IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Host: Momence JHS
South Holland McKinley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE South Holland McKinley53     
  1/31/2012  
Momence JHS (4th Seed)41    Momence JHS24 
1/28/2012   
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed)27  South Holland McKinley42 
  2/2/2012  
Chicago Hawthorne (2nd Seed)43        CHICAGO HAWTHORNE55 
1/28/2012   
Beecher (7th Seed) Chicago Hawthorne51 
  1/31/2012  
Calumet City Lincoln (3rd Seed)45    Glenwood Brookwood32 
1/28/2012   
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed)46 
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Host: Crest Hill Richland
Crest Hill Richland (1st Seed)53     
1/28/2012  
Dolton Roosevelt (8th Seed)20  Crest Hill Richland43     
  1/30/2012  
Riverdale Washington (4th Seed)36    Burr Ridge MS49 
1/28/2012   
Burr Ridge MS (5th Seed)62  BURR RIDGE MS56 
  2/2/2012  
Dixmoor Rosa Parks (2nd Seed)52        Dixmoor Rosa Parks39 
1/28/2012   
Dolton Lincoln (7th Seed)38  Dixmoor Rosa Parks62 
  1/30/2012 - OT  
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed)36    Lockport Kelvin Grove54 
1/28/2012   
Markham Robert Frost (6th Seed)33 
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Host: Seneca
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca36     
  1/31/2012  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)44    Herscher Limestone30 
1/28/2012   
Marseilles ES (5th Seed)27  SENECA39 
  2/2/2012  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)38        Morris Saratoga34 
1/28/2012   
Wilmington (7th Seed)22  Morris Saratoga38 
  1/31/2012  
Dwight (3rd Seed)36    Dwight19 
1/28/2012   
Morris Shabbona (6th Seed)14 
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Host: Peru Parkside
Wenona Fieldcrest (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wenona Fieldcrest38     
  1/31/2012  
Chillicothe (4th Seed)35    Chillicothe10 
1/28/2012   
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed)21  WENONA FIELDCREST30 
  2/2/2012  
Peru Parkside (2nd Seed)       El Paso-Gridley17 
  
BYE Peru Parkside35 
  1/31/2012  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)48    El Paso-Gridley36 
1/28/2012   
Sparland Midland (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Host: Peoria Christian
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian50     
  1/30/2012  
Creve Coeur Parkview (4th Seed)35    Creve Coeur Parkview20 
1/28/2012   
Mossville (5th Seed)33  PEORIA CHRISTIAN42 
  2/2/2012  
Tremont (2nd Seed)       Tremont36 
  
BYE Tremont49 
  1/30/2012  
Peoria Heights GS (3rd Seed)26    Peoria Heights GS33 
1/28/2012   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (6th Seed)22 
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Host: Farmington Central
Farmington Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Farmington Central52     
  1/30/2012  
Joy Mercer County (4th Seed)37    Joy Mercer County26 
1/28/2012   
Monmouth United (5th Seed)35  Farmington Central46 
  2/2/2012  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (2nd Seed)       MONMOUTH-ROSEVILLE JHS52 
  
BYE Monmouth-Roseville JHS55 
  1/30/2012  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)44    Glasford Illini Bluffs42 
1/28/2012   
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)29 
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda41     
  1/31/2012 - 3OT  
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed)24    Watseka Glenn Raymond34 
1/28/2012   
Watseka Glenn Raymond (5th Seed)34  PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA33 
  2/2/2012  
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed)45        Clifton Nash23 
1/28/2012   
Hoopeston Area (7th Seed)15  Bismarck-Henning39 
  1/31/2012  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)39    Clifton Nash46 
1/28/2012   
Onarga Iroquois West (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph48     
  1/31/2012  
Tuscola East Prairie (4th Seed)24    Tolono Unity11 
1/28/2012   
Tolono Unity (5th Seed)38  ST. JOSEPH26 
  2/2/2012  
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed)32        Georgetown Mary Miller24 
1/28/2012   
Urbana University (7th Seed)20  Georgetown Mary Miller55 
  1/31/2012  
Danville Oakwood (3rd Seed)35    Danville Oakwood43 
1/28/2012   
Westville JHS (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity
Warrensburg-Latham (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Warrensburg-Latham45     
  1/31/2012  
Maroa-Forsyth (4th Seed)23    Downs Tri-Valley24 
1/28/2012   
Downs Tri-Valley (5th Seed)37  Warrensburg-Latham33 
  2/2/2012 - OT  
Heyworth (2nd Seed)       BLOOMINGTON HOLY TRINITY35 
  
BYE Heyworth25 
  1/31/2012  
Bloomington Holy Trinity (3rd Seed)53    Bloomington Holy Trinity55 
1/28/2012   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Host: Eureka
Metamora GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora GS57     
  1/30/2012  
Germantown Hills (4th Seed)42    Washington Beverly Manor29 
1/28/2012   
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed)48  METAMORA GS48 
  2/2/2012  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)41        Washington MS41 
1/28/2012   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (7th Seed)19  Washington MS34 
  1/30/2012  
Washington Central (3rd Seed)21    Eureka21 
1/28/2012   
Eureka (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Host: Pleasant Plains
Williamsville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Williamsville46     
  1/31/2012  
Green Valley Midwest Central (4th Seed)39    Green Valley Midwest Central10 
1/28/2012   
Athens (5th Seed)32  Williamsville27 
  2/2/2012  
Pleasant Plains (2nd Seed)       PLEASANT PLAINS30 
  
BYE Pleasant Plains44 
  1/31/2012  
Riverton (3rd Seed)48    Riverton31 
1/28/2012   
Havana (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Host: Pittsfield Pikeland
Rushville Schuyler Industry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rushville Schuyler Industry52     
  1/31/2012  
Roodhouse North Greene (4th Seed)40    Roodhouse North Greene26 
1/28/2012   
Camp Point Central (5th Seed)30  RUSHVILLE SCHUYLER INDUSTRY33 
  2/2/2012  
Beardstown MS (2nd Seed)       Beardstown MS29 
  
BYE Beardstown MS42 
  1/31/2012  
Pittsfield Pikeland (3rd Seed)   Pittsfield Pikeland21 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Host: Teutopolis
Teutopolis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Teutopolis52     
  1/30/2012  
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed)41    Casey-Westfield18 
1/28/2012   
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)34  TEUTOPOLIS33 
  2/2/2012  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)       Toledo Cumberland24 
  
BYE Toledo Cumberland53 
  1/30/2012  
Paris Mayo (3rd Seed)   Paris Mayo40 
  
BYE
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Host: Lawrenceville Parkview
Lawrenceville Parkview (1st Seed)63     
1/28/2012  
Newton Jasper County (4th Seed)36  LAWRENCEVILLE PARKVIEW 73 
  1/30/2012  
Robinson Nuttall (2nd Seed)30    Bridgeport Red Hill 28 
1/28/2012   
Bridgeport Red Hill (3rd Seed)31 
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Host: Blue Mound Meridian
Decatur Johns Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Johns Hill55     
  1/31/2012  
Assumption Central A & M (4th Seed)43    Assumption Central A & M32 
1/28/2012 - OT   
Shelbyville Moulton (5th Seed)37  Decatur Johns Hill36 
  2/2/2012  
Blue Mound Meridian (2nd Seed)44        BLUE MOUND MERIDIAN38 
1/28/2012   
Vandalia (7th Seed)24  Blue Mound Meridian31 
  1/31/2012  
Pana JHS (3rd Seed)41    Pana JHS20 
1/28/2012   
Sullivan (6th Seed)10 
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Host: Auburn JHS at Divernon
Gillespie (1st Seed)36     
1/28/2012  
East Alton MS (8th Seed) Gillespie37     
  1/31/2012  
Staunton (4th Seed)44    Staunton28 
1/28/2012   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed)30  GILLESPIE40 
  2/2/2012  
Litchfield (2nd Seed)44        Litchfield29 
1/28/2012   
Greenville (7th Seed)16  Litchfield48 
  1/31/2012  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)37    Girard North Mac19 
1/28/2012   
Carlinville (6th Seed)19 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association