2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Chicago Heights Washington |
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Phoenix Coolidge | 28 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Lansing Memorial (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Lansing Memorial | 26 |
1/21/2012
| |
Homewood Hart (5th Seed) | 29 |
Phoenix Coolidge | 27 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Chicago Heights Washington (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON | 36 |
1/21/2012
| |
Sauk Village Rickover (7th Seed) | 19 |
Chicago Heights Washington | 47 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Calumet City Dirksen (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Calumet City Dirksen | 33 |
1/21/2012
| |
Lansing Heritage (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail |
Country Club Hills Southwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Country Club Hills Southwood | 48 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Markham Prairie-Hills | 10 |
1/21/2012
| |
Markham Prairie-Hills (5th Seed) | 41 |
COUNTRY CLUB HILLS SOUTHWOOD | 53 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed) | 51 |
|
|
|
Matteson Colin Powell | 44 |
1/21/2012
| |
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed) | 22 |
Matteson Colin Powell | 48 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Park Forest Forest Trail (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Park Forest Forest Trail | 37 |
1/21/2012
| |
Matteson Huth (6th Seed) | 30 |
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill |
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Homer Glen Homer | 41 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Romeoville Martinez | 31 |
1/23/2012
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed) | 25 |
HOMER GLEN HOMER | 33 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 30 |
1/23/2012
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed) | 11 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 22 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Frankfort Summit Hill | 21 |
1/23/2012
| |
Summit Heritage (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks |
Bolingbrook Humphrey (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 25 |
|
|
|
1/25/2012
|
Bellwood Roosevelt (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 32 |
1/24/2012
| |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed) | 39 |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 26 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
WOODRIDGE JEFFERSON | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 20 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Woodridge Jefferson (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Woodridge Jefferson | 29 |
1/24/2012
| |
Niles Gemini (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Manteno |
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee JHS | 44 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Peotone (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Manhattan | 20 |
1/23/2012
| |
Manhattan (5th Seed) | 27 |
Kankakee JHS | 40 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Manteno (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BRADLEY CENTRAL | 46 |
| |
BYE |
Manteno | 30 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Bradley Central (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Bradley Central | 39 |
1/23/2012
| |
Bourbonnais UGC (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Joliet Washington |
Joliet Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Washington | 49 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Joliet Gompers (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Joliet Gompers | 34 |
1/21/2012
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 36 |
JOLIET WASHINGTON | 56 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed) | 69 |
|
|
|
New Lenox Liberty | 50 |
1/21/2012
| |
Joliet Hufford (7th Seed) | 24 |
Shorewood Troy | 42 |
|
1/23/2012
|
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
New Lenox Liberty | 54 |
1/21/2012
| |
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed) | 50 |
Host: Forrest Prairie Central |
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Forrest Prairie Central | 41 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Braidwood Reed-Custer | 17 |
1/21/2012
| |
Coal City (5th Seed) | 31 |
FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL | 49 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Streator Northlawn (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pontiac JHS | 14 |
| |
BYE |
Streator Northlawn | 41 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed) |
|
Pontiac JHS | 47 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Yorkville |
Channahon (1st Seed) | 42 |
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Yorkville (4th Seed) | 21 |
CHANNAHON
| 51 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
Ottawa Shepherd
| 37 |
1/23/2012
| |
Minooka (3rd Seed) | 25 |
Host: Normal Chiddix |
Normal Parkside (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Parkside | 24 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Normal Kingsley (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Normal Kingsley | 30 |
1/21/2012
| |
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed) | 21 |
Normal Kingsley | 18 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
BLOOMINGTON JHS | 30 |
1/21/2012
| |
Clinton (7th Seed) | 18 |
Bloomington Evans | 24 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Bloomington JHS | 37 |
1/21/2012
| |
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Dunlap MS |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) | 39 |
|
|
1/21/2012
|
Dunlap MS (8th Seed) | 13 |
Morton JHS | 46 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Dunlap Valley MS | 25 |
1/21/2012
| |
Dunlap Valley MS (5th Seed) | 35 |
MORTON JHS | 38 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Pekin Edison | 25 |
1/21/2012
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed) | 15 |
Pekin Edison | 42 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Macomb (3rd Seed) | 49 |
|
Macomb | 26 |
1/21/2012
| |
East Peoria Central (6th Seed) | 13 |
Host: Champaign Edison |
Champaign Edison (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Edison | 35 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Urbana MS (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Urbana MS | 25 |
1/21/2012
| |
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed) | 39 |
CHAMPAIGN EDISON | 48 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed) | 61 |
|
|
|
Effingham JHS | 32 |
1/21/2012
| |
Danville South View (7th Seed) | 34 |
Effingham JHS | 51 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Charleston (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Charleston | 23 |
1/21/2012
| |
Mattoon (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Decatur Stephen Decatur |
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed) | 55 |
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Decatur Stephen Decatur (8th Seed) | 6 |
Champaign Jefferson | 58 |
|
|
|
1/25/2012
|
Monticello (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Mt. Zion | 28 |
1/23/2012
| |
Mt. Zion (5th Seed) | 44 |
CHAMPAIGN JEFFERSON | 44 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Rantoul Eater (2nd Seed) | 43 |
|
|
|
Rantoul Eater | 39 |
1/24/2012
| |
Mahomet-Seymour (7th Seed) | 31 |
Rantoul Eater | 39 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Champaign Franklin (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Champaign Franklin | 28 |
1/24/2012
| |
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Springfield Washington |
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln JHS | 30 |
|
|
|
1/21/2012
|
Springfield Washington (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Springfield Washington | 24 |
1/21/2012
| |
Taylorville JHS (5th Seed) | 23 |
LINCOLN JHS | 59 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rochester | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 47 |
|
1/21/2012
-
OT
|
Rochester (3rd Seed) | 49 |
|
Rochester | 53 |
1/21/2012
| |
Springfield Lincoln (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Quincy |
Springfield Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Jefferson | 57 |
|
|
|
1/21/2012
|
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Springfield Franklin | 47 |
1/21/2012
| |
Springfield Grant (5th Seed) | 28 |
SPRINGFIELD JEFFERSON | 56 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Jacksonville Turner (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Turner | 41 |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville Turner | 48 |
|
1/21/2012
|
Quincy (3rd Seed) | 56 |
|
Quincy | 37 |
1/21/2012
| |
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed) | 12 |
Host: Cahokia Wirth |
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
East St. Louis Lincoln | 54 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed) | 17 |
|
Edwardsville Lincoln | 34 |
1/21/2012
| |
Edwardsville Lincoln (5th Seed) | 39 |
East St. Louis Lincoln | 44 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK | 52 |
| |
BYE |
Edwardsville Liberty | 33 |
|
1/23/2012
|
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 48 |
1/21/2012
| |
Cahokia Wirth (6th Seed) | 27 |
Host: Hillsboro |
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bethalto Trimpe | 35 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Piasa Southwestern | 19 |
1/23/2012
| |
Alton (5th Seed) | 29 |
Bethalto Trimpe | 20 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Hillsboro (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HILLSBORO | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Hillsboro | 28 |
|
1/24/2012
-
2OT
|
Roxana (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Roxana | 27 |
1/23/2012
| |
Jerseyville Illini (6th Seed) | 26 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|