Seed)22  
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian22 25 25     
  02/25/2019  
Peoria St. Philomena (4th Seed)25 25     Peoria St. Philomena25 20 21 
02/23/2019   
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed)22   Peoria Christian25 15 
  02/27/2019  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)       PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL25 25 
  
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria Heights St. Thomas17 21  
02/23/2019   
Peoria St. Jude (6th Seed)18 16  
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Lexington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lexington25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed)19 25 23    LeRoy16 20  
02/25/2019   
LeRoy (5th Seed)25 19 25  Lexington25 22 23 
  02/28/2019  
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed)25 25         ROANOKE-BENSON19 25 25 
02/25/2019   
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed)22   Roanoke-Benson18 25 25 
  02/26/2019  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (3rd Seed)25 25     Bloomington Corpus Christi25 18 17 
02/25/2019   
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)11 18  
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Villa Grove (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Villa Grove25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (4th Seed)25 25     Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS13 11  
02/25/2019   
Champaign Holy Cross (5th Seed)23 18   VILLA GROVE25 25  
  02/27/2019  
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed)       Champaign St. Matthew21 18  
  
BYE Champaign St. Matthew25 23 25 
  02/26/2019  
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed)25 25     Champaign Judah Christian12 25 17 
02/25/2019   
Fisher (6th Seed)13  
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (4th Seed)25 25     Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln17  
02/25/2019   
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed)16   MT. PULASKI25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Delavan (2nd Seed)       Mason City Illini Central16 17  
  
BYE Delavan21 21  
  02/26/2019  
Mason City Illini Central (3rd Seed)25 25     Mason City Illini Central25 25  
02/25/2019   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed)18 23  
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Hope
Assumption Central A & M (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Assumption Central A & M25 25     
  02/26/2019  
Decatur Hope (4th Seed)12 14     Cerro Gordo19 25 20 
02/25/2019   
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)25 25   ASSUMPTION CENTRAL A & M25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Edinburg (2nd Seed)25 25         Edinburg16 17  
02/25/2019   
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed)11 17   Edinburg25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Decatur Dennis (3rd Seed)22 25 25    Decatur Dennis11 11  
02/25/2019   
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed)25 21 19 
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jerseyville St. Francis HG25 21 10     
  02/26/2019  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)25 25     Concord Triopia23 25 25 
02/25/2019   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed)10 16   Concord Triopia25 18 
  02/28/2019  
Hardin Calhoun (2nd Seed)       HARDIN CALHOUN13 25 25 
  
BYE Hardin Calhoun25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Carrollton GS (3rd Seed)25 25     Carrollton GS17 16  
02/25/2019   
Madison (6th Seed)20  
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King12 25 25     
  02/26/2019  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)17     Nokomis JHS25 21 15 
02/25/2019   
Nokomis JHS (5th Seed)25 25   Springfield Christ the King26 10 17 
  02/28/2019  
Raymond Lincolnwood (2nd Seed)25 25         RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD24 25 25 
02/25/2019   
Pawnee (7th Seed)12 14   Raymond Lincolnwood22 25 25 
  02/26/2019  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)25 25     Springfield Blessed Sacrament25 21 15 
02/25/2019   
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)16  
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Altamont (4th Seed)19 25 17    Cowden-Herrick18 18  
02/23/2019   
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed)25 12 25  EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Neoga (2nd Seed)       Arcola21 17  
  
BYE Neoga23 22  
  02/25/2019  
Arcola (3rd Seed)25 25     Arcola25 25  
02/23/2019   
Paris Crestwood (6th Seed)10 15  
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Albion
Albion (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Albion25 25      
  02/23/2019  
Kinmundy South Central (4th Seed)25 21 21    Oblong 
02/23/2019   
Oblong (5th Seed)16 25 25  Albion23 25 16 
  02/28/2019  
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed)       LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY25 17 25 
  
BYE Louisville North Clay25 25  
  02/23/2019  
Hutsonville (3rd Seed)25 26     Hutsonville21 21  
02/23/2019   
Dieterich (6th Seed)11 24  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association