IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Host: Gardner
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed)    
1/28/2012 - FORFEIT  
Lockport Fairmont (8th Seed) Joliet Laraway57     
  1/31/2012  
Morris Nettle Creek (4th Seed)   Morris Nettle Creek
1/28/2012 - FORFEIT   
Lockport Taft (5th Seed) JOLIET LARAWAY53 
  2/2/2012  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)39        Gardner12 
1/28/2012   
Braceville (7th Seed) Rockdale43 
  1/31/2012  
Gardner (3rd Seed)35    Gardner45 
1/28/2012   
Joliet Union (6th Seed)24 
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Host: Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)50     
1/28/2012  
Marseilles Milton Pope (8th Seed) Ottawa Marquette44     
  1/30/2012  
Tonica (4th Seed)48    Tonica18 
1/28/2012   
Lostant (5th Seed)16  OTTAWA MARQUETTE52 
  1/31/2012  
Ransom (2nd Seed)58        Ransom30 
1/28/2012   
Peru Catholic (7th Seed)22  Ransom52 
  1/30/2012  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)45    LaSalle Trinity Catholic28 
1/28/2012   
Mendota Holy Cross (6th Seed)25 
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Host: Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais Maternity BVM47     
  1/30/2012  
Crescent City (4th Seed)28    Crescent City18 
1/28/2012   
Kankakee Aquinas (5th Seed)22  BOURBONNAIS MATERNITY BVM46 
  2/2/2012  
Bradley St. Joseph (2nd Seed)35        Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith15 
1/28/2012   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed)43  Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith39 
  1/30/2012  
Donovan (3rd Seed)48    Donovan35 
1/28/2012   
Cissna Park (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed)46     
1/28/2012  
Rossville-Alvin (8th Seed)15  Rantoul St. Malachy51     
  1/31/2012  
Thomasboro (4th Seed)64    Thomasboro24 
1/28/2012   
Champaign Next Generation (5th Seed)30  RANTOUL ST. MALACHY32 
  2/2/2012  
Gifford (2nd Seed)48        Gifford19 
1/28/2012   
Potomac (7th Seed)18  Gifford33 
  1/31/2012 - OT  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed)37    Royal Prairieview Ogden31 
1/28/2012   
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed)19 
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Host: Saunemin
Flanagan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flanagan54     
  1/31/2012  
Lexington (4th Seed)43    Lexington36 
1/30/2012   
Odell (5th Seed)19  FLANAGAN52 
  2/2/2012  
Bloomington Cornerstone (2nd Seed)46        Bloomington Cornerstone32 
1/30/2012   
Cornell (7th Seed)12  Bloomington Cornerstone41 
  1/31/2012  
Saunemin (3rd Seed)42    Saunemin26 
1/30/2012   
Pontiac St. Mary's (6th Seed)16 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed)27     
1/28/2012  
Lowpoint-Washburn (8th Seed)18  Washington St. Patrick41     
  1/30/2012  
Bloomington St. Mary's (4th Seed)32    Bloomington St. Mary's26 
1/28/2012   
Metamora St. Mary's (5th Seed)25  WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK53 
  2/2/2012  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)44        Normal Calvary27 
1/28/2012   
Morton Blessed Sacrament (7th Seed)38  Spring Bay Riverview34 
  1/30/2012  
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed)40    Normal Calvary41 
1/28/2012 - OT   
Normal Calvary (6th Seed)44 
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Host: South Pekin
Pekin St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pekin St. Joseph37     
  1/30/2012  
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed)45    Pekin Rankin35 
1/28/2012   
Bartonville GS (5th Seed)38  Pekin St. Joseph31 
  2/2/2012  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)37        PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS37 
1/28/2012   
South Pekin (7th Seed)10  Peoria Limestone Walters40 
  1/30/2012  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)50    Bartonville Monroe34 
1/28/2012   
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)40 
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS45     
  1/30/2012  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)55    Williamsfield33 
1/28/2012   
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed)33  MONMOUTH ICS41 
  2/2/2012  
Annawan (2nd Seed)50        Annawan22 
1/28/2012   
Peoria Holy Family (7th Seed)23  Annawan53 
  1/30/2012  
Woodhull AlWood (3rd Seed)56    Woodhull AlWood48 
1/28/2012   
Peoria Academy (6th Seed)20 
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Host: Edinburg
Edinburg (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edinburg48     
  1/30/2012  
Kincaid South Fork (4th Seed)28    Decatur Garfield Montessori
1/28/2012   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed)49  EDINBURG44 
  2/2/2012  
Findlay Okaw Valley (2nd Seed)       Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes22 
  
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley29 
  1/30/2012  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed)   Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes37 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Calvary48     
  1/31/2012  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)41    Lincoln Carroll Catholic26 
1/30/2012   
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)29  SPRINGFIELD CALVARY44 
  2/2/2012  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)       Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell31 
  
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell37 
  1/31/2012 - OT  
Hartsburg-Emden (3rd Seed)55    Hartsburg-Emden36 
1/30/2012   
Greenview (6th Seed)32 
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland35     
  1/31/2012  
Philo St. Thomas (4th Seed)44    Philo St. Thomas18 
1/28/2012   
Bement (5th Seed)22  CHRISMAN SCOTTLAND49 
  2/2/2012  
Atwood-Hammond (2nd Seed)       Atwood-Hammond24 
  
BYE Atwood-Hammond39 
  1/31/2012  
Windsor (3rd Seed)47    Windsor34 
1/28/2012   
Hume Shiloh (6th Seed)26 
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
Palestine (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Palestine60     
  1/30/2012  
Stewardson-Strasburg (4th Seed)39    Stewardson-Strasburg16 
1/28/2012   
Sigel St. Michael's (5th Seed)25  PALESTINE44 
  2/2/2012  
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)23        Effingham Sacred Heart19 
1/28/2012   
Martinsville (7th Seed)13  Effingham Sacred Heart35 
  1/30/2012  
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed)30    Newton St. Thomas32 
1/28/2012   
Hutsonville (6th Seed)23 
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Host: Beecher City
Beecher City (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher City45     
  1/30/2012  
Brownstown (4th Seed)33    Brownstown23 
1/28/2012   
Morrisonville JHS (5th Seed)24  BEECHER CITY38 
  2/2/2012  
Cowden-Herrick (2nd Seed)       Cowden-Herrick28 
  
BYE Cowden-Herrick41 
  1/30/2012  
Pana Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)   Pana Sacred Heart26 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
Mulberry Grove JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mulberry Grove JHS43     
  1/30/2012  
Sorento (4th Seed)36    Sorento27 
1/28/2012   
East St. Louis Jackson (5th Seed)29  MULBERRY GROVE JHS36 
  2/2/2012  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Lovejoy29 
  
BYE Pocahontas20 
  1/30/2012  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)   Lovejoy32 
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour33     
  1/31/2012  
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed)41    Palmyra Northwestern21 
1/30/2012   
Jacksonville ISD (5th Seed)21  JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR24 
  2/2/2012  
Franklin (2nd Seed)       Waverly12 
  
BYE Franklin17 
  1/31/2012  
Waverly (3rd Seed)28    Waverly30 
1/30/2012   
Virginia (6th Seed)
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Host: Pleasant Hill
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry44     
  1/30/2012  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (4th Seed)21    Pleasant Hill26 
1/28/2012   
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)40  Griggsville-Perry29 
  1/31/2012  
Bluffs (2nd Seed)       CARROLLTON ST. JOHN43 
  
BYE Bluffs24 
  1/30/2012  
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed)   Carrollton St. John41 
  
BYE

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association