IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Host: St. Anne
St. Anne (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Anne34     
  1/30/2012  
Bourbonnais St. George (4th Seed)26    Grant Park17 
1/28/2012   
Grant Park (5th Seed)38  St. Anne22 
  2/2/2012  
Milford (2nd Seed)       FORD HEIGHTS COTTAGE GROVE UGC41 
  
BYE Milford28 
  1/30/2012  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed)51    Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC44 
1/28/2012   
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed)40 
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Herscher JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Herscher JHS34     
  1/31/2012  
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed)45    Piper City Tri-Point25 
1/30/2012   
Elwood GS (5th Seed)19  Herscher JHS37 
  2/2/2012  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)       MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN41 
  
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman38 
  1/31/2012  
Elmwood Park St. Celestine (3rd Seed)   Chicago CCR32 
1/30/2012 - FORFEIT   
Chicago CCR (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Host: McNabb Putnam County
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace22     
  1/31/2012  
McNabb Putnam County (4th Seed)29    McNabb Putnam County11 
1/28/2012   
Grand Ridge (5th Seed)10  OTTAWA WALLACE55 
  2/2/2012  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)31        Roanoke-Benson48 
1/28/2012   
Henry-Senachwine (7th Seed)18  Streator Woodland18 
  1/31/2012  
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed)47    Roanoke-Benson47 
1/28/2012   
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed)
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Bartonville Oak Grove West (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Oak Grove West43     
  1/30/2012  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)42    Peoria Norwood18 
1/28/2012   
Peoria Quest (5th Seed)29  Bartonville Oak Grove West43 
  2/2/2012  
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed)       PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL47 
  
BYE Peoria St. Vincent de Paul42 
  1/30/2012  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed)14    Peoria St. Philomena26 
1/28/2012   
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed)34 
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Host: Brimfield
Elmwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elmwood45     
  1/30/2012  
Princeville (4th Seed)47    Princeville24 
1/28/2012   
Abingdon (5th Seed)13  ELMWOOD54 
  2/2/2012  
Brimfield (2nd Seed)       Brimfield39 
  
BYE Brimfield27 
  1/30/2012  
Kewanee Wethersfield (3rd Seed)   Kewanee Wethersfield26 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Host: Table Grove VIT
Table Grove VIT (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Table Grove VIT55     
  1/28/2012  
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed)35    Bushnell-Prairie City24 
1/28/2012   
Cuba (5th Seed)24  TABLE GROVE VIT36 
  1/30/2012  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       Lewistown Central25 
  
BYE London Mills Valley11 
  1/28/2012  
Lewistown Central (3rd Seed)   Lewistown Central26 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew50     
  1/30/2012  
Catlin (4th Seed)22    Danville Schlarman28 
1/28/2012   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)37  CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW64 
  2/2/2012  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)67        Champaign Holy Cross25 
1/28/2012   
Champaign Judah Christian (7th Seed)43  Champaign Holy Cross38 
  1/30/2012  
Sidell Jamaica (3rd Seed)42    Homer Heritage33 
1/28/2012   
Homer Heritage (6th Seed)46 
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Host: Normal Epiphany
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS45     
  1/31/2012  
LeRoy (4th Seed)37    LeRoy42 
1/30/2012   
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)30  Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS41 
  2/2/2012  
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed)       NORMAL METCALF45 
  
BYE Colfax Ridgeview42 
  1/31/2012 - 2OT  
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed)47    Normal Metcalf46 
1/30/2012   
Fisher (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Host: Decatur Robertson
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson59     
  1/30/2012  
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed)50    Decatur Lutheran31 
1/28/2012   
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed)19  DECATUR ROBERTSON59 
  2/2/2012  
Villa Grove (2nd Seed)40        Decatur Hope28 
1/28/2012   
Decatur Holy Family (7th Seed) Villa Grove38 
  1/30/2012  
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed)42    Decatur Hope43 
1/28/2012   
Arthur (6th Seed)29 
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Host: Delavan
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Illiopolis Sangamon Valley48     
  1/30/2012  
Delavan (4th Seed)44    Delavan43 
1/28/2012   
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed)28  ILLIOPOLIS SANGAMON VALLEY29 
  2/2/2012  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       Mt. Pulaski26 
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski42 
  1/30/2012  
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed)27    Mason City Illini Central34 
1/28/2012   
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed)30 
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Host: Concord Triopia
Winchester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Winchester45     
  1/31/2012  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed)45    Mt. Sterling Brown County24 
1/30/2012   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)19  WINCHESTER41 
  2/2/2012  
Liberty (2nd Seed)       Liberty28 
  
BYE Liberty49 
  1/31/2012  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)47    Payson Seymour30 
1/30/2012   
Concord Triopia (6th Seed)18 
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Host: La Harpe
La Harpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE La Harpe34     
  1/30/2012  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)38    Nauvoo-Colusa21 
1/28/2012   
Hamilton (5th Seed)17  LA HARPE34 
  2/2/2012  
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed)50        Mendon Unity32 
1/28/2012   
Carthage (7th Seed)22  Mendon Unity34 
  1/30/2012  
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed)38    Colchester West Prairie30 
1/28/2012   
Augusta Southeastern (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Arcola (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arcola54     
  1/30/2012  
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed)50    Oblong24 
1/28/2012   
Oblong (5th Seed)55  Arcola45 
  2/2/2012  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       DIETERICH52 
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony
  1/30/2012 - FORFEIT  
Dieterich (3rd Seed)48    Dieterich
1/28/2012   
Kansas (6th Seed)15 
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Host: St. Elmo
Neoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Neoga48     
  1/30/2012  
St. Elmo (4th Seed)41    St. Elmo37 
1/28/2012   
Ramsey (5th Seed)27  Neoga40 
  2/2/2012  
Altamont (2nd Seed)       NOKOMIS JHS41 
  
BYE Altamont30 
  1/30/2012  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)   Nokomis JHS40 
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Host: Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King49     
  1/30/2012  
Springfield Christian (4th Seed)47    Springfield Christian34 
1/28/2012   
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed)34  SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING44 
  1/31/2012  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)46        Springfield Blessed Sacrament32 
1/28/2012   
Springfield St. Agnes (7th Seed)21  Springfield Blessed Sacrament34 
  1/30/2012  
Raymond Lincolnwood (3rd Seed)31    Raymond Lincolnwood22 
1/28/2012   
Pawnee (6th Seed)21 
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Madison56     
  1/30/2012  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)34    Jerseyville St. Francis HG26 
1/28/2012   
Greenfield (5th Seed)29  MADISON47 
  2/2/2012  
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed)55        Hardin Calhoun36 
1/28/2012   
Mt. Olive (7th Seed)29  Carrollton GS37 
  1/30/2012  
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed)44    Hardin Calhoun38 
1/28/2012   
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed)12 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association