IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Host: Chicago Heights Washington
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Phoenix Coolidge54     
  1/30/2012  
Lansing Heritage (4th Seed)36    Sauk Village Rickover34 
1/28/2012   
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed)39  Phoenix Coolidge24 
  2/2/2012  
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed)31        CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON36 
1/28/2012   
Homewood Hart (7th Seed)33  Homewood Hart17 
  1/31/2012  
Chicago Heights Washington (3rd Seed)52    Chicago Heights Washington43 
1/28/2012   
Calumet City Dirksen (6th Seed)31 
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail
Park Forest Forest Trail (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Park Forest Forest Trail41     
  1/31/2012  
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed)51    Markham Prairie-Hills35 
1/28/2012   
Country Club Hills Southwood (5th Seed)38  PARK FOREST FOREST TRAIL55 
  2/2/2012  
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed)35        Matteson Colin Powell45 
1/28/2012   
Matteson Colin Powell (7th Seed)49  Matteson Colin Powell50 
  1/31/2012  
Harvey Brooks (3rd Seed)45    Harvey Brooks27 
1/28/2012   
Matteson Huth (6th Seed)37 
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Host: Lockport Oak Prairie
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer43     
  1/31/2012  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)41    Romeoville Martinez27 
1/30/2012   
Romeoville Lukancic (5th Seed)39  Homer Glen Homer15 
  2/2/2012  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)40        FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL24 
1/30/2012   
Summit Heritage (7th Seed) Frankfort Summit Hill31 
  1/31/2012  
Lockport Oak Prairie (3rd Seed)46    Lockport Oak Prairie11 
1/30/2012   
Frankfort Hickory Creek (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams53     
  1/31/2012  
Niles Gemini (4th Seed)37    Niles Gemini17 
1/30/2012   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (5th Seed)26  BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS48 
  2/2/2012  
Bellwood Roosevelt (2nd Seed)       Bellwood Roosevelt33 
  
BYE Bellwood Roosevelt43 
  1/31/2012  
Bolingbrook Brooks (3rd Seed)45    Bolingbrook Brooks39 
1/30/2012   
Woodridge Jefferson (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Host: Bourbonnais UGC
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS32     
  1/31/2012  
Manteno (4th Seed)35    Bradley Central33 
1/30/2012   
Bradley Central (5th Seed)36  BRADLEY CENTRAL45 
  2/2/2012  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)       Bourbonnais UGC30 
  
BYE Bourbonnais UGC37 
  1/31/2012  
Peotone (3rd Seed)32    Peotone31 
1/30/2012   
Manhattan (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Host: Shorewood Troy
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed)    
 
BYE New Lenox Liberty56     
  1/30/2012  
Joliet Dirksen (4th Seed)43    Joliet Hufford20 
1/28/2012   
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed)56  NEW LENOX LIBERTY49 
  2/2/2012  
Joliet Washington (2nd Seed)69        Joliet Washington26 
1/28/2012   
Joliet Gompers (7th Seed)37  Joliet Washington48 
  1/30/2012  
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed)35    Shorewood Troy38 
1/28/2012   
New Lenox Martino (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Braidwood Reed-Custer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Braidwood Reed-Custer66     
  1/30/2012  
Streator Northlawn (4th Seed)42    Coal City37 
1/28/2012   
Coal City (5th Seed)48  BRAIDWOOD REED-CUSTER34 
  1/31/2012  
Pontiac JHS (2nd Seed)       Forrest Prairie Central27 
  
BYE Pontiac JHS29 
  1/30/2012  
Forrest Prairie Central (3rd Seed)   Forrest Prairie Central36 
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Host: Yorkville
Channahon (1st Seed)48     
1/30/2012  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)11  CHANNAHON 44 
  1/31/2012  
Minooka (2nd Seed)30    Yorkville 31 
1/30/2012   
Yorkville (3rd Seed)40 
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Host: Bloomington JHS
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley33     
  2/2/2012  
Bloomington Evans (4th Seed)43    Bloomington Evans25 
1/28/2012   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)29  NORMAL KINGSLEY45 
  2/3/2012  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)46        Normal Parkside34 
1/28/2012   
Clinton (7th Seed)12  Bloomington JHS22 
  2/2/2012  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)51    Normal Parkside47 
1/28/2012   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Dunlap Valley MS (1st Seed)50     
1/28/2012  
Pekin Broadmoor (8th Seed)26  Dunlap Valley MS35     
  1/31/2012  
Dunlap MS (4th Seed)15    Pekin Edison33 
1/28/2012   
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)35  DUNLAP VALLEY MS32 
  2/2/2012  
East Peoria Central (2nd Seed)41        East Peoria Central26 
1/28/2012   
Canton Ingersoll (7th Seed)27  East Peoria Central43 
  1/31/2012  
Macomb (3rd Seed)37    Macomb28 
1/28/2012   
Morton JHS (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Host: Urbana MS
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston29     
  1/31/2012  
Effingham JHS (4th Seed)54    Effingham JHS39 
1/28/2012   
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed)21  Effingham JHS38 
  2/2/2012  
Champaign Edison (2nd Seed)43        CHAMPAIGN EDISON52 
1/30/2012   
Danville South View (7th Seed)22  Champaign Edison38 
  1/31/2012  
Urbana MS (3rd Seed)29    Urbana MS32 
1/30/2012   
Mattoon (6th Seed)10 
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Host: Rantoul Eater
Decatur Stephen Decatur (1st Seed)34     
1/28/2012  
Mt. Zion (8th Seed)19  Decatur Stephen Decatur34     
  1/30/2012  
Monticello (4th Seed)30    Champaign Franklin37 
1/28/2012   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)38  CHAMPAIGN FRANKLIN31 
  1/31/2012  
Rantoul Eater (2nd Seed)40        Rantoul Eater26 
1/28/2012   
Mahomet-Seymour (7th Seed)28  Rantoul Eater39 
  1/30/2012  
Decatur Jefferson (3rd Seed)28    Champaign Jefferson35 
1/28/2012   
Champaign Jefferson (6th Seed)53 
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Host: Taylorville JHS
Taylorville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylorville JHS48     
  1/30/2012  
Rochester (4th Seed)32    Rochester35 
1/28/2012   
Lincoln JHS (5th Seed)31  TAYLORVILLE JHS53 
  1/31/2012  
Springfield Lincoln (2nd Seed)       Springfield Lincoln52 
  
BYE Springfield Lincoln54 
  1/30/2012  
Chatham Glenwood (3rd Seed)50    Chatham Glenwood26 
1/28/2012   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)27 
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Host: Springfield Grant
Quincy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Quincy43     
  1/30/2012  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)48    Springfield Franklin49 
1/28/2012   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)28  Springfield Franklin43 
  1/31/2012  
Jacksonville Turner (2nd Seed)       SPRINGFIELD JEFFERSON45 
  
BYE Jacksonville Turner32 
  1/30/2012  
Springfield Jefferson (3rd Seed)58    Springfield Jefferson34 
1/28/2012   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed)28 
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Host: East St. Louis Lincoln
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln36     
  1/31/2012  
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed)24    East St. Louis Clark38 
1/30/2012   
East St. Louis Clark (5th Seed)45  EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK45 
  2/2/2012  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       Cahokia Wirth32 
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty34 
  1/31/2012  
Cahokia Wirth (3rd Seed)44    Cahokia Wirth35 
1/30/2012   
Edwardsville Lincoln (6th Seed)33 
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Host: Hillsboro
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe34     
  1/31/2012  
Alton (4th Seed)66    Alton54 
1/30/2012   
Roxana (5th Seed)14  ALTON36 
  2/2/2012  
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed)       Piasa Southwestern27 
  
BYE Piasa Southwestern34 
  1/31/2012  
Jerseyville Illini (3rd Seed)44    Jerseyville Illini20 
1/30/2012   
Hillsboro (6th Seed)40 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association