IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Lockport Kelvin Grove
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher16 24      
  02/23/2019  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)15 23     Wilmington25 26  
02/23/2019   
Wilmington (5th Seed)25 25   WILMINGTON30 22 25 
  02/26/2019  
Peotone (2nd Seed)25 25         Braidwood Reed-Custer28 25 23 
02/23/2019   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed)12   Peotone14 19  
  02/23/2019  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (3rd Seed)18 25 25    Braidwood Reed-Custer25 25  
02/23/2019   
Crest Hill Richland (6th Seed)25 15 14 
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Hazel Crest Jesse White
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Wentworth25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Calumet Park Calumet (4th Seed)18 14     Lansing Heritage14  
02/25/2019   
Lansing Heritage (5th Seed)25 25   CALUMET CITY WENTWORTH25 25  
  02/27/2019  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (2nd Seed)       Calumet City Schrum22  
  
BYE Hazel Crest Jesse White12 18  
  02/26/2019  
Dolton Lincoln (3rd Seed)22 25    Calumet City Schrum25 25  
02/25/2019   
Calumet City Schrum (6th Seed)25 16 25 
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Peru Parkside (4th Seed)16 25 13    Morris GS13  
02/25/2019   
Morris GS (5th Seed)25 16 25  WENONA FIELDCREST25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Rockford Marshall (2nd Seed)       Pontiac JHS 
  
BYE Rockford Marshall10 17  
  02/26/2019  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Pontiac JHS25 25  
02/25/2019   
Morris Saratoga (6th Seed)17 19  
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Germantown Hills
Chillicothe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chillicothe26 25      
  02/23/2019  
Washington MS (4th Seed)25 25     Washington MS24 19  
02/23/2019   
Metamora GS (5th Seed)17 15   CHILLICOTHE25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Germantown Hills (2nd Seed)25 25         Germantown Hills20 22  
02/23/2019   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)  Germantown Hills25 28 25 
  02/23/2019  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)25 16 22    Eureka11 30 16 
02/23/2019   
Eureka (6th Seed)23 25 25 
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth-Roseville JHS13 25 25     
  02/25/2019  
Monmouth United (4th Seed)25 16    Taylor Ridge Rockridge25 22 22 
02/23/2019   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (5th Seed)25 23 25  MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS17 25 25 
  02/27/2019  
Orion (2nd Seed)       Orion25 23 18 
  
BYE Orion25 17 25 
  02/25/2019  
Sherrard JHS (3rd Seed)19 16     Joy Mercer County19 25 16 
02/23/2019   
Joy Mercer County (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (4th Seed)25 25     Marquette Heights Georgetowne10  
02/23/2019   
Avon Abingdon Avon (5th Seed)19 13   GLASFORD ILLINI BLUFFS25 26  
  02/28/2019  
Mossville (2nd Seed)25 25         Mossville22 24  
02/23/2019   
Knoxville JHS (7th Seed)11   Mossville25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed)25 25     Creve Coeur Parkview15  
02/23/2019   
Farmington Central (6th Seed)17 19  
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Quincy St. Peter (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy St. Peter25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Beardstown MS (4th Seed)12 22     Rushville Schuyler Industry14 11  
02/23/2019   
Rushville Schuyler Industry (5th Seed)25 25   QUINCY ST. PETER25 25  
  02/27/2019  
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed)25 25         Camp Point Central16  
02/23/2019   
White Hall North Greene (7th Seed)  Pittsfield Pikeland18 25 14 
  02/25/2019  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)20 19     Camp Point Central25 22 25 
02/23/2019   
Camp Point Central (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4th Seed)16 24     Havana 
02/25/2019   
Havana (5th Seed)25 26   PLEASANT PLAINS25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Athens (2nd Seed)       New Berlin JHS11  
  
BYE Athens12 23  
  02/26/2019  
New Berlin JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     New Berlin JHS25 25  
02/25/2019   
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed) 
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Riverton
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (4th Seed)25 25     Mackinaw Dee-Mack19 11  
02/23/2019   
Heyworth (5th Seed)15 12   DOWNS TRI-VALLEY25 25  
  02/27/2019  
Williamsville (2nd Seed)       Williamsville11 17  
  
BYE Williamsville17 25 25 
  02/25/2019  
Riverton (3rd Seed)25 25     Riverton25 11 20 
02/23/2019   
Tremont (6th Seed)14 23  
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Tolono Unity
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth18 25 25     
  02/25/2019  
Argenta-Oreana (4th Seed)17 25 20    Macon Meridian25 22 19 
02/23/2019   
Macon Meridian (5th Seed)25 22 25  Maroa-Forsyth25 21 24 
  02/28/2019  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)25 25         GIBSON CITY GCMS20 25 26 
02/23/2019   
Monticello (7th Seed)14   Tolono Unity25 13 24 
  02/25/2019  
Gibson City GCMS (3rd Seed)25 25     Gibson City GCMS22 25 26 
02/23/2019   
Warrensburg-Latham (6th Seed)17 15  
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda22 10      
  02/23/2019  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)25 25     Herscher Limestone25 25  
02/23/2019   
Clifton Nash (5th Seed)18   Herscher Limestone18 12  
  02/26/2019  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (2nd Seed)       KANKAKEE BISHOP MCNAMARA25 25  
  
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara25 25  
  02/23/2019  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (3rd Seed)25 25     Watseka Glenn Raymond16 16  
02/23/2019   
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed)18  
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: St. Joseph
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Westville JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Westville JHS19  
02/25/2019   
Hoopeston Area (5th Seed)12 23   ST. JOSEPH25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed)25 25         Georgetown Mary Miller12 10  
02/25/2019   
Sidell Salt Fork (7th Seed)15   Georgetown Mary Miller25 26  
  02/26/2019  
Bismarck-Henning (3rd Seed)25 25     Bismarck-Henning13 24  
02/25/2019   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)18 18  
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Greenville
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Gillespie (4th Seed)25 25     Gillespie11  
02/25/2019   
East Alton MS (5th Seed)12 17   STAUNTON25 25  
  02/27/2019  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (2nd Seed)       Piasa Southwestern10 12  
  
BYE Wood River Lewis & Clark14 25 21 
  02/26/2019  
Piasa Southwestern (3rd Seed)25 25     Piasa Southwestern25 16 25 
02/25/2019   
Greenville (6th Seed)17 13  
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Hillsboro (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hillsboro19 25 25     
  02/26/2019  
Vandalia (4th Seed)25 25     Vandalia25 12 27 
02/25/2019   
Carlinville (5th Seed)13 14   Vandalia23 24  
  02/28/2019  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)19 25 25        PANA JHS25 26  
02/25/2019   
Litchfield (7th Seed)25 18 21  Girard North Mac21 23  
  02/26/2019  
Pana JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Pana JHS25 25  
02/25/2019   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed)10 11  
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: St. Elmo
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton25 25      
  02/26/2019  
St. Elmo (4th Seed)25 20 25    St. Elmo11 14  
02/25/2019   
Arthur (5th Seed)15 25 12  SHELBYVILLE MOULTON25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)25 25         Toledo Cumberland23 20  
02/25/2019   
Sullivan (7th Seed)19 20   Toledo Cumberland25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Teutopolis (3rd Seed)25 25     Teutopolis15 11  
02/25/2019   
Tuscola East Prairie (6th Seed)20 12  
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Robinson Nuttall
Robinson Nuttall (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robinson Nuttall25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Paris Mayo (4th Seed)26 24 18    Marshall JHS20 15  
02/23/2019   
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)24 26 25  ROBINSON NUTTALL25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)       Casey-Westfield20 14  
  
BYE Casey-Westfield25 13 25 
  02/25/2019  
Newton Jasper County (3rd Seed)25 25     Newton Jasper County18 25 21 
02/23/2019   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)21 14  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association